BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2008 Etoile de Bessèges (2.1), France.

February 6 - February 10

Etoile de Bessèges podium history

Sunday, February 10: 5th and final stage, GP de Besèges, 145 km.

1. Borut Bozic (Collstrop) 3hr 8min 59sec. 46.035 km/hr
2. Angelo Furlan (Credit Agricole) s.t.
3. Steffen Radochla (Elk Haus) s.t.
4. Stephane Bonsergent (Bretagne) s.t.
5. Anthony Revard (Agritubel) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 5:

1. Yuri Trofimov (Bouygues Telecom) 17hr 46min 33sec. 738 km ridden at an average speed of 41.517 km/hr
2. Gianni Meersman (FDJ) @ 52sec
3. Pierrick Fedrigo (Bouygues Telecom) @ 57sec
4. Nicolas Jalabert (Agritubel) @ 1min 1sec
5. Bert De Waele (Landbouwkrediet) @ 1min 6sec
6. Frederik Veuchelen (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 1min 8sec
7. Benny De Schrooder (An Post) @ 1min 11sec
8. Sven Renders (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
9. Frederic Amoricon (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
10. Jonathan Hivert (Credit Agricole) s.t.
11. William Frischkorn (Slipstream) s.t.
12. Guennadi Mikhailov (Mitsubishi-Jartazi) s.t.
13. Johan Coenen (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
14. Markus Eibegger (Elk Haus) s.t.
15. Marco Marcato (Collstrop) s.t.
16. Benoit Poilvet (Bretagne) s.t.
17. Pasquale Muto (Miche) s.t.
18. Serge Pauwels (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
19. Preben Van Hecke (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
20. Kenny Van Der Schuren (Collstrop) @ 1min 40sec

Saturday, February 9: Stage 4, Grand Prix Casino Allègre les Fumades, 151.7 km.

1. Angelo Furlan (Credit Agricole) 3hr 29min 53sec. 43.367 km/hr
2. Borut Bozic (Collstrop) s.t.
3. Stefan Van Dijk (Mitsubishi-Jartazi) s.t.
4. Anthony Ravard (Agritubel) s.t.
5. Gianni Meersman (FDJ) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

1. Yuri Trofimov (Bouygues Telecom) 14hr 37min 34sec. 40.536 km/hr average speed so far.
2. Gianni Meersman (FDJ) @ 52sec
3. Pierrick Fedrigo (Bouygues Telecom) @ 57sec
4. Nicolas Jalabert (Agritubel) @ 1min 1sec
5. Benny De Schrooder (AN Post) @ 1min 11sec

Friday, February 8: Stage 3, Grand Prix du Pays Grand Combien, 138.1 km.

1. Yuri Trofimov (Bouygues Telecom) 3hr 37min 29sec
2. Pierre Rolland (Credit Agricole) @ 57sec
3. Pierrick Fedrigo (Bouygues Telecom) @ 1min 1sec
4. Marco Marcato (Collstrop) s.t.
5. Federic Amorison (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. Yuri Trofimov (Bourgues Telecom) 11hr 7min 41sec
2. Gianni Meersman (FDJ) @ 52sec
3. Pierrick Fedrigo (Bouygues Telecom) @ 57sec
4. Nicolas Jalabert (Agritubel) @ 1min 1sec
5. Benny De Schrooder @ 1min 11sec

Thursday, February 7: Stage 2, Nimes - St. Amboix, 149.2 km.

1. Stefan Van Dijk (Mitsubishi-Jartazi) 3hr 56min 40sec
2. Erki Putsep (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
3. Borut Bozic (Collstrop) s.t.
4. Herve Duclos-Lassale (Cofidis) s.t.
5. Florian Vachon (Roubaix-Lille Métropole) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Jan Kuyckx (Landbouwkrediet) 7hr 30min 2sec
2. Gianni Meersman (FDJ) @ 1sec
3. Nicolas Rousseau (Ag2r) @ 6sec
4. Stefan Van Dijk (Mitsubishi-Jartazi) @ 10sec
5. Freddy Bichot (Agritubel) s.t.

Wednesday, February 6: Stage 1, GP du Casino Flamingo, 154 km.

1. Jan Kuyckx (Landbouwkrediet) 3hr 32min 33sec
2. Gianni Meersman (FDJ) s.t.
3. Nicolas Rousseau (Ag2r) s.t.
4. Freddy Bichot (Agritubel) s.t.
5. Steven Tronet (Roubaix-Lille Métropole) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1. Jan Kuyckx (Landbouwkrediet) 3hr 32min 33sec
2. Gianni Meersman (FDJ) @ 2sec
3. Nicolas Rousseau (Ag2r) @ 6sec
4. Freddy Bichot (Agritubel) @ 10sec
5. Steven Tronet (Roubaix-Lille Métropole) s.t.