BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of he Giro d'Italia, vol.1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2007 Amgen Tour of California (HC)

February 18 - February 25

Tour of California podium history page

Sunday, February 25: 7th and Final Stage, Long Beach 124.7 km (77.5 miles) circuit race.

1. Ivan Dominguez (Toyota) 2hr 39min 28sec
2. Graeme Brown (Rabobank) s.t.
3. Gerald Ciolek (T-Mobile) s.t.
4. Luca Paolini (Liquigas) s.t.
5. Robert Forster (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
6. Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole) s.t.
7. Fred Rodriguez (Predictor-Lotto) s.t.
8. Henk Vogels (Toyota) s.t.
9. Brice Jones (Jelly Belly) s.t.
10 Juan Jose Haedo (CSC) s.t.

Final GC after stage 7:

1. Levi Leipheimer (Discovery) 24hr 57min 24sec
2. Jens Voigt (CSC) @ 21sec
3. Jason McCartney (Discovery) @ 54sec
4. Bobby Julich (CSC) @ 1min 6sec
5. Stuart O'Grady (CSC) 1min 16sec
6. Christian Vandevelde (CSC) @ 1min 24sec
7. Michael Rogers (T-Mobile) @ 1min 32sec
8. Ben Day (Navigators) @ 1min 38sec
9. Franco Pellizotti (Liquigas) @ 1min 41sec
10. Ryder Hesjedal (Health Net) @ 1min 57sec

Saturday, February 24: Stage 6, Santa Barbara - Santa Clarita, 169.6 km (105.4 miles)

1. Juan Jose Haedo (CSC) 3hr 56min 4sec. 43.106 km/hr
2. Greg Henderson (T-Mobile) s.t.
3. Paolo Bettini (Quick Step) s.t.
4. Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole) s.t.
5. Fred Rodriguez (Predictor-Lotto) s.t.
6. Robert Forster (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
7. Luca Paolini (Liquigas) s.t.
8. Alexander Candelario (Jelly Belly) s.t.
9. Alejandro Acton (Colavita) s.t.
10. Russel Downing (Health Net) s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

1. Levi Leipheimer (Discovery) 22hr 17min 56sec
2. Jens Voigt (CSC) @ 21sec
3. Jason McCartney (Discovery) @ 54sec
4. Bobby Julich (CSC) @ 1min 6sec
5. Stuart O'Grady (CSC) 1min 16sec
6. Christian Vandevelde (CSC) @ 1min 24sec
7. Michael Rogers (T-Mobile) @ 1min 32sec
8. Ben Day (Navigators) @ 1min 38sec
9. Franco Pellizotti (Liquigas) @ 1min 41sec
10. Ryder Hesjedal (Health Net) @ 1min 57sec

Friday, February 23: Stage 5, Solvang 23.5 Km (14.5 miles) Individual Time Trial

1. Levi Leipheimer (Discovery) 29min 40.44sec
2. Jens Voigt (CSC) @ 18sec
3. Jason McCartney (Discovery) @ 25sec
4. Fabian Cancellara (CSC) @ 37sec
5. George Hincapie (Discovery) @ 40sec
6. Bobby Julich (CSC) @ 42sec
7. Christian Vandevelde (CSC) @ 57sec
8. Stuart O'Grady (CSC) @ 1min
9. Ivan Basso (Discovery) @ 1min 3sec
10. Ben Jacques-Maynes (Priority) @ 1min 14sec

GC after Stage 5:

1. Levi Leipheimer (Discovery) 18hr 21min 52sec
2. Jens Voigt (CSC) @ 21sec
3. Jason McCartney (Discovery) @ 54sec
4. Bobby Julich (CSC) @ 1min 6sec
5. Stuart O'Grady (CSC) 1min 20sec
6. Christian Vandevelde (CSC) @ 1min 24sec
7. Michael Rogers (T-Mobile) @ 1min 34sec
8. Ben Day (Navigators) @ 1min 38sec
9. Franco Pellizotti (Liquigas) @ 1min 41sec
10. Ryder Hesjedal (Health Net) @ 1min 57sec

Thursday, February 22: Stage 4, Seaside - San Luis Obispo, 213.4 km (132.6 miles).

1. Paolo Bettini (Quick Step) 5hr 5min 47sec
2. Gerald Ciolek (T-Mobile) s.t.
3. Juan Jose Haedo (CSC) s.t.
4. Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole) s.t.
5. Graeme Brown (Rabobank) s.t.
6. Stuart O'Grady (CSC) s.t.
7. Henk Vogels (Toyota) s.t.
8. Robert Forster (Gerolsteiner) st.
9. Mathew Hayman (Rabobank) s.t.
10. Fred Rodriguez (Predictor-Lotto) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

1. Levi Leipheimer (Discovery) 17hr 52min 12sec
2. Jens Voigt (CSC) @ 3sec
3. Rory Sutherland (Health Net) @ 15sec
4. Chris Horner (Predictor-Lotto) @ 16sec
5. Mauricio Ardilo Cano (Rabobank) @ 17sec
6. Ben Day (Navigators) @ 18sec
7. Ryder Hesjedal (Health Net) @ 19sec
8. Michael Rogers (T-Mobile) s.t.
9. Sergey Lagutin (Navigators) @ 20sec
10. Stuart O'Grady (CSC) s.t.

Wednesday, February 21: Stage 3, Stockton - San Jose, 152.2 km (94.6 miles)

1. Jens Voigt (CSC) 3hr 43min 44sec
2. Levi Leipheimer (Discovery) s.t.
3. Chris Horner (Predictor-Lotto) s.t.
4. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 4sec
5. Paolo Bettini (Quick Step) s.t.
6. Stuart O'Grady (CSC) s.t.
7. Enrico Gasparotto (Liquigas) s.t.
8. Dimitri Fofonov (Credit Agricole) s.t.
9. Bram De Groot (Rabobank) s.t.
10. Sergey Lagutin (Navigators) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. Levi Leipheimer (Discovery) 12hr 46min 25sec
2. Jens Voigt (CSC) @ 3sec
3. Rory Sutherland (Health Net) @ 15sec
4. Chris Horner (Predictor-Lotto) @ 16sec
5. Mauricio Ardilo Cano (Rabobank) @ 17sec
6. Ben Day (Navigators) @ 18sec
7. Ryder Hesjedal (Health Net) @ 19sec
8. Michael Rogers (T-Mobile) s.t.
9. Sergey Lagutin (Navigators) @ 20sec
10. Stuart O'Grady (CSC) s.t.

Tuesday, February 20: Stage 2, Santa Rosa - Sacramento, 186.4 km (115.8 miles).

1. Juan Jose Haedo (CSC) 4hr 40min 39sec
2. Luca Paolini (Liquigas) s.t.
3. Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole) s.t.
4. Allan Davis (Discovery) s.t.
5. Gerald Ciolek (T-Mobile) s.t.
6. Graeme Brown (Rabobank) s.t.
7. Greg Henderson (T-Mobile) s.t.
8. Ivan Dominguez (Toyota) s.t.
9. Hilton Clarke (Navigators) s.t.
10. Paolo Bettini (Quick Step) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Levi Leipheimer (Discovery) 9hr 2min 47sec
2. Jason Donald (Slipsteam) @ 1sec
3. Benjamin Jacques-Maynes (Priority) @ 5sec
4. Rory Sutherland (Helth Net) s.t.
5. Hilton Clarke (Navigators) s.t.
6. Fabian Cancellara (CSC) @ 6sec
7. George Hincapie (Discovery) s.t.
8. Adam Hanson (T-Mobile) s.t.
9. Mauricio Alberto Ardila (Rabobank) @ 7sec
10. Ben Day (Navigators) @ 8sec

Monday, February 19: Stage 1, Sausolito - Santa Rosa, 156.4 km (97.2 miles.

1. Graeme Brown (Rabobank) 4hr 17min 19sec
2. Greg Henderson (T-Mobile) s.t.
3. Allan Davis (Discovery) s.t.
4. Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole) s.t.
5. Fred Rodriguez (Predictor-Lotto) s.t.
6. Stuart O'Grady (CSC) s.t.
7. Peter Wrolich (Gerolsteiner0 s.t.
8. Juan Jose Haedo (CSC) s.t.
9. Sebastien Hinault (Credit Agricole) s.t.
10 David Vittoria (BMC) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1. Levi Leipheimer (Discovery) 4hr 22min 8sec
2. Jason Donald (Slipstream) @ 1sec
3. Benjamin Jacques-Maynes (Priority) @ 5sec
4. Fabian Cancellara (CSC) @ 6sec
5. George Hincapie (Discovery) s.t.
6. Adam Hansen (T-Mobile) s.t.
7. Mauricio Alberto Ardila (Rabobank) @ 7sec
8. Ben Day (Navigators) @ 8sec
9. Ryder Hesjedal (Health Net) @ 9sec
10. Michael Rogers (T-Mobile) s.t.

Sunday, February 18: Prologue, San Francisco 3.06 km (1.9 miles)

1. Levi Leipheimer (Discovery) 4min 49sec
2. Jason Donald (Slipstream) @ 1sec
3. Benjamin Jacques-Maynes (Priority) @ 5sec
4. Rory Sutherland (Health Net) @ 6sec
5. Fabian Cancellara (CSC) s.t.