BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of he Giro d'Italia, vol.1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2002 Etoile de Bessèges (2.3), France.

February 6 - February 10

Etoile de Bessèges podium history

Sunday, February 10: 5th and final stage, Sauves - Besseges, 150 km.

1. Jaan Kirsipuu (Ag2r) 3hr 21min 41sec
2. Robbie McEwen (Lotto-Adecco) s.t.
3. Stefan Redochla (Coast) s.t.
4. Endrio Leoni (Alessio) s.t.
5. Andrus Aug (De Nardi) s.t.

Final GC

1. Robbie McEwen (Lotto-Adecco) 16hr 48min 40sec. 723.2 km ridden at an average speed of 43.109 km/hr
2. Andrea Ferrigato (Alessio) @ 8sec
3. Lorenzo Bernucci (Landbouwkrediet) @ 20sec
4. Frederic Guesdon (FDJ) @ 30sec
5. Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole) @ 31sec
6. Marcus Ljunqvist (Fakta) s.t.
7. Lars Michaelsen (Coast) @ 33sec
8. Nico Mattan (Cofidis) @ 35sec
9. Bruno Thibout (Jean Delatour) s.t.
10. Jean-Patrick Nazon (FDJ) s.t.
11. Sebastien Joly (Bonjour) @ 36sec
12. Jurgen Vermeersch (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
13. Pierrick Fedrigo (Credit Agricole) @ 38sec
14. Igor Kranjec (De Nardi) @ 40sec
15. Chris Peers (Cofidis) s.t.
16. Sebastien Talabardon (Big Mat) s.t.
17. Paul Van Hyfte (CSC) s.t.
18. Bekim Christensen (Coast) s.t.
19. Nico Eeckhout (Lotto-Adecco) s.t.
20. Stefan Schreck (Telekom) s.t.

Saturday, February 9: Stage 4, Ales - Laudun, 146 km.

1. Jaan Kirsipuu (Ag2r) 3hr 20min 19sec
2. Robbie McEwen (Lotto-Adecco) s.t.
3. Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

1. Robbie McEwen (Lotto-Adecco) 13hr 27min 58sec
2. Andrea Ferrigato (Alesio) @ 2sec
3. Lorenzo Bernucci (Landbouwkrediet) @ 14sec

Friday, February 8: Stage 3, Nimes - Nimes, 148 km.

1. Glen D'Hollander (Lotto-Adecco) 3hr 29min 42sec
2. Robbie McEwen (Lotto-Adecco) s.t.
3. Jo Planckaert (Cofidis) s.t.

GC after Stage3:

1. Andrea Ferrigato (Alessio) 10hr 46min 48sec
2. Robbie McEwen (Lotto-Adecco) @ 4sec
3. Lorenzo Bernucci (Landbouwkrediet) @ 7sec

Thursday, February 7: Stage 2, Marseille - Sainte Tulle, 143 km.

1. Andrea Ferrigato (Alessio) 3hr 12min 13sec
2. Lorenzo Bernucci (Landbouwkrediet) @ 1sec
3. Robbie McEwen (Lotto-Adecco) @ 15sec

GC after Stage 2

1. Andrea Ferrigato (Alessio) 6hr 37min 6sec
2. Lorenzo Bernucci (Landbouwkrediet) @ 7sec
3. Robbie McEwen (Lotto-Adecco) @ 10sec

Wednesday, February 6: Stage 1, Grand Prix de Marseille, 144 km.

1. Robbie McEwen (Lotto-Adecco)
2. Jaan Kirsipuu (Ag2r) s.t.
3. Sebastien Joly (Bonjour) s.t.