BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2011 Tour of Britain (2.1)

September 11 - September 18

Tour of Britain podium history

Stage 1|Stage 2|Stage 3|Stage 4|Stage 5|Stage 6|Stage 7|Stage8a|Stage 8b

Sunday, September 18: Stage 8b (final stage), London Circuit Race, 80km

  1. Mark Cavendish (HTC-Highroad) 1hr 59min 13sec
  2. Mark Renshaw (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  3. Robert Forster (United Healthcare) s.t.
  4. Geraint Thomas (Sky) s.t.
  5. Ben Swift (S.t.) s.t.
  6. Giacomo Nizzolo (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  7. Tobyn Horton (Motorpoint) s.t.
  8. Andrew Fenn (An Post-Sean Kelly) s.t.
  9. Dan Craven (Rapha-Condor) s.t.
  10. Stijn Neirynck (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  11. Cesare Benedetti (NetAp) s.t.
  12. Michael Matthews (Rabobank) s.y.
  13. Jonathon McEvoy (Motorpoint) s.t.
  14. Iker Camano (Endura) s.t.
  15. Linus Gerdemann (Leopard-Trek) @ 5sec
  16. Roger Hammond (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  17. Boy Van Poppel (United Healthcare) s.t.
  18. Marcin Bialoblocki (Motorpoint) s.t.
  19. David Lloyd (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  20. Jelle Wallays (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  21. Godiminas Bagdonas (An Post-Sean Kelly) s.t.
  22. Chris Jones (United Healthcare) st.
  23. Stijn Joseph (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  24. Karl Menzies (United Healthcare) s.t.
  25. Mark McNally (An Post-Sean Kelly) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 8b:

  1. Lars Boom (Rabobank) 26hr 57min 35sec
  2. Stephen Cummings (Sky) @ 36sec
  3. Jan Barta (NetApp) @ 55sec
  4. Linus Gerdemann (Leopard-Trek) @ 57sec
  5. Jonathan Tiernan Locke (Rapha-Condor) @ 1min 3sec
  6. Iker Camano (Endura) @ 1min 7sec
  7. Jelle Wallays (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 1min 12sec
  8. Joost Posthuma (Leopard-Trek) @ 1min 31sec
  9. Leopold Koenig (NetApp) @ 1min 19sec
  10. Daniel Lloyd (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 1min 25sec
  11. Michael Rogers (Sky) @ 1min 30sec
  12. Geraint Thomas (Sky) @ 1min 55sec
  13. Mark Cavendish (HTC-Highroad) @ 2min 23sec
  14. Boy Van Poppel (United Healthcare) @ 2min 52sec
  15. Andrew Fenn (An Post-Sean Kelly) @ 2min 53sec
  16. Dominic Klemme (Leopard-Trek) @ 3min 2sec
  17. Jan-Bert Lindeman (Vacansoleil) @ 3min 10sec
  18. Dan Craven (Rapha-Condor) @ 3min 18sec
  19. Bram Tankink (Rabobank) @ 3min 39sec
  20. Rory Sutherland (United Healthcare) @ 3min 52sec
  21. Michael Matthews (Rabobank) @ 4min 14sec
  22. Lars Ytting Bak (HTC-Highroad) @ 5min 3sec
  23. Stijn Neirynck (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 5min 14sec
  24. Russell Hampton (Sigma Sport) @ 5min 17sec
  25. Mathew Hayman (Sky) @ 6min 55sec

Sunday, September 18: Stage 8a, London 10 km Individual Time Trial

  1. Alex Dowsett (Sky) 10min 14sec
  2. Lars Boom (Rabobank) @ 5sec
  3. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  4. Stephen Cummings  (Sky) @ 9sec
  5. Geraint Thomas (Sky) @ 16sec
  6. Alex Wetterall (Endura) @ 19sec
  7. Michael Rogers (Sky) s.t.
  8. Thor Hushovd (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 23sec
  9. Damien Gaudin (Europcar) @ 25sec
  10. Joost Posthuma (Leopard-Trek) @ 26sec
  11. Rik Flens (Rabobank) @ 27se
  12. Iker Camano (Endura) s.t.
  13. Mark Cavendish (HTC-Highroad) @ 28sec
  14. Jan Barta (NetApp) @ 29sec
  15. Lars Ytting Bak (HTC-Highroad) @ 30sec
  16. Linus Gerdemann (Leopard-Trek) @ 31sec
  17. Jack Bauer (Endura) @ 32sec
  18. Jonathan Tiernan Locke (Rapha-Condor) @ 36sec
  19. Leopold Koenig (NetApp) @ 38sec
  20. Will Clarke (Leopard-Trek) @ 43sec
  21. Mathew Hayman (Sky) @ 44sec
  22. Jelle Wallays (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 45sec
  23. Gediminas Bagdonas (An Post-Sean Kelly) @ 46sec
  24. Russell Hampton (Sigma Sport) @ 47sec
  25. Marcin Bialoblocki (Motorpoint) s.t.

GC after Stage 8a:

  1. Lars Boom (Rabobank) 24hr 58min 17sec
  2. Stephen Cummings (Sky) @ 36sec
  3. Jan Barta (NetApp) @ 56sec
  4. Linus Gerdemann (Leopard-Trek) @ 57sec
  5. Leopold Koenig (NetApp) @ 1min 1sec
  6. Jonathan Tiernan Locke (Rapha-Condor) @ 1min 3sec
  7. Jelle Wallays (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 1min 12sec
  8. Iker Camano (Endura) s.t.
  9. Joost Posthuma (Leopard-Trek) @ 1min 13sec
  10. Daniel Lloyd (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 1min 25sec
  11. Michael Rogers (Sky) @ 1min 30
  12. Geraint Thomas (Sky)  @ 2min
  13. Mark Cavendish (HTC-Highroad) @ 2min 34sec
  14. Boy Van Poppel (United Healthcare) @ 2min 52sec
  15. Andrew Fenn (An Post-Sean Kelly) @ 2min 58sec
  16. Dominic Klemme (Leopard-Trek) @ 3min 2sec
  17. Jan-Bert Lindeman (Vacansoleil) @ 3min 3sec
  18. Dan Craven (Rapha-Condor) @ 3min 23sec
  19. Bram Tankink (Rabobank) @ 3min 28sec
  20. Rory Sutherland (United Healthcare) @ 3min 37sec
  21. Michael Matthews (Rabobank) @ 4min 19sec
  22. Lars Ytting Bak (HTC-Highroad) @ 4min 56sec
  23. Russell Hampton (Sigma Sport) @ 5min 10sec
  24. Stijn Neirynck (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 5min 19sec
  25. Mathew Hayman (Sky) @ 6min 41sec

Saturday, September 17: Stage 7: Bury St. Edmunds - Sandringham, 199.7 km

  1. Gendiminas Bagdonas (An Post-Sean Kelly) 4hr 33min 17sec
  2. Ian Wilkinson (Endura) s.t.
  3. Mathieu Claude (Europcar) s.t.
  4. Stijn Neirynck (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  5. Richard Handley (Raleigh) @ 4sec
  6. Wouter Sybrandy (Sigma Sport) @ 11sec
  7. Mark Cavendish (HTC-Highroad) @ 1min 23sec
  8. Andrew Fenn (An Post-Sean Kelly) s.t.
  9. Giacomo Nizzolo (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  10. Geraint Thomas (Sky) s.t.
  11. Tobyn Horton (Motorpoint) s.t.
  12. Joost Posthuma (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  13. Robert Forster (United Healthcare) s.t.
  14. Iker Camano (Endura) s.t.
  15. Tom Murray (Sigma Sport) s.t.
  16. Julian Dean (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  17. Jan Barta (NetApp) s.t.
  18. Liam Holohan (Raleigh) s.t.
  19. Lars Boom (Rabobank) s.t.
  20. Mark McNally (An Post-Sean Kelly) s.t.
  21. Linus Gerdemann (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  22. Stephen Cummings (Sky) s.t.
  23. Daniel Lloyd (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  24. Marcin Bialoblocki (Motorpoint) s.t.
  25. Jack Bauer (Endura) s.t.

GC after Stage 7:

  1. Lars Boom (Rabobank) 24hr 47min 58sec
  2. Leopold Koenig (NetApp) @ 28sec
  3. Daniel Lloyd (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 29sec
  4. Linus Gerdemann (Leopard-Trek) @ 31sec
  5. Stephen Cummings (Sky) @ 32sec
  6. Jan Barta (NetApp) s.t.
  7. Jelle Wallays (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  8. Jonathan Tiernan Locke (Rapha-Condor) s.t.
  9. Iker Camano (Endura) @ 50sec
  10. Joost Posthuma Leopard-Trek) @ 52sec
  11. Michael Rogers (Sky) @ 1min 16sec
  12. Geraint Thomas (Sky) @ 1min 49sec
  13. Boy Van Poppel (United Healthcare) @ 1min 51sec
  14. Jan-Bert Lindeman (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 54sec
  15. Mark Cavendish (HTC-Highroad) @ 2min 11sec
  16. Andrew Fenn (An Post-Sean Kelly) s.t.
  17. Bram Tankink (Rabobank) @ 2min 14sec
  18. Dominic Klemme (Leopard-Trek) @ 2min 16sec
  19. Dan Craven (Rapha-Condor) @ 2min 25sec
  20. Rory Sutherland (United Healthcare) @ 2min 36sec
  21. Michael Matthews (Rabobank) @ 3min 35sec
  22. Stijn Neirynck (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 4min 26sec
  23. Russell Hampton (Sigma Sport) @ 4min 28sec
  24. Lars Ytting Bak (HTC-Highroad) @ 4min 31sec
  25. Mathew Hayman (Sky) @ 6min 2sec

Friday, September 16: Stage 6, Taunton - Wells, 146.0 km

  1. Lars Boom (Rabobank) 3hr 19min 2sec
  2. Alexandre Pichot (Europcar) s.t.
  3. Leopold Koenig (NetApp) s.t.
  4. Jan Barta (NetApp) s.t.
  5. Stephen Cummings (Sky) s.t.
  6. Linus Gerdemann (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  7. Jack Bauer (Endura) s.t.
  8. Julian Dean (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  9. Bartosz Huzarski (NetApp) s.t.
  10. Iker Camano (Endura) s.t.
  11. Russell Hampton (Sigma Sport) s.t.
  12. Michael Rogers (Sky) s.t.
  13. Preben Van Hecke (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  14. Jonathan Tiernan Locke (Rapha-Condor) s.t.
  15. Jelle Wallays (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  16. Daniel Lloyd (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  17. Simon Richardson (Sigma Sport) s.t.
  18. Joost Posthuma (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  19. Franck Bouyer (Europcar) s.t.
  20. Anthony Charteau (Europcar) s.t.
  21. Gabriel Rasch (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  22. Mathew Hayman (Sky) @ 1min 24sec
  23. Bernhard Eisel (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  24. Matt Brameier (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  25. Geraint Thomas (Sky) s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

  1. Lars Boom (Rabobank) 20hr 13min 18sec
  2. Leopold Koenig (NetApp) @ 28sec
  3. Daniel Lloyd (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 29sec
  4. Linus Gerdemann (Leopard-Trek) @ 31sec
  5. Stephen Cummings (Sky) @ 32sec
  6. Jelle Wallays (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  7. Jan Barta (NetApp) s.t.
  8. Jonathan Tirenan Locke (Rapha-Condor) s.t.
  9. Ike Camano (Endura) @ 50sec
  10. Joost Posthuma (Leopard-Trek) @ 52sec
  11. Michael Rogers (Sky) @ 56sec
  12. Geraint Thomas (Sky) @ 1min 49sec
  13. Boy Van Poppel (United Healthcare) @ 1min 51sec
  14. Jan-Bert Lindeman (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 54sec
  15. Bram Tankink (Rabobank) @ 1min 56sec
  16. Mark Cavendish (HTC-Highroad) @ 2min 11sec
  17. Andrew Fenn (An Post-Sean Kelly) s.t.
  18. Rory Sutherland (United Healthcare) @ 2min 14sec
  19. Dominic Klemme (Leopard-Trek) @ 2min 16sec
  20. Dan Craven (Rapha-Condor) @ 2min 25sec
  21. Michael Matthews (Rabobank) @ 3min 7sec
  22. Lars Ytting Bak (HTC-Highroad) @ 4min 21sec
  23. Russell Hampton (Sigma Sport) @ 4min 28sec
  24. Mathew Hayman (Sky) @ 5min 52sec
  25. Stijn Neirynck (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 5min 53sec

Thursday, September 15: Stage 5, Exeter - Exmouth, 180.3 km

  1. Mark Renshaw (HTC-Highroad) 4hr 17min 38sec
  2. Mark Cavendish (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  3. Robert Forster (United Healthcare) s.t.
  4. Geraint Thomas (Sky) s.t.
  5. Andrew Fenn (An Post-Sean Kelly) s.t.
  6. Mathew Hayman (Sky) s.t.
  7. Zak Dempster (Rapha-Condor) s.t.
  8. Stijn Neirynck (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  9. Daniel Schorn (NetApp) s.t.
  10. Giacomo Nizzolo (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  11. Boy Van Poppel (United Healthcare) s.t.
  12. Jonathan McEvoy (Motorpoint) s.t.
  13. Jelle Wallays (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  14. Paul Voss (Endura) s.t.
  15. Julian Dean (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  16. Jack Bauer (Endrua) s.t.
  17. Lars Boom (Rabobank) s.t.
  18. Mark McNally (An Post-Sean Kelly) s.t.
  19. Tom Murray (Sigma Sport) s.t.
  20. Daniel Lloyd (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  21. Cesare Benedetti (NetApp) s.t.
  22. Bram Tankink (Rabobank) s.t.
  23. Rene Mandri (Endura) s.t.
  24. Tobyn Horton (Motorpoint) s.t.
  25. Linus Gerdemann (Leopard-Trek) s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

  1. Lars Boom (Rabobank) 16hr 54min 29sec
  2. Geraint Thomas (Sky) @ 12sec
  3. Boy Van Popel (United Healthcare) @ 14sec
  4. Daniel Lloyd (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 16sec
  5. Linus Gerdemann (Leopard-Trek) @ 17sec
  6. Ian Bibby (Motorpoint) @ 19sec
  7. Jelle Wallays (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  8. Stephen Cummings (Sky) s.t.
  9. Jan-Bert Lindeman (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  10. Bram Tankink (Rabobank) s.t.
  11. Jan Barta (NetApp) s.t.
  12. Leopold Koenig (NetApp) s.t.
  13. Jonathan Tiernan Locke (Rapha-Condor) s.t.
  14. Mark Cavendish (HTC-Highroad) @ 34sec
  15. Andrew Fenn (An Post-Sean Kelly) s.t.
  16. Iker Camano (Endura) @ 37sec
  17. Rory Sutherland (United Healthcare) s.t.
  18. Joost Posthuma (Leopard-Trek)  39sec
  19. Dominic Klemme (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  20. Michael Rogers (Sky) @ 43sec
  21. Dan Craven (Rapha-Condor) @ 48sec
  22. Michael Matthews (Rabobank) @ 1min 30sec
  23. Lars Ytting Bak (HTC-Highroad) @ 2min 46sec
  24. Russell Hampton (Sigma Sport) @ 4min 15sec
  25. Stijn Neirynck (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 4min 16sec

Wednesday, September 14: Stage 4, Welshpool - Caerphilly, 183.7 km

  1. Thor Hushovd (Garmin-Cervelo) 4hr 32min 22sec
  2. Lars Boom (Rabobank) s.t.
  3. Cesare Benedetti (NetApp) s.t.
  4. Ian Bibby (Motorpoint) s.t.
  5. Boy Van Poppel (United Healthcare) s.t.
  6. Jan Barta (NetApp) s.t.
  7. Stijn Neirynck (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  8. Leopold Koenig (NetApp) s.t.
  9. Iker Camano (Endura) s.t.
  10. Linus Gerdemann (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  11. Geraint Thomas (Sky) s.t.
  12. Daniel Lloyd (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  13. Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  14. Bartosz Huzarski (NetApp) s.t.
  15. Jan-Bert Lindeman (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  16. Stephen Cummings (Sky) s.t.
  17. Jonathan Tiernan Locke (Rapha-Condor) s.t
  18. Franck Bouyer (Europcar) s.t.
  19. Jelle Wallays (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  20. Bram Tankink (Rabobank) s.t.
  21. Dan Fleeman (Raleigh) s.t.
  22. Lars Ytting Bak (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  23. Julian Dean (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 6sec
  24. Rory Sutherland (United Healthcare) s.t.
  25. Kenny De Ketele (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 20sec

GC after Stage 4:

  1. Lars Boom (Rabobank) 12hr 36min 51sec
  2. Geraint Thomas (Sky) @ 12sec
  3. Boy Van Poppel (United Healthcare) @ 14sec
  4. Ian Bibby (Motorpoint) @ 19sec
  5. Linus Gerdemann (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  6. Daniel Lloyd (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  7. Stephen Cummings (Sky) s.t.
  8. Jan-Bert Lindemann (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  9. Jan Barta (NetApp) s.t.
  10. Jelle Wallays (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  11. Bram Tankink (Rabobank) s.t.
  12. Leopold Koening (NetApp) s.t.
  13. Jonathan Tiernan Locke (Rapha Condor) s.t.
  14. Andrew Fenn (An Post-Sean Kelly) @ 34sec
  15. Rory Sutherland (United Healthcare) @ 37sec
  16. Iker Camano (Endura) s.t.
  17. Joost Posthuma (Leopard-Trek) @ 39sec
  18. Dominic Klemme (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  19. Mark Cavendish (HTC-Highroad) @ 40sec
  20. Michael Rogers (Sky) @ 46sec
  21. Dan Craven (Rapha-Condor) @ 48sec
  22. Russell Hampton (Sigma Sport) @ 1min 5sec
  23. Michael Matthews (Rabobank) @ 1min 30sec
  24. Lars Ytting Bak (HTC-Highroad) @ 2min 46sec
  25. Ben Swift (Sky) @ 4min 6sec 

Tuesday, September 13: Stage 3, Stoke on Trent - Stoke on Trent, 140.0 km

  1. Lars Boom (Rabobank) 3hr 23min 42sec
  2. Michael Matthews (Rabobank) s.t.
  3. Geraint Thomas (Sky) s.t.
  4. Stephen Cummings (Sky) s.t.
  5. Mark Cavendish (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  6. Ian Bibby (Motorpoint) s.t.
  7. Jonathan Tiernan Locke (Rapha Condor) s.t.
  8. Jelle Wallays (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  9. Linus Gerdemann (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  10. Andrew Fenn (An Post-Sean Kelly) s.t.
  11. Daniel Lloyd (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  12. Leopold Koenig (NetApp) s.t.
  13. Dominic Klemme (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  14. Iker Camano (Endura) s.t.
  15. Jan-Bert Lindeman (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  16. Joost Posthuma (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  17. Jan Barta (NetApp) s.t.
  18. Bram Tankink (Rabobank) s.t.
  19. Boy Van Poppel (United Healthcare) s.t.
  20. Michael Rogers (Sky) @ 7sec
  21. Dan Craven (Rapha-Condor) @ 9sec
  22. Russell Hampton (Sigma Sport) s.t.
  23. Rory Sutherland (United Healthcare) @ 12sec
  24. Ben Swift (Sky) s.t.
  25. Mathew Hayman (Sky) @ 26sec
  26. Alex Dowsett (Sky) s.t.
  27. Bernhard Eisel (HTC-Highroad) @ 2min 6sec
  28. Lars Ytting Bak (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  29. Stijn Neirynck (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 3min 57sec
  30. Anthony Charteau (Europcar) @ 3min 59sec

GC after Stage 3:

  1. Lars Boom (Rabobank) 8hr 4min 35sec
  2. Mark Cavendish (HTC-Highroad) @ 3sec
  3. Geraint Thomas (Sky) @ 6sec
  4. Michael Matthews (Rabobank) @ 7sec
  5. Boy Van Poppel (United Healthcare) @ 8sec
  6. Andrew Fenn (An Post-Sean Kelly) s.t.
  7. Ian Bibby (Motorpoint) @ 13sec
  8. Linus Gerdemann (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  9. Stephen Cummings (Sky) s.t.
  10. Daniel Lloyd (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  11. Jan-Bert Lindeman (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  12. Jelle Wallays (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  13. Jan Barta (NetApp) s.t.
  14. Bram Tankink (Rabobank) s.t.
  15. Leopold Koenig (NetApp) s.t.
  16. Jonathan Tiernan Locke (Rapha-Condor) s.t. 
  17. Joost Posthuma (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  18. Dominic Kemme (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  19. Michael Rogers (Sky) @ 20sec
  20. Dan Craven (Rapha-Condor) @ 22sec
  21. Ben Swift (Sky) @ 25sec
  22. Rory Sutherland (United Healthcare) s.t.
  23. Iker Camano (Endura) @ 31sec
  24. Mathew Hayman (Sky) @ 38sec
  25. Russell Hampton (Sigma Sport) @ 39sec
  26. Alex Dowsett (Sky) @ 1min 7sec
  27. Bernhard Eisel (HTC-Highroad) @ 2min 29sec
  28. Lars Ytting Bak (HTC-Highroad) @ 2min 40sec
  29. Stijn Neirynck (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 4min 10sec
  30. Kristian House (Rapha-Condor) @ 4min 12sed

Monday, September 12: Stage 2, Kendal - Blackpool, 137.7 km.

Stage 2 cancelled because of bad weather


Sunday, September 11: Stage 1, Peebles - Dumfries, 170.3 km

  1. Mark Cavendish (HTC-Highroad) 4hr 41min 6sec
  2. Mark Renshaw (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  3. Theo Bos (Rabobank) s.t.
  4. Barry Markus (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  5. Geraint Thomas (Sky) s.t.
  6. Robert Forster (United Healthcare) s.t.
  7. Ben Swift (Sky) s.t.
  8. Lars Boom (Rabobank) s.t.
  9. Roger Hammond (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  10. Ian Wilkinson (Endura) s.t.
  11. Mathew Hayman (Sky) s.t.
  12. Alex Dowsett (Sky) s.t.
  13. Ian Bibby (Motorpoint) s.t.
  14. Jonathan McEvoy (Motorpoint) s.t.
  15. Stijn Neirynck (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  16. Boy Van Poppel (United Healthcare) s.t.
  17. Andy Tennant (Rapha-Condor) s.t.
  18. Zak Dempster (Rapha-Condor) s.t.
  19. Linus Gerdemann (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  20. Chris Jones (United Healthcare) s.t.
  21. Mark McNally (An Post-Sean Kelly) s.t.
  22. Stijn Joseph (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  23. Mathieu Claude (Europcar) s.t.
  24. Daniel Schorn (NetApp) s.t.
  25. Michael Matthews (Rabobank) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

  1. Mark Cavendish (HTC-Highroad) 4hr 40min 56sec
  2. Mark Renshaw (HTC-Highorad) @ 4sec
  3. Theo Bos (Rabobank) @ 6sec
  4. Lars Boom (Rabobank) @ 9sec
  5. Mathew Hayman (Sky) s.t.
  6. Peter Williams (Motorpoint) s.t.
  7. Barry Markus (Vacansoleil) @ 10sec
  8. Geraint Thomas (Sky) s.t.
  9. Robert Forster (United Healthcare) s.t.
  10. Ben Swift (Sky) s.t.
  11. Roger Hammond (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  12. Ian Wilkinson (Endura) s.t.
  13. Alex Dowsett (Sky) s.t.
  14. Ian Bibby (Motorpoint) s.t.
  15. Jonathan McEvoy (Motorpoint) s.t.
  16. Stijn Neirynck (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  17. Boy Van Poppel (United Healthcare) s.t.
  18. Andy Tennant (Rapha-Condor) s.t.
  19. Zak Dempster (Rapha-Condor) s.t.
  20. Linus Gerdemann (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  21. Chris Jones (United Healthcare) s.t.
  22. Mark McNally (An Post-Sean Kelly) s.t.
  23. Stijn Joseph (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  24. Mathieu CLaude (Europcar) s.t.
  25. Daniel Schorn (NetApp) s.t.