BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2011 Amgen Tour of California (HC)

May 15 - May 22

Tour of California podium history page

Stage 1|Stage 2|Stage 3|Stage 4|Stage 5|Stage 6|Stage 7|Stage 8|


TOC map

Sunday, May 22: 8th and Final Stage, Santa Clarita - Thousand Oaks, 132.4 km

  1. Matthew Harley Goss (HTC-Highroad) 2hr 56min 39sec
  2. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) s.t.
  3. Gregory Henderson (Sky) s.t.
  4. Oscar Freire (Rabobank) s.t.
  5. Kevin Lacombe (Spidertech) s.t.
  6. Taylor phinney (BMC) s.t.
  7. Jure Kocjan (Team Type 1) s.t.
  8. Ken Hanson (Jelly Belly) s.t.
  9. Anibal Andres Borrajo (Jamis-Sutter Home) s.t.
  10. Juan José Haedo (Saxo) s.t.
  11. Shawn Milne (Kenda-5 Hour Energy) s.t.
  12. Timon Seubert (Netapp) s.t.
  13. Alex Candelario (Kelly Benefits) s.t.
  14. Christian Meier ((United Healthcare) s.t.
  15. Leigh Howard (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  16. Frank Pipp (Bissell) s.t.
  17. Andrew Pinfold (United Healthcare) s.t.
  18. Christopher Jones (United Healthcare) s.t.
  19. Also Ino Ilesic (Team Type 1) s.t.
  20. Tom Danielson (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  21. Andreas Dietziker (Nertapp) s.t.
  22. Johan Van Summeren (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  23. Coen Vermeltfoort (Rabobank) s.t.
  24. Luis Romero Amaran (Jamis-Sutter Home) s.t.
  25. Christopher Baldwin (Bissell) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 8:

  1. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack) 23hr 46min 41sec
  2. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) @ 38sec
  3. Tom Danielson (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 2min 45sec
  4. Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 3min 18sec
  5. Tejay Van Garderen (HTC-Highroad) @ 3min 23sec
  6. Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) @ 3min 26sec
  7. Rory Sutherland (United Healthcare) @ 4min 12sec
  8. Andy Schleck (Leopard-Trek) @ 4min 33sec
  9. Steve Morabito (BMC) @ 4min 50sec
  10. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 6min 16sec
  11. Linus Gerdemann (Leopard-Trek) @ 6min 22sec
  12. Damiano Caruso (Liquigas) @ 6min 39sec
  13. Alexander Efimkin (Team Type 1) @ 8min 37sec
  14. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 8min 39sec
  15. Brent Bookwalter (BMC) @ 8min 50sec
  16. Luis Romero Amaran (Jamis-Sutter Home) @ 9min 7sec
  17. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 9min 21sec
  18. Francesco Bellotti (Liquigas) @ 9min 44sec
  19. Brian Vandborg (Saxo) @ 9min 46sec
  20. Christian Meier (United Healthcare) @ 9min 58sec
  21. Grischa Niermann (Rabobank) @ 10min 12sec
  22. George Hincapie (BMC) @ 10min 43sec
  23. Rob Britton (Bissell) @ 10min 51sec
  24. Paul Martens (Rabobank) @ 11min 38sec
  25. Amael Moinard (BMC) @ 11min 48sec

Saturday, May 21: Stage 7, Claremont - Mt. Baldy, 120.5 km

  1. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) 3hr 31min 1sec
  2. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack) s.t.
  3. Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) @ 43sec
  4. Tom Danielson (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 1min 1sec
  5. Steve Morabito (BMC) @ 1min 21sec
  6. Alexander Efimkin (Team Type 1) s.t.
  7. Tejay Van Garderen (HTC-Highroad) @ 1min 29sec
  8. Damiano Caruso (Liquigas) @ 1min 39sec
  9. Andy Schleck (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  10. Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  11. Rafal Majka (Saxo) @ 2min 9sec
  12. Francesco Bellotti (Liquigas) @ 2min 29sec
  13. Rory Sutherland (United Healthcare) @ 2min 34sec
  14. Charles Wegelius (United Healthcare) s.t.
  15. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 2min 49sec
  16. Matthew Busche (Radio Shack) @ 2min 56sec
  17. Christian Meier (United Healthcare) @ 3min 10sec
  18. Brian Vandborg (Saxo) s.t.
  19. Paul Martens (Rabobank) @ 3min 15sec
  20. Danny Pate (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  21. Luis Romero Amaran (Jamis-Sutter Home) @ 3min 19sec
  22. Tom Zirbel (Jamis-Sutter Home) @ 3min 23sec
  23. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 3min 49sec
  24. Linus Gerdemann (Leopard-Trek) @ 3min 56sec
  25. Peter Velits (HTC-Highroad) @ 4min 8sec

GC after Stage 7:

  1. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack) 20hr 50min 2sec
  2. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) 2 38sec
  3. Tom Danielson (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 2min 45sec
  4. Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 3mn 18sec
  5. Tejay Van Garderen (HTC-Highroad) @ 3min 23sec
  6. Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) @ 3min 26sec
  7. Rory Sutherland (United Healthcare) @ 4min 12sec
  8. Andy Schleck (Leopard-Trek) @ 4min 33sec
  9. Steve Morabito (BMC) @ 4min 50sec
  10. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 6min 16sec
  11. Linus Gerdemann (Leopard-Trek) @ 6min 22sec
  12. Damiano Caruso (Liquigas) @ 6min 39sec
  13. Alexander Efimkin (Team Type 1) @ 8min 37sec
  14. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 8min 39sec
  15. Brent Bookwalter (BMC) @ 8min 50sec
  16. Luis Romero Amaran (Jamis-Sutter Home) @ 9min 7sec
  17. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 9min 21sec
  18. Francesco Bellotti (Liquigas) @ 9min 21sec
  19. Brian Vandborg (Saxo) @ 9min 46sec
  20. Christian Meier (United Healthcare) @ 9min 58sec
  21. Danny Pate (HTC-Highroad) @ 10min 6sec
  22. Grischa Niermann (Rabobank) @ 10min 12sec
  23. Rob Britton (Bissell) @ 10min 34sec
  24. George Hincapie (BMC) @ 10min 43sec
  25. Amael Moinard (BMC) @ 11min 31sec

Friday, May 20: Stage 6, Solvang 24.1 km Individual Time Trial

  1. David Zabriskie (Garmin-Cervelo) 30min 35.920sec
  2. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) @ 14sec
  3. Tejay Van Garderen (HTC-Highroad) @ 40sec
  4. Peter Velits (HTC-Highroad) @ 48sec
  5. Maarten Tjallingii (Rabobank) @ 49sec
  6. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack) @ 51sec
  7. Jakob Fuglsang (Leopard-Trek) @ 53sec
  8. Jeremy Vennell (Bissell) @ 59sec
  9. Rory Sutherland (United Healthcare) s.t.
  10. Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 1min 1sec
  11. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 1min 10sec
  12. Danny Pate (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  13. Tom Danielson (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 1min 13sec
  14. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) @ 1min 15sec
  15. Linus Gerdemann (Leopard-Trek) @ 1min 27sec
  16. Brent Bookwalter (BMC) s.t.
  17. Laslo Brodrogi (Team Type 1) @ 1min 31sec
  18. Ian Stannard (Sky) @ 1min 32sec
  19. Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) @ 1min 34sec
  20. Grischa Niermann (Rabobank) s.t.
  21. Taylor Phinney (BMC) @ 1min 37sec
  22. Chris Froome (Sky) @ 1min 39sec
  23. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 1min 42sec
  24. Steve Morabito (BMC) s.t.
  25. George Hincapie (BMC) @ 1min 44sec

GC after stage 6:

  1. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack) 17hr 17min 1sec
  2. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) @ 38sec
  3. Rory Sutherland (United Healthcare) @ 1min 38sec
  4. Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 1min 39sec
  5. Tom Danielson (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 1min 44sec
  6. Tejay Van Garderen (HTC-Highroad) @ 1min 54sec
  7. Linus Gerdemann (Leopard-trek) @ 2min 26sec
  8. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 2min 27sec
  9. Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) @ 2min 43sec
  10. Andy Schleck (Leopard-Trek) @ 2min 54sec
  11. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 2min 56sec
  12. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) @ 2min 58sec
  13. Steve Morabito (BMC) @ 3min 29sec
  14. Brent Bookwalter (BMC) @ 3min 56sec
  15. David Zabriskie (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 4min 4sec
  16. George Hincapie (BMC) @ 4min 18sec
  17. Chris Froome (Sky) @ 4min 25sec
  18. Grischa Niermann (Rabobank) @ 4min 35sec
  19. Damiano Caruso (Liquigas) @ 5min
  20. Amael Moinard (BMC) @ 5min 6sec
  21. Luis Romero Amaran (Jamis-Sutter Home) @ 5min 48sec
  22. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 5min 50sec
  23. Rob Britton (Bissell) @ 6min 4sec
  24. Brian Vandborg Bach (Saxo) @ 6min 16sec
  25. Jonathan Patrick McCarty (Spidertech) @ 6min 40sec

Thursday, May 19: Stage 5, Seaside - Paso Robles, 217.4 km

  1. Peter Sagan 5hr 16min 3sec
  2. Leigh Howard (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  3. Ben Swift (Sky) s.t.
  4. Paul Mertens (Rabobank) s.t.
  5. Alex Candelario (Kelly Benefits) s.t.
  6. Jonas Jogensen (Saxo) s.t.
  7. Coen Vermeltfoort (Rabobank) s.t.
  8. Taylor Phinney (BMC) s.t.
  9. Frank Pipp (Bessell) s.t.
  10. Alexander Gottgried (Netapp) s.t.
  11. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack) s.t.
  12. Grischa Niermann (Rabobank) s.t.
  13. Tom Danielson (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  14. Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  15. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  16. Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) s.t.
  17. George Hincapie (BMC) s.t.
  18. Luis Romero Amaran (Jamis-Sutter Home) s.t.
  19. Alejandro Alberto Borrajo (Jamis-Sutter Home) s.t.
  20. Rory Sutherland (United Healthcare) s.t.
  21. Martin Mortensen (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  22. Tyler Wren (Jamis-Sutter Home) s.t.
  23. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) s.t.
  24. Steve Morabito (BMC) s.t.
  25. Daniel Oss (Liquigas) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

  1. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack) 16hr 45min 35sec
  2. Levi Lepheimer (Radio Shack) @ 1min 15sec
  3. Tom Danielson (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 1min 22sec
  4. Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 1min 29sec
  5. Rory Sutherland (United Healthcare) @ 1min 30sec
  6. Andy Schleck (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  7. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 1min 36sec
  8. Linus Gerdemann (Leopard-Trek) @ 1min 50sec
  9. Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) @ 2min
  10. Tejay Van Garderen (HTC-Highroad) @ 2min 5sec
  11. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) @ 2min 34sec
  12. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 2min 37sec
  13. Steve Morabito (BMC) @ 2min 38sec
  14. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 2min 50sec
  15. Amael Moinard (BMC) @ 3min 19sec
  16. Brent Bookwalter (BMC) @ 3min 20sec
  17. Jonathan Patrick McCarty (Spidertech) s.t.
  18. George Hincapie (BMC) @ 3min 25sec
  19. Chris Froome (Sky) @ 3min 37sec
  20. Damiano Caruso (Liquigas) @ 3min 51sec
  21. Grischa Niermann (Rabobank) @ 3min 52sec
  22. Tyler Wren (Jamis-Sutter Home) @ 3min 59sec
  23. Luis Romero Amaran (Jamis-Sutter Home) @ 4min 34sec
  24. Christian Meier (United Healthcare) @ 4min 52sec
  25. David Zabriskie (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 4min 55sec

Wednesday, May 18: Stage 4, Livermore - San Jose, 131.6 km (81.8 miles)

  1. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack) 3hr 27min 51sec
  2. Andy Schleck (Leopard-Trek) @ 1min 15sec
  3. Rory Sutherland (United Healthcare) s.t.
  4. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) s.t.
  5. Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Cervelo)@ 1min 22sec
  6. Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 1min 29sec
  7. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 1min 36sec
  8. Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) @ 1min 45sec
  9. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Cervelo)@ 1min 50sec
  10. Linus Gerdemann (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  11. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  12. Tejay Van Garderen (HTC-Highroad) @ 2min 5sec
  13. Steve Morabito (BMC) @ 2min 27sec
  14. Brent Bookwalter (BMC) @ 2min 33sec
  15. Jonathan McCarty (Spidertech) s.t.
  16. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) @ 2min 50sec
  17. Chris Froome (Sky) @ 2min 53sec
  18. Damiano Caruso (Liquigas) @ 3min 4sec
  19. Amael Moinard (BMC) s.t.
  20. Christian Meier (United Healthcare) @ 3min 25sec
  21. Gustav Larsson (Saxo) s.t.
  22. George Hincapie (BMC) s.t.
  23. Grischa Niermann (Rabobank) @ 3min 37sec
  24. Rafal Majka (Saxo) s.t.
  25. Rob Britton (Bissell s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

  1. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack) 11hr 29min 32sec
  2. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) @ 1min 15sec
  3. Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 1min 22sec
  4. Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 1min 29sec
  5. Rory Sutherland (United Healthcare) @ 1min 30sec
  6. Andy Schleck (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  7. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 1min 36sec
  8. Linus Gerdemann (Leopard-Trek) @ 1min 50sec
  9. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  10. Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) @ 2min
  11. Tejay Van Garderen (HTC-Highroad) @ 2min 5sec
  12. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  13. Brent Bookwalter (BMC) @ 2min 33sec
  14. Jonathan McCarty (Spidertech) s.t.
  15. Steve Morabito (BMC) @ 2min 38sec
  16. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) @ 2min 44sec
  17. Chris Froome (Sky)@ 2min 53sec
  18. Damiano Caruso (Liquigas) @ 3min 4sec
  19. Amael Moinard (BMC) @ 3min 19sec
  20. George Hincapie (BMC) @ 3min 25sec
  21. Gustav Larsson (Saxo) s.t.
  22. Grischa Niermann (Rabobank) @ 3min 52sec
  23. Tyler Wren (Jamis-Sutter Home) @ 3min 59sec
  24. Christian Meier (United Healthcare) @ 4min 5sec
  25. Rob Britton (Bissell) @ 4min 18sec

Tuesday, May 17: Stage 3, Auburn - Modesto, 196.2 km

  1. Gregory Henderson (Sky) 5hr 14min 29sec
  2. Juan José Haedo (Saxo) s.t.
  3. Thor Hushovd (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  4. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) s.t.
  5. Leigh Howard (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  6. Kevin Lacombe (Spidertech) s.t.
  7. Robert Forster (United Healthcare) s.t.
  8. Taylor Phinney (BMC) s.t.
  9. Jure Kocjan (Team Type 1) s.t.
  10. Alex Candelario (Kelly Benefits) s.t.
  11. Ben Swift (Sky) s.t.
  12. Damiano Caruso (Liquigas) s.t.
  13. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  14. Andrew Pinfold (United Healthcare) s.t.
  15. Ken Hanson (Jelly Belly) s.t.
  16. Aldo Ino Ilesic (Team Type 1) s.t.
  17. George Hincapie (BMC) s.t.
  18. Brent Bookwalter (BMC) s.t.
  19. Tejay Van Garderen (HTC-Highraod) s.t.
  20. Frank Pipp (Bissell) s.t.
  21. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  22. Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  23. Shawn Milne (Kenda-5 Hour Energy) s.t.
  24. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) s.t.
  25. Linus Gerdemann (Leopard-Trek) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

  1. Gregory Henderson (Sky) 8hr 1min 31sec
  2. Ben Swift (Sky) s.t.
  3. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) @ 4sec
  4. Juan José Haedo (Saxo) s.t.
  5. Thor Hushovd (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 6sec
  6. Matthew Harley Goss (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  7. Kevin Lacombe (Spidertech) @ 10sec
  8. Taylor Phinney (BMC) s.t.
  9. Robert Forster (United Healthcare) s.t.
  10. Alex Candelario (Kelly Benefits) s.t.
  11. Leigh Howard (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  12. Shawn Milne (Kenda-5 Hour Energy) s.t.
  13. Ken Hanson (Jelly Belly) s.t.
  14. Frank Pipp (Bissell) s.t.
  15. Oscar Freire (Rabobank) s.t.
  16. Aldo Ino Ilesic (Team Type 1) s.t.
  17. Alejandro Alberto Borrajo (Jamis-Sutter) s.t.
  18. Damiano Caruso (Liquigas) s.t.
  19. George Hincapie (BMC) s.t.
  20. Linus Gerdemann (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  21. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack) s.t.
  22. Tom Danielson (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  23. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  24. Brent Bookwalter (BMC) s.t.
  25. Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  26. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) s.t.

Monday, May 16: Stage 2, Squaw Valley - Sacramento, 122.8 km (weather forced a change to the route)

  1. Ben Swift (Sky) 2hr 47min 12sec
  2. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) s.t.
  3. Matthew Harley Goss (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  4. Kevin Lacombe (Spidertech) s.t.
  5. Juan José Haedo (Saxo) s.t.
  6. Alejandro Alberto Borrajo (Jamis-Sutter Home) s.t.
  7. Thor Hushovd (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  8. Taylor Phinney (BMC) s.t.
  9. Oscar Freire (Rabobank) s.t.
  10. Shawn Milne (Kenda-5 Hour Energy) s.t.
  11. Gregory Henderson (Sky) s.t.
  12. Alex Candelario (Kelly Benefits) s.t.
  13. Robert Forster (United Healthcare) s.t.
  14. Michael Matthews (Rabobank) s.t.
  15. Frank Pipp (Bissell) s.t.
  16. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack) s.t.
  17. Andreas Schillinger (Netapp) s.t.
  18. Linus Gerdemann (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  19. Tom Danielson (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  20. Ken Hanson (Jelly Belly) s.t.
  21. Leigh Howard (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  22. Aldo Ino Ilesic (Team Type 1) s.t.
  23. Benjamin King (Radio Shack) s.t.
  24. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) s.t.
  25. George Hincapie (BMC) s.t.
  26. Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

  1. Ben Swift (Sky) 2hr 47min 2sec
  2. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) @ 4sec
  3. Matthew Harley Goss (HTC-Highroad) @ 6sec
  4. Kevin Lacombe (Spidertech) @ 10sec
  5. Juan José Haedo (Saxo) s.t.
  6. Alejandro Alberto Borrajo (Jamis-Sutter Home) s.t.
  7. Thor Hushovd (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  8. Taylor Phinney (BMC) s.t.
  9. Oscar Freire (Rabobank) s.t.
  10. Shawn Milne (Kenda-5 Hour Energy)
  11. Gregory Henderson (Sky) s.t.
  12. Alex Candelario (Kelly Benefits) s.t.
  13. Robert Forster (United Healthcare) s.t.
  14. Michael Matthews (Rabobank) s.t.
  15. Frank Pipp (Bissell) s.t.
  16. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack) s.t.
  17. Andreas Schillinger (Netapp) s.t.
  18. Linus Gerdemann (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  19. Tom Danielson (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  20. Ken Hanson (Jelly Belly) s.t.
  21. Leigh Howard (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  22. Aldo Ino Ilesic (Team Type 1) s.t.
  23. Benjamin King (Radio Shack) s.t.
  24. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) s.t.
  25. George Hincapie (BMC) s.t.
  26. Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.

Sunday, May 15: Stage 1, South Lake Tahoe - North Lake Tahoe, 191 km (118.7 miles)

Stage canceled because of bad weather. With the weather deteriorating, the stage start was delayed and the route shortened to 49 miles, but snow finally forced the cancellation.

Ascents:
Spooner Summit, 1.6 miles, 3.2% gradient
Brockway Summit, 3.2 miles, 5.2% gradient

Results:

GC after Stage 1: