BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2008 Amgen Tour of California (HC)

February 17 - February 24

Tour of California history page

Sunday, February 24: 7th and Final Stage, Santa Clarita - Pasadena, 150 km (93.4 miles).

1. George Hincapie (High Road) 3hr 50min 57sec
2. Rory Sutherland (HN-Maxxis) s.t.
3. Jason McCartney (CSC) s.t.
4. Michael Creed (Rock Racing) s.t.
5. Tom Zirbel (Bissell) s.t.
6. Mark Cavendish (High Road) @ 12sec
7. Juan Jose Haedo (CSC) s.t.
8. Dominique Rollin (Toyota) s.t.
9. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) s.t.
10. Mario Cipollini (Rock Racing) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 7:

1. Levi Leipheimer (Astana) @ 29hr 24min 32sec
2. David Millar (Slipstream) @ 49sec
3. Christian Vandevelde (Slipstream) @ 1min 8sec
4. Fabian Candellara (CSC) @ 1min 18sec
5. Gustav Larsson (CSC) @ 1min 19sec
6. David Zabriskie (Slipstream) @ 1min 36sec
7. Chris Horner (Astana) @ 2min 7sec
8. Jurgen Vandewalle (Quick Step) @ 2min 11sec
9. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 2min 18sec
10. Alexandre Moos (BMC) @ 2min 27sec

Saturday, February 23: Stage 6, Santa Barbara - Santa Clarita, 169.6 km (105.4 miles).

Mark Cavendish (High Road) was first across the line but was relegated for getting a tow from a team car.

1. Luciano Pagliarini (Saunier Duval) 4hr 18min 31sec
2. Juan Jose Haedo (CSC) s.t.
3. Paolo Bettini (Quick Step) s.t.
4. Gerald Ciolek (High Road) s.t.
5. Oscar Freire (Rabobank) s.t.
6. Dominique Rollin (Toyota) s.t.
7. Alexander Candelario (Kelly Benefit) s.t.
8. Markus Zberg (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
9. Danilo Wyss (BMC) s.t.
10. Pedro Horillo (Rabobank) s.t.

GC after stage 6. No change to the top 10.

1. Levi Leipheimer (Astana) @ 25hr 33min 23sec
2. David Millar (Slipstream) @ 49sec
3. Christian Vandevelde (Slipstream) @ 1min 8sec
4. Fabian Candellara (CSC) @ 1min 18sec
5. Gustav Larsson (CSC) @ 1min 19sec
6. David Zabriskie (Slipstream) @ 1min 36sec
7. Chris Horner (Astana) @ 2min 7sec
8. Jurgen Vandewalle (Quick Step) @ 2min 11sec
9. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 2min 18sec
10. Alexandre Moos (BMC) @ 2min 27sec

Friday, February 22: Stage 5, Solvang 24 km (15 miles) Individual Time Trial

1. Levi Leipheimer (Astana) 20min 46sec
2. David Millar (Slipstream) @ 29sec
3. Christian Vandevelde (Slipstream) @ 45sec
4. Gustav Larsson (CSC) @ 58sec
5. Fabian Cancellara (CSC) @ 1min 5sec
6. David Zabriskie (Slipstream) @ 1min 15sec
7. Janez Brajkovic (Astana) @ 1in 19sec
8. Tom Zirbel (Bissell) @ 1min 24sec
9. Benjamin Jacques-Maynes (Bissell) @ 1min 25sec
10. Kim Kirchen (High Road) @ 1min 29sec

GC after Stage 5:

1. Levi Leipheimer (Astana) @ 21hr 14min 52sec
2. David Millar (Slipstream) @ 49sec
3. Christian Vandevelde (Slipstream) @ 1min 8sec
4. Fabian Candellara (CSC) @ 1min 18sec
5. Gustav Larsson (CSC) @ 1min 19sec
6. David Zabriskie (Slipstream) @ 1min 36sec
7. Chris Horner (Astana) @ 2min 7sec
8. Jurgen Vandewalle (Quick Step) @ 2min 11sec
9. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 2min 18sec
10. Alexandre Moos (BMC) @ 2min 27sec

Thursday, February 21: Stage 4, Seaside - San Luis Obispo, 218 km (135.3 miles).

1. Dominique Rollin (Toyota) 6hr 56min 8sec
2. George Hincapie (High Road) @ 18sec
3. Iker Camano (Saunier Duval) s.t.
4. Gerald Ciolek (High Road) @ 2min 28sec
5. Mark Cavendish (High Road) s.t.
6. Juan Jose Haedo (CSC) s.t.
7. Freddi Rodriguez (Rock Racing) s.t.
8. Alexander Candelario (Kelly Benefit) s.t.
9. Sebastian Turgot (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
10. Mario Cipollini (Rock Racing) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

1. Levi Leipheimer (Astana) 20hr 44min 6sec
2. Fabian Cancellara (CSC) @ 13sec
3. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 15sec
4. David Millar (Slipstream) @ 20sec
5. Gustav Larsson (CSC) @ 21sec
5. David Zabriskie (Slipstream) s.t.
7. Christian Vandevelde (Slipstream) @ 23sec
8. Chris Horner (Astana) @ 25sec
9. Alexandre Moos (BMC) @ 29sec
10. Victor Hugo Pena (Rock Racing) @ 31sec

Wednesday, February 20: Stage 3, Modesto - San Jose, 165 km (102.7 miles).

Race leader Tyler Farrar had to drop out part way through the stage because of stomach troubles.

1. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) 4hr 28min 29sec
2. Levi Leipheimer (Astana) s.t.
3. Jurgen Vandewalle (Quick Step) @ 19sec
4. Kevin Seeldraeyers (Quick Step) s.t.
5. Jose Luis Rubiera (Astana) s.t.
6. Thomas Peterson (Slipstream) s.t.
7. Chris Horner (Astana) s.t.
8. Mauricio Alberto Ardila (Rabobank) s.t.
9. Alexandre Moos (BMC) s.t.
10. Victor Hugo Pena (Rock Racing) s.t.
The autobus (Grupetto, Laughing Group) came in @ 24min 21sec.

GC after Stage 3:

1. Levi Leipheimer (Astana) 13hr 45min 30sec
2. Fabian Cancellara (CSC) @ 13sec
3. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 15sec
4. David Millar (Slipstream) @ 20sec
5. Gustav Larsson (CSC) @ 21sec
6. David Zabriskie (Slipstream) s.t.
7. Christian Vandevelde (Slipstream) @ 23sec
8. Chris Horner (Astana) @ 25sec
9. Alexandre Moos (BMC) @ 29sec
10. Victor Hugo Pena (Rock Racing) @ 31sec

Tuesday, February 19: Stage 2, Santa Rosa - Sacramento, 186.5 km (115.8 miles).

1. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) 5hr 9min 35sec
2. Heinrich Haussler (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
3. Mario Cipollini (Rock Racing) s.t.
4. Mark Cavendish (High Road) s.t.
5. Juan Jose Haedo (CSC) s.t.
6. Tyler Farrar (Slipstream) s.t.
7. Dominique Rollin (Toyota) s.t.
8. Danilo Wyss (BMC) s.t.
9. Gerald Ciolek (High Road) s.t.
10. Oscar Freire) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Tyler Farrar (Slipstream) 9hr 16min 54sec
2. Fabian Cancellara (CSC) @ 1sec
3. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) @ 4sec
4. Bradley Wiggins (High Road) @ 5sec
5. Gerald Ciolek (High Road) @ 7sec
6. Levi Leipheimer (Astana) s.t.
7. David Millar (Slipstream) @ 8sec
8. Gustav Larsson (CSC) @ 9sec
9. David Zabriskie (Slipstream) s.t.
10. Benjamin Jacques-Maynes (Bissell) @ 10sec

Monday, February 18: Stage 1, Sausalito - Santa Rosa, 156 km (97 miles).

1. Juan Jose Haedo (CSC) 4hr 4min 29sec
2. Gerald Ciolek (High Road) s.t.
3. Heinrich Haussler (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
4. Dominique Rollin (Toyota) s.t.
5. Matteo Tosatto (Quick Step) s.t.
6. Tyler Farrar (Slipstream) s.t.
7. Peter Wrolich (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
8. Alexandre Pichot (Bouygue Telecom) s.t.
9. Freddie Rodriguez (Rock Racing) s.t.
10. Mathew Hayman (Rabobank) s.t.
86. Mario Cipollini (Rock Racing) @ 5min 15sec

GC after Stage 1:

1. Fabian Candellara (CSC) 4hr 7min 20sec
2. Tyler Farrar (Slipstream) @ 2sec
3. Bradley Wiggins (High Road) @ 4sec
4. Levi Leipheimer (Astana) @ 6sec
5. David Millar (Slipstream) @ 7sec
6. Gustav Larsson (CSC) @ 8sec
7. David Zabriskie (Slipstream) s.t.
8. Benjamin Jacques-Maynes (Bissel) @ 9sec
9. Gerald Ciolek (High Road) s.t.
10. Christian Vandevelde (Slipstream) @ 10sec

Sunday, February 17: Prologue, Palo Alto 3.4 km (2.1 miles) Individual Time Trial.

1. Fabian Cancellara (CSC) 3min 51sec
2. Bradley Wiggins (High Road) @ 4sec
3. Tyler Farrar (Slipstream) @ 5sec
4. Levi Leipheimer (Astana) @ 6sec
5. Edvald Hagen (High Road) @ 7sec
6. Gustav Larsson (CSC) @ 8sec
7. David Zabriskie (CSC) s.t.
8. Mark Cavendish (High Road) s.t.
9. David Millar (Slipstream) s.t.
10. Steve Cozza (Slipstream) @ 9sec