BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2006 Etoile de Bessèges (2.1), France.

February 1 - February 5

Etoile de Bessèges podium history

Sunday, February 5: Stage 5, Grand Prix de Besseges, 148 km.

1. Jan Kirsipuu (Credit Agricole) 3hr 17min 48sec
2. Stephane Bonsergent (Bretagne-Jean Floc'h) s.t.
3. Jimmy Casper (Cofidis) s.t.
4. Alexadre Usov (Ag2r) s.t.
5. Mattia Gavazzi (LPR) s.t.

Final GC after stage 5:

1. Frederik Willems (Chocolade Jacques) 17hr 46min 12sec. 714.9 km ridden at an average speed of 40.231 km/hr
2. Preben Van Hecke (Davitamon-Lotto) @ 26sec
3. Thomas Voeckler (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
4. Michael Blaudzun (CSC) @ 32sec
5. Ludovic Turpin (Ag2r) @ 36sec
6. Mads Kaggestad (Credit Agricole) s.t.
7. Brian Vandborg (CSC) @ 43sec
8. Maxime Mederel (Auber 93) @ 2min 30sec
9. Killian Patour (Credit Agricole) @ 4min 6sec
10. Antoine Dalibard (Bretagne-Jean Floc'h) @ 4min 11sec
11. Christophe Laurent (Agritubel) @ 4min 35sec
12. Eric Leblacher (FDJ) @ 5min 20sec
13. Stephane Pertilleau (Bretagne-Jean Floc'h) @ 5min 37sec
14. Jean-Luc Delpech (Bretagne-Jean Floc'h) @ 5min 40sec
15. Lars Ytting Bak (CSC) @ 5min 43sec
16. Nicolas Vogondy (Credit Agricole) @ 5min 47sec
17. Sebastien Joly (FDJ) @ 6min 49sec
18. Steven Cummings (Landbouwkrediet) @ 6min 51sec
19. Hubert Dupont (Ag2r) @ 6min 53sec
20. Bert Schierlinckx (Jartazi) @ 6min 57sec

Saturday, February 4: Stage 4, Grand Prix Casino Les Fumades, 151 km

1. Stephane Petilleau (Bretagne Jean Floc'h) 3hr 36min 25sec
2. Andre Greipel (T-Mobile) @ 10sec
3. Jean-Luc Delpech (Bretagne Jean Floc'h) s.t.
4. Bjorn Leukemans (Davitamon-Lotto) s.t.
5. Lars Ytting Bak (CSC) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

1. Frederik Willems (Chocolade Jacques) 14hr 28min 24sec.
2. Preben Van Hecke (Davitamon-Lotto) @ 26sec
3. Thomas Voeckler (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
4. Michael Blaudzun (CSC) @ 32sec
5. Ludovic Turpin (Ag2r) @ 36sec

Friday, February 3: Stage 3, Grand Prix du Pays Grand'Combien, Portes - Les Salles du Gardon, 134 km.

1. Eric Leblacher (FDJ) 3hr 31min 21sec
2. Sebastien Joly (FDJ) @ 1min 20sec
3. Steven Cummings (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
4. Sylvain Chavanel (Cofidis) @ 1min 22sec
5. Bert Scheirlinckx (Jartazi) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. Frederik Willems (Chocolade Jacques) 10hr 47min 23sec
2. Preben Van Hecke (Davitamon-Lotto) @ 26sec
3. Thomas Voeckler (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
4. Michael Blaudzun (CSC) @ 32sec
5. Ludovic Turpin (Ag2r) @ 36sec

Thursday, February 2: Stage 2, Nimes - St. Ambroix, 149 km.

1. Jaan Kirsipuu (Credit Agricole) 3hr 51min 3sec
2. Stephane Bonsergent (Bretagne-Jean Floc'h) s.t.
3. Alexandre Usov (Ag2r) s.t.
4. Olaf Pollack (T-Mobile) s.t.
5. Mattia Gavazzi (LPR-Guerciotti) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Frederik Willems (Chocolade Jacques) 7hr 11min 25sec
2. Preben Van Hecke (Davitamon-Lotto) @ 26sec
3. Thomas Voeckler (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
4. Michael Blaudzun (CSC) @ 32sec
5. Ludovic Turpin (Ag2r) @ 36sec

Wednesday, February 1: Stage 1, Grand Prix de Marseille, 126 km.

1. Frederik Willems (Chocolade Jacques) 3hr 20min 34sec
2. Preben Van Hecke (Davitamon-Lotto) @ 20sec
3. Thomas Voeckler (Bouygues Telecom) @ 21sec
4. Michael Blaudzun (CSC) s.t.
5. Ludovic Turpin (Ag2R) @ 24sec

A nice way to start February, but do you think the guys at Chocolade Jacques who are paying zillions of Euros would have liked Willems to zip up his jersey?