BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of he Giro d'Italia, vol.1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2010 Etoile de Bessèges (2.1), France.

February 3 - February 7

Etoile de Bessèges podium history
Start list

Sunday, February 7: 5th and Final Stage, Ganières - Bessèges, 145 km

Ill, race leader Arnaud Molmy was was unable to start the final stage.

  1. Niko Eeckhout (An Post-Sean Kelly) 3hr 15min 7sec. 44.589 km/hr
  2. Valentin Iglinsky (Astana) s.t.
  3. Hans Dekkers (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  4. Tom Veelers (Skil-Shimano)
  5. Steven Caethoven (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  6. Johan Monbaerts (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  7. Borut Bozic (Vancansoleil) s.t.
  8. Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ) s.t.
  9. Romain Lemarchand (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  10. Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis) s.t.
  11. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ag2r) s.t.
  12. Fabien Bacquet (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  13. Pieter Jacobs (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  14. Enrico Peruffo (Carmiooro) s.t.
  15. Jean-Luc Delpech (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  16. Stefan Van Dijk (Verandas Willems) s.t.
  17. Daniel Lloyd (Cervelo) s.t.
  18. Guillaume Levarlet (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  19. Rene Mandri (Ag2r) s.t.
  20. Dominique Rollin (Cervelo) s.t.
  21. Pieter Ghyllebert (An Post-Sean Kelly) s.t.
  22. Jocelyn Bar (Roubaix-Lille Metropole) s.t.
  23. Bolat Raimbekov (Astana) s.t.
  24. James Vanlandschoot (Verandas Willems) s.t.
  25. Oscar Munoz (Cervelo) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 5:

  1. Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis) 17hr 10min 27sec. 718.3 km ridden at an average speed of 41.818 km/hr
  2. Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ) @ 3sec
  3. Pieter Ghyllebert (An Post-Sean Kelly) @ 4sec
  4. Thomas De Gendt (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  5. Julien Loubet (Ag2r) @ 5sec
  6. Arnaud Gerard (FDJ) @ 6sec
  7. Sander Armee (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 7sec
  8. Laurent Lefevre (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
  9. Biel Kadri (Ag2r) @ 8sec
  10. Pierrick Fedrigo (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
  11. Sandy Casar (FDJ) s.t.
  12. Benoit Vaugrenard (FDJ) s.t.
  13. Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) @ 9sec
  14. Johan Monbaerts (Big Mat-Auber 93) @ 10sec
  15. Pieter Jacobs (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  16. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ag2r) s.t.
  17. Jocelyn Bar (Roubaix-Lille Metropole) s.t.
  18. Dominique Rollin (Cervelo) s.t.
  19. Romain Lemarchand (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  20. Steven Caethoven (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  21. Pierre Rolland (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
  22. Yoann Offredo (FDJ) s.t.
  23. Rene Mandri (Ag2r) s.t.
  24. Bert De Waele (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  25. Jean-Luc Delpech (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.

Saturday, February 6: Stage 4, Alès - Alès, 137.5 km

Stage winner Samuel Dumoulin was relegated for irregular sprinting

1. Arnaud Molmy (Roubaix-Lille Métropole) 3hr 20min 27sec. 41.157 km/hr
2. Anthony Geslin (FDJ) s.t.
3. Pieter Ghyllebert (An Post-Sean Kelly) s.t.
4. Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ) s.t.
5. Dominique Rollin (Cervelo) s.t.
6. Pieter Jacobs (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
7. Thomas De Gendt (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
8. Jean-Luc Delpech (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
9. Frederic Amorison (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
10. Jocelyn Bar (Roubaix-Lille Metropole) s.t.
11. Yoann Offredo (FDJ) s.t.
12. Johan Monbaerts (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
13. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ag2r) s.t.
14. Florian Vachon (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
15. Bolat Raimbekov (Astana) s.t.
16. Bert De Waele (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
17. Pierrick Fedrigo (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
18. Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) s.t.
19. Pierre Rolland (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
20. Frederic Veuchelen (Vacansoleil) s.t.
21. Steven Caethoven (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
22. Guillaume Levarlet (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
23. Lilian Jegou (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
24. Andy Capelle (Verandas-Willems) s.t.
25. Koen Barbe (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

1. Arnaud Molmy (Roubaix-Lille Métropole) 13hr 55min 10sec
2. Samuel Dumolin (Cofidis) @ 10sec
3. Anthony Geslin (FDJ) @ 14sec
4. Julien Loubet (Ag2r) @ 15sec
5. Pieter Ghyllebert (An Post-Sean Kelly) @ 16sec
6. Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ) @ 17sec
7. Sander Armee (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
8. Laurent Lefevre (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
9. Pierrick Fedrigo (Bouygues Telecom) @ 18sec
10. Sandy Casar (FDJ) s.t.
11. Benoit Vaugrenard (FDJ) s.t.
12. Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) @ 19sec
13. Fabrice Jeandesboz (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
14. Dominique Rollin (Cervelo) @ 20sec
15. Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) s.t.
16. Johan Monbaerts (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
17. Pieter Jacobs (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
18. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ag2r) s.t.
19. Yoann Offredo (FDJ) s.t.
20. Jocelyn Bar (Roubaix-Lille Metropole) s.t.
21. Roy Curvers (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
22. Romain Lemarchand (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
23. Renaud Dion (Roubaix-Lille Metropole) s.t.
24. Jean-Luc Delpech (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
25. Yannick Talabardon (Saur-Sujasun) s.t.

Friday, February 5: Stage 3, Pont St. Esprit - Bagnols sur Céze, 148.3 km

1. Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis) 3hr 24min 36sec. 43.49 km/hr
2. Borut Bozic (Vacansoleil) s.t.
3. Tom Veelers (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
4. Niko Eeckhout (An Post-Sean Kelly) s.t.
5. Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ) s.t.
6. Fabien Bacquet (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
7. Pieter Jacobs (Topssport Vlaanderen) s.t.
8. Steven Tronet (Roubaix - Lille Metropole) s.t.
9. Gregory Joseph (Topsport Vlaanderen) st.
10. Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) s.t.
11. Dominique Rollin (Cervelo) s.t.
12. Roy Curvers (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
13. Johan Monbaerts (Big Mat Auber 93) s.t.
14. Pierre Rolland (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
15. Yuriy Kirvtsov (Ag2r) s.t.
16. Yannick Talabardon (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
17. Romain Lemarchand (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
18. Cyril Gautier (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
19. Andriy Grivko (Astana) s.t.
20. Rene Mandri (Ag2r) s.t.
21. Frederic Guesdon (FDJ) s.t.
22. Guillaume Faucon (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
23. Koen De Kort (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
24. Eric Berthou (Carmiooro) s.t.
25. Laurent Beuret (Carmiooro) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. Borut Bozic (Vacansoleil) 10hr 34min 37sec
2. Niko Eeckhout (An Post-Sean Kelly) @ 16sec
3. Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis) @ 16sec
4. Arnaud Molmy (Roubaix-Lille Metropole) s.t.
5. Julien Loubet (Ag2r) @ 21sec
6. Floris Goesinnen (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
7. Tom Veelers (Skil-Shimano) @ 22sec
8. Sander Armee (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 23sec
9. Laurent Lefevre (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
10. Benoit Daeninck (Roubaix-Lille Metropole) @ 24sec
11. Sandy Casar (FDJ) s.t.
12. Benoit Vaugrenard (FDJ) s.t.
13. Kris Boeckmans (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 25sec
14. Fabrice Jeandesboz (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
15. Fabien Bacquet (Big Mat-Auber 93) @ 26sec
16. Dominique Rollin (Cervelo) s.t.
17. Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) s.t.
18. Romain Lemarchand (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
19. Johan Monbaerts (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
20. Roy Curvers (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
21. Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ) s.t.
22. Gregory Joseph (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
23. Sebastien Chavanel (FDJ) s.t.
24. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ag2r) s.t.
25. Pieter Jacobs (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.

Thursday, February 4: Stage 2, Nîmes - St Ambroix, 141 km

1. Borut Bozic (Vacansoleil) 3hr 27min 38sec. 40.832 km/hr
2. Arnaud Molmy (Roubaix-Lille Metropole) s.t.
3. Niko Eeckhout (An Post-Sean Kelly) s.t.
4. Dominique Rollin (Cervelo) s.t.
5. Sebastien Chavanel (FDJ) s.t.
6. Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis) s.t.
7. Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) s.t.
8. Fabien Bacquet (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
9. Hans Dekkers (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
10. Tom Veelers (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
11. Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil) s.t.
12. Jocelyn Bar (Roubaix-Lille Metropole) s.t.
13. Stefan Van Dijk (Verandas Willems) s.t.
14. Jure Kocjan (Carmiooro) s.t.
15. Pierre Rolland (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
16. Koen De Kort (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
17. Kris Boeckmans (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
18. Roy Curvers (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
19. Steven Caethoven (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
20. Jean-Luc Delpech (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
21. Daniel Lloyd (Cervelo) s.t.
22. Romain Lemarchand (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
23. Cedric Pineau (Roubaix-Lille Metropole) s.t.
24. Jerome Baugnies (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
25. Sven Renders (Verandas Willems) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Borut Bozic (Vacansoleil) 7hr 10min 7sec
2. Arnaud Molmy (Roubaix-Lille Metropole) @ 10sec
3. Niko Eeckhout (An Post-Sean Kelly) s.t.
4. Julien Loubet (Ag2r) @ 15sec
5. Floris Giesinnen (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
6. Laurent Lefevre (Bouygues Telecom) @ 17sec
7. Benoit Daeninck (Roubaix-Lille Metropole) @ 18sec
8. Benoit Vaugrenard (FDJ) s.t.
9. Kris Boeckmans (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 19sec
10. Sebastien Chavanel (FDJ) @ 20sec
11. Dominique Rollin (Cervelo) s.t.
12. Fabien Bacquet (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
13. Tom Veelers (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
14. Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) s.t.
15. Stefan Van Dijk (Verandas Willems) s.t.
16. Jure Kocjan (Carmiooro) s.t.
17. Steven Caethoven (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
18. Jean-Luc Delpech (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
19. Jocelyn Bar (Roubaix-Lille Metropole) s.t.
20. Nadir Haddou (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
21. Romain Lemarchand (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
22. Johan Monbaerts (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
23. Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis) s.t.
24. Cedric Pineau (Roubaix-Lille Metropole) s.t.
25. Yoann Offredo (FDJ) s.t.

Wednesday, February 3: Stage 1, Aigues Mortes - Le Grau du Roi, 145 km

1. Borut Bozic (Vacansoleil) 3hr 42min 49sec. 39.37 km/hr
2. Niko Eeckhout (An Post-Sean Kelly) s.t.
3. Arnaud Molmy (Roubaix-Lille Metropole) s.t.
4. Sebastien Chavanel (FDJ) s.t.
5. Gregory Joseph (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
6. Fabien Bacquet (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
7. Tom Veelers (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
8. Johan Monbaerts (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
9. Dominique Rollin (Cervelo) s.t.
10. Stefan Van Dijk (Verandas Willems) s.t.
11. Jean-Luc Delpech (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
12. Steven Caethoven (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
13. Florian Vachon (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
14. Nadir Haddou (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
15. Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) s.t.
16. Jure Kosjan (Carmiooro) s.t.
17. Yannick Talbardon (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
18. Paride Grillo (Carmiooro) s.t.
19. Benoit Daeninck (Roubaix-Lille Metropole) s.t.
20. Guillaume Blot (Cofidis) s.t.
21. Jonas Vangenechten (Verandas Willems) s.t.
22. Romain Lemarchand (Big Mat-Suber 93) s.t.
23. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) s.t.
24. Yoann Offredo (FDJ) s.t.
25. Jocelyn Bar (Roubaix-Lille Metropole) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1. Borut Bozic (Vacansoleil) 3hr 42min 39sec
2. Niko Eeckhout (An Post-Sean kelly) @ 4sec
3. Julien Loubet (Ag2r) @ 5sec
4. Floris Goesennen (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
5. Arnaud Molmy (Roubaix-Lille Metropole) @ 6sec
6. Benoit Daeninck (Roubaix- Lille Metrople) @ 9sec
7. Kris Boeckmans (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
8. Sebastien Chavanel (FDJ) @ 10sec
9. Gregory Joseph (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
10. Fabien Bacquet (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
11. Tom Veelers (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
12. Johan Monbaerts (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
13. Dominique Rollin (Cervelo) s.t.
14. Stefan Van Dijk (Verandas Willems) s.t.
15. Jean-Luc Delpech (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
16. Steven Caethoven (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
17. Florian Vachon (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
18. Nadir Haddou (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
19. Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) s.t.
20. Jure Kocjan (Carmiooro) s.t.
21. Yannick Talabardon (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
22. Paride Grillo (Carmiooro) s.t.
23. Guillaume Blot (Cofidis) s.t.
24. Jonas Vangenechten (Verandas Willems) s.t.
25. Romain Lemarchand (Big Mat-Suber 93) s.t.

Start List

Bbox Bouygues Telecom

1 Voeckler Thomas (Fra)
2 Bonnet William (Fra)
3 Fedrigo Pierrick (Fra)
4 Gautier Cyril (Fra)
5 Haddou Saïd (Fra)
6 Lefevre Laurent (Fra)
7 Rolland Pierre (Fra)
8 Trofimov Yuriy (Rus)

Astana

11 Gasparotto Enrico (Ita)
12 Pereiro Sio Oscar (Esp)
13 Iglinsky Valentin (Kaz)
14 Nepomnyachshiy Yevgeniy (Kaz)
15 Raimbekov Bolat (Kaz)
16 Selvaggi Mirko (Ita)
17 Gourov Maxim (Kaz)
18 Grivko Andriy (Ukr)

Française des Jeux

21 Casar Sandy (Fra)
22 Chavanel Sébastien (Fra)
23 Gerard Arnaud (Fra)
24 Ladagnous Matthieu (Fra)
25 Geslin Anthony (Fra)
26 Guesdon Frédéric (Fra)
27 Offredo Yoann (Fra)
28 Vaugrenard Benoît (Fra)

Sky Professional Cycling Team

31 Augustyn John-Lee (Rsa)
32 Barry Michael (Can)
33 Calzati Sylvain (Fra)
34 Vigano Davide (Ita)
35 Kennaugh Peter (Gbr)
36 Portal Nicolas (Fra)
37 Possoni Morris (Ita)
38 Cummings Steven (Gbr)

AG2r - La Mondiale

41 Bonnafond Guillaume (Fra)
42 Dupont Hubert (Fra)
43 Le Lay David (Fra)
44 Krivtsov Yuriy (Ukr)
45 Loubet Julien (Fra)
46 Roche Nicolas (Irl)
47 Kadri Biel (Fra)
48 Mandri René (Est)

Skil-Shimano

51 De Kort Koen (Ned)
52 Huguet Yann (Fra)
53 Curvers Roy (Ned)
54 Timmer Albert (Ned)
55 Houanard Steve (Fra)
56 Veelers Tom (Ned)
57 De Backer Bert (Bel)
58 Chaigneau Robin (Ned)

Cofidis, le crédit en Ligne

61 Auge Stéphane (Fra)
62 Buffaz Mickaël (Fra)
63 Cusin Rémi (Fra)
64 Demaret Jean-Eudes (Fra)
65 Dumoulin Samuel (Fra)
66 Minard Sébastien (Fra)
67 Monier Damien (Fra)
68 Valentin Tristan (Fra)

Vacansoleil

71 Bozic Borut (Slo)
72 Gardeyn Gorik (Bel)
73 Hoogerland Johnny (Ned)
74 Leukemans Bjorn (Bel)
75 Marcato Marco (Ita)
76 Ongarato Alberto (Ita)
77 Van Leyen Joost (Ned)
78 Veuchelen Frédéric (Bel)

Saur-Sojasun

81 Bessy Cyril (Fra)
82 Delaplace Anthony (Fra)
83 Hivert Jonathan (Fra)
84 Jeandesboz Fabrice (Fra)
85 Joly Sebastien (Fra)
86 Levarlet Guillaume (Fra)
87 Marino Jean-Marc (Fra)
88 Talabardon Yannick (Fra)

Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator

91 Boeckmans Kris (Bel)
92 Neyens Maarten (Bel)
93 De Gendt Thomas (Bel)
94 Baugnies Jérôme (Bel)
95 Coenen Johan (Bel)
96 Armee Sander (Bel)
97 Jacobs Pieter (Bel)
98 Van Hecke Preben (Bel)

Bretagne-Schuller

101 Bideau Jean-Marc (Fra)
102 Delpech Jean-Luc (Fra)
103 Guillou Florian (Fra)
104 Halleguen Mathieu (Fra)
105 Jegou Lilian (Fra)
106 Jouanno Nicolas (Fra)
107 Le Bon Johan (Fra)
108 Vachon Florian (Fra)

Landbouwkrediet

111 Amorison Frédéric (Bel)
112 De Waele Bert (Bel)
113 Caethoven Steven (Bel)
114 Docks Bart (Bel)
115 Dekkers Hans (Ned)
116 Barbe Koen (Bel)
117 Boucher David (Fra)
118 Scheirlinckx Bert (Bel)

Bigmat- Auber 93

121 Bacquet Fabien (Fra)
122 Brouzes Niels (Fra)
123 Le Boulch Dimitri (Fra)
124 Haddou Nadir (Fra)
125 Mazet Julien (Fra)
126 Faucon Guillaume (Fra)
127 Monbaerts Johan (Fra)
128 Thire Jonathan (Fra)

Am Post-Sean Kelly

131 Eeckhout Niko (Bel)
132 Lisabeth Kenny (Bel)
133 De Schrooder Benny (Bel)
134 Minne Stijn (Bel)
135 O'Brien Paidi (Irl)
136 Cassidy Mark (Irl)
137 Borry Kim (Bel)
138 De Busschere Maxim (Bel)

Roubaix-Lille métropole

141 Daeninck Benoît (Fra)
142 Kneisky Morgan (Fra)
143 Dion Renaud (Fra)
144 Larpe Mickaël (Fra)
145 Pineau Cédric (Fra)
146 Lhotellerie Clément (Fra)
147 Molmy Arnaud (Fra)
148 Tronet Steven (Fra)

Cervelo Team

151 Correia Joao (Por)
152 Cuesta Inigo (Esp)
153 Denifl Stefan (Aut)
154 Hushovd Thor (Nor)
155 King Ted (Usa)
156 Lancaster Brett (Aus)
157 Pujol Munoz Oscar(Esp)
158 Rollin Dominique (Can)

Carmiooro ngc

161 Berthou Eric (Fra)
162 Beuret Laurent (Sui)
163 Grillo Paride (Ita)
164 Kocjan Jure (Slo)
165 Peruffo Enrico (Ita)
166 Piechele Andrea (Ita)
167 Quadranti Antonio (Ita)
168 Tonti Andrea (Ita)

Verandas Willems

171 Van Dijk Stefan (Ned)
172 Vanlandschoot James (Bel)
173 Renders Sven (Bel)
174 Cappelle Dieter (Bel)
175 Habeaux Grégory (Bel)
176 Polazzi Fabio (Bel)
177 Vangenechten Jonas (Bel)
178 De Wilde Stef (Bel)