BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2007 Etoile de Bessèges (2.1), France.

February 7 - February 11

Etoile de Bessèges podium history

Sunday, February 11: 5th and final stage, Gagnières - Bessèges, 148 km.

1. Sebastien Chavanel (FDJ) 3hr 10min 46sec. 39.06 km/hr.
2. Angelo Furlan (Credit Agricole) s.t.
3. Pieter Mertens (Predictor-Lotto) @ 8sec
4. Geoffroy Lequatre (Cofidis) s.t.
5. Freddy Bichot (Agritubel) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 5:

1. Nick Nuyens (Cofidis) 17hr 30min 53sec. 717.9 km ridden at an average speed of 40.988 km/hr
2. Vasil Kiryienka (Tinkoff) @ 8sec
3. Preben Van Hecke (Predictor-Lotto) @ 10sec
4. Kevin De Weert (Cofidis) @ 18sec
5. Sebastien Minard (Cofidis) @ 39sec
6. Geoffroy Lequatre (Cofidis) @ 42sec
7. Laurent Brochard (Bouygues Telecom) @ 44sec
8. Jukka Vastaranta (Jartazi) s.t.
9. Baden Cooke (Unibet) @ 48sec
10. Pieter Mertens (Predictor-Lotto) @ 55sec
11. Xavier Florencio (Bouygues Telecom) @ 57sec
12. Mickael Larpe (Roubaix-Lille Metrople) @ 1min
13. Dominique Cornu (Predictor-Lotto) s.t.
14. Yannick Talabardon (Credit Agricole) s.t.
15. Pierre Rolland (Credit Agricole) s.t.
16. Frederic Guesdon (FDJ) s.t.
17. Andy Capelle (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
18. Lorenzo Bernucci (T-Mobile) s.t.
19. Frederick Veuchelen (Chacolade Jacques) s.t.
20. Mikhail Ignatiev (Tinkoff) s.t.

Saturday, February 10: Stage 4, Les Fumades - Les Fumades, 151.7 km.

1. Christophe Mengin (FDJ) 3hr 22min 28sec. 44.955 km/hr.
2. Frederic Amorison (Landbouwkrediet) @ 2sec
3. Jimmy Casper (Unibet) s.t.
4. Sebastien Chavanel (FDJ) s.t.
5. Angelo Furlan (Credit Agricole) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

1. Nick Nuyens (Cofidis) 14hr 20min 7sec.
2. Vasil Kiryienka (Tinkoff) @ 8sec
3. Preben Van Hecke (Predictor-Lotto) @ 10sec
4. Kevin De Weert (Cofidis) @ 18sec
5. Sebastien Minard (Cofidis) @ 39sec

Friday, February 9: Stage 3, Cendras - La Grande Combe, 138.6 km.

1. Nick Nuyens (Cofidis) 3hr 36min 31sec. 38.408 km/hr.
2. Vasil Kiryienka (Tinkoff) s.t.
3. Preben Van Hecke (Predictor-Lotto) s.t.
4. Kevin De Weert (Cofidis) @ 5sec
5. Geoffroy Lequatre (Cofidis) @ 30sec

GC after Stage 3:

1. Nick Nuyens (Cofidis) 10hr 57min 37sec
2. Vasil Kiryienka (Tinkoff) @ 8sec
3. Preben Van Hecke (Predictor-Lotto) @ 10sec
4. Kevin De Weert (Cofidis) @ 19sec
5. Sebastien Minard (Cofidis) @ 41sec

Thursday, February 8: Stage 2, Nîmes - St. Amboix, 149 km.

1. Baden Cooke (Unibet) 4hr 1min 1sec
2. Sebastien Chavanel (FDJ) @ 2sec
3. Andre Greipel (T-Mobile) s.t.
4. Hans Dekkers (Agritubel) s.t.
5. Niko Eeckhout (Chocolade Jacques) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Baden Cooke (Unibet) 7hr 21min 8sec
2. Angelo Furlan (Credit Agricole) @ 2sec
3. Sebastien Chavanel (DJ) @ 6sec
4. Mark Cavendish (T-Mobile) s.t.
5. Andre Greipel (T-Mobile) @ 8sec

Wednesday, February 7: Stage 1, Pézenas - Palavas les Flots, 148 km.

1. Angelo Furlan (Credit Agricole) 3hr 20min 17sec
2. Mark Cavendish (T-Mobile) s.t.
3. Ruggero Marzoli (Tinkoff) s.t.
4. Baden Cooke (Unibet) s.t.
5. Hans Dekkers (Agritubel) s.t.

GC standings are the same.