BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 Tour of Britain (HC)

23rd edition: September 3 - September 10, 2017

Tour of Britain podium history | 2016 edition
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7 | Stage 8


Sunday, September 10: 8th & final stage, Worcester - Cardiff, 180.2 km

Edvald Boasson Hagen

Edvald Boasson Hagen nails the final stage.

The race: Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing:

Lars Boom resisted the elements and the attempts of his rivals to seal the overall victory at the OVO Energy Tour of Britain as wind and rain battered the peloton on its way through the Welsh Marches to the finish line in Cardiff.

The Dutchman resisted the attempts of his rivals as the race exploded into life among thousands of spectators on the opening SKODA King of the Mountains climb at British Camp in the Malvern Hills and continued that way until the final metres of the Cardiff circuit, with Edvald Boasson Hagen soloing to the win.

“It’s a great feeling,” said Boom, reflecting on his second overall win in the race following his 2011 success.  “I didn’t expect today to be that hard but with the intermediate Sprints and then some really tough climbs in the beginning it was really hard.

“The first hour was quite critical, we lost two guys from the team in the second peloton, but luckily some other guys came back so we were still quite strong.  If we had to do something we could do something but the first hour was almost killing me!”

After a dry start in Worcester, riders almost immediately faced the rain as the peloton approached the foot of the Malvern Hills.  An initial group of seven riders had struck out, but amid the throngs of spectators the field fell apart into four groups, with 14-riders at the front for the fast descent into Ledbury including general classification contenders Michal Kwiatkowski, Vasil Kiryienka, Stefan Küng, Boasson Hagen and Boom.

Boasson Hagen took the time bonuses at the first Eisberg Sprint in Ledbury, ahead of Kwiatkowski and Küng, moving them all one step closer to Boom’s OVO Energy Green Jersey.

With the pace slackening there was a regrouping at the front, with the lead pack swelling to 53-riders, including home favourites Geraint Thomas and Owain Doull who had missed the initial selection.  At that point Team Sky began to drive the front group clear, and with the presence of entire line-ups from Sky, Quick-Step and Katusha Alpecin, plus Boom and teammates Victor Campenaerts, Primoz Roglic and Jos Van Emden there was no way back for the second half of the race, chief losers among them being twelfth placed Alex Dowsett and the SKODA King of the Mountains leader Jacob Scott.

At the Eisberg Sprint in Usk it was Boasson Hagen again picking up three bonus seconds, but Boom was alert snaffling second placed and two seconds, while Kwiatkowski again picked up a time bonus.

With the wind and rain becoming heavier, the 17% gradient of Belmont Hill on the outskirts of Newport was the next battleground, with Quick-Step using each climb as a chance to up the pressure and increase the temp, over the top Zdenek Stybar took the points ahead of Lukasz Owsian, who sealed the SKODA King of the Mountains jersey as result.

On the slick descent Movistar’s Gorka Izagirre went clear, being joined on the roads of Newport by Mark Stewart with the pair dodging the puddles to build a 30-second lead on the run to Cardiff.  The pair held off the charging 51-rider group, led by Sky for the first tour and a half of the city centre, but with the final intermediate Eisberg Sprint approaching Boom, Boasson Hagen, Kwiatkowski and Küng went away in the sprint, with the Sky man taking the time bonuses, ahead of the attentive race leader.

With the four reeled in on the final circuit and the group watching each other, Boasson Hagen struck out inside the final three kilometres, holding off the remains of the field through the wet streets of Cardiff to just survive, as Maximiliano Richeze and Alexander Kristoff led the peloton along King Edward VIII Avenue in the sprint to ultimately fall short.

“It was really nice after all the work the guys in the team have done here this week. We had a plan for the day, which was if it came back to a bunch sprint I would attack in the last three kilometres, and I stayed with the plan and nobody managed to catch me, which was really great,” said Boasson Hagen speaking after his win.  “If you don’t try, you don’t win anything!”

“It was a hard start in the beginning, Team Sky were riding hard on the front so the opened up a gap.  I expected there to be a small group and someone to control it, but there was a big group and nobody came up from behind so it turned out well for me.”

The Norwegian finishes second overall, eight-seconds back from Boom, with Küng a further two in arrears and Geraint Thomas the top Brit overall in seventh, winning his weight in beer from Official Partners Adnams.

Thanks to his move on the run in to Cardiff Mark Stewart picked up the HIGH5 Combativity Award for Stage Eight, while Graham Briggs collected the same overall prize for the week.

Briggs does however miss out on the Eisberg Sprints Jersey by a solitary point, with Mark McNally adding that jersey to his 2014 mountain’s prize.  This year’s SKODA King of the Mountains jersey goes to Lukasz Owsian of the CCC Sprandi Polkowice team.

The last word on the 2017 OVO Energy Tour of Britain goes to Boom though; whose team also claimed the overall team classification, and for once during a week marked by wind and rain, the Dutchman wasn’t complaining about the conditions he faced.

“For sure I like racing in Britain, since 2011 I always have a good feeling here.  The weather suits me, so that’s always nice.”

Complete results:

180.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.745 km/hr

1 Edvald Boasson Hagen Dimension Data 4hr 19min 0sec
2 Maximiliano Richeze Quick-Step Floors s.t.
3 Alexander Kristoff Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
4 Luka Mezgec Orica-Scott s.t.
5 Brenton Jones JLT-Condor s.t.
6 Andrea Pasqualon Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
7 Floris Gerts BMC s.t.
8 Fernando Gaviria Quick-Step Floors s.t.
9 Jonas Koch CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
10 Elia Viviani Sky s.t.
11 Maciej Paterski CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
12 Daniele Bennati Movistar s.t.
13 Ethan Hayter Great Britain s.t.
14 Lars Boom LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
15 Jos van Emden LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
16 Owain Doull Sky s.t.
17 Stefan Küng BMC s.t.
18 Geraint Thomas Sky s.t.
19 Karol Domagalski ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
20 Dion Smith Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
21 Victor Campenaerts LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
22 Michal Kwiatkowski Sky s.t.
23 Tony Martin Katusha-Alpecin @ 6sec
24 Ryan Mullen Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
25 Imanol Erviti Movistar s.t.
26 Nils Politt Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
27 Silvan Dillier BMC s.t.
28 Nikolas Maes Lotto-Soudal s.t.
29 Reto Hollenstein Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
30 James Shaw Lotto-Soudal s.t.
31 Joey Rosskopf BMC s.t.
32 Philippe Gilbert Quick-Step Floors s.t.
33 James Oram ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
34 Jonathan Castroviejo Movistar s.t.
35 Lukasz Owsian CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
36 Connor Swift Madison-Genesis +21''
37 Zdenek Štybar Quick-Step Floors +36''
38 Mark McNally Wanty-Groupe Gobert +51"
39 Mark Stewart An Post-Chainreaction +1' 04''
40 Tiago Machado Katusha-Alpecin +1' 13''
41 Luke Durbridge Orica-Scott +1' 31''
42 Daniel Martin Quick-Step Floors +1' 40''
43 Davide Formolo Cannondale-Drapac +2' 58''
44 Gorka Izagirre Movistar +2' 58''
45 Tao Geoghegan Hart Sky +3' 15''
46 Ben Hermans BMC +3' 59''
47 Laurens De Plus Quick-Step Floors s.t.
48 Enrico Barbin Bardiani-CSF s.t.
49 Simone Andreetta Bardiani-CSF s.t.
50 Kyle Murphy Cylance Cycling s.t.
51 Alex Dowsett Movistar +21' 12''
52 Michael Hepburn Orica-Scott s.t.
53 Kamil Gradek ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
54 Hugh Carthy Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
55 Marcel Sieberg Lotto-Soudal s.t.
56 Oliver Wood Great Britain s.t.
57 Jan Tratnik CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
58 Jay Thomson Dimension Data s.t.
59 Senne Leysen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
60 Hayden McCormick ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
61 Vincenzo Albanese Bardiani-CSF s.t.
62 Eric Marcotte Cylance Cycling s.t.
63 Russell Downing JLT-Condor s.t.
64 Matthew Teggart An Post-Chainreaction s.t.
65 Mark Renshaw Dimension Data s.t.
66 Steele Von Hoff ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
67 Dexter Gardias Bike Channel s.t.
68 Scott Thwaites Dimension Data s.t.
69 Rory Townsend Bike Channel s.t.
70 Richard Handley Madison-Genesis s.t.
71 Alistair Slater JLT-Condor s.t.
72 Regan Gough An Post-Chainreaction s.t.
73 Roger Kluge Orica-Scott s.t.
74 Pete Williams ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
75 Enzo Wouters Lotto-Soudal s.t.
76 Kris Boeckmans Lotto-Soudal s.t.
77 Thomas Gibbons Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
77 Alexandre Blain Madison-Genesis s.t.
79 Ian Bibby JLT-Condor s.t.
80 Jonathan McEvoy Madison-Genesis s.t.
81 Taylor Gunman Madison-Genesis s.t.
82 Jacob Scott An Post-Chainreaction s.t.
83 Sean McKenna An Post-Chainreaction s.t.
84 Paolo Simion Bardiani-CSF s.t.
85 Andrés Díaz Cylance Cycling s.t.
86 Harry Tanfield Bike Channel s.t.
87 Bernhard Eisel Dimension Data s.t.
88 Alan Banaszek CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
89 Marcin Bialoblocki CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
90 Rob Partridge Bike Channel s.t.
91 Jacob Hennessy Great Britain s.t.
92 Graham Briggs JLT-Condor s.t.

Final GC after Stage 8:

1,309.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.331 km/hr

1 Lars Boom LottoNL-Jumbo 30hr 56min 24sec
2 Edvald Boasson Hagen Dimension Data @ 8sec
3 Stefan Küng BMC +10''
4 Victor Campenaerts LottoNL-Jumbo +13''
5 Michal Kwiatkowski Sky +18''
6 Jos van Emden LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
7 Geraint Thomas Sky +24''
8 Tony Martin Katusha-Alpecin +25''
9 Owain Doull Sky +33''
10 Ryan Mullen Cannondale-Drapac +38''
11 Joey Rosskopf BMC +1' 02''
12 Jonathan Castroviejo Movistar s.t.
13 Nils Politt Katusha-Alpecin +1' 04''
16 Imanol Erviti Movistar +1' 21''
17 Reto Hollenstein Katusha-Alpecin +1' 23''
18 Maximiliano Richeze Quick-Step Floors +1' 27''
21 Maciej Paterski CCC Sprandi Polkowice +1' 42''
22 Daniele Bennati Movistar +1' 44''
23 Philippe Gilbert Quick-Step Floors +1' 52''
26 Brenton Jones JLT-Condor +2' 05''
28 Luka Mezgec Orica-Scott +2' 20''
29 James Shaw Lotto-Soudal +2' 26''
30 Tiago Machado Katusha-Alpecin +2' 38''
31 Zdenek Štybar Quick-Step Floors s.t.
32 Andrea Pasqualon Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
35 Daniel Martin Quick-Step Floors +3' 32''
37 Gorka Izagirre Movistar +3' 59''
40 Luke Durbridge Orica-Scott +8' 43''
41 Elia Viviani Sky +8' 49''
43 Jonas Koch CCC Sprandi Polkowice +9' 53''
45 Davide Formolo Cannondale-Drapac +14' 58''
46 Ben Hermans BMC +15' 41''
48 Alex Dowsett Movistar +21' 48''
50 Kamil Gradek ONE Pro Cycling +22' 14''
52 Marcel Sieberg Lotto-Soudal +22' 45''
53 Oliver Wood Great Britain +23' 16''
54 Jan Tratnik CCC Sprandi Polkowice +25' 11''
56 Tao Geoghegan Hart Sky +27' 29''
58 Hayden McCormick ONE Pro Cycling +30' 12''
59 Vincenzo Albanese Bardiani-CSF +30' 22''
60 Eric Marcotte Cylance Cycling +30' 53''
63 Mark Renshaw Dimension Data +33' 11''
64 Steele Von Hoff ONE Pro Cycling +34' 17''
65 Simone Andreetta Bardiani-CSF +34' 41''
69 Rory Townsend Bike Channel +35' 41''
71 Alistair Slater JLT-Condor +37' 20''
72 Regan Gough An Post-Chainreaction +38' 11''
76 Kris Boeckmans Lotto-Soudal +39' 09''
81 Taylor Gunman Madison-Genesis +43' 37''
82 Jacob Scott An Post-Chainreaction +43' 50''
87 Bernhard Eisel Dimension Data +45' 56''
89 Marcin Bialoblocki CCC Sprandi Polkowice +50' 27''
90 Rob Partridge Bike Channel +52' 07''
91 Jacob Hennessy Great Britain +1h 00' 15''
92 Graham Briggs JLT-Condor +1h 10' 02''

Saturday, September 9: Stage 7, Hemel Hempstead - Cheltenham, 185 km

Dylan Groenewegen

Dylan Groenewegen celebrates his stage seven win.

The race: Here's the organizer's stage 7 report:

Lars Boom retained the overall lead of the OVO Energy Tour of Britain heading into the final day to Cardiff, surviving an explosive day of racing through the Cotswolds to Cheltenham as his teammate Dylan Groenewegen took the stage win.

Groenewegen outsprinted triple stage winner Caleb Ewan and Brenton Jones but it was only thanks to the hard work of his Lotto NL Jumbo team that the race had come back together for the sprint alongside Cheltenham’s Imperial Gardens having resisted attacks from general classification contenders Tony Martin, Alex Dowsett, Edvald Boasson Hagen among others, the latter of whom was caught within the final 1,500-metres.

“The stage was very hard but I survived it.  It was a little bit freestyle sprint so I used Caleb Ewan’s wheel and Gaviria’s”, said Groenewegen afterwards, who won Stage Four in 2016 at the Royal Welsh Showground.

“He [Ewan] is in great form so it’s really good that I could beat him.  After the Tour de France I was a little bit tired, but I think the form is good so it’s good for morale.”

After a start under clear blue skies in Hemel Hempstead, the race exploded into life – as did the rain clouds – with an aggressive start to the stage and Cannondale Drapac in particular making several attempts to put riders up the road.

In the end two groups of three riders went away, but with neither a threat to the overall they were allowed to merge and build a four-minute plus lead, with Jacob Scott extending his SKODA King of the Mountains lead as a result.

With the race entering the Cotwolds and the gap just over the three minute mark, Tiago Machado sparked the attacking, going clear of the peloton but not quite making it to the leading six.

Behind him a strong five-rider group made an attempt to work their way across, including his Katusha Alpecin teammate Reto Hollenstein, Michal Kwiatkowski, Sylvian Diller, Ryan Mullen and Dowsett.  The five got 30-seconds clear of the peloton, but with Lotto NL Jumbo alert to the threat to Boom’s lead began to work hard bringing the whole race back together.

This immediately spurred another Katusha Alpecin into action, with World Time Trial Champion Tony Martin driving clear in heavy rain on an impressive, and sustained, solo effort, but one that was ultimately doomed under the Lotto pressure.

With everyone back together the intermediate Eisberg Sprint at Winchcombe became the new general classification battleground, with BMC’s Stefan Küng grabbing the bonus seconds to elevate him into second overall – between Boom and teammate Victor Campenaerts – while Mark McNally took two points to leap him over Graham Briggs and into the Eisberg Sprints jersey.

On the day’s final SKODA King of the Mountains climb at Cleeve Hill, topping out with less than 10-kilometres remaining five riders went clear including former winners Boasson Hagen and Dylan Van Baarle.

Van Baarle then crashed out on the descent, obstructing Laurens De Plus and leaving Dion Smith, Gorka Izagirre and Boasson Hagen out front.  With the teams of the sprinters sensing the chance of success again – that earlier in the day had seemed highly unlikely – they came to the front on the final five kilometres in Cheltenham, reeling the trio in just before the final kilometre arch.

“It was quite a hectic start but we controlled it quite well,” said Boom after the stage, praising the work throughout the day of this team.  “It was a good situation for us, Gijs van Hoecke and Primoz Roglic controlled the bunch quite well.

“We never had any problems except a small problem with 30, 40 kilometres to go when the group with Dowsett and Kwiato went.  I did not react straightaway and Campenaerts had to pull on the front.

“There was a small breakaway with Boasson Hagen, which was a bit critical, but I went full downhill to try and keep the gap as small as possible and then the sprinters teams took over.

“The main goal was to not allow Boasson Hagen and Kwiato to take seconds as tomorrow if you take all of the seconds – there are 19-seconds in total available if you’re lucky.  But now we are a little bit more comfortable so it’ll be a good day tomorrow.”

Heading towards Wales and the final stage Boom leads overall by eight-seconds from Küng, with teammate Campenaerts and Vasil Kiryienka each a further second behind.  Geraint Thomas is the best placed Brit and leader of the Adnams classification heading to his home city of Cardiff in ninth, 20-seconds back.

Complete results:

185 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.578 km/hr

1 Dylan Groenewegen LottoNL-Jumbo 4hr 26min 58sec
2 Caleb Ewan Orica-Scott s.t.
3 Brenton Jones JLT-Condor s.t.
4 Alexander Kristoff Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
5 Andrea Pasqualon Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
6 Daniele Bennati Movistar s.t.
7 Fernando Gaviria Quick-Step Floors s.t.
8 Nikolas Maes Lotto-Soudal s.t.
9 Floris Gerts BMC s.t.
10 Vincenzo Albanese Bardiani-CSF s.t.
11 Maciej Paterski CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
12 Jan Tratnik CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
13 Kamil Gradek ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
14 Ethan Hayter Great Britain s.t.
15 Oliver Wood Great Britain s.t.
16 Lars Boom LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
17 Stefan Küng BMC s.t.
18 Jonas Koch CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
19 Luka Mezgec Orica-Scott s.t.
20 Tony Martin Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
21 Jos van Emden LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
22 Vasil Kiryienka Sky s.t.
23 Patrick Bevin Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
24 Alex Dowsett Movistar s.t.
25 Maximiliano Richeze Quick-Step Floors s.t.
26 Scott Thwaites Dimension Data s.t.
27 Enrico Barbin Bardiani-CSF s.t.
28 Connor Swift Madison-Genesis s.t.
29 Edvald Boasson Hagen Dimension Data s.t.
30 Philippe Gilbert Quick-Step Floors s.t.
31 Senne Leysen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
32 Mark Stewart An Post-Chainreacton s.t.
33 Ryan Mullen Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
34 Geraint Thomas Sky s.t.
35 Owain Doull Sky s.t.
36 Marcel Sieberg Lotto-Soudal s.t.
37 Victor Campenaerts LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
38 Nils Politt Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
39 Joey Rosskopf BMC s.t.
40 Karol Domagalski ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
41 Laurens De Plus Quick-Step Floors s.t.
42 Gijs Van Hoecke LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
43 Imanol Erviti Movistar s.t.
44 Gorka Izagirre Movistar s.t.
45 James Oram ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
46 Michal Kwiatkowski Sky s.t.
47 James Shaw Lotto-Soudal s.t.
48 Silvan Dillier BMC s.t.
49 Lukasz Owsian CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
50 Jonathan Castroviejo Movistar s.t.
51 Zdenek Štybar Quick-Step Floors s.t.
52 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani-CSF s.t.
53 Reto Hollenstein Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
54 Tiago Machado Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
55 Michael Hepburn Orica-Scott s.t.
56 Hugh Carthy Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
57 Daniel Martin Quick-Step Floors +14''
58 Dion Smith Wanty-Groupe Gobert +26''
59 Jay Thomson Dimension Data +34''
60 Ian Bibby JLT-Condor +48''
61 Luke Durbridge Orica-Scott +1' 02''
62 Eric Marcotte Cylance Cycling +1' 57''
63 Mark McNally Wanty-Groupe Gobert +2' 33''
64 Jonathan McEvoy Madison-Genesis s.t.
65 Davide Formolo Cannondale-Drapac +3' 20''
66 Taylor Gunman Madison-Genesis +7' 39''
67 Mark Cavendish Dimension Data s.t.
68 Alexandre Blain Madison-Genesis s.t.
69 Enzo Wouters Lotto-Soudal s.t.
70 Mark Renshaw Dimension Data s.t.
71 Tao Geoghegan Hart Sky s.t.
72 Dexter Gardias Bike Channel s.t.
73 Pete Williams ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
74 Andrés Díaz Cylance Cycling s.t.
75 Sean McKenna An Post-Chainreacton s.t.
76 Elia Viviani Sky s.t.
77 Hayden McCormick ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
78 Robert Power Orica-Scott s.t.
79 Ben Hermans BMC s.t.
80 Kris Boeckmans Lotto-Soudal s.t.
81 Richard Handley Madison-Genesis s.t.
82 Russell Downing JLT-Condor s.t.
83 Graham Briggs JLT-Condor s.t.
84 Rory Townsend Bike Channel +8' 22''
85 Matthew Teggart An Post-Chainreacton s.t.
86 Marcin Bialoblocki CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
87 Alistair Slater JLT-Condor s.t.
88 Thomas Gibbons Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
89 Steele Von Hoff ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
90 Rob Partridge Bike Channel s.t.
91 Bernhard Eisel Dimension Data s.t.
92 Jacob Scott An Post-Chainreacton +8' 36''
93 Dylan van Baarle Cannondale-Drapac +9' 20''
94 Harry Tanfield Bike Channel +12' 05''
95 Kyle Murphy Cylance Cycling s.t.
96 Paolo Simion Bardiani-CSF s.t.
97 Primož Roglic LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
98 Adam Hartley Great Britain s.t.
99 Regan Gough An Post-Chainreacton s.t.
100 Simone Andreetta Bardiani-CSF s.t.
101 Alan Banaszek CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
102 Roger Kluge Orica-Scott +13' 04''
103 James Gullen JLT-Condor +24' 18''
104 Jacob Hennessy Great Britain s.t.

GC after Stage 7:

1,132 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.517 km/hr

1 Lars Boom LottoNL-Jumbo 26hr 37min 28sec
2 Stefan Küng BMC @ 8sec
3 Victor Campenaerts LottoNL-Jumbo +9''
4 Vasil Kiryienka Sky +10''
5 Jos van Emden LottoNL-Jumbo +14''
6 Tony Martin Katusha-Alpecin +15''
7 Michal Kwiatkowski Sky +20''
8 Edvald Boasson Hagen Dimension Data s.t.
9 Geraint Thomas Sky s.t.
10 Ryan Mullen Cannondale-Drapac +28''
11 Owain Doull Sky +29''
12 Alex Dowsett Movistar +32''
13 Michael Hepburn Orica-Scott +40''
14 Joey Rosskopf BMC +52''
15 Jonathan Castroviejo Movistar s.t.
16 Nils Politt Katusha-Alpecin +54''
17 Patrick Bevin Cannondale-Drapac +55''
18 Silvan Dillier BMC s.t.
19 Laurens De Plus Quick-Step Floors +56''
20 Gorka Izagirre Movistar +57''
21 Kamil Gradek ONE Pro Cycling +58''
22 Gijs Van Hoecke LottoNL-Jumbo +1' 05''
23 Alexander Kristoff Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
24 Imanol Erviti Movistar +1' 11''
25 Reto Hollenstein Katusha-Alpecin +1' 13''
26 James Oram ONE Pro Cycling +1' 20''
27 Tiago Machado Katusha-Alpecin +1' 21''
28 Hugh Carthy Cannondale-Drapac +1' 24''
29 Karol Domagalski ONE Pro Cycling +1' 26''
30 Maximiliano Richeze Quick-Step Floors +1' 29''
31 Marcel Sieberg Lotto-Soudal s.t.
32 Maciej Paterski CCC Sprandi Polkowice +1' 38''
33 Daniele Bennati Movistar +1' 40''
34 Mark Stewart An Post-Chainreacton +1' 41''
35 Philippe Gilbert Quick-Step Floors +1' 42''
36 Daniel Martin Quick-Step Floors +1' 48''
37 Floris Gerts BMC +1' 49''
38 Zdenek Štybar Quick-Step Floors +1' 58''
39 Fernando Gaviria Quick-Step Floors +1' 59''
40 Oliver Wood Great Britain +2' 00''
41 Brenton Jones JLT-Condor +2' 01''
42 Dion Smith Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
43 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani-CSF +2' 04''
44 James Shaw Lotto-Soudal +2' 16''
45 Luka Mezgec Orica-Scott s.t.
46 Andrea Pasqualon Wanty-Groupe Gobert +2' 34''
47 Nikolas Maes Lotto-Soudal +2' 42''
48 Lukasz Owsian CCC Sprandi Polkowice +3' 22''
49 Caleb Ewan Orica-Scott +3' 24''
50 Jan Tratnik CCC Sprandi Polkowice +3' 55''
51 Dylan Groenewegen LottoNL-Jumbo +4' 18''
52 Enrico Barbin Bardiani-CSF +5' 23''
53 Jay Thomson Dimension Data +5' 28''
54 Luke Durbridge Orica-Scott +7' 08''
55 Connor Swift Madison-Genesis +7' 54''
56 Senne Leysen Lotto-Soudal +8' 06''
57 Elia Viviani Sky +8' 45''
58 Hayden McCormick ONE Pro Cycling +8' 56''
59 Vincenzo Albanese Bardiani-CSF +9' 06''
60 Eric Marcotte Cylance Cycling +9' 37''
61 Jonas Koch CCC Sprandi Polkowice +9' 49''
62 Russell Downing JLT-Condor +9' 55''
63 Dylan van Baarle Cannondale-Drapac +10' 11''
64 Matthew Teggart An Post-Chainreacton +11' 03''
65 Ben Hermans BMC +11' 38''
66 Mark Renshaw Dimension Data +11' 55''
67 Davide Formolo Cannondale-Drapac +11' 56''
68 Mark McNally Wanty-Groupe Gobert +12' 25''
69 Steele Von Hoff ONE Pro Cycling +13' 01''
70 Dexter Gardias Bike Channel +14' 15''
71 Scott Thwaites Dimension Data +14' 24''
72 Rory Townsend Bike Channel +14' 25''
73 Richard Handley Madison-Genesis +15' 35''
74 Alistair Slater JLT-Condor +16' 04''
75 Regan Gough An Post-Chainreacton +16' 55''
76 Roger Kluge Orica-Scott +17' 19''
77 Pete Williams ONE Pro Cycling +17' 36''
78 Enzo Wouters Lotto-Soudal +17' 42''
79 Primož Roglic LottoNL-Jumbo +17' 44''
80 Kris Boeckmans Lotto-Soudal +17' 53''
81 Alexandre Blain Madison-Genesis +18' 05''
82 Thomas Gibbons Wanty-Groupe Gobert +18' 12''
83 Mark Cavendish Dimension Data +18' 36''
84 Ethan Hayter Great Britain +20' 21''
85 Ian Bibby JLT-Condor +20' 31''
86 Jonathan McEvoy Madison-Genesis +22' 05''
87 Taylor Gunman Madison-Genesis +22' 21''
88 Jacob Scott An Post-Chainreacton +22' 34''
89 Sean McKenna An Post-Chainreacton +23' 19''
90 Paolo Simion Bardiani-CSF +23' 26''
91 Andrés Díaz Cylance Cycling +23' 31''
92 Harry Tanfield Bike Channel +23' 58''
93 Tao Geoghegan Hart Sky +24' 10''
94 Bernhard Eisel Dimension Data +24' 40''
95 Robert Power Orica-Scott +27' 23''
96 Alan Banaszek CCC Sprandi Polkowice +27' 44''
97 Marcin Bialoblocki CCC Sprandi Polkowice +29' 11''
98 Simone Andreetta Bardiani-CSF +30' 38''
99 Rob Partridge Bike Channel +30' 51''
100 Kyle Murphy Cylance Cycling +31' 04''
101 James Gullen JLT-Condor +33' 17''
102 Jacob Hennessy Great Britain +38' 59''
103 Adam Hartley Great Britain +41' 29''
104 Graham Briggs JLT-Condor +48' 46''

Friday, September 8: Stage 6, Newmarket - Aldeburgh, 187 km

Caleb Ewen

Caleb Ewan wins stage six.

The race: Here's the organizer's stage six report:

Caleb Ewan completed a hattrick of stage wins in the 2017 OVO Energy Tour of Britain, sprinting to victory in Aldeburgh on the Suffolk coast at the end of Stage Six, as Lars Boom finished safely within the pack to retain his overall lead and the OVO Energy Green Jersey.

Ewan hit the front coming out of the final corner, swinging off Maximiliano Richeze’s wheel to power comfortably to the line to add to his wins in Kelso and Scunthorpe.

Fernando Gaviria took second after his lead out was disrupted as Zdenek Stybar pulled his foot out of the pedal through the final corner, while Dylan Groenewegen took third, and with it the final bonus seconds to further help protect his Lotto NL Jumbo teammate Boom’s lead.

Stybar had led into the final right-hander, but took a tighter line and then unclipped, taking Ewan’s teammate Luka Mezgec wide, but at the same time opening the run onto the finish straight for the explosive power of the young Orica Scott man.

“We got information that the final corner was very tight and a little bit off camber as well so we wanted to be in a good position there,” said Ewan post-race.  “I was pretty much in a perfect position exactly where I wanted to be then one of the Quick-Step guys went through the corner and took a really bad line, he unclipped and pushed my lead out man Luka out and I lost him through the corner.  I decided I’d just go for it there and it was a little bit longer sprint than I hoped for, but luckily it paid off.

“I came here with this as a target race for the back of the season for me and training’s been going well.  I did want to come here in good form so I couldn’t be happier with how it’s started.”

Behind the leading trio Alexander Kristoff and Andrea Pasqualon took fourth and fifth, while there was another top ten finish for JLT Condor’s Brenton Jones in sixth.

The day’s seven-rider break took a while to be established in what was the fastest opening hour to any of the five road stages this year, but with Hayden McCormick and James Shaw within the group and both just over a minute down on Boom, their advantage was never allowed to exceed three-minutes.

“The break worked well together but unfortunately it was three kilometres too far for us today,” reflected Shaw afterwards. “There was a slight glimmer of hope about 15-kilometres to go, they came past with the board showing 1’35” and I thought this is going to be a close one.  They came past us with three-kilometres to go, they must’ve really put the hammer down.”

Shaw’s reward for his efforts was a trip to the podium for the HIGH5 Combativity Award, while ONE Pro Cycling’s McCormick moved up three places in the overall to inside the top 30 thanks to bonus seconds collected.

With fourth on the stage Alexander Kristoff of Team Katusha Alpecin moves into the lead of the Wiggle Points Jersey by eight points over Gaviria while Geraint Thomas remains the best placed Brit overall and leader of the Adnams classification, sponsored by the Suffolk brewer.

Both the SKODA King of the Mountains and Eisberg Sprints Jerseys remain on the shoulders of Jacob Scott (An Post Chain Reaction) and Graham Briggs (JLT Condor) respectively going into the penultimate stage.

Briggs lies just one point behind Scott in the climber’s category, with Lukasz Owsian a further four points behind.  The JLT Condor man has just a one point advantage over Mark McNally in the Eisberg Sprints category, sponsored by alcohol free wine brand Eisberg.

Complete results:

187 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.330 km/hr

1 Caleb Ewan Orica-Scott 4hr 13min 6sec
2 Fernando Gaviria Quick-Step Floors s.t.
3 Dylan Groenewegen LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
4 Alexander Kristoff Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
5 Andrea Pasqualon Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
6 Brenton Jones JLT-Condor s.t.
7 Enzo Wouters Lotto-Soudal s.t.
8 Edvald Boasson Hagen Dimension Data s.t.
9 Patrick Bevin Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
10 Michal Kwiatkowski Sky s.t.
11 Vincenzo Albanese Bardiani-CSF s.t.
12 Alan Banaszek CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
13 Maciej Paterski CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
14 Floris Gerts BMC s.t.
15 Marcel Sieberg Lotto-Soudal s.t.
16 Lars Boom LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
17 Owain Doull Sky s.t.
18 Steele Von Hoff ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
19 Kamil Gradek ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
20 Jos van Emden LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
21 Elia Viviani Sky s.t.
22 Oliver Wood Great Britain s.t.
23 Victor Campenaerts LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
24 Dion Smith Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
25 Paolo Simion Bardiani-CSF s.t.
26 Maximiliano Richeze Quick-Step Floors s.t.
27 Rory Townsend Bike Channel s.t.
28 Tony Martin Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
29 Stefan Küng BMC s.t.
30 Matthew Teggart An Post-Chainreaction s.t.
31 Xandro Meurisse Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
32 Geraint Thomas Sky s.t.
33 Silvan Dillier BMC s.t.
34 Luka Mezgec Orica-Scott s.t.
35 Gijs Van Hoecke LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
36 Vasil Kiryienka Sky s.t.
37 Laurens De Plus Quick-Step Floors s.t.
38 Ryan Mullen Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
39 Alex Dowsett Movistar +8''
40 Joey Rosskopf BMC s.t.
41 Jan Tratnik CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
42 Imanol Erviti Movistar s.t.
43 Thomas Gibbons Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
44 Gorka Izagirre Movistar s.t.
45 Reto Hollenstein Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
46 James Oram ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
47 Hayden McCormick ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
48 Michael Hepburn Orica-Scott s.t.
49 Alexandre Blain Madison-Genesis s.t.
50 Karol Domagalski ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
51 Jonathan Castroviejo Movistar s.t.
52 Tiago Machado Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
53 Daniele Bennati Movistar s.t.
54 Zdenek Štybar Quick-Step Floors s.t.
55 Nils Politt Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
56 Lukasz Owsian CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
57 Senne Leysen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
58 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani-CSF s.t.
59 Mads Würtz Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
60 Mark McNally Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
61 James Knox Great Britain s.t.
62 Connor Swift Madison-Genesis s.t.
63 Daniel Martin Quick-Step Floors s.t.
64 Mark Stewart An Post-Chainreaction s.t.
65 Dylan van Baarle Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
66 Nikolas Maes Lotto-Soudal s.t.
67 Philippe Gilbert Quick-Step Floors s.t.
68 Pete Williams ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
69 Jay Thomson Dimension Data s.t.
70 Hugh Carthy Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
71 Ben Hermans BMC s.t.
72 Russell Downing JLT-Condor +17''
73 Alistair Slater JLT-Condor +27''
74 Mark Renshaw Dimension Data +37''
75 Mark Cavendish Dimension Data s.t.
76 Bernhard Eisel Dimension Data +40''
77 Kris Boeckmans Lotto-Soudal s.t.
78 James Shaw Lotto-Soudal +45''
79 Roger Kluge Orica-Scott +47''
80 Jacob Scott An Post-Chainreaction +57''
81 Regan Gough An Post-Chainreaction +1' 17''
82 Luke Durbridge Orica-Scott +1' 29''
83 Jacob Hennessy Great Britain +2' 34''
84 Enrico Barbin Bardiani-CSF +2' 51''
85 Tao Geoghegan Hart Sky +3' 05''
86 Eric Marcotte Cylance Cycling +3' 08''
87 Dexter Gardias Bike Channel +3' 48''
88 Davide Formolo Cannondale-Drapac +4' 00''
89 Harry Tanfield Bike Channel s.t.
90 Rob Partridge Bike Channel +5' 11''
91 Marcin Bialoblocki CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
92 Giulio Ciccone Bardiani-CSF s.t.
93 Simone Andreetta Bardiani-CSF s.t.
94 Andrés Díaz Cylance Cycling s.t.
95 Taylor Gunman Madison-Genesis s.t.
96 Primož Roglic LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
97 Jonas Koch CCC Sprandi Polkowice +5' 13''
98 Rory Sutherland Movistar s.t.
99 Robert Power Orica-Scott s.t.
100 James Gullen JLT-Condor s.t.
101 Ian Bibby JLT-Condor s.t.
102 Sean McKenna An Post-Chainreaction s.t.
103 Richard Handley Madison-Genesis s.t.
104 Scott Thwaites Dimension Data +6' 01''
105 Kyle Murphy Cylance Cycling +7' 36''
106 Jonathan McEvoy Madison-Genesis +9' 25''
107 Chris Opie Bike Channel s.t.
108 Adam Hartley Great Britain s.t.
109 Ethan Hayter Great Britain s.t.
110 Graham Briggs JLT-Condor s.t.
111 Damien Shaw An Post-Chainreaction +11' 05''

GC after Stage 6:

947 kilometers raced so far at an aaverage speed of 42.705 km/hr

1 Lars Boom LottoNL-Jumbo 22hr 10min 31sec
2 Victor Campenaerts LottoNL-Jumbo @ 8sec
3 Vasil Kiryienka Sky +9''
4 Stefan Küng BMC +10''
5 Jos van Emden LottoNL-Jumbo +13''
6 Tony Martin Katusha-Alpecin +14''
7 Michal Kwiatkowski Sky +19''
8 Edvald Boasson Hagen Dimension Data s.t.
9 Geraint Thomas Sky s.t.
10 Ryan Mullen Cannondale-Drapac +27''
11 Owain Doull Sky +28''
12 Alex Dowsett Movistar +31''
13 Michael Hepburn Orica-Scott +39''
14 Dylan van Baarle Cannondale-Drapac +50''
15 Joey Rosskopf BMC +51''
16 Mads Würtz Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
17 Jonathan Castroviejo Movistar s.t.
18 Nils Politt Katusha-Alpecin +53''
19 Patrick Bevin Cannondale-Drapac +54''
20 Silvan Dillier BMC s.t.
21 Laurens De Plus Quick-Step Floors +55''
22 Gorka Izagirre Movistar +56''
23 Kamil Gradek ONE Pro Cycling +57''
24 Gijs Van Hoecke LottoNL-Jumbo +1' 04''
25 Alexander Kristoff Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
26 Elia Viviani Sky +1' 05''
27 Imanol Erviti Movistar +1' 10''
28 Reto Hollenstein Katusha-Alpecin +1' 12''
29 Hayden McCormick ONE Pro Cycling +1' 16''
30 James Oram ONE Pro Cycling +1' 19''
31 Tiago Machado Katusha-Alpecin +1' 20''
32 Xandro Meurisse Wanty-Groupe Gobert +1' 21''
33 Hugh Carthy Cannondale-Drapac +1' 23''
34 Karol Domagalski ONE Pro Cycling +1' 25''
35 Maximiliano Richeze Quick-Step Floors +1' 28''
36 Marcel Sieberg Lotto-Soudal s.t.
37 Daniel Martin Quick-Step Floors +1' 33''
38 Dion Smith Wanty-Groupe Gobert +1' 34''
39 Maciej Paterski CCC Sprandi Polkowice +1' 37''
40 Daniele Bennati Movistar +1' 39''
41 Mark Stewart An Post-Chainreaction +1' 40''
42 Philippe Gilbert Quick-Step Floors +1' 41''
43 Floris Gerts BMC +1' 48''
44 Zdenek Štybar Quick-Step Floors +1' 57''
45 Fernando Gaviria Quick-Step Floors +1' 58''
46 Oliver Wood Great Britain +1' 59''
47 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani-CSF +2' 03''
48 Brenton Jones JLT-Condor +2' 04''
49 James Shaw Lotto-Soudal +2' 15''
50 Luka Mezgec Orica-Scott s.t.
51 James Knox Great Britain +2' 18''
52 Russell Downing JLT-Condor +2' 21''
53 Andrea Pasqualon Wanty-Groupe Gobert +2' 33''
54 Matthew Teggart An Post-Chainreaction +2' 40''
55 Nikolas Maes Lotto-Soudal +2' 41''
56 Lukasz Owsian CCC Sprandi Polkowice +3' 23''
57 Caleb Ewan Orica-Scott +3' 29''
58 Jan Tratnik CCC Sprandi Polkowice +3' 54''
59 Ben Hermans BMC +3' 58''
60 Roger Kluge Orica-Scott +4' 14''
61 Mark Renshaw Dimension Data +4' 15''
62 Dylan Groenewegen LottoNL-Jumbo +4' 27''
63 Steele Von Hoff ONE Pro Cycling +4' 39''
64 Regan Gough An Post-Chainreaction +4' 49''
65 Jay Thomson Dimension Data +4' 53''
66 Enrico Barbin Bardiani-CSF +5' 22''
67 Primož Roglic LottoNL-Jumbo +5' 38''
68 Rory Townsend Bike Channel +6' 02''
69 Luke Durbridge Orica-Scott +6' 05''
70 Rory Sutherland Movistar +6' 34''
71 Dexter Gardias Bike Channel +6' 35''
72 Eric Marcotte Cylance Cycling +7' 39''
73 Alistair Slater JLT-Condor +7' 41''
74 Connor Swift Madison-Genesis +7' 53''
75 Richard Handley Madison-Genesis +7' 55''
76 Senne Leysen Lotto-Soudal +8' 05''
77 Giulio Ciccone Bardiani-CSF +8' 08''
78 Davide Formolo Cannondale-Drapac +8' 35''
79 James Gullen JLT-Condor +8' 58''
80 Vincenzo Albanese Bardiani-CSF +9' 05''
81 Jonas Koch CCC Sprandi Polkowice +9' 48''
82 Thomas Gibbons Wanty-Groupe Gobert +9' 49''
83 Mark McNally Wanty-Groupe Gobert +9' 53''
84 Pete Williams ONE Pro Cycling +9' 56''
85 Enzo Wouters Lotto-Soudal +10' 02''
86 Kris Boeckmans Lotto-Soudal +10' 13''
87 Alexandre Blain Madison-Genesis +10' 25''
88 Mark Cavendish Dimension Data +10' 56''
89 Paolo Simion Bardiani-CSF +11' 20''
90 Harry Tanfield Bike Channel +11' 52''
91 Jacob Scott An Post-Chainreaction +13' 59''
92 Scott Thwaites Dimension Data +14' 23''
93 Jacob Hennessy Great Britain +14' 40''
94 Taylor Gunman Madison-Genesis +14' 41''
95 Alan Banaszek CCC Sprandi Polkowice +15' 38''
96 Sean McKenna An Post-Chainreaction +15' 39''
97 Andrés Díaz Cylance Cycling +15' 51''
98 Bernhard Eisel Dimension Data +16' 17''
99 Tao Geoghegan Hart Sky +16' 30''
100 Simone Andreetta Bardiani-CSF +18' 32''
101 Kyle Murphy Cylance Cycling +18' 58''
102 Jonathan McEvoy Madison-Genesis +19' 31''
103 Ian Bibby JLT-Condor +19' 42''
104 Robert Power Orica-Scott +19' 44''
105 Ethan Hayter Great Britain +20' 20''
106 Marcin Bialoblocki CCC Sprandi Polkowice +20' 48''
107 Damien Shaw An Post-Chainreaction +21' 25''
108 Rob Partridge Bike Channel +22' 28''
109 Chris Opie Bike Channel +28' 10''
110 Adam Hartley Great Britain +29' 23''
111 Graham Briggs JLT-Condor +41' 06''

Thursday, September 7: Stage 5, Tendring - Tendring 16 km individual time trial

Lars Boom

Lars Boom won the stage and took over the GC lead.

The race: Here's the organizer's stage five report:

Lars Boom took the lead of the OVO Energy Tour of Britain with the stage win as Clacton and the Tendring district of Essex hosted an 16-kilometre individual time trial.

The Dutchman, who won two stages and the overall of the race in 2011, averaged over 51kph to head home teammate and European Time Trial Champion Victor Campenaerts by six seconds, with former World Time Trial Champion Vasil Kiryienka a further second in arrears.

Boom now leads overall by eight-seconds from his teammate, with Kiryienka another second behind. Twelve riders lie within 30-seconds of the race lead, include Team Sky’s Welsh duo Geraint Thomas and Owain Doull, the former of whom is now the Adnams Best British rider overall in ninth place.

Afterwards Boom was pleased with his victory, highlighting the quality of the top 10, all of whom had World, European or National Time Trial championships to their name.

“I know, I always go out hard,” commented Boom on his fast start that saw him lead through all of the time checks, “So I knew already in my mind that if it’s headwind in the last few kilometres I’m going to drop some seconds, but in the end I could keep it on 45, 48 [kph], so it was quite OK and my team director was telling me that at one-kilometre out I was still 10 seconds faster, so I knew it was OK.

“The week before we came to Britain I had some problems with the stomach and so I was looking a little bit funny for the shape, but the feeling now was pretty good on the TT bike.

“There’s a really strong field here, that’s why I’m also really pleased with the win. We have to make a plan for the next few days. We need to see because it can be difficult with only six riders in the team, so it makes the racing also a little bit more difficult, but that’s quite nice about this race. And 20-seconds is not much so we have to look… I don’t know yet.”

Orica Scott’s Luke Durbridge was the early leader, overtaking Harry Tanfield’s early pace setting time, before 2015 World Time Trial Champion Kiryienka went quicker with a time that home favourites Thomas and Alex Dowsett couldn’t match.

Team Lotto NL Jumbo then took the lead with Campenaerts, before Boom usurped him going eighth from last, threatening to go under the 19-minute mark, finishing on 19.02”. The Dutch team now hold three of the top five positions on General Classification, with Jos Van Emden fifth having scored the same position on the stage.

There was no change in the other classifications, with Elia Viviani holding the Wiggle Points Jersey, Graham Briggs the Eisberg Sprints jersey and Jacob Scott the SKODA King of the Mountains jersey.

Complete results:

16 kilometers raced at an average speed of 50.438 km/hr

1 Lars Boom LottoNL-Jumbo 19min 2sec
2 Victor Campenaerts LottoNL-Jumbo @ 6sec
3 Vasil Kiryienka Sky +7''
4 Stefan Küng BMC +8''
5 Jos van Emden LottoNL-Jumbo +11''
6 Tony Martin Katusha-Alpecin +12''
7 Michal Kwiatkowski Sky +17''
8 Geraint Thomas Sky s.t.
9 Alex Dowsett Movistar +21''
10 Luke Durbridge Orica-Scott s.t.
11 Ryan Mullen Cannondale-Drapac +25''
12 Primož Roglic LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
13 Owain Doull Sky +26''
14 Harry Tanfield Bike Channel s.t.
15 Michael Hepburn Orica-Scott +29''
16 Edvald Boasson Hagen Dimension Data +30''
17 Marcin Bialoblocki CCC Sprandi Polkowice +32''
18 Dylan van Baarle Cannondale-Drapac +40''
19 Joey Rosskopf BMC +41''
20 Mads Würtz Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
21 Jonathan Castroviejo Movistar s.t.
22 Nils Politt Katusha-Alpecin +43''
23 Gorka Izagirre Movistar +46''
24 James Gullen JLT-Condor +48''
25 Tao Geoghegan Hart Sky s.t.
26 Jan Tratnik CCC Sprandi Polkowice +49''
27 Patrick Bevin Cannondale-Drapac +52''
28 Laurens De Plus Quick-Step Floors +53''
29 Silvan Dillier BMC +57''
30 Roger Kluge Orica-Scott +1' 00''
31 Kamil Gradek ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
32 Imanol Erviti Movistar s.t.
33 Gijs Van Hoecke LottoNL-Jumbo +1' 02''
34 Reto Hollenstein Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
35 Ben Hermans BMC +1' 07''
36 James Oram ONE Pro Cycling +1' 09''
37 Tiago Machado Katusha-Alpecin +1' 10''
38 Alexander Kristoff Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
39 Hayden McCormick ONE Pro Cycling +1' 12''
40 Hugh Carthy Cannondale-Drapac +1' 13''
41 Rory Sutherland Movistar +1' 19''
42 Xandro Meurisse Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
43 Connor Swift Madison-Genesis +1' 20''
44 Karol Domagalski ONE Pro Cycling +1' 21''
45 Daniel Martin Quick-Step Floors +1' 23''
46 Elia Viviani Sky s.t.
47 Lukasz Owsian CCC Sprandi Polkowice +1' 25''
48 Maximiliano Richeze Quick-Step Floors +1' 26''
49 Marcel Sieberg Lotto-Soudal s.t.
50 James Shaw Lotto-Soudal +1' 28''
51 Christopher Lawless Great Britain s.t.
52 Senne Leysen Lotto-Soudal +1' 29''
53 Daniele Bennati Movistar s.t.
54 Mark Stewart An Post-Chainreaction +1' 30''
55 Philippe Gilbert Quick-Step Floors +1' 31''
56 Dion Smith Wanty-Groupe Gobert +1' 32''
57 Maciej Paterski CCC Sprandi Polkowice +1' 35''
58 Jonas Koch CCC Sprandi Polkowice +1' 36''
59 Ethan Hayter Great Britain +1' 37''
60 Oliver Wood Great Britain +1' 42''
61 Mark Cavendish Dimension Data s.t.
62 Regan Gough An Post-Chainreaction s.t.
63 Floris Gerts BMC +1' 46''
64 Zdenek Štybar Quick-Step Floors +1' 47''
65 Jay Thomson Dimension Data +1' 48''
66 Matthew Holmes Madison-Genesis +1' 52''
67 Davide Formolo Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
68 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani-CSF +1' 53''
69 Robert Power Orica-Scott +1' 55''
70 Taylor Gunman Madison-Genesis +1' 57''
71 Russell Downing JLT-Condor +2' 02''
72 Brenton Jones JLT-Condor s.t.
73 James Knox Great Britain +2' 08''
74 Luka Mezgec Orica-Scott +2' 13''
75 Pete Williams ONE Pro Cycling +2' 15''
76 Ian Bibby JLT-Condor s.t.
77 Fernando Gaviria Quick-Step Floors +2' 16''
78 Mark Renshaw Dimension Data +2' 17''
79 Graham Briggs JLT-Condor +2' 19''
80 Thomas Gibbons Wanty-Groupe Gobert +2' 25''
81 Mark McNally Wanty-Groupe Gobert +2' 26''
82 Alistair Slater JLT-Condor +2' 28''
83 Rob Partridge Bike Channel s.t.
84 Enrico Barbin Bardiani-CSF +2' 29''
85 Enzo Wouters Lotto-Soudal s.t.
86 Nikolas Maes Lotto-Soudal +2' 31''
87 Andrea Pasqualon Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
88 Jonathan McEvoy Madison-Genesis +2' 33''
89 Jacob Hennessy Great Britain s.t.
90 Kris Boeckmans Lotto-Soudal +2' 35''
91 Jacob Scott An Post-Chainreaction +2' 37''
92 Vincenzo Albanese Bardiani-CSF s.t.
93 Rory Townsend Bike Channel +2' 38''
94 Matthew Teggart An Post-Chainreaction s.t.
95 Chris Opie Bike Channel s.t.
96 Eric Marcotte Cylance +2' 39''
97 Richard Handley Madison-Genesis +2' 41''
98 Dexter Gardias Bike Channel +2' 45''
99 Dylan Groenewegen LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
100 Alexandre Blain Madison-Genesis +2' 47''
101 Steele Von Hoff ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
102 Damien Shaw An Post-Chainreaction s.t.
103 Kyle Murphy Cylance +2' 49''
104 Simone Andreetta Bardiani-CSF +2' 50''
105 Sean McKenna An Post-Chainreaction +2' 53''
106 Adam Hartley Great Britain s.t.
107 Giulio Ciccone Bardiani-CSF +2' 55''
108 Andrés Díaz Cylance +3' 07''
109 Bernhard Eisel Dimension Data +3' 11''
110 Alan Banaszek CCC Sprandi Polkowice +3' 38''
111 Scott Thwaites Dimension Data +3' 56''
112 Orlando Garibay Cylance s.t.
113 Caleb Ewan Orica-Scott +3' 57''
114 Paolo Simion Bardiani-CSF +4' 04''

GC after stage 5:

760 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.323 km/hr

1 Lars Boom LottoNL-Jumbo 17hr 57min 25sec
2 Victor Campenaerts LottoNL-Jumbo @ 8sec
3 Vasil Kiryienka Sky +9''
4 Stefan Küng BMC +10''
5 Jos van Emden LottoNL-Jumbo +13''
6 Tony Martin Katusha-Alpecin +14''
7 Michal Kwiatkowski Sky +19''
8 Edvald Boasson Hagen Dimension Data s.t.
9 Geraint Thomas Sky s.t.
10 Alex Dowsett Movistar +23''
11 Ryan Mullen Cannondale-Drapac +27''
12 Primož Roglic LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
13 Owain Doull Sky +28''
14 Michael Hepburn Orica-Scott +31''
15 Dylan van Baarle Cannondale-Drapac +42''
16 Joey Rosskopf BMC +43''
17 Mads Würtz Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
18 Jonathan Castroviejo Movistar s.t.
19 Nils Politt Katusha-Alpecin +45''
20 Gorka Izagirre Movistar +48''
21 Patrick Bevin Cannondale-Drapac +54''
22 Silvan Dillier BMC s.t.
23 Laurens De Plus Quick-Step Floors +55''
24 Kamil Gradek ONE Pro Cycling +57''
25 Imanol Erviti Movistar +1' 02''
26 Gijs Van Hoecke LottoNL-Jumbo +1' 04''
27 Reto Hollenstein Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
28 Alexander Kristoff Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
29 Elia Viviani Sky +1' 05''
30 James Oram ONE Pro Cycling +1' 11''
31 Tiago Machado Katusha-Alpecin +1' 12''
32 Hayden McCormick ONE Pro Cycling +1' 14''
33 Hugh Carthy Cannondale-Drapac +1' 15''
34 Karol Domagalski ONE Pro Cycling +1' 17''
35 Rory Sutherland Movistar +1' 21''
36 Xandro Meurisse Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
37 Daniel Martin Quick-Step Floors +1' 25''
38 Maximiliano Richeze Quick-Step Floors +1' 28''
39 Marcel Sieberg Lotto-Soudal s.t.
40 James Shaw Lotto-Soudal +1' 30''
41 Christopher Lawless Great Britain s.t.
42 Daniele Bennati Movistar +1' 31''
43 Mark Stewart An Post-Chainreaction +1' 32''
44 Philippe Gilbert Quick-Step Floors +1' 33''
45 Dion Smith Wanty-Groupe Gobert +1' 34''
46 Maciej Paterski CCC Sprandi Polkowice +1' 37''
47 Floris Gerts BMC +1' 48''
48 Zdenek Štybar Quick-Step Floors +1' 49''
49 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani-CSF +1' 55''
50 Oliver Wood Great Britain +1' 59''
51 Fernando Gaviria Quick-Step Floors +2' 04''
52 Russell Downing JLT-Condor s.t.
53 Brenton Jones JLT-Condor s.t.
54 James Knox Great Britain +2' 10''
55 Luka Mezgec Orica-Scott +2' 15''
56 Enrico Barbin Bardiani-CSF +2' 31''
57 Nikolas Maes Lotto-Soudal +2' 33''
58 Andrea Pasqualon Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
59 Matthew Teggart An Post-Chainreaction +2' 40''
60 Richard Handley Madison-Genesis +2' 42''
61 Dexter Gardias Bike Channel +2' 47''
62 Giulio Ciccone Bardiani-CSF +2' 57''
63 Lukasz Owsian CCC Sprandi Polkowice +3' 15''
64 Roger Kluge Orica-Scott +3' 27''
65 Regan Gough An Post-Chainreaction +3' 34''
66 Mark Renshaw Dimension Data +3' 38''
67 Caleb Ewan Orica-Scott +3' 39''
68 James Gullen JLT-Condor +3' 45''
69 Jan Tratnik CCC Sprandi Polkowice +3' 46''
70 Ben Hermans BMC +3' 50''
71 Dylan Groenewegen LottoNL-Jumbo +4' 31''
72 Eric Marcotte Cylance s.t.
73 Davide Formolo Cannondale-Drapac +4' 35''
74 Jonas Koch CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
75 Luke Durbridge Orica-Scott +4' 36''
76 Steele Von Hoff ONE Pro Cycling +4' 39''
77 Jay Thomson Dimension Data +4' 45''
78 Rory Townsend Bike Channel +6' 02''
79 Alistair Slater JLT-Condor +7' 14''
80 Connor Swift Madison-Genesis +7' 48''
81 Harry Tanfield Bike Channel +7' 56''
82 Senne Leysen Lotto-Soudal +7' 57''
83 Scott Thwaites Dimension Data +8' 22''
84 Vincenzo Albanese Bardiani-CSF +9' 05''
85 Taylor Gunman Madison-Genesis +9' 30''
86 Kris Boeckmans Lotto-Soudal +9' 33''
87 Thomas Gibbons Wanty-Groupe Gobert +9' 41''
88 Mark McNally Wanty-Groupe Gobert +9' 45''
89 Pete Williams ONE Pro Cycling +9' 48''
90 Enzo Wouters Lotto-Soudal +10' 02''
91 Jonathan McEvoy Madison-Genesis +10' 06''
92 Alexandre Blain Madison-Genesis +10' 17''
93 Mark Cavendish Dimension Data +10' 19''
94 Damien Shaw An Post-Chainreaction +10' 20''
95 Sean McKenna An Post-Chainreaction +10' 26''
96 Andrés Díaz Cylance +10' 40''
97 Ethan Hayter Great Britain +10' 55''
98 Paolo Simion Bardiani-CSF +11' 20''
99 Kyle Murphy Cylance +11' 22''
100 Jacob Hennessy Great Britain +12' 09''
101 Jacob Scott An Post-Chainreaction +13' 02''
102 Simone Andreetta Bardiani-CSF +13' 21''
103 Tao Geoghegan Hart Sky +13' 25''
104 Ian Bibby JLT-Condor +14' 29''
105 Robert Power Orica-Scott +14' 31''
106 Marcin Bialoblocki CCC Sprandi Polkowice +15' 37''
107 Bernhard Eisel Dimension Data s.t.
108 Alan Banaszek CCC Sprandi Polkowice +15' 38''
109 Matthew Holmes Madison-Genesis +15' 51''
110 Rob Partridge Bike Channel +17' 17''
111 Chris Opie Bike Channel +18' 45''
112 Orlando Garibay Cylance +19' 01''
113 Adam Hartley Great Britain +19' 58''
114 Graham Briggs JLT-Condor +31' 41''

Wednesday, September 6: Stage 4, Mansfield - Newark on Trent, 165 km

Fernando Gaviria

Fernando Gaviria (Quick Step) wins stage four.

The race: here's the story of the day's racing from stage winner Fernando Gaviria's Quick-Step team.

Fernando Gaviria notched his ninth win of the season after a textbook lead-out of Zdenek Stybar and Maximiliano Richeze in Newark-on-Trent, where the 164.7km-long stage four of the Tour of Britain concluded.

The Giro d'Italia maglia ciclamino, who in the United Kingdom is making his first stage race appearance in three months, was brought to the front of the peloton by his teammates with two kilometers remaining, before being delivered in an ideal position with 200 meters to go and opening his powerful sprint.

Gaviria, who despite missing several races through injury this summer is still enjoying his best season to date, held off the charges of Elia Viviani (Team Sky) and Alexander Kristoff (Katusha-Alpecin) and came out on top in Wednesday's tight finish, notching up the team's 21st victory at the Tour of Britain and moving to third in the general classification ahead of the race's 16.2km individual time trial.

"I came here after a leg injury, so I've been missing a bit of condition and form, but day after day things went better and today I felt good and could take advantage of this. It's a nice feeling and a relief to taste victory again, especially as the last time I was in this situation happened more than three months ago, at the Giro", said Fernando after the win that moved Quick-Step Floors at the top of the team classification.

The 23-year-old Colombian – one of the most successful riders of the season – had only words of praise for his teammates, whose invaluable help made the difference in Newark-on-Trent: "The boys were spectacular! Philippe protected me going into the last ten kilometers, then Zdenek and Max took over and guided me in the final. I'm happy I could repay them by taking the stage and I hope to get other good results before the Tour of Britain will come to a conclusion."

Fernando Gaviria's victory marked Quick-Step Floors' 100th podium of the season, making our team the only one to hit this barrier. Of these, 48 came in the form of victories scored by 14 different riders across 25 races.

Complete results:

165 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.292 km/hr

1 Fernando Gaviria Quick-Step Floors 3hr 43min 31sec
2 Elia Viviani Sky s.t.
3 Alexander Kristoff Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
4 Dylan Groenewegen LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
5 Alan Banaszek CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
6 Andrea Pasqualon Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
7 Harry Tanfield Bike Channel s.t.
8 Enzo Wouters Lotto-Soudal s.t.
9 Nikolas Maes Lotto-Soudal s.t.
10 Nils Politt Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
11 Patrick Bevin Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
12 Brenton Jones JLT-Condor s.t.
13 Maximiliano Richeze Quick-Step Floors s.t.
14 Floris Gerts BMC s.t.
15 Caleb Ewan Orica-Scott s.t.
16 Vincenzo Albanese Bardiani-CSF s.t.
17 Steele Von Hoff ONE Pro s.t.
18 Christopher Lawless Great Britain s.t.
19 Philippe Gilbert Quick-Step Floors s.t.
20 Mark Renshaw Dimension Data s.t.
21 Stefan Küng BMC s.t.
22 Ryan Mullen Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
23 Edvald Boasson Hagen Dimension Data s.t.
24 Jonathan McEvoy Madison-Genesis s.t.
25 Thomas Gibbons Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
26 Dylan van Baarle Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
27 Zdenek Štybar Quick-Step Floors s.t.
28 Tony Martin Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
29 Enrico Barbin Bardiani-CSF s.t.
30 Marcel Sieberg Lotto-Soudal s.t.
31 Daniele Bennati Movistar s.t.
32 Gorka Izagirre Movistar s.t.
33 Alex Dowsett Movistar s.t.
34 Rory Townsend Bike Channel s.t.
35 Michal Kwiatkowski Sky s.t.
36 Mads Würtz Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
37 Laurens De Plus Quick-Step Floors s.t.
38 Gijs Van Hoecke LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
39 Hayden McCormick ONE Pro s.t.
40 Luka Mezgec Orica-Scott s.t.
41 Victor Campenaerts LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
42 Imanol Erviti Movistar s.t.
43 Silvan Dillier BMC s.t.
44 Chris Opie Bike Channel s.t.
45 Owain Doull Sky s.t.
46 Oliver Wood Great Britain s.t.
47 Kamil Gradek ONE Pro s.t.
48 Xandro Meurisse Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
49 James Shaw Lotto-Soudal s.t.
50 Matthew Teggart An Post-Chainreaction s.t.
51 Jos van Emden LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
52 Vasil Kiryienka Sky s.t.
53 Dexter Gardias Bike Channel s.t.
54 Joey Rosskopf BMC s.t.
55 Geraint Thomas Sky s.t.
56 Roger Kluge Orica-Scott s.t.
57 Mark Stewart An Post-Chainreaction s.t.
58 Reto Hollenstein Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
59 James Oram ONE Pro s.t.
60 Lars Boom LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
61 Daniel Martin Quick-Step Floors s.t.
62 Tiago Machado Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
63 Senne Leysen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
64 Paolo Simion Bardiani-CSF s.t.
65 Pete Williams ONE Pro s.t.
66 Dion Smith Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
67 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani-CSF s.t.
68 Maciej Paterski CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
69 Jan Tratnik CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
70 Connor Swift Madison-Genesis s.t.
71 Jonathan Castroviejo Movistar s.t.
72 Lukasz Owsian CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
73 Jonas Koch CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
74 Giulio Ciccone Bardiani-CSF s.t.
75 James Knox Great Britain s.t.
76 Regan Gough An Post-Chainreaction s.t.
77 Andrés Díaz Cylance Cycling s.t.
78 Hugh Carthy Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
79 Karol Domagalski ONE Pro s.t.
80 Michael Hepburn Orica-Scott s.t.
81 Taylor Gunman Madison-Genesis s.t.
82 Eric Marcotte Cylance Cycling s.t.
83 Kyle Murphy Cylance Cycling s.t.
84 Mark Cavendish Dimension Data s.t.
85 Rory Sutherland Movistar s.t.
86 Adam Hartley Great Britain s.t.
87 Russell Downing JLT-Condor s.t.
88 Simone Andreetta Bardiani-CSF s.t.
89 Rob Partridge Bike Channel s.t.
90 Sean McKenna An Post-Chainreaction s.t.
91 Matthew Holmes Madison-Genesis s.t.
92 Jay Thomson Dimension Data s.t.
93 Primož Roglic LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
94 Richard Handley Madison-Genesis s.t.
95 Alexandre Blain Madison-Genesis s.t.
96 Damien Shaw An Post-Chainreaction s.t.
97 James Gullen JLT-Condor s.t.
98 Ian Bibby JLT-Condor s.t.
99 Mark McNally Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
100 Kris Boeckmans Lotto-Soudal s.t.
101 Davide Formolo Cannondale-Drapac +36''
102 Robert Power Orica-Scott +1' 20''
103 Ben Hermans BMC s.t.
104 Jacob Hennessy Great Britain +1' 25''
105 Graham Briggs JLT-Condor +1' 48''
106 Bernhard Eisel Dimension Data +1' 53''
107 Tao Geoghegan Hart Sky s.t.
108 Alistair Slater JLT-Condor s.t.
109 Ethan Hayter Great Britain s.t.
110 Marcin Bialoblocki CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
111 Orlando Garibay Cylance Cycling s.t.
112 Jacob Scott An Post-Chainreaction s.t.
113 Luke Durbridge Orica-Scott +2' 08''
114 Scott Thwaites Dimension Data +4' 24''

GC after Stage 4:

744 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.189 km/hr

1 Elia Viviani Sky 17hr 38min 5sec
2 Caleb Ewan Orica-Scott s.t.
3 Fernando Gaviria Quick-Step Floors @ 6sec
4 Edvald Boasson Hagen Dimension Data +7''
5 Alexander Kristoff Katusha-Alpecin +12''
6 Karol Domagalski ONE Pro +14''
7 Silvan Dillier BMC +15''
8 Kamil Gradek ONE Pro s.t.
9 Lars Boom LottoNL-Jumbo +18''
10 Richard Handley Madison-Genesis +19''
11 Nikolas Maes Lotto-Soudal +20''
12 Andrea Pasqualon Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
13 Brenton Jones JLT-Condor s.t.
14 Floris Gerts BMC s.t.
15 Zdenek Štybar Quick-Step Floors s.t.
16 Christopher Lawless Great Britain s.t.
17 Daniele Bennati Movistar s.t.
18 Philippe Gilbert Quick-Step Floors s.t.
19 Tony Martin Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
20 Mads Würtz Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
21 Patrick Bevin Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
22 Stefan Küng BMC s.t.
23 Marcel Sieberg Lotto-Soudal s.t.
24 Dylan van Baarle Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
25 Nils Politt Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
26 Gijs Van Hoecke LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
27 Alex Dowsett Movistar s.t.
28 Maximiliano Richeze Quick-Step Floors s.t.
29 Laurens De Plus Quick-Step Floors s.t.
30 Michal Kwiatkowski Sky s.t.
31 Hayden McCormick ONE Pro s.t.
32 Matthew Teggart An Post-Chainreaction s.t.
33 Ryan Mullen Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
34 Dion Smith Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
35 Owain Doull Sky s.t.
36 Enrico Barbin Bardiani-CSF s.t.
37 Jos van Emden LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
38 Victor Campenaerts LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
39 Gorka Izagirre Movistar s.t.
40 James Shaw Lotto-Soudal s.t.
41 Maciej Paterski CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
42 Mark Stewart An Post-Chainreaction s.t.
43 Xandro Meurisse Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
44 Luka Mezgec Orica-Scott s.t.
45 Joey Rosskopf BMC s.t.
46 Michael Hepburn Orica-Scott s.t.
47 Reto Hollenstein Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
48 Imanol Erviti Movistar s.t.
49 Geraint Thomas Sky s.t.
50 Russell Downing JLT-Condor s.t.
51 Jonathan Castroviejo Movistar s.t.
52 Vasil Kiryienka Sky s.t.
53 Tiago Machado Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
54 James Oram ONE Pro s.t.
55 Dexter Gardias Bike Channel s.t.
56 Hugh Carthy Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
57 Daniel Martin Quick-Step Floors s.t.
58 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani-CSF s.t.
59 Giulio Ciccone Bardiani-CSF s.t.
60 Rory Sutherland Movistar s.t.
61 James Knox Great Britain s.t.
62 Primož Roglic LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
63 Oliver Wood Great Britain +35''
64 Mark Renshaw Dimension Data +1' 39''
65 Dylan Groenewegen LottoNL-Jumbo +2' 04''
66 Lukasz Owsian CCC Sprandi Polkowice +2' 08''
67 Steele Von Hoff ONE Pro +2' 10''
68 Regan Gough An Post-Chainreaction s.t.
69 Eric Marcotte Cylance Cycling s.t.
70 Roger Kluge Orica-Scott +2' 45''
71 Ben Hermans BMC +3' 01''
72 Davide Formolo Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
73 Jan Tratnik CCC Sprandi Polkowice +3' 15''
74 Jay Thomson Dimension Data s.t.
75 James Gullen JLT-Condor s.t.
76 Jonas Koch CCC Sprandi Polkowice +3' 17''
77 Rory Townsend Bike Channel +3' 42''
78 Luke Durbridge Orica-Scott +4' 33''
79 Scott Thwaites Dimension Data +4' 44''
80 Alistair Slater JLT-Condor +5' 04''
81 Vincenzo Albanese Bardiani-CSF +6' 46''
82 Senne Leysen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
83 Connor Swift Madison-Genesis s.t.
84 Kris Boeckmans Lotto-Soudal +7' 16''
85 Paolo Simion Bardiani-CSF +7' 34''
86 Thomas Gibbons Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
87 Mark McNally Wanty-Groupe Gobert +7' 37''
88 Harry Tanfield Bike Channel +7' 48''
89 Alexandre Blain Madison-Genesis s.t.
90 Enzo Wouters Lotto-Soudal +7' 51''
91 Jonathan McEvoy Madison-Genesis s.t.
92 Pete Williams ONE Pro s.t.
93 Andrés Díaz Cylance Cycling s.t.
94 Sean McKenna An Post-Chainreaction s.t.
95 Taylor Gunman Madison-Genesis s.t.
96 Damien Shaw An Post-Chainreaction s.t.
97 Kyle Murphy Cylance Cycling +8' 51''
98 Mark Cavendish Dimension Data +8' 55''
99 Ethan Hayter Great Britain +9' 36''
100 Jacob Hennessy Great Britain +9' 54''
101 Jacob Scott An Post-Chainreaction +10' 43''
102 Simone Andreetta Bardiani-CSF +10' 49''
103 Alan Banaszek CCC Sprandi Polkowice +12' 18''
104 Ian Bibby JLT-Condor +12' 32''
105 Bernhard Eisel Dimension Data +12' 44''
106 Robert Power Orica-Scott +12' 54''
107 Tao Geoghegan Hart Sky +12' 55''
108 Matthew Holmes Madison-Genesis +14' 17''
109 Rob Partridge Bike Channel 15min 7sec
110 Marcin Bialoblocki CCC Sprandi Polkowice +15' 23''
111 Orlando Garibay Cylance Cycling +15' 23''
112 Chris Opie Bike Channel +16' 25''
113 Adam Hartley Great Britain +17' 23''
114 Graham Briggs JLT-Condor +29' 40''

Tuesday, September 5: Stage 3, Normanby Hall Country Park - Scunthorpe, 178 km

Caleb Ewen

Caleb Ewen wins stage three.

The race: Here's the organizer's explanation of the day's racing.

Caleb Ewan sprinted to his second victory of the week in the OVO Energy Tour of Britain, heading home Edvald Boasson Hagen by less than a wheel width to reclaim the overall lead and the OVO Energy Green Jersey in Scunthorpe.

The Orica Scott rider followed up his opening day win in Kelso by out sprinting Boasson Hagen and European Champion Alexander Kristoff, to move six seconds ahead of overnight leader Elia Viviani who finished seventh in the bunch sprint.

“Today was a tough day obviously with the weather,” said Ewan after the rainy conditions that swept the North Lincolnshire leg of the Tour. “So it wasn’t as straight forward as we would have hoped and I think it made it a bit harder.”

“We had to sit at the front all day, taking a bit of the wind and then with the hill coming up close to the finish line that made it a bit tricky as well.”

The bunch brought back the remains of the day’s breakaway with around 15-kilometres of racing to go, with Philippe Gilbert then causing panic among the sprinters teams by jumping clear on the drag up to the line.

“After Gilbert went, I was pretty confident in Luka Mezgec, he knows what he is doing so I could just follow him,” Ewan continued. “He had to go pretty much full gas as soon as he started the lead out so that made it harder for me as well.”

“To be honest, I was on his wheel and pretty pinned. As soon as he swung off I just gave it my all and did a big lunge for the line and luckily I just got the win ahead of Eddie.”

As well as win number two Ewan moves back into the lead of the Wiggle Points Jersey, five points ahead of Viviani.

It was also a brilliant day for Team JLT Condor who managed to get two riders, Graham Briggs and Ian Bibby, in the 5-rider breakaway. The duo worked brilliantly together to make sure that between them they took maximum points in all of the day’s intermediate competitions, resulting in Briggs picking up the Eisberg Sprints and SKODA King of the Mountains jerseys.

A terrific day for the team was capped off by Australian sprinter Brenton Jones taking fourth place on the Stage overall.

Complete results:

178 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.756 km/hr

1 Caleb Ewan Orica-Scott 4hr 4min 5sec
2 Edvald Boasson Hagen Dimension Data s.t.
3 Alexander Kristoff Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
4 Brenton Jones JLT-Condor s.t.
5 Mads Würtz Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
6 Andrea Pasqualon Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
7 Elia Viviani Sky s.t.
8 Philippe Gilbert Quick-Step Floors s.t.
9 Daniele Bennati Movistar s.t.
10 Nikolas Maes Lotto-Soudal s.t.
11 Tony Martin Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
12 Dylan van Baarle Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
13 Zdenek Štybar Quick-Step Floors s.t.
14 Gorka Izagirre Movistar s.t.
15 Stefan Küng BMC s.t.
16 Dylan Groenewegen LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
17 Dion Smith Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
18 Floris Gerts BMC s.t.
19 Matthew Teggart An Post-Chainreaction s.t.
20 Fernando Gaviria Quick-Step Floors s.t.
21 Luka Mezgec Orica-Scott s.t.
22 Christopher Lawless Great Britain s.t.
23 Victor Campenaerts LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
24 Laurens De Plus Quick-Step Floors s.t.
25 Alex Dowsett Movistar s.t.
26 Gijs Van Hoecke LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
27 Maciej Paterski CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
28 Michael Hepburn Orica-Scott s.t.
29 Michal Kwiatkowski Sky s.t.
30 Vincenzo Albanese Bardiani-CSF s.t.
31 Steele Von Hoff ONE Pro s.t.
32 Brent Bookwalter BMC s.t.
33 Scott Thwaites Dimension Data s.t.
34 Owain Doull Sky s.t.
35 Jos van Emden LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
36 Joey Rosskopf BMC s.t.
37 Xandro Meurisse Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
38 Geraint Thomas Sky s.t.
39 Silvan Dillier BMC s.t.
40 Imanol Erviti Movistar s.t.
41 Connor Swift Madison-Genesis s.t.
42 Nils Politt Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
43 Hugh Carthy Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
44 Kamil Gradek ONE Pro s.t.
45 Reto Hollenstein Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
46 Karol Domagalski ONE Pro s.t.
47 Ryan Mullen Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
48 Hayden McCormick ONE Pro s.t.
49 Jonathan Castroviejo Movistar s.t.
50 James Shaw Lotto-Soudal s.t.
51 Patrick Bevin Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
52 Mark Stewart An Post-Chainreaction s.t.
53 James Oram ONE Pro s.t.
54 Marcel Sieberg Lotto-Soudal s.t.
55 Russell Downing JLT-Condor s.t.
56 Maximiliano Richeze Quick-Step Floors s.t.
57 Daniel Martin Quick-Step Floors s.t.
58 Lukasz Owsian CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
59 Senne Leysen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
60 Vasil Kiryienka Sky s.t.
61 Primož Roglic LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
62 Rory Sutherland Movistar s.t.
63 Lars Boom LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
64 Tiago Machado Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
65 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani-CSF s.t.
66 Regan Gough An Post-Chainreaction s.t.
67 James Knox Great Britain s.t.
68 Enrico Barbin Bardiani-CSF s.t.
69 Eric Marcotte Cylance Cycling s.t.
70 Dexter Gardias Bike Channel s.t.
71 Richard Handley Madison-Genesis s.t.
72 James Lowsley Williams Bike Channel s.t.
73 Giulio Ciccone Bardiani-CSF s.t.
74 Rory Townsend Bike Channel +15''
75 Oliver Wood Great Britain s.t.
76 Kris Boeckmans Lotto-Soudal +30''
77 Paolo Simion Bardiani-CSF +48''
78 Thomas Gibbons Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
79 Mark Renshaw Dimension Data +50''
80 Ethan Hayter Great Britain +57''
81 Ben Hermans BMC +1' 05''
82 Jay Thomson Dimension Data s.t.
83 Andrés Díaz Cylance Cycling s.t.
84 Mark Cavendish Dimension Data s.t.
85 Alexandre Blain Madison-Genesis s.t.
86 Mark McNally Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
87 Enzo Wouters Lotto-Soudal s.t.
88 Harry Tanfield Bike Channel s.t.
89 Jonathan McEvoy Madison-Genesis s.t.
90 Taylor Gunman Madison-Genesis s.t.
91 Sean McKenna An Post-Chainreaction s.t.
92 Damien Shaw An Post-Chainreaction s.t.
93 Jan Tratnik CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
94 James Gullen JLT-Condor s.t.
95 Alistair Slater JLT-Condor s.t.
96 Pete Williams ONE Pro s.t.
97 Roger Kluge Orica-Scott +1' 43''
98 Jacob Hennessy Great Britain +1' 43''
99 Luke Durbridge Orica-Scott +2' 05''
100 Tao Geoghegan Hart Sky s.t.
101 Marcin Bialoblocki CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
102 Rob Partridge Bike Channel s.t.
103 Jonas Koch CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
104 Orlando Garibay Cylance Cycling s.t.
105 Chris Opie Bike Channel s.t.
106 Kyle Murphy Cylance Cycling s.t.
107 Jacob Scott An Post-Chainreaction s.t.
108 Davide Formolo Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
109 Bernhard Eisel Dimension Data +2' 22''
110 Robert Power Orica-Scott +2' 50''
111 Simone Andreetta Bardiani-CSF +2' 59''
112 Matthew Holmes Madison-Genesis +3' 23''
113 Adam Hartley Great Britain +3' 52''
114 Graham Briggs JLT-Condor +3' 55''
115 Bryan Lewis Cylance Cycling s.t.
116 Alan Banaszek CCC Sprandi Polkowice +4' 28''
117 Ian Bibby JLT-Condor +5' 50''

GC after Stage 3:

579 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.626 km/hr

1 Caleb Ewan Orica-Scott 13hr 54min 34sec
2 Elia Viviani Sky @ 6sec
3 Edvald Boasson Hagen Dimension Data +7''
4 Karol Domagalski ONE Pro +14''
5 Silvan Dillier BMC +15''
6 Kamil Gradek ONE Pro s.t.
7 Alexander Kristoff Katusha-Alpecin +16''
8 Fernando Gaviria Quick-Step Floors s.t.
9 Lars Boom LottoNL-Jumbo +18''
10 Zdenek Štybar Quick-Step Floors +20''
11 Nikolas Maes Lotto-Soudal s.t.
12 Brenton Jones JLT-Condor s.t.
13 Andrea Pasqualon Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
14 Floris Gerts BMC s.t.
15 Christopher Lawless Great Britain s.t.
16 Daniele Bennati Movistar s.t.
17 Mads Würtz Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
18 Tony Martin Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
19 Philippe Gilbert Quick-Step Floors s.t.
20 Dion Smith Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
21 Marcel Sieberg Lotto-Soudal s.t.
22 Gijs Van Hoecke LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
23 Stefan Küng BMC s.t.
24 Matthew Teggart An Post-Chainreaction s.t.
25 Dylan van Baarle Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
26 Alex Dowsett Movistar s.t.
27 Patrick Bevin Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
28 Laurens De Plus Quick-Step Floors s.t.
29 Maciej Paterski CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
30 Hayden McCormick ONE Pro s.t.
31 Michal Kwiatkowski Sky s.t.
32 Jos van Emden LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
33 Owain Doull Sky s.t.
34 Nils Politt Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
35 Michael Hepburn Orica-Scott s.t.
36 Mark Stewart An Post-Chainreaction s.t.
37 Maximiliano Richeze Quick-Step Floors s.t.
38 Victor Campenaerts LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
39 James Shaw Lotto-Soudal s.t.
40 Ryan Mullen Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
41 Enrico Barbin Bardiani-CSF s.t.
42 Scott Thwaites Dimension Data s.t.
43 Russell Downing JLT-Condor s.t.
44 Gorka Izagirre Movistar s.t.
45 Xandro Meurisse Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
46 Brent Bookwalter BMC s.t.
47 Joey Rosskopf BMC s.t.
48 Reto Hollenstein Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
49 Luka Mezgec Orica-Scott s.t.
50 Geraint Thomas Sky s.t.
51 Imanol Erviti Movistar s.t.
52 Jonathan Castroviejo Movistar s.t.
53 Hugh Carthy Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
54 Tiago Machado Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
55 James Oram ONE Pro s.t.
56 Vasil Kiryienka Sky s.t.
57 Daniel Martin Quick-Step Floors s.t.
58 Dexter Gardias Bike Channel s.t.
59 Giulio Ciccone Bardiani-CSF s.t.
60 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani-CSF s.t.
61 Rory Sutherland Movistar s.t.
62 Richard Handley Madison-Genesis s.t.
63 Primož Roglic LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
64 James Knox Great Britain s.t.
65 Oliver Wood Great Britain +35''
66 Mark Renshaw Dimension Data +1' 39''
67 Ben Hermans BMC +1' 41''
68 Dylan Groenewegen LottoNL-Jumbo +2' 04''
69 Lukasz Owsian CCC Sprandi Polkowice +2' 08''
70 Steele Von Hoff ONE Pro +2' 10''
71 Regan Gough An Post-Chainreaction s.t.
72 Eric Marcotte Cylance Cycling s.t.
73 Luke Durbridge Orica-Scott +2' 25''
74 Davide Formolo Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
75 Roger Kluge Orica-Scott +2' 45''
76 Alistair Slater JLT-Condor +3' 15''
77 Jan Tratnik CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
78 Jay Thomson Dimension Data s.t.
79 James Gullen JLT-Condor s.t.
80 Jonas Koch CCC Sprandi Polkowice +3' 17''
81 Rory Townsend Bike Channel +3' 42''
82 James Lowsley Williams Bike Channel +6' 46''
83 Vincenzo Albanese Bardiani-CSF s.t.
84 Connor Swift Madison-Genesis s.t.
85 Senne Leysen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
86 Kris Boeckmans Lotto-Soudal +7' 16''
87 Paolo Simion Bardiani-CSF +7' 34''
88 Thomas Gibbons Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
89 Ethan Hayter Great Britain +7' 43''
90 Mark McNally Wanty-Groupe Gobert +7' 46''
91 Harry Tanfield Bike Channel +7' 48''
92 Enzo Wouters Lotto-Soudal +7' 51''
93 Pete Williams ONE Pro s.t.
94 Alexandre Blain Madison-Genesis s.t.
95 Andrés Díaz Cylance Cycling s.t.
96 Sean McKenna An Post-Chainreaction s.t.
97 Jonathan McEvoy Madison-Genesis s.t.
98 Taylor Gunman Madison-Genesis s.t.
99 Damien Shaw An Post-Chainreaction s.t.
100 Bryan Lewis Cylance Cycling +8' 12''
101 Jacob Hennessy Great Britain +8' 29''
102 Jacob Scott An Post-Chainreaction +8' 51''
103 Kyle Murphy Cylance Cycling s.t.
104 Mark Cavendish Dimension Data +8' 55''
105 Simone Andreetta Bardiani-CSF +10' 49''
106 Bernhard Eisel Dimension Data +10' 51''
107 Tao Geoghegan Hart Sky +11' 02''
108 Robert Power Orica-Scott +11' 34''
109 Alan Banaszek CCC Sprandi Polkowice +12' 18''
110 Ian Bibby JLT-Condor +12' 32''
111 Orlando Garibay Cylance Cycling +13' 30''
112 Marcin Bialoblocki CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
113 Matthew Holmes Madison-Genesis +14' 17''
114 Rob Partridge Bike Channel +15' 07''
115 Chris Opie Bike Channel +16' 25''
116 Adam Hartley Great Britain +17' 23''
117 Graham Briggs JLT-Condor +27' 52''

Monday, September 4: Stage 2, Kielder Water & Forest Park - Blyth, 211 km

Elia Viviani

Elia Viviani (Sky) wins the stage and takes over the GC after Edvald Boasson Hagen is relegated for not holding his line.

The race: Here's the report from winner Elia Viviani's Team Sky.

Elia Viviani sprinted to victory on Tour of Britain stage two and took the race lead after Edvald Boasson Hagen (Dimension Data) was relegated for deviating from his line in the decisive sprint.

A superb leadout train from Team Sky had left Viviani ideally placed heading into the final hundred metres, but Boasson Hagen initially looked to have pipped him to the post. However, the Norwegian was adjudged to have substantially deviated from his racing line in the sprint and he was relegated, placing Viviani atop the podium on the stage, but also earning him the green leader’s jersey.

Earlier on, Matt Holmes (Madison Genesis) initiated the breakaway as the flag dropped, which swelled to seven riders who stayed away for the majority of the stage, with Homes fittingly the last man caught by the chasing bunch with 14km to go.

Tao Geoghegan Hart had been instrumental in bringing the escapees back and looked to have set up a sprint finish, but Phillipe GIlbert (Quick-Step Floors) upset the sprinters by attacking with 8km remaining. Strong work on the front of the bunch from Geraint Thomas and Vasil Kiryienka denied the Belgian a canny counter-attack win to bring the peloton back together and set up a sprint finish.

Owain Doull perfectly led out Viviani, who looked set to continue his excellent form with another win only for Boasson Hagen to deny him on the line after     changing his line.

Afterwards, the Italian revealed that missing out on victory on stage one really pushed him to bounce back and win the following day. He said: “I was feeling really good yesterday, but I was disappointed as the guys did a perfect job yesterday on a very technical finish and I finished only third. I really wanted to win today and we did a really good leadout with Kwiato, Kiry, G and Tao - who worked all day.

“Owain put me on Boasson Hagen’s wheel in the final which was perfect and what we talked about this morning in our meeting, to be in second or third place going into the sprint.

“We have a really strong leadout, Tao is the youngest, but he is one of the best talents in British cycling and he has done two days on the front for me. All the team deserve this win and I hope to win again in the next few days too."

Complete results:

211 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.996 km/hr

1 Elia Viviani Sky 5hr 16min 32sec
2 Dylan Groenewegen LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
3 Fernando Gaviria Quick-Step Floors s.t.
4 Caleb Ewan Orica-Scott s.t.
5 Alexander Kristoff Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
6 Zdenek Štybar Quick-Step Floors s.t.
7 Floris Gerts BMC s.t.
8 Roger Kluge Orica-Scott s.t.
9 Marcel Sieberg Lotto-Soudal s.t.
10 Daniele Bennati Movistar s.t.
11 Maximiliano Richeze Quick-Step Floors s.t.
12 Mark Renshaw Dimension Data s.t.
13 Nikolas Maes Lotto-Soudal s.t.
14 Steele Von Hoff ONE Pro s.t.
15 Owain Doul Sky s.t.
16 Alan Banaszek CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
17 Andrea Pasqualon Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
18 Christopher Lawless Great Britain s.t.
19 Paolo Simion Bardiani-CSF s.t.
20 Michal Kwiatkowski Sky s.t.
21 Oliver Wood Great Britain s.t.
22 Gijs Van Hoecke LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
23 Jos van Emden LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
24 Brenton Jones JLT-Condor s.t.
25 Nils Politt Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
26 Ethan Hayter Great Britain s.t.
27 Patrick Bevin Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
28 Hayden McCormick ONE Pro s.t.
29 Enrico Barbin Bardiani-CSF s.t.
30 Philippe Gilbert Quick-Step Floors s.t.
31 Alex Dowsett Movistar s.t.
32 Tony Martin Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
33 James Lowsley Williams Bike Channel s.t.
34 Victor Campenaerts LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
35 Dion Smith Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
36 Laurens De Plus Quick-Step Floors s.t.
37 Stefan Küng BMC s.t.
38 Mark Stewart An Post-Chainreaction s.t.
39 Ryan Mullen Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
40 Matthew Teggart An Post-Chainreaction s.t.
41 Michael Hepburn Orica-Scott s.t.
42 James Shaw Lotto-Soudal s.t.
43 Russell Downing JLT-Condor s.t.
44 Silvan Dillier BMC s.t.
45 Mads Würtz Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
46 Harry Tanfield Bike Channel s.t.
47 Dylan van Baarle Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
48 Xandro Meurisse Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
49 Luke Durbridge Orica-Scott s.t.
50 Joey Rosskopf BMC s.t.
51 Brent Bookwalter BMC s.t.
52 Maciej Paterski CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
53 Reto Hollenstein Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
54 Geraint Thomas Sky s.t.
55 Lars Boom LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
56 Jacob Hennessy Great Britain s.t.
57 Regan Gough An Post-Chainreaction s.t.
58 Alistair Slater JLT-Condor s.t.
59 Scott Thwaites Dimension Data s.t.
60 Imanol Erviti Movistar s.t.
61 Gorka Izagirre Movistar s.t.
62 Vasil Kiryienka Sky s.t.
63 Thomas Gibbons Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
64 Karol Domagalski ONE Pro s.t.
65 Jonathan Castroviejo Movistar s.t.
66 Eric Marcotte Cylance s.t.
67 Pete Williams ONE Pro s.t.
68 Tiago Machado Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
69 Giulio Ciccone Bardiani-CSF s.t.
70 Richard Handley Madison-Genesis s.t.
71 Senne Leysen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
72 Lukasz Owsian CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
73 James Oram ONE Pro s.t.
74 Hugh Carthy Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
75 Dexter Gardias Bike Channel s.t.
76 Enzo Wouters Lotto-Soudal s.t.
77 Kamil Gradek ONE Pro s.t.
78 Daniel Martin Quick-Step Floors s.t.
79 Jan Tratnik CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
80 Simone Andreetta Bardiani-CSF s.t.
81 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani-CSF s.t.
82 Rory Sutherland Movistar s.t.
83 Vincenzo Albanese Bardiani-CSF s.t.
84 Ben Hermans BMC s.t.
85 Davide Formolo Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
86 Andrés Díaz Cylance s.t.
87 James Knox Great Britain s.t.
88 Connor Swift Madison-Genesis s.t.
89 Primož Roglic LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
90 Sean McKenna An Post-Chainreaction s.t.
91 Alexandre Blain Madison-Genesis s.t.
92 Jacob Scott An Post-Chainreaction s.t.
93 Wesley Kreder Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
94 Mark McNally Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
95 Jonathan McEvoy Madison-Genesis s.t.
96 Jay Thomson Dimension Data s.t.
97 Ian Bibby JLT-Condor s.t.
98 Orlando Garibay Cylance s.t.
99 Rob Partridge Bike Channel s.t.
100 Bryan Lewis Cylance s.t.
101 Marcin Bialoblocki CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
102 Luka Mezgec Orica-Scott s.t.
103 Taylor Gunman Madison-Genesis s.t.
104 Damien Shaw An Post-Chainreaction s.t.
105 Kyle Murphy Cylance s.t.
106 James Gullen JLT-Condor s.t.
107 Mark Cavendish Dimension Data s.t.
108 Kris Boeckmans Lotto-Soudal s.t.
109 Edvald Boasson Hagen Dimension Data s.t.
110 Adam Hartley Great Britain +28''
111 Bernhard Eisel Dimension Data +39''
112 Jonas Koch CCC Sprandi Polkowice +52''
113 Tao Geoghegan Hart Sky +1' 07''
114 Rory Townsend Bike Channel +1' 17''
115 Chris Opie Bike Channel s.t.
116 Robert Power Orica-Scott +1' 58''
117 Matthew Holmes Madison-Genesis +8' 49''
118 Graham Briggs JLT-Condor +11' 09''

GC after stage 2:

401 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.739 km/hr

1 Elia Viviani Sky 9hr 50min 35sec
2 Caleb Ewan Orica-Scott @ 4sec
3 Edvald Boasson Hagen Dimension Data +7''
4 Karol Domagalski ONE Pro +8''
5 Silvan Dillier BMC +9''
6 Kamil Gradek ONE Pro s.t.
7 Fernando Gaviria Quick-Step Floors +10''
8 Lars Boom LottoNL-Jumbo +12''
9 Alexander Kristoff Katusha-Alpecin +14''
10 Zdenek Štybar Quick-Step Floors s.t.
11 Floris Gerts BMC s.t.
12 Nikolas Maes Lotto-Soudal s.t.
13 Marcel Sieberg Lotto-Soudal s.t.
14 Christopher Lawless Great Britain s.t.
15 Andrea Pasqualon Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
16 Brenton Jones JLT-Condor s.t.
17 Oliver Wood Great Britain s.t.
18 Patrick Bevin Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
19 Daniele Bennati Movistar s.t.
20 Hayden McCormick ONE Pro s.t.
21 Enrico Barbin Bardiani-CSF s.t.
22 Maximiliano Richeze Quick-Step Floors s.t.
23 Gijs Van Hoecke LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
24 Tony Martin Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
25 Mark Stewart An Post-Chainreaction s.t.
26 Dion Smith Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
27 Mads Würtz Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
28 Nils Politt Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
29 Jos van Emden LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
30 Alex Dowsett Movistar s.t.
31 James Shaw Lotto-Soudal s.t.
32 Philippe Gilbert Quick-Step Floors s.t.
33 Owain Doull Sky s.t.
34 Stefan Küng BMC s.t.
35 Matthew Teggart An Post-Chainreaction s.t.
36 Russell Downing JLT-Condor s.t.
37 Maciej Paterski CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
38 Michal Kwiatkowski Sky s.t.
39 Laurens De Plus Quick-Step Floors s.t.
40 Ryan Mullen Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
41 Dylan van Baarle Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
42 Michael Hepburn Orica-Scott s.t.
43 Scott Thwaites Dimension Data s.t.
44 Victor Campenaerts LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
45 Luke Durbridge Orica-Scott s.t.
46 Xandro Meurisse Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
47 Reto Hollenstein Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
48 Joey Rosskopf BMC s.t.
49 Brent Bookwalter BMC s.t.
50 Geraint Thomas Sky s.t.
51 Jonathan Castroviejo Movistar s.t.
52 Imanol Erviti Movistar s.t.
53 Gorka Izagirre Movistar s.t.
54 Tiago Machado Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
55 Luka Mezgec Orica-Scott s.t.
56 Giulio Ciccone Bardiani-CSF s.t.
57 Vasil Kiryienka Sky s.t.
58 Dexter Gardias Bike Channel s.t.
59 Hugh Carthy Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
60 James Oram ONE Pro s.t.
61 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani-CSF s.t.
62 Richard Handley Madison-Genesis s.t.
63 Daniel Martin Quick-Step Floors s.t.
64 Rory Sutherland Movistar s.t.
65 Davide Formolo Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
66 James Knox Great Britain s.t.
67 Primož Roglic LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
68 Ben Hermans BMC +30''
69 Mark Renshaw Dimension Data +43''
70 Roger Kluge Orica-Scott +56''
71 Jonas Koch CCC Sprandi Polkowice +1' 06''
72 Dylan Groenewegen LottoNL-Jumbo +1' 58''
73 Lukasz Owsian CCC Sprandi Polkowice +2' 02''
74 Steele Von Hoff ONE Pro +2' 04''
75 Regan Gough An Post-Chainreaction s.t.
76 Alistair Slater JLT-Condor s.t.
77 Eric Marcotte Cylance s.t.
78 Jan Tratnik CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
79 Jay Thomson Dimension Data s.t.
80 James Gullen JLT-Condor s.t.
81 Rory Townsend Bike Channel +3' 21''
82 Bryan Lewis Cylance +4' 11''
83 Mark McNally Wanty-Groupe Gobert +6' 35''
84 Paolo Simion Bardiani-CSF +6' 40''
85 James Lowsley Williams Bike Channel s.t.
86 Ethan Hayter Great Britain s.t.
87 Harry Tanfield Bike Channel s.t.
88 Thomas Gibbons Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
89 Jacob Hennessy Great Britain s.t.
90 Senne Leysen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
91 Pete Williams ONE Pro s.t.
92 Enzo Wouters Lotto-Soudal s.t.
93 Vincenzo Albanese Bardiani-CSF s.t.
94 Connor Swift Madison-Genesis s.t.
95 Alexandre Blain Madison-Genesis s.t.
96 Andrés Díaz Cylance s.t.
97 Sean McKenna An Post-Chainreaction s.t.
98 Jonathan McEvoy Madison-Genesis s.t.
99 Ian Bibby JLT-Condor s.t.
100 Jacob Scott An Post-Chainreaction s.t.
101 Damien Shaw An Post-Chainreaction s.t.
102 Taylor Gunman Madison-Genesis s.t.
103 Kyle Murphy Cylance s.t.
104 Kris Boeckmans Lotto-Soudal s.t.
105 Alan Banaszek CCC Sprandi Polkowice +7' 44''
106 Simone Andreetta Bardiani-CSF s.t.
107 Mark Cavendish Dimension Data s.t.
108 Bernhard Eisel Dimension Data +8' 23''
109 Robert Power Orica-Scott +8' 38''
110 Tao Geoghegan Hart Sky +8' 51''
111 Matthew Holmes Madison-Genesis +10' 50''
112 Orlando Garibay Cylance +11' 19''
113 Marcin Bialoblocki CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
114 Rob Partridge Bike Channel +12' 56''
115 Wesley Kreder Wanty-Groupe Gobert +12' 57''
116 Adam Hartley Great Britain +13' 25''
117 Chris Opie Bike Channel +14' 14''
118 Graham Briggs JLT-Condor +24' 00''

Sunday, September 3: Stage 1, Edinburgh - Kelso, 190 km

Tour of Britain finish

Caleb Ewen (left) just wins Tour of Britain stage one.

The race: Here's the stage one report from the organizer:

Caleb Ewan started the 2017 OVO Energy Tour of Britain off where he ended the previous edition, standing atop the podium as a stage winner, having taken the victory at the end of the 190-kilometre opening leg between Edinburgh and Kelso in the Scottish Borders.

The 23-year-old Australian rounded out the 2016 edition with the stage win in London, and starts this year’s edition with victory on day one in Kelso’s Market Square, and with it the first OVO Energy Green Jersey of the race, plus the Wiggle Points Jersey.

Ewan outsprinted Edvald Boasson Hagen, Elia Viviani and Alexander Kristoff in a blanket finish across the first four riders. “When I crossed the line I was pretty confident that I got it”, said Ewan speaking afterwards.

“I know it was pretty close, but I thought I had got it. Then I saw all the cameras go around Eddy and I thought hang on a minute. When it is that close you just don’t know, and I saw Viviani as well round the outside. I was definitely happy to learn that I had won.

“It was a pretty tricky finish, because of that tight corner, and obviously the cobblestones at the finish. We definitely wanted to be in front when the cobbles started. Luka had to get me out in front with about 200m to go. Because of the six men teams, you can’t go too early, because you will just run out of guys.

“The boys did very well, I can’t complain about the lead out. I just had to sit there and get taken through the tricky parts.”

The stage win and time bonus gives Ewan a three-second lead over Boasson Hagen – who picked up one-second at the day’s final intermediate Eisberg Sprint in Melrose – with ONE Pro Cycling’s Karol Domagalski a further second behind.

The Pole had been part of an eight-rider break – surviving a brush with the Madison Genesis team car – before striking out with compatriot Lukasz Oswain as the break were reeled in.  The pair were caught at the foot of the final SKODA King of the Mountains climb of the Eildon Hills, but Domagalski had done enough to claim the Eisberg Sprints Jersey, with Oswain taking the SKODA King of the Mountains jersey after Stage One.

Complete results:

190 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.563 km/hr

1 Ewan, Caleb Orica-Scott 4hr 34min 17sec
2 Boasson Hagen, Edvald Dimension Data s.t.
3 Viviani, Elia Sky s.t.
4 Kristoff, Alexander Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
5 Gaviria, Fernando Quick-Step Floors s.t.
6 Lawless, Chris Great Britain s.t.
7 Jones, Brenton JLT-Condor s.t.
8 Maes, Nikolas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
9 Štybar, Zdeněk Quick-Step Floors s.t.
10 Gerts, Floris BMC s.t.
11 Bevin, Patrick Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
12 Pasqualon, Andrea Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
13 Schmidt, Mads Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
14 Sieberg, Marcel Lotto-Soudal s.t.
15 Mezgec, Luka Orica-Scott s.t.
16 Paterski, Maciej CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
17 Wood, Oliver Great Britain s.t.
18 Stewart, Mark An Post-Chainreaction s.t.
19 Barbin, Enrico Bardiani-CSF s.t.
20 McCormick, Hayden ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
21 Shaw, James Lotto-Soudal s.t.
22 Martin, Tony Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
23 Smith, Dion Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
24 Downing, Russell JLT-Condor s.t.
25 Koch, Jonas CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
26 Teggart, Matthew An Post-Chainreaction s.t.
27 Baarle, Dylan van Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
28 Küng, Stefan BMC s.t.
29 Thwaites, Scott Dimension Data s.t.
30 Mullen, Ryan Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
31 Van Hoecke, Gijs LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
32 Dowsett, Alex Movistar s.t.
33 De Plus, Laurens Quick-Step Floors s.t.
34 Gilbert, Philippe Quick-Step Floors s.t.
35 Bennati, Daniele Movistar s.t.
36 Hepburn, Michael Orica-Scott s.t.
37 Politt, Nils Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
38 Hollenstein, Reto Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
39 Dillier, Silvan BMC s.t.
40 Emden, Jos van LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
41 Durbridge, Luke Orica-Scott s.t.
42 Richeze, Maximiliano Quick-Step Floors s.t.
43 Meurisse, Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
44 Rosskopf, Joey BMC s.t.
45 Boom, Lars LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
46 Bookwalter, Brent BMC s.t.
47 Castroviejo, Jonathan Movistar s.t.
48 Machado, Tiago Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
49 Kwiatkowski, Michał Sky s.t.
50 Doull, Owain Sky s.t.
51 Thomas, Geraint Sky s.t.
52 Izagirre, Gorka Movistar s.t.
53 Erviti, Imanol Movistar s.t.
54 Gardias, Dexter Bike Channel-Canyon s.t.
55 Tonelli, Alessandro Bardiani-CSF s.t.
56 Campenaerts, Victor LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
57 Carthy, Hugh Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
58 Ciccone, Giulio Bardiani-CSF s.t.
59 Formolo, Davide Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
60 Sutherland, Rory Movistar s.t.
61 Oram, James ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
62 Domagalski, Karol ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
63 Martin, Daniel Quick-Step Floors s.t.
64 Roglič, Primož LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
65 Gradek, Kamil ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
66 Knox, James Great Britain s.t.
67 Kiryienka, Vasil Sky s.t.
68 Handley, Richard Madison Genesis s.t.
69 Hermans, Ben BMC + 00' 16''
70 Renshaw, Mark Dimension Data + 00' 29''
71 Kluge, Roger Orica-Scott + 00' 42''
72 Gullen, James JLT-Condor + 01' 50''
73 Groenewegen, Dylan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
74 Townsend, Rory Bike Channel-Canyon s.t.
75 Thomson, Jay Dimension Data s.t.
76 Von Hoff, Steele ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
77 Gough, Regan An Post-Chainreaction s.t.
78 Marcotte, Eric Cylance Cycling s.t.
79 Owsian, Łukasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
80 Tratnik, Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
81 Holmes, Matthew Madison Genesis s.t.
82 Slater, Alistair JLT-Condor s.t.
83 Lewis, Bryan Cylance Cycling + 03' 57''
84 Lowsley, James Bike Channel-Canyon + 06' 26''
85 Blain, Alexandre Madison Genesis s.t.
86 Wouters, Enzo Lotto-Soudal s.t.
87 Tanfield, Harry Bike Channel-Canyon s.t.
88 Swift, Connor Madison Genesis s.t.
89 Leysen, Senne Lotto-Soudal s.t.
90 Gibbons, Thomas Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
91 Simion, Paolo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
92 Albanese, Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
93 McNally, Mark Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
94 Shaw, Damien An Post-Chainreaction s.t.
95 Williams, Pete ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
96 Gunman, Taylor Madison Genesis s.t.
97 McEvoy, Jonathan Madison Genesis s.t.
98 McKenna, Sean An Post-Chainreaction s.t.
99 Bibby, Ian JLT-Condor s.t.
100 Diaz, Andrès Cylance Cycling s.t.
101 Hayter, Ethan Great Britain s.t.
102 Hennesy, Jacob Great Britain s.t.
103 Murphy, Kyle Cylance Cycling s.t.
104 Phinney, Taylor Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
105 Power, Robert Orica-Scott s.t.
106 Scott, Jacob An Post-Chainreaction s.t.
107 Boeckmans, Kris Lotto-Soudal s.t.
108 Eisel, Bernhard Dimension Data + 07' 30''
109 Cavendish, Mark Dimension Data s.t.
110 Geoghegan, Tao Sky s.t.
111 Banaszek, Alan CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
112 Andreetta, Simone Bardiani-CSF s.t.
113 Garibay, Orlando Cylance Cycling + 11' 05''
114 Białobłocki, Marcin CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
115 Briggs, Graham JLT-Condor + 12' 43''
116 Partridge, Robert Bike Channel-Canyon s.t.
117 Kreder, Wesley Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
118 Opie, Chris Bike Channel-Canyon s.t.
119 Hartley, Adam Great Britain s.t.

GC after stage 1:

1 Ewan, Caleb Orica-Scott 4hr 34min 7sec
2 Boasson Hagen, Edvald Dimension Data @ 3sec
3 Domagalski, Karol ONE Pro Cycling + 00' 04''
4 Viviani, Elia Sky + 00' 06''
5 Kristoff, Alexander Katusha-Alpecin + 00' 10''
6 Gaviria, Fernando Quick-Step Floors s.t.
7 Lawless, Chris Great Britain s.t.
8 Jones, Brenton JLT-Condor s.t.
9 Maes, Nikolas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
10 Štybar, Zdeněk Quick-Step Floors s.t.
11 Gerts, Floris BMC s.t.
12 Bevin, Patrick Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
13 Pasqualon, Andrea Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
14 Schmidt, Mads Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
15 Sieberg, Marcel Lotto-Soudal s.t.
16 Mezgec, Luka Orica-Scott s.t.
17 Paterski, Maciej CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
18 Wood, Oliver Great Britain s.t.
19 Stewart, Mark An Post-Chainreaction s.t.
20 Barbin, Enrico Bardiani-CSF s.t.
21 McCormick, Hayden ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
22 Shaw, James Lotto-Soudal s.t.
23 Martin, Tony Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
24 Smith, Dion Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
25 Downing, Russell JLT-Condor s.t.
26 Koch, Jonas CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
27 Teggart, Matthew An Post-Chainreaction s.t.
28 Baarle, Dylan van Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
29 Küng, Stefan BMC s.t.
30 Thwaites, Scott Dimension Data s.t.
31 Mullen, Ryan Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
32 Van Hoecke, Gijs LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
33 Dowsett, Alex Movistar s.t.
34 De Plus, Laurens Quick-Step Floors s.t.
35 Gilbert, Philippe Quick-Step Floors s.t.
36 Bennati, Daniele Movistar s.t.
37 Hepburn, Michael Orica-Scott s.t.
38 Politt, Nils Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
39 Hollenstein, Reto Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
40 Dillier, Silvan BMC s.t.
41 Emden, Jos van LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
42 Durbridge, Luke Orica-Scott s.t.
43 Richeze, Maximiliano Quick-Step Floors s.t.
44 Meurisse, Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
45 Rosskopf, Joey BMC s.t.
46 Boom, Lars LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
47 Bookwalter, Brent BMC s.t.
48 Castroviejo, Jonathan Movistar s.t.
49 Machado, Tiago Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
50 Kwiatkowski, Michał Sky s.t.
51 Doull, Owain Sky s.t.
52 Thomas, Geraint Sky s.t.
53 Izagirre, Gorka Movistar s.t.
54 Erviti, Imanol Movistar s.t.
55 Gardias, Dexter Bike Channel-Canyon s.t.
56 Tonelli, Alessandro Bardiani-CSF s.t.
57 Campenaerts, Victor LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
58 Carthy, Hugh Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
59 Ciccone, Giulio Bardiani-CSF s.t.
60 Formolo, Davide Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
61 Sutherland, Rory Movistar s.t.
62 Oram, James ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
63 Martin, Daniel Quick-Step Floors s.t.
64 Roglič, Primož LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
65 Gradek, Kamil ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
66 Knox, James Great Britain s.t.
67 Kiryienka, Vasil Sky s.t.
68 Handley, Richard Madison Genesis s.t.
69 Hermans, Ben BMC + 00' 26''
70 Renshaw, Mark Dimension Data + 00' 39''
71 Kluge, Roger Orica-Scott + 00' 52''
72 Owsian, Łukasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 01' 58''
73 Gullen, James JLT-Condor + 02' 00''
74 Groenewegen, Dylan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
75 Townsend, Rory Bike Channel-Canyon s.t.
76 Thomson, Jay Dimension Data s.t.
77 Von Hoff, Steele ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
78 Gough, Regan An Post-Chainreaction s.t.
79 Marcotte, Eric Cylance Cycling s.t.
80 Tratnik, Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
81 Holmes, Matthew Madison Genesis s.t.
82 Slater, Alistair JLT-Condor s.t.
83 Lewis, Bryan Cylance Cycling + 04' 07''
84 McNally, Mark Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 06' 31''
85 Lowsley, James Bike Channel-Canyon + 06' 36''
86 Blain, Alexandre Madison Genesis s.t.
87 Wouters, Enzo Lotto-Soudal s.t.
88 Tanfield, Harry Bike Channel-Canyon s.t.
89 Swift, Connor Madison Genesis s.t.
90 Leysen, Senne Lotto-Soudal s.t.
91 Gibbons, Thomas Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
92 Simion, Paolo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
93 Albanese, Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
94 Shaw, Damien An Post-Chainreaction s.t.
95 Williams, Pete ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
96 Gunman, Taylor Madison Genesis s.t.
97 McEvoy, Jonathan Madison Genesis s.t.
98 McKenna, Sean An Post-Chainreaction s.t.
99 Bibby, Ian JLT-Condor s.t.
100 Diaz, Andrès Cylance Cycling s.t.
101 Hayter, Ethan Great Britain s.t.
102 Hennesy, Jacob Great Britain s.t.
103 Murphy, Kyle Cylance Cycling s.t.
104 Phinney, Taylor Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
105 Power, Robert Orica-Scott s.t.
106 Scott, Jacob An Post-Chainreaction s.t.
107 Boeckmans, Kris Lotto-Soudal s.t.
108 Eisel, Bernhard Dimension Data + 07' 40''
109 Cavendish, Mark Dimension Data s.t.
110 Geoghegan, Tao Sky s.t.
111 Banaszek, Alan CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
112 Andreetta, Simone Bardiani-CSF s.t.
113 Garibay, Orlando Cylance Cycling + 11' 15''
114 Białobłocki, Marcin CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
115 Briggs, Graham JLT-Condor + 12' 50''
116 Partridge, Robert Bike Channel-Canyon + 12' 52''
117 Kreder, Wesley Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 12' 53''
118 Opie, Chris Bike Channel-Canyon s.t.
119 Hartley, Adam Great Britain s.t.