BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2013 Etoile de Bessèges (2.1), France.

43rd edition: January 30 - February 3, 2013

Etoile de Bessèges podium history | 2012 edition | 2014 edition |

Startlist | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 |


Sunday, February 3: 6th and Final Stage, Alés 9.7 km individual time trial

Anthony Roux

Stage winner Anthony Roux

Results:

  1. Anthony Roux (FDJ) 14min 45sec. 39.42 km/hr
  2. Jérémy Roy (FDJ) @ 3sec
  3. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) @ 23sec
  4. Arthur Vichot (FDJ) @ 28sec
  5. Pierrick Fedrigo (FDJ) @ 30sec
  6. Tobias Ludvigsson (Argos-Shimano) @ 33sec
  7. Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil) @ 35sec
  8. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) s.t.
  9. Jonathan Hivert (Sojasun) @ 37sec
  10. Cyril Gautier (Europcar) @ 39sec
  11. Sébastien Delfosse (Crelan-Euphony) @ 41sec
  12. Jérôme Cousin (Europcar) @ 44sec
  13. Damien Gaudin (Europcar) @ 46sec
  14. Maxime Ventomme (Crelan-Euphony) @ 47sec
  15. Romain Bardet (Ag2r) @ 48sec
  16. François Parisien (Argos-Shimano) @ 52sec
  17. Julien Antomarchi (La Pomme Marseille) s.t.
  18. Gerog Preidler (Argos-Shimano) @ 54sec
  19. Tim Declercq (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) 2 56sec
  20. Bryan Coquard (Europcar) @ 57sec
  21. Nikita Novikov (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  22. Cédric Pineau (FDJ) s.t.
  23. Ilnur Zakarin (RusVelo) @ 58sec
  24. Maxime Bouet (Ag2r) @ 1min 0sec
  25. Laurent Pichon (FDJ) @ 1min 1sec
  26. Evaldas Siskevicius (Sojasun) 2 1min 2sec
  27. Guillaume Levarlet (Cofidis) s.t.
  28. Brian Bulgac (lotto-Belisol) @ 1min 10sec
  29. Tritan Valentin (Cofidis) @ 1min 11sec
  30. Nicolas Vereecken (An Post-Chainreaction) s.t.

Complete Final GC after Stage 6: 688 km raced at an average speed of 41.73 km/hr

  1. Jonathan Hivert (Sojasun) 16hr 29min 35sec
  2. Jérôme Cousin (Europcar) @ 4sec
  3. Anthony Roux (FDJ) @ 5sec
  4. Jérémy Roy (FDJ) @ 11sec
  5. Cyril Gautier (Europcar) s.t.
  6. Pierrick Fedrigo (FDJ) @ 17sec
  7. Romain Bardet (Ag2r) @ 20sec
  8. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) @ 31sec
  9. Arthur Vichot (FDJ) @ 35sec
  10. Julien Antomarchi (La Pomme Marseille) @ 36sec
  11. Tobias Ludvigsson (Argos-Shimano) @ 41sec
  12. Bryan Coquard (Europcar) s.t.
  13. Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil) @ 43sec
  14. Sébastien Delfosse (Crelan-Euphony) @ 49sec
  15. François Parisien (Argos-Shimano) @ 1min 0sec
  16. Georg Preidler (Argos-Shimano) @ 1min 1sec
  17. Tim De Clercq (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) @ 1min 4sec
  18. Maxime Bouet (Ag2r) @ 1min 8sec
  19. Laurent Pichon (FDJ) @ 1min 9sec
  20. Maxime Vantomme (Crelan-Euphony) @ 1min 11sec
  21. Bert-Jan Lindeman (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 14sec
  22. Tristan Valentin (Cofidis) @ 1min 19sec
  23. Nicolas Vereecken (An Post- Chainreaction) s.t.
  24. Gijs Van Hoecke (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) @ 1min 20sec
  25. Nikita Novikov (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 21sec
  26. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) @ 1min 22sec
  27. Cyril Lemoine (Sojasun) s.t.
  28. Kurt Hovelynck (Crelan-Euphony) @ 1min 23sec
  29. Warren Barguil (Argos-Shimano) @ 1min 24sec
  30. Tom van Asbroeck (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  31. Cyrille Patoux (Roubaix-Lille Métropole) @ 1min 26sec
  32. Thomas Vaubourzeix (La Pomme Marseille) @ 1min 29sec
  33. Benjamin Giraud (La Pomme Marseille) @ 1min 31sec
  34. Romain Sicard (Euskaltel) @ 1min 33sec
  35. Björn Leukemans (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 39sec
  36. Thomas Peterson (Argos-Shmano) @ 1min 40sec
  37. Cédric Pineau (FDJ) @ 1min 44sec
  38. Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun) s.t.
  39. Ilnur Zakarin (RusVelo) @ 1min 45sec
  40. Sean Downey (An Post-Chainreaction) s.t.
  41. Kiel Reijnen (United Healthcare) @ 1min 47sec
  42. Evaldas Siskevicius (Sojasun) @ 1min 49sec
  43. Guillaume Levarlet (Cofidis) s.t.
  44. Pablo Urtasun (Euskaltel) @ 1min 50sec
  45. Grega Bole (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 51sec
  46. Tosh Van der Sande (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  47. Mathieu Drujon (Big Mat-Auber 93) @ 1min 53sec
  48. Julien Fouchard (Cofidis) @ 1min 56sec
  49. Michael van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) @ 1min 57sec
  50. Jelle Wallays (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) @ 1min 58sec
  51. Steven Tronet (Big Mat-Auber 93) @ 2min 0sec
  52. Franck Vermeulen (Roubaix-Lille Métropole) s.t.
  53. Francis de Greef (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  54. Hubert Dupont (Ag2r) @ 2min 3sec
  55. Bert de Backer (Argos-Shimano) @ 2min 4sec
  56. Dirk Bellemakers (Lotto-Belisol) @ 2min 7sec
  57. Brian Bulgac (Lotto-Belisol) @ 2min 12sec
  58. Laurens de Vreese (Topsport-Vlaanderen-Baloise) @ 2min 13sec
  59. Arnaud Gerard (Bretagne-Séché Environneme) @ 2min 14sec
  60. Yannick Talabardon (Sojasun) @ 2min 15sec
  61. Thomas Damuseau (Argos-Shimano) @ 2min 18sec
  62. Niels Wytinck (An Post-Chainreaction) @ 2min 20sec
  63. Benoit Vaugrenard (FDJ) @ 2min 25sec
  64. Anthony Geslin (FDJ) @ 2min 28sec
  65. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) @ 2min 35sec
  66. Rivcardo Mestre (Euskaltel) s.t.
  67. Arthur Vanoverberghe (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) @ 2min 40sec
  68. Matthieu Sprick (Argos-Shimano) @ 2min 43sec
  69. Jure Kocjan (Euskaltel) @ 2min 48sec
  70. Rudy Kowalski (Roubaix-Lille Métropole) @ 2min 52sec
  71. Jean-Marc Bideau (Bretagne-Séché Environneme) @ 2min 57sec
  72. Jérémie Galland (Sojasun) @ 2min 58sec
  73. Armindo Fonseca (Bretagne-Séché Environneme) @ 3min 9sec
  74. Maarten Neyens (Lotto-Belisol) @ 3min 16sec
  75. Flavien Sassonville (Big Mat-Auber 93) @ 3min 19sec
  76. Baptiste Planckaert (Crelan-Euphony) @ 3min 25sec
  77. Renaud Dion (Bretagne-Séché Environneme) @ 3min 28sec
  78. Guillaume Faucon (Big Mat-Auber 93) @ 3min 53sec
  79. Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil) @ 4min 32sec
  80. Sergey Pomoshnikov (RusVelo) @ 4min 38sec
  81. Florian Vachon (Bretagne-Séché Environneme) s.t.
  82. Jonas van Genechten (Lotto-Belisol) @ 5min 0sec
  83. Pierre Rolland (Europcar) @ 5min 4sec
  84. Aleksandr Mironov (RusVelo) @ 5min 10sec
  85. Jean-Luc Delpech (Bretagne-Séché Environneme) @ 5min 21sec
  86. Samuel Dumoulin (Ag2r) @ 5min 57sec
  87. Mark McNally (An Post-Chainreaction) @ 6min 20sec
  88. Franck Bouyer (Europcar) @ 7min 38sec
  89. Damien Gaudin (Europcar) @ 8min 5sec
  90. Axel Domont (Ag2r) @ 8min 13sec
  91. Jimmy Engoulvent (Sojasun) @ 11min 58sec
  92. Jurgen Van de Walle (Lotto-Belisol) @ 12min 10sec
  93. Florent Barle (Cofidis) @ 13min 45sec
  94. Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel) 2 13min 50sec
  95. Aldo Ino Ilesic (United Healthcare) @ 13min 54sec
  96. Luke Keough (United Healthcare) @ 14min 12sec
  97. Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) @ 14min 34sec
  98. Ricardo Garcia (Euskaltel) @ 15min 31sec

Joanthan Hivert

Overall winner Jonathan Hivert

Jerome Cousin

Jérôme Cousin

Roy Jans

Roy Jans

Romain Feillu

Romain Feillu

Benoit Vaugrenard

Benoit Vaugrenard

Francis de Greef

Francis de Greef

Jonathan Hivert

Overall winner Jonathan Hivert on the podium

Stage 6 map

Stage 6 map


Sunday, February 3: Stage 5, Alés - Alés, 65.5 km

Stage 5 finish

  1. Samuel Dumoulin (Ag2r) 1hr 31min 3sec. 43.16 km/hr
  2. Bryan Coquard (Europcar) s.t.
  3. Mathieu Drujon (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  4. Cyrille Patoux (Roubaix-Lille Métropole) s.t.
  5. Jure Kocjan (Ag2r) s.t.
  6. Maxime Bouet (Ag2r) s.t.
  7. Anthony Roux (FDJ) s.t.
  8. Gijs Van Hoecke (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  9. Tim de Clercq (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  10. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  11. Stefan van Dijk (Accent Jobs-Wanty) s.t.
  12. Tosh Van der Sande (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  13. Jérôme Cousin (Europcar) s.t.
  14. Arthur Vichot (FDJ) s.t.
  15. Kurt Hovelynck (Crelan-Euphony) s.t.
  16. Laurens de Vreese (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  17. Aldo Ino Ilesic (United Healthcare) s.t.
  18. Evaldas Siskevicius (Sojasun) s.t.
  19. Sébastien Chavanel (Europcar) s.t.
  20. Flavien Dassonville (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  21. Sébastien Delfosse (Crelan-Euphony) s.t.
  22. Cyril Lemoine (Sojasun) s.t.
  23. Cyril Gautier (Europcar) s.t.
  24. Steven Tronet (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  25. Nicolas Vereecken (An Post-Chainreaction) s.t.
  26. Björn Leukemans (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  27. Romain Bardet (Ag2r) s.t.
  28. Jean-Marc Bideau (Bretagne-Séché Environneme) s.t.
  29. Warren Barguil (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  30. Julien Fouchard (Cofidis) s.t.

GC after Stage 5: 678.3 km raced at an average speed of 41.77 km/hr

  1. Jérôme Cousin (Europcar) 16hr 14min 10sec
  2. Jonathan Hivert (Sojasun) @ 3sec
  3. Björn Leukemans (Vacansoleil) @ 11sec
  4. Romain Bardet (Ag2r) @ 12sec
  5. Cyril Gautier (Europcar) s.t.
  6. Bert-Jan Lindeman (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  7. Bryan Coquard (Europcar) @ 24sec
  8. Julien Antomarchi (La Pomme Marseille) s.t.
  9. Pierrick Fedrigo (FDJ) s.t.
  10. Michael van Staeyen (Topsport VLaanderen-Baloise) @ 32sec
  11. Justin Jules (La Pomme Marseille) @ 44sec
  12. Anthony Roux (FDJ) @ 45sec
  13. Thomas Vaubourzeix (La Pomme Marseille) @ 46sec
  14. Arthur Vichot (FDJ) @ 47sec
  15. Georg Preidler (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  16. Cyrille Patoux (Roubaix-Lille Métropole) @ 48sec
  17. Kurt Hovelynck (Crelan-Euphony) s.t.
  18. Nicolas Vereecken (An Post-Chainreaction) s.t.
  19. Sébastien Delfosse (Crelan-Euphony) s.t.
  20. Benjamin Giraud (La Pomme Marseille) s.t.
  21. Cyril Lemoine (Sojasun) s.t.
  22. Kiel Reijnen (United Healthcare) s.t.
  23. Lieuwer Westra (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  24. Warren Barguil (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  25. Maxime Bouet (Ag2r) s.t.
  26. Bert de Backer (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  27. Tom van Asbroeck (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  28. Romain Sicard (Euskaltel) s.t.
  29. Stéphane Poulhies (Cofidis) s.t.
  30. Gijs van Hoecke (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.

Samuel Dumoulin

Stage winner Samuel Dumoulin

Jerome Cousin

Jérôme Cousin gets to spend a little more time in the leader's jersey.

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 map


Saturday, February 2: Stage 4, Sabran - Pont St. Esprit, 158 km

Stage 4 finish

Results:

  1. Bryan Coquard (Europcar) 3hr 53min 36sec. 40.58 km/hr
  2. Frédérique Robert (Lotto-Beilsol) s.t.
  3. Samuel Dumoulin (Ag2r) s.t.
  4. Mathieu Drujon (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  5. Bert de Backer (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  6. Michael van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  7. Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  8. Benjamin Giraud (La Pomme Marseille) s.t.
  9. Justin Jules (La Pomme Marseille) s.t.
  10. Anthony Roux (FDJ) s.t.
  11. Evaldas Siskevicius (Sojasun) s.t.
  12. Aldo Ino Ilesic (United Healthcare) s.t.
  13. Kurt Hovelynck (Crelan-Euphony) s.t.
  14. Roy Jans (Accent Jobs-Wanty) s.t.
  15. Sébastien Delfosse (Crelan-Euphony) s.t.
  16. Jonathan Hivert (Sojasun) s.t.
  17. Nicolas Vereecken (An Post-Chainreaction) s.t.
  18. Benjamin La Montagner (Bretagne-Séché Environneme) s.t.
  19. Cyrille Patoux (Roubaix-Lille Métropole) s.t.
  20. Niels Wytinck (An Post-Chainreaction) s.t.
  21. Tim de Clercq (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  22. Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel) s.t.
  23. Steven van Vooren (An Post-Chainreaction) s.t.
  24. Maxime Vantomme (Crelan-Euphony) s.t.
  25. Stéphan Poulhies (Cofidis) s.t.
  26. Renaud Dion (Bretagne-Séché Environneme) s.t.
  27. Björn Leukemans (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  28. Benjamin Varraes (Accent Jobs-Wanty) s.t.
  29. Romain Bardet (Ag2r) s.t.
  30. Jure Kosjan (Euskaltel) s.t.

GC after Stage 4: 612.8 km raced so far at an average speed of 41.62 km/hr

  1. Jérôme Cousin (Europcar) 14hr 43min 7sec
  2. Jonathan Hivert (Sojasun) @ 3sec
  3. Björn Leukemans (Vacansoleil) @ 11sec
  4. Romain Bardet (Ag2r) @ 12sec
  5. Cyril Gautier (Europcar) s.t.
  6. Bert-Jan Lindeman (Vacansoleil) @ 17sec
  7. Julien Antomarchi (La Pomme Marseille) @ 24sec
  8. Pierrick Fedrigo (FDJ) @ 27sec
  9. Bryan Coquard (Europcar) @ 28sec
  10. Michael van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) @ 32sec
  11. Justin Jules (La Pomme Marseille) @ 44sec
  12. Anthony Roux (FDJ) @ 45sec
  13. Thomas Vaubourzeix (La Pomme Marseille) @ 46sec
  14. Gerog Preidler (Argos-Shimano) @ 47sec
  15. Arthur Vichot (FDJ) s.t.
  16. Cyrille Patoux (Roubaix-Lille Métrople) @ 48sec
  17. Nicolas Vereecken (An Post-Chainreaction) s.t.
  18. Kurt Hovelynck (Crelan-Euphony) s.t.
  19. Benjamin Le Montagner (Bretagne-Séché Environneme) s.t.
  20. Benjamin Giraud (La Pomme Marseille) s.t.
  21. Kiel Reijnen (United Healthcare) s.t.
  22. Bert de Backer (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  23. Sébastien Delfosse (Crelan-Euphony) s.t.
  24. Tom van Asbroeck (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  25. Stéphane Poulhies (Cofidis) s.t.
  26. Cyril Lemoine (Sojasun) s.t.
  27. Warren Barguil (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  28. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  29. Jérémie Galland (Sojasun) s.t.
  30. Thomas Peterson (Argos-Shimano) s.t.

Pierrick Fedrigo

Pierrick Fedrigo

Pierre Rolland

Pierre Rolland

Romain Sicard

Romain Sicard

Panorama

Panorama

Jerome Cousin

Race leader Jérôme Cousin

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 map


Friday, February 1: Stage 3, Bessèges - Bessèges, 152.6 km

Stage 3 finish

Results:

  1. Jérôme Cousin (Europcar) 3hr 40min 2sec. 41.61 km/hr
  2. Anthony Roux (FDJ) s.t.
  3. Arthur Vichot (FDJ) s.t.
  4. Romain Bardet (Ag2r) s.t.
  5. Björn Leukemans (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  6. Jonathan Hivert (Sojasun) s.t.
  7. Pierrick Fedrigo (FDJ) s.t.
  8. Cyril Gautier (Europcar) s.t.
  9. Julien Antomarchi (La Pomme Marseille) s.t.
  10. Bert-Jan Lindeman (Vacansoleil) @ 6sec
  11. Hubert Dupont (Ag2r) @ 19sec
  12. Michael van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 36sec
  13. Mathieru Drujon (BigMat-Auber 93) s.t.
  14. Jonas van Genechten (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  15. Maxime Vantomme (Crelan-Euphony) s.t.
  16. Thomas Damuseau (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  17. Nicolas Vereecken (An Post-Chainreaction) s.t.
  18. Kurt Hovelynck (Crelan-Euphony) s.t.
  19. Kiel Reijnen (United Healthcare) s.t.
  20. Cyrille Patoux (Roubaix-Lille Métropole) s.t.
  21. Niels Wytinck (An Post-Chainreaction) s.t.
  22. Fabien Bacquet (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  23. Tom van Asbroeck (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  24. Eveladas Siskevicius (Sojasun) s.t.
  25. Armindo Fonseca (Bretagne-Séché Environneme) s.t.
  26. Christopher Jennings (La Pomme Marseille) s.t.
  27. Sébastien Delfosse (Crelan-Euphony) s.t.
  28. Jérémy Roy (FDJ) s.t.
  29. Sergey Klimov (RusVelo) s.t.
  30. Axel Dumont (Ag2r) s.t.

GC after Stage 3: 454.8 km raced so far at an average speed of 42 km/hr

  1. Jérôme Cousin (Europcar) 10hr 49min 31sec
  2. Jonathan Hivert (Sojasun) @ 3sec
  3. Romain Bardet (Ag2r) @ 12sec
  4. Cyril Gautier (Europcar) s.t.
  5. Björn Leukemans (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  6. Bert-Jan Lindeman (Vacansoleil) @ 17sec
  7. Julien Antomarchi (La Pomme Marseille) @ 24sec
  8. Pierrick Fedrigo (FDJ) @ 27sec
  9. Michael van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 32sxec
  10. Bryan Coquard (Europcar) @ 38sec
  11. Frédérique Robert (Lotto-Belisol) @ 42sec
  12. Justin Jules (La Pomme Marseille) @ 44sec
  13. Anthony Roux (FDJ) s@ 45sec
  14. Thomas Vaubourzeix (La Pomme Marseille) @ 46sec
  15. Georg Preidler (Argos-Shimano) @ 47sec
  16. Arthur Vochot (FDJ) s.t.
  17. Jonas van Genechten (Lotto-Belisol) @ 48sec
  18. Cyrille Patoux (Roubaix-Lille Métropole) s.t.
  19. Nicolas Vereecken (An Post-Charinreaction) s.t.
  20. Kurt Hovelynck (Crelan-Euphony) s.t.
  21. Kiel Reijnen (United Healthcare) s.t.
  22. Fabien Bacquet (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  23. Tom Asbroeck (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  24. Benjamin Montagner (Bretagne-Séché Environneme) s.t.
  25. Benjamin Giraud (La Pomme Marseille) s.t.
  26. Sébastien Delfosse (Crelan-Euphony) s.t.
  27. Stéphane Poulhies (Cofidis) s.t.
  28. Bert de Backer (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  29. Cyril Lemoine (Sojasun) s.t.
  30. Warren Barguil (Argos-Shimano) s.t.

Cyril Guatier leads a break

Cyril Gautier leads a break

Jérôme Cousin

Jérôme Cousin

Thomas Voeckler

Thomas Voeckler

Guillaume Leverlet

Guillaume Levarlet

Domenico pozzovivo

Domenico Pozzovivo

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 map


Thursday, January 31: Stage 2, Nîmes - St. Amboix - Les Fumades, 157.3 km

Stage 2 finish

Results:

  1. Bryan Coquard (Europcar) 3hr 45min 18sec. 41.89 km/hr
  2. Michael van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  3. Baptiste Planckaert (Crelan-Euphony) s.t.
  4. Stefan van Dijk (Accent Jobs-Wanty) s.t.
  5. Cyrille Patoux (Roubaix -Lille Métropole) s.t.
  6. Jonas van Genechten (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  7. Benjamin Giraud (La Pomme Marseille) s.t.
  8. Nicolas Vereecken (An Post-Chainreaction) s.t.
  9. Samuel Dumolin (Ag2r) s.t.
  10. Frédérique Robert (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  11. Aldo Ino Ilesic (United Healthcare) s.t.
  12. Evaldas Siskevicius (Sojasun) s.t.
  13. Bert de Backer (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  14. Kiel Reijnen (United Healthcare) s.t.
  15. Kurt Hovelynck (Crelan-Euphony) s.t.
  16. Roy Jans (Accent Jobs-Wanty) s.t.
  17. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Topsort Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  18. Mathieu Drujon (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  19. Luke Keough (United Healthcare) s.t.
  20. Justin jules (La Pomme Marseille) s.t.
  21. Benjamin Montagner (Bretagne-Séché Environneme) s.t.
  22. Maxime Le Montagner (Roubaix-Lille Métrople) s.t.
  23. Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  24. Niels Wytinck (An Post-Chainreaction) s.t.
  25. Warren Barguil (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  26. Fabien Bacquet (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  27. Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  28. Armindo Fonseca (Bretagne-Séché Environneme) s.t.
  29. Steven Tronet (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  30. Maxime Vantomme (Crelan-Euphony) s.t.

GC after Stage 2: 302.2 km raced so far at an average speed of 42.2 km/hr

  1. Michael van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) 7hr 9min 25sec
  2. Bryan Coquard (Europcar) @ 6sec
  3. Frédérique Robert (Lotto-Belisol) @ 10sec
  4. Justin Jules (La Pomme Marseille) @ 12sec
  5. Alphonse Vermote (An Post-Chainreaction) @ 13sec
  6. Thomas Voubourzeix (La Pomme Marseille) @ 14sec
  7. Benjamin Giraud (La Pomme Marseille) @ 16sec
  8. Stefan van Dijk (Accent Jobs-Wanty) s.t.
  9. Cyrille Patoux (Roubaix-Lille Métropole) s.t.
  10. Jonas van Genechten (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  11. Bert de Backer (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  12. Nicolas Vereecken (An Post-Chainreaction) s.t.
  13. Kurt Hovelynck (Crelan-Euphony) s.t.
  14. Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  15. Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  16. Benjamin Le Montagner (Bretagne-Séché Environneme) s.t.
  17. Roy Jans (Accent Jobs-Wanty) s.t.
  18. Luke Keough (United Healthcare) s.t.
  19. Kiel Reijnen (United Healthcare) s.t.
  20. Yannick Martinez (La Pomme Marseille) s.t.
  21. Aldo Ino ilesic (United Healthcare) s.t.
  22. Fabien Bacquet (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  23. Tom van Asbroeck (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  24. Maxime Le Montagner (Roubaix-Lille Métropole) s.t.
  25. Cyril Lemoine (Sojasun) s.t.
  26. Sébastien Delfosse (Crelan-Euphony) s.t.
  27. Romain Bardet (Ag2r) s.t.
  28. Stéphane Poulhies (Cofidis) s.t.
  29. François Parisien (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  30. Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel) s.t.

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 map


Wednesday, January 30: Stage 1, Bellegarde - Beaucaire, 148.9 km

Stage 1 finish

Results:

  1. Michael van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen) 3hr 24min 23sec. 43.71 km/hr
  2. Frédérique Robert (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  3. Justin Jules (La Pomme Marseille) s.t.
  4. Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  5. Benjamin Geraud (La Pomme Marseille) s.t.
  6. Bryan Coquard (Europcar) s.t.
  7. Yannick Martinez (La Pomme Marseille) s.t.
  8. Bert de Backer (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  9. Stefan van Dijk (Accent Jobs-Wanty) s.t.
  10. Roamin Feillu (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  11. Jonas van Genechten (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  12. Cyrille Patoux (Roubaix Lille Métropole) s.t.
  13. Tom van Asbroeck (Topsort Vlaanderen) s.t.
  14. Benjamin Le Montagner (Bretagne-Séché Environneme) s.t.
  15. Kurt Hovelynck (Crelan-Euphony) s.t.
  16. Anthony Ravard (Ag2r) s.t.
  17. Luke Keough (United Healthcare) s.t.
  18. Nicolas Vereecken (An Post-Chainreaction) s.t.
  19. Cyril Lemoine (Sojasun) s.t.
  20. Roy Jans (Accent Jobs-Wanty) s.t.
  21. Fabien Bacquet (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  22. Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel) s.t.
  23. Alphonse Vermote (An Post-Chainreaction) s.t.
  24. Sébastien Chavanel (Europcar) s.t.
  25. Stéphane Poulhies (Cofidis) s.t.
  26. Kiel Reijnen (United Healthcare) s.t.
  27. Romain Sicard (Euskaltel) s.t.
  28. Romain Bardet (Ag2r) s.t.
  29. Sébastien Delfosse (Crelan-Euphony) s.t.
  30. Rony Martias (Sojasun) s.t.

GC after Stage 1

  1. Michael van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen) 3hr 24min 13sec
  2. Frédérique Robert (Lotto-Belisol) @ 4sec
  3. Justin Jules (La Pomme Marseille) @ 6sec
  4. Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil) @ 10sec
  5. Benjamin Giraud (La Pomme Marseille) s.t.
  6. Bryan Coquard (Europcar) s.t.
  7. Yannick Martinez (La Pomme Marseille) s.t.
  8. Bert de Baecker (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  9. Stefan van Dijk (Accent Jobs-Wanty) s.t.
  10. Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  11. Jonas van Genechten (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  12. Cyrille Patoux (Roubaix Lille Métropole) s.t.
  13. Tom van Asbroeck (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  14. Benjamin Montagner (Bretagne-Séché Environneme) s.t.
  15. Kurt Hovelynck (Crelan-Euphony) s.t.
  16. Anthony Ravard (Ag2r) s.t.
  17. Luke Keough (United Healthcare) s.t.
  18. Nicolas Vereecken (An Post-Chainreaction)
  19. Cyril Lemoine (Sojasun) s.t.
  20. Roy Jans (Accent Jobs-Wanty) s.t.
  21. Fabien Bacquet (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  22. Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel) s.t.
  23. Alphonse Vermote (An Post-Chainreaction) s.t.
  24. Sébastien Chavanel (Europcar) s.t.
  25. Stéphane Poulhies (Cofidis) s.t.
  26. Kiel Reijnen (United Healthcare) s.t.
  27. Romain Sicard (Euskaltel) s.t.
  28. Romain Bardet (Ag2r) s.t.
  29. Sébastien Delfosse (Crelan-Euphony) s.t.
  30. Rony Martias (Sojasun) s.t.

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 map


Startlist with Backnumbers

Cofidis
1. COPPEL Jérôme
2. POULHIES Stéphane
3. BARLE Florent
4. BESSY Cyril
5. FOUCHARD Julien
6. LEVARLET Guillaume
7. VALENTIN Tristan
8. JOEAAR Gert
Director: Jean-Luc Jonrond

Vacansoleil-DCM
11. FEILLU Romain
12. BOECKMANS Kris
13. BOLE Grega
14. LEUKEMANS Björn
15. LINDEMAN Bert-Jan
16. NOVIKOV Nikita
17. VEUCHELEN Frederik
18. WESTRA Lieuwe
Director: Hilaire Van der Schueren

FDJ
21. FEDRIGO Pierrick
22. GESLIN Anthony
23. ROUX Anthony
24. PICHON Laurent
25. PINEAU Cédric
26. ROY Jérémy
27. VAUGRENARD Benoit
28. VICHOT Arthur
Director: Thierry Bricaud

Lotto-Belisol
31 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas
32 BELLEMAKERS Dirk
33 BULGAC Brian
34 DE GREEF Francis
35 NEYENS Maarten
36 * ROBERT Frédérique
37 * VAN DER SANDE Tosh
38 VAN DE WALLE Jurgen

Team Europcar
41. VOECKLER Thomas
42. ROLLAND Pierre
43. COQUARD Bryan
44. BOUYER Franck
45. CHAVANEL Sébastien
46. COUSIN Jérôme
47. GAUDIN Damien
48. GAUTIER Cyril
Director: Dominique Arnould

Euskaltel-Euskadi
51. SICARD Romain
52. KOCJAN Jure
54. URTASUN Pablo
55. SAEZ Adrian
56. MESTRE Ricardo
57. PEREZ Ruben
58. GARCIA Ricardo
Director: Alvaro Gonzalez de Galdeano
 
AG2R-La Mondiale

61. DUMOULIN Samuel
62. BARDET Romain
63. BOUET Maxime
64. DOMONT Axel
65. DUPONT Hubert
66. GEORGES Sylvain
67. POZZOVIVO Domenico
68. RAVARD Anthony
Director: Julien Jurdie

Argos-Shimano
71. BARGUIL Warren
72. DAMUSEAU Thomas
73. PREIDLER Georg
74. LUDVIGSSON Tobias
75. PARISIEN François
76. PETERSON Tom
77. DE BACKER Bert
78. SPRICK Matthieu
Director: Christian Guiberteau
 
Sojasun

81. DELAPLACE Anthony
82. ENGOULVENT Jimmy
83. GALLAND Jérémie
84. HIVERT Jonathan
85. LEMOINE Cyril
86. MARTIAS Rony
87. SISKEVICIUS Evaldas
88. TALABARDON Yannick
Director: Nicolas Guille
 
Crelan-Euphony

91. AMORISON Frédéric
92. BARBE Koen
93. DELFOSSE Sébastien
94. HOUELIJNCK Kurt
95. JUODVALKIS Egidijus
96. PLANCKAERT Baptiste
97. PEETERS Kevin
98. VANTOMME Maxime
Director: Gino Verhasselt
 
Bretagne-Séché Environnement

101. VACHON Florian
102. DION Renaud
103. FONSECA Armindo
104. GERARD Arnaud
105. BIDEAU Jean-Marc
106. CORBEL Erwann
107. LE MONTAGNER Benjamin
108. DELPECH Jean-Luc
Director: Roger Trehin

Accent Jobs-Wanty
111. VAN DIJK Stefan
112. VERRAES Benjamin
113. SCHEIRLINCKX Staf
114. JANS Roy
115. DRUCKER Jean-Pierre
116. DE TROYER Tim
117. VANLANDSCHOOT James
118. HABEAUX Grégory
Director: Steven de Neef

Big Mat-Auber 93
121. BACQUET Fabien
122. BAZIN Nicolas
123. DASSONVILLE Flavien
124. FAUCON Guillaume
125. DRUJON Mathieu
126. LE BOULCH Dimitri
127. ROSSETTO Stéphane
128. TRONET Steven
Director: Guy Gallopin

Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
131. DE VREESE Laurens
132. VAN ASBROECK Tom
133. VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter
134. DE CLERCQ Tim
135. VANOVERBERGHE Arthur
136. VAN STAEYEN Michael
137. VAN HOECKE Gijs
138. WALLAYS Jelle
Director: Walter Planckaert

Roubaix Lille Métropole
141 DESRIAC Loïc
142 KOWALSKI Rudy
143 LALOUETTE Kévin
144 LE MONTAGNER Maxime
145 PATOUX Cyrille
146 VERMEULEN Franck
147 ZIMINE Boris
Director: Francis van Londersele
 
United Healthcare Pro Cycling Team

151. DAY Benjamin
152. FRATTINI Davide
153. HEGYVARY Adrian
154. ILESIC Aldo Ino
155. REIJNEN Kiel
156. KEOUGH Luke
158. IRVINE Martyn
Director: Benoit Salmon

La Pomme Marseille
161. ANTOMARCHI Julien
162. ROSTOLLAN Thomas
163. GIRAUD Benjamin
164. VAUBOURZEIX Thomas
165. MARTINEZ Yannick
166. BAKKE Jason
167. JENNINGS Christopher
168. JULES Justin
Director: Frédéric Rostaing

An Post-Chainreaction
171. EECKHOUT Niko
172. VAN VOOREN Steven
173. DOWNEY Sean
174. MCLAUGHLIN Ronan
175. VEREECKEN Nicolas
176. VERMOTE Alphonse
177. WYTINCK Niels
178. MCNALLY Mark
Director: Kurt Bogaerts
 
RusVelo

181. KOCHETKOV Pavel
182. KLIMOV Sergey
183. ZAKARIN Ilnur
184. MIRONOV Alexander
185. OVECHKIN Artem
186. POMOSHNIKOV Sergey
187. SEROV Alexander
188. SOLOMENNIKOV Andrey
Director: Nikolay Morozov