BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2009 Tour of Britain (2.1)

September 12 - September 19

Tour of Britain podium history

Saturday, September 19: 8th and final stage, London 92.5 km Circuit Race

1. Michele Merlo (Barloworld) 1hr 56min 55sec. 47.470 km/hr
2. Koldo Fernandez (Euskaltel) s.t.
3. Chris Sutton (Garmin-Slipstream) s.t.
4. Pierpaolo De Negri (ISD) s.t.
5. Robert Hayles (Halfords) s.t.
6. Russell Downing (Candi TV) s.t.
7. Reinier Honig (Vacansoleil) s.t.
8. Peter Williams (Candi TV) s.t.
9. Malcom Elliott (Candi TV) s.t.
10. Danilo Napolitano (Katusha) s.t.
11. Renaud Dion (Ag2r) s.t.
12. Dan Craven (Rapha-Condor) s.t.
13. Tim Mertens (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
14. Martin Reimer (Cervelo) s.t.
15. Alan Marangoni (CSF) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 8:

1. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Columbia) 28hr 6min 24sec. 1197.6 km ridden at an average speed of 42.623 km/hr
2. Chris Sutton (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 23sec
3. Martin Reimer (Cervelo) @ 25sec
4. Kai Reus (Rabobank) @ 26sec
5. Russell Downing (Candi TV) @ 39sec
6. Geraint Thomas (Barloworld) @ 43sec
7. Geoffroy Lequatre (Agritubel) s.t.
8. Simon Clarke (ISD) @ 47sec
9. Renier Honig (Vacansoleil) @ 49sec
10. Kristian House (Rapha-Condor) s.t.
11. Rob Ruygh (Vacansoleil) s.t.
12. Serge Pauwels (Cervelo) s.t.
13. Tom Stamsnijder (Rabobank) @ 50sec
14. Federico Canuti (CSF) @ 51sec
15. Pierpaolo De Negri (ISD) @ 52sec
16. Malcom Elliott (Candi TV) s.t.
17. Daniel Lloyd (Cervelo) s.t.
18. Renaud Dion (Ag2r) s.t.
19. Javier Aramendia (Euskaltel) s.t.
20. Arnoud Van Groen (Vacansoleil) s.t.

Friday, September 18: Stage 7: Hatherleigh - Yeovil, 159.7 km

1. Ben Swift (Katusha) 3hr 52min 19sec. 41.245 km/hr
2. Filippo Pozzato (Katusha) s.t.
3. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Columbia) s.t.
4. Mauro Finetto (CSF) s.t.
5. Alan Marangoni (CSF) s.t.
6. Geraint Thomas (Barloworld) s.t.
7. Kai Reus (Rabobank) s.t.
8. Chris Sutton (Garmin-Slipstream) s.t.
9. Kristof Vandewalle (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
10. Huub Duyn (Garmin-Slipstream) s.t.
11. Michael Golas (Vacansoleil) s.t.
12. Martin Reimer (Cervelo) s.t.
13. Simon Clarke (ISD) s.t.
14. Dan Craven (Rapha-Condor) s.t.
15. Brice Feillu (Agritubel) s.t.

GC after Stage 7:

1. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Columbia) 26hr 9min 32sec
2. Kai Reus (Rabobank) @ 23sec
3. Martin Reimer (Cervelo) @ 25sec
4. Chris Sutton (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 28sec
5. Russell Downing (Candi TV) @ 37sec
6. Geraint Thomas (Barloworld) @ 40sec
7. Geoffroy Lequatre (Agritubel) @ 43sec
8. Simon Clarke (ISD) @ 44sec
9. Reinier Honig (Vacansoleil) @ 46sec
10. Kristian House (Rapha-Condor) s.t.
11. Serge Pauwels (Cervelo) s.t.
12. Rob Ruygh (Vacansoleil) s.t.
13. Federico Canuti (CSF) @ 46sec
14. Pierpaolo De Negri (ISD) @ 49sec
15. Daniel Lloyd (Cervelo) s.t.

Thursday, September 17: Stage 6: Frome - Bideford, 183.7 km.

1. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Columbia) 4hr 5min 20sec. 44.927 km/hr
2. Martin Reimer (Cervelo) s.t.
3. Russell Downing (Candi TV) s.t.
4. Koldo Fernandez (Euskaltel) s.t.
5. Pierpaolo De Negri (ISD) s.t.
6. Michele Merlo (Barloworld) s.t.
7. Christopher Sutton (Garmin-Slipstream) s.t.
8. Reinier Honig (Vacansoleil) s.t.
9. Alan Marangoni (CSF) s.t.
10. Davide Appollonio (Cervelo) s.t.
11. Alexander Kristof (Joker-Bianchi) s.t.
12. Federico Canuti (CSF) s.t.
13. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) s.t.
14. Kristian House (Rapha-Condor) s.t.
15. Andrew Tennant (Halfords) s.t.

GC after Stage 6

1. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Columbia) 22hr 17min 17sec
2. Kai Reus (Rabobank) @ 19sec
3. Martin Reimer (Cervelo) @ 21sec
4. Christopher Sutton (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 24sec
5. Russell Downing (Candi TV) @ 35sec
6. Geraint Thomas (Barloworld) @ 36sec
7. Geoffroy Lequatre (Agritubel) @ 40sec
8. Simon Clarke (ISD) s.t.
9. Reinier Honig (Vacansoleil) @ 42sec
10. Serge Pauwels (Cervelo) s.t.
11. Rob Ruygh (Vacansoleil) s.t.
12. Federico Canuti (CSF) @ 44sec
13. Kristian House (Rapha-Condor) @ 45sec
14. Pierpaolo De Negri (ISD) s.t.
15. Daniel Lloyd (Cervelo) s.t.

Wednesday, September 16: Stage 5, Stoke on Trent - Stoke on Trent, 134 km

1. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Columbia) 3hr 15min 57sec. 41.031 km/hr
2. Filippo Pozzato (Katusha) s.t.
3. Russell Downing (Candi TV) s.t.
4. Aitor Galdos (Euskaltel) s.t.
5. Simon Clarke (ISD) s.t.
6. Reinier Honig (Vacansoleil) s.t.
7. Pierpaolo De Negri (ISD) s.t.
8. Carlo Sconamiglio (Barloworld) s.t.
9. Chris Sutton (Garmin-Slipstream) s.t.
10. Mauro Finetto (CSF) s.t.
11. Steven Cummings (Barloworld) s.t.
12. Lars Petter Nordhaug (Joker-Bianchi) s.t.
13. Kristof Vandewalle (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
14. Michael Golas (Vacansoleil) s.t.
15. Geoffroy Lequatre (Agritubel) s.t.

GC after stage 5:

1. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Columbia) 18hr 12min 7sec
2. Kai Reus (Rabobank) @ 9sec
3. Chris Sutton (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 14sec
4. Martin Reimer (Cervelo) @ 17sec
5. Russell Downing (Candi TV) @ 29sec
6. Simon Clarke (ISD) @ 30sec
7. Geoffroy Lequatre (Agritubel) s.t.
8. Reinier Honig (Vacansoleil) @ 32sec
9. Rob Ruygh (Vacansoleil) s.t.
10. Federico Canuti (CSF) @ 34sec
11. Kristian House (Rapha-Condor) @ 35sec
12. Daniel Lloyd (Cervelo) s.t.
13. Pierpaolo De Negri (ISD) s.t.
14. Malcom Elliott (Candi TV) s.t.
15. Renaud Dion (Ag2r) s.t.

Tuesday, September 15: Stage 4, Blackpool - Blackpool, 148 km.

1. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Columbia) 3hr 32min 4sec. 41.874 km/hr
2. Christopher Sutton (Garmin-Slipstream) s.t.
3. Martin Reimer (Cervelo) s.t.
4. Russell Downing (Candi TV) s.t.
5. Koldo Fernandez (Euskaltel) s.t.
6. Tony Martin (Columbia) s.t.
7. Renaud Dion (Ag2r) s.t.
8. Mauro Finetto (CSF) s.t.
9. Graham Briggs (Candi TV) s.t.
10. Malcom Elliott (Candi TV) s.t.
11. Gerant Thomas (Barloworld) s.t.
12. Filippo Pozzato (Katusha) s.t.
13. Bartoza Huzarsky (ISD) s.t.
14. Kristian House (Rapha-Condor) s.t.
15. Thomas Lovkvist (Columbia) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

1. Kai Reus (Rabobank) 14hr 56min 19sec
2. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Columbia) @ 1sec
3. Christopher Sutton (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 5sec
4. Martin Reimer (Cervelo) @ 11sec
5. Michele Merlo (Barloworld) @ 14sec
6. Alexander Kristoff (Joker) @ 19sec
7. Simon Clarke (ISD) @ 21sec
8. Reinier Honig (Vacansoleil) @ 23sec
9. Rob Ruygh (Vacansoleil) s.t.
10. Geoffroy Lequatre (Agritubel) s.t.
11. Russell Downing (Candi TV) @ 25sec
12. Federico Canuti (CSF) s.t.
13. Koldo Fernandez (Euskaltel) @ 26sec
14. Davide Appollonio (Cervelo) s.t.
15. Kristian House (Rapha-Condor) s.t.

Monday, September 14: Stage 3, Peebles - Gretna Green, 158.3 km

1. Edvald Boasson Hagen 3hr 58min 1sec. 39.905 km/hr
2. Michael Merlo (Barloworld) s.t.
3. Chris Sutton (Garmin-Slipstream) s.t.
4. Danilo Napolitano (Katusha) s.t.
5. Davide Appollonio (Cervelo) s.t.
6. Russell Downing (Candi-TV) s.t.
7. Alexander Kristoff (Joker) s.t.
8. Pierpaolo De Negri (ISD) s.t.
9. Graeme Brown (Rabobank) s.t.
10. Geraint Thomas (Barloworld) s.t.
11. Federico Canuti (CSF) s.t.
12. Koldo Fernandez (Euskaltel) s.t.
13. Robert Hayles (Halfords) s.t.
14. Kristian House (Rapha-Condor) s.t.
15. Daniel Lloyd (Cervelo) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. Kai Reus (Rabobank) 11hr 24min 15sec
2. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Columbia) @ 11sec
3. Chris Sutton (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 12sec
4. Michel Merlo (Barloworld) @ 14sec
5. Martin Reimer (Cervelo) @ 17sec
6. Alexander Kristoff (Joker) @ 19sec
7. Bob Ruygh (Vacansoleil) @ 23sec
8. Russell Downing (Candi TV) @ 25sec
9. Danilo Napolitano (Katusha) @ 26sec
10. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
11. Davide Appollonio (Cervelo) s.t.
12. Renier Honig (Vacansoleil) s.t.
13. Ian Wilkinson (Halfords) s.t.
14. Koldo Fernandez (Euskaltel) s.t.
15. Graeme Brown (Rabobank) s.t.

Sunday, September 13: Stage 2: Darlington - Newcastle Gateshead, 153.3 km

1. Kai Reus (Rabobank) 3hr 38min 32sec. 42.090 km/hr
2. Alexander Kristoff (Joker) @ 9sec
3. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Columbia) s.t.
4. Martin Reimer (Cervelo) s.t.
5. Danilo Napolitano (Katusha) s.t.
6. Michael Merlo (Barloworld) s.t.
7. Malcom Elliott (Candi TV) s.t.
8. Pierpaolo De Negri (ISD) s.t.
9. Chris Sutton (Gamin-Slipstream) s.t.
10. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.

GC after stage 2:

1. Kai Reus (Rabobank) 7hr 46min 14sec
2. Chris Sutton (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 16sec
3. Alexander Kristoff (Joker) @ 19sec
4. Michael Merlo (Barloworld) @ 20sec
5. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Columbia) @ 21sec
6. Russel Downing (Candi TV) @ 25sec
7. Martin Reimer (Cervelo) @ 26sec
8. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
9. Malcom Elliott (Candi TV) s.t.
10. Reinier Honig (Vacansoleil) s.t.

Saturday, September 12: Stage 1, Scunthorpe - York, 172.6 km

1. Chris Sutton (Garmin-Slipstream) 4hr 7min 59sec. 41.761 km/hr
2. Michael Merlo (Barloworld) s.t.
3. Ben Swift (Katusha) s.t.
4. Russell Downing (Candi TV) s.t.
5. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
6. Reinier Honig (Vacansoleil) s.t.
7. Martin Reimer (Cervelo) s.t.
8. Loyd Mondory (Ag2r) s.t.
9. Ian Wilkinson (Halfords) s.t.
10. Tim Mertens (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1. Chris Sutton (Garmin-Slipstream) 4hr 7min 49sec
2. Michael Merlo (Barloworld) @ 4sec
3. Michael Mortensen (Vacansoleil) s.t.
4. Ben Swift (Katusha) @ 6sec
5. Russell Downing (Candi TV) @ 9sec
6. Alexander Kristoff (Joker) s.t.
7. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Columbia) s.t.
8. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 10sec
9. Reinier Honig (Vacansoleil) s.t.
10. Martin Reimer (Cervelo) s.t.