BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of he Giro d'Italia, vol.1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Etoile de Bessèges (2.1), France.

44th edition: February 5 - February 9, 2014

Etoile de Bessèges podium history | 2013 edition | 2015 edition |

Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 |


Sunday, February 9: 5th and Final stage, Alés 10.7 km Individual Time Trial

Tobias Ludvigsson

Results:

  1. Tobias Ludvigsson (Giant-Shimano) 15min 37.75sec. 41.08 km/hr
  2. Jérôme Coppel (Cofidis) @ 4sec
  3. Sonny Colbrelli (Bardiani-CSF) @ 11sec
  4. Jérémy Roy (FDJ) @ 14sec
  5. Arthur Vichot (FDJ) @ 15sec
  6. John Degenkolb (Giant-Shimano) @ 21sec
  7. Tony Gallopin (Lotto-Belisol) @ 27sec
  8. Mateusz Taciak (CCC Polsat) s.t.
  9. Brice Feillu (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) @ 31sec
  10. Cyril Gautier (Europcar) @ 33sec
  11. Aléxis Vuillermoz (Ag2r) s.t.
  12. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) s.t.
  13. Gert Joeaar (Cofidis) s.t.
  14. Benoit Jarrier (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) @ 36sec
  15. Frederik Veuchelen (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) s.t.
  16. Davide Rebellin (CCC Polsat) @ 37sec
  17. Franesco Manuel Bongiorno (Bardiani-CSF) @ 39sec
  18. Maxime Monfort (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  19. Stefano Pirazzi (Bardiani-CSF) @ 42sec
  20. Romain Sicard (Europcar) s.t.
  21. Bryan Naulleau (Europcar) @ 43sec
  22. Albert Timmer (Giant-Shimano) s.t.
  23. Bart de Clercq (Lotto-Belisol) @ 44sec
  24. Adrian Kurek (CCC Polsat) @ 45sec
  25. Carlos Julian Quintero (Colombia) @ 47sec
  26. Dries Devenyns (Giant-Shimano) @ 48sec
  27. Yves Lampaert (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  28. José Goncalves (La Pomme Marseille 13) @ 50sec
  29. Jan Ghyselinck (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) s.t.
  30. Thomas Rostollan (La Pomme Marseille 13) @ 51sec

Final GC after Stage 5: 623.3 km raced at an average speed of 42.34 km/hr

  1. Tobias Ludvigsson (Giant-Shimano) 14hr 43min 35sec
  2. Jerome Coppel (Cofidis) 2 4sec
  3. John Degenkolb (Giant-Shimano) @ 5sec
  4. Benoit Jarrier (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) @ 7sec
  5. Arthur Vichot (FDJ) s.t.
  6. Jérémy Roy (FDJ) @ 14sec
  7. Tony Gallopin (Lotto-Belisol) @ 23sec
  8. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) @ 33sec
  9. Frederik Veuchelin (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) @ 36sec
  10. Sander Helven (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  11. Davide Rebellin (CCC Polsat) @ 37sec
  12. Maxime Monfort (Lotto-Belisol) @ 39sec
  13. Boris Dron (Wallonie-Bruxelles) @ 40sec
  14. Stefano Pirazzi (Bardiani-CSF) @ 42sec
  15. Bryan Coquard (Europcar) s.t.
  16. Romain Sicard (Europcar) s.t.
  17. Bryan Naulleau (Europcar) s.t.
  18. Bart de Clercq (Lotto-Belisol) @ 44sec
  19. Carlos Julian Quintero (Colombia) @ 47sec
  20. Dries Devenyns (Giant-Shimano) @ 48sec
  21. Yves Lampaert (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  22. José Goncalves (La Pomme Marseille 13) @ 50sec
  23. Jan Ghyselinck (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) s.t.
  24. Omar Fraile Matarranza (Caja Rural) @ 52sec
  25. Jimmy Engoulvent (Europcar) @ 54sec
  26. Enrico Barbin (Bardiani-CSF) @ 56sec
  27. Lukasz Owsian (CCC Polsat) @ 1min 0sec
  28. Angelo Pagani (Bardiani-CSF) @ 1min 1sec
  29. Sean De Bie (Lotto-Belisol) @ 1min 3sec
  30. Samuel Dumoulin (Ag2r) s.t.
  31. Sébastien Delfosse (Wallonie-Bruxelles) @ 1min 4sec
  32. Rudy Kowalski (Roubaix-Lille Métropole) @ 1min 5sec
  33. Julien Duval (Roubaix-Lille Métropole) @ 1min 7sec
  34. André Maciel Goncalves (La Pomme Marseille 13) @ 1min 8sec
  35. Hubert Dupont (Ag2r) @ 1min 11sec
  36. Fernando Grijalba (Caja Rural) @ 1min 12sec
  37. Edward Theuns (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) @ 1min 14sec
  38. Christophe Laborie (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) @ 1min 15sec
  39. Axel Domont (Ag2r) @ 1min 16sec
  40. Tom van Asbroeck (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) @ 1min 17sec
  41. Clément Koretzky (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) @ 1min 19sec
  42. Tosh Van der Sande (Lotto-Belisol) @ 1min 20sec
  43. Jean-Pierre Drucker (Wanty-Groupe Gobrt) @ 1min 21sec
  44. Olivier Pardini (Verandas Willems) s.t.
  45. Willem Wauters (Verandas Willems) @ 1min 22sxec
  46. Karol Domagalski (Caja Rural) s.t.
  47. Nicolas Vereecken (Verandas Willems) @ 1min 23sec
  48. Guillaume Levarlet (Cofidis) @ 1min 26sec
  49. Steven Tronet (Big Mat-Auber 93) @ 1min 27sec
  50. Laurent Van den Bak (An Post-Chainreaction) @ 1min 29sec

David Arroyo

David Arroyo

Maxime Monfort

Maxime Monfort

Julian Kern

Julian Kern

Jerome Coppel

Jerome Coppel's ride was good enough for third overall.

Sander Helven

The good time trialists pushed former leader Sander Helven down to tenth.

Tobias Ludvigsson

Tobias Ludvigsson is the 2014 Etoile de Bessèges final winner

2014 final podium

2014 final podium, from left: John Degenkolb, Tobias Ludvigsson and Jerome Coppel

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 map


Saturday, February 8: Stage 4, Goudargues - Laudun, 156.5 km

Stage 4 finish

  1. Bryan Coquard (Europcar) 3hr 41min 28sec. 42.34 km/hr
  2. John Degenkolb (Giant-Shimano) s.t.
  3. Tony Gallopin (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  4. Sonny Colbrelli (Bardiani-CSF) s.t.
  5. Arthur Vichot (FDJ) s.t.
  6. Romain Feillu (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) s.t.
  7. Carlos-Julian Quintero (Colombia) s.t.
  8. Jean-Pierre Drucker (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) s.t.
  9. Björn Leukemans (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) s.t.
  10. Tobias Ludvigsson (Giant-Shimano) s.t.
  11. Omar Fraile Matarranza (Caja Rural) s.t.
  12. Davide Rebellin (CCC Polsat) s.t.
  13. Cédric Pineau (FDJ) s.t.
  14. Axel Domont (Ag2r) s.t.
  15. Evaldas Siskevicius (La Pomme Marseille 13) s.t.
  16. Benjamin Giraud (La Pomme Marseille 13) s.t.
  17. Edward Theuns (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  18. Nicolas Vereecken (Verandas Willems) s.t.
  19. Aléxis Vuillermoz (Ag2r) s.t.
  20. Julien Duval (Roubaix-Lille Métropole) s.t.
  21. Justin Jules (La Pomme Marseille 13) s.t.
  22. Domingos Goncalvez (La Pomme MArseille 13) s.t.
  23. Erwan Corbel (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) s.t.
  24. Romain Katyrin (Itera-Katusha) s.t.
  25. Vegard Stake Laengen (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) s.t.
  26. Bryan Nauleau (Europcar) s.t.
  27. Maxime Montfort (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  28. Sander Helven (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  29. Fernando Gijalba (Caja rural) s.t.
  30. Jimmy Engoulvent (Europcar) s.t.

GC after Stage 4: 612.6 km raced so far at an average speed of 42.37 km/hr

  1. Sander Helven (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) 14hr 27min 24sec
  2. Benoît Jarrier (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) @ 5sec
  3. Boris Dron (Wallonie-Bruxelles) 2 12sec
  4. Bryan Coquard (Europcar) @ 14sec
  5. John Degenkolb (Giant-Shimano) @ 18sec
  6. Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) s.t.
  7. Arthur Vichot (FDJ) @ 26sec
  8. Clément Koretzky (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) s.t.
  9. Yauheni Hutarovich (Ag2r) @ 28sec
  10. Tony Gallopin (Lotto-Belisol) @ 30sec
  11. Sean De Bie (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  12. Rémi Di Gregorio (La Pomme Marseille 13) @ 31sec
  13. Axel Domont (Ag2r) @ 33sec
  14. Romain Feillu (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) @ 34sec
  15. Jean-Pierre Drucker (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) s.t.
  16. Nicolas Vereecken (Verandas Willems) s.t.
  17. Erwan Corbel (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) s.t.
  18. Evaldas siskevicius (La Pomme Marseille 13) s.t.
  19. Tosh Van der Sande (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  20. Chirsophe Laborie (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) s.t.
  21. Tobias Ludvigsson (Giant-Shimano) s.t.
  22. Tom van Asbroeck (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  23. José Goncalvez (La Pomme Marseille 13) s.t.
  24. Antoine Demoitie (Wallonie-Bruxelles) s.t.
  25. Björn Leukemans (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) s.t.
  26. Maxime Montfort (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  27. Fernando Grijalba (Caja rural) s.t.
  28. Carlos-Julian Quintero (Colombia) s.t.
  29. Jérôme Coppel (Cofidis) s.t.
  30. Lukasz Owsian (CCC Polsat) s.t.

Yauheni Hutarovich

Yauheni Hutarovich tried to get away

Sander Helven

Race leader Sander Helven

John Degenkolb

John Degenkolb was second today.

Arthur Vichot

French Road Champion arthur Vichot was fifth.

Bryan Coquard

That's two stages in a row for Bryan Coquard

Sander Helven

Sander Helven remains the leader with one day to go.

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 map


Friday, February 7: Stage 3, Bessèges - Bessèges, 152 km

Stage 3 finish

  1. Bryan Coquard (Europcar) 3hr 46min 11sec
  2. Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) s.t.
  3. John Degenkolb (Giant-Shimano) s.t.
  4. Benjamin Giraud (La Pomme Marseille 13) s.t.
  5. Sonny Colbrelli (Bardiani-CSF) s.t.
  6. Romain Feillu (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) s.t.
  7. Baptiste Planckaert (Roubaix-Lille Métropole) s.t.
  8. Tom van Asbroeck (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  9. Tosh Van der Sande (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  10. Jean-Pierre Drucker (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) s.t.
  11. Olivier Pardini (Verandas Willems) s.t.
  12. Christophe Lapborie (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) s.t.
  13. Stéphane Poulhies (Cofidis) s.t.
  14. Yauheni Hutarovich (Ag2r) s.t.
  15. Fernando Grijalba (Caja Rural) s.t.
  16. Antoine Demoitie (Wallonie-Bruxelles) s.t.
  17. Jeffry Johan Romero (Colombia) s.t.
  18. Nicolas Vereecken (Verandas Willems) s.t.
  19. Axel Domont (Ag2r) s.t.
  20. James Vanlandschoot (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) s.t.
  21. Steven Tronet (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  22. Adwar Fabian Diaz (Colombia) s.t.
  23. José Goncalvez (La Pomme Marseille 13) s.t.
  24. Samuel Dumoulin (Ag2r) s.t.
  25. Omar Fraile Matarranza (Caja Rural) s.t.
  26. Igor Frolov (Itera-Katusha) s.t.
  27. Benoît Jarrier (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) s.t.
  28. Erwan Corbel (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) s.t.
  29. Théo Vimpere (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  30. Jérémy Roy (FDJ) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

  1. Sander Helven (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) 10hr 45min 56sec
  2. Banoît Jarrier (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) @ 5sec
  3. Boris Dron (Wallonie-Bruxelles) @ 12sec
  4. Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) @ 18sec
  5. John Degenkolb (Giant-Shimano) @ 24sec
  6. Bryan Coquard (Europcar) s.t.
  7. Arthur Vichot (FDJ) @ 26sec
  8. Yauheni Hutarovich (Ag2r) @ 30sec
  9. Rémi di Gregorio (La Pomme Marseille 13) @ 31sec
  10. Clément Koretzky (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) @ 32sec
  11. Axel Domont (Ag2r) @ 33sec
  12. Jean-Pierre Drucker (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) @ 34sec
  13. Romain Feillu (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) s.t.
  14. Tosh Van der Sande (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  15. Nicolas Vereecken (Verandas Willems) s.t.
  16. Erwan Corbel (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) s.t.
  17. Christophe Laborie (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) s.t.
  18. Jeffry Johan Romero (Colombia) s.t.
  19. Evaldas Siskevicius (La Pomme Marseille 13) s.t.
  20. Antoine Demoitie (Wallonie-Bruxelles) s.t.
  21. Tom van Asbroeck (Tospport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  22. José Goncalvez (La Pomme Marseille 13) s.t.
  23. Tobias Ludvigsson (Giant-Shimano) s.t.
  24. Sébastien Chavanel (FDJ) s.t.
  25. Tony Gallopin (Lotto-balisol) s.t.
  26. Yves Lampaert (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  27. Maxime Monfort (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  28. Olivier Pardini (Verandas Willems) s.t.
  29. Fernando Gijalba (Caja Rural) s.t.
  30. Björn Leukemans (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) s.t.

Rein Taaramae


Rein Taaramae gets ready to race

Giant-Shimano leads the peloton

Giant-Shimano leads the peloton

Stage 3 finish

They don't come any closer than that.

Bryan Coquard wins stage 3

Bryan Coquard knows he won.

Stage winner Bryan Coquard

Stage winner Bryan Coquard.

Sander Helven

Sander Helven got to put on the leader's jerssey again.

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 map


Thursday, February 6: Stage 2, Nîmes - St. Ambroix, 149 km

Stage finish

  1. Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) 3hr 32min 55sec. 42.07 km/hr
  2. John Degenkolb (Giant-Shimano) s.t.
  3. Yauheni Hutarovich (Ag2r) s.t.
  4. Romain Feillu (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) s.t.
  5. Bryan Coquard (Europcar) s.t.
  6. Jelle Mannaerts (Vérandas Willems) s.t.
  7. Benjamin Giraud (La Pomme Marseille 13) s.t.
  8. Kenneth Vanbilsen (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  9. Jean-Pierre Drucker (Want-Groupe Gobert) s.t.
  10. Erwan Corbel (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) s.t.
  11. Tosh Van der Sande (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  12. Enrico Barbin (Bardiani-CSF) s.t.
  13. Florent Mottet (Wallonie-Bruxelles) s.t.
  14. Yves Lampaert (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  15. Timothy Dupont (Roubaix-Lille Métropole) s.t.
  16. Björn Leukemans (Wanty-Groupe Bobert) s.t.
  17. Nicolas Vereecken (Vérandas Willems) s.t.
  18. Niels Vandyck (Vérandas Willems) s.t.
  19. Robin Stenuit (Wallonie-Bruxelles) s.t.
  20. Evaldas Siskevicius (La Pomme Marsellie 13) s.t.
  21. Antoine Demoitie (Wallonie-Bruxelles) s.t.
  22. Laurens de Vreese (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) s.t.
  23. Christophe Laborie (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) s.t.
  24. José Goncalvez (La Pomme Marseille 13) s.t.
  25. Walt de Winter (Vérandas Willems) s.t.
  26. Jeffry Johan Romero (Colombia) s.t.
  27. Domingos Goncalves (La Pomme Marseille 13) s.t.
  28. Tobias Ludvigsson (Giant-Shimano) s.t.
  29. Tony Gallopin (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  30. Rudy Barbier (Roubaix-Lille Métropole) s.t.

GC after Stage 2: 303.7 km ridden so far at an average speed of 43.39 km/hr

  1. Sander Helven (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) 6hr 59mi 45sec
  2. Laurens de Vreese (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) @ 5sec
  3. Benoît Jarrier (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) s.t.
  4. Boris Dron (Wallonie-Bruxelles) @ 12sec
  5. Marcus Christie (an Post-Chaainreaction) @ 16sec
  6. Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) @ 24sec
  7. John Degenkolb (Giant-Shimano) @ 28sec
  8. Yauheni Hutarovich (Ag2r) @ 30sec
  9. Clément Koretzky (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) @ 32sec
  10. Axel Domont (Ag2r) @ 33sec
  11. Kenneth Vanbilsen (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) @ 34sec
  12. Jean-Pierre Drucker (Wanty-Groupe Goubert) s.t.
  13. Timothy Dupont (Roubaix-Lille Métropole) s.t.
  14. Romain Feillu (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) s.t.
  15. Erwan Corbel (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) s.t.
  16. Tosh Van der Sande (lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  17. Bryan Coquard (Europcar) s.t.
  18. Nicolas Vereecken (Vérandas Willems) s.t.
  19. Evaldas Siskevicius (La Pomme Marseille 13) s.t.
  20. Robin Stenuit (Wallonie-Bruxelles) s.t.
  21. Rudy Barbier (Roubaix-Lille Métropole) s.t.
  22. Christophe Laborie (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) s.t.
  23. Niels Vandyck (Vérandas Willems) s.t.
  24. Jeffry Johan Romero (Colombia) s.t.
  25. Yves Lampaert (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  26. Domingos Goncalvez (La Pomme Marseille 13) s.t.
  27. Tony Gallopin (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  28. Maciej Paterski (CCC Polsat) s.t.
  29. Antoine Demoitie (Wallonie-Bruxelles) s.t.
  30. Jack Wilson (An Post-Chainreaction) s.t.

Team Colombia

The Colombian team before the start

The peloton goes through the feed zone

The peloton goes through the feed zone

Europcar at the front

Europcar at the front

French road champion arthur Vichot

French road champion Arthur Vichot

Nacer Bouhanni

Nacer Bouhanni salutes the crowd after narrowly beating John Degenkolb.

Sander Helven

GC leader Sander Helven

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 map


Wednesday, February 5: Stage 1, Bellegarde - Beaucaire, 154.5 km

Stage 1 finish

Results:

  1. Sander Helven (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) 3hr 27min 2sec. 44.75 km/hr
  2. Laurens de Vreese (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) s.t.
  3. Benoît Jarrier (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) s.t.
  4. Boris Dron (Wallonie-Bruxelles) s.t.
  5. Michael Goolaert (Vérandas Willems) s.t.
  6. Marcus Christie (An Post-Chainreaction) @ 4sec
  7. John Degenkolb (Giant-Shimano) @ 22sec
  8. Tom van Asbroeck (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  9. Yauheni Hutarovich (Ag2r) s.t.
  10. Kenneth Vanbilsen (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  11. Tomothy Dupont (Roubaix-Lille Métropole) s.t.
  12. Evaldas Siskevicius (La Pomme Marseille) s.t.
  13. Jean-Pierre Drucker (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) s.t.
  14. Rudy Barbier (Roubaix-Lille Métropole) s.t.
  15. Nicolas Vereecken (Vérandas Willems) s.t.
  16. Robin Stenuit (Wallonie-Bruxelles) s.t.
  17. Tosh Van der Sande (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  18. Sonny Colbrelli (Bardiani-CSF) s.t.
  19. Kirill Yatsevich (Itera-Katusha) s.t.
  20. Erwann Corbel (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) s.t.
  21. Clément Koretsky (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) s.t.
  22. Eliot Lietaer (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  23. Jack Wilson (An Post-Chainreaction) s.t.
  24. Romain Feillu (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) s.t.
  25. Julien Duval (Roubaix-Lille Métropole) s.t.
  26. Bryan Coquard (Europcar) s.t.
  27. Maciej Paterski (CCC Polsat) s.t.
  28. Fernando Grijalba (Caja Rural) s.t.
  29. Jimmy Engoulvent (Europcar) s.t.
  30. Christophe Laborie (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

  1. Sander Helven (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) 3hr 26min 50sec
  2. Laurens de Vreese (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) @ 5sec
  3. Benoît Jarrier (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) s.t.
  4. Boris Dron (Wallonie-Bruxelles) @ 12sec
  5. Michael Goolaerts (Vérandas Willems) s.t.
  6. Marcus Christie (An Post-Chainreaction) @ 16sec
  7. John Degenkolb (Giant-Shimano) @ 34sec
  8. Tom van Asbroeck (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  9. Yauheni Hutarovich (Ag2r) s.t.
  10. Kenneth Vanbilsen (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  11. Timothy Dupont (Roubaix-Lille Métropole) s.t.
  12. Evaldas Siskevicius (La Pomme Marseille) s.t.
  13. Jean-Pierre Drucker (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) s.t.
  14. Rudy Barbier (Roubaix-Lille Métropole) s.t.
  15. Nicolas Vereecken (Vérandas Willems) s.t.
  16. Robin Stenuit (Wallonie-Bruxelles) s.t.
  17. Tosh Van der Sande (lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  18. Erwan Corbel (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) s.t.
  19. Sonny Colbrelli (Bardiani-CSF) s.t.
  20. Kirill Yatsevich (Itera-Katusha) s.t.
  21. Clément Koretzky (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) s.t.
  22. Eliot Lietaer (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  23. Jack Wilson (An Post-Chainreaction) s.t.
  24. Romain Feillu (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) s.t.
  25. Julien Duval (Roubaix-Lille Métropole) s.t.
  26. Bryan Coquard (Europcar) s.t.
  27. Maciej Paterski (CCC Polsat) s.t.
  28. Jimmy Engoulvent (Europcar) s.t.
  29. Fernando Grijalba (Caja rural) s.t.
  30. Christophe Laborie (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) s.t.

Vaugrenard and Pineau force the pace

Cedric Pineau and Benoit Vaugrenard force the pace.

Sander Helven

Sander Helven in the winning break

Laurens de Vreese after the stage

Laurens de Vreese finishes the stage

Sander Helven

Sander Helven gets the leader's jersey

Etoile de Besseges stage 1 map

Stage 1 map