BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of he Giro d'Italia, vol.1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2012 Etoile de Bessèges (2.1), France.

42nd edition: February 1 - February 5

Etoile de Bessèges podium history | 2011 edition | 2013 edition |

Startlist | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5a | Stage 5b |


Sunday, February 5: Stage 5b (final stage), Ales 9.7 km individual Time Trial

Jerome Coppel

  1. Jérôme Coppel (Saur Sojasun) 14min 25sec 1sec. 40.37 km/hr
  2. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) @ 26sec
  3. Maxime Bouet (Ag2r) @ 32sec
  4. Ferderik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil) @ 33sec
  5. Pierrick Fedrigo (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 37sec
  6. Jonathan Hivert (Saur-Sojasun) @ 39sec
  7. Franck Vermeulen (Véranda Rideau) s.t.
  8. Dominique Cornu (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 42sec
  9. Pierre-Luc Perichon (La Pomme Marseille) @ 46sec
  10. Pierre Rolland (Europcar) @ 48sec
  11. Anthony Delaplace (Saur-Sojasun) @ 49sec
  12. Julien Antomarchi (Team Type 1) @ 51sec
  13. David Le Lay (Saur-Sojasun) @ 52sec
  14. Davy Commeyne (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  15. Rémi Cusin (Team Type 1) @ 53sec
  16. Davide Malacarne (Europcar) @ 54sec
  17. Rémi Di Gregorio (Cofidis) @ 56sec
  18. Gijs Van Hoecke (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 57sec
  19. Julien El Fares (Team Type 1) @ 58sec
  20. Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil) @ 59sec
  21. Georg Preidler (Team Type 1) s.t.
  22. Dirk Bellemakers (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  23. Sébastien Minard (Ag2r) @ 1min 2sec
  24. Yukiya Arashiro (Europcar) @ 1min 4sec
  25. Yannick Martinez (La Pomme Marseille) @ 1min 5sec
  26. Leif Hoste (Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's) s.t.
  27. Alexandre Pichot (Europcar) s.t.
  28. Yannick Talabardon (Saur-Sojasun) @ 1min 7sec
  29. Gediminas Bagdonas (An Post-Sean Kelly) @ 1min 9sec
  30. Steve Houanard (Ag2r) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 5b: 505.9 km raced at an average speed of 39.94 km/hr

  1. Jérôme Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) 12hr 40min 8sec
  2. Franck Vermeulen (Véranda rideau) @ 25sec
  3. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) @ 26sec
  4. Pierre Rolland (Europcar) @ 28sec
  5. Maxime Bouet (Ag2r) @ 32sec
  6. Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil) @ 33sec
  7. Pierrick Fedrigo (FDJ-Big Mat @ 37sec
  8. Jonathan Hivert (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  9. Pierre-Luc Perichon (La Pomme Marseille) @ 46sec
  10. Julien Antomarchi @ 48sec
  11. Anthony Delaplace (Saur-Sojasun) @ 49sec
  12. Rémi Cusin (Team Type 1) @ 51sec
  13. Julein El Fares (Team Type 1) @ 54sec
  14. Davide Malacarne (Europcar) s.t.
  15. Rémi Di Gregorio (Cofidis) @ 56sec
  16. Bobbie Traksel (Lanbouwkrediet) @ 57sec
  17. Gijs Van Koecke (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  18. Georg Preidler (Team Type 1) @ 59sec
  19. Dirk Bellemakers (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  20. Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 1sec
  21. Davy Commeyne (Landbouwkrediet) @ 1min 2sec
  22. Sébastien Minard (Ag2r) s.t.
  23. Yukiya Arashiro (Europcar) @ 1min 4sec
  24. Yannick Martinez (La Pomme Marseille) @ 1min 5sec
  25. Leif Hoste (Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's) s.t.
  26. Yannick Talabardon (Saur-Sojasun) @ 1min 7sec
  27. Gediminas Bagdonas (An Post-Sean Kelly) @ 1min 9sec
  28. Steve Houanard (Ag2r) s.t.
  29. Kurt Hovelynck (Landbouwkrediet) @ 1min 15sec
  30. Dimitri Le Bouch (Auber 93) s.t.

Nico Eeckhout

Nico Eeckhout

Pierre Rolland

Pierre Rolland

Bobbie Traksel

Bobbie Traksel

Dominique Cornu

Dominique Cornu

Sebastien Chavanel

Not very aero...Sebastien Chavanel tries to survive the terrible cold.

Sebastien Minard

Sebastien Minard

Jimmy Engoulvent

Jimmy Engoulvent

Rein Taaramae

Rein Taaramae goes bare-legged.

Final podium

The final (and cold!) podium. From the left: Rein Taaramae, winner Jérôme Coppel and Franck Vermeulen


Sunday, February 5: Stage 5a, Ales - Ales, 82.4 km 71.1 km

Stage 5a finish

  1. Stéphane Poulhiès (Saur-Sojasun) 1hr 40min 35sec. 42.41 km/hr
  2. Justin Jules (Véranda Rideau) s.t.
  3. Bobbie Traksel (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  4. Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  5. Jimmy Engoulvent (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  6. Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis) s.t.
  7. Armindo Fonseca (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  8. Anthony Ravard (Ag2r) s.t.
  9. Kurt Hovelynck (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  10. Gijs Van Hoecke (Sopsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  11. Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  12. Tom Van Asbroeck (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  13. Matthieu Sprick (Project 1t4i) s.t.
  14. Alexandre Pichot (Europcar) s.t.
  15. Davy Commeyne (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  16. Sven Jodts (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  17. Jean-Luc Delpech (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  18. Simon Geschke (Project 1t4i) s.t.
  19. Yannick Martinez (La Pomme Marseille) s.t.
  20. Staf Scheirlinckx (Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's) s.t.
  21. Gediminas Bagnodas (An Post-Sean Kelly) s.t.
  22. Maxime Bouet (Ag2r) s.t.
  23. Romain Matheou (Véranda Rideau) s.t.
  24. Davide Malacarne (Europcar) s.t.
  25. Réme Cusin (Team Type 1) s.t.
  26. Gaël Malacarne (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  27. Dirk Bellemakers (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  28. Ronan Racault (Auber 93) s.t.
  29. Guillaiume Bonnafond (Ag2r) s.t.
  30. Koen Barbe (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.

GC after Stage 5a:

  1. Pierre Rolland (Europcar)

Landbouwkrediet

Landbouwkrediet before the start

Stage start

The scene at the start

Bert Jan Lindeman

Bert Jan Lindeman crosses the line after the race.

Stéphane Poulhiès

Stage winner Stéphane Poulhiès with a little Poulhiès


Saturday, February 4: Stage 4, Grand Prix du C.C. Rhône-Cèze-Languedoc (St. Genies de Comolas - Bagnols sur Cèze), 152.6 km 66 km

Stage 4 finish

  1. Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil) 1hr 45min 13sec. 37.64 km/hr
  2. Niko Eeckhout (An Post-Sean Kelly) s.t.
  3. Julein El Farès (Team Type 1) s.t.
  4. Jérôme Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  5. Jean-Marc Bideau (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  6. Davy Commeyne (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  7. Adrien Petit (Cofidis) s.t.
  8. Georg Preidler (Team Type 1) s.t.
  9. Pierrick Fédrigo (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  10. Pierre-Luc Périchon (La Pomme Marseille) s.t.
  11. Anthony Ravard (Ag2r) s.t.
  12. Justin Jules (Veranda Rideau) s.t.
  13. Jimmy Engoulvent (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  14. Yannick Martinez (La Pomme Marseille) s.t.
  15. Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis) s.t.
  16. Jonathan Hivert (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  17. Renaud Dion (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  18. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) s.t.
  19. Gediminas Bagdonas (An Post-Sean Kelly) s.t.
  20. Romain Matheou (Veranda Rideau) s.t.
  21. Gijs Van Hoecke (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  22. Cédric Pineau (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  23. Anthony Geslin (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  24. Jure Kocjan (Team Type 1) s.t.
  25. Pierre Rolland (Europcar) s.t.
  26. Steve Houanard (Ag2r) s.t.
  27. Dirk Bellemakers (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  28. Staf Scheirlinckx (Accent jobs-Willems Veranda's) s.t.
  29. Daniele Colli (Team Type 1) s.t.
  30. Kurt Hovelynck (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.

GC after stage 4: 425.1 km raced so far at an average speed of 39.54 km/hr

  1. Pierre Rolland (Europcar) 10hr 44min 48sec
  2. Franck Vermeulen (Veranda Rideau) @ 6sec
  3. Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil) @ 8sec
  4. Bobbie Traksel (Landbouwkrediet) @ 10sec
  5. Julien El Fares (Team Type 1) @ 16sec
  6. Kurt Hovelynck (Lanbouwkrediet) s.t.
  7. Julien Antomarchi (Team Type 1) @ 17sec
  8. Anthony Ravard (Ag2r) @ 18sec
  9. Jonathan Hivert (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  10. Rémi Cusin (Team Type 1) s.t.
  11. Koen Barbe (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  12. Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis) @ 20sec
  13. Yannick Martinez (La Pomme Marseille) s.t.
  14. Gediminas Bagdonas (An Post-Sean Kelly) s.t.
  15. Renaud Dion (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  16. Jimmy Engoulvent (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  17. Jure Kocjan (Team Type 1) s.t.
  18. Gijs Van Hoecke (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  19. Romain Matheou (Veranda Rideau) s.t.
  20. Stéphane Poulhies (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  21. Georg Preidler (Team Type 1) s.t.
  22. Yukiya Arashiro (Europcar) s.t.
  23. Gaël Malacarne (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  24. Daniele Colli (Team Type 1) s.t.
  25. Anthony Delaplace (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  26. Maxime Bouet (Ag2r) s.t.
  27. Dirk Bellemakers (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  28. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) s.t.
  29. Staf Scheirlinckx (Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's) s.t.
  30. Anthony Geslin (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.

Pierre Roland

Do I really want to go race in that cold today? GC leader Pierre Rolland at the start.

Samuel Dumoulin

Samuel Dumoulin before the start

Nicolas Vogondy

Nicolas Vogondy gets his bike.

Leif Hoste

Leif Hoste

Marcel Kittel

Marcel Kittel

Georg Preidler

Ouch, it's cold! Team Type 1 rider Georg Preidler

Stage 4 start

Getting to be time to go

Pierre Roland

Current GC leader Pierre Rolland


Friday, February 3: Stage 3, Grand Prix de Bessèges (Bessèges - Bessèges), 152.6 km

Stage 3 finish

  1. Pierre Rolland (Europcar) 3hr 55min 54sec. 38.81 km/hr
  2. Franck Vermeulen (Vèranda Rideau) s.t.
  3. Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 7sec
  4. Stéphane Poulhiès (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  5. Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  6. Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  7. Sébastien Chavanel (Europcar) s.t.
  8. Jean-Luc Delpech (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  9. Bobbie Traksel (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  10. Benjamin Giraud (La Pomme Marseille) s.t.
  11. Armindo Fonseca (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  12. Anthony Rcard (Ag2r) s.t.
  13. Gediminas Bagdonas (An Post-Sean Kelly) s.t.
  14. Yannick Martinez (La Pomme Marseille) s.t.
  15. Gijs Van Hoecke (Topsport Vlanderen) s.t.
  16. Fabien Schmidt (Roubaix Lille Metropole) s.t.
  17. Pieter Ghyllebert (An Post-Sean Kelly) s.t.
  18. Jimmy Engoulvent (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  19. Davy Commeyne (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  20. Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis) s.t.
  21. Romain Matheou (Vèranda Rideau) s.t.
  22. Gaël Malacarne (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  23. Jean-Pierre Drucker (Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's) s.t.
  24. Julien El Fares (Team Type 1) s.t.
  25. Renaud Dion (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  26. Georg Preidler (Team Type 1) s.t.
  27. Romain Bacon (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  28. Yukiya Arashiro (Europcar) s.t.
  29. Alexandre Pichot (Europcar) s.t.
  30. Simon Geschke (Project 1t4i) s.t.

GC after Stage 3: 359.1 km raced at an average speed of 39.91 km/hr

  1. Pierre Rolland (Europcar) 8hr 59min 35sec.
  2. Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) @ 2sec
  3. Franck Vermeulen (Vèranda Rideau) @ 6sec
  4. Bobbie Tracksel (Landbouwkrediet) @ 13sec
  5. Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil) @ 13sec
  6. Kurt Hovelynck (Landbouwkrediet) @ 16sec
  7. Julien Antomarchi (Team Type 1) @ 17sec
  8. Anthony Ravard (Ag2r) @ 18sec
  9. Jonathan Hivert (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  10. Dominique Cornu (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  11. Rémi Cusin (Team Type 1) s.t.
  12. Koen Barbe (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  13. Rony Martias (Saur-Sojasun) @ 19sec
  14. Jean-Pierre Drucker (Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's) @ 20sec
  15. Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis) s.t.
  16. Yannick Martinez (La Pomme Marseille) s.t.
  17. Sébastien Chavanel (Europcar) s.t.
  18. Gediminas Bagdonas (An Post-Sean Kelly) s.t.
  19. Renaud Dion (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  20. Benjamin Geraud (La Pomme Marseille) s.t.
  21. Jimmy Engoulvent (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  22. Jure Kocjan (Team Type 1) s.t.
  23. Yukiya Arashiro (Europcar) s.t.
  24. Stéphane Poulhies (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  25. Gijs Van Hoecke (Top Sport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  26. Alexnadre Pichot (Europcar) s.t.
  27. Romain Matheou (Vèranda Rideau) s.t.
  28. Tom Van Asbroeck (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  29. Julien El Fares (Team Type 1) s.t.
  30. Gaël Malacarne (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.

Cold climbing

Another cold day in the south of France

Rein Taaramae

Rein Taaramae

Marcel Kittel

GC leader Marcel Kittel was shelled on the first climb.

Yukiya Arashiro

Yukiya Arashiro

Pierrick Fedrigo

Pierrick Fedrigo

Julien El Fares

Julien El Fares

Pierre Rolland

Stage winner Pierre Rolland

Nacer Bouhanni

Announced as new GC leader Nacer Bouhanni, but Rolland is the actual leader.


Thursday, February 2: Stage 2, Nîmes - Saint Ambroix, 149 km, weather shortened to 58.8 km

Stage 2 finish

  1. Marcel Kittel (Project 1t4i) 1hr 33min 29sec. 37.23 km/hr
  2. Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  3. Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  4. Danielle Colli (Team Type 1) s.t.
  5. Justin Jules (Véranda Rideau) s.t.
  6. Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  7. Jean-Pierre Drucker (Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's) s.t.
  8. Sébastien Chavanel (Europcar) s.t.
  9. Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis) s.t.
  10. Tom Van Asbroeck (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  11. Anthony Ravard (Ag2r) s.t.
  12. Alexandre Pichot (Europcar) s.t.
  13. Bobbie Traksel (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  14. Gijs Van Hoecke (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  15. Renaud Dion (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  16. Fabien Bacquet (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  17. Kenneth Vanbilsen (An Post-Sean Kelly) s.t.
  18. Jure Kocjan (Team Type 1) s.t.
  19. Yannick Martinez (La Pomme Marseille) s.t.
  20. Joeri Stallaert (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  21. Julien El Fares (Team Type 1) s.t.
  22. Romain Matheou (Veranda Rideau) s.t.
  23. Sven Jodts (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  24. Stéphane Poulhies (Suar-Sojasun) s.t.
  25. Kevyn Ista (Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's) s.t.
  26. Staf Scheirlinckx (Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's) s.t.
  27. Gediminas Bagdonas (An Post-Sean Kelly) s.t.
  28. Steven Van Vooren (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  29. Davy Commeyne (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  30. Stefan Van Dijk (Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's) s.t.

GC after Stage 2: 206.5 km raced so far at an average speed of 40.77 km/hr

  1. Marcel Kittel (Project 1t4i) 5hr 3min 38sec
  2. Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 2sec
  3. Bobbie Traksel (Landbouwkrediet) @ 9sec
  4. Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil) @ 10sec
  5. Steven Van Vooren (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 13sec
  6. Kurt Van Hovelynck (Lanbouwkrediet) s.t.
  7. Anthony Ravard (Ag2r) @ 14sec
  8. Koen Barbe (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  9. Dominique Cornu (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  10. Björn Leukemans (Vacansoleil) @ 15sec
  11. Adrien Petit (Cofidis) s.t.
  12. Rony Martias (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  13. Jean-Pierre Drucker (Accent Jobs-Willems-Veranda's) @ 16sec
  14. Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis) s.t.
  15. Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  16. Tom Van Asbroeck (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  17. Jure Kocjan (Team Type 1) s.t.
  18. Yannick Martinez (La Pomme Marseille) s.t.
  19. Fabien Bacquet (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  20. Renaud Dion (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  21. Kevyn Ista (Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's) s.t.
  22. Gediminas Bagdonas (An Post-Sean Kelly) s.t.
  23. Kenneth Vanbilsen (An Post-Sean Kelly) s.t.
  24. Sébastien Chavanel (Europcar) s.t.
  25. Yukiya Arashiro (Europcar) s.t.
  26. Jimmy Engoulvent (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  27. Stefan Van Dijk (Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's) s.t.
  28. Benjamin Geraud (La Pomme Marseille) s.t.
  29. Alexandre Pichot (Europcar) s.t.
  30. Joeri Stallaert (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.

Accent Jobs car

The Accent Jobs car before the start. The team's director is cycling immortal Lucien van Impe.

Christophe Riblon

A very cold looking Christophe Riblon before the start

Team FDJ

It's a cold day in the south of France (all over Europe for that matter). FDJ-Big Mat surrounds leader Nacer Bouhanni (in the orange jersey).

Remy Di Gregorio

Remy Di Gregorio looks back.

Marcel Kittel

Marcel Kittel won the stage and became the GC leader.


Wednesday, February 1: Stage 1, Beaucaire - Bellegarde, 148 km

2012 Finish

  1. Nacer Bauhanni (FDJ-Big Mat) 3hr 30min 25sec
  2. Marcel Kittel (Project 1t4i) s.t.
  3. Bobbie Traksel (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  4. Jean-Pierre Drucker (Accent Jobs-Veranda's Willems) s.t.
  5. Kris Boeckams (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  6. Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis) s.t.
  7. Jure Kocjan (Team Type 1) s.t.
  8. Yannick Martinez (La Pomme Marseille) s.t.
  9. Kevyn Ista (Accent Jobs-Veranda's Willems) s.t.
  10. Anthony Ravard (Ag2r) s.t.
  11. Gediminas Bagdonas (An Post-Sean Kelly)
  12. Jimmy Engoulvent (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  13. Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  14. Yukiya Arishiro (Europcar) s.t.
  15. Stijn Neirynck (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  16. Anthony Delaplace (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  17. Fabien Bacquet (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  18. Arthur Vichot (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  19. Renaud Dion (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  20. Benjamin Giraud (La Pomme Marseille) s.t.
  21. Stefan Van Dijk (Accent Jobs-Veranda's Willems) s.t.
  22. Stijn Devolder (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  23. Kenneth Vanbilsen (An Post-Sean Kelly) s.t.
  24. Cédric Pineau (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  25. Jelle Wallays (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  26. Kurt Hovelynck (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  27. Björn Leukemans (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  28. Maxime Le Montagner (Veranda Rideau) s.t.
  29. Maxime Bouet (Ag2r) s.t.
  30. Christophe Riblon (Ag2r) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

  1. Nacer Bauhanni (FDJ-Big Mat) 3hr 30min 15sec
  2. Bobbie Traksel (Landbouwkrediet) @ 3sec
  3. Marcel Kittel (Project 1t4i) @ 4sec
  4. Jelle Wallays (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 7sec
  5. Anthony Ravard (Ag2r) @ 8sec
  6. Koen Barbe (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  7. Björn Leukemans (Vacansoleil) @ 9sec
  8. Adrien Petit (Cofidis) s.t.
  9. Jean-Pierre Drucker (Accent Jobs-Veranda's Willems) @ 10sec
  10. Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  11. Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis) s.t.
  12. Jure Kocjan (Team Type 1) s.t.
  13. Yannick Martinez (La Pomme Marseille) s.t.
  14. Kevyn Ista (Accent Jobs-Veranda's Willems) s.t.
  15. Gediminas Bagdonas (An Post-Sean Kelly) s.t.
  16. Jimmy Egnoulvent (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  17. Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  18. Yukiya Arashiro (Europcar) s.t.
  19. Stijn Neirynck (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  20. Anthony Delaplace (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  21. Fabien Bacquet (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  22. Arthur Vichot (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  23. Renaud Dion (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  24. Benjamin Giraud (La Pomme Marseille) s.t.
  25. Stefan Van Dijk (Accent Jobs-Veranda's Willems) s.t.
  26. Stijn Devolder (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  27. Kenneth Venbilsen (An Post-Sean Kelly) s.t.
  28. Cédric Pineau (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  29. Kurt Hovelynck (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  30. Maxime LE Montagner (Veranda Rideau) s.t.

Stijn Devolder

Stijn Devolder at the sign in

Marcel Kittel

Marcel Kittel at the departure

Stage 1 panorama

I think that's Arthur Vichot of FDJ-Big Mat leading.

Stage 1

Racing in the winter

Laszlo Bodrogi

Laszlo Bodrogi (TeamType 1) takes a pull.

Julien El Fares

Julien El Fares (Team Type 1) at the front

Frank Vermeulen

Frank Vermeulen

Anthony Ravard

Anthony Ravard

Stage 1 finish

Another shot of the finish.


Startlist with backnumbers as of January 31:

Ag2r-La Mondiale
1 RAVARD Anthony (FRA)
2 BONNAFOND Guillaume (FRA)
3 BOUET Maxime (FRA)
4 DUPONT Hubert (FRA)
5 HOUANARD Steve (FRA)
6 MINARD Sébastien (FRA)
7 PERAUD Jean-Christophe (FRA)
8 RIBLON Christophe (FRA)

DS: Julien Jurdie

Vacansoleil-DCM
11 LEUKEMANS Björn (BEL)
12 MARCATO Marco (ITA)
13 BOECKMANS Kris (BEL)
14 MARKUS Barry (NED)
15 WESTRA Lieuwe (NED)
16 FEILLU Romain (FRA)
17 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan (NED)
18 VAN IMPE Kevin (BEL)

DS: Hilaire Van Der Schuren

Cofidis
21 DUMOULIN Samuel (FRA)
22 DI GREGORIO Rémy (FRA)
23 PETIT Adrien (FRA)
24 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs (LET)
25 SIJMENS Nico (BEL)
26 TAARAMÄE Rein (EST)
27 VALENTIN Tristan (FRA)
28 VOGONDY Nicolas (FRA)

DS: Didier Rous

Project 1t4i
31 KITTEL Marcel (GER)
32 HUGUET Yann (FRA)
33 SPRICK Matthieu (FRA)
34 VAN ZANDBEEK Ronan (NED)
35 GESCHKE Simon (GER)
36 STAMSNIJDER Tom (NED)
37 DE BACKER Bert (BEL)
38 HUPOND Thierry (FRA)

DS: Christian Guiberteau

Europcar
41 ROLLAND Pierre (FRA)
42 CHARTEAU Anthony (FRA)
43 CHAVANEL Sébastien (FRA)
44 CHTIOUI Rafaâ (TUN)
45 HUREL Tony (FRA)
46 MALACARNE Davide (ITA)
47 PICHOT Alexandre (FRA)
48 ARASHIRO Yukiya (JPN)

DS: Dominique Arnould

Landbouwkrediet
51 AMORISON Frédéric (BEL)
52 DE WAELE Bert (BEL)
53 BARBE Koen (BEL)
54 TRAKSEL Bobbie (NED)
55 COMMEYNE Davy (BEL)
56 HOVELYNCK Kurt (BEL)
57 JUODVALKIS Egidijus (LIT)
58 BELLEMAKERS Dirk (NED)

DSL Gérard Bulens

FDJ-Big Mat
61 BOUHANNI Nacer (FRA)
62 FEDRIGO Pierrick (FRA)
63 GERARD Arnaud (FRA)
64 GESLIN Anthony (FRA)
65 PINEAU Cédric (FRA)
66 PAURIOL Rémi (FRA)
67 VAUGRENARD Benoît (FRA)
68 VICHOT Arthur (FRA)

DS: Thierry Bricaud

Big Mat-Auber 93
71 BACON Romain (FRA)
72 BACQUET Fabien (FRA)
73 FAUCON Guillaume (FRA)
74 DRUJON Mathieu (FRA)
75 DRUJON Benoît (FRA)
76 LE BOUCH Dimitri (FRA)
77 ROUSSEAU Nicolas (FRA)
78 TRONET Steven (FRA)

DS: Guy Gallopin

Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
81 WALLAYS Jelle (BEL)
82 VAN STAEYEN Michael (BEL)
83 DE VREESE Laurens (BEL)
84 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter (BEL)
85 VAN HOECKE Gijs (BEL)
86 CORNU Dominique (BEL)
87 VAN HECKE Preben (BEL)
88 NEIRYNCK Stijn (BEL)

DS: Walter Planckaert

Bretagne-Schuller
91 FONSECA Armindo (FRA)
92 HARDY Romain (FRA)
93 PICHON Laurent (FRA)
94 DELPECH Jean-Luc (FRA)
95 MALACARNE Gaël (FRA)
96 DION Renaud (FRA)
97 CHAMPION Dimitri (FRA)
98 LE BON Johan (FRA)

DS: Roger Trehin


Team Type 1-Sanofi
101 ANTOMARCHI Julien (FRA)
102 BODROGI Laszlo (FRA)
103 COLLI Daniele (ITA) 
104 CUSIN Rémi (FRA)
105 EL FARES Julien (FRA)
106 KOCJAN Jure (SLO)
107 MEGIAS LEAL Javier (ESP)
108 PREIDLER Georg (AUT)

Vassili Davidenko

Saur-Sojasun
111 COPPEL Jérôme (FRA)
112 COYOT Arnaud (FRA)
113 DELAPLACE Anthony (FRA)
114 ENGOULVENT Jimmy (FRA)
115 HIVERT Jonathan (FRA)
116 LE LAY David (FRA)
117 POULHIES Stéphane (FRA)
118 TALABARDON Yannick (FRA)

DS: Lylian Lebreton

Accent Jobs-Veranda's Willems
121 VAN DIJK Stefan (NED)
122 HOSTE Leif (BEL)
123 ISTA Kevyn (BEL)
124 DE VOCHT Wim (BEL)
125 CAPPELLE Andy (BEL)
126 DRUCKER Jempy (LUX)
127 SCHEIRLINCKX Staf (BEL)
128 VAN GROEN Arnoud (NED)

DS: Lucien Van Impe

Roubaix-Lille Metropole
131 FLAHAUT Denis (FRA)
132 DESRIAC Loïc (FRA)
133 DRANCOURT Pierre (FRA)
134 DROUILLY Mathieu (FRA)
135 GUAY Julien (FRA)
136 KNEISKY Morgan (FRA)
137 LALOUETTE Kévin (FRA)
138 SCHMIDT Fabien (FRA)

DS: Cyrille Guimard

La Pomme Marseille
141 CAUQUIL Yohan (FRA)
142 DELAROZIERE Mathieu (FRA)
143 VAUBOURZEIX Thomas (FRA)
144 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas (LTU)
145 GIRAUD Benjamin (FRA)
146 PERICHON Pierre-Luc (FRA)
147 KORETZKY Clément (FRA)
148 MARTINEZ Yannick (FRA)

DS: Frédéric Rostaing

An Post-Sean Kelly
151 EECKHOUT Niko (BEL)
152 GHYLLEBERT Pieter (BEL)
153 ENNEKENS Stijn (BEL)
154 MCNALLY Mark (GBR)
155 BENNETT Sam (IRL)
156 CHRISTIAN Mark (GBR)
157 DOWNEY Sean (IRL)
158 BAGDONAS Gediminas (LTU)

DS: Kurt Bogaerts

Veranda Rideau- Super U
161 BICHOT Freddy (FRA)                     
162 MATHEOU Romain (FRA)
163 JULES Justin (FRA)
164 CUMONT Gaylord (FRA)
165 JARRIER Benoît (FRA)
166 MOLMY Arnaud (FRA)
167 VERMEULEN Franck (FRA)
168 LE MONTAGNER Maxime (FRA)

DS: Mickaël Leveau

Hungary
171 BERNARD Bendeguz (HUN)
172 CADOR Rida (HUN)
173 CZIRAKI Istvan (HUN)
174 DURUCZ Mlklos (HUN)
175 LOVASSY Krisztlan (HUN)
176 RADONICS Mate (HUN)
177 SIMON Peter (HUN)
178 SOLYMOSI Marton (HUN)

DS: Ferenc Stuban