BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of he Giro d'Italia, vol.1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2010 Tour of Britain (2.1)

September 11 - September 18

Tour of Britain podium history

Saturday, September 18: 8th and Final Stage, London Criterium, 96 km

  1. Andre Greipel (HTC-Columbia) 1hr 57min 7sec
  2. Lucas Sebastien Haedo (Saxo) s.t.
  3. Roger Hammond (Cervelo) s.t.
  4. Greg Henderson (Sky) s.t.
  5. Borut Bozic (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  6. Robert Wagner (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  7. Russell Downing (Sky) s.t.
  8. Edward Clancy (Motorpoint) s.t.
  9. Marco Frapporti (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  10. Zak Dempster (Rapha-Condor) s.t.
  11. Pieter Ghyllebert (AN Post-Sean Kelly) s.t.
  12. Alexandre Blain (Endura) s.t.
  13. Stijn Neirynck (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  14. Pierpaolo De Negri (ISD) s.t.
  15. Christian Meier (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 8: 1,228.4 km raced at an average speed of 41.774 km/hr

  1. Michael Albasini (HTC-Columbia) 29hr 23min 47sec
  2. Borut Bozic (Vacansoleil) @ 1mn 5sec
  3. Greg Henderson (Sky) @ 1min 10sec
  4. Richie Porte (Saxo) @ 1min 13sec
  5. Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 32sec
  6. Patrick Sinkewitz (ISD) @ 2min 12sec
  7. Christian Meier (Garmin-Transitions) @ 2min 30sec
  8. Robert Partridge (Endura Racing) @ 2min 32sec
  9. Koen De Kort (Skil-Shimano) @ 2min 35sec
  10. Marco Frapporti (Colnago-CSF) @ 3min 31sec
  11. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Saxo) @ 10min 19sec
  12. Geraint Thomas (Sky) @ 11min 1sec
  13. Ian Bibby (Motorpoint) @ 11min 20sec
  14. Simon Richardson (Sigma Sport) @ 11min 51sec
  15. Jack Bauer (Endura) @ 12min 18sec
  16. Pierpoalo De Negri (ISD) @ 13min
  17. Russell Downing (Sky) @ 13min 16sec
  18. Pieter Jacobs (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 13min 17sec
  19. Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago-CSF) @ 13min 25sec
  20. Andrew Tennant (Motorpoint) @ 13min 44sec
  21. Kristian House (Rapha-Condor) @ 14min 31sec
  22. Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil) @ 14min 42sec
  23. Jonathan McEvoy (Motorpoint) @ 15min 12sec
  24. Philip Lavery (AN Post-Sean Kelly) @ 15min 22sec
  25. Gianluca Mirenda (ISD) @ 17min 19sec
  26. Baden Cooke (Saxo) @ 18min 46sec
  27. Bert Grabsch (HTC-Columbia) @ 19min 37sec
  28. Michael Golas (Vacansoleil) @ 19min 55sec
  29. Andre Greipel (HTC-Columbia) @ 20min 6sec
  30. Jaroslav Marycz (Saxo) @ 20min 11sec

35. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) @ 28min 53sec


Friday, September 17: Stage 7: Bury St. Edmunds - Colchester. 152.3 km

  1. Borut Bozic (Vacansoleil) 3hr 24min 15sec. 44.74 km/hr
  2. Greg Henderson (Sky) s.t.
  3. Richie Porte (Saxo) @ 3sec
  4. Pierpaolo De Negri (ISD) s.t.
  5. Koen De Kort (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  6. Jonathan McEvoy (Motorpoint) s.t.
  7. Stijn Neirynck (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  8. Alexandre Blain (Endura) @ 6sec
  9. Jack Bauer (Endura) s.t.
  10. Zak Dempster (Rapha-Condor) s.t.
  11. Marco Frapporti (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  12. Mark McNally (AN Post-Sean Kelly) s.t.
  13. Andrew Tennant (Motorpoint) s.t.
  14. Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  15. Albert Timmer (Skil-Shimano) @ 11sec

GC after Stage 7:

  1. Michael Albasini (HTC-Columbia) 27hr 26min 40sec
  2. Borut Bozic (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 5sec
  3. Richie Porte (Saxo) @ 1min 14sec
  4. Greg Henderson (Sky) @ 1min 16sec
  5. Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 32sec
  6. Patrick sinkewitz (ISD) @ 2min 12sec
  7. Christian Meier (Garmin-Transitions) @ 2min 30sec
  8. Robert Partridge (Endura) @ 2min 32sec
  9. Koen De Kort (Skil-Shimano) @ 2min 35sec
  10. Marco Frapporti (Colnago-CSF) @ 3min 31sec
  11. Lucas Sebastien Haedo (Saxo) @ 10min 27sec
  12. Geraint Thomas (Sky) @ 10min 48sec
  13. Ian Bibby (Motorpoint) @ 11min 20sec
  14. Simon Richardson (Sigma Sport) @ 11min 51sec
  15. Jack Bauer (Endura) @ 12min 18sec

Thursday, September 16: Stage 6, Kings Lynn - Great Yarmouth, 190 km

  1. Andre Greipel (HTC-Columbia) 4hr 9min 5sec. 45.768 km/hr
  2. Borut Bozic (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  3. Luca Sebastian Haedo (Saxo) s.t.
  4. Greg Henderson (Sky) s.t.
  5. Pierpaolo De Negri (ISD) s.t.
  6. Stijn Neirynck (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  7. Koen De Kort (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  8. Marco Frapporti (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  9. Robert Wagner (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  10. Edward Clancy (Motorpoint) s.t.
  11. Jack Bauer (Endura) s.t.
  12. Alexandre Blain (Endura) s.t.
  13. Zak Dempster (Rapha-Condor) s.t.
  14. Richie Porte (Saxo) s.t.
  15. Elia Favilli (ISD) s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

  1. Michael Albasini (HTC-Columbia) 24hr 2min 14sec
  2. Borut Bozic (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 26sec
  3. Richie Porte (Saxo) @ 1min 27sec
  4. Greg Henderson (Sky) @ 1min 33sec
  5. Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 37sec
  6. Patrick Sinkewitz (ISD) @ 2min 8sec
  7. Christian Meier (Garmin-Transitions) @ 2min 30sec
  8. Robert Partridge (Endura) @ 2min 32sec
  9. Koen De Kort (Skil-Shimano) @ 2min 43sec
  10. Marco Frapporti (Colnago-CSF) @ 3min 36sec
  11. Geraint Thomas (Sky) @ 9min 37sec
  12. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Saxo) @ 9min 54sec
  13. Ian Bibby (Motorpoints) @ 11min 16sec
  14. Simon Richardson (Sigma Sport) @ 11min 47sec
  15. Jack Bauer (Endrua) @ 12min 23sec

Wednesday, September 15: Stage 5, Tavistock - Glastonbury, 176 km

  1. Marco Frapporti (Colnago-CSF) 4hr 16min 10sec
  2. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) @ 13sec
  3. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Saxo) @ 32sec
  4. Iker Camano (Endura) s.t.
  5. Michael Golas (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  6. Pieter Ghyllebert (An Post-Dean Kelley) @ 50sec
  7. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Transitions) @ 51sec
  8. Ronan Van Zandbeek (Van Vliet) @ 6min 36sec
  9. Pim Lighart Vacansoleil) @ 9min 18sec
  10. Stijn Neirynck (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  11. Koen De Kort (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  12. Stephen Cummings (Sky) s.t.
  13. Alexandre Blain (Endura) s.t.
  14. Matt Brammeier (An Post-Sean Kelly) s.t.
  15. Gianluca Brambilla (Colnago-CSF) s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

  1. Michael Albasini (HTC-Columbia) 19hr 53min 9sec
  2. Richie Porte (Saxo) @ 1min 28sec
  3. Borut Bozic (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 32sec
  4. Greg Henderson (Sky) @ 1min 36sec
  5. Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 42sec
  6. Patrick Sinkewitz (ISD) @ 2min 8sec
  7. Christian Meier (Garmin-Transitions) @ 2min 30sec
  8. Robert Partridge (Endura) @ 2min 32sec
  9. Koen De Kort (Skil-Shimano) @ 2min 43sec
  10. Marco Frapporti (Colnago-CSF) @ 3min 36sec
  11. Geraint Thomas (Sky) @ 5min 38sec
  12. Lucas Senastian Haedo (Saxo) @ 9min 58sec
  13. Ian Bibby (Motorpoint) @ 11min 16sec
  14. Simon Richardson (Sigma Sport) @ 11min 47sec
  15. Jack Bauer (Endura) @ 12min 23sec

Tuesday, September 14: Stage 4, Minehead - Teignmouth, 171.3 km

  1. Wout Poels (Vacaneoleil) 4hr 30min 35sec
  2. Borut Bozic (Vacansoleil) @ 5sec
  3. Koen De Kort (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  4. Jack Bauer (Endura) s.t.
  5. Patrick Sinkewitz (ISD) s.t.
  6. Richie Porte (Saxo) s.t.
  7. Michael Albasini (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  8. Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  9. Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago-CSF) @ 11sec
  10. Alex Rasmussen (Saxo) @ 15sec
  11. Greg Henderson (Sky) s.t.
  12. Pieter Jacobs (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 18sec
  13. Andrew Tennant (Motorpoint) s.t.
  14. Jonathan McEvoy (Motorpoint) s.t.
  15. Ian Bibby (Motorpoint) @ 20sec

GC after Stage 4:

  1. Michael Albasini (HTC-Columbia) 15hr 27min 41sec
  2. Richie Porte (Saxo) @ 1min 28sec
  3. Borut Bozic (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 32sec
  4. Greg Henderson (Sky) @ 1min 36sec
  5. Hohnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 42sec
  6. Patrick Sinkewitz (ISD) @ 2min 8sec
  7. Christian Meier (Garmin-Transitions) @ 2min 30sec
  8. Robert Partridge (Endura) @ 2min 32sec
  9. Koen De Kort (Skil-Shimano) @ 2min 43sec
  10. Geraint Thomas (Sky) @ 5min 38sec
  11. Ian Bibby (Motorpoint) @ 11min 16sec
  12. Simkon Richardson (Sigma Sport) @ 11min 47sec
  13. Jack Bauer (Endura) @ 12min 23sec
  14. Marco Frapporti (Colnago-CSF) @ 13min 5sec
  15. Russell Downing (Sky) @ 13min 7sec

Monday, September 13: stage 3, Newtown - Swansea

  1. Michael Albasini (HTC-Columbia) 3hr 40min 37sec
  2. Ian Bibby (Motorpoint) @ 8sec
  3. Stijn Neirynck (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  4. Cameron Meyer (Garmin-Transitions) @ 21sec
  5. Mark McNally (AN Post-Sean Kelly) @ 28sec
  6. Simon Richardson (Sigma Sport) @ 31sec
  7. Richie Porte (Saxo) @ 1min 15sec
  8. Jack Bauer (Endura) @ 1min 16sec
  9. Tony Martin (HTC-Columbia) @ 1min 18sec
  10. Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 24sec
  11. Borut Bozic (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  12. Pim Lighart (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 27sec
  13. Greg Henderson (Sky) s.t.
  14. Zak Dempster (Rapha-Condor) @ 1min 34sec
  15. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

  1. Michael Albasini (HTC-Columbia) 10hr 57min 1sec
  2. Greg Henderson (Sky) @ 1min 26sec
  3. Richie Porte (Saxo) @ 1min 28sec
  4. Borut Bozic (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 41sec
  5. Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 46sec
  6. Michael Golas (Vacansoleil) @ 2min 8sec
  7. Patrick Sinkewitz (ISD) s.t.
  8. Travis Meyer (Garmin-Transitions) @ 2min 10sec
  9. Christian Meier (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  10. Robert Partridge (Endura) @ 2min 13sec
  11. Koen De Kort (Skil-Shimano) @ 2min 47sec
  12. Dan Craven (Rapha-Condor) @ 3min 7sec
  13. Geraint Thomas (Sky) @ 5min 18sec
  14. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) @ 6min 34sec
  15. Heinrich Haussler (Cervelo) @ 9min 52sec
  16. Ian Bibby (Motorpoint) @ 11min 1sec

Sunday, September 12: Stage 2, Stoke on Trent - Stoke on Trent, 160.5 km.

  1. Greg Henderson (Sky) 3hr 59min 52sec. 40.147 km/hr
  2. Michael Albasini (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  3. Heinrich Haussler (Cervelo) s.t.
  4. Koen De Kort (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  5. Patrick Sinkewitz (ISD) s.t.
  6. Travis Meyer (Garmin-Transitions) @ 3sec
  7. Michael Golas (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  8. Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  9. Borut Bozic (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  10. Dan Craven (Rapha-Condor) s.t.
  11. Robert Partridge (Endura) s.t.
  12. Richie Porte (Saxo) s.t.
  13. Christian Meier (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  14. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) @ 1min 16sec
  15. Geraint Thomas (Sky) @ 1min 48sec
  16. Michael Van Stayen (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 10min 40sec

GC after Stage 2:

  1. Greg Henderson (Sky) 7hr 16min 23sec
  2. Michael Albasini (HTC-Columbia) @ 14sec
  3. Heinrich Haussler (Cervelo) s.t.
  4. Richie Porte (Saxo) s.t.
  5. Koen De Kort (Skil-Shimano) @ 17sec
  6. Michael Golas (Vacansoleil) @ 18sec
  7. Patrick Sinkewitz (ISD) s.t.
  8. Borut Bozic (Vacansoleil) @ 20sec
  9. Travis Meyer (Garmin-Transitions) @ 23sec
  10. Dan Craven (Rapha-Condor) s.t.
  11. Cchristian Meier (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  12. Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  13. Robert Partidge (Endura) s.t.
  14. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) @ 1min 36sec
  15. Geraint Thomas (Sky) @ 2min 8sec
  16. Russell Downing (Sky) @ 10min 53sec

Saturday, September 11: Stage 1, Rochdale - Blackpool, 132.6 km

  1. Andre Greipel (HTC-Columbia) 3hr 16min 48sec. 40.427 km/hr
  2. Manuel Belletti (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  3. Greg Henderson (Sky) s.t.
  4. Alex Rasmussen (Saxo) s.t.
  5. Martin Reimer (Cervelo) s.t.
  6. Robert Wagner (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  7. Gianluca Brambilla (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  8. Edward Clancy (Motorpoint) s.t.
  9. Russell Downing (Sky) s.t.
  10. Michael Van Stayen (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  11. Zak Dempster (Rapha-Condor) s.t.
  12. Andrew Tennant (Motorpoint) s.t.
  13. Pierpaolo De Negri (ISD) s.t.
  14. Borut Bosiz (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  15. Michael Albasini (HTC-Columbia) @ 3sec

GC after Stage 1:

  1. Andre Greipel (HTC-Columbia) 3hr 16min 36sec
  2. Manuel Belletti (Colnago-CSF) @ 6sec
  3. Greg Henderson (Sky) @ 8sec
  4. Russell Downing (Sky) s.t.
  5. Richie Porte (Saxo) @ 9sec
  6. Martin Reimer (Cervelo) @ 11sec
  7. Wout Poels (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  8. Alex Rasmussen (Saxo) @ 12sec
  9. Robert Wagner (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  10. Gianluca Brambilla (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  11. Edward Clancy (Motorpoint) s.t.
  12. Michael Van Stayen (Topsport VLaanderen) s.t.
  13. Zak Dempster (Rapha-Condor) s.t.
  14. Andrew Tennant (Motorpoint) s.t.
  15. Pierpaolo De Negri (ISD) s.t.