BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 Etoile de Bessèges (2.1), France

46th edition: February 3 - February 7, 2016

Etoile de Bessèges podium history | 2015 edition | 2017 edition | Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5


Sunday, February 7: 5th and final stage, Ales 11.9 kilometer individual time trial

Stage 5 photos | Stage 5 map

Jerome Coppel

Jerome Coppel riding to both a stage and final GC victory

The race: Coming into today's time-trial stage, eleven riders were within fourteen seconds of race leader Sylvain Chavanel. It would take a special ride for Chavanel retain his lead.

And in fact four riders went faster than Chavanel today, which was enough to push him down to fourth place in the final GC. It was Jérôme Coppel who had the suds to win the stage and take the final overall GC.

Here the report from Coppel's IAM Cycling team:

Lionel Marie, directeur sportif for IAM Cycling along with Thierry Marichal at the Etoile de Bessèges, enjoyed the success of the team, which was his second in the past eight days counting also the victory of Dries Devenyns at the GP La Marseillaise. “We were victorious in the sprint last week, and this week we have changed things up to win the general classification as well. We managed to do this thanks to the hard work that the whole team did every moment of the day. Jérôme Coppel put a nice cherry on the top of this week as the winner in Ales. This bodes well for the rest of the season at races where riders like Dries Devenyns and Oliver Naesen will shine.”

"I wanted to win the stage; but to get the overall as well is even better," Jérôme Coppel said just before collecting his two trophies at the finish of the 46th Etoile de Bessèges. "I knew I had to make the difference in the last two kilometers of the rollers. So I left some extra reserves to be able to call on them near the end. On the last steep climb I gave everything that I had; but I didn’t thinkI had created such a gap. With this double win, I have been able to reward all the hard work that all the guys, and the staff, have done throughout the week. This success is not only good for me but the entire team as well."

Already winner of the Etoile de Bessèges in 2012 thanks to his success in the time trial again, Jérôme Coppel (29), current time Trial Champion of France, has not won a continental race since Tour du Doubs 2012

After a week of recovery, Jérôme Coppel will resume racing at the Ruta del Sol and then continue with the classics South Ardeche and Drome and then onto Paris-Nice.

Complete Results:

11.9 kilometers ridden at at average speed of 42.47 km/hr

1 COPPEL Jérôme IAM Cycling 16min 48.79sec
2 PINOT Thibaut FDJ @ 13.37sec
3 PERAUD Jean-Christophe AG2R 15''07
4 GALLOPIN Tony Lotto Soudal 24''80
5 CHAVANEL Sylvain Direct Energie 29''88
6 DEVENYNS Dries IAM Cycling 32''91
7 VICHOT Arthur FDJ 33''12
8 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R 39''93
9 ARMEE Sander Lotto Soudal 40''02
10 MONTFORT Maxime Lotto Soudal 43''13
11 ANTOMARCHI Julien Roubaix Lille Metropole 44''00
12 NAESEN Olivier IAM Cycling 51''53
13 DELAPLACE Anthony Fortuneo Vital Concept 52''71
14 VANTOMME Maxime Roubaix Lille Metropole 55''41
15 PARDINI Olivier Wallonie Bruxelles 56''35
16 FUMEAUX Jonathan IAM Cycling 57''18
17 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ 59''16
18 DE BIE Sean Lotto Soudal @ 1min 0.19sec
19 VEUCHELEN Frederik Wanty - Groupe Gobert 01'02''47
20 DELFOSSE Sébastien Wallonie Bruxelles 01'04''21
21 VEREECKEN Nicolas An Post - ChainReaction 01'04''76
22 WARBASSE Lawrence IAM Cycling 01'05''83
23 RUBIO Diego Caja Rural 01'09''23
24 FEILLU Brice Fortuneo Vital Concept 01'11''81
25 COUSIN Jérôme Cofidis 01'12''12
26 DRON Boris Wanty - Groupe Gobert 01'12''55
27 VAN HOECKE Gijs Topsport Vlaanderen 01'12''57
28 ROSTOLLAN Thomas Armée de Terre 01'13''60
29 DEVRIENDT Tom Wanty - Groupe Gobert 01'15''77
30 CLAEYS Dimitri Wanty - Groupe Gobert 01'16''83
31 MADRAZO Angel Caja Rural 01'17''05
32 WARNIER Antoine Wallonie Bruxelles 01'18''36
33 JEANNESSON Arnold Cofidis 01'18''37
34 CAM Maxime Fortuneo Vital Concept 01'20''15
35 COQUARD Bryan Direct Energie 01'20''59
36 DUCHESNE Antoine Direct Energie 01'21''37
37 BROECKX Stig Lotto Soudal 01'21''77
38 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas FDJ 01'21''89
39 SCOTT Jacob An Post - ChainReaction 01'23''97
40 TURGIS Anthony Cofidis 01'24''16
41 PETIT Adrien Direct Energie 01'24''79
42 BOVENHUIS Jasper An Post - ChainReaction 01'24''94
43 TURGIS Jimmy Roubaix Lille Metropole 01'25''29
44 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ 01'26''37
45 DENZ Nico AG2R 01'27''21
46 BAUGNIES Jérôme Wanty - Groupe Gobert 01'28''47
47 WALLAYS Jelle Lotto Soudal 01'32''11
48 POLS Ruben Topsport Vlaanderen 01'32''41
49 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R 01'32''70
50 HUPONT Thierry Delko Marseille Provence 01'33''70
51 TULIK Angelo Direct Energie 01'34''05
52 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas Delko Marseille Provence 01'34''09
53 REZA Kévin FDJ 01'35''97
54 SHAW Damien An Post - ChainReaction 01'36''15
55 PEYSKENS Dimitri Veranclassic - AGO 01'36''26
56 ENGER Sondre Holst IAM Cycling 01'36''59
57 HARDY Romain Cofidis 01'36''97
58 PONS Gaëtan Wallonie Bruxelles 01'38''01
59 PREMONT Christophe Veranda`s Willems CT 01'38''47
60 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto Soudal 01'38''86
61 DHAENE Brecht Veranda`s Willems CT 01'39''93
62 BENITO Miguel Angel Caja Rural 01'39''94
63 PACHER Quentin Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
64 DUPONT Hubert AG2R 01'40''04
65 SENECHAL Florian Cofidis 01'40''16
66 BIDARD François AG2R 01'40''40
67 DUPONT Timothy Veranda`s Willems CT 01'41''74
68 JAKIN Alo HP BTP - Auber93 01'43''46
69 MORICE Julien Direct Energie 01'43''50
70 FERRARI Fabricio Caja Rural 01'43''60
71 ARISTI GARDOKI Mikel Delko Marseille Provence 01'44''85
72 BONNAMOUR Franck Fortuneo Vital Concept 01'46''37
73 BRUN Frédéric Fortuneo Vital Concept 01'46''80
74 MAYER Yannick Veranclassic - AGO 01'47''03
75 CORDEEL Sander Veranda`s Willems CT 01'47''71
76 MYNGHEER Daan Roubaix Lille Metropole 01'49''48
77 VOECKLER Thomas Direct Energie 01'50''23
78 HOELGAARD Daniel FDJ 01'52''69
79 STASSEN Julien Wallonie Bruxelles 01'52''93
80 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural 01'54''97
81 MENUT David HP BTP - Auber93 01'56''99
82 PARDILLA Sergio Caja Rural 01'58''03
83 VAN ZUMMEREN Stef Veranda`s Willems CT 01'59''03
84 HELVEN Sander Topsport Vlaanderen 02'00''81
85 QUEMENEUR Perrig Direct Energie 02'03''25
86 MALDONADO Anthony HP BTP - Auber93 02'04''01
87 VERHELST Louis Roubaix Lille Metropole 02'04''13
88 FEILLU Romain HP BTP - Auber93 02'04''62
89 PEREIRA Florent Roubaix Lille Metropole 02'04''81
90 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Topsport Vlaanderen 02'05''18
91 LEVARLET Guillaume HP BTP - Auber93 02'05''41
92 REUS Kai Veranda`s Willems CT 02'06''01
93 LEGLEY Matthias Veranclassic - AGO 02'06''11
94 MC CONVEY Connor An Post - ChainReaction 02'09''77
95 DASSONVILLE Flavien HP BTP - Auber93 02'10''21
96 LEVASSEUR Jordan Armée de Terre 02'10''55
97 DUVAL Julien Armée de Terre 02'12''27
98 DUQUE Leonardo Fabio Delko Marseille Provence 02'14''84
99 BOUVRY Dieter Roubaix Lille Metropole 02'15''97
100 DEMOITIE Antoine Wanty - Groupe Gobert 02'20''32
101 HABEAUX Grégory Wallonie Bruxelles 02'21''21
102 BONNAFOND Guillaume AG2R 02'21''48
103 POULHIES Stéphane Armée de Terre 02'22''40
104 GIRAUD Benjamin Delko Marseille Provence 02'26''96
105 LAAS Martin Delko Marseille Provence 02'30''29
106 FONSECA Armindo Fortuneo Vital Concept 02'33''01
107 FARAZIJN Maxime Topsport Vlaanderen 02'34''17
108 JANORSCHKE Grischa Team Roth 02'34''59
109 DE GENDT Aimé Topsport Vlaanderen 02'34''71
110 THALMANN Roland Team Roth 02'34''72
111 KENT-SPARK Olivier An Post - ChainReaction 02'35''64
112 WASTYN Emiel An Post - ChainReaction 02'43''77
113 GUAY Julien HP BTP - Auber93 02'48''78
114 KADRI Blel AG2R 02'49''91
115 BIHEL César HP BTP - Auber93 02'53''76
116 YSSAAD Yannis Armée de Terre 02'55''12
117 ARAMENDIA Javier Caja Rural 03'04''99
118 PELUCCHI Matteo IAM Cycling 03'16''91
119 PAGE Dylan Team Roth 03'17''45
120 VANENDERT Jelle Lotto Soudal 03'19''64
121 DUCHESNE Julien Veranclassic - AGO 03'51''44

Final GC after stage 5:

618.5 kilometers ridden at an average speed of 41.73 km/hr

1 COPPEL Jérôme IAM Cycling 14hr 49min 26sec
2 GALLOPIN Tony Lotto Soudal @ 13sec
3 PINOT Thibaut FDJ 14''
4 CHAVANEL Sylvain Direct Energie 16''
5 VICHOT Arthur FDJ 28''
6 DEVENYNS Dries IAM Cycling 33''
7 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R 40''
8 MONTFORT Maxime Lotto Soudal 49''
9 DELAPLACE Anthony Fortuneo Vital Concept 53''
10 ANTOMARCHI Julien Roubaix Lille Metropole @ 1min 0sec
11 DELFOSSE Sébastien Wallonie Bruxellesect 01'05''
12 COUSIN Jérôme Cofidis 01'10''
13 DRON Boris Wanty - Groupe Gobert 01'26''
14 WARNIER Antoine Wallonie Bruxellesect 01'35''
15 CAM Maxime Fortuneo Vital Concept 01'36''
16 HARDY Romain Cofidis 01'37''
17 PERAUD Jean-Christophe AG2R 01'42''
18 TULIK Angelo Direct Energie 01'50''
19 DUPONT Hubert AG2R 01'56''
20 FERRARI Fabricio Caja Rural 02'00''
21 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ 02'06''
22 DASSONVILLE Flavien HP BTP - Auber93 02'27''
23 MADRAZO Angel Caja Rural 03'33''
24 NAESEN Olivier IAM Cycling 03'40''
25 VANTOMME Maxime Roubaix Lille Metropole 03'44''
26 PARDINI Olivier Wallonie Bruxellesect 03'45''
27 ROSTOLLAN Thomas Armée de Terre 04'00''
28 VAN HOECKE Gijs Topsport Vlaanderen 04'01''
29 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas Delko Marseille Provence 04'02''
30 VEREECKEN Nicolas An Post - ChainReaction 04'09''
31 SCOTT Jacob An Post - ChainReaction s.t.
32 BOVENHUIS Jasper An Post - ChainReaction 04'11''
33 ARMEE Sander Lotto Soudal 04'16''
34 DUPONT Timothy Veranda`s Willems CT 04'22''
35 RUBIO Diego Caja Rural 04'23''
36 VEUCHELEN Frederik Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
37 FUMEAUX Jonathan IAM Cycling 04'25''
38 BRUN Frédéric Fortuneo Vital Concept 04'27''
39 DE BIE Sean Lotto Soudal s.t.
40 TURGIS Jimmy Roubaix Lille Metropole 04'30''
41 FEILLU Brice Fortuneo Vital Concept 04'32''
42 DEVRIENDT Tom Wanty - Groupe Gobert 04'36''
43 JEANNESSON Arnold Cofidis 04'39''
44 BOUVRY Dieter Roubaix Lille Metropole 04'50''
45 FEILLU Romain HP BTP - Auber93 04'51''
46 CLAEYS Dimitri Wanty - Groupe Gobert 04'52''
47 VERHELST Louis Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
48 MYNGHEER Daan Roubaix Lille Metropole 04'54''
49 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas FDJ 04'58''
50 CORDEEL Sander Veranda`s Willems CT 05'01''
51 HUPONT Thierry Delko Marseille Provence 05'02''
52 BONNAMOUR Franck Fortuneo Vital Concept 05'03''
53 BROECKX Stig Lotto Soudal 05'04''
54 HELVEN Sander Topsport Vlaanderen 05'05''
55 TURGIS Anthony Cofidis 05'06''
56 PREMONT Christophe Veranda`s Willems CT 05'07''
57 COQUARD Bryan Direct Energie 05'08''
58 BENITO Miguel Angel Caja Rural s.t.
59 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ 05'09''
60 LEVARLET Guillaume HP BTP - Auber93 05'10''
61 ARISTI Mikel Delko Marseille Provence 05'13''
62 WALLAYS Jelle Lotto Soudal 05'14''
63 REZA Kévin FDJ 05'18''
64 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
65 REUS Kai Veranda`s Willems CT 05'20''
66 SENECHAL Florian Cofidis 05'22''
67 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural 05'23''
68 PEREIRA Florent Roubaix Lille Metropole 05'25''
69 MC CONVEY Connor An Post - ChainReaction 05'30''
70 MALDONADO Anthony HP BTP - Auber93 05'32''
71 PETIT Adrien Direct Energie 05'34''
72 PARDILLA Sergio Caja Rural s.t.
73 DUQUE Leonardo Fabio Delko Marseille Provence 05'35''
74 BAUGNIES Jérôme Wanty - Groupe Gobert 05'36''
75 WARBASSE Lawrence IAM Cycling 05'47''
76 FARAZIJN Maxime Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
77 HABEAUX Grégory Wallonie Bruxellesect 05'50''
78 FONSECA Armindo Fortuneo Vital Concept 05'53''
79 BIHEL César HP BTP - Auber93 05'58''
80 STASSEN Julien Wallonie Bruxellesect 05'59''
81 JAKIN Alo HP BTP - Auber93 06'01''
82 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto Soudal 06'05''
83 PEYSKENS Dimitri Veranclassic - AGO 06'09''
84 GUAY Julien HP BTP - Auber93 06'17''
85 DENZ Nico AG2R 06'18''
86 SHAW Damien An Post - ChainReaction s.t.
87 DEMOITIE Antoine Wanty - Groupe Gobert 06'23''
88 MENUT David HP BTP - Auber93 06'41''
89 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R 06'48''
90 ENGER Sondre Holst IAM Cycling 07'02''
91 BONNAFOND Guillaume AG2R 07'04''
92 BIDARD François AG2R 07'36''
93 DUVAL Julien Armée de Terre 07'39''
94 VAN ZUMMEREN Stef Veranda`s Willems CT 07'47''
95 PACHER Quentin Delko Marseille Provence 07'58''
96 VANENDERT Jelle Lotto Soudal 08'16''
97 GIRAUD Benjamin Delko Marseille Provence 10'19''
98 POULHIES Stéphane Armée de Terre 10'41''
99 ARAMENDIA Javier Caja Rural 11'09''
100 MORICE Julien Direct Energie 11'24''
101 DHAENE Brecht Veranda`s Willems CT 11'56''
102 POLS Ruben Topsport Vlaanderen 12'44''
103 HOELGAARD Daniel FDJ 13'03''
104 DUCHESNE Antoine Direct Energie 14'05''
105 THALMANN Roland Team Roth 14'17''
106 KADRI Blel AG2R 15'24''
107 VOECKLER Thomas Direct Energie 16'03''
108 LEVASSEUR Jordan Armée de Terre 16'11"
109 PONS Gaëtan Wallonie Bruxellesect 17'00''
110 MAYER Yannick Veranclassic - AGO 27'51''
111 PAGE Dylan Team Roth 29'22''
112 PELUCCHI Matteo IAM Cycling 29'23''
113 QUEMENEUR Perrig Direct Energie 29'25''
114 DE GENDT Aimé Topsport Vlaanderen 29'42''
115 YSSAAD Yannis Armée de Terre 29'46''
116 DUCHESNE Julien Veranclassic - AGO 31'23''
117 JANORSCHKE Grischa Team Roth 34'51''
118 WASTYN Emiel An Post - ChainReaction 36'08''
119 KENT-SPARK Olivier An Post - ChainReaction 36'51''
120 LEGLEY Matthias Veranclassic - AGO 44'54''
121 LAAS Martin Delko Marseille Provence 52'17''

Stage 5 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Thomas Voeckler

Thomas Voeckler

Francisco Aramendia

Francisco Aramendia

François Bidard

François Bidard

Jasper Bovenhuis

Jasper Bovenhuis

Dimitry Claeys

Dimitri Claeys

Antoine Duchesne

Antoine Duschesne

Julien Guay

Julien Guay

Matteo Pelucchi

Matteo Palucchi

Julien Morice

Julien Morice

Sergio Pardilla

Sergio Pardilla

Kevin REza

Kevin Reza

Ruben Pols

Ruben Pols

Tony Gallopin

Tony Gallopin

Sylvain Chavanel

Sylvain Chavanel was unable to close the deal today.

Thibaut Pinot

Thibaut Pinot

Jerome Coppel

Jerome Coppel going faster than anyone today.

Jerome Coppel

Jerome Coppel celebrating his victory

Stage 5 map:

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 map


Saturday, February 6: Stage 4, Tavel - Laudun l'Ardoise, 148.4 km

Stage 4 photos | Stage 4 map

Angel Madrazo

Angel Madrazo wins stage 4

The race: Just fifteen kilometers after the start in Tavel, five riders went went clear. Caja Rural rider Angel Madrazo was the savviest of them. When he attacked late in the race, the others hesitated just those fatal few moments. That was it, Madrazo was truly well and gone, coming in two seconds ahead of Evaldas Siskevicius.

He told reporters after the stage that he had erred by not getting into the break in Friday's stage three and he didn't want to repeat the mistake.

Race leader Sylvain Chavanel finished eighth, just thirteen seconds after Madrazo, allowing him to retain his ownership of first place overall.

Tomorrow is an 11.9 km individual time trial and there are eleven riders within fourteen seconds of Chavanel. That group includes Tony Gallopin, who trails Chavanel by only two seconds.

This race won't be over until it's over.

Results:

148.4 km raced at an average speed of 41.36 km/hr

1 MADRAZO Angel Caja Rural 3hr 35min 18sec
2 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas Delko Marseille @ 2sec
3 BOUVRY Dieter Roubaix Mét. Aurop. de Lille 04''
4 BRUN Frédéric Fortuneo Vital Concept 07''
5 SCOTT Jacob An Post - ChainReaction 11''
6 ROSTOLLAN Thomas Armée de Terre s.t.
7 DUPONT Timothy Veranda`s Willems 13''
8 CHAVANEL Sylvain Direct Energie s.t.
9 FEILLU Romain HP BTP - Auber 93 s.t.
10 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
11 VICHOT Arthur FDJ s.t.
12 VANTOMME Maxime Roubaix Mét. Aurop. de Lille s.t.
13 VAN HOECKE Gijs Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
14 GALLOPIN Tony Lotto Soudal s.t.
15 NAESEN Olivier IAM Cycling s.t.
16 DEVENYNS Dries IAM Cycling s.t.
17 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R s.t.
18 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R s.t.
19 COUSIN Jérôme Cofidis s.t.
20 PINOT Thibaut FDJ s.t.
21 VERHELST Louis Roubaix Mét. Aurop. de Lille s.t.
22 HARDY Romain Cofidis s.t.
23 DELFOSSE Sébastien Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
24 COPPEL Jérôme IAM Cycling s.t.
25 MONTFORT Maxime Lotto Soudal s.t.
26 DELAPLACE Anthony Fortuneo Vital Concept s.t.
27 DHAENE Brecht Veranda`s Willems s.t.
28 PARDINI Olivier Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
29 BOVENHUIS Jasper An Post - ChainReaction s.t.
30 VEREECKEN Nicolas An Post - ChainReaction 29''
31 DASSONVILLE Flavien HP BTP - Auber 93 s.t.
32 LEVARLET Guillaume HP BTP - Auber 93 s.t.
33 PACHER Quentin Delko Marseille s.t.
34 TULIK Angelo Direct Energie s.t.
35 WARNIER Antoine Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
36 ANTOMARCHI Julien Roubaix Mét. Aurop. de Lille s.t.
37 FERRARI Fabricio Caja Rural s.t.
38 DUPONT Hubert AG2R s.t.
39 BIHEL César HP BTP - Auber 93 s.t.
40 DRON Boris Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
41 HELVEN Sander Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
42 PERAUD Jean-Christophe AG2R s.t.
43 TURGIS Jimmy Roubaix Mét. Aurop. de Lille s.t.
44 DUVAL Julien Armée de Terre s.t.
45 YSSAAD Yannis Armée de Terre s.t.
46 CAM Maxime Fortuneo Vital Concept s.t.
47 MYNGHEER Daan Roubaix Mét. Aurop. de Lille s.t.
48 RUBIO Diego Caja Rural 38''
49 CORDEEL Sander Veranda`s Willems s.t.
50 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
51 FARAZIJN Maxime Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
52 GIRAUD Benjamin Delko Marseille 41''
53 BONNAMOUR Franck Fortuneo Vital Concept s.t.
54 REUS Kai Veranda`s Willems s.t.
55 PEYSKENS Dimitri Veranclassic - AGO 43''
56 DEVRIENDT Tom Wanty - Groupe Gobert 45''
57 FONSECA Armindo Fortuneo Vital Concept s.t.
58 FEILLU Brice Fortuneo Vital Concept s.t.
59 JEANNESSON Arnold Cofidis s.t.
60 PEREIRA Florent Roubaix Mét. Aurop. de Lille s.t.
61 VEUCHELEN Frederik Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
62 MC CONVEY Connor An Post - ChainReaction s.t.
63 DUQUE Leonardo Fabio Delko Marseille s.t.
64 WASTYN Emiel An Post - ChainReaction s.t.
65 BONNAFOND Guillaume AG2R 53''
66 ARAMENDIA Javier Caja Rural s.t.
67 BENITO Miguel Caja Rural s.t.
68 BIDARD François AG2R s.t.
69 PAGE Dylan Team Roth s.t.
70 PREMONT Christophe Veranda`s Willems s.t.
71 GUAY Julien HP BTP - Auber 93 s.t.
72 MENUT David HP BTP - Auber 93 s.t.
73 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural s.t.
74 MALDONADO Anthony HP BTP - Auber 93 s.t.
75 FUMEAUX Jonathan IAM Cycling s.t.
76 MAYER Yannick Veranclassic - AGO s.t.
77 HUPONT Thierry Delko Marseille s.t.
78 DE BIE Sean Lotto Soudal s.t.
79 SHAW Damien An Post - ChainReaction s.t.
80 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto Soudal s.t.
81 WARBASSE Lawrence IAM Cycling s.t.
82 ARISTI Mikel Delko Marseille s.t.
83 HABEAUX Grégory Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
84 ARMEE Sander Lotto Soudal 01'01''
85 ENGER Sondre Holst IAM Cycling s.t.
86 ZAMPILLI Rino Team Roth s.t.
87 PELUCCHI Matteo IAM Cycling s.t.
88 DENZ Nico AG2R s.t.
89 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas FDJ s.t.
90 PARDILLA Sergio Caja Rural s.t.
91 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ s.t.
92 REZA Kévin FDJ 01'07''
93 TURGIS Anthony Cofidis s.t.
94 POULHIES Stéphane Armée de Terre s.t.
95 SENECHAL Florian Cofidis s.t.
96 DELAGE Mickaël FDJ s.t.
97 LEGLEY Matthias Veranclassic - AGO s.t.
98 DUCHESNE Julien Veranclassic - AGO s.t.
99 CLAEYS Dimitri Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
100 BROECKX Stig Lotto Soudal s.t.
101 VANENDERT Jelle Lotto Soudal s.t.
102 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ s.t.
103 LEVASSEUR Jordan Armée de Terre s.t.
104 WALLAYS Jelle Lotto Soudal s.t.
105 HOELGAARD Daniel FDJ s.t.
106 POLS Ruben Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
107 DUCHESNE Antoine Direct Energie s.t.
108 KENT-SPARK Olivier An Post - ChainReaction 01'28''
109 STASSEN Julien Wallonie Bruxelles 01'31''
110 DEMOITIE Antoine Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
111 BAUGNIES Jérôme Wanty - Groupe Gobert 01'32''
112 KADRI Blel AG2R s.t.
113 COQUARD Bryan Direct Energie 01'34''
114 PETIT Adrien Direct Energie s.t.
115 JAKIN Alo HP BTP - Auber 93 01'42''
116 PONS Gaëtan Wallonie Bruxelles 02'04''
117 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis 02'42''
118 LAAS Martin Delko Marseille 03'01''
119 VAN ZUMMEREN Stef Veranda`s Willems 03'13''
120 DE GENDT Aimé Topsport Vlaanderen 03'14''
121 WATSON Calvin An Post - ChainReaction s.t.
122 THALMANN Roland Team Roth 07'05''
123 JANORSCHKE Grischa Team Roth s.t.
124 D'URBANO Marco Team Roth s.t.
125 MORICE Julien Direct Energie s.t.
126 QUEMENEUR Perrig Direct Energie s.t.
127 VOECKLER Thomas Direct Energie s.t.
128 LELEU Antoine Veranclassic - AGO 09'35''

GC after stage 4:

606.6 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.72 km/hr

1 CHAVANEL Sylvain Direct Energie 14hr 32min 24sec
2 GALLOPIN Tony Lotto Soudal @ 2sec
3 VICHOT Arthur FDJ 09''
4 COUSIN Jérôme Cofidis 12''
5 DELAPLACE Anthony Fortuneo Vital Concept 14''
6 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R s.t.
7 DEVENYNS Dries IAM Cycling s.t.
8 PINOT Thibaut FDJ s.t.
9 HARDY Romain Cofidis s.t.
10 DELFOSSE Sébastien Wallonie Bruxellesect s.t.
11 COPPEL Jérôme IAM Cycling s.t.
12 MONTFORT Maxime Lotto Soudal 20''
13 DRON Boris Wanty - Groupe Gobert 27''
14 TULIK Angelo Direct Energie 30''
15 DASSONVILLE Flavien HP BTP - Auber 93 s.t.
16 WARNIER Antoine Wallonie Bruxellesect s.t.
17 DUPONT Hubert AG2R s.t.
18 FERRARI Fabricio Caja Rural s.t.
19 CAM Maxime Fortuneo Vital Concept s.t.
20 ANTOMARCHI Julien Roubaix Mét. Aurop. de Lille s.t.
21 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ @ 1min 21sec
22 PERAUD Jean-Christophe AG2R 01'41''
23 MADRAZO Angel Caja Rural 02'30''
24 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas Delko Marseille 02'42''
25 BOUVRY Dieter Roubaix Mét. Aurop. de Lille 02'48''
26 DUPONT Timothy Veranda`s Willems 02'54''
27 BRUN Frédéric Fortuneo Vital Concept s.t.
28 SCOTT Jacob An Post - ChainReaction 02'59''
29 FEILLU Romain HP BTP - Auber 93 03'00''
30 BOVENHUIS Jasper An Post - ChainReaction s.t.
31 ROSTOLLAN Thomas Armée de Terre s.t.
32 NAESEN Olivier IAM Cycling 03'02''
33 VANTOMME Maxime Roubaix Mét. Aurop. de Lille s.t.
34 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Wallonie Bruxellesect s.t.
35 VAN HOECKE Gijs Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
36 VERHELST Louis Roubaix Mét. Aurop. de Lille s.t.
37 PARDINI Olivier Wallonie Bruxellesect s.t.
38 VEREECKEN Nicolas An Post - ChainReaction 03'18''
39 BIHEL César HP BTP - Auber 93 s.t.
40 MYNGHEER Daan Roubaix Mét. Aurop. de Lille s.t.
41 LEVARLET Guillaume HP BTP - Auber 93 s.t.
42 HELVEN Sander Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
43 TURGIS Jimmy Roubaix Mét. Aurop. de Lille s.t.
44 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Topsport Vlaanderen 03'27''
45 RUBIO Diego Caja Rural s.t.
46 FARAZIJN Maxime Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
47 CORDEEL Sander Veranda`s Willems s.t.
48 REUS Kai Veranda`s Willems 03'28''
49 BONNAMOUR Franck Fortuneo Vital Concept 03'30''
50 JEANNESSON Arnold Cofidis 03'34''
51 MC CONVEY Connor An Post - ChainReaction s.t.
52 PEREIRA Florent Roubaix Mét. Aurop. de Lille s.t.
53 FEILLU Brice Fortuneo Vital Concept s.t.
54 FONSECA Armindo Fortuneo Vital Concept s.t.
55 VEUCHELEN Frederik Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
56 DUQUE Leonardo Fabio Delko Marseille s.t.
57 DEVRIENDT Tom Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
58 DE BIE Sean Lotto Soudal 03'41''
59 MALDONADO Anthony HP BTP - Auber 93 03'42''
60 HABEAUX Grégory Wallonie Bruxellesect s.t.
61 ARISTI GARDOKI Mikel Delko Marseille s.t.
62 PREMONT Christophe Veranda`s Willems s.t.
63 BENITO Miguel Angel Caja Rural s.t.
64 GUAY Julien HP BTP - Auber 93 s.t.
65 HUPONT Thierry Delko Marseille s.t.
66 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural s.t.
67 FUMEAUX Jonathan IAM Cycling s.t.
68 CLAEYS Dimitri Wanty - Groupe Gobert 03'49''
69 ARMEE Sander Lotto Soudal 03'50''
70 PARDILLA Sergio Caja Rural s.t.
71 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas FDJ s.t.
72 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ 03'56''
73 DELAGE Mickaël FDJ s.t.
74 TURGIS Anthony Cofidis s.t.
75 WALLAYS Jelle Lotto Soudal s.t.
76 BROECKX Stig Lotto Soudal s.t.
77 SENECHAL Florian Cofidis s.t.
78 REZA Kévin FDJ s.t.
79 COQUARD Bryan Direct Energie 04'01''
80 DEMOITIE Antoine Wanty - Groupe Gobert 04'16''
81 STASSEN Julien Wallonie Bruxellesect 04'20''
82 BAUGNIES Jérôme Wanty - Groupe Gobert 04'21''
83 PETIT Adrien Direct Energie 04'23''
84 JAKIN Alo HP BTP - Auber 93 04'31''
85 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto Soudal 04'40''
86 PEYSKENS Dimitri Veranclassic - AGO 04'46''
87 WARBASSE Lawrence IAM Cycling 04'55''
88 BONNAFOND Guillaume AG2R 04'56''
89 SHAW Damien An Post - ChainReaction s.t.
90 MENUT David HP BTP - Auber 93 04'58''
91 DENZ Nico AG2R 05'04''
92 VANENDERT Jelle Lotto Soudal 05'10''
93 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R 05'29''
94 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis 05'31''
95 ENGER Sondre Holst IAM Cycling 05'39''
96 DUVAL Julien Armée de Terre 05'40''
97 VAN ZUMMEREN Stef Veranda`s Willems 06'02''
98 BIDARD François AG2R 06'09''
99 PACHER Quentin Delko Marseille 06'32''
100 GIRAUD Benjamin Delko Marseille 08'06''
101 WATSON Calvin An Post - ChainReaction 08'14''
102 ARAMENDIA Javier Caja Rural 08'18''
103 POULHIES Stéphane Armée de Terre 08'32''
104 MORICE Julien Direct Energie 09'54''
105 DHAENE Brecht Veranda`s Willems 10'30''
106 HOELGAARD Daniel FDJ 11'24''
107 POLS Ruben Topsport Vlaanderen 11'25''
108 THALMANN Roland Team Roth 11'56''
109 KADRI Blel AG2R 12'48''
110 DUCHESNE Antoine Direct Energie 12'57''
111 LEVASSEUR Jordan Armée de Terre 14'14''
112 VOECKLER Thomas Direct Energie 14'26''
113 PONS Gaëtan Wallonie Bruxellesect 15'36''
114 PAGE Dylan Team Roth 26'18''
115 MAYER Yannick Veranclassic - AGO s.t.
116 PELUCCHI Matteo IAM Cycling 26'20''
117 ZAMPILLI Rino Team Roth 26'26''
118 YSSAAD Yannis Armée de Terre 27'05''
119 DE GENDT Aimé Topsport Vlaanderen 27'21''
120 QUEMENEUR Perrig Direct Energie 27'35''
121 DUCHESNE Julien Veranclassic - AGO 27'45''
122 JANORSCHKE Grischa Team Roth 32'30''
123 WASTYN Emiel An Post - ChainReaction 33'38''
124 KENT-SPARK Olivier An Post - ChainReaction 34'29''
125 D'URBANO Marco Team Roth 39'58''
126 LEGLEY Matthias Veranclassic - AGO 43'02''
127 LELEU Antoine Veranclassic - AGO 47'15''
128 LAAS Martin Delko Marseille 50'00''

Stage 4 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Angel Madrazo

Angel Madrazo leads the break

Scott Jacob

Scott Jacob

Romain Hardy

Romain Hardy

Frederic Brun

Frederic Brun is part of the escape

Angel Madrazo

Angel Madrazo wins the stage.

Evaldas Siskevicius

Evaldas Siskevicius finishes second

Dieter Bouvry

Dieter Bourvry doesn't look like he's enjoying the climb to claim third place in the stage

Angel Madrazo

Stage winner Angel Madrazo is congratulated by teammate Javier Aramendia

Sylvaib Chavanel

Sylvain Chavanel remains the GC leader

Stage 4 map:

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 map


Friday, February 5: Stage 3, Bessèges - Bessèges, 152.6 kmkm

Stage 3 map | Stage 3 photos

Sylvain Chavanel

Sylvain Chavanel wins stage 3

The Race: Today the overall race leadership moved from one Direct Energie rider (Byran Coquard) to another, Sylvain Chavanel.

This race is turning into the private property of the French team, their having won all three stages so far.

Early in the race, at about the tenth kilometer, twenty-two riders went clear. This break included all the big guns. And that was the race. Twenty of them came into Bessèges together, with Sylvain Chavanel first across the line. The main peloton arrived almost three minutes later.

Results:

152.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.6 km/hr

1 CHAVANEL Sylvain Direct Energie 3hr 40min 6sec
2 GALLOPIN Tony Lotto Soudal s.t.
3 VICHOT Arthur FDJ s.t.
4 DELFOSSE Sébastien Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
5 COUSIN Jérôme Cofidis Solutions Crédits s.t.
6 HARDY Romain Cofidis Solutions Crédits s.t.
7 FERRARI Fabricio Caja Rural - Seguros RGA s.t.
8 DASSONVILLE Flavien HP BTP - Auber93 s.t.
9 DRON Boris Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
10 CAM Maxime Fortuneo Vital Concept s.t.
11 DUPONT Hubert AG2R la Mondiale s.t.
12 DELAPLACE Anthony Fortuneo Vital Concept s.t.
13 WARNIER Antoine Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
14 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R la Mondiale s.t.
15 COPPEL Jérôme IAM Cycling s.t.
16 TULIK Angelo Direct Energie s.t.
17 ANTOMARCHI Julien Roubaix Mét. Aurop. de Lille s.t.
18 PERRAUD Jean-Christophe AG2R la Mondiale s.t.
19 PINOT Thibaut FDJ s.t.
20 DEVENYNS Dries IAM Cycling s.t.
21 MONTFORT Maxime Lotto Soudal @ 6'sec
22 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ 19''
23 DUPONT Timothy Veranda`s Willems CT @ 2min 46sec
24 BOVENHUIS Jasper An Post - ChainReaction s.t.
25 FEILLU Romain HP BTP - Auber93 s.t.
26 PONS Gaëtan Wallonie Bruxelles 02'48''
27 THALMANN Roland Team Roth s.t.
28 MADRAZO Angel Caja Rural - Seguros RGA s.t.
29 FEILLU Brice Fortuneo Vital Concept s.t.
30 PEYSKENS Dimitri Veranclassic - AGO s.t.
31 BIHEL César HP BTP - Auber93 s.t.
32 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
33 HOELGAARD Daniel FDJ s.t.
34 RUBIO Diego Caja Rural - Seguros RGA s.t.
35 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural - Seguros RGA s.t.
36 ENGER Sondre Holst IAM Cycling s.t.
37 SCOTT Jacob An Post - ChainReaction s.t.
38 FARAZIJN Maxime Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
39 PARDILLA Sergio Caja Rural - Seguros RGA s.t.
40 REUS Kai Veranda`s Willems CT s.t.
41 JEANNESSON Arnold Cofidis Solutions Crédits s.t.
42 DE BIE Sean Lotto Soudal s.t.
43 PETIT Adrien Direct Energie s.t.
44 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
45 BONNAMOUR Franck Fortuneo Vital Concept s.t.
46 MENUT David HP BTP - Auber93 s.t.
47 LEVARLET Guillaume HP BTP - Auber93 s.t.
48 VEREECKEN Nicolas An Post - ChainReaction s.t.
49 HABEAUX Grégory Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
50 COQUARD Bryan Direct Energie s.t.
51 DUCHESNE Antoine Direct Energie s.t.
52 MORICE Julien Direct Energie s.t.
53 DENZ Nico AG2R la Mondiale s.t.
54 WARBASSE Lawrence IAM Cycling s.t.
55 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ s.t.
56 DELAGE Mickaël FDJ s.t.
57 TURGIS Anthony Cofidis Solutions Crédits s.t.
58 BRUN Frédéric Fortuneo Vital Concept s.t.
59 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto Soudal s.t.
60 STASSEN Julien Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
61 CORDEEL Sander Veranda`s Willems CT s.t.
62 TURGIS Jimmy Roubaix Mét. Aurop. de Lille s.t.
63 NAESEN Olivier IAM Cycling s.t.
64 VANTOMME Maxime Roubaix Mét. Aurop. de Lille s.t.
65 WATSON Calvin An Post - ChainReaction s.t.
66 DUQUE Leonardo Fabio Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
67 WALLAYS Jelle Lotto Soudal s.t.
68 CLAEYS Dimitri Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
69 BROECKX Stig Lotto Soudal s.t.
70 VANENDERT Jelle Lotto Soudal s.t.
71 VAN HOECKE Gijs Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
72 ARMEE Sander Lotto Soudal s.t.
73 HELVEN Sander Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
74 MYNGHEER Daan Roubaix Mét. Aurop. de Lille s.t.
75 JAKIN Alo HP BTP - Auber93 s.t.
76 GUAY Julien HP BTP - Auber93 s.t.
77 BENITO Miguel Angel Caja Rural - Seguros RGA s.t.
78 MALDONADO Anthony HP BTP - Auber93 s.t.
79 FONSECA Armindo Fortuneo Vital Concept s.t.
80 PEREIRA Florent Roubaix Mét. Aurop. de Lille s.t.
81 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis Solutions Crédits s.t.
82 PACHER Quentin Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
83 SENECHAL Florian Cofidis Solutions Crédits s.t.
84 FUMEAUX Jonathan IAM Cycling s.t.
85 VEUCHELEN Frederik Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
86 MC CONVEY Connor An Post - ChainReaction s.t.
87 POLS Ruben Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
88 PREMONT Christophe Veranda`s Willems CT s.t.
89 DHAENE Brecht Veranda`s Willems CT s.t.
90 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R la Mondiale s.t.
91 VOECKLER Thomas Direct Energie s.t.
92 PARDINI Olivier Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
93 VERHELST Louis Roubaix Mét. Aurop. de Lille s.t.
94 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas FDJ s.t.
95 BOUVRY Dieter Roubaix Mét. Aurop. de Lille s.t.
96 ARISTI Mikel Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
97 BONNAFOND Guillaume AG2R la Mondiale s.t.
98 BIDARD François AG2R la Mondiale s.t.
99 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
100 DEVRIENDT Tom Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
101 ROSTOLLAN Thomas Armée de Terre s.t.
102 HUPONT Thierry Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
103 LEVASSEUR Jordan Armée de Terre s.t.
104 BAUGNIES Jérôme Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
105 VAN ZUMMEREN Stef Veranda`s Willems CT s.t.
106 DEMOITIE Antoine Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
107 SHAW Damien An Post - ChainReaction s.t.
108 REZA Kévin FDJ s.t.
109 KADRI Blel AG2R la Mondiale 03'46''
110 QUEMENEUR Perrig Direct Energie 03'59''
111 DUVAL Julien Armée de Terre 05'10''
112 ARAMENDIA Javier Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 07'24''
113 GIRAUD Benjamin Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
114 POULHIES Stéphane Armée de Terre s.t.
115 DE GENDT Aimé Topsport Vlaanderen 19'02''
116 PELUCCHI Matteo IAM Cycling 25'24''
117 YSSAAD Yannis Armée de Terre s.t.
118 KENT-SPARK Olivier An Post - ChainReaction s.t.
119 BALDO Nicolas Team Roth s.t.
120 WASTYN Emiel An Post - ChainReaction s.t.
121 D'URBANO Marco Team Roth s.t.
122 ZAMPILLI Rino Team Roth s.t.
123 STÜSSI Colin Team Roth s.t.
124 MAYER Yannick Veranclassic - AGO s.t.
125 JANORSCHKE Grischa Team Roth s.t.
126 PAGE Dylan Team Roth s.t.
127 LELEU Antoine Veranclassic - AGO s.t.
128 LAAS Martin Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
129 JULES Justin Veranclassic - AGO s.t.
130 DUCHESNE Julien Veranclassic - AGO s.t.
131 LEGLEY Matthias Veranclassic - AGO s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

458.2 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.84 km/hr

1 CHAVANEL Sylvain Direct Energie 10hr 56min 53sec
2 GALLOPIN Tony Lotto Soudal @ 2sec
3 VICHOT Arthur FDJ 09''
4 DRON Boris Wanty - Groupe Gobert 11''
5 COUSIN Jérôme Cofidis Solutions Crédits 12''
6 TULIK Angelo Direct Energie 14''
7 DELAPLACE Anthony Fortuneo Vital Concept s.t.
8 WARNIER Antoine Wallonie Bruxellesect s.t.
9 DASSONVILLE Flavien HP BTP - Auber93 s.t.
10 DUPONT Hubert AG2R la Mondiale s.t.
11 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R la Mondiale s.t.
12 CAM Maxime Fortuneo Vital Concept s.t.
13 PINOT Thibaut FDJ s.t.
14 DEVENYNS Dries IAM Cycling s.t.
15 FERRARI Fabricio Caja Rural - Seguros RGA s.t.
16 HARDY Romain Cofidis Solutions Crédits s.t.
17 DELFOSSE Sébastien Wallonie Bruxellesect s.t.
18 COPPEL Jérôme IAM Cycling s.t.
19 ANTOMARCHI Julien Roubaix Mét. Aurop. de Lille ''
20 MONTFORT Maxime Lotto Soudal 20''
21 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ 33''
22 PERRAUD Jean-Christophe AG2R la Mondiale @ 1min 25sec
23 COQUARD Bryan Direct Energie 02'40''
24 DUPONT Timothy Veranda`s Willems CT 02'54''
25 CLAEYS Dimitri Wanty - Groupe Gobert 02'55''
26 DEMOITIE Antoine Wanty - Groupe Gobert 02'58''
27 BOVENHUIS Jasper An Post - ChainReaction 03'00''
28 FEILLU Romain HP BTP - Auber93 s.t.
29 REUS Kai Veranda`s Willems CT s.t.
30 DE BIE Sean Lotto Soudal 03'01''
31 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Topsport Vlaanderen 03'02''
32 PETIT Adrien Direct Energie s.t.
33 VEREECKEN Nicolas An Post - ChainReaction s.t.
34 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ s.t.
35 DELAGE Mickaël FDJ s.t.
36 MADRAZO Angel Caja Rural - Seguros RGA s.t.
37 BIHEL César HP BTP - Auber93 s.t.
38 RUBIO Diego Caja Rural - Seguros RGA s.t.
39 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
40 SCOTT Jacob An Post - ChainReaction s.t.
41 JEANNESSON Arnold Cofidis Solutions Crédits s.t.
42 MYNGHEER Daan Roubaix Mét. Aurop. de Lille s.t.
43 MC CONVEY Connor An Post - ChainReaction s.t.
44 MALDONADO Anthony HP BTP - Auber93 s.t.
45 PEREIRA Florent Roubaix Mét. Aurop. de Lille s.t.
46 NAESEN Olivier IAM Cycling s.t.
47 HABEAUX Grégory Wallonie Bruxellesect s.t.
48 BRUN Frédéric Fortuneo Vital Concept s.t.
49 FARAZIJN Maxime Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
50 LEVARLET Guillaume HP BTP - Auber93 s.t.
51 BOUVRY Dieter Roubaix Mét. Aurop. de Lille s.t.
52 ARMEE Sander Lotto Soudal s.t.
53 TURGIS Jimmy Roubaix Mét. Aurop. de Lille s.t.
54 HELVEN Sander Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
55 BONNAMOUR Franck Fortuneo Vital Concept s.t.
56 ARISTI Mikel Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
57 TURGIS Anthony Cofidis Solutions Crédits s.t.
58 FEILLU Brice Fortuneo Vital Concept s.t.
59 WALLAYS Jelle Lotto Soudal s.t.
60 FONSECA Armindo Fortuneo Vital Concept s.t.
61 DUQUE Leonardo Fabio Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
62 VANTOMME Maxime Roubaix Mét. Aurop. de Lille s.t.
63 VEUCHELEN Frederik Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
64 BAUGNIES Jérôme Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
65 BROECKX Stig Lotto Soudal s.t.
66 PREMONT Christophe Veranda`s Willems CT s.t.
67 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Wallonie Bruxellesect s.t.
68 VAN HOECKE Gijs Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
69 VERHELST Louis Roubaix Mét. Aurop. de Lille s.t.
70 PARDINI Olivier Wallonie Bruxellesect s.t.
71 JAKIN Alo HP BTP - Auber93 s.t.
72 BENITO Miguel Angel Caja Rural - Seguros RGA s.t.
73 GUAY Julien HP BTP - Auber93 s.t.
74 PARDILLA Sergio Caja Rural - Seguros RGA s.t.
75 CORDEEL Sander Veranda`s Willems CT s.t.
76 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas FDJ s.t.
77 MORICE Julien Direct Energie s.t.
78 HUPONT Thierry Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
79 ROSTOLLAN Thomas Armée de Terre s.t.
80 FUMEAUX Jonathan IAM Cycling s.t.
81 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural - Seguros RGA s.t.
82 DEVRIENDT Tom Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
83 VAN ZUMMEREN Stef Veranda`s Willems CT s.t.
84 STASSEN Julien Wallonie Bruxellesect s.t.
85 SENECHAL Florian Cofidis Solutions Crédits s.t.
86 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis Solutions Crédits s.t.
87 REZA Kévin FDJ s.t.
88 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto Soudal 04'00''
89 WARBASSE Lawrence IAM Cycling 04'15''
90 PEYSKENS Dimitri Veranclassic - AGO 04'16''
91 DENZ Nico AG2R la Mondiale s.t.
92 VANENDERT Jelle Lotto Soudal s.t.
93 BONNAFOND Guillaume AG2R la Mondiale s.t.
94 SHAW Damien An Post - ChainReaction s.t.
95 MENUT David HP BTP - Auber93 04'18''
96 ENGER Sondre Holst IAM Cycling 04'51''
97 THALMANN Roland Team Roth 05'06''
98 WATSON Calvin An Post - ChainReaction 05'13''
99 DUVAL Julien Armée de Terre 05'24''
100 BIDARD François AG2R la Mondiale 05'29''
101 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R la Mondiale s.t.
102 PACHER Quentin Delko Marseille Provence 06'16''
103 VOECKLER Thomas Direct Energie 07'34''
104 GIRAUD Benjamin Delko Marseille Provence 07'38''
105 POULHIES Stéphane Armée de Terre s.t.
106 ARAMENDIA Javier Caja Rural - Seguros RGA s.t.
107 HOELGAARD Daniel FDJ 10'30''
108 DHAENE Brecht Veranda`s Willems CT s.t.
109 POLS Ruben Topsport Vlaanderen 10'31''
110 KADRI Blel AG2R la Mondiale 11'29''
111 DUCHESNE Antoine Direct Energie 12'03''
112 LEVASSEUR Jordan Armée de Terre 13'20''
113 PONS Gaëtan Wallonie Bruxellesect 13'45''
114 QUEMENEUR Perrig Direct Energie 20'43''
115 DE GENDT Aimé Topsport Vlaanderen 24'20''
116 PELUCCHI Matteo IAM Cycling 25'32''
117 PAGE Dylan Team Roth 25'38''
118 JANORSCHKE Grischa Team Roth s.t.
119 JULES Justin Veranclassic - AGO s.t.
120 ZAMPILLI Rino Team Roth s.t.
121 MAYER Yannick Veranclassic - AGO s.t.
122 YSSAAD Yannis Armée de Terre 26'49''
123 STÜSSI Colin Team Roth 26'51''
124 DUCHESNE Julien Veranclassic - AGO s.t.
125 BALDO Nicolas Team Roth 28'18''
126 WASTYN Emiel An Post - ChainReaction 33'06''
127 D'URBANO Marco Team Roth s.t.
128 KENT-SPARK Olivier An Post - ChainReaction 33'14''
129 LELEU Antoine Veranclassic - AGO 37'53''
130 LEGLEY Matthias Veranclassic - AGO 42'08''
131 LAAS Martin Delko Marseille Provence 47'12''

Stage 3 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti

Thibaut Pinot

Thibaut Pinot leads the break

Christophe Bemont

Christophe Premont

Caja Rural

Caja Rural leads a group

Bryan Coquard

Bryan Coquard: The loneliness of the sprinter climbing

Boris Dron

Boris Dron attacking

Maxime Monfort

Maxime Monfort

Thomas Voeckler

Thomas Voeckler

Race finish

Chavanel nabs the third stage.

Bryan Coquard

Bryan Coquard after the race.

Sylvain Chavanel

Sylvain Chavanel just after the race.

Chavanel and Coquard

Chavanel and Coquard after the stage.

Sylvain Chavanel and Bryan Coquard

Sylvain Chavanel gets the GC leader's jersey and Bryan Coquard wears the points jersey.

Stage 3 map:

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 map


Thursday, February 4: Stage 2, Nîmes - Méjannes le Clap, 153.8 km

Stage 2 photos | Stage 2 map

Bryan Coquard

Bryan Coquard makes it two in a row.

The race: Bryan Coquard is certainly starting the season in extraordinary form with his second consecutive stage win.

Today's stage was a nail-biter. Early on five riders went clear and built a healthy four-minute-gap. As the road began to point up a bit, the escape was down to three.

And those three (Kai Reus, Dimitri Claeys and Nicolas Baldo) made to the five circuits at Méjannes le Clap with their four minutes still in hand. And then with every kilometer the gap shrank. Baldo couldn't take the pace and then it was two. When the final circuit started the pair were still ahead of the fast closing field. Claeys dropped Reus and headed for the line.

He was caught in the final meters, with Claeys getting a third place out of the adventure as Coquard went flying across the line. Reus was 109th.

Complete results: photos coming...

153.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.62 km/hr

1 COQUARD Bryan Direct Energie 3hr 51min 23sec
2 PELUCCHI Matteo IAM Cycling s.t.
3 CLAEYS Dimitri Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
4 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
5 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ s.t.
6 FEILLU Romain HP BTP - Auber93 s.t.
7 DEMOITIE Antoine Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
8 PETIT Adrien Direct Energie s.t.
9 DELAGE Mickaël FDJ s.t.
10 VEREECKEN Nicolas An Post - ChainReaction s.t.
11 PARDINI Olivier Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
12 DUPONT Timothy Veranda`s Willems s.t.
13 YSSAAD Yannis Armée de Terre s.t.
14 FARAZIJN Maxime Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
15 DENZ Nico AG2R la Mondiale s.t.
16 PAGE Dylan Team Roth s.t.
17 FONSECA Armindo Fortuneo Vital Concept s.t.
18 CHAVANEL Sylvain Direct Energie s.t.
19 MYNGHEER Daan Roubaix Mét. Aurop. de Lille s.t.
20 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas Delko Marseille Provence KTM s.t.
21 GIRAUD Benjamin Delko Marseille Provence KTM s.t.
22 WASTYN Emiel An Post - ChainReaction s.t.
23 DASSONVILLE Flavien HP BTP - Auber93 s.t.
24 BIHEL César HP BTP - Auber93 s.t.
25 TULIK Angelo Direct Energie s.t.
26 MADRAZO Angel Caja Rural - Seguros RGA s.t.
27 PEREIRA Florent Roubaix Mét. Aurop. de Lille s.t.
28 BOUVRY Dieter Roubaix Mét. Aurop. de Lille s.t.
29 RICKAERT Jonas Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
30 GALLOPIN Tony Lotto Soudal s.t.
31 VICHOT Arthur FDJ s.t.
32 DUQUE Leonardo Fabio Delko Marseille Provence KTM s.t.
33 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas FDJ s.t.
34 DELAPLACE Anthony Fortuneo Vital Concept s.t.
35 PEYSKENS Dimitri Veranclassic - AGO s.t.
36 MC CONVEY Connor An Post - ChainReaction s.t.
37 VEUCHELEN Frederik Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
38 PREMONT Christophe Veranda`s Willems s.t.
39 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R la Mondiale s.t.
40 DUPONT Hubert AG2R la Mondiale s.t.
41 WARNIER Antoine Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
42 PINOT Thibaut FDJ s.t.
43 BROECKX Stig Lotto Soudal s.t.
44 LEVARLET Guillaume HP BTP - Auber93 s.t.
45 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto Soudal s.t.
46 POULHIES Stéphane Armée de Terre s.t.
47 DUCHESNE Julien Veranclassic - AGO s.t.
48 THALMANN Roland Team Roth s.t.
49 MONTFORT Maxime Lotto Soudal s.t.
50 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ s.t.
51 RUBIO Diego Caja Rural - Seguros RGA s.t.
52 BODIOT Alexis Armée de Terre s.t.
53 VANTOMME Maxime Roubaix Mét. Aurop. de Lille s.t.
54 DE BIE Sean Lotto Soudal s.t.
55 FEILLU Brice Fortuneo Vital Concept s.t.
56 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
57 BRUN Frédéric Fortuneo Vital Concept s.t.
58 BAUGNIES Jérôme Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
59 STÜSSI Colin Team Roth s.t.
60 JANORSCHKE Grischa Team Roth s.t.
61 ARMEE Sander Lotto Soudal s.t.
62 NAESEN Olivier IAM Cycling s.t.
63 HELVEN Sander Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
64 DEVENYNS Dries IAM Cycling s.t.
65 WARBASSE Lawrence K IAM Cycling s.t.
66 JEANNESSON Arnold Cofidis Solutions Crédits s.t.
67 MALDONADO Anthony HP BTP - Auber93 s.t.
68 ARAMENDIA Javier Caja Rural - Seguros RGA s.t.
69 FERRARI Fabricio Caja Rural - Seguros RGA s.t.
70 ARISTI Mikel Delko Marseille Provence KTM s.t.
71 SCOTT Jacob An Post - ChainReaction s.t.
72 BOVENHUIS Jasper An Post - ChainReaction s.t.
73 DRON Boris Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
74 MAYER Yannick Veranclassic - AGO s.t.
75 MENUT David HP BTP - Auber93 s.t.
76 TURGIS Jimmy Roubaix Mét. Aurop. de Lille s.t.
77 VANENDERT Jelle Lotto Soudal s.t.
78 WALLAYS Jelle Lotto Soudal s.t.
79 BENITO Miguel Angel Caja Rural - Seguros RGA s.t.
80 HUPONT Thierry Delko Marseille Provence KTM s.t.
81 KADRI Blel AG2R la Mondiale s.t.
82 BONNAFOND Guillaume AG2R la Mondiale s.t.
83 GUAY Julien HP BTP - Auber93 s.t.
84 JAKIN Alo HP BTP - Auber93 s.t.
85 DEVRIENDT Tom Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
86 HABEAUX Grégory Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
87 DUQUENNOY Jimmy Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
88 COPPEL Jérôme IAM Cycling s.t.
89 FUMEAUX Jonathan IAM Cycling s.t.
90 DUVAL Julien Armée de Terre s.t.
91 ZAMPILLI Rino Team Roth s.t.
92 MORICE Julien Direct Energie s.t.
93 D'URBANO Marco Team Roth s.t.
94 ROSTOLLAN Thomas Armée de Terre s.t.
95 HARDY Romain Cofidis Solutions Crédits s.t.
96 SHAW Damien An Post - ChainReaction s.t.
97 DHAENE Brecht Veranda`s Willems s.t.
98 VAN ZUMMEREN Stef Veranda`s Willems s.t.
99 CORDEEL Sander Veranda`s Willems s.t.
100 WATSON Calvin An Post - ChainReaction s.t.
101 BIDARD François AG2R la Mondiale s.t.
102 CAM Maxime Fortuneo Vital Concept s.t.
103 BONNAMOUR Franck Fortuneo Vital Concept s.t.
104 JULES Justin Veranclassic - AGO s.t.
105 DELFOSSE Sébastien Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
106 COUSIN Jérôme Cofidis Solutions Crédits s.t.
107 STASSEN Julien Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
108 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
109 REUS Kai Veranda`s Willems s.t.
110 ENGER Sondre Holst IAM Cycling @ 1min 49sec
111 PERRAUD Jean-Christophe AG2R la Mondiale s.t.
112 VERHELST Louis Roubaix Mét. Aurop. de Lille s.t.
113 SENECHAL Florian Cofidis Solutions Crédits s.t.
114 PARDILLA Sergio Caja Rural - Seguros RGA s.t.
115 VAN HOECKE Gijs Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
116 POLS Ruben Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
117 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R la Mondiale s.t.
118 ANTOMARCHI Julien Roubaix Mét. Aurop. de Lille s.t.
119 TURGIS Anthony Cofidis Solutions Crédits s.t.
120 LEDANOIS Kévin Fortuneo Vital Concept 02'15''
121 BARBIER Rudy Roubaix Mét. Aurop. de Lille s.t.
122 BALDO Nicolas Team Roth 02'41''
123 DE GENDT Aimé Topsport Vlaanderen 02'45''
124 SPRENGERS Thomas Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
125 LEVASSEUR Jordan Armée de Terre 02'49''
126 PACHER Quentin Delko Marseille Provence KTM 03'14''
127 PONS Gaëtan Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
128 VOECKLER Thomas Direct Energie 03'21''
129 AHLSTRAND Jonas Cofidis Solutions Crédits s.t.
130 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis Solutions Crédits s.t.
131 REZA Kévin FDJ s.t.
132 HOELGAARD Daniel FDJ s.t.
133 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural - Seguros RGA s.t.
134 DE BONDT Dries Veranda`s Willems s.t.
135 VAN BILSEN Kenneth Cofidis Solutions Crédits s.t.
136 THOMAS Benjamin Armée de Terre 06'28''
137 LAAS Martin Delko Marseille Provence KTM 07'32''
138 KENT-SPARK Olivier An Post - ChainReaction 07'36''
139 DUCHESNE Antoine Direct Energie 09'01''
140 QUEMENEUR Perrig Direct Energie s.t.
141 LEGLEY Matthias Veranclassic - AGO s.t.
142 MERTENS Robin Veranclassic - AGO s.t.
143 LELEU Antoine Veranclassic - AGO 11'05''
144 BREYNE Jonathan Veranclassic - AGO s.t.
145 SINNER Benoît Armée de Terre 12'55''

GC after Stage 2:

305.6 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.96 km/hr

1 COQUARD Bryan Direct Energie 7hr 16min 41sec
2 CLAEYS Dimitri Wanty - Groupe Gobert @ 13sec
3 DUPONT Timothy Veranda`s Willems 14''
4 PELUCCHI Matteo IAM Cycling s.t.
5 DEMOITIE Antoine Wanty - Groupe Gobert 16''
6 GALLOPIN Tony Lotto Soudal 17''
7 REUS Kai Veranda`s Willems 18''
8 DE BIE Sean Lotto Soudal 19''
9 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Topsport Vlaanderen 20''
10 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ s.t.
11 VEREECKEN Nicolas An Post - ChainReaction s.t.
12 PETIT Adrien Direct Energie s.t.
13 DELAGE Mickaël FDJ s.t.
14 PAGE Dylan Team Roth s.t.
15 TULIK Angelo Direct Energie s.t.
16 GIRAUD Benjamin Delko Marseille Provence KTM s.t.
17 RICKAERT Jonas Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
18 CHAVANEL Sylvain Direct Energie s.t.
19 MADRAZO Angel Caja Rural - Seguros RGA s.t.
20 DELAPLACE Anthony Fortuneo Vital Concept s.t.
21 MC CONVEY Connor An Post - ChainReaction s.t.
22 VICHOT Arthur FDJ s.t.
23 MYNGHEER Daan Roubaix Mét. Aurop. de Lille s.t.
24 PEREIRA Florent Roubaix Mét. Aurop. de Lille s.t.
25 MALDONADO Anthony HP BTP - Auber93 s.t.
26 BIHEL César HP BTP - Auber93 s.t.
27 WARNIER Antoine Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
28 POULHIES Stéphane Armée de Terre s.t.
29 BOUVRY Dieter Roubaix Mét. Aurop. de Lille s.t.
30 DASSONVILLE Flavien HP BTP - Auber93 s.t.
31 RUBIO Diego Caja Rural - Seguros RGA s.t.
32 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R la Mondiale s.t.
33 NAESEN Olivier IAM Cycling s.t.
34 ARISTI Mikel Delko Marseille Provence KTM s.t.
35 DUPONT Hubert AG2R la Mondiale s.t.
36 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas Delko Marseille Provence KTM s.t.
37 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
38 JEANNESSON Arnold Cofidis Solutions Crédits s.t.
39 SCOTT Jacob An Post - ChainReaction s.t.
40 BAUGNIES Jérôme Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
41 JANORSCHKE Grischa Team Roth s.t.
42 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ s.t.
43 ARMEE Sander Lotto Soudal s.t.
44 HELVEN Sander Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
45 JULES Justin Veranclassic - AGO s.t.
46 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Wallonie Bruxellesect s.t.
47 HABEAUX Grégory Wallonie Bruxellesect s.t.
48 BRUN Frédéric Fortuneo Vital Concept s.t.
49 MONTFORT Maxime Lotto Soudal s.t.
50 PREMONT Christophe Veranda`s Willems s.t.
51 VEUCHELEN Frederik Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
52 TURGIS Jimmy Roubaix Mét. Aurop. de Lille s.t.
53 FONSECA Armindo Fortuneo Vital Concept s.t.
54 BARBIER Rudy Roubaix Mét. Aurop. de Lille s.t.
55 DRON Boris Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
56 VERHELST Louis Roubaix Mét. Aurop. de Lille s.t.
57 LEVARLET Guillaume HP BTP - Auber93 s.t.
58 PARDINI Olivier Wallonie Bruxellesect s.t.
59 BOVENHUIS Jasper An Post - ChainReaction s.t.
60 PINOT Thibaut FDJ s.t.
61 DEVENYNS Dries IAM Cycling s.t.
62 WALLAYS Jelle Lotto Soudal s.t.
63 TURGIS Anthony Cofidis Solutions Crédits s.t.
64 FEILLU Romain HP BTP - Auber93 s.t.
65 DUQUE Leonardo Fabio Delko Marseille Provence KTM s.t.
66 FARAZIJN Maxime Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
67 BROECKX Stig Lotto Soudal s.t.
68 CAM Maxime Fortuneo Vital Concept s.t.
69 BODIOT Alexis Armée de Terre s.t.
70 VANTOMME Maxime Roubaix Mét. Aurop. de Lille s.t.
71 BONNAMOUR Franck Fortuneo Vital Concept s.t.
72 DE BONDT Dries Veranda`s Willems s.t.
73 HUPONT Thierry Delko Marseille Provence KTM s.t.
74 VAN HOECKE Gijs Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
75 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas FDJ s.t.
76 FERRARI Fabricio Caja Rural - Seguros RGA s.t.
77 JAKIN Alo HP BTP - Auber93 s.t.
78 BENITO Miguel Angel Caja Rural - Seguros RGA s.t.
79 ROSTOLLAN Thomas Armée de Terre s.t.
80 GUAY Julien HP BTP - Auber93 s.t.
81 ARAMENDIA Javier Caja Rural - Seguros RGA s.t.
82 HARDY Romain Cofidis Solutions Crédits s.t.
83 FEILLU Brice Fortuneo Vital Concept s.t.
84 VAN ZUMMEREN Stef Veranda`s Willems s.t.
85 DELFOSSE Sébastien Wallonie Bruxellesect s.t.
86 DEVRIENDT Tom Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
87 SPRENGERS Thomas Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
88 ZAMPILLI Rino Team Roth s.t.
89 FUMEAUX Jonathan IAM Cycling s.t.
90 VAN BILSEN Kenneth Cofidis Solutions Crédits s.t.
91 CORDEEL Sander Veranda`s Willems s.t.
92 AHLSTRAND Jonas Cofidis Solutions Crédits s.t.
93 MORICE Julien Direct Energie s.t.
94 MAYER Yannick Veranclassic - AGO s.t.
95 PARDILLA Sergio Caja Rural - Seguros RGA s.t.
96 DUQUENNOY Jimmy Wallonie Bruxellesect s.t.
97 REZA Kévin FDJ s.t.
98 COPPEL Jérôme IAM Cycling s.t.
99 COUSIN Jérôme Cofidis Solutions Crédits s.t.
100 STASSEN Julien Wallonie Bruxellesect s.t.
101 DUVAL Julien Armée de Terre s.t.
102 SENECHAL Florian Cofidis Solutions Crédits s.t.
103 ANTOMARCHI Julien Roubaix Mét. Aurop. de Lille s.t.
104 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis Solutions Crédits s.t.
105 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural - Seguros RGA s.t.
106 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto Soudal @ 1min 18sec
107 YSSAAD Yannis Armée de Terre 01'31''
108 DUCHESNE Julien Veranclassic - AGO 01'33''
109 STÜSSI Colin Team Roth s.t.
110 WARBASSE Lawrence K IAM Cycling s.t.
111 DENZ Nico AG2R la Mondiale 01'34''
112 PEYSKENS Dimitri Veranclassic - AGO s.t.
113 VANENDERT Jelle Lotto Soudal s.t.
114 BONNAFOND Guillaume AG2R la Mondiale s.t.
115 SHAW Damien An Post - ChainReaction s.t.
116 PERRAUD Jean-Christophe AG2R la Mondiale s.t.
117 MENUT David HP BTP - Auber93 01'36''
118 ENGER Sondre Holst IAM Cycling 02'09''
119 THALMANN Roland Team Roth 02'24''
120 WATSON Calvin An Post - ChainReaction 02'31''
121 BIDARD François AG2R la Mondiale 02'47''
122 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R la Mondiale s.t.
123 BALDO Nicolas Team Roth 03'00''
124 PACHER Quentin Delko Marseille Provence KTM 03'34''
125 VOECKLER Thomas Direct Energie 04'52''
126 DE GENDT Aimé Topsport Vlaanderen 05'24''
127 THOMAS Benjamin Armée de Terre 06'48''
128 WASTYN Emiel An Post - ChainReaction 07'48''
129 D'URBANO Marco Team Roth s.t.
130 DHAENE Brecht Veranda`s Willems s.t.
131 HOELGAARD Daniel FDJ s.t.
132 KADRI Blel AG2R la Mondiale 07'49''
133 POLS Ruben Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
134 KENT-SPARK Olivier An Post - ChainReaction 07'56''
135 DUCHESNE Antoine Direct Energie 09'21''
136 LEVASSEUR Jordan Armée de Terre 10'38''
137 PONS Gaëtan Wallonie Bruxellesect 11'03''
138 LELEU Antoine Veranclassic - AGO 12'35''
139 SINNER Benoît Armée de Terre 16'44''
140 QUEMENEUR Perrig Direct Energie 16'50''
141 LEGLEY Matthias Veranclassic - AGO s.t.
142 MERTENS Robin Veranclassic - AGO 16'51''
143 LEDANOIS Kévin Fortuneo Vital Concept 17'56''
144 BREYNE Jonathan Veranclassic - AGO 18'53''
145 LAAS Martin Delko Marseille Provence KTM 21'54''

Stage 2 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti

Jean-Christophe Peraud

Jean-Christophe Peraud heads to the line

Damien Shaw

Irish champion Damien Shaw and his An Post-Chain Reaction teammmates get ready to race.

Original break

The original four-man break...

Three man break

that was down to three

Peloton

Direct Energie has the chasing peloton lined out

Bryan Coquard

Bryan Coquard wins stage two

Bryan Coquard

A smile, he knows the day's work was a job well done

Bryan Coquard

Bryan Coquard will start stage three in the leader's jersey.

Stage 2 map:

Besseges stage 2map

Stage 2 map


Wednesday, February 3: Stage 1, Bellegarde - Beaucaire, 152.8 km

Stage 1 photos | Stage 1 map

Bryan Coquard

Bryan Coquard gets a clean win at the first stage of the the Etoile de Bessèges

The Race: By kilometer fifty, a break had been established with Miguel-Angel Benito (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA), Jérôme Cousin (Cofidis), Jimmy Duquennoy (Wallonie Bruxelles-Group Protect) and Roland Thalmann (Team Roth). But the Direct Energie team had plans and they involved sprinter Bryan Coquard.

While the others in his team, including strongmen Thomas Voeckler and and Sylvain Chavanel were doing the work, Coquard sat in. The break was caught.

With 200 kilometers to go Coquard lit the jets and delivered the first French victory of this young season.

Complete Results:

152.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.58 km/hr

1 COQUARD Bryan Direct Energie 3hr 25min 38sec
2 DUPONT Timothy Veranda`s Willems s.t.
3 DEMOITIE Antoine Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
4 BARBIER Rudy Roubaix Mét. Aurop. de Lille s.t.
5 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
6 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise s.t.
7 MALDONADO Anthony HP BTP - Auber93 s.t.
8 JULES Justin Veranclassic - AGO s.t.
9 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ s.t.
10 VEREECKEN Nicolas An Post - ChainReaction s.t.
11 DE BONDT Dries Veranda`s Willems s.t.
12 DELAGE Mickaël FDJ s.t.
13 PETIT Adrien Direct Energie s.t.
14 BARBERO CUESTA Carlos Caja Rural - Seguros RGA s.t.
15 PELUCCHI Matteo IAM Cycling s.t.
16 DE BIE Sean Lotto Soudal s.t.
17 TURGIS Anthony Cofidis Solutions Crédits s.t.
18 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto Soudal s.t.
19 VERHELST Louis Roubaix Mét. Aurop. de Lille s.t.
20 ENGER Sondre Holst IAM Cycling s.t.
21 PAGE Dylan Team Roth s.t.
22 TULIK Angelo Direct Energie s.t.
23 ARISTI GARDOKI Mikel Delko Marseille Provence KTM s.t.
24 RICKAERT Jonas Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise s.t.
25 MC CONVEY Connor An Post - ChainReaction s.t.
26 THOMAS Benjamin Armée de Terre s.t.
27 DELAPLACE Anthony Fortuneo Vital Concept s.t.
28 SCOTT Jacob An Post - ChainReaction s.t.
29 HABEAUX Grégory Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
30 GIRAUD Benjamin Delko Marseille Provence KTM s.t.
31 NAESEN Olivier IAM Cycling s.t.
32 MADRAZO Angel Caja Rural - Seguros RGA s.t.
33 JEANNESSON Arnold Cofidis Solutions Crédits s.t.
34 VAN HOECKE Gijs Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise s.t.
35 VICHOT Arthur FDJ s.t.
36 GALLOPIN Tony Lotto Soudal s.t.
37 POULHIES Stéphane Armée de Terre s.t.
38 CAM Maxime Fortuneo Vital Concept s.t.
39 RUBIO Diego Caja Rural - Seguros RGA s.t.
40 CHAVANEL Sylvain Direct Energie s.t.
41 BONNAMOUR Franck Fortuneo Vital Concept s.t.
42 WARNIER Antoine Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
43 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
44 BAUGNIES Jérôme Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
45 JANORSCHKE Grischa Team Roth s.t.
46 PEREIRA Florent Roubaix Mét. Aurop. de Lille s.t.
47 TURGIS Jimmy Roubaix Mét. Aurop. de Lille s.t.
48 VAN BILSEN Kenneth Cofidis Solutions Crédits s.t.
49 HELVEN Sander Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise s.t.
50 MYNGHEER Daan Roubaix Mét. Aurop. de Lille s.t.
51 ARMEE Sander Lotto Soudal s.t.
52 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R la Mondiale s.t.
53 SPRENGERS Thomas Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise s.t.
54 DUPONT Hubert AG2R la Mondiale s.t.
55 DRON Boris Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
56 BOUVRY Dieter Roubaix Mét. Aurop. de Lille s.t.
57 AHLSTRAND Jonas Cofidis Solutions Crédits s.t.
58 WALLAYS Jelle Lotto Soudal s.t.
59 BIHEL César HP BTP - Auber93 s.t.
60 BRUN Frédéric Fortuneo Vital Concept s.t.
61 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ s.t.
62 BOVENHUIS Jasper An Post - ChainReaction s.t.
63 BALDO Nicolas Team Roth s.t.
64 ROSTOLLAN Thomas Armée de Terre s.t.
65 DUCHESNE Antoine Direct Energie s.t.
66 DASSONVILLE Flavien HP BTP - Auber93 s.t.
67 DELFOSSE Sébastien Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
68 HUPONT Thierry Delko Marseille Provence KTM s.t.
69 HARDY Romain Cofidis Solutions Crédits s.t.
70 MONTFORT Maxime Lotto Soudal s.t.
71 KENT-SPARK Olivier An Post - ChainReaction s.t.
72 DEVENYNS Dries IAM Cycling s.t.
73 JAKIN Alo HP BTP - Auber93 s.t.
74 VAN ZUMMEREN Stef Veranda`s Willems s.t.
75 REZA Kévin FDJ s.t.
76 PACHER Quentin Delko Marseille Provence KTM s.t.
77 GUAY Julien HP BTP - Auber93 s.t.
78 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas Delko Marseille Provence KTM s.t.
79 BENITO Miguel Angel Caja Rural - Seguros RGA s.t.
80 REUS Kai Veranda`s Willems s.t.
81 CLAEYS Dimitri Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
82 PREMONT Christophe Veranda`s Willems s.t.
83 FERRARI Fabricio Caja Rural - Seguros RGA s.t.
84 VEUCHELEN Frederik Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
85 PARDILLA Sergio Caja Rural - Seguros RGA s.t.
86 CORDEEL Sander Veranda`s Willems s.t.
87 ZAMPILLI Rino Team Roth s.t.
88 LEVARLET Guillaume HP BTP - Auber93 s.t.
89 VANTOMME Maxime Roubaix Mét. Aurop. de Lille s.t.
90 BODIOT Alexis Armée de Terre s.t.
91 DEVRIENDT Tom Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
92 FUMEAUX Jonathan IAM Cycling s.t.
93 ARAMENDIA Javier Caja Rural - Seguros RGA s.t.
94 PINOT Thibaut FDJ s.t.
95 LELEU Antoine Veranclassic - AGO @ 1min 10sec
96 BROECKX Stig Lotto Soudal s.t.
97 VOECKLER Thomas Direct Energie 01'11''
98 YSSAAD Yannis Armée de Terre s.t.
99 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural - Seguros RGA s.t.
100 STÜSSI Colin Team Roth 01'13''
101 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis Solutions Crédits s.t.
102 WARBASSE Lawrence IAM Cycling 01'13''
103 MORICE Julien Direct Energie s.t.
104 COUSIN Jérôme Cofidis Solutions Crédits s.t.
105 DUCHESNE Julien Veranclassic - AGO 01'13''
106 DUQUE Leonardo Fabio Delko Marseille Provence KTM s.t.
107 FONSECA Armindo Fortuneo Vital Concept s.t.
108 SENECHAL Florian Cofidis Solutions Crédits s.t.
109 VANENDERT Jelle Lotto Soudal 01'14''
110 ANTOMARCHI Julien Roubaix Mét. Aurop. de Lille s.t.
111 FEILLU Brice Fortuneo Vital Concept s.t.
112 STASSEN Julien Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
113 PEYSKENS Dimitri Veranclassic - AGO 01'14''
114 DUQUENNOY Jimmy Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
115 DENZ Nico AG2R la Mondiale 01'14''
116 PERRAUD Jean-Christophe AG2R la Mondiale s.t.
117 BONNAFOND Guillaume AG2R la Mondiale s.t.
118 SHAW Damien An Post - ChainReaction s.t.
119 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas FDJ s.t.
120 COPPEL Jérôme IAM Cycling s.t.
121 MENUT David HP BTP - Auber93 01'16''
122 PARDINI Olivier Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
123 THALMANN Roland Team Roth 02'04''
124 MAYER Yannick Veranclassic - AGO s.t.
125 FARAZIJN Maxime Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise s.t.
126 WATSON Calvin An Post - ChainReaction 02'11''
127 DE GENDT Aimé Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 02'19''
128 BIDARD François AG2R la Mondiale 02'27''
129 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R la Mondiale s.t.
130 DUVAL Julien Armée de Terre s.t.
131 FEILLU Romain HP BTP - Auber93 s.t.
132 SINNER Benoît Armée de Terre 03'29''
133 DHAENE Brecht Veranda`s Willems 07'28''
134 BREYNE Jonathan Veranclassic - AGO s.t.
135 D'URBANO Marco Team Roth s.t.
136 VERSTRAETEN Jari Veranda`s Willems s.t.
137 HOELGAARD Daniel FDJ s.t.
138 WASTYN Emiel An Post - ChainReaction s.t.
139 PONS Gaëtan Wallonie Bruxelles 07'29''
140 KADRI Blel AG2R la Mondiale s.t.
141 POLS Ruben Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise s.t.
142 QUEMENEUR Perrig Direct Energie s.t.
143 LEVASSEUR Jordan Armée de Terre s.t.
144 LEGLEY Matthias Veranclassic - AGO s.t.
145 MERTENS Robin Veranclassic - AGO 07'30''
146 LAAS Martin Delko Marseille Provence KTM 14'02''
147 LEDANOIS Kévin Fortuneo Vital Concept 15'21''
148 HIVERT Jonathan Fortuneo Vital Concept 18'51''

GC after Stage 1:

1 COQUARD Bryan Direct Energie 3hr 25min 28sec
2 DUPONT Timothy Veranda`s Willems @ 4sec
3 DEMOITIE Antoine Wanty - Groupe Gobert 06''
4 GALLOPIN Tony Lotto Soudal 07''
5 DE BIE Sean Lotto Soudal 09''
6 BARBIER Rudy Roubaix Mét. Aurop. de Lille 10''
7 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Wallonie Bruxellesect s.t.
8 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise s.t.
9 MALDONADO Anthony HP BTP - Auber93 s.t.
10 JULES Justin Veranclassic - AGO s.t.
11 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ s.t.
12 VEREECKEN Nicolas An Post - ChainReaction s.t.
13 DE BONDT Dries Veranda`s Willems s.t.
14 DELAGE Mickaël FDJ s.t.
15 PETIT Adrien Direct Energie s.t.
16 BARBERO Carlos Caja Rural - Seguros RGA s.t.
17 PELUCCHI Matteo IAM Cycling s.t.
18 TURGIS Anthony Cofidis Solutions Crédits s.t.
19 VERHELST Louis Roubaix Mét. Aurop. de Lille s.t.
20 ENGER Sondre Holst IAM Cycling s.t.
21 PAGE Dylan Team Roth s.t.
22 TULIK Angelo Direct Energie s.t.
23 ARISTI Mikel Delko Marseille Provence KTM s.t.
24 RICKAERT Jonas Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise s.t.
25 MC CONVEY Connor An Post - ChainReaction s.t.
26 THOMAS Benjamin Armée de Terre s.t.
27 DELAPLACE Anthony Fortuneo Vital Concept s.t.
28 SCOTT Jacob An Post - ChainReaction s.t.
29 HABEAUX Grégory Wallonie Bruxellesect s.t.
30 GIRAUD Benjamin Delko Marseille Provence KTM s.t.
31 NAESEN Olivier IAM Cycling s.t.
32 MADRAZO Angel Caja Rural - Seguros RGA s.t.
33 JEANNESSON Arnold Cofidis Solutions Crédits s.t.
34 VAN HOECKE Gijs Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise s.t.
35 VICHOT Arthur FDJ s.t.
36 POULHIES Stéphane Armée de Terre s.t.
37 CAM Maxime Fortuneo Vital Concept s.t.
38 RUBIO Diego Caja Rural - Seguros RGA s.t.
39 CHAVANEL Sylvain Direct Energie s.t.
40 BONNAMOUR Franck Fortuneo Vital Concept s.t.
41 WARNIER Antoine Wallonie Bruxellesect s.t.
42 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
43 BAUGNIES Jérôme Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
44 JANORSCHKE Grischa Team Roth s.t.
45 PEREIRA Florent Roubaix Mét. Aurop. de Lille s.t.
46 TURGIS Jimmy Roubaix Mét. Aurop. de Lille s.t.
47 VAN BILSEN Kenneth Cofidis Solutions Crédits s.t.
48 HELVEN Sander Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise s.t.
49 MYNGHEER Daan Roubaix Mét. Aurop. de Lille s.t.
50 ARMEE Sander Lotto Soudal s.t.
51 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R la Mondiale s.t.
52 SPRENGERS Thomas Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise s.t.
53 DUPONT Hubert AG2R la Mondiale s.t.
54 DRON Boris Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
55 BOUVRY Dieter Roubaix Mét. Aurop. de Lille s.t.
56 AHLSTRAND Jonas Cofidis Solutions Crédits s.t.
57 WALLAYS Jelle Lotto Soudal s.t.
58 BIHEL César HP BTP - Auber93 s.t.
59 BRUN Frédéric Fortuneo Vital Concept s.t.
60 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ s.t.
61 BOVENHUIS Jasper An Post - ChainReaction s.t.
62 BALDO Nicolas Team Roth s.t.
63 ROSTOLLAN Thomas Armée de Terre s.t.
64 DUCHESNE Antoine Direct Energie s.t.
65 DASSONVILLE Flavien HP BTP - Auber93 s.t.
66 DELFOSSE Sébastien Wallonie Bruxellesect s.t.
67 HUPONT Thierry Delko Marseille Provence KTM s.t.
68 HARDY Romain Cofidis Solutions Crédits s.t.
69 MONTFORT Maxime Lotto Soudal s.t.
70 KENT-SPARK Olivier An Post - ChainReaction s.t.
71 DEVENYNS Dries IAM Cycling s.t.
72 JAKIN Alo HP BTP - Auber93 s.t.
73 VAN ZUMMEREN Stef Veranda`s Willems s.t.
74 REZA Kévin FDJ s.t.
75 PACHER Quentin Delko Marseille Provence KTM s.t.
76 GUAY Julien HP BTP - Auber93 s.t.
77 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas Delko Marseille Provence KTM s.t.
78 BENITO Miguel Angel Caja Rural - Seguros RGA s.t.
79 REUS Kai Veranda`s Willems s.t.
80 CLAEYS Dimitri Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
81 PREMONT Christophe Veranda`s Willems s.t.
82 FERRARI Fabricio Caja Rural - Seguros RGA s.t.
83 VEUCHELEN Frederik Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
84 PARDILLA Sergio Caja Rural - Seguros RGA s.t.
85 CORDEEL Sander Veranda`s Willems s.t.
86 ZAMPILLI Rino Team Roth s.t.
87 LEVARLET Guillaume HP BTP - Auber93 s.t.
88 VANTOMME Maxime Roubaix Mét. Aurop. de Lille s.t.
89 BODIOT Alexis Armée de Terre s.t.
90 DEVRIENDT Tom Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
91 FUMEAUX Jonathan IAM Cycling s.t.
92 ARAMENDIA Javier Caja Rural - Seguros RGA s.t.
93 PINOT Thibaut FDJ s.t.
94 BROECKX Stig Lotto Soudal s.t.
95 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural - Seguros RGA s.t.
96 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis Solutions Crédits s.t.
97 MORICE Julien Direct Energie s.t.
98 COUSIN Jérôme Cofidis Solutions Crédits s.t.
99 DUQUE Leonardo Fabio Delko Marseille Provence KTM s.t.
100 FONSECA Armindo Fortuneo Vital Concept s.t.
101 SENECHAL Florian Cofidis Solutions Crédits s.t.
102 ANTOMARCHI Julien Roubaix Mét. Aurop. de Lille s.t.
103 FEILLU Brice Fortuneo Vital Concept s.t.
104 STASSEN Julien Wallonie Bruxellesect s.t.
105 DUQUENNOY Jimmy Wallonie Bruxellesect s.t.
106 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas FDJ s.t.
107 COPPEL Jérôme IAM Cycling s.t.
108 PARDINI Olivier Wallonie Bruxellesect s.t.
109 MAYER Yannick Veranclassic - AGO s.t.
110 FARAZIJN Maxime Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise s.t.
111 DUVAL Julien Armée de Terre s.t.
112 FEILLU Romain HP BTP - Auber93 s.t.
113 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto Soudal @ 1min 8sec
114 LELEU Antoine Veranclassic - AGO 01'20''
115 VOECKLER Thomas Direct Energie 01'21''
116 YSSAAD Yannis Armée de Terre s.t.
117 STÜSSI Colin Team Roth 01'23''
118 WARBASSE Lawrence IAM Cycling s.t.
119 DUCHESNE Julien Veranclassic - AGO s.t.
120 VANENDERT Jelle Lotto Soudal 01'24''
121 PEYSKENS Dimitri Veranclassic - AGO s.t.
122 DENZ Nico AG2R la Mondiale s.t.
123 PERRAUD Jean-Christophe AG2R la Mondiale s.t.
124 BONNAFOND Guillaume AG2R la Mondiale s.t.
125 SHAW Damien An Post - ChainReaction s.t.
126 MENUT David HP BTP - Auber93 01'26''
127 THALMANN Roland Team Roth 02'14''
128 WATSON Calvin An Post - ChainReaction 02'21''
129 DE GENDT Aimé Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 02'29''
130 BIDARD François AG2R la Mondiale 02'37''
131 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R la Mondiale s.t.
132 SINNER Benoît Armée de Terre 03'39''
133 DHAENE Brecht Veranda`s Willems 07'38''
134 BREYNE Jonathan Veranclassic - AGO s.t.
135 D'URBANO Marco Team Roth s.t.
136 VERSTRAETEN Jari Veranda`s Willems s.t.
137 HOELGAARD Daniel FDJ s.t.
138 WASTYN Emiel An Post - ChainReaction s.t.
139 PONS Gaëtan Wallonie Bruxellesect 07'39''
140 KADRI Blel AG2R la Mondiale s.t.
141 POLS Ruben Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise s.t.
142 QUEMENEUR Perrig Direct Energie s.t.
143 LEVASSEUR Jordan Armée de Terre s.t.
144 LEGLEY Matthias Veranclassic - AGO s.t.
145 MERTENS Robin Veranclassic - AGO 07'40''
146 LAAS Martin Delko Marseille Provence KTM 14'12''
147 LEDANOIS Kévin Fortuneo Vital Concept 15'31''
148 HIVERT Jonathan Fortuneo Vital Concept 19'01''

Stage one photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Thibaut Pinot and Thomas Voeckler

Thibaut Pinot (left) and Thomas Voeckler before the stage start

Cofidis car

Did Cofidis triple the value of their team car when they loaded the bikes on it?

Stage start

Looks like it's about time to race.

An Post-Chain Reaction

An An Post-Chain Reaction rider on the Cote de la Tour

Arnaud Demare

Arnaud Demare

IAM Cycling

It's a stiff grunt up the hill.

Robin Mertens

Robin Mertens

Jelle Vanendert

Jelle Vanendert

Direct Energie

Direct Energie puts a lot of horsepower at the front

Beaucaire

The finishing town of Beaucaire

Sylvain Chavanel

Sylvain Chavanel leads the peloton

Bryan Coquard

Bryan Coquard delivers the goods

Bryan Coquard

Coquard will start stage two in the leader's jersey.

Stage 1 course map:

Besseges stage 1 map

Etoile de Besseges stage 1 map

Start list with back numbers, February 2, 2016:

LOTTO-SOUDAL
1 GALLOPIN Tony
2 ARMEE Sander
3 BROECKX Stig
4 DE BIE Sean
5 MONFORT Maxime
6 VAN DER SANDE Tosh
7 VANENDERT Jelle
8 WALLAYS Jelle
FDJ
11 PINOT Thibaut
12 DEMARE Arnaud
13 DELAGE Mickael
14 REICHENBACH Sébastien
15 VICHOT Arthur
16 REZA Kevin
17 HOELGAARD Daniel
18 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas
AG2R-LA MONDIALE
21 BIDARD François
22 BONNAFOND Guillaume
23 DENZ Nico
24 JAUREGUI Quentin
25 KADRI Blel
26 LATOUR Pierre-Roger
27 DUPONT Hubert
28 PERAUD Jean Christophe
IAM CYCLING
31 COPPEL Jerome
32 DEVENYNS Dries
33 HOLST ENGER Sondre
34 LANG Pirmin
35 NAESEN Oliver
36 PELUCCHI Matteo
38 FUMEAUX Jonathan
DIRECT ENERGIE
41 VOECKLER Thomas
42 CHAVANEL Sylvain
43 COQUARD Bryan
44 DUCHESNE Antoine
45 MORICE Julien
46 PETIT Adrien
47 QUEMENEUR Perrig
48 TULIK Angelo
CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
51 ARAMENDIA Javier
52 BARBERO Carlos
53 BENITO Miguel Angel
54 PARDILLA Sergio
55 FERRARI Fabricio
56 RUBIO Diego
57 LASTRA Jonathan
58 MADRAZO Ángel
COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CRÉDITS
61 COUSIN Jerome
62 AHLSTRAND Jonas
63 JEANNESSON Arnold
64 ROSSETTO Stéphane
65 SENECHAL Florian
66 TURGIS Anthony
67 VAN BILSEN Kenneth
68 HARDY Romain
FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT
71 HIVERT Jonathan
72 BRUN Frédéric
73 CAM Maxime
74 DELAPLACE Anthony
75 FEDRIGO Pierrick
76 FONSECA Armindo
77 BONNAMOUR Franck
78 FEILLU Brice
DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM
81 KRAGH ANDERSEN Asbjørn
82 ARISTI GARDOKI Mikel
83 DUQUE Leonardo
84 GALTA Frederik Strand
85 GIRAUD Benjamin
86 LAAS Martin
87 PACHER Quentin
88 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas
ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 
91 ANTOMARCHI Julien
92 BARBIER Rudy
93 PEREIRA Florent
94 LEVEAU Jérémy
95 VANTOMME Maxime
96 BOUVRY Dieter
97 VERHELST Louis
98 TURGIS Jimmy
TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
101 VAN HOECKE Gijs
102 FARAZIJN Maxime
103 VAN LERBERGHE Bert
104 SPRENGERS Thomas
105 DE GENDT Aimé
106 POLS Ruben
107 RICKAERT Jonas
108 HELVEN Sander
WANTY–GROUPE GOBERT
111 BACKAERT Frederik
112 CLAEYS Dimitri
113 DEMOITIE Antoine
114 DEVRIENDT Tom
115 DRON Boris
116 MARCATO Marco
117 VAN MELSEN Kevin
118 VEUCHELEN Frederik
HP BTP-AUBER 93
121 GUAY Julien
122 DASSONVILLE Flavien
123 FEILLU Romain
124 JAKIN Alo
125 BIHEL César
126 MENUT David
127 LEVARLET Guillaume
128 MALDONADO Anthony
ROTH
131 BALDO Nicolas
132 BAILLIFART Valentin
133 D'URBANO Marco
134 GADAY Lucas Manuel
135 JANORSCHKE Grischa
136 PAGE Dylan
137 PASQUALON Andrea
138 STÜSSI Colin
WALLONIE-BRUXELLES-GROUP PROTECT
141 PLANCKAERT Baptiste
142 HABEAUX Gregory
143 CHEVALIER Olivier
144 WARNIER Antoine
145 DERNIES Tom
146 ISTA Kevin
147 DELFOSSE Sébastien
148 DE WINTER Ludwig
ARMÉE DE TERRE
151 FERASSE Thibault
152 SINNER Benoit
153 DUVAL Julien
154 LEVASSEUR Jordan
155 BODIOT Alexis
156 POULHIES Stéphane
157 ROSTOLLAN Thomas
158 THOMAS Benjamin
AN POST-CHAINREACTION
161 WATSON Calvin
162 WILSON Jack
163 MCCONVEY Connor
164 BOVENHUIS Jasper
165 VEREECKEN Nicolas
166 WASTYN Emiel
167 KENT-SPARK Oliver
168 BENNETT Sean
VERANCLASSIC-AGO
171 JULES Justin
172 BREYNE Jonathan
173 DESCHESNE Julien
174 LEGLEY Matthias
175 LELEU Antoine
176 MAYER Yannick
177 MERTENS Robin
178 PEYSKENS Dimitri
VERANDAS WILLEMS 
181 DHAENE Brecht
182 VAN ZUMMEREN Stef
183 VERSTRAETEN Jari
184 REUS Kai
185 DUPONT Timothy
186 KRUOPIS Aidis
187 GHYSELINCK Jan
188 PREMONT Christophe