BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2009 Etoile de Bessèges (2.1), France.

February 4 - February 8

Etoile de Bessèges podium history

Sunday, February 8: 5th and final stage, Gagnieres - Bessèges, 145 km.

1. Jean-Eudes Demaret (Cofidis) 3hr 20min 12sec. 43.457 km/hr
2. Jimmy Engoulvent (Besson Chaussures) s.t.
3. Frederic Guesdon (FDJ) s.t.
4. Nicolas Vogondy (Agritubel) s.t.
5. Lilian Jegou (Bretagne) s.t.
6. Jef Peeters (An Post) s.t.
7. Jens Mouris (Vacansoleil) s.t.
8. Piet Rooijakkers (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
9. Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ) @ 1min 12sec
10. Mickael Delage (Silence-Lotto) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 5:

1. Thomas Voeckler (Bouygues Telecom) 14hr 32min 55sec. 626.5 km ridden at an average speed of 43.062 km/hr
2. Jure Kocjan (Carmiooro) @ 1min 7sec
3. Yuri Trofimov (Bouygues Telecom) @ 1min 8sec
4. Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 20sec
5. Sebastien Minard (Cofidis) @ 1min 32sec
6. Jonathan Hivert (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
7. Bjorn Leukemans (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 34sec
8. Damien Monier (Cofidis) @ 1min 35sec
9. Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ) s.t.
10. Pierrick Fedrigo (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
11. Jimmy Casper (Besson Chaussures) @ 2min 26sec
12. Stephane Goubert (Ag2r) @ 3min 17sec
13. Albert Timmer (Skil-Shimano) @ 4min 9sec
14. Florian Vachon (Roubaix-Lille Metropole) @ 4min 21sec
15. Julien Simon (Besson Chaussures @ 4min 31sec
16. Jean-Eudes Demaret (Cofidis) @ 5min 58sec
17. Sylvain Calzati (Agritubel) @ 6min 33sec
18. Christophe Lauren (Agritubel) @ 6min 52sec
19. Hubert Dupont (Ag2r) s.t.
20. Jens Mouris (Vacansoleil) @ 7min 1sec

Saturday, February 7: Stage 4, Allegre Les Fumades - Allegre Les Fumades, 150 km.

1. Bjorn Leukmans (Vacansoleil) 3hr 29min 59sec
2. Thomas Voeckler (Bouygues Telecom) @ 4sec
3. Sandy Casar (FDJ) @ 41sec
4. Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ) @ 1min 33sec
5. Pierrick Fedrigo (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
6. Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) s.t.
7. Benoit Vaugrenard (FDJ) s.t.
8. Florian Vachon (Roubaix) s.t.
9. Sebastien Minard (Cofidis) s.t.
10. Frederic Amorison (Cofidis) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

1. Thomas Voeckler (Bouygues Telecom) 11hr 11min 31sec
2. Jure Kocjan (Carmiooro) @ 1min 7sec
3. Yuri Trofimov (Bouygues Telecom) @ 1min 8sec
4. Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 20sec
5. Sebastien Minard (Cofidis) @ 1min 32sec
6. Jonathan Hivert (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
7. Bjorn Leukemans (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 34sec
8. Damien Monier (Cofidis) @ 1min 35sec
9. Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ) s.t.
10. Pierrick Fedrigo (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.

Friday, February 6: Stage 3, Branoux Les Taillades - La Grande Combe 134 km.

Because of bad weather the stage was shortened to 51.5 km.

1. Jure Kocjan (Carmiooro) 1hr 24min 8sec
2. Yuri Trofimov (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
3. Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) @ 7sec
4. Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ) @ 18sec
5. Sebastien Minard (Cofidis) s.t.
6. Pierrick Fedrigo (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
7. Hubert Dupont (Ag2r) s.t.
8. Jonathan Hivert (Skill-Shimano) s.t.
9. Damien Monier (Cofidis) s.t.
10. Christophe Laurent (Agritubel) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. Jure Kocjan (Carmiooro) 7hr 41min 6sec
2. Yuri Trofimov (Bouygues Telecom) @ 2sec
3. Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) @ 13sec
4. Sebastien Minard (Cofidis) @ 27sec
5. Jonathan Hivert (Skil-Shimano) @ 28sec
6. Damien Monier (Cofidis) s.t.
7. Christophe Laurent (Agritubel) s.t.
8. Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ) s.t.
9. Thomas Voekler (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
10. Hubert Dupont (Ag2r) s.t.

Thursday, February 5: Stage 2, Nimes - St. Ambroix, 149 km.

1. Jimmy Casper (Besson Chaussures) 3hr 24min 47sec
2. Romain Feillu (Agritubel) s.t.
3. Alexandre Blain (Cofidis) s.t.
4. Anthony Revard (Agritubel) s.t.
5. Sebastien Hinault (Ag2r) s.t.
6. Stefan Van Dijk (Veranda Willems) s.t.
7. Sebastien Chavanel (FDJ) s.t.
8. Greg Van Avermaet (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
9. Florian Vachon (Roubaix) s.t.
10. Frederic Amorison (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Jimmy Casper (Besson Chaussures) 6hr 16min 48sec
2. Romain Feillu (Agritubel) @ 14sec
3. Sebastien Chavanel (FDJ) s.t.
4. Alexandre Blain (Cofidis) @ 16sec
5. Greg Van Avermaet (Silence-Lotto) @ 17sec
6. Jonathan Thire (Auber 93) s.t.
7. Yuri Trofimov (Bouygues Telecom) @ 18sec
8. Jef Peeters (An Post) s.t.
9. Sebastien Minard (Cofidis) @ 19sec
10. Stefan Van Dijk (Veranda Willems) @ 20sec

Wednesday, February 4: Stage 1, Bellegarde - Le Grau du Roi, 128 km.

1. Jimmy Casper (Besson Chaussures) 2hr 52min 21sec
2. Sebastien Chavanel (FDJ) s.t.
3. Klaas Lodewyck (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
4. Denis Flahut (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
5. Romain Feillu (Agritubel) s.t.
6. Borut Bozic (Vacansoliel)s.t.
7. William Bonnet (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
8. Stefan Van Dijk (Veranda Willems) s.t.
9. Daniele Colli (Carmiooro) s.t.
10. Niko Eeckhout (An Post) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1. Jimmy Casper (Besson Chaussures) 2hr 52min 11sec
2. Sebastien Chavanel (FDJ) @ 4sec
3. Klaas Lodewyck (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 6sec
4. Jonathan Thire (Auber 93) @ 7sec
5. Jef Peters (An Post) @ 8sec
6. Tom Stubbe (Silence-Lotto) @ 9sec
7. Denis Flahut (Landbouwkrediet) @ 10sec
8. Romain Feillu (Agritubel) s.t.
9. Borut Bozic (Vacansoleil) s.t.
10. William Bonnet (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.