BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2010 Amgen Tour of California (HC)

May 16 - May 23

Tour of California podium history page

Route map|Stage 1|Stage 2|Stage 3|Stage 4|Stage 5|Stage 6|Stage 7|Stage 8|


Sunday, May 23: 8th and Final Stage, Thousand Oaks - Westlake Village, 83.5 miles (134.4 km).

  1. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Transitions) 3hr 21min 56sec
  2. George Hincapie (BMC) s.t.
  3. Carlos Barredo (Quick Step) s.t.
  4. Christopher Horner ((Radio Shack) s.t.
  5. Oscar Pujol (Cervelo) @ 5sec
  6. Sebastian Langeveld (Rabobank) @ 28sec
  7. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) s.t.
  8. Micvhael Rogers (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  9. David Zabriskie (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  10. Yaroslav Popovych (Radio Shack) @ 34sec
  11. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) @ 1min
  12. Charles Dionne (Fly V Australia) s.t.
  13. Maarten Tjallingi (Rabobank) s.t.
  14. Valeryi Kobzarenko (Team Type 1) s.t.
  15. Steve Morabito (BMC) s.t.
  16. Janez Brajkovic (Radio Shack) s.t.
  17. Jens Voigt (Saxo) s.t.
  18. Christopher Jones (Team Type 1) s.t.
  19. Phil Zajicek (Fly V Australia) s.t.
  20. Rory Sutherland (United Healthcare) s.t.
  21. Francesco Bellotti (Liquigas) s.t.
  22. Peter Stetina (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  23. Andy Schleck (Saxo) @ 1min 42sec
  24. Dominique Rollin (Cervelo) @ 2min 4sec
  25. Jeremy Powers (Jelly Belly) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 8:

  1. Michael Rogers (HTC-Columbia) 33hr 8min 30sec
  2. David Zabriskie (Garmin-Transitions) @ 9sec
  3. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) @ 25sec
  4. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack) @ 1min 4sec
  5. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Transitions) @ 1min 8sec
  6. Jens Voigt (Saxo) @ 1min 44sec
  7. Rory Sutherland (United Healthcare) @ 1min 58sec
  8. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) @ 2min 6sec
  9. Janez Brajkovic (Radio Shack) @ 2min 42sec
  10. Phil Zajicek (Fly V Australia) @ 3min 21sec
  11. Peter Stetina (Garmin-Transitions) @ 3min 57sec
  12. Steve Morabito (BMC) @ 4min 40sec
  13. Marc De Maar (United Healthcare) @ 4min 56sec
  14. Valeryi Kobzarenko (Team Type 1) @ 4min 59sec
  15. George Hincapie (BMC) @ 5min 25sec
  16. Christopher Jones (Team Type 1) @ 6min 34sec
  17. Tony Martin (HTC-Columbia) @ 6min 48sec
  18. Lucas Euser (Spider Tech) @ 8min 18sec
  19. Jeremy Vennell (Bissell) @ 33min 20sec
  20. Francesco Bellotti (Liquigas) @ 35min 34sec
  21. Andy Schleck (Saxo) @ 36min 33sec
  22. Scott Zwizanski (Kelly Benefits) @ 39min 58sec
  23. Paul Mach (Bissell) @ 41min 35sec
  24. Tejay Van Garderen (HTC-Columbia) @ 41min 42sec
  25. Yaroslav Popovych (Radio Shack) @ 44min 26sec

Stage 7: Saturday, May 22 - Los Angeles individual time trial, 20.9 miles (33.6 km).

  1. Tony Martin (HTC-Columbia) 41min 41sec
  2. Michael Rogers (HTC-Columbia) @ 22sec
  3. David Zabriskie (Garmin-Transitions) @ 27sec
  4. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) @ 33sec
  5. Jens Voigt (Saxo) @ 59sec
  6. Bert Grabsch (HTC-Columbia) @ 1min 6sec
  7. Maarten Tjallingii (Rabobank) @ 1min 12sec
  8. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack) @ 1min 19sec
  9. Rory Sutherland (United Healthcare) s.t.
  10. Robert Hunter (Garmin-Transitions) @ 1min 21sec
  11. Scott Zwizanski (Kelly Benefits) @ 1min 25sec
  12. Jeremy Vennell (Bissell) @ 1min 26sec
  13. Brett Lancaster (Cervelo) @ 1min 31sec
  14. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Transitions) @ 1min 33sec
  15. Tejay Van Garderen (HTC-Columbia) @ 1min 42sec
  16. Fabian Canellara (Saxo) @ 1min 45sec
  17. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) @ 1min 47sec
  18. Janez Brajkovic (Radio Shack) @ 1min 57sec
  19. Tom Danielson (Garmin-Transitions) @ 2min 8sec
  20. Carlos Barredo (Quick Step) @ 2min 16sec
  21. Lars Boom (Rabobank) @ 2min 23sec
  22. Andy Schleck (Saxo) @ 2mn 35sec
  23. Phil Zajicek (Fly V Australia) @ 2min 36sec
  24. Jason McCartney (Radio Shack) s.t.
  25. Grischa Niermann (Rabobank) @ 2min 38sec

GC after Stage 7:

  1. Michael Rogers (HTC-Columbia) 29hr 46min 6sec
  2. David Zabriskie (Garmin-Transitions) @ 9sec
  3. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) @ 25sec
  4. Jens Voigt (Saxo) @ 1min 12sec
  5. Rory Sutherland (United Healthcare) @ 1min 26sec
  6. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack) @ 1min 32sec
  7. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) @ 1min 34sec
  8. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Transitions) @ 1min 46sec
  9. Janez Brajkovic (Radio Shack) @ 2min 10sec
  10. Tom Danielson (Garmin-Transitions) @ 2min 21sec
  11. Phil Zajicek (Fly V Australia) @ 2min 49sec
  12. Marc De Maar (United Healthcare) @ 3min 20sec
  13. Peter Stetina (Garmin-Transitions) @ 3min 25sec
  14. Steve Morabito (BMC) @ 4min 8sec
  15. Tony Martin (HTC-Columbia) @ 4min 22sec
  16. Valeryi Kobzarenko (Team Type 1) @ 4min 27sec
  17. Christopher Jones (Team Type 1) @ 6min 2sec
  18. George Hincapie (BMC) @ 6min 3sec
  19. Lucas Euser (Spider Tech) @ 6min 42sec
  20. Jurgen Van De Walle (Quick Step) @ 6min 58sec
  21. Grischa Niermann (Rabobank) @ 8min 26sec
  22. Paul Martens (Rabobank) @ 15min 3sec
  23. Thomas Peterson (Garmin-Transitions) @ 21min 42sec
  24. Jacob Fuglsang (Saxo) @ 21min 54sec
  25. Jeremy Vennell (Bissell) @ 30min 57sec

Stage 6: Friday, May 21 - Palmdale to Big Bear Lake, 135.3 miles (217.7 km)

  1. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) 6hr 7min 8sec
  2. Rory Sutherland (United Healthcare) s.t.
  3. Michael Rogers (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  4. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) s.t.
  5. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  6. Phil Zajicek (Fly V Australia) s.t.
  7. Paul Martens (Rabobank) s.t.
  8. David Zabriskie (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  9. Jens Voigt (Saxo) s.t.
  10. Tom Danielson (Garmin-Transtions) s.t.
  11. Janez Brajkovic (Radio Shack) s.t.
  12. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack) s.t.
  13. Marc De Maar (United Healthcare) s.t.
  14. Valeryi Kobzarenko (Team Type 1) s.t.
  15. Steve Morabito (BMC) s.t.
  16. George Hincapie (BMC) s.t.
  17. Peter Stetina (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  18. Jurgen Van De Walle (Quick Step) s.t.
  19. Christopher Jones (Team Type 1) s.t.
  20. Thomas Peterson (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  21. Luca Euser (Spider Tech) s.t.
  22. Oscar Pujol (Cervelo) @ 32sec
  23. Grischa Niermann (Rabobank) @ 34sec
  24. Tejay Van Garderen (HTC-Columbia) @ 1min 23sec
  25. Tony Martin (HTC-Columbia) s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

  1. Michael Rogers (HTC-Columbia) 29hr 4min 3sec
  2. David Zabriskie (Garmin-Transitions) @ 4sec
  3. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) @ 9sec
  4. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) @ 14sec
  5. Rory Sutherland (United Healthcare) @ 29sec
  6. Marc De Maar (United Healthcare) @ 32sec
  7. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Transitions) @ 35sec
  8. Janez Brajkovic (Radio Shack) s.t.
  9. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack) s.t.
  10. Tom Danielson (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  11. Peter Stetina (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  12. Phil Zajicek (Fly V Australia) s.t.
  13. Jens Voigt (Saxo) s.t.
  14. Steve Morabito (BMC) s.t.
  15. Valeryi Kobzarenko (Team Type 1) @ 1min 52sec
  16. Lucas Euser (Spider Tech) s.t.
  17. Christopher Jones (Team Type 1) @ 2min 5sec
  18. Jurgen Van De Walle (Quick Step) @ 3min 14sec
  19. George Hincapie (BMC) @ 3min 15sec
  20. Tony Martin (HTC-Columbia) @ 4min 44sec
  21. Grischa Niermann (Rabobank) @ 6min 10sec
  22. Paul Martens (Rabobank) @ 12min 31sec
  23. Jacob Fuglsang (Saxo) @ 17min 52sec
  24. Thomas Peterson (Garmin-Transitions) @ 18min 31sec
  25. Lars Ytting Bak (HTC-Columbia) @ 28min 36sec

Stage 5: Thursday, May 20 - Visalia to Bakersfield, 121.5 miles (195.5 km).

Lance Armstrong crashed out of the Tour of California early in stage 5.

  1. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) 4hr 52min 28sec
  2. Michael Rogers (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  3. David Zabriskie (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  4. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack) s.t.
  5. Paul Martens (Rabobank) s.t.
  6. Tony Martin (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  7. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) s.t.
  8. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  9. Jens Voigt (Saxo) s.t.
  10. Rory Sutherland (United Healthcare) s.t.
  11. Janez Brajkovic (Radio Shack) s.t.
  12. Steve Morabito (BMC) s.t.
  13. Tom Danielson (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  14. Phil Zajicek (Fly V Australia) s.t.
  15. Jacob Fuglsang (Saxo) s.t.
  16. Jurgen Van De Walle (Quick Step) s.t.
  17. Marc de Maar (United Healthcare) s.t.
  18. Peter Stetina (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  19. Charles Dionne (Fly V Australia) s.t.
  20. David Boily (Spider Tech0 s.t.
  21. Brett Lancaster (Cervelo) s.t.
  22. George Hincapie (BMC) s.t.
  23. Bernard Sulzberger (Fly V Australia) s.t.
  24. Lars Ytting Bak (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  25. Valeryi Kobzarenko (Team Type 1) s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

  1. Michael Rogers (HTC-Columbia) 22hr 56min 59sec
  2. David Zabriskie (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  3. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) @ 10sec
  4. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) @ 15sec
  5. Marc De Maar (United Healthcare) @ 28sec
  6. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Transitions) @ 31sec
  7. Janez Brajkovic (Radio Shack) s.t.
  8. Rory Sutherland (United Healthcare) s.t.
  9. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack) s.t.
  10. Tom Danielson (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  11. Peter Stetina (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  12. Lars Ytting Bak (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  13. Jens Voigt (Saxo) s.t.
  14. Phil Zajicek (Fly V Australia) s.t.
  15. Steve Morabito (BMC) s.t.
  16. Valeryi Kobzarenko (Team Type 1) @ 1min 48sec
  17. Lucas Euser (Spider Tech) s.t.
  18. Jeremy Vennell (Bissell) s.t.
  19. Christopher Jones (Team Type 1) @ 2min 1sec
  20. Jurgen Van De Walle (Quick Step) @ 3min 10sec
  21. George Hincapie (BMC) @ 3min 12sec
  22. Francesco Bellotti (Liquigas) @ 3min 15sec
  23. Tony Martin (HTC-Columbia) @ 3min 17sec
  24. Jacob Fuglsang (Saxo) @ 3min 18sec
  25. Brian Vandborg (Liquigas) @ 4min 10sec

 


Stage 4: Wednesday, May 19 - San Jose to Modesto, 121.5 miles (195.5 km)

  1. Francesco Chicchi (Liquigas) 4hr 55min 2sec
  2. Juan Jose Haedo (Saxo) s.t.
  3. Mark Cavendish (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  4. Theo Bos (Cervelo) s.t.
  5. Jonathan Cantwell (Fly V Australia) s.t.
  6. Alexander Kristoff (BMC) s.t.
  7. Ken Hanson (Team Type 1) s.t.
  8. Andreas Stauff (Quick Step) s.t.
  9. Alex Candelario (Kelly Benefits) s.t.
  10. Guillaume Boivin (Spider Tech) s.t.
  11. George Hincapie (BMC) s.t.
  12. Heinrich Haussler (Cervelo) s.t.
  13. Daniel Holloway (Bissell) s.t.
  14. Sebastian Langeveld (Rabobank) s.t.
  15. Mark Renshaw (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  16. Aaron Kempts (Fly V Australia) s.t.
  17. Janez Brajkovic (Radio Shack) s.t.
  18. Martin Gilbert (Spider Tech) s.t.
  19. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack) s.t.
  20. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  21. Elia Viviani (Liquigas) s.t.
  22. Matthew Crane (United Healthcare) s.t.
  23. Valeryi Kobzarenko (Team Type 1) s.t.
  24. Zach Bell (Kelly Benefits) s.t.
  25. Robert hunter (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.

28. Levi Leiheimer (Radio Shack) s.t.

29. David Zabriskie (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.

94. Lance Armstrong (Radio Shack) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

  1. David Zabriskie (Garmin-Transitions) 18hr 4min 35sec
  2. Michael Rogers (HTC-Columbia) @ 4sec
  3. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) @ 6sec
  4. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) @ 21sec
  5. Marc De Maar (United Healthcare) @ 24sec
  6. Janez Brajkovic (Radio Shack) @ 27sec
  7. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  8. Rory Sutherland (United Healthcare) s.t.
  9. Tom Danielson (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  10. Peter Stetina (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  11. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack) s.t.
  12. Lars Ytting Bak (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  13. Jose Luis Rubiera (Radio Shack) s.t.
  14. Francesco Bellotti (Liquigas) s.t.
  15. Phil Zajicek (Fly V Australia) s.t.
  16. Jens Voigt (Saxo) s.t.
  17. Francois Parisien (Spider Tech) s.t.
  18. Lance Armstrong (Radio Shack) s.t.
  19. Steve Morabito (BMC) s.t.
  20. Valeryi Kobzarenko (Team Type 1) @ 1min 44sec
  21. Christopher Jones (Team Type 1) s.t.
  22. Lucas Euser (Spider Tech) s.t.
  23. Heinrich Haussler (Cervelo) s.t.
  24. Jeremy Vennell (Bissell) s.t.
  25. Paul Mach (Bissell) @ 1min 49sec

Stage 3: Tuesday, May 18 - San Francisco to Santa Cruz. 113.3 miles (152.3 km)

  1. David Zabriskie (Garmin-Transitions) 4hr 26min 9sec
  2. Michael Rogers (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  3. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) s.t.
  4. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) @ 17sec
  5. Rory Sutherland (United Healthcare) s.t.
  6. Heinrich Haussler (Cervelo) s.t.
  7. Jens Voigt (Saxo) s.t.
  8. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack) s.t.
  9. Francois Parisien (Spider Tech) s.t.
  10. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Transitons) s.t.
  11. Jeremy Vennell (Bissell) s.t.
  12. Steve Morabito (BMC) s.t.
  13. Lars Ytting Bak (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  14. Lance Armstrong (Radio Shack) s.t.
  15. Christopher Jones (Team Type 1) s.t.
  16. Peter Stetina (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  17. Tony Martin (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  18. Marc De Maar (United Healthcare) s.t.
  19. Jenez Brajkovic (Radio Shack) s.t.
  20. Jacob Fuglsang (Saxo) s.t.
  21. Jose Luis Rubiera (Radio Shack) s.t.
  22. Phil Zajicek (Fly V Australia) s.t.
  23. Tom Danielson (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  24. Francesco Bellotti (Liquigas) s.t.
  25. Lucas Euser (Spider Tech) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

  1. David Zabriskie (Garmin-Transitions) 13hr 9min 33sec
  2. Michael Rogers (HTC-Columbia) @ 4sec
  3. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) @ 6sec
  4. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) @ 21sec
  5. Marc de Maar (Uniter Healthcare) @ 24sec
  6. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Transitions) @ 27sec
  7. Janez Brajkovic (Radio Shack) s.t.
  8. Rory Sutherland (United Healthcare) s.t.
  9. Peter Stetina (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  10. Tom Danielson (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  11. Jose Luis Rubiera (Radio Shack) s.t.
  12. Lance Armstrong (Radio Shack) s.t.
  13. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack) s.t.
  14. Lars Ytting Bak (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  15. Francesco Bellotti (Liquigas) s.t.
  16. Phil Zajicek (Fly V Australia) s.t.
  17. Francois Parisien (Spider Tech) s.t.
  18. Jens Voigt (Saxo) s.t.
  19. Steve Morabito (BMC) s.t.
  20. Tony Martin (HTC-Columbia) @ 1min 44sec
  21. Christopher Jones (Team Type 1) s.t.
  22. Lucas Euser (Spider Tech) s.t.
  23. Jeremy Vennell (Bissell) s.t.
  24. Heinrich Haussler (Cervelo) s.t.
  25. Lars Boom (Rabobank) @ 1min 47sec

Stage 2: Monday, May 17 - Davis to Santa Rosa, 110 miles (177.2 km)

  1. Brett Lancaster (Cervelo) 4hr 38min 48sec
  2. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) s.t.
  3. Lars Boom (Rabobank) s.t.
  4. Rory Sutherland (United Healthcare) s.t.
  5. Andre Steensen (Saxo) s.t.
  6. Francois Parisien (Spider Tech) s.t.
  7. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) s.t.
  8. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  9. Lars Ytting Bak (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  10. Michael Rogers (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  11. Francesco Bellotti (Liquigas) s.t.
  12. Karl Menzies (United Healthcare) s.t.
  13. Scott Zwizanski (Kelly Benefits) s.t.
  14. Jens Voigt (Saxo) s.t.
  15. Christopher Horner (Radio shack) s.t.
  16. Steve Morabito (BMC) s.t.
  17. Janez Brajkovic (Radio Shack) s.t.
  18. Lance Armstrong (Radio Shack) s.t.
  19. Phil Zajicek (Fly V Australia) s.t.
  20. Tom Danielson (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  21. Peter Stetina (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  22. Marc De Maar (United Healthcare) s.t.
  23. David Zabriskie (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  24. Thomas Rabou (Team Type 1) s.t.
  25. Paul Mach (Bissell) s.t.
  26. Andy Schleck (Saxo) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

  1. Brett Lancaster (Cervelo) 8hr 43min 24sec
  2. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) @ 4sec
  3. Karl Menzies (United Healthcare) s.t.
  4. Lars Boom (Rabobank) @ 5sec
  5. Thomas Rabou (Team Type 1) s.t.
  6. Marc De Maar (United Healthcare) @ 7sec
  7. Paul Mach (Bissell) @ 8sec
  8. Michael Rogers (HTC-Columbia) @ 10sec
  9. Janez Brajkovic (Radio Shack) s.t.
  10. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  11. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) s.t.
  12. Peter Stetina (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  13. Andre Steensen (Saxo) s.t.
  14. Rory Sutherland (United Healthcare) s.t.
  15. Tom Danielson (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  16. David Zabriskie (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  17. Jose Luis rubiera (Radio Shack) s.t.
  18. Lance Armstrong (Radio Shack) s.t.
  19. Francesco Bellotti (Liquigas) s.t.
  20. LArs Ytting Bak (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  21. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack) s.t.
  22. Phil Zajicek (Fly V Australia) s.t.
  23. Andy Schleck (Saxo) s.t.
  24. Francois Parisien (Spider Tech) s.t.
  25. Steve Morabito (BMC) s.t.
  26. Jens Voigt (Saxo) s.t.

Stage 1: Sunday, May 16 - Nevada City to Sacramento, 104.2 miles (167.8 km)

Results:

  1. Mark Cavendish (HTC-Columbia) 4hr 4min 46sec
  2. Juan Jose Haedo (Saxo) s.t.
  3. Alexander Kristoff (BMC) s.t.
  4. Robert Hunter (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  5. Jonathan Cantwell (Fly V Australia) s.t.
  6. Marcus Burghardt (BMC) s.t.
  7. Guillaume Boivin (Spider Tech) s.t.
  8. Andreas Stauff (Quick Step) s.t.
  9. Nikolas Maes (Quick Step) s.t.
  10. Tom Leezer (Rabobank) s.t.
  11. Alex Candelario (Kelly Benefits) s.t.
  12. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) s.t.
  13. Mark Renshaw (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  14. Martin Gilbert (Spider Tech) s.t.
  15. Charles Dionne (Fly V Australia)
  16. Janex Brajkovic (Radio Shack) s.t.
  17. Michael Rogers (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  18. Bernard Sulzberger (Fly V Australia) s.t.
  19. Francesco Chicchi (Liquigas) s.t.
  20. Bernhard Eisel (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  21. Manuel Quinziato (Liquigas) s.t.
  22. Ken Hanson (Team Type 1) s.t.
  23. Simon Zahner (BMC) s.t.
  24. Theo Bos (Cervelo) s.t.
  25. Tehay Van Garderen (HTC-Columbia) s.t.

38. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) s.t.

66. Lance Armstrong (Radio Shack) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

  1. Mark Cavendish (HTC-Columbia) 4hr 4min 36sec
  2. Juan Jose Haedo (Saxo) @ 4sec
  3. Alexander Krristoff (BMC) @ 6sec
  4. Maartin Tjhallingi (Rabobank) s.t.
  5. Marc De Maar (United Healthcare) @ 7sec
  6. Chad Beyer (BMC) s.t.
  7. Paul Mach (Bissell) @ 8sec
  8. Robert Hunter (Garmin-Transitions) @ 10sec
  9. Jonathan Cantwell (Fly V Australia) s.t.
  10. Marcus Burghardt (BMC) s.t.
  11. Guillaume Boivin (Spider Tech) s.t.
  12. Andreas Stauff (Quick Step) s.t.
  13. Nikolas Maes (Quick Step) s.t.
  14. Tom Leezer (Rabobank) s.t.
  15. Alex Candelario (Kelly Benefits) s.t.
  16. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) s.t.
  17. Mark Renshaw (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  18. Martin Gilbert (Spider Tech) s.t.
  19. Charles Dionne (Fly V Australia) s.t.
  20. Janez Brajkovic (Radio Shack) s.t.
  21. Michael Rogers (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  22. Bernard Sulzberger (Fly V Australia) s.t.
  23. Francesco Chicchi (Liquigas) s.t.
  24. Bernhard Eisel (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  25. Manuel Quinziato (Liquigas) s.t.

42. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) s.t.

69. Lance Armstrong (Radio Shack) s.t.


Route map.