BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of he Giro d'Italia, vol.1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2013 Tour of Britain (2.1)

September 15 - September 22

Tour of Britain podium history | 2012 edition | 2014 edition |

Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7 | Stage 8 |


Sunday, September 22: 8th and Final Stage, London, 88.8 km

Results:

  1. Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 1hr 47min 23sec
  2. Sam Bennett (An Post-Chain Reaction) s.t.
  3. Elia Viviani (Cannondale) s.t.
  4. Matteo Pelucchi (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  5. Chris Opie (UK Youth) s.t.
  6. Evaldas Siskevicious (Sojasun) s.t.
  7. Sacha Modolo (Bardiani-CSF) s.t.
  8. Alessandro Petacchi (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  9. Enrique Sanz (Movistar) s.t.
  10. Blaz Jarc (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  11. Marcin Bialoblocki (UK Youth) s.t.
  12. Alessandro Bazzana (United Healthcare) s.t.
  13. Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  14. Michael James Northey (Node 4-Giordana) s.t.
  15. Owain Doull (Great Britain) s.t.
  16. Jacob Rathe (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  17. Dean Downing (Madison Genesis) s.t.
  18. Ian Stannard (Sky) s.t.
  19. Alexandre Blain (Raleigh) s.t.
  20. Jack Bauer (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  21. Andrew Tennant (Madison Genesis) s.t.
  22. Mathew Hayman (Sky) s.t.
  23. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) s.t.
  24. Cesare Benedetti (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  25. Simon Yates (Great Britain) s.t.
  26. Alexander Wetterhall (Netapp-Endura) s.t.
  27. Sergio Pardilla (MTN-Qhubeka) s.t.
  28. Alex Peters (Madison Genesis) s.t.
  29. Marco Canola (Bardiani-CSF) s.t.
  30. Shem Roger (Node 4-Giordana) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 8: 1,188.4 km raced at an average speed of 39.94 km/hr

  1. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) 29hr 45min 22sec
  2. Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling) @ 26sec
  3. Simon Yates (Great Britain) @ 1min 3sec
  4. David Lopez (Sky) @ 1min 8sec
  5. Jack Bauer (Garmin-Sharp) @ 1min 13sec
  6. Sergio Pardilla (MTN-Qhubeka) @ 1min 16sec
  7. Ian Stannard (Sky) @ 1min 34sec
  8. Sébastien Reichenbach (IAM Cycling) @ 1min 42sec
  9. Michal Golas (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1min 46sec
  10. Marcel Wyss (IAM Cycling) @ 1min 57sec
  11. Evaldas Siskevicious (Sojasun) @ 2min 19sec
  12. Francesco Bongiorno (Bardiani-CSF) @ 2min 29sec
  13. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) @ 2min 55sec
  14. Nairo Alexander Quintana (Movistar) @ 2min 59sec
  15. Cesare Benedetti (Netapp-Endura) @ 3min 7sec
  16. Richard Handley (Rapha-Condor) @ 3min 9sec
  17. Steven Lampier (Node 4-Giordana) @ 3min 30sec
  18. Marcin Bialoblocki (UK Youth) @ 3min 34sec
  19. David Le Lay (Sojasun) @ 3min 44sec
  20. Alexander Wetterhall (NetApp-Endura) @ 4min 15sec
  21. Liam Holohan (Madison Genesis) @ 4min 28sec
  22. Christopher Jones (United Healthcare) @ 5min 47sec
  23. Heinrich Haussler (IAM Cycling) @ 5min 50sec
  24. Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 6min 8sec
  25. Cristiano Salerno (Cannondale) @ 7min 29sec
  26. Alessandro Bazzana (United Healthcare) @ 7min 43sec
  27. Mark McNally (An Post-Chain Reaction) @ 8min 1sec
  28. Scott Thwaites (NetApp-Endura) @ 8min 15sec
  29. Wouter Sybrandy (IG-Sigma Sport) @ 8min 34sec
  30. Shem Rodger (Node 4-Giordana) @ 10min 41sec
  31. Martin Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 10min 51sec
  32. Alistair Slater (Great Britain) @ 10min 56sec
  33. Robert Partridge (UK Youth) @ 11min 27sec
  34. Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 11min 47sec
  35. Gerald Ciolek (MTN-Qhubeka) @ 12min 7sec
  36. Marc de Maar (United Healthcare) @ 12min 37sec
  37. Michael James Northey (Node 4-Giordana) @ 13min 43sec
  38. Yanto Barker (UK Youth) @ 13min 46sec
  39. Lucas Euser (United Healthcare) @ 14min 10sec
  40. Even Oliphant (Raleigh) @ 14min 19sec
  41. Thomas Moses (Raleigh) @ 14min 34sec
  42. Sacha Modolo (Bardiani-CSF) @ 14min 55sec
  43. Sam Bennett (An Post-Chain Reaction) @ 15min 38sec
  44. Stefano Pirazzi (Bardiani-CSF) @ 16min 17sec
  45. Will Stephenson (Rapha-Condor) @ 17min 41sec
  46. Erick Rowsell (Netapp-Endura) @ 17min 57sec
  47. Kristian House (Rapha-Condor) @ 18min 4sec
  48. Jacob Rathe (Garmin-Sharp) @ 18min 39sec
  49. Thomas Scully (Raleigh) @ 19min 6sec
  50. Lachlan Norris (Raleigh) @ 19min 15sec

Saturday, September 21: Stage 7, Epsom Race Course - Guildford, 155 km

Results:

  1. Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 3hr 46min 57sec
  2. Elia Viviani (Cannondale) s.t.
  3. Gerald Ciolek (MTN Qhubeka) s.t.
  4. Blax Jarc (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  5. Jacob Rathe (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  6. Matteo Pelucchi (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  7. Chris Opie (UK Youth) s.t.
  8. Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  9. Alessandro Bazzana (United Healthcare) s.t.
  10. Sam Bennett (An Post-Chain Reaction) s.t.
  11. Marcin Bialoblocki (UK Youth) s.t.
  12. Enrique Sanz (Movistar) s.t.
  13. Jimmy Engoulvent (Sojasun) @ 4sec
  14. Owain Doull (Great Britain) @ 6sec
  15. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) s.t.
  16. Marcel Wyss (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  17. Stefano Pirazzi (Bardiani-CSF) s.t.
  18. Ian Stannard (Sky) s.t.
  19. Michael James Northey (Node 4-Giordana) s.t.
  20. Sébastien Reichenbach (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  21. David Lopez (Sky) s.t.
  22. Sergio Pardilla (MTN Qhubeka) s.t.
  23. Alexandre Blain (Raleigh) s.t.
  24. Jack Bauer (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  25. Mathew Cronshaw (IG-Sigma Sport) s.t.
  26. Cesare Benedetti (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  27. Evaldas Siskevicious (Sojasun) s.t.
  28. Scott Thwaites (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  29. Steven Lampier (Node 4-Giordana) s.t.
  30. Alexander Wetterhall (Netapp-Endura) s.t.

GC after Stage 7:

  1. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) 27hr 57min 59sec
  2. Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling) @ 26sec
  3. Simon Yates (Great Britain) @ 1min 6sec
  4. David Lopez (Sky) @ 1min 8sec
  5. Sergio Pardilla (MTN Qhubeka) @ 1min 16sec
  6. Jack Bauer (Garmin-Sharp) @ 1min 19sec
  7. Ian Stannard (Sky) @ 1min 34sec
  8. Michal Golas (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1min 36sec
  9. Sébastien Reichenbach (IAM Cycling) @ 1min 42sec
  10. Nairo Alexander Quintana (Movistar) @ 1min 56sec
  11. Marcel Wyss (IAM Cycling) @ 1min 57sec
  12. Francesco Bongiorno (Bardiani-CSF) @ 2min 19sec
  13. Evaldas Siskevicious (Sojasun) s.t.
  14. Daniel Martin (Garmin-sharp) @ 2min 45sec
  15. Cesare Benedetti (NetApp-Endura) @ 3min 7sec
  16. Richard Handley (Rapha-Condor) @ 3min 9sec
  17. Steven Lampier (Node 4-Giordana) @ 3min 30sec
  18. Marcin Bialoblocki (UK Youth) @ 3min 34sec
  19. David Le Lay (Sojasun) @ 3min 44sec
  20. Alexander Wetterhall (NetApp-Endura) @ 4min 15sec
  21. Liam Holohan (Madison Genesis) @ 4min 28sec
  22. Christopher Jones (United Healthcare) @ 5min 37sec
  23. Heinrich Haussler (IAM Cycling) @ 5min 40sec
  24. Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 5min 58sec
  25. Cristiano Salerno (Cannondale) @ 7min 29sec
  26. Alessandro Bazzana (United Healthcare) @ 7min 43sec
  27. Mark McNally (An Post-Chain Reaction) @ 7min 51sec
  28. Scott Thwaites (NetApp-Endura) @ 8min 5sec
  29. Wouter sybrandy (IG-Sigma Sport) @ 8min 24sec
  30. Martin Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 10min 41sec

Friday, September 20: Stage 6, Sidmouth - Haytor, Dartmoor, 137 km

Results:

  1. Simon Yates (Great Britain) 3hr 23min 44sec
  2. Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling) 2 2sec
  3. David Lopez Garcia (Sky) s.t.
  4. Sergio Pardilla (MTN Qhubeka) @ 5sec
  5. Sébastien Reichenbach (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  6. Nairo Alexander Quintana (Movistar) @ 7sec
  7. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) s.t.
  8. Francesco Bongiorno (Bardiani-CSF) @ 12sec
  9. Marcel Wyss (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  10. Evaldas Siskevicious (Sojasun) @ 31sec
  11. Michal Golas (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  12. Steven Lampier (Node 4-Giordana) s.t.
  13. Richard Handley (Rapha-Condor) s.t.
  14. Adam Yates (Great Britain) s.t.
  15. Jack Bauer (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  16. Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun) s.t.
  17. Christopher Jones (United Healthcare) @ 37sec
  18. Cesare Bendetti (Netapp-Endura) @ 39sec
  19. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) @ 1min 1sec
  20. Ian Stannard (Sky) @ 1min 4sec
  21. David Le Lay (Sojasun) s.t.
  22. Heinrich Haussler (IAM Cycling) @ 1min 10sec
  23. Lachlan Norris (Raleigh) @ 1min 13sec
  24. Marcin Bialoblocki (UK Youth) @ 1min 16sec
  25. Liam Holohan (Madison Genesis) @ 1min 44sec
  26. Cristiano Salerno (Cannondale) @ 1min 51sec
  27. Marc de Maar (United Healthcare) 2 2min 0sec
  28. Alexander Wetterhall (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  29. Lucas Euser (United Healthcare) s.t.
  30. Alistair Slater (Great Britain) s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

  1. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) 24hr 10min 56sec
  2. Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling) @ 32sec
  3. Simon Yates (Great Britain) @ 1min 6sec
  4. David Lopez Garcia (Sky) @ 1min 8sec
  5. Sergio Pardilla (MTN Qhubeka) @ 1min 16sec
  6. Jack Bauer (Garmin-Sharp) @ 1min 19sec
  7. Ian Stannard (Sky) @ 1min 34sec
  8. Michal Golas (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1min 36sec
  9. Sébastien Reichenbach (IAM Cycling) @ 1min 42sec
  10. Nairo Alexander Quintana (Movistar) @ 1min 56sec
  11. Marcel Wyss (IAM Cycling) @ 1min 57sec
  12. Francesco Bongiorno (Bardiani-CSF) @ 2min 19sec
  13. Evaldas Siskevicious (Sojasun) s.t.
  14. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) @ 2min 32sec
  15. Cesare Benedetti (NetApp-Endura) @ 3min 7sec
  16. Richard Handley (Rapha-Condor) @ 3min 9sec
  17. Steven Lampier (Node 4-Giordana) @ 3min 30sec
  18. Marcin Bialoblocki (UK Youth) @ 3min 40sec
  19. David Le Lay (Sojasun) @ 3min 44sec
  20. Alexander Wetterhall (Netapp-Endura) @ 4min 15sec
  21. Liam Holohan (Madison Genesis) @ 4min 28sec
  22. Heinrich Haussler (IAM Cycling) @ 5min 8sec
  23. Christopher Jones (United Healthcare) @ 5min 23sec
  24. Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 5min 26sec
  25. Cristiano Salerno (Cannondale) @ 7min 3sec
  26. Mark McNally (An Post-Chain Reaction) @ 7min 37sec
  27. Alessandro Bazzana (United Healthcare) @ 7min 49sec
  28. Scott Thwaites (NetApp-Endura) @ 8min 5sec
  29. Wouter Sybrandy (IG Sigma) @ 8min 24sec
  30. Martin Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 10min 9sec

Thursday, September 19: Stage 5, Machynlleth - Caerphilly, 177.1 km

Results:

  1. Sam Bennett (An Post-Chain Reaction) 4hr 35min 29sec
  2. Michal Golas (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  3. Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  4. David Lelay (Sojasun) s.t.
  5. Jack Bauer (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  6. Simon Yates (Great Britain) s.t.
  7. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) s.t.
  8. Sébastien Reichenbach (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  9. Ian Stannard (Sky) s.t.
  10. Nairo Alexander Quintana) s.t.
  11. Francesco Bongiorno (Bardiani-CSF) s.t.
  12. Sergio Pardilla (MTN-Qhubeka) s.t.
  13. Marcel Wyss (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  14. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  15. David Lopez (Sky) s.t.
  16. Evaldas Siskevicious (Sojasun) @ 24sec
  17. Cesare Benedetti (Netapp-Endura) s.t.
  18. Liam Holohan (Madison Genesis) s.t.
  19. Adam Yates (Great Britain) s.t.
  20. Steven Lampier (Node 4-Giordana) s.t.
  21. Richard Handley (Rapha-Condor) s.t.
  22. Elia Viviani (Cannondale) @ 1min 1sec
  23. Marcin Bialoblocki (UK Youth) s.t.
  24. Scott Thwaites (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  25. Heinrich Haussler (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  26. Mark McNally (An Post-Chain Reaction) s.t.
  27. Alessandro Bazzana (United Healthcare) s.t.
  28. Alexander Wetterhall (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  29. Christopher Jones (United Healthcare) s.t.
  30. Michael Cuming (Rapha-Condor) s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

  1. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) 20hr 47min 5sec
  2. Ian Stannard (sky) @ 37sec
  3. Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling) @ 43sec
  4. Jack Bauer (Garmin-Sharp) @ 55sec
  5. Michal Golas (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1min 12sec
  6. David Lopez (Sky) @ 1min 17sec
  7. Sergio Padrilla (MTN-qhubeka) @ 1min 17sec
  8. Simon Yates (Great Britain) @ 1min 23sec
  9. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) @ 1min 38sec
  10. Sébastien Reichenbach (IAM Cycling) @ 1min 44sec
  11. Marcel Wyss (IAM Cycling) @ 1min 52sec
  12. Evaldas Siskevicious (Sojasun) @ 1min 55sec
  13. Nairo Alexander Quintana (Movistar) @ 1min 56sec
  14. Francesco Bongiorno (Bardiani-CSF) @ 2min 14sec
  15. Alexander Wetterhall (NetApp-Endura) @ 2min 22sec
  16. Marcin Bialoblocki (UK Youth) @ 2min 31sec
  17. Cesare Benedetti (NetApp-Endura) @ 2min 35sec
  18. Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 2min 41sec
  19. Martin Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 2min 42sec
  20. Richard Handley (Rapha-Condor) @ 2min 45sec
  21. Mark McNally (An Post-Chain Reaction) @ 2min 46sec
  22. David Lelay (Sojasun) @ 2min 47sec
  23. Liam Holohan (Madison Genesis) @ 2min 53sec
  24. Steven Lampier (Note 4-Giordana) @ 3min 6sec
  25. Scott Thwaites (NetApp-Endura) @ 3min 14sec
  26. Alessandro Bazzana (United Healthcare) @ 3min 31sec
  27. Heinrich Haussler (IAM Cycling) @ 4min 5sec
  28. Sacha Modolo (Bardiani-CSF) @ 4min 37sec
  29. Gerald Ciolek (MTN-Qhubeka) 2 4min 39sec
  30. Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 4min 45sec

Wednesday, September 18: Stage 4, Stoke on Trent - Llanberis, 188.4 km

Results:

  1. Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 4hr 45min 42sec
  2. Elia Viviani (Cannondale) s.t.
  3. Steele Von Hoff (Garmn-Sharp) s.t.
  4. Matteo Pelucchi (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  5. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) s.t.
  6. Owain Doull (Great Britain) s.t.
  7. Evaldas Siskevicious (Sojasun) s.t.
  8. Scott Thwaites (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  9. Chris Opie (UK Youth) s.t.
  10. Sam Bennett (An Post-Chain Reaction) s.t.
  11. Marcin Bialoblocki (UK Youth) s.t.
  12. Ian Wilkinson (UK Youth) s.t.
  13. Alex Dowsett (Movistar) s.t.
  14. Alessandro Bazzana (United Healthcare) s.t.
  15. Nicolas Vereecken (AN Post-Chain Reaction) s.t.
  16. Alexandre Blain (Raleigh) s.t.
  17. Mathew Cronshaw (IG-Sigma Sport) s.t.
  18. Jack Bauer (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  19. James Williamson (Node 4-Giordana) s.t.
  20. Ian Stannard (Sky) s.t.
  21. Peter Williams (IG-Sigma Sport) s.t.
  22. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) s.t.
  23. Enrique Sanz (Movistar) s.t.
  24. Mark McNally (An Post-Chain Reaction) s.t.
  25. Aaron Gate (An Post-Chain Reaction) s.t.
  26. Shane Archbold (An Post-Chain Reaction) s.t.
  27. Alexander Wetterhall (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  28. Gerald Ciolek (MTN-Qhubeka) s.t.
  29. Andrew Tennant (Madison-Genesis) s.t.
  30. Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

  1. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) 16hr 11min 36sec
  2. Ian Stannard (sky) @ 37sec
  3. Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling) @ 47sec
  4. Jack Bauer (Garmin-Sharp) @ 55sec
  5. Alex Dowsett (Movistar) @ 57sec
  6. David Lopez (Sky) @ 1min 17sec
  7. Michal Golas (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1min 18sec
  8. Sergio Pardilla (MTN-Qhubeka) s.t.
  9. Gerald Ciolek (MTN Qhubeka) @ 1min 21sec
  10. Alexander Wetterhall (Netapp-Endura) s.t.
  11. Simon Yates (Great Britain) @ 1min 23sec
  12. Marco Coledan (Bardiani-CSF) @ 1min 26sec
  13. Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  14. Marcin Bialoblocki (UK Youth) @ 1min 30sec
  15. Evaldas Siskevicious (Sojasun) @ 1min 31sec
  16. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) @ 1min 33sec
  17. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) @ 1min 38sec
  18. Sacha Modolo (Bardiani-CSF) @ 1min 39sec
  19. Martin Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1min 41sec
  20. Sébastien Reichenbach (IAM Cycling) @ 1min 44sec
  21. Mark McNally (An Post-Chain Reaction) @ 1min 45sec
  22. Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1min 47sec
  23. Marcel Wyss (IAM Cycling) @ 1min 52sec
  24. Nairo Alexander Quintana (Movistar) @ 1min 56sec
  25. Jacob Rathe (Garmin-Sharp) @ 2min 4sec
  26. Cesare Benedetti (NetApp-Endura) @ 2min 11sec
  27. Scott Thwaites (NetApp-Endura) @ 2min 13sec
  28. Francesco Bongiorno (Bardiani-CSF) @ 2min 14sec
  29. Alistair Slater (Great Britain) @ 2min 15sec
  30. Wouter Sybrandy (IG-Sigma Sport) @ 2min 16sec

Tuesday, September 17: Stage 3, Knowsley 16.1 km individual time trial

Results:

  1. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) 19min 54sec
  2. Ian Stannard (Sky) @ 36sec
  3. Jack Bauer (Garmin-Sharp) @ 42sec
  4. Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling) @ 54sec
  5. Alex Dowsett (Movistar) @ 56sec
  6. David Lopez (Sky) @ 1min 16sec
  7. Alexander Wetterhall (Netapp-endura) @ 1min 20sec
  8. Stefano Pirazzi (Bardiani-CSF) @ 1min 22sec
  9. Sergio Pardilla (MTN-Qhubeka) @ 1min 25sec
  10. Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1min 26sec
  11. Michal Golas (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1min 28sec
  12. Marcin Bialoblocki (UK Youth) @ 1min 29sec
  13. Evaldas Siskevicious (Sojasun) @ 1min 30sec
  14. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) @ 1min 32sec
  15. Marco Coledan (Bardiani-CSF) @ 1min 33sec
  16. Owain Doull (Great Britain) s.t.
  17. Simon Yates (Great Britain) s.t.
  18. Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  19. Erick Rowsell (NetApp-Endura) @ 1min 34sec
  20. Nairo Alexander Quintana (Movistar) @ 1min 35sec
  21. Thomas Lovkvist (IAM Cycling) @ 1min 37sec
  22. Sam Bennett (An Post-Chain Reaction) s.t.
  23. David Lelay (Sojasun) @1min 38sec
  24. Martin Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1min 40sec
  25. Iljo Keisse (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  26. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) @ 1min 42sec
  27. Sébastien Reichenbach (IAM Cycling) @ 1min 43sec
  28. Mark McNally (An Post-Chain Reaction) @ 1min 44sec
  29. Joshua Edmondson (Sky) s.t.
  30. Sacha Modolo (Bardiani-CSF) @ 1min 46sec

GC after Stage 3:

  1. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) 11hr 25min 54sec
  2. Ian Stannard (Sky) @ 37sec
  3. Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling) @ 47sec
  4. Jack Bauer (Garmin-Sharp) @ 55sec
  5. Alex Dowsett (Movistar) @ 57sec
  6. David Lopez (Sky) @ 1min 17sec
  7. Michal Golas (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1min 18sec
  8. Sergio Pardilla (MTN-Qhubeka) s.t.
  9. Gerald Ciolek (MTN-Qhubeka) @ 1min 21sec
  10. Alexander Wetterhall (Netapp-Endura) s.t.
  11. Simon Yates (Great Britain) @ 1min 23sec
  12. Marco Coledan (Bardiani-CSF) @ 1min 26sec
  13. Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  14. Marcin Bialoblocki (UK Youth) @ 1min 30sec
  15. Evaldas Siskevicious (Sojasun) @ 1min 31sec
  16. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) @ 1min 33sec
  17. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) @ 1min 38sec
  18. Sacha Modolo (Bardiani-CSF) @ 1min 39sec
  19. Martin Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1min 41sec
  20. Sébastien Reichenbach (IAM Cycling) @ 1min 44sec
  21. Mark McNally (An Post-Chain Reaction) @ 1min 45sec
  22. Marcel Wyss (IAM Cycling) @ 1min 52sec
  23. Blaz Jarc (NetApp-Endura) @ 1min 53sec
  24. Nairo Alexander Quintana (Movistar) @ 1min 56sec
  25. Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1min 57sec
  26. Mathew Hayman (Sky) @ 2min 0sec
  27. Jacob Rathe (Garmin-Sharp) @ 2min 4sec
  28. Cesare Benedetti (NetApp-Endura) @ 2min 11sec
  29. Scott Thwaites (Netapp-Endura) @ 2min 13sec
  30. Francesco Bongiorno (Bardiani-CSF) @ 2min 14sec

Monday, September 16: Stage 2, Carlisle - Kendal, 225 km

Results:

  1. Gerald Ciolek (MTN-Qhubeka) 5hr 1min 1sec
  2. Sam Bennett (An Post Chain Reaction) s.t.
  3. Thomas Lovkvist (IAM Cycling) @ 6sec
  4. Simon Yates (Great Britain) s.t.
  5. Michal Golas (Omega pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  6. Jack Bauer (Garmin-Sharp) @ 9sec
  7. Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  8. Marco Coledan (Bardiani-CSF) s.t.
  9. Sergio Pardilla (MTN-Qhubeka) s.t.
  10. Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  11. Sacha Modolo (Bardiani-CSF) s.t.
  12. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) @ 12sec
  13. Scott Thwaites (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  14. Francesco Bongiorno (Bardiani-CSF) s.t.
  15. Christophe Laborie (Sojasun) s.t.
  16. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) @ 17sec
  17. Jacob Rathe (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  18. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) s.t.
  19. Sébastien Reichenbach (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  20. Erick Roswell (Netapp-Endura) s.t.
  21. Ian Stannard (Sky) s.t.
  22. David Lopez (Sky) s.t.
  23. Marcin Bialoblocki (UK Youth) s.t.
  24. Evaldas Siskevicius (Sojasun) s.t.
  25. Cristiano Salerno (Cannondale) s.t.
  26. Blaz Jarc (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  27. Nairo Alexander Quintana (Movistar) s.t.
  28. Philip Deignan (United Healthcare) s.t.
  29. Heinrich Haussler (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  30. Alistair Slater (Great Britain) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

  1. Gerald Ciolek (MTN-Qhubeka) 11hr 5min 30sec
  2. Simon Yates (Great Britain) @ 20sec
  3. Michal Golas (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  4. Marco Coledan (Bardiani-CSF) @ 23sec
  5. Sergio Pardilla (MTN-Qhubeka) s.t.
  6. Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  7. Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  8. Sacha Modolo (Bardiani-CSF) s.t.
  9. Scott Thwaites (Netapp-Endura) @ 26sec
  10. Francesco Bongiorno (Bardiani-CSF) s.t.
  11. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  12. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) @ 30sec
  13. Evaldas Siskevicius (Sojasun) @ 31sec
  14. Ian Stannard (Sky) s.t.
  15. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) s.t.
  16. David Lopez (Sky) s.t.
  17. Nicolas Vereecken (An Post-Chain Reaction) s.t.
  18. Sébastien Reichenbach (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  19. Alex Dowsett (Movistar) s.t.
  20. Mathew Hayman (Sky) s.t.
  21. Mrk McNally (An Post-Chain Reaction) s.t.
  22. Blaz Jarc (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  23. Cesare Benedetti (Netapp-Endura) s.t.
  24. Jacob Rathe (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  25. Cristiano Salerno (Cannondale) s.t.
  26. Marcin Bialoblocki (UK Youth) s.t.
  27. Martin Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  28. Thomas Moses (Raleigh) s.t.
  29. Liam Holohan (Madison Genesis) s.t.
  30. Marcel Wyss (IAM Cycling) s.t.

Sunday, September 15: Stage 1, Peebles - Drumlanrig Castle, 201 km

Results:

  1. Elia Viviani (Cannondale) 6hr 4min 43sec
  2. Alessandro Petacchi (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  3. Gerald Ciolek (MTN-Qhubeka) s.t.
  4. Marco Coledan (Bardiani-CSF) s.t.
  5. Matteo Pelucchi (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  6. Evaldas Siskivicius (Sojasun) s.t.
  7. Shane Archbold (An Post-Chain Reaction) s.t.
  8. Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain) s.t.
  9. Steele Von Hoff (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  10. James Williamson (Node 4-Giordana) s.t.
  11. Andrew Tennant Madison Genesis) s.t.
  12. Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  13. Dean Downing (Madison Genesis) s.t.
  14. Scott Thwaites (Netapp-Endura) s.t.
  15. Ian Wilkinson (UK Youth) s.t.
  16. Ian Stannard (Sky) s.t.
  17. Nicolas Vereecken (An Post-Chain Reaction) s.t.
  18. Evan Oliphant (Raleigh) s.t.
  19. Yanto Barker (UK Youth) s.t.
  20. Michael James Northey (Node 4-Giordana) s.t.
  21. Giovanni Visconti (Movistar) s.t.
  22. Owain Doull (Great Britain) s.t.
  23. Thomas Scully (Raleigh) s.t.
  24. Angel Madrazo (Movistar) s.t.
  25. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) s.t.
  26. David Lopez Garcia (Sky) s.t.
  27. Alex Dowsett (Movistar) s.t.
  28. Andreas Stauff (MTN Qhubeka) s.t.
  29. Robert Partridge (UK Youth) s.t.
  30. Michael Cuming (Rapha Condor) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

  1. Elia Viviani (Cannondale) 6hr 4min 33sec
  2. Alessandro Petacchi (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 4sec
  3. Gerald Ciolek (MTN Qhubeka) @ 6sec
  4. Aaron Gate (An Post-Chain Reaction) s.t.
  5. Christophe Laborie (Sojasun) s.t.
  6. anthony Delaplace (Sojasun) @ 7sec
  7. Nathan Haas (Garmin-Sharp) @ 8sec
  8. Peter Hawkins (IG-Sigma Sport) s.t.
  9. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) @ 9sec
  10. Marco Coledan (Bardiani-CSF) @ 10sec
  11. Matteo Pelucchi (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  12. Evaldas Siskivicius (Sojasun) s.t.
  13. Chane Archbold (An Post-Chain Reacton) s.t.
  14. Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain) s.t.
  15. Steele Von Hoff (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  16. James Williamson (Node 4-Giordana) s.t.
  17. Andrew Tenant (Madison genesis) s.t.
  18. Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  19. Dean Downing (Madison Genesis) s.t.
  20. Scott Thwaites (Netapp-Endura) s.t.
  21. Ian Wilkinson (UK Youth) s.t.
  22. Ian Stannard (Sky) s.t.
  23. Nicolas Vereecken (An Post-Chain Reaction) s.t.
  24. Evan Oliphant (Raleigh) s.t.
  25. Yanto Barker (UK Youth) s.t.
  26. Michael James Northey (Node 4-Giordana) s.t.
  27. Giovanni Visconti (Movistar) s.t.
  28. Owain Doull (Great Britain) s.t.
  29. Thomas Scully (Raleigh) s.t.
  30. Angel Madrazo (Movistar) s.t.