BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of he Giro d'Italia, vol.1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2003 Etoile de Bessèges (2.3), France.

February 5 - February 9

Etoile de Bessèges podium history

Sunday, February 9: 5th and Final Stage, Brannoux Les Taillades - Besseges, 148 km.

1. Jaan Kirsipuu (Ag2R) 3hr 17min 30sec. 44.96 km/hr
2. Roger Hammond (Palmans) s.t.
3. Yuri Mitlushenko (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
4. Jean-Patrick Nazon (Jean Delatour) s.t.
5. Jimmy Casper (FDJ) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 5:

1. Fabio Baldato (Alessio) 19hr 1min 30sec. 766 km ridden at an average speed of 41.263 km/hr
2. Michael Skelde (Fakta) @ 5sec
3. Franck Bouyer (Brioches La Boulangere) @ 6sec
4. Staf Schierlinckx (Flanders) @ 12sec
5. Jerome Pineau (Brioches La Boulangere) @ 1min 12sec
6. Jurgen Vandevalle (Vlaanderen-T Interim) @ 1min 14sec
7. Peter Farazijn (Cofidis) @ 1min 16sec
8. Lorenzo Bernucci (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
9. Jerome Bernard (Jean Delatour) s.t.
10. Johan Coenen (Marlux) @ 1min 44sec
11. Jo Planckaert (Cofidis) @ 2min 15sec
12. Laurent Lefevre (Jean Delatour) @ 2min 23sec
13. Anthony Charteau (Brioches La Boulangere) @ 2min 25sec
14. Frank Hoj (Fakta) @ 2min 27sec
15. Frederik Gabriel (MBK-Oktos) s.t.
16. Wim Van Huffel (Vlaanderen-T Interim) s.t.
17. Inigo Chaurreau (Ag2r) @ 2min 47sec
18. Wim Van Sevenant (Lotto-Domo) @ 5min 21sec
19. Julien Laidoun (Ag2r) @ 6min 48sec
20. Roger Hammond (Collstrop) @ 7min 55sec

Saturday, February 8: Stage 4, Ales - La Grande Combe, 154 km.

1. Robbie McEwen (Lotto-Domo) 3hr 42min 45sec
2. Jaan Kirsipuu (Ag2r) s.t.
3. Jean-Patrick Nazon (Jean Delatour) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

1. Fabio Baldato (Alessio) 15hr 44min 0sec
2. Michael Skelde (Fakta) @ 5sec
3. Franck Bouyer (Brioches La Boulangere) @ 6sec

Friday, February 7: Stage 3, Nimes - Les Fumades, 160 km.

1. Tom Steels (Landbouwkrediet) 3hr 57min 50sec
2. Robbie McEwen (Lotto-Domo) s.t.
3. Jaan Kirsipuu (Ag2r) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. Fabio Baldato (Alessio) 12hr 1min 15sec
2. Michael Skelde (Fakta) @ 5sec
3. Franck Bouyer (Brioches La Boulangere) @ 6sec

Thursday, February 6: Stage 2, Marseille - Cassis (Marseille), 151.6 km.

1. Jo Planckaert (Cofidis) 4hr 16min 31sec
2. Geert Verheyen (Marlux) s.t.
3. Laurent Lefevre (Jean Delatour) s.t.

GC after stage 2:

1. Fabio Baldato (Alessio) 8hr 3min 25sec
2. Franck Bouyer (Brioches La Boulanger) @ 5sec
3. Michael Skelde (Fakta) @ 6sec

Wednesday, February 5: Stage 1, St. Cannat - St. Tulle, 153.5 km.

1. Fabio Baldato (Alessio) 3hr 47min 6sec
2. Franck Bouyer (Brioches Boulangere) s.t.
3. Michael Skelde (Fakta) s.t.