BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2013 Vuelta a Burgos (HC), Spain

35th edition: August 7 - August 11

Vuelta a Burgos podium history | 2012 edition |

Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 |


Sunday, August 11: 5th and Final Stage, Comunero de Revenga - Lagunas de Neila, 170 km

94 classified finishers

Results:

  1. Nario Quintana (Movistar) 4hr 26min 57sec
  2. David Arroyo (Caja Rural) @ 23sec
  3. Ivan Basso (Cannondale) @ 25sec
  4. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) @ 48sec
  5. Andre Cardoso (Caja Rural) @ 1min 8sec
  6. Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) s.t.
  7. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) @ 1min 18sec
  8. Mikel Landa (Euskaltel) @ 1min 24sec
  9. Sergei Chernetski (Katusha) @ 1min 44sec
  10. Cayetano Sarmiento (Cannondale) s.t.
  11. Samuel Sánchez (Euskaltel) @ 2min 0sec
  12. Mikael Cherel (Ag2r) @ 2min 15sec
  13. José Herrada (Movistar) @ 2min 53sec
  14. Mikel Bizkarra (Euskadi) @ 3min 24sec
  15. Robinson Chalapud (Colombia) @ 3min 30sec
  16. Framcesco Failli (Vini Fantini) @ 5min 4sec
  17. Giovanni Visconti (Movistar) @ 5min 13sec
  18. Steve Bekaert (Burgos BH) @ 5min 49sec
  19. Andrey Zeits (Astana) s.t.
  20. Marcos García (Caja Rural) @ 5min 58sec
  21. Janez Brajkovic (Astana) @ 6min 3sec
  22. Nicolas Edet (Cofidis) @ 6min 29sec
  23. Joanthan Monsalve (Vini Fantini) @ 6min 37sec
  24. Mauro Finetto (Vini Fantini) @ 6min 42sec
  25. David De La Cruz (NetApp-Endura) @ 7min 1sec
  26. José Mendes (NetApp-Endura) @ 7min 1sec
  27. Juan Pablo Valencia (Colombia) @ 7min 22sec
  28. Cristiano Salerno (Cannondale) @ 7min 28sec
  29. Edwin Avila (Colombia) @ 7min 50sec
  30. Iván Velasco (Caja Rural) @ 8min 18sec

Complete Final GC after Stage 5: 803 km raced at an average speed of 41.20 km/hr

  1. Nairo Quintana (Movistar) 19hr 29min 22sec
  2. David Arroyo (Caja Rural) @ 23sec
  3. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) @ 55sec
  4. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) @ 1min 14sec
  5. Andre Cardoso (Caja Rural) @ 1min 16sec
  6. Mikel Landa (Euskaltel) @ 1min 24sec
  7. Sergei Chernetski (Katusha) @ 1min 29sec
  8. Samuel Sánchez (Euskaltel) @ 1min 53sec
  9. Cayetano Sarmiento (Cannondale) @ 2min 7sec
  10. Ivan Basso (Cannondale) @ 2min 17sec
  11. Mikel Cherel (Ag2r) @ 2min 20sec
  12. José Herrada (Movistar) @ 3min 30sec
  13. Francesco Failli (Vini Fantini) @ 5min 15sec
  14. Giovanni Visconti (Movistar) @ 5min 42sec
  15. Robinson Chalapud (Colombia) @ 5min 54sec
  16. Steve Bekaert (Burgos BH) @ 6min 19sec
  17. Nicolas Edet (Cofidis) @ 6min 25sec
  18. Mauro Finetto (Vini Fantini) @ 6min 35sec
  19. Joanthan Monsavle (Vini Fantini) @ 6min 53sec
  20. David De La Cruz (NetApp-Endura) @ 7min 17sec
  21. Marcos García (Caja Rural) @ 7min 18sec
  22. Anthony Roux (FDJ) @ 8min 3sec
  23. José Mendes (NetApp-Endura) @ 8min 4sec
  24. Cristiano Salerno (Cannondale) @ 8min 6sec
  25. Juan Pablo Valencia (Colombia) @ 8min 7sec
  26. Iván Velasco (Caja Rural) @ 8min 14sec
  27. Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) @ 8min 38sec
  28. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) @ 9min 21sec
  29. Dario Cataldo (Sky) s.t.
  30. Andrey Zeits (Astana) @ 9min 40sec
  31. Mikel Bizkarra (Euskadi) @ 9min 53sec
  32. Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural) @ 11min 1sec
  33. Luca Mazzanti (Vini Fantini) @ 11min 25sec
  34. David Belda (Burgos BH) @ 11min 30sec
  35. Gorka Verdugo (Euskaltel) @ 11min 33sec
  36. Beñat Intxausti (Movistar) @ 11min 38sec
  37. Janez Brajkovic (Astana) @ 12min 3sec
  38. Rubén Plaza (Movistar) @ 12min 14sec
  39. Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Katusha) @ 12min 55sec
  40. Salvatore Puccio (Sky) @ 13mn 15sec
  41. Romain Zingle (Cofidis) @ 13min 39sec
  42. Jorge Azanza (Euskaltel) @ 14min 9sec
  43. Simone Ponzi (Astana) @ 15min 1sec
  44. Fabio Duarte (Colombia) @ 15min 3sec
  45. Xabier Zandio (Sky) @ 15min 12sec
  46. Carlos Barbero (Euskadi) @ 15min 16sec
  47. Christian Meier (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 15min 32sec
  48. Petr Ignatenko (Katusha) @ 15min 33sec
  49. Cameron Wurf (Cannondale) @ 15min 43sec
  50. Angel Vicioso (Katusha) @ 15min 59sec
  51. Jan Barta (NetApp-Endura) @ 16min 1sec
  52. Iker Camaño (NetApp-Endura) @ 16min 30sec
  53. Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r) @ 16min 41sec
  54. Daniel Teklehaimanot (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 16min 44sec
  55. Paolo Longo (Cannondale) @ 16min 45sec
  56. Moisés Dueñas Nevado (Burgos BH) @ 17min 14sec
  57. Matteo Rabottoni (Vini Fantini) @ 17min 24sec
  58. Stéphane Poulhies (Cofidis) @ 17min 58sec
  59. Sylvester Szmyd (Movistar) @ 18min 1sec
  60. Peio Bilbao (Euskaltel) @ 18min 16sec
  61. Ben Gastauer (Ag2r) @ 18min 19sec
  62. Benoît Vaugrenard (FDJ) @ 18min 56sec
  63. Edwin Avila (Colombia) @ 19min 12sec
  64. Philip Lavery (Cofidis) @ 20min 20sec
  65. Haritz Orbe (Euskadi) @ 20min 28sec
  66. Daniele Colli (Vini Fantini) @ 20min 44sec
  67. Mitchell Docker (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 20min 46sec
  68. Airán Fernández (Vini Fantini) @ 20min 51sec
  69. Laurent Pichon (FDJ) @ 21min 1sec
  70. Fabi Aru (Astana) s.t.
  71. Jonathan McEvoy (NetApp-Endura) @ 22min 7sec
  72. Steve Chainel (Ag2r) @ 22min 13sec
  73. Romain Lemarchand (Cofidis) @ 22min 23sec
  74. Alexander Wetterhall (NetApp-Endura) @ 22min 26sec
  75. Anthony Geslin (FDJ) @ 22min 31sec
  76. Fabricio Ferrari (Caja Rural) @ 22min 55sec
  77. Jesus Del Pino (Burgos BH) @ 23min 11sec
  78. Durber Quintero (Colombia) @ 23min 41sec
  79. Jussi Veikkenen (FDJ) @ 24min 3sec
  80. Igor Merino (Euskadi) @ 25min 8sec
  81. Luke Rowe (Sky) @ 25min 17sec
  82. Arman Mayshev (Astana) @ 25min 19sec
  83. Trustan Valentin (Cofidis) @ 25min 54sec
  84. Cedric Pineau (FDJ) @ 26min 30sec
  85. Illart Zuazubiskar (Euskadi) @ 27min 37sec
  86. Aritz Bagües (Euskadi) @ 28min 17sec
  87. Pablo Torres (Borgos BH) @ 29min 7sec
  88. Zakkari Dempster (NetApp-Endura) @ 29min 21sec
  89. Arnaud Courteille (FDJ) @ 29min 47sec
  90. Antonio Piedra (Caja Rural) @ 32min 42sec
  91. Ricardo García (Euskaltel) @ 34min 1sec
  92. Romain Hardy (Cofidis) @ 34min 13sec
  93. Juan Carlos Larrinaga (Euskadi) @ 34mn 28sec
  94. Efren Carazo (Burgos BH) @ 40min 5sec

Saturday, August 10: Stage 4, Doña Santos - Santo Domingo de Silos, 162 km

Results:

  1. Anthony Roux (FDJ) 3hr 54min 59sec
  2. Simone Ponzi (Astana) s.t.
  3. Francesco Lasca (Caja Rural) s.t.
  4. Luke Rowe (Sky) s.t.
  5. Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r) s.t.
  6. Daniele Colli (Vini Fantini) s.t.
  7. Leigh Howard (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  8. Edwin Avila (Colombia) s.t.
  9. Carlos Barbero (Euskadi) s.t.
  10. Mikael Cherel (Ag2r) s.t.
  11. Stéphane Poulhies (Cofidis) s.t.
  12. Angel Vicioso (Katusha) s.t.
  13. Zakkari Dempster (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  14. Steve Chainel (Ag2r) s.t.
  15. Nairo Quintana (Movistar) s.t.
  16. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) s.t.
  17. Dario Cataldo (Sky) s.t.
  18. Samuel Sánchez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  19. Vioncenzo Nibali (Astana) s.t.
  20. Laurent Pichon (FDJ) s.t.
  21. Andre Cardoso (Caja Rural) s.t.
  22. Pablo Urtasun (Euskaltel) s.t.
  23. Iván Velasco (Caja Rural) s.t.
  24. Jesus Herrada (Movistar) s.t.
  25. Ben Gastauer (Ag2r) s.t.
  26. Philip Lavery (Cofidis) s.t.
  27. David Arroyo (Caja Rural) s.t.
  28. Unai Iparraguirre (Euskadi) s.t.
  29. Janez Brajkovic (Astana) s.t.
  30. José Iván Gutierrez (Movistar) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

  1. Anthony Roux (FDJ) 15hr 2min 8sec
  2. Simone Ponzi (Astana) @ 2sec
  3. Sergei Chernetski (Katusha) s.t.
  4. Benoít Vaugrenard (FDJ) @ 7sec
  5. Samuel Sánchez (Euskaltel) @ 10sec
  6. Mauro Finetto (Vini Fantini) s.t.
  7. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) @ 11sec
  8. Dario Cataldo (Sky) s.t.
  9. Daniele Ratto (Cannondale) s.t.
  10. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) @ 13sec
  11. Iván Velasco (Caja Rural) @ 13sec
  12. Nicolas Edet (Cofidis) s.t.
  13. Carlos Barbero (Euskadi) @ 17sec
  14. Nairo Quintana (Movistar) s.t.
  15. David Arroyo (Caja Rural) s.t.
  16. Mikel Landa (Euskaltel) s.t.
  17. Mikael Cherel (Ag2r) @ 22sec
  18. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) @ 24sec
  19. Andre Cardoso (Caja rural) @ 25sec
  20. Francesc Failli (Vini Fantini) @ 28sec
  21. Jonathan Monsalve (Vini Fantini) @ 33sec
  22. David De La Cruz (Netapp-Endura) s.t.
  23. Rubén Plaza (Movistar) @ 36sec
  24. Cayetano Sarmiento (Cannondale) @ 40sec
  25. Luca Mazzanti (Vini Fantini) @ 45sec
  26. Giovanni Visconti (Movistar) @ 46sec
  27. Steve Bekaert (Burgos BH) @ 47sec
  28. José Herrada (Movistar) @ 54sec
  29. Cristiano Salerno (Cannondale) @ 55sec
  30. Pier Paolo De Negri (Vini Fantini) s.t.

Friday, August 9: Stage 3, Villadiego - Ojo Guareña, 175 km

Results:

  1. Jans Keukeleire (Orica-GreenEdge) 4hr 13min 33sec
  2. Anthony Roux (FDJ) s.t.
  3. Daniele Ratto (Cannondale) s.t.
  4. Samuel Sánchez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  5. Sergei Chernetski (Katusha) s.t.
  6. Benoît Vaugrenard (FDJ) s.t.
  7. Simone Ponzi (Astana) s.t.
  8. Carlos Barbero (Euskadi) @ 3sec
  9. Francesco Failli (Vini Fantini) s.t.
  10. Mikel Landa (Euskaltel) s.t.
  11. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) s.t.
  12. Nairo Quintana (Movistar) s.t.
  13. Nicolas Edet (Cofidis) s.t.
  14. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) s.t.
  15. Iván Velasco (Caja rural) s.t.
  16. Mauro Finetto (Vini Fantini) s.t.
  17. David Arroyo (Caja Rural) s.t.
  18. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) s.t.
  19. Jonathan Monsalve (Vini Fantini) @ 8sec
  20. David De La Cruz (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  21. José Herrada (Movistar) s.t.
  22. Dario Cataldo (Sky) s.t.
  23. Jeffry Johan Romero (Colombia) @ 11sec
  24. Andre Cardoso (Caja rural) s.t.
  25. Luca Mazzanti (Vini Fantini) s.t.
  26. Edwin Avila (Colombia) s.t.
  27. Rubén Plaza (Movistar) s.t.
  28. Mikael Cherel (Ag2r) @ 15sec
  29. Jonathan McEvoy (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  30. Cristiano Salerno (Cannondale) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

  1. Anthony Roux (FDJ) 11hr 7min 9sec
  2. Simone Ponzi (Astana) @ 2sec
  3. Sergei Chernetski (Katusha) s.t.
  4. Jens Keukeleire (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 3sec
  5. Benoît Vaugrenard (FDJ) @ 7sec
  6. Samuel Sánchez (Euskaltel) @ 10sec
  7. Mauro Finetto (Vini Fantini) s.t.
  8. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) @ 11sec
  9. Dario Cataldo (Sky) s.t.
  10. Daniele Ratto (Cannondale) s.t.
  11. Nicolas Edet (Cofidis) @ 13sec
  12. Gianpaolo Caruso (Katusha) s.t.
  13. Iván Velasco (Caja Rural) s.t.
  14. Carlos Barbero (Euskadi) @ 17sec
  15. Mikel Landa (Euskaltel) s.t.
  16. Nairo Quintana (Movistar) s.t.
  17. David Arroyo (Caja Rural) s.t.
  18. Jeffry Johan Romero (Colombia) @ 21sec
  19. Mikael Cherel (Ag2r) @ 22sec
  20. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) @ 24sec
  21. Andre Cardoso (Caja Rural) @ 25sec
  22. Francesco Failli (Vini Fantini) @ 28sec
  23. David De La Cruz (NetApp-Endura) @ 33sec
  24. Jonathan Monsalve (Vini Fantini) s.t.
  25. Rubében Plaza (Movistar) @ 36sec
  26. Marcos García (Caja rural) @ 40sec
  27. Cayetano Sarmiento (Cannondale) s.t.
  28. Luca Mazzanti (Vini Fantini) @ 45sec
  29. Giovanni Visconti (Movistar) @ 46sec
  30. Steve Bekaert (Burgos BH) @ 47sec

Thursday, August 8: Stage 2, Roa - Clunia, 157 km

Results:

  1. Jens Keukeleire (Orica-GreenEdge) 3hr 37min 2sec
  2. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) s.t.
  3. Dario Cataldo (Sky) s.t.
  4. Anthony Roux (FDJ) s.t.
  5. Benoît Vaugrenard (FDJ) @ 2sec
  6. Simone Ponzi (Astana) s.t.
  7. Sergei Chernetski (Katusha) s.t.
  8. Mauro Fionetto (Vini Fantini) s.t.
  9. Nicolas Edet (Cofidis) s.t.
  10. Jeffry Johan Romero (Colombia) s.t.
  11. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) s.t.
  12. Samuel Sánchez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  13. Nairo Quintana (Movistar) s.t.
  14. Pier Paolo De Negri (Vini Fantini) s.t.
  15. Mikael Cherel (Ag2r) s.t.
  16. Edwin Avila (Colombia) s.t.
  17. Carlos Barbero (Euskaldi) s.t.
  18. David Arroyo (Caja Rural) s.t.
  19. Romain Zingle (Cofidis) s.t.
  20. Gorka Verdugo (Euskaltel) s.t.
  21. Andre Cardoso (Caja Rural) s.t.
  22. José Mendes (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  23. Mikel Landa (Euskaltel) s.t.
  24. Iván Velasco (Caja Rural) s.t.
  25. Robinson Chalpud (Colombia) @ 11sec
  26. Daniele Ratto (Cannondale) s.t.
  27. Cristiano Salerno (Cannondale) s.t.
  28. Matteo Rabottini (Vini Fantini) @ 13sec
  29. Romain Hardy (Cofidis) s.t.
  30. Francesco Failli (Vini Fantini) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

  1. Anthony Roux (FDJ) 6hr 53min 36sec
  2. Simone Ponzi (Astana) @ 2sec
  3. Sergei Chernetski (Katusha) s.t.
  4. Jens Keukeleire (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 3sec
  5. Dario Cataldo (Sky) s.t.
  6. Benoît Vaugrenard (FDJ) @ 7sec
  7. Mauro Finetto (Vini Fantini) s.t.
  8. Mikael Cherel (Ag2r) s.t.
  9. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) @ 8sec
  10. Jeffry Johan Romero (Colombia) @ 10sec
  11. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) s.t.
  12. Samuel Sánchez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  13. Nicolas Edet (Cofidis) s.t.
  14. Iván Velasco (Caja rural) s.t.
  15. Daniele Ratto (Cannondale) @ 11sec
  16. Carlos Barbero (Euskadi) @ 14sec
  17. Nairo Quintana (Movistar) s.t.
  18. Mikel Landa (Euskaltel) s.t.
  19. David Arroyo (Caja Rural) s.t.
  20. Andre Cardoso (Caja Rural) s.t.
  21. José Mendes (NepApp-Endura) s.t.
  22. Giovanni Visconti (Astana) @ 21sec
  23. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) s.t.
  24. Romain Hardy (Cofidis) @ 25sec
  25. Marcos García (Caja Rural) s.t.
  26. Steve Bekaert (Burgos BH) s.t.
  27. Rubén Plaza (Movistar) s.t.
  28. Francesco Failli (Vini Fantini) s.t.
  29. David De La Cruz (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  30. Cayetano Sarmiento (Cannondale) s.t.

Wednesday, August 7: Stage 1, Burgos - Burgos, 139 km

Results:

  1. Simone Ponzi (Astana) 3hr 16min 34sec
  2. Daniele Ratto (Cannondale) s.t.
  3. Sergei Chernetski (Katusha) s.t.
  4. Anthony Roux (FDJ) s.t.
  5. Dario Cataldo (Sky) @ 3sec
  6. Jens Keukeleire (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  7. Benoît Vaugrenard (FDJ) @ 5sec
  8. Mauro Finetto (Vini Fantini) s.t.
  9. Mikael Cherel (Ag2r) s.t.
  10. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) @ 8sec
  11. Giovanni Visconti (Movistar) s.t.
  12. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  13. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) s.t.
  14. Jeffry Johan Romero (Colombia) s.t.
  15. Ivan Velasco (Caja Rural) s.t.
  16. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) s.t.
  17. Nicolas Edet (Cofidis) s.t.
  18. Carlos Barbero (Euskadi) @ 12sec
  19. Romain Hardy (Cofidis) s.t.
  20. Mikel Landa (Euskaltel) s.t.
  21. Marcos Garcia (Caja Rural) s.t.
  22. Steve Bakaert (Burgos BH) s.t.
  23. Benat Intxausti (Movistar) s.t.
  24. Andre Cardoso (Caja Rural) s.t.
  25. Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Katusha) s.t.
  26. David Arroyo (Caja Rural) s.t.
  27. José Herrada (Movistar) s.t.
  28. Nairo Quintana (Movistar) s.t.
  29. Salvatore Puccio (Sky) s.t.
  30. Laurent Pichon (FDJ) s.t.

GC after Stage 1: Same as stage results, no time bonuses in play.