BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Dirty Feet South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Shade Vise sunglass holder Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2021 Benelux Tour (World Tour)

Formerly Binckbank Tour & Eneco Tour
17th edition: Aug 30 - Sept 5, 2021

Benelux Tour podium history | 2020 edition
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7

2021 Benelux Tour map

2021 Benelux Tour map


Sunday, September 5: 7th & final stage, Namur - Geraardsbergen, 177.9 km

Matej mohoric

Matej Mohoric wins the final stage. Photo: Benelux Tour

Weather at the finish city of Geraardsbergen at 2:35 PM, local time: 26C (79F), sunny, with the wind from the northeast at 8 km/hr (5 mph). There is just a 1% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the report from third-place Tom Dumoulin's Jumbo-Visma team:

Tom Dumoulin has finished third on the last day of the Benelux Tour. The 30-year-old Dutchman had to let go on the penultimate climb of the Muur van Geraardsbergen, but came back and rode away on the last climb. This resulted in third place, behind Mohoric, who had escaped earlier, and overall winner Colbrelli.

The stage was characterised by a very high average speed. A group of eleven riders escaped after a long run-up, but they never really got away. The Muur of Geraardsbergen caused an explosion in the race. It was every man for himself, but the consequence of this course was that mergers took place. Dumoulin came back and immediately hit the pedals. Only the two riders of Bahrain-Victorious proved to be stronger. In the general classification Dumoulin finished ninth and Mike Teunissen tenth.

Dumoulin was happy with his third place. “We had the stage under control. We kept it short so Mike and I could ride the final. We did that well as a team. Unfortunately we both lacked the power to put our mark on the stage. With a bit of luck we came together for the last climb and then I went full throttle. In the end, I could get the third place. A pleasant way to end this week.”

Sports director Arthur van Dongen was proud. “It was a tough day. Everyone felt their legs after seven days of racing. We planned to be in the main breakaway and Dylan and Olav put a lot of energy into that. In the end a strong breakaway of eleven riders got away on a tough part. Then we controlled the race. From then on there was a lot of racing on the local laps. We assumed it would merge at the front. Only Mohoric was too strong. Tom gave it his all on the last climb. We went for the highest possible in the stage; we have to be satisfied with third place.”

Complete results:

177.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 46.221 km/hr

1 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious 3hr 50min 56sec
2 Sonny Colbrelli Bahrain Victorious @ 11sec
3 Tom Dumoulin Jumbo-Visma 15
4 Christophe Laporte Cofidis 22
5 Fred Wright Bahrain Victorious s.t.
6 Danny van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 24
7 Tom van Asbroeck Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
8 Greg van Avermaet Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
9 Tiesj Benoot Team DSM s.t.
10 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
11 Jasper Stuyven Trek-Segafredo s.t.
12 Mads Wurtz Schmidt Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
13 Tim Wellens Lotto Soudal s.t.
14 Kenneth van Rooy Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
15 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
16 Mike Teunissen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
17 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
18 Andrey Amador INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
19 Stefan Kung Groupama-FDJ s.t.
20 Ludovic Robeet Bingoal-WB s.t.
21 Victor Campenaerts Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
22 Luke Durbridge Team BikeExchange s.t.
23 Logan Owen EF Education-Nippo s.t.
24 Davide Villella Movistar 0:31
25 Nikias Arndt Team DSM 0:33
26 Kasper Asgreen Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:49
27 Lukas Postlberger Bora-hansgrohe 0:54
28 Aime de Gendt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:07
29 Jonas Rickaert Alpecin-Fenix 1:43
30 Finn Fisher-Black UAE Team Emirates 1:46
31 Jenthe Biermans Israel Start-Up Nation 1:56
32 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Fenix 2:27
33 Michal Golas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
34 Thomas Sprengers Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2:55
35 Philippe Gilbert Lotto Soudal 2:57
36 Tom Bohli Cofidis s.t.
37 Milan Menten Bingoal-WB s.t.
38 Arjen Livyns Bingoal-WB s.t.
39 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma 3:01
40 Guillaume Boivin Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
41 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ 3:03
42 Michael Schar Ag2r-Citroën 3:05
43 Jack Bauer Team BikeExchange s.t.
44 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma 3:09
45 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
46 Hugo Houle Astana-Premier Tech 3:11
47 Michael Morkov Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
48 Boy van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
49 Julius van den Berg EF Education-Nippo 3:21
50 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ s.t.
51 Michael Gogl Qhubeka-NextHash 5:49
52 Oliver Naesen Ag2r-Citroën 7:38
53 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
54 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
55 Guy Sagiv Israel Start-Up Nation 7:46
56 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ 7:54
57 Juraj Sagan Bora-hansgrohe 8:17
58 Tosh van der Sande Lotto Soudal s.t.
59 Stijn Steels Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
60 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-Nippo s.t.
61 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
62 Sebastian Langeveld EF Education-Nippo s.t.
63 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates s.t.
64 Mathias Norsgaard Movistar 9:46
65 Petr Vakoc Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
66 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma 10:22
67 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious 11:24
68 Fumiyuki Beppu EF Education-Nippo s.t.
69 Heinrich Haussler Bahrain Victorious s.t.
70 Arne Marit Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
71 Andreas Stokbro Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
72 Timothy Dupont Bingoal-WB s.t.
73 Laurenz Rex Bingoal-WB s.t.
74 Charlie Quarterman Trek-Segafredo s.t.
75 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
76 Barnabas Peak Team BikeExchange s.t.
77 Norman Vahtra Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
78 Vegard Stake Laengen UAE Team Emirates s.t.
79 Alexis Renard Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
80 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ s.t.
81 Gijs van Hoecke Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
82 Sebastian Henao INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
83 Leonardo Basso INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
84 Attilio Viviani Cofidis s.t.
85 Tim Merlier Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
86 Dries de Bondt Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
87 Hector Carretero Movistar s.t.
88 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates s.t.
89 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Bingoal-WB 11:37
90 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
91 Gianni Moscon INEOS Grenadiers 11:53
92 Samuele Battistella Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
93 Jasper de Buyst Lotto Soudal 12:09

Blue jerseyFinal GC after stage 7:

992.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.947 km/hr

1 Sonny Colbrelli Bahrain Victorious 24hr 14min 29sec
2 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious @ 29sec
3 Victor Campenaerts Qhubeka-NextHash 1:14
4 Tim Wellens Lotto Soudal 1:26
5 Stefan Kung Groupama-FDJ 1:28
6 Luke Durbridge Team BikeExchange 1:30
7 Jasper Stuyven Trek-Segafredo 1:37
8 Tiesj Benoot Team DSM 1:54
9 Tom Dumoulin Jumbo-Visma 1:55
10 Mike Teunissen Jumbo-Visma 2:01
11 Nikias Arndt Team DSM 2:17
12 Kasper Asgreen Deceuninck-Quick Step 2:25
13 Logan Owen EF Education-Nippo 2:32
14 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Fenix 2:34
15 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates 2:41
16 Mads Wurtz Schmidt Israel Start-Up Nation 3:05
17 Andrey Amador INEOS Grenadiers 3:16
18 Lukas Postlberger Bora-hansgrohe 3:47
19 Tom van Asbroeck Israel Start-Up Nation 4:40
20 Fred Wright Bahrain Victorious 5:24
21 Aime de Gendt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 5:57
22 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Fenix 7:01
23 Christophe Laporte Cofidis 7:06
24 Danny van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 7:40
25 Kenneth van Rooy Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 8:56
26 Greg van Avermaet Ag2r-Citroën 9:07
27 Philippe Gilbert Lotto Soudal 9:13
28 Jack Bauer Team BikeExchange 9:54
29 Jenthe Biermans Israel Start-Up Nation 10:48
30 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma 11:24
31 Michal Golas INEOS Grenadiers 11:43
32 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers 11:48
33 Michael Schar Ag2r-Citroën 11:51
34 Guillaume Boivin Israel Start-Up Nation 11:57
35 Gianni Moscon INEOS Grenadiers 14:33
36 Michael Morkov Deceuninck-Quick Step 15:03
37 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates 15:19
38 Tosh van der Sande Lotto Soudal 16:04
39 Davide Villella Movistar 16:50
40 Hugo Houle Astana-Premier Tech 17:29
41 Michael Gogl Qhubeka-NextHash 17:34
42 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe 17:42
43 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ 18:35
44 Thomas Sprengers Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 19:36
45 Mathias Norsgaard Movistar 19:56
46 Jonas Rickaert Alpecin-Fenix 20:00
47 Alexis Renard Israel Start-Up Nation 20:39
48 Milan Menten Bingoal-WB 21:15
49 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma 21:59
50 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ 22:28
51 Oliver Naesen Ag2r-Citroën 22:44
52 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 24:02
53 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ 24:07
54 Samuele Battistella Astana-Premier Tech 25:05
55 Boy van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 25:26
56 Andreas Stokbro Qhubeka-NextHash 27:13
57 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-Nippo 27:58
58 Sebastian Langeveld EF Education-Nippo 28:10
59 Tim Merlier Alpecin-Fenix 28:25
60 Tom Bohli Cofidis 29:21
61 Petr Vakoc Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
62 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Bingoal-WB 29:48
63 Gijs Van Hoecke Ag2r-Citroën 30:02
64 Heinrich Haussler Bahrain Victorious 30:04
65 Finn Fisher-Black UAE Team Emirates 31:21
66 Arjen Livyns Bingoal-WB 32:10
67 Julius van den Berg EF Education-Nippo 32:19
68 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix 32:42
69 Ludovic Robeet Bingoal-WB 33:22
70 Leonardo Basso INEOS Grenadiers 33:31
71 Laurenz Rex Bingoal-WB 34:44
72 Sebastian Henao INEOS Grenadiers 35:07
73 Hector Carretero Movistar 35:46
74 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma 37:12
75 Barnabas Peak Team BikeExchange 37:25
76 Timothy Dupont Bingoal-WB 37:30
77 Norman Vahtra Israel Start-Up Nation 37:41
78 Juraj Sagan Bora-hansgrohe 38:29
79 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Fenix 38:39
80 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ 38:40
81 Arne Marit Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 38:59
82 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ 39:52
83 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates 40:41
84 Stijn Steels Deceuninck-Quick Step 40:42
85 Attilio Viviani Cofidis 42:10
86 Guy Sagiv Israel Start-Up Nation 43:08
87 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 43:19
88 Jasper de Buyst Lotto Soudal 43:55
89 Charlie Quarterman Trek-Segafredo 45:02
90 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious 45:04
91 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step 46:17
92 Vegard Stake Laengen UAE Team Emirates 46:49
93 Fumiyuki Beppu EF Education-Nippo 1:05:01

Saturday, September 4: Stage 6, Ottignies Louvain la Neuve - Houffalize: 207.6 km

Sonny Colbrelli

Sonny Colbrelli wins stage six and becomes the new GC leader. Photo: Benelux Tour

Weather at the finish city of Houffalize at 2:15 PM, local time: 23C (74F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the northeast at 6 km/hr (4 mph). There is just a 3% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the stage six report from stage winner Sonny Colbrelli's Bahrain Victorious team.

Impressive day for Bahrain Victorious at the Benelux Tour. The longest and toughest stage on the menu (Ottignies-Louvain-la-Neuve > Houffalize207.6km) became the most spectacular and sweetest one so far for the team.

The riders faced a series of côtes in the Ardennes, especially in the final laps, including some steep climbs. The race was nervous immediately after the start with some attacks as the flat initial part was ideal to set a breakaway.

At 10 km Jonas Rickaert (Alpecin) and Geraint Thomas (Ineos) went into the move gaining a maximum of 7 minutes. But as expected, when the first of the 10 Côte on the menu came after about 100km, the race exploded.

With 49km to go as Thomas was got back, on the Côte Bois des Mointes Mohorič attacked, with Hirschi and Colbrelli joining him.

Benelux Tour

Early in the stage Team Groupama-FDJ works at the front to protect their GC leader Stefan Küng. Photo: Benelux Tour

The leading trio continued their action while behind the peloton split. At 25km to go, a solo attack of Sonny Colbrelli turned out to be the winning move. With Mohorič stopping the chase, the Italian Champion maintained a substantial advantage (42 seconds) to storm to a tremendous solo victory. Behind him, a reduced chasing group sprinted for runner-up place, and to complete the team’s excellent work, Matej Mohorič took second place.

With today’s victory, Sonny Colbrelli also moved into the overall leader’s jersey, with an advantage of 51″ seconds to the Slovenian Champion, who sits in second place. That is a perfect scenario with only one stage to go.

Sonny Colbrelli: “It has probably been one of the hardest races of my life. With Matej, we attack in the first of the final laps, and Hirshi followed us. Then we agreed to try one time each. When it was up to me, I went that it was a bit early actually and I didn’t think to arrive alone. But I always kept a good tempo and never looked back. I’m so happy as I can say to have done something extraordinary. It never happened to me to win a race like this way. Tomorrow, let’s see how I will recover as today I spent a lot. But as a team, we also have Matej ready to fight for the GC”.

Rolf Aldag, Bahrain Victorious SD: “The goal of the day was to take a win, having the two strongest guys in the peloton like Sonny and Matej. It was great to see how Matej controlled the chase to give his teammate a good advantage to go also into the leader jersey today. The key to success was to believe in himself and ride aggressively, execute perfectly every move. Now we have also the leader’s jersey with one stage to go. We’re looking forward to it. We have more than an option. Mohorič can also have his opportunity. We don’t change our goals. We came here intending to win stages, and we went for it every day, and we will do the same tomorrow to defend and win the leader jersey”.

Complete results:

207.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.159 km/hr

1 Sonny Colbrelli Bahrain Victorious 4hr 55min 27sec
2 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious @ 42sec
3 Jasper Stuyven Trek-Segafredo s.t.
4 Tiesj Benoot Team DSM s.t.
5 Victor Campenaerts Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
6 Tim Wellens Lotto Soudal s.t.
7 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
8 Tom Dumoulin Jumbo-Visma s.t.
9 Nikias Arndt Team DSM 1:02
10 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
11 Fred Wright Bahrain Victorious s.t.
12 Mike Teunissen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
13 Gianni Moscon INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
14 Davide Villella Movistar s.t.
15 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates s.t.
16 Mads Wurtz Schmidt Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
17 Logan Owen EF Education-Nippo s.t.
18 Samuele Battistella Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
19 Kasper Asgreen Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
20 Luke Durbridge Team BikeExchange s.t.
21 Stefan Kung Groupama-FDJ s.t.
22 Andrey Amador INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
23 Jack Bauer Team BikeExchange 2:00
24 Tom van Asbroeck Israel Start-Up Nation 2:17
25 Philippe Gilbert Lotto Soudal s.t.
26 Michael Gogl Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
27 Petr Vakoc Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
28 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
29 Aime de Gendt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
30 Sebastian Henao INEOS Grenadiers 2:21
31 Lukas Postlberger Bora-hansgrohe 2:23
32 Hugo Houle Astana-Premier Tech 2:32
33 Kenneth van Rooy Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 6:36
34 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo s.t.
35 Guillaume Boivin Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
36 Greg van Avermaet Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
37 Michael Schar Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
38 Jenthe Biermans Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
39 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ s.t.
40 Mathias Norsgaard Movistar s.t.
41 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo s.t.
42 Alexis Renard Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
43 Mikkel Bjerg UAE Team Emirates s.t.
44 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
45 Tosh van der Sande Lotto Soudal s.t.
46 Danny van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
47 Matteo Sobrero Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
48 Michael Morkov Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
49 Christophe Laporte Cofidis s.t.
50 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
51 Michal Golas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
52 Hector Carretero Movistar s.t.
53 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
54 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ 13:54
55 Benjamin Thomas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
56 Julius van den Berg EF Education-Nippo 14:02
57 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
58 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma s.t.
59 Ivan Garcia Movistar s.t.
60 Thomas Sprengers Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
61 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
62 Jasha Sutterlin Team DSM s.t.
63 Yevgeniy Gidich Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
64 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
65 Daniel Arroyave EF Education-Nippo s.t.
66 Boy van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
67 Daniel Oss Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
68 Attilio Viviani Cofidis s.t.
69 Leonardo Basso INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
70 Milan Menten Bingoal-WB s.t.
71 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-Nippo s.t.
72 Oliver Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
73 Arjen Livyns Bingoal-WB s.t.
74 Callum Scotson Team BikeExchange s.t.
75 Andreas Stokbro Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
76 Casper Pedersen Team DSM s.t.
77 Laurenz Rex Bingoal-WB s.t.
78 Jonas Rickaert Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
79 Dries Devenyns Deceuninck-Quick Step 14:14
80 Caleb Ewan Lotto Soudal 14:19
81 Timothy Dupont Bingoal-WB 16:39
82 Charlie Quarterman Trek-Segafredo s.t.
83 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
84 Barnabas Peak Team BikeExchange s.t.
85 Max Walscheid Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
86 Tom Bohli Cofidis s.t.
87 Norman Vahtra Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
88 Alvaro Hodeg Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
89 Sebastian Langeveld EF Education-Nippo s.t.
90 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates s.t.
91 Anthony Jullien Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
92 Alexander Konychev Team BikeExchange s.t.
93 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Bingoal-WB s.t.
94 Gijs van Hoecke Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
95 Juraj Sagan Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
96 Vegard Stake Laengen UAE Team Emirates s.t.
97 Finn Fisher-Black UAE Team Emirates s.t.
98 Tim Merlier Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
99 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
100 Roger Kluge Lotto Soudal s.t.
101 Szymon Sajnok Cofidis s.t.
102 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
103 Ludovic Robeet Bingoal-WB s.t.
104 Dries de Bondt Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
105 Jasper de Buyst Lotto Soudal s.t.
106 Heinrich Haussler Bahrain Victorious s.t.
107 Reinardt Van Rensburg Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
108 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
109 Jos van Emden Jumbo-Visma s.t.
110 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma s.t.
111 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ 20:12
112 Arne Marit Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
113 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
114 Dylan Groenewegen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
115 Erik Baska Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
116 Fumiyuki Beppu EF Education-Nippo s.t.
117 Thimo Willems Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
118 Elia Viviani Cofidis s.t.
119 Stijn Steels Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
120 Thomas de Gendt Lotto Soudal s.t.
121 Guy Sagiv Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
122 Jonathan Milan Bahrain Victorious s.t.
123 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo s.t.
124 Jempy Drucker Cofidis s.t.
125 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
126 Cees Bol Team DSM s.t.
127 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious s.t.
128 Marcel Sieberg Bahrain Victorious s.t.
129 Joris Nieuwenhuis Team DSM s.t.
130 Ryan Mullen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
131 Harry Tanfield Qhubeka-NextHash 24:20
132 Ludwig de Winter Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.

GC after stage 6:

814.7 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.953 km/hr

1 Sonny Colbrelli Bahrain Victorious 20hr 23min 30sec
2 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious @ 51sec
3 Victor Campenaerts Qhubeka-NextHash 0:53
4 Stefan Kung Groupama-FDJ 1:07
5 Luke Durbridge Team BikeExchange 1:09
6 Tim Wellens Lotto Soudal s.t.
7 Jasper Stuyven Trek-Segafredo 1:16
8 Tiesj Benoot Team DSM 1:33
9 Mike Teunissen Jumbo-Visma 1:40
10 Kasper Asgreen Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:42
11 Nikias Arndt Team DSM 1:47
12 Tom Dumoulin Jumbo-Visma s.t.
13 Logan Owen EF Education-Nippo 2:11
14 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Fenix 2:13
15 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates 2:20
16 Gianni Moscon INEOS Grenadiers 2:43
17 Mads Wurtz Schmidt Israel Start-Up Nation 2:44
18 Andrey Amador INEOS Grenadiers 2:55
19 Lukas Postlberger Bora-hansgrohe 2:56
20 Tom van Asbroeck Israel Start-Up Nation 4:19
21 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Fenix 4:37
22 Aime de Gendt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 4:53
23 Fred Wright Bahrain Victorious 5:05
24 Philippe Gilbert Lotto Soudal 6:19
25 Christophe Laporte Cofidis 6:47
26 Jack Bauer Team BikeExchange 6:52
27 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates 7:05
28 Danny van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 7:19
29 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo 7:43
30 Tosh van der Sande Lotto Soudal 7:50
31 Mikkel Bjerg UAE Team Emirates 8:14
32 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma 8:26
33 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo 8:35
34 Kenneth van Rooy Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
35 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers 8:42
36 Greg Van Avermaet Ag2r-Citroën 8:46
37 Michael Schar Ag2r-Citroën 8:49
38 Jenthe Biermans Israel Start-Up Nation 8:55
39 Guillaume Boivin Israel Start-Up Nation 8:59
40 Michal Golas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
41 Alexis Renard Israel Start-Up Nation 9:18
42 Mathias Norsgaard Movistar 10:13
43 Michael Gogl Qhubeka-NextHash 11:48
44 Michael Morkov Deceuninck-Quick Step 11:55
45 Samuele Battistella Astana-Premier Tech 13:15
46 Hugo Houle Astana-Premier Tech 14:21
47 Oliver Naesen Ag2r-Citroën 15:09
48 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ 15:35
49 Andreas Stokbro Qhubeka-NextHash 15:52
50 Davide Villella Movistar 16:02
51 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ 16:16
52 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 16:27
53 Thomas Sprengers Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 16:44
54 Tim Merlier Alpecin-Fenix 17:04
55 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe 17:21
56 Casper Pedersen Team DSM 17:23
57 Matteo Sobrero Astana-Premier Tech 17:50
58 Reinardt Van Rensburg Qhubeka-NextHash 17:52
59 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 18:05
60 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Bingoal-WB 18:14
61 Jonas Rickaert Alpecin-Fenix 18:20
62 Milan Menten Bingoal-WB 18:21
63 Gijs van Hoecke Ag2r-Citroën 18:41
64 Heinrich Haussler Bahrain Victorious 18:43
65 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma 18:53
66 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ 19:10
67 Ivan Garcia Movistar 19:23
68 Petr Vakoc Alpecin-Fenix 19:38
69 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-Nippo 19:44
70 Sebastian Langeveld EF Education-Nippo 19:56
71 Alexander Konychev Team BikeExchange 21:25
72 Max Walscheid Qhubeka-NextHash 21:52
73 Leonardo Basso INEOS Grenadiers 22:10
74 Boy van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 22:18
75 Laurenz Rex Bingoal-WB 23:23
76 Alvaro Hodeg Deceuninck-Quick Step 23:44
77 Sebastian Henao INEOS Grenadiers 23:46
78 Dylan Groenewegen Jumbo-Visma 24:25
79 Hector Carretero Movistar s.t.
80 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix 25:07
81 Elia Viviani Cofidis 25:27
82 Barnabas Peak Team BikeExchange 26:04
83 Timothy Dupont Bingoal-WB 26:09
84 Norman Vahtra Israel Start-Up Nation 26:20
85 Tom Bohli Cofidis 26:27
86 Jos van Emden Jumbo-Visma 26:31
87 Szymon Sajnok Cofidis 26:32
88 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma 26:53
89 Roger Kluge Lotto Soudal 27:11
90 Dries de Bondt Alpecin-Fenix 27:18
91 Arne Marit Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 27:38
92 Anthony Jullien Ag2r-Citroën 27:55
93 Daniel Oss Bora-hansgrohe 28:16
94 Jempy Drucker Cofidis 28:25
95 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ 28:31
96 Dries Devenyns Deceuninck-Quick Step 28:33
97 Jonathan Milan Bahrain Victorious 28:50
98 Ryan Mullen Trek-Segafredo 28:51
99 Julius van den Berg EF Education-Nippo 29:01
100 Arjen Livyns Bingoal-WB 29:16
101 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates 29:20
102 Finn Fisher-Black UAE Team Emirates 29:38
103 Caleb Ewan Lotto Soudal 29:43
104 Juraj Sagan Bora-hansgrohe 30:15
105 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ 30:26
106 Marcel Sieberg Bahrain Victorious 30:41
107 Attilio Viviani Cofidis 30:49
108 Joris Nieuwenhuis Team DSM 31:04
109 Thimo Willems Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 31:11
110 Callum Scotson Team BikeExchange 31:48
111 Jasper de Buyst Lotto Soudal 31:49
112 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 31:58
113 Yevgeniy Gidich Astana-Premier Tech 32:02
114 Stijn Steels Deceuninck-Quick Step 32:28
115 Daniel Arroyave EF Education-Nippo 32:33
116 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana-Premier Tech 32:51
117 Ludovic Robeet Bingoal-WB 33:01
118 Charlie Quarterman Trek-Segafredo 33:41
119 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious 33:43
120 Benjamin Thomas Groupama-FDJ 34:05
121 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe 34:30
122 Cees Bol Team DSM 34:34
123 Jasha Sutterlin Team DSM 34:37
124 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step 34:43
125 Guy Sagiv Israel Start-Up Nation 35:25
126 Vegard Stake Laengen UAE Team Emirates 35:28
127 Erik Baska Bora-hansgrohe 37:52
128 Thomas de Gendt Lotto Soudal 41:09
129 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo 51:47
130 Fumiyuki Beppu EF Education-Nippo 53:57
131 Harry Tanfield Qhubeka-NextHash 1:01:13
132 Ludwig de Winter Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:07:11

Friday, September 3: Stage 5, Riemst - Bilzen, 192.0 kilomters

Caleb Ewan wins stage five

Caleb Ewan wins stage five. Photo: Benelux Tour

Weather at the finish city of Bilzen at 2:30 PM, local time: 24C (76F), sunny, with the wind from the east at 14 km/hr (9mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: There were three notable abandons. Remco Evenepoel (Deceuinck-Quick Step) has ongoing stomach problems and did not start today's stage. Mitchell Docker (EF Education-Nippo) broke his elbow yesterday. Stage three winner Taco van der Hoorn also had to quit the race.

The official start was given to the peloton at 10:40 AM, local time.

Here's the report from stage winner Caleb Ewan's Lotto Soudal team:

Caleb Ewan took victory on stage five of the Benelux Tour with a superb showing of strength and power on the uphill finish in Bilzen. Italian champion Sonny Colbrelli hit out early but Ewan came past him in sight of the line to take his sixth victory of the season, his first since crashing out of the Tour de France. Stefan Küng took the leader’s jersey after race leader Stefan Bissegger was dropped in the final local lap.

“Once we did the first lap of the circuit, it looked like it would be very tough and then they started attacking quite early from the bunch which made the race actually very hard. I knew this was my last chance to win this week. I really wanted to do well, coming back from my crash. So, I’m really happy. Tomorrow is something for Tim and Phil”, explained Caleb Ewan.

Peloton

Time to pick up some food about two and a half hours into the stage. Photo: Benelux Tour

“In the first three sprint stages there was always something that went wrong like a mechanical when the bunch split in the first stage or when my spokes were taken out with fifteen kilometres to go in another stage. I knew my form was there but I didn’t have the luck. On a finish like today it is more about strength than luck.”

In two weeks Caleb Ewan will start in the Tour of Luxemburg, the next race in his build-up to the World Championships.

“The season wasn’t what I wanted. I’m so motivated to make something out of it. A world title would really make my season. I trained really hard to come back. I was disappointed that I couldn’t be back in time for the Vuelta, but I stayed focused and knew the end goal would be the Worlds. The Benelux Tour and the Tour of Luxemburg are important steps in my process to get the top form. Winning a hard stage like today gives me a lot of confidence. It shows that I’m really on the right track and that my legs are coming. I still got time to improve. By the time the Worlds are there, I really should be in top shape”, concluded Caleb Ewan.

Complete results:

192 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.243 km/hr

1 Caleb Ewan Lotto Soudal 4hr 26min 24sec
2 Sonny Colbrelli Bahrain Victorious s.t.
3 Danny van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
4 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
5 Jasper Stuyven Trek-Segafredo s.t.
6 Tim Merlier Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
7 Mike Teunissen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
8 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious s.t.
9 Christophe Laporte Cofidis s.t.
10 Oliver Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
11 Milan Menten Bingoal-WB s.t.
12 Alexis Renard Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
13 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ s.t.
14 Tiesj Benoot Team DSM s.t.
15 Nikias Arndt Team DSM s.t.
16 Lukas Postlberger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
17 Stefan Kung Groupama-FDJ s.t.
18 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
19 Andreas Stokbro Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
20 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
21 Gianni Moscon INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
22 Mads Wurtz Schmidt Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
23 Victor Campenaerts Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
24 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates s.t.
25 Tom Dumoulin Jumbo-Visma s.t.
26 Greg van Avermaet Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
27 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates s.t.
28 Kenneth van Rooy Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
29 Michael Gogl Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
30 Jenthe Biermans Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
31 Tom van Asbroeck Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
32 Tim Wellens Lotto Soudal s.t.
33 Luke Durbridge Team BikeExchange s.t.
34 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Fenix @ 1sec0
35 Tosh van der Sande Lotto Soudal s.t.
36 Lluis Mas Movistar s.t.
37 Logan Owen EF Education-Nippo s.t.
38 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Bingoal-WB s.t.
39 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo s.t.
40 Mikkel Bjerg UAE Team Emirates s.t.
41 Gijs van Hoecke Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
42 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
43 Michael Schar Ag2r-Citroën 0:13
44 Reinardt Van Rensburg Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
45 Michal Golas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
46 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma s.t.
47 Guillaume Boivin Israel Start-Up Nation @ 0sec
48 Andrey Amador INEOS Grenadiers 0:13
49 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo s.t.
50 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:16
51 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
52 Aime De Gendt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:26
53 Thomas Sprengers Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
54 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ 0:42
55 Kasper Asgreen Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
56 Heinrich Haussler Bahrain Victorious 0:43
57 Elia Viviani Cofidis 0:49
58 Fred Wright Bahrain Victorious 1:21
59 Jonas Rickaert Alpecin-Fenix 1:41
60 Mathias Norsgaard Movistar 2:00
61 Casper Pedersen Team DSM s.t.
62 Philippe Gilbert Lotto Soudal s.t.
63 Sebastian Langeveld EF Education-Nippo s.t.
64 Dylan Groenewegen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
65 Alexander Konychev Team BikeExchange 2:33
66 Ivan Garcia Movistar 3:17
67 Jack Bauer Team BikeExchange 3:23
68 Ryan Mullen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
69 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ s.t.
70 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
71 Michael Morkov Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
72 Benjamin Thomas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
73 Samuele Battistella Astana-Premier Tech 5:06
74 Max Walscheid Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
75 Arne Marit Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
76 Daniel Oss Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
77 Attilio Viviani Cofidis s.t.
78 Matteo Sobrero Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
79 Guy Sagiv Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
80 Jos Van Emden Jumbo-Visma s.t.
81 Jasha Sutterlin Team DSM s.t.
82 Sebastian Henao INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
83 Jempy Drucker Cofidis s.t.
84 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates s.t.
85 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
86 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ s.t.
87 Dries Devenyns Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
88 Hugo Houle Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
89 Leonardo Basso INEOS Grenadiers 5:10
90 Laurenz Rex Bingoal-WB s.t.
91 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma s.t.
92 Finn Fisher-Black UAE Team Emirates s.t.
93 Juraj Sagan Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
94 Davide Villella Movistar s.t.
95 Marcel Sieberg Bahrain Victorious 5:59
96 Jonathan Milan Bahrain Victorious s.t.
97 Timothy Dupont Bingoal-WB s.t.
98 Roger Kluge Lotto Soudal s.t.
99 Lasse Norman Hansen Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
100 Barnabas Peak Team BikeExchange s.t.
101 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
102 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-Nippo s.t.
103 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
104 Alvaro Hodeg Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
105 Boy van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
106 Tom Bohli Cofidis s.t.
107 Szymon Sajnok Cofidis s.t.
108 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
109 Norman Vahtra Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
110 Ludovic Robeet Bingoal-WB s.t.
111 Joris Nieuwenhuis Team DSM 7:25
112 Stijn Steels Deceuninck-Quick Step 8:35
113 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
114 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
115 Thimo Willems Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
116 Thomas de Gendt Lotto Soudal s.t.
117 Callum Scotson Team BikeExchange s.t.
118 Charlie Quarterman Trek-Segafredo s.t.
119 Erik Baska Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
120 Julius van den Berg EF Education-Nippo s.t.
121 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
122 Sam Bewley Team BikeExchange s.t.
123 Yevgeniy Gidich Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
124 Vegard Stake Laengen UAE Team Emirates s.t.
125 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
126 Hector Carretero Movistar s.t.
127 Anthony Jullien Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
128 Petr Vakoc Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
129 Arjen Livyns Bingoal-WB s.t.
130 Jasper De Buyst Lotto Soudal 8:48
131 Soren Kragh Andersen Team DSM 8:51
132 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious 11:56
133 Sean De Bie Bingoal-WB 13:46
134 Harry Tanfield Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
135 Rune Herregodts Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
136 Cees Bol Team DSM s.t.
137 Daniel Arroyave EF Education-Nippo s.t.
138 Ludwig de Winter Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 19:10
139 Fumiyuki Beppu EF Education-Nippo s.t.
140 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo s.t.

GC after stage 5:

607.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.247 km/hr

1 Stefan Kung Groupama-FDJ 15hr 28min 8sec
2 Luke Durbridge Team BikeExchange @ 2sec
3 Christophe Laporte Cofidis 0:06
4 Victor Campenaerts Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
5 Sonny Colbrelli Bahrain Victorious 0:14
6 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious 0:16
7 Tim Merlier Alpecin-Fenix 0:20
8 Tim Wellens Lotto Soudal 0:25
9 Tiesj Benoot Team DSM 0:26
10 Lukas Postlberger Bora-hansgrohe 0:28
11 Jasper Stuyven Trek-Segafredo 0:33
12 Mike Teunissen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
13 Kasper Asgreen Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:35
14 Danny van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:38
15 Nikias Arndt Team DSM 0:40
16 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates 0:49
17 Tom Dumoulin Jumbo-Visma 1:00
18 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo 1:02
19 Oliver Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
20 Logan Owen EF Education-Nippo 1:04
21 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Fenix 1:06
22 Reinardt Van Rensburg Qhubeka-NextHash 1:08
23 Tosh van der Sande Lotto Soudal 1:09
24 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Bingoal-WB 1:30
25 Mikkel Bjerg UAE Team Emirates 1:33
26 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
27 Gianni Moscon INEOS Grenadiers 1:36
28 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ s.t.
29 Mads Wurtz Schmidt Israel Start-Up Nation 1:37
30 Lluis Mas Movistar 1:38
31 Andreas Stokbro Qhubeka-NextHash 1:45
32 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
33 Andrey Amador INEOS Grenadiers 1:48
34 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo 1:54
35 Kenneth van Rooy Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
36 Tom van Asbroeck Israel Start-Up Nation 1:57
37 Gijs van Hoecke Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
38 Heinrich Haussler Bahrain Victorious 1:59
39 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers 2:01
40 Greg van Avermaet Ag2r-Citroën 2:05
41 Michael Schar Ag2r-Citroën 2:08
42 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ 2:09
43 Jenthe Biermans Israel Start-Up Nation 2:14
44 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Fenix 2:15
45 Guillaume Boivin Israel Start-Up Nation 2:18
46 Michal Golas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
47 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 2:20
48 Aime de Gendt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 2:31
49 Alexis Renard Israel Start-Up Nation 2:37
50 Thomas Sprengers Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
51 Sebastian Langeveld EF Education-Nippo 3:12
52 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe 3:14
53 Casper Pedersen Team DSM 3:16
54 Mathias Norsgaard Movistar 3:32
55 Philippe Gilbert Lotto Soudal 3:57
56 Fred Wright Bahrain Victorious 3:58
57 Dylan Groenewegen Jumbo-Visma 4:08
58 Jonas Rickaert Alpecin-Fenix 4:13
59 Milan Menten Bingoal-WB 4:14
60 Alexander Konychev Team BikeExchange 4:41
61 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma 4:46
62 Jack Bauer Team BikeExchange 4:47
63 Max Walscheid Qhubeka-NextHash 5:08
64 Elia Viviani Cofidis 5:10
65 Michael Morkov Deceuninck-Quick Step 5:14
66 Ivan Garcia Movistar 5:16
67 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-Nippo 5:37
68 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates 5:58
69 Alvaro Hodeg Deceuninck-Quick Step 7:00
70 Arne Marit Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 7:21
71 Leonardo Basso INEOS Grenadiers 8:03
72 Jempy Drucker Cofidis 8:08
73 Boy van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 8:11
74 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ 8:14
75 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix 8:23
76 Jonathan Milan Bahrain Victorious 8:33
77 Ryan Mullen Trek-Segafredo 8:34
78 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo 8:59
79 Laurenz Rex Bingoal-WB 9:16
80 Barnabas Peak Team BikeExchange 9:20
81 Timothy Dupont Bingoal-WB 9:25
82 Michael Gogl Qhubeka-NextHash 9:26
83 Norman Vahtra Israel Start-Up Nation 9:36
84 Tom Bohli Cofidis 9:43
85 Jos van Emden Jumbo-Visma 9:47
86 Szymon Sajnok Cofidis 9:48
87 Soren Kragh Andersen Team DSM 9:52
88 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ 10:09
89 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma s.t.
90 Marcel Sieberg Bahrain Victorious 10:24
91 Roger Kluge Lotto Soudal 10:27
92 Dries de Bondt Alpecin-Fenix 10:34
93 Joris Nieuwenhuis Team DSM 10:47
94 Thimo Willems Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 10:54
95 Matteo Sobrero Astana-Premier Tech 11:09
96 Anthony Jullien Ag2r-Citroën 11:11
97 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 11:24
98 Hugo Houle Astana-Premier Tech 11:44
99 Samuele Battistella Astana-Premier Tech 12:08
100 Stijn Steels Deceuninck-Quick Step 12:11
101 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ 12:29
102 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates 12:36
103 Finn Fisher-Black UAE Team Emirates 12:54
104 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious 13:26
105 Juraj Sagan Bora-hansgrohe 13:31
106 Daniel Oss Bora-hansgrohe 14:09
107 Dries Devenyns Deceuninck-Quick Step 14:14
108 Cees Bol Team DSM 14:17
109 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step 14:26
110 Julius van den Berg EF Education-Nippo 14:54
111 Davide Villella Movistar 14:55
112 Jasper ve Buyst Lotto Soudal 15:05
113 Guy Sagiv Israel Start-Up Nation 15:08
114 Arjen Livyns Bingoal-WB 15:09
115 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 15:14
116 Caleb Ewan Lotto Soudal 15:19
117 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana-Premier Tech 16:07
118 Ludovic Robeet Bingoal-WB 16:17
119 Attilio Viviani Cofidis 16:42
120 Sean de Bie Bingoal-WB 16:49
121 Charlie Quarterman Trek-Segafredo 16:57
122 Petr Vakoc Alpecin-Fenix 17:16
123 Erik Baska Bora-hansgrohe 17:35
124 Callum Scotson Team BikeExchange 17:41
125 Hector Carretero Movistar 17:44
126 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe 17:46
127 Yevgeniy Gidich Astana-Premier Tech 17:55
128 Daniel Arroyave EF Education-Nippo 18:26
129 Vegard Stake Laengen UAE Team Emirates 18:44
130 Benjamin Thomas Groupama-FDJ 20:06
131 Jasha Sutterlin Team DSM 20:30
132 Thomas de Gendt Lotto Soudal 20:52
133 Sebastian Henao INEOS Grenadiers 21:20
134 Rune Herregodts Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 22:31
135 Sam Bewley Team BikeExchange 26:51
136 Lasse Norman Hansen Qhubeka-NextHash 28:44
137 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo 31:30
138 Fumiyuki Beppu EF Education-Nippo 33:40
139 Harry Tanfield Qhubeka-NextHash 36:48
140 Ludwig de Winter Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 42:46

Thursday, September 2: Stage 4, Aalter - Ardooie, 166.1 km.

Tim Merlier

Tim Merlier wins his second stage in this edition of the Benelux Tour. Photo: Benelux Tour

Weather at the finish city of Ardooie, Belgium at 2:45 PM, local time: 21C (69F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the northeast at 16 km/hr (10 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from second-place Mads Pedersen's Trek-Segafredo team.

Mads Pedersen had a clear view of the white line and could taste victory.  The team had just given him a fantastic leadout. The last man in the Trek-Segafredo train, Jasper Stuyven, launched him perfectly. Even an early jump by Danny van Poppel could not deter him.  Mads powered past van Poppel with just the looming finish banner ahead.

But someone was coming up fast on his left. Within meters of the finish, Tim Merlier flew by, snatching what seemed like sure victory away.

A bunched sprint ending is a world like none other. You must be fearless, confident, and have a strong team for help. The preparation begins from kilometer zero and kicks into top gear in the chaotic last kilometers. You need skilled teammates to help you get into the best positioning to exert as little energy as possible and then fast legs.  And, often, you need luck.

“Another perfect lead-out from Edward (Theuns) and Jasper (Stuyven). I had to open the sprint when they started to pass on the right side. Sadly, it was a bit too open on the left side, so Tim could pass there and also pass me at the finish line.  When I go back home, I have to train a bit more in the sprints for next year,” said Mads, not satisfied with second.

“It was nice work from the team today,” continued Mads. “Charlie (Quarterman) did a really good job pulling from almost the beginning, and when we caught back the breakaway, he managed to fight back a few times and help a bit, so it was a really nice job from Charlie today,” he explained.

“The rest of the boys (Matteo Moschetti, Toms Skujins, Ryan Mullen) did a really good job in keeping us out of trouble – there are a lot of troubles in this race – but we didn’t crash, and they managed to deliver me, Jasper, and Edward to the front of the peloton in the deep finale,” he continued. “That was very nice work from them.”

Flawless teamwork. So, what could have been different? We put the question to Mads.

“A little bit faster legs would have been nice, but the rest was perfect,” he said bluntly, then added: “If Danny van Poppel could have kept a half-meter more to the left, it would have been nice because then I would have won the stage.”

There are times when the door is closed, you cannot even move, and times when, if it does open, it’s too late. For Merlier, the door opened in the last meters, and he had fast legs and enough road remaining to rocket past Mads.

The alignment was a little off in today’s sprint. If van Poppel was a little more towards the left barriers, Merlier would not get by, and the outcome would be different.

Today Merlier had lady luck on his side. Next time, Mads turn (we hope!).

Complete results:

166.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 46.036 km/hr

1 Tim Merlier Alpecin-Fenix 3hr 36min 29sec
2 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
3 Danny van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
4 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
5 Christophe Laporte Cofidis s.t.
6 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious s.t.
7 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates s.t.
8 Max Walscheid Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
9 Dylan Groenewegen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
10 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
11 Lluis Mas Movistar s.t.
12 Tom van Asbroeck Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
13 Kenneth van Rooy Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
14 Alvaro Hodeg Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
15 Victor Campenaerts Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
16 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ s.t.
17 Ivan Garcia Movistar s.t.
18 Laurenz Rex Bingoal-WB s.t.
19 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-Nippo s.t.
20 Jempy Drucker Cofidis s.t.
21 Jasper Stuyven Trek-Segafredo s.t.
22 Alexis Renard Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
23 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
24 Michael Morkov Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
25 Jenthe Biermans Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
26 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates s.t.
27 Mike Teunissen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
28 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Bingoal-WB s.t.
29 Caleb Ewan Lotto Soudal s.t.
30 Reinardt Van Rensburg Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
31 Kasper Asgreen Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
32 Gianni Moscon INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
33 Jack Bauer Team BikeExchange s.t.
34 Arne Marit Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
35 Timothy Dupont Bingoal-WB s.t.
36 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates s.t.
37 Alexander Konychev Team BikeExchange s.t.
38 Lukas Postlberger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
39 Mads Wurtz Schmidt Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
40 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
41 Guillaume Boivin Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
42 Tiesj Benoot Team DSM s.t.
43 Mathias Norsgaard Movistar s.t.
44 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
45 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious s.t.
46 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo s.t.
47 Sean De Bie Bingoal-WB s.t.
48 Tom Dumoulin Jumbo-Visma s.t.
49 Andreas Stokbro Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
50 Thimo Willems Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
51 Oliver Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
52 Gijs Van Hoecke Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
53 Soren Kragh Andersen Team DSM s.t.
54 Sonny Colbrelli Bahrain Victorious s.t.
55 Attilio Viviani Cofidis s.t.
56 Jonas Rickaert Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
57 Logan Owen EF Education-Nippo s.t.
58 Anthony Jullien Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
59 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto Soudal s.t.
60 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
61 Michal Golas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
62 Stefan Kung Groupama-FDJ s.t.
63 Nikias Arndt Team DSM s.t.
64 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
65 Greg Van Avermaet Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
66 Szymon Sajnok Cofidis s.t.
67 Tim Wellens Lotto Soudal s.t.
68 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
69 Mikkel Bjerg UAE Team Emirates s.t.
70 Andrey Amador INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
71 Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-Nippo s.t.
72 Luke Durbridge Team BikeExchange s.t.
73 Stijn Steels Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
74 Milan Menten Bingoal-WB s.t.
75 Yevgeniy Gidich Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
76 Aimé De Gendt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
77 Jasha Sutterlin Team DSM s.t.
78 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ s.t.
79 Philippe Gilbert Lotto Soudal s.t.
80 Casper Pedersen Team DSM s.t.
81 Fumiyuki Beppu EF Education-Nippo s.t.
82 Sebastian Langeveld EF Education-Nippo s.t.
83 Charlie Quarterman Trek-Segafredo s.t.
84 Juraj Sagan Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
85 Michael Schar Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
86 Leonardo Basso INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
87 Thomas Sprengers Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
88 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
89 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
90 Remco Evenepoel Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
91 Tom Bohli Cofidis s.t.
92 Heinrich Haussler Bahrain Victorious s.t.
93 Sebastian Henao INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
94 Elia Viviani Cofidis s.t.
95 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
96 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo s.t.
97 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma s.t.
98 Daniel Arroyave EF Education-Nippo s.t.
99 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
100 Hector Carretero Movistar s.t.
101 Boy van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
102 Cees Bol Team DSM s.t.
103 Matteo Sobrero Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
104 Marcel Sieberg Bahrain Victorious s.t.
105 Jonathan Milan Bahrain Victorious @ 27sec
106 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ 0:30
107 Hugo Houle Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
108 Roger Kluge Lotto Soudal 0:34
109 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 0:37
110 Samuele Battistella Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
111 Davide Villella Movistar s.t.
112 Ludwig de Winter Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:44
113 Guy Sagiv Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
114 Barnabas Peak Team BikeExchange s.t.
115 Jos van Emden Jumbo-Visma s.t.
116 Ryan Mullen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
117 Vegard Stake Laengen UAE Team Emirates s.t.
118 Harry Tanfield Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
119 Thomas de Gendt Lotto Soudal s.t.
120 Julien Duval Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
121 Finn Fisher-Black UAE Team Emirates s.t.
122 Fred Wright Bahrain Victorious s.t.
123 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
124 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
125 Dries Devenyns Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
126 Rune Herregodts Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
127 Norman Vahtra Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
128 Michael Gogl Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
129 Petr Vakoc Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
130 Jordi Warlop Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
131 Callum Scotson Team BikeExchange s.t.
132 Joris Nieuwenhuis Team DSM 0:46
133 Taco van der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
134 Arjen Livyns Bingoal-WB 0:55
135 Jasper de Buyst Lotto Soudal 0:56
136 Ludovic Robeet Bingoal-WB 1:05
137 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo 1:15
138 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma 1:19
139 Benjamin Thomas Groupama-FDJ 1:35
140 Daniel Oss Bora-hansgrohe 1:41
141 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe 1:54
142 Erik Baska Bora-hansgrohe 3:02
143 Sam Bewley Team BikeExchange 4:46
144 Mitchell Docker EF Education-Nippo s.t.
145 Lasse Norman Hansen Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.

GC after stage 4:

515.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 46.728 km/hr

1 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-Nippo 11hr 1min 24sec
2 Kasper Asgreen Deceuninck-Quick Step @ 13sec
3 Luke Durbridge Team BikeExchange 0:20
4 Stefan Kung Groupama-FDJ s.t.
5 Max Walscheid Qhubeka-NextHash 0:22
6 Christophe Laporte Cofidis 0:26
7 Victor Campenaerts Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
8 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious 0:36
9 Tim Merlier Alpecin-Fenix 0:40
10 Sonny Colbrelli Bahrain Victorious s.t.
11 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo 0:44
12 Tim Wellens Lotto Soudal 0:45
13 Tiesj Benoot Team DSM 0:46
14 Lukas Postlberger Bora-hansgrohe 0:48
15 Cees Bol Team DSM 0:51
16 Jasper Stuyven Trek-Segafredo 0:53
17 Mike Teunissen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
18 Nikias Arndt Team DSM 1:00
19 Danny van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:02
20 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates 1:09
21 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo s.t.
22 Logan Owen EF Education-Nippo 1:14
23 Reinardt Van Rensburg Qhubeka-NextHash 1:15
24 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Fenix 1:16
25 Tosh van der Sande Lotto Soudal 1:19
26 Tom Dumoulin Jumbo-Visma 1:20
27 Alvaro Hodeg Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:21
28 Soren Kragh Andersen Team DSM s.t.
29 Oliver Naesen Ag2r-Citroën 1:22
30 Sebastian Langeveld EF Education-Nippo 1:32
31 Heinrich Haussler Bahrain Victorious 1:36
32 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Bingoal-WB 1:40
33 Casper Pedersen Team DSM 1:43
34 Mikkel Bjerg UAE Team Emirates s.t.
35 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ 1:48
36 Lluis Mas Movistar s.t.
37 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma 1:49
38 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious 1:50
39 Jack Bauer Team BikeExchange 1:52
40 Mathias Norsgaard Movistar s.t.
41 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates 1:53
42 Andrey Amador INEOS Grenadiers 1:55
43 Gianni Moscon INEOS Grenadiers 1:56
44 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ s.t.
45 Mads Wurtz Schmidt Israel Start-Up Nation 1:57
46 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo 2:04
47 Andreas Stokbro Qhubeka-NextHash 2:05
48 Gijs van Hoecke Ag2r-Citroën 2:07
49 Michael Morkov Deceuninck-Quick Step 2:11
50 Kenneth van Rooy Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2:14
51 Michael Schar Ag2r-Citroën 2:15
52 Tom Van Asbroeck Israel Start-Up Nation 2:17
53 Philippe Gilbert Lotto Soudal s.t.
54 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Fenix 2:19
55 Ivan Garcia Movistar s.t.
56 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers 2:21
57 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 2:24
58 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Fenix 2:25
59 Aimé De Gendt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
60 Michal Golas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
61 Greg van Avermaet Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
62 Alexander Konychev Team BikeExchange 2:28
63 Dylan Groenewegen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
64 Thomas Sprengers Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2:31
65 Boy van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 2:32
66 Jenthe Biermans Israel Start-Up Nation 2:34
67 Arne Marit Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2:35
68 Guillaume Boivin Israel Start-Up Nation 2:38
69 Thimo Willems Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2:39
70 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix 2:44
71 Jonas Rickaert Alpecin-Fenix 2:52
72 Jonathan Milan Bahrain Victorious 2:54
73 Anthony Jullien Ag2r-Citroën 2:56
74 Alexis Renard Israel Start-Up Nation 2:57
75 Fred Wright Bahrain Victorious s.t.
76 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 3:09
77 Leonardo Basso INEOS Grenadiers 3:13
78 Jempy Drucker Cofidis 3:22
79 Sean De Bie Bingoal-WB 3:23
80 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ 3:28
81 Taco van der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
82 Remco Evenepoel Deceuninck-Quick Step 3:31
83 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe 3:34
84 Barnabas Peak Team BikeExchange 3:41
85 Joris Nieuwenhuis Team DSM 3:42
86 Timothy Dupont Bingoal-WB 3:46
87 Stijn Steels Deceuninck-Quick Step 3:55
88 Norman Vahtra Israel Start-Up Nation 3:57
89 Tom Bohli Cofidis 4:04
90 Szymon Sajnok Cofidis 4:09
91 Laurenz Rex Bingoal-WB 4:26
92 Milan Menten Bingoal-WB 4:34
93 Julien Duval Ag2r-Citroën 4:35
94 Jordi Warlop Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 4:40
95 Elia Viviani Cofidis 4:41
96 Marcel Sieberg Bahrain Victorious 4:45
97 Roger Kluge Lotto Soudal 4:48
98 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma 4:53
99 Daniel Arroyave EF Education-Nippo 5:00
100 Jos Van Emden Jumbo-Visma 5:01
101 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma 5:19
102 Ryan Mullen Trek-Segafredo 5:31
103 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates 6:18
104 Matteo Sobrero Astana-Premier Tech 6:23
105 Jasper de Buyst Lotto Soudal 6:37
106 Julius van den Berg EF Education-Nippo 6:39
107 Arjen Livyns Bingoal-WB 6:54
108 Hugo Houle Astana-Premier Tech 7:01
109 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ 7:06
110 Samuele Battistella Astana-Premier Tech 7:22
111 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates 7:50
112 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana-Premier Tech 7:52
113 Finn Fisher-Black UAE Team Emirates 8:04
114 Juraj Sagan Bora-hansgrohe 8:41
115 Charlie Quarterman Trek-Segafredo 8:42
116 Petr Vakoc Alpecin-Fenix 9:01
117 Rune Herregodts Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 9:05
118 Erik Baska Bora-hansgrohe 9:20
119 Daniel Oss Bora-hansgrohe 9:23
120 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ 9:26
121 Callum Scotson Team BikeExchange s.t.
122 Dries Devenyns Deceuninck-Quick Step 9:28
123 Hector Carretero Movistar 9:29
124 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 9:35
125 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step 9:40
126 Yevgeniy Gidich Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
127 Michael Gogl Qhubeka-NextHash 9:46
128 Davide Villella Movistar 10:05
129 Guy Sagiv Israel Start-Up Nation 10:22
130 Vegard Stake Laengen UAE Team Emirates 10:29
131 Ludovic Robeet Bingoal-WB 10:38
132 Attilio Viviani Cofidis 11:56
133 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe 12:07
134 Thomas de Gendt Lotto Soudal 12:37
135 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo 12:40
136 Mitchell Docker EF Education-Nippo 13:26
137 Fumiyuki Beppu EF Education-Nippo 14:50
138 Jasha Sutterlin Team DSM 15:44
139 Caleb Ewan Lotto Soudal 15:49
140 Sebastian Henao INEOS Grenadiers 16:34
141 Benjamin Thomas Groupama-FDJ 17:03
142 Sam Bewley Team BikeExchange 18:36
143 Lasse Norman Hansen Qhubeka-NextHash 23:05
144 Harry Tanfield Qhubeka-NextHash 23:22
145 Ludwig de Winter Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 23:56

Wednesday, September 1: Stage 3, Essen - Hoogerheide, 168.3 km.

Taco van der Hoorn

Taco van der Hoorn wins the third stage. Photo: Benelux Tour

Weather at the finish city of Hoogerheide at 2:25 PM, local time: 19C (66F), cloudy, with the wind from the northeast at 8 km/hr (5 mph). There is just a 1% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Taco van der Hoorn's Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert team.

The Dutchman of the Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux, already winner after a thrilling breakaway in the Giro d’Italia, repeated the feat on Wednesday in stage 3 of the Benelux Tour (2.WT, 30/08-5/09). Along with five other riders, Taco van der Hoorn broke away early on but never enjoyed much freedom, the maximum gap never even reached 3 minutes.

On an entirely flat course, the sprinter teams had every chance to compete for the honors at Hoogerheide, at the end of this 168 kilometer-long stage. However van der Hoorn breakaway kept resisting valiantly, even after losing a rider 95 kilometers from the finish.

The now quintet constantly battled against the peloton, and their perfect collaboration kept the gap at around one minute 10 kilometers from the finish. A sufficient lead to keep the peloton in check and compete for victory in a five-man sprint. Taco van der Hoorn launched his powerful effort 200 meters from the finish, with no one able to get past him. He grabs therefore his second win in the event and his second also this season. Danny van Poppel took eighth place on the stage, taking third place in the peloton’s sprint.

"It is fantastic when a plan comes together! When analyzing the parcours I discovered that this stage was perfect for a breakaway because of the small roads. At first, I missed the breakaway because I expected it to be formed on a large road instead of a small one. But thanks to the help of my teammates I managed to join the leaders. Actually the peloton could have known that it was dangerous to let us go, because the composition of our group was really strong. Riders like Durbridge are really powerful! But also tactically we were strong.

"We rode a good pace from the beginning and left something for the final. Our turns in the front were equally divided, so we used our energy optimally. I planned to make use of the little hill in the final kilometer to attack, but Battistella prevented me to do it. I wasn’t confident for the sprint, but thanks to good positioning and timing I managed to take the victory! I’m really happy!" - Taco van der Hoorn

Complete results: 168.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.820 km/hr

1 Taco van der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 3hr 40min 23sec
2 Mathias Norsgaard Movistar s.t.
3 Luke Durbridge Team BikeExchange s.t.
4 Samuele Battistella Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
5 Thimo Willems Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
6 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe @ 4sec
7 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious s.t.
8 Danny van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
9 Caleb Ewan Lotto Soudal s.t.
10 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
11 Mike Teunissen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
12 Tom van Asbroeck Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
13 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates s.t.
14 Jasper Stuyven Trek-Segafredo s.t.
15 Reinardt Van Rensburg Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
16 Sonny Colbrelli Bahrain Victorious s.t.
17 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious s.t.
18 Ivan Garcia Movistar s.t.
19 Tosh van der Sande Lotto Soudal s.t.
20 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Bingoal-WB s.t.
21 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-Nippo s.t.
22 Tim Merlier Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
23 Christophe Laporte Cofidis s.t.
24 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
25 Alvaro Hodeg Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
26 Tim Wellens Lotto Soudal s.t.
27 Gianni Moscon INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
28 Cees Bol Team DSM s.t.
29 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ s.t.
30 Kasper Asgreen Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
31 Max Walscheid Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
32 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
33 Lukas Postlberger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
34 Dylan Groenewegen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
35 Stefan Kung Groupama-FDJ s.t.
36 Lluis Mas Movistar s.t.
37 Timothy Dupont Bingoal-WB s.t.
38 Soren Kragh Andersen Team DSM s.t.
39 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates s.t.
40 Tiesj Benoot Team DSM s.t.
41 Heinrich Haussler Bahrain Victorious s.t.
42 Jack Bauer Team BikeExchange s.t.
43 Tom Dumoulin Jumbo-Visma s.t.
44 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
45 Kenneth van Rooy Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
46 Victor Campenaerts Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
47 Michael Morkov Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
48 Anthony Jullien Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
49 Casper Pedersen Team DSM s.t.
50 Nikias Arndt Team DSM s.t.
51 Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-Nippo s.t.
52 Boy van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
53 Aime De Gendt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
54 Mads Wurtz Schmidt Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
55 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
56 Gijs Van Hoecke Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
57 Alexander Konychev Team BikeExchange s.t.
58 Guillaume Boivin Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
59 Philippe Gilbert Lotto Soudal s.t.
60 Jenthe Biermans Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
61 Logan Owen EF Education-Nippo s.t.
62 Oliver Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
63 Thomas Sprengers Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
64 Sebastian Langeveld EF Education-Nippo s.t.
65 Michal Golas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
66 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo s.t.
67 Jempy Drucker Cofidis s.t.
68 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
69 Greg Van Avermaet Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
70 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
71 Hugo Houle Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
72 Andreas Stokbro Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
73 Mikkel Bjerg UAE Team Emirates s.t.
74 Matteo Sobrero Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
75 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
76 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
77 Andrey Amador INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
78 Michael Schar Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
79 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo s.t.
80 Arne Marit Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
81 Sean De Bie Bingoal-WB 0:42
82 Alexis Renard Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
83 Leonardo Basso INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
84 Joris Nieuwenhuis Team DSM s.t.
85 Tom Bohli Cofidis s.t.
86 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
87 Petr Vakoc Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
88 Finn Fisher-Black UAE Team Emirates s.t.
89 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ s.t.
90 Jonas Rickaert Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
91 Jonathan Milan Bahrain Victorious s.t.
92 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
93 Fred Wright Bahrain Victorious s.t.
94 Juraj Sagan Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
95 Julien Duval Ag2r-Citroën 1:06
96 Jasha Sutterlin Team DSM s.t.
97 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
98 Sebastian Henao INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
99 Szymon Sajnok Cofidis s.t.
100 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates s.t.
101 Milan Menten Bingoal-WB s.t.
102 Norman Vahtra Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
103 Sebastian Mora Movistar s.t.
104 Benjamin Thomas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
105 Barnabas Peak Team BikeExchange s.t.
106 Jordi Warlop Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:16
107 Daniel Arroyave EF Education-Nippo 1:24
108 Ludovic Robeet Bingoal-WB 1:40
109 Laurenz Rex Bingoal-WB s.t.
110 Marcel Sieberg Bahrain Victorious s.t.
111 Charlie Quarterman Trek-Segafredo 1:59
112 Ryan Mullen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
113 Dries Devenyns Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
114 Rune Herregodts Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
115 Remco Evenepoel Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
116 Hector Carretero Movistar s.t.
117 Emmanuel Morin Cofidis s.t.
118 Davide Villella Movistar s.t.
119 Elia Viviani Cofidis s.t.
120 Guy Sagiv Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
121 Yevgeniy Gidich Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
122 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
123 Michael Gogl Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
124 Arjen Livyns Bingoal-WB s.t.
125 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
126 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ s.t.
127 Callum Scotson Team BikeExchange s.t.
128 Albert Torres Movistar s.t.
129 Roger Kluge Lotto Soudal s.t.
130 Stijn Steels Deceuninck-Quick Step 2:38
131 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma 2:47
132 Vegard Stake Laengen UAE Team Emirates s.t.
133 Jos Van Emden Jumbo-Visma 2:52
134 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma s.t.
135 Lasse Norman Hansen Qhubeka-NextHash 3:27
136 Jasper de Buyst Lotto Soudal 3:39
137 Attilio Viviani Cofidis s.t.
138 Daniel Oss Bora-hansgrohe 3:44
139 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
140 Erik Baska Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
141 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana-Premier Tech 3:59
142 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo s.t.
143 Thomas de Gendt Lotto Soudal 4:58
144 Sam Bewley Team BikeExchange 6:31
145 Mitchell Docker EF Education-Nippo s.t.
146 Ludwig de Winter Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 7:34
147 Fumiyuki Beppu EF Education-Nippo s.t.
148 Harry Tanfield Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.

GC after stage 3:

349.0 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 47.065 km/hr

1 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-Nippo 7hr 24min 55sec
2 Kasper Asgreen Deceuninck-Quick Step @ 19sec
3 Stefan Kung Groupama-FDJ 0:20
4 Luke Durbridge Team BikeExchange 0:22
5 Max Walscheid Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
6 Victor Campenaerts Qhubeka-NextHash 0:26
7 Christophe Laporte Cofidis 0:29
8 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious 0:36
9 Sonny Colbrelli Bahrain Victorious 0:42
10 Tim Wellens Lotto Soudal 0:46
11 Tiesj Benoot Team DSM s.t.
12 Lukas Postlberger Bora-hansgrohe 0:48
13 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo 0:50
14 Tim Merlier Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
15 Cees Bol Team DSM 0:51
16 Jasper Stuyven Trek-Segafredo 0:53
17 Mike Teunissen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
18 Nikias Arndt Team DSM 1:00
19 Danny van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:06
20 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates 1:09
21 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo s.t.
22 Logan Owen EF Education-Nippo 1:14
23 Reinardt Van Rensburg Qhubeka-NextHash 1:15
24 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Fenix 1:16
25 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto Soudal 1:19
26 Tom Dumoulin Jumbo-Visma 1:20
27 Alvaro Hodeg Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:21
28 Soren Kragh Andersen Team DSM s.t.
29 Oliver Naesen Ag2r-Citroën 1:22
30 Sebastian Langeveld EF Education-Nippo 1:32
31 Heinrich Haussler Bahrain Victorious 1:36
32 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Bingoal-WB 1:40
33 Casper Pedersen Team DSM 1:43
34 Mikkel Bjerg UAE Team Emirates 1:43
35 Lluis Mas Movistar 1:48
36 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma 1:49
37 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
38 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious 1:50
39 Jack Bauer Team BikeExchange 1:53
40 Mathias Norsgaard Movistar s.t.
41 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
42 Andrey Amador INEOS Grenadiers 1:55
43 Gianni Moscon INEOS Grenadiers 1:56
44 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ s.t.
45 Mads Wurtz Schmidt Israel Start-Up Nation 1:57
46 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo 2:04
47 Andreas Stokbro Qhubeka-NextHash 2:05
48 Gijs Van Hoecke Ag2r-Citroën 2:07
49 Michael Morkov Deceuninck-Quick Step 2:11
50 Fred Wright Bahrain Victorious 2:13
51 Kenneth Van Rooy Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2:14
52 Michael Schar Ag2r-Citroën 2:15
53 Tom Van Asbroeck Israel Start-Up Nation 2:17
54 Philippe Gilbert Lotto Soudal s.t.
55 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Fenix 2:19
56 Ivan Garcia Movistar s.t.
57 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers 2:21
58 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 2:24
59 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Fenix 2:25
60 Aime De Gendt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
61 Michal Golas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
62 Greg Van Avermaet Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
63 Jonathan Milan Bahrain Victorious 2:27
64 Alexander Konychev Team BikeExchange 2:28
65 Dylan Groenewegen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
66 Thomas Sprengers Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2:31
67 Boy van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 2:32
68 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
69 Jenthe Biermans Israel Start-Up Nation 2:34
70 Arne Marit Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2:35
71 Guillaume Boivin Israel Start-Up Nation 2:38
72 Thimo Willems Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2:39
73 Taco van der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 2:41
74 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix 2:44
75 Jonas Rickaert Alpecin-Fenix 2:52
76 Joris Nieuwenhuis Team DSM 2:56
77 Anthony Jullien Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
78 Alexis Renard Israel Start-Up Nation 2:57
79 Barnabas Peak Team BikeExchange s.t.
80 Leonardo Basso INEOS Grenadiers 3:13
81 Norman Vahtra Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
82 Jempy Drucker Cofidis 3:22
83 Sean De Bie Bingoal-WB 3:23
84 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ 3:28
85 Remco Evenepoel Deceuninck-Quick Step 3:31
86 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe 3:34
87 Timothy Dupont Bingoal-WB 3:46
88 Julien Duval Ag2r-Citroën 3:51
89 Jordi Warlop Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3:56
90 Stijn Steels Deceuninck-Quick Step 3:57
91 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma 4:00
92 Tom Bohli Cofidis 4:04
93 Szymon Sajnok Cofidis 4:09
94 Roger Kluge Lotto Soudal 4:14
95 Jos Van Emden Jumbo-Visma 4:17
96 Laurenz Rex Bingoal-WB 4:26
97 Milan Menten Bingoal-WB 4:34
98 Elia Viviani Cofidis 4:41
99 Marcel Sieberg Bahrain Victorious 4:45
100 Ryan Mullen Trek-Segafredo 4:47
101 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma 4:53
102 Daniel Arroyave EF Education-Nippo 5:00
103 Sebastian Mora Movistar 5:23
104 Jasper De Buyst Lotto Soudal 5:41
105 Arjen Livyns Bingoal-WB 5:59
106 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates 6:18
107 Erik Baska Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
108 Matteo Sobrero Astana-Premier Tech 6:23
109 Hugo Houle Astana-Premier Tech 6:31
110 Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-Nippo 6:39
111 Samuele Battistella Astana-Premier Tech 6:45
112 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ 7:06
113 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana-Premier Tech 7:08
114 Finn Fisher-Black UAE Team Emirates 7:20
115 Daniel Oss Bora-hansgrohe 7:42
116 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates 7:50
117 Petr Vakoc Alpecin-Fenix 8:17
118 Rune Herregodts Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 8:21
119 Mitchell Docker EF Education-Nippo 8:40
120 Juraj Sagan Bora-hansgrohe 8:41
121 Charlie Quarterman Trek-Segafredo 8:42
122 Callum Scotson Team BikeExchange s.t.
123 Dries Devenyns Deceuninck-Quick Step 8:44
124 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ 8:56
125 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
126 Michael Gogl Qhubeka-NextHash 9:02
127 Albert Torres Movistar 9:13
128 Davide Villella Movistar 9:28
129 Hector Carretero Movistar 9:29
130 Ludovic Robeet Bingoal-WB 9:33
131 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 9:35
132 Guy Sagiv Israel Start-Up Nation 9:38
133 Yevgeniy Gidich Astana-Premier Tech 9:40
134 Vegard Stake Laengen UAE Team Emirates 9:45
135 Emmanuel Morin Cofidis 9:46
136 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe 10:13
137 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo 11:25
138 Thomas De Gendt Lotto Soudal 11:53
139 Attilio Viviani Cofidis 11:56
140 Sam Bewley Team BikeExchange 13:50
141 Fumiyuki Beppu EF Education-Nippo 14:50
142 Benjamin Thomas Groupama-FDJ 15:28
143 Jasha Sutterlin Team DSM 15:44
144 Caleb Ewan Lotto Soudal 15:49
145 Sebastian Henao INEOS Grenadiers 16:34
146 Lasse Norman Hansen Qhubeka-NextHash 18:19
147 Harry Tanfield Qhubeka-NextHash 22:38
148 Ludwig De Winter Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 23:12

Tuesday, August 31: Stage 2, Lelystad 11.1-kilometer individual time trial

Stefan Bissegger

Stefan Bissegger riding to both a stage win and the GC leadership. Photo: Benelux Tour

Weather at the race city of Lelystad at 2:10 PM, local time: 19C (66F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the north at 21 km/hr (13 mph). There is a 2% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the report from second-place Edoardo Affini's Jumbo-Visma team.

Edoardo Affini has finished second in the eleven kilometre individual time trial in the Benelux Tour. In Lelystad, the Italian of Team Jumbo-Visma clocked a time of 12:23 and had to concede fifteen seconds to Stefan Bissegger. Dutch champion Tom Dumoulin finished in sixth place at twenty-three seconds.

For a long time it looked like Affini was on his way to his first win of the season, but he eventually had to settle for his third second place finish in a time trial this year. Earlier he was second in the opening time trial of the Giro and a few weeks later he was second in the Italian championship.

“I am of course disappointed with the result, but not with my performance”, Affini said. “I think I have done a good time trial. I was hopeful that I could possibly win the stage when other specialists went slower. In the end, fifteen seconds is a lot and I don’t have to reflect about whether I could have done things differently. I really gave everything I had; one guy was just faster. To finish among some of the best TT specialists today gives me confidence and a good feeling towards the European and World Time Trial Championship.”

Mike Teunissen, who started the time trial in fourth place overall, was not satisfied with his performance. “I had hoped to be able to ride a good time trial here. But I wasn’t good enough today. I did not have the right speed in the second part of the course and then you know you’re going to lose way too much time. That’s a pity, especially after I had good hopes yesterday. However, this gives a realistic picture of the balance of power. For the rest of the week, our tactics will not change. We have to gain time from now on and who knows, maybe we can still ride a good classification.”

Complete results:

11.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 54.890 k/hr

1 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-Nippo 12min 8sec
2 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma @ 15sec
3 Stefan Kung Groupama-FDJ 0:20
4 Kasper Asgreen Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:21
5 Max Walscheid Qhubeka-NextHash 0:22
6 Tom Dumoulin Jumbo-Visma 0:23
7 Soren Kragh Andersen Team DSM 0:24
8 Victor Campenaerts Qhubeka-NextHash 0:26
9 Christophe Laporte Cofidis 0:29
10 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates 0:31
11 Jos Van Emden Jumbo-Visma 0:32
12 Sebastian Langeveld EF Education-Nippo 0:35
13 Benjamin Thomas Groupama-FDJ 0:36
14 Matteo Sobrero Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
15 Fred Wright Bahrain Victorious 0:38
16 Luke Durbridge Team BikeExchange 0:39
17 Rune Herregodts Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
18 Remco Evenepoel Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
19 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious 0:40
20 Hugo Houle Astana-Premier Tech 0:44
21 Sonny Colbrelli Bahrain Victorious s.t.
22 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix 0:45
23 Tim Wellens Lotto Soudal 0:46
24 Casper Pedersen Team DSM s.t.
25 Mikkel Bjerg UAE Team Emirates s.t.
26 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
27 Tiesj Benoot Team DSM 0:49
28 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo 0:50
29 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
30 Lukas Postlberger Bora-hansgrohe 0:51
31 Lluis Mas Movistar s.t.
32 Cees Bol Team DSM s.t.
33 Wilco Kelderman Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
34 Julius van den Berg EF Education-Nippo 0:52
35 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
36 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
37 Jonathan Milan Bahrain Victorious s.t.
38 Jasha Sutterlin Team DSM s.t.
39 Jasper Stuyven Trek-Segafredo 0:53
40 Finn Fisher-Black UAE Team Emirates 0:55
41 Jack Bauer Team BikeExchange 0:56
42 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
43 Sebastian Mora Movistar 0:57
44 Mike Teunissen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
45 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
46 Andrey Amador INEOS Grenadiers 0:58
47 Barnabas Peak Team BikeExchange s.t.
48 Gianni Moscon INEOS Grenadiers 0:59
49 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ s.t.
50 Charlie Quarterman Trek-Segafredo 1:00
51 Mads Wurtz Schmidt Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
52 Nikias Arndt Team DSM s.t.
53 Tim Merlier Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
54 Callum Scotson Team BikeExchange s.t.
55 Ryan Mullen Trek-Segafredo 1:01
56 Dries Devenyns Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:02
57 Samuele Battistella Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
58 Danny van Poppel Intermarche-Wanty-Gobert 1:06
59 Lasse Norman Hansen Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
60 Tom Bohli Cofidis 1:07
61 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo s.t.
62 Andreas Stokbro Qhubeka-NextHash 1:08
63 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
64 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates 1:09
65 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates s.t.
66 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo s.t.
67 Jasper De Buyst Lotto Soudal s.t.
68 Gijs van Hoecke Ag2r-Citroën 1:10
69 Mathias Norsgaard Movistar s.t.
70 Thomas de Gendt Lotto Soudal 1:12
71 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma 1:13
72 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ 1:14
73 Norman Vahtra Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
74 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
75 Logan Owen EF Education-Nippo s.t.
76 Michael Morkov Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
77 Daniel Arroyave EF Education-Nippo s.t.
78 Vegard Stake Laengen UAE Team Emirates 1:15
79 Reinardt Van Rensburg Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
80 Mitchell Docker EF Education-Nippo 1:16
81 Szymon Sajnok Cofidis s.t.
82 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Fenix 1:16
83 Jonas Rickaert Alpecin-Fenix 1:17
84 Kenneth van Rooy Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
85 Michael Schar Ag2r-Citroën 1:18
86 Harry Tanfield Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
87 Tosh van der Sande Lotto Soudal 1:19
88 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
89 Tom van Asbroeck Israel Start-Up Nation 1:20
90 Michael Gogl Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
91 Philippe Gilbert Lotto Soudal s.t.
92 Joris Nieuwenhuis Team DSM 1:21
93 Alexis Renard Israel Start-Up Nation 1:22
94 Dries de Bondt Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
95 Ivan Garcia Movistar s.t.
96 Oliver Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
97 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
98 Stijn Steels Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:23
99 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers 1:24
100 Alvaro Hodeg Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:25
101 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarche-Wanty-Gobert 1:27
102 Aime de Gendt Intermarche-Wanty-Gobert 1:28
103 Michal Golas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
104 Greg Van Avermaet Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
105 Alexander Konychev Team BikeExchange 1:31
106 Jempy Drucker Cofidis s.t.
107 Dylan Groenewegen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
108 Albert Torres Movistar s.t.
109 Fumiyuki Beppu EF Education-Nippo 1:33
110 Thomas Sprengers Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:34
111 Boy van Poppel Intermarche-Wanty-Gobert 1:35
112 Heinrich Haussler Bahrain Victorious 1:36
113 Sam Bewley Team BikeExchange s.t.
114 Jenthe Biermans Israel Start-Up Nation 1:37
115 Leonardo Basso INEOS Grenadiers 1:38
116 Arne Marit Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
117 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Bingoal-WB 1:40
118 Guillaume Boivin Israel Start-Up Nation 1:41
119 Erik Baska Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
120 Sebastian Henao INEOS Grenadiers 1:42
121 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo 1:43
122 Daniel Oss Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
123 Davide Villella Movistar 1:46
124 Jordi Warlop Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:47
125 Hector Carretero Movistar s.t.
126 Thimo Willems Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:48
127 Sean De Bie Bingoal-WB s.t.
128 Elia Viviani Cofidis 1:49
129 Ludwig de Winter Intermarche-Wanty-Gobert 1:52
130 Petr Vakoc Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
131 Julien Duval Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
132 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ 1:53
133 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Intermarche-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
134 Laurenz Rex Bingoal-WB s.t.
135 Timothy Dupont Bingoal-WB 1:55
136 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious 1:56
137 Guy Sagiv Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
138 Yevgeniy Gidich Astana-Premier Tech 1:58
139 Anthony Jullien Ag2r-Citroën 1:59
140 Caleb Ewan Lotto Soudal s.t.
141 Taco van der Hoorn Intermarche-Wanty-Gobert 2:01
142 Emmanuel Morin Cofidis 2:04
143 Ludovic Robeet Bingoal-WB 2:10
144 Marcel Sieberg Bahrain Victorious 2:12
145 Arjen Livyns Bingoal-WB 2:13
146 Juraj Sagan Bora-hansgrohe 2:16
147 Roger Kluge Lotto Soudal 2:19
148 Attilio Viviani Cofidis 2:34
149 Milan Menten Bingoal-WB 2:35

GC after stage 2:

180.7 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 48.301 km/hr

1 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-Nippo 3hr 44min 28sec
2 Kasper Asgreen Deceuninck-Quick Step @19sec
3 Stefan Kung Groupama-FDJ 0:20
4 Max Walscheid Qhubeka-NextHash 0:22
5 Victor Campenaerts Qhubeka-NextHash 0:26
6 Christophe Laporte Cofidis 0:29
7 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious 0:36
8 Luke Durbridge Team BikeExchange 0:39
9 Sonny Colbrelli Bahrain Victorious 0:42
10 Tim Wellens Lotto Soudal 0:46
11 Tiesj Benoot Team DSM s.t.
12 Lukas Postlberger Bora-hansgrohe 0:48
13 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo 0:50
14 Tim Merlier Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
15 Cees Bol Team DSM 0:51
16 Wilco Kelderman Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
17 Jasper Stuyven Trek-Segafredo 0:53
18 Mike Teunissen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
19 Nikias Arndt Team DSM 1:00
20 Danny van Poppel Intermarche-Wanty-Gobert 1:06
21 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates 1:09
22 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo s.t.
23 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma 1:12
24 Logan Owen EF Education-Nippo 1:14
25 Reinardt Van Rensburg Qhubeka-NextHash 1:15
26 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Fenix 1:16
27 Tosh van der Sande Lotto Soudal 1:19
28 Tom Dumoulin Jumbo-Visma 1:20
29 Alvaro Hodeg Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:21
30 Soren Kragh Andersen Team DSM s.t.
31 Oliver Naesen Ag2r-Citroën 1:22
32 Stijn Steels Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:23
33 Jos van Emden Jumbo-Visma 1:29
34 Sebastian Langeveld EF Education-Nippo 1:32
35 Fred Wright Bahrain Victorious 1:35
36 Heinrich Haussler Bahrain Victorious 1:36
37 Remco Evenepoel Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
38 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Bingoal-WB 1:40
39 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix 1:42
40 Casper Pedersen Team DSM 1:43
41 Mikkel Bjerg UAE Team Emirates s.t.
42 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Fenix 1:47
43 Lluis Mas Movistar 1:48
44 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma 1:49
45 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
46 Jonathan Milan Bahrain Victorious s.t.
47 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious 1:50
48 Jack Bauer Team BikeExchange 1:53
49 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
50 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 1:54
51 Andrey Amador INEOS Grenadiers 1:55
52 Barnabas Peak Team BikeExchange s.t.
53 Gianni Moscon INEOS Grenadiers 1:56
54 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ s.t.
55 Mads Wurtz Schmidt Israel Start-Up Nation 1:57
56 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo 2:04
57 Andreas Stokbro Qhubeka-NextHash 2:05
58 Jasper de Buyst Lotto Soudal 2:06
59 Gijs van Hoecke Ag2r-Citroën 2:07
60 Mathias Norsgaard Movistar s.t.
61 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma 2:10
62 Norman Vahtra Israel Start-Up Nation 2:11
63 Michael Morkov Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
64 Mitchell Docker EF Education-Nippo 2:13
65 Jonas Rickaert Alpecin-Fenix 2:14
66 Kenneth van Rooy Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
67 Michael Schar Ag2r-Citroën 2:15
68 Tom Van Asbroeck Israel Start-Up Nation 2:17
69 Philippe Gilbert Lotto Soudal s.t.
70 Joris Nieuwenhuis Team DSM 2:18
71 Alexis Renard Israel Start-Up Nation 2:19
72 Dries de Bondt Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
73 Roger Kluge Lotto Soudal s.t.
74 Ivan Garcia Movistar s.t.
75 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers 2:21
76 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarche-Wanty-Gobert 2:24
77 Aime De Gendt Intermarche-Wanty-Gobert 2:25
78 Michal Golas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
79 Greg van Avermaet Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
80 Alexander Konychev Team BikeExchange 2:28
81 Dylan Groenewegen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
82 Thomas Sprengers Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2:31
83 Boy van Poppel Intermarche-Wanty-Gobert 2:32
84 Jenthe Biermans Israel Start-Up Nation 2:34
85 Leonardo Basso INEOS Grenadiers 2:35
86 Arne Marit Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
87 Guillaume Boivin Israel Start-Up Nation 2:38
88 Erik Baska Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
89 Jordi Warlop Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2:44
90 Thimo Willems Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2:45
91 Sean De Bie Bingoal-WB s.t.
92 Elia Viviani Cofidis 2:46
93 Julien Duval Ag2r-Citroën 2:49
94 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ 2:50
95 Laurenz Rex Bingoal-WB s.t.
96 Ryan Mullen Trek-Segafredo 2:52
97 Anthony Jullien Ag2r-Citroën 2:56
98 Taco van der Hoorn Intermarche-Wanty-Gobert 2:58
99 Szymon Sajnok Cofidis 3:07
100 Marcel Sieberg Bahrain Victorious 3:09
101 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana-Premier Tech 3:13
102 Jempy Drucker Cofidis 3:22
103 Tom Bohli Cofidis 3:26
104 Milan Menten Bingoal-WB 3:32
105 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe 3:34
106 Daniel Arroyave EF Education-Nippo 3:40
107 Timothy Dupont Bingoal-WB 3:46
108 Daniel Oss Bora-hansgrohe 4:02
109 Arjen Livyns Bingoal-WB 4:04
110 Sebastian Mora Movistar 4:21
111 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates 6:18
112 Matteo Sobrero Astana-Premier Tech 6:23
113 Rune Herregodts Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 6:26
114 Hugo Houle Astana-Premier Tech 6:31
115 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe 6:33
116 Julius van den Berg EF Education-Nippo 6:39
117 Finn Fisher-Black UAE Team Emirates 6:42
118 Charlie Quarterman Trek-Segafredo 6:47
119 Callum Scotson Team BikeExchange s.t.
120 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates 6:48
121 Dries Devenyns Deceuninck-Quick Step 6:49
122 Samuele Battistella Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
123 Thomas de Gendt Lotto Soudal 6:59
124 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ 7:01
125 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
126 Vegard Stake Laengen UAE Team Emirates 7:02
127 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ 7:06
128 Michael Gogl Qhubeka-NextHash 7:07
129 Albert Torres Movistar 7:18
130 Fumiyuki Beppu EF Education-Nippo 7:20
131 Sam Bewley Team BikeExchange 7:23
132 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo 7:30
133 Davide Villella Movistar 7:33
134 Hector Carretero Movistar 7:34
135 Petr Vakoc Alpecin-Fenix 7:39
136 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Intermarche-Wanty-Gobert 7:40
137 Guy Sagiv Israel Start-Up Nation 7:43
138 Yevgeniy Gidich Astana-Premier Tech 7:45
139 Emmanuel Morin Cofidis 7:51
140 Ludovic Robeet Bingoal-WB 7:57
141 Juraj Sagan Bora-hansgrohe 8:03
142 Attilio Viviani Cofidis 8:21
143 Benjamin Thomas Groupama-FDJ 14:26
144 Jasha Sutterlin Team DSM 14:42
145 Lasse Norman Hansen Qhubeka-NextHash 14:56
146 Harry Tanfield Qhubeka-NextHash 15:08
147 Sebastian Henao INEOS Grenadiers 15:32
148 Ludwig de Winter Intermarche-Wanty-Gobert 15:42
149 Caleb Ewan Lotto Soudal 15:49

Monday, August 30: Stage 1, Surhuisterveen - Dokkum, 169.6 km

Tiner Merlier

Tim Merlier wins the first stage in Dokkum. Photo: Benelux Tour

Weather at the finish city of Dokkum at 2:45 PM, local time: 19C (67F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the north at 26 km/hr (16 mph). There is just a 2% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the report from third-place Alvaro Hodeg's Deceuninck-Quick Step team.

Alvaro Hodeg continued to show the strong legs that have recently netted him wins at the Tour de l’Ain and GP Marcel Kint, finishing on the podium of the Benelux Tour flat stage 1, which was far from being a straightforward day in the saddle, as the strong crosswinds ripped the peloton to pieces.

Echelons

Because of the wind, the riders formed echelons. Photo: Benelux Tour

A group of around 30 men was left in the front with 40 kilometers to go, Deceuninck – Quick-Step being among the few teams to be well represented. Unfortunately, a couple of broken spokes in his front wheel just 29 kilometers from the finish saw recent Brussels Cycling Classic winner Remco Evenepoel drop out of the group, who continued to ride at a crazy pace, shedding riders out the back. Attacks soon came, just before the Golden Kilometer, and Kasper Asgreen was among those testing the waters with an acceleration that brought him a bonus second.

Despite some more attempts, the stage concluded in a reduced bunch sprint, where Alvaro Hodeg kicked out after being brought to the front by Stijn Steels, and took third place behind Tim Merlier (Alpecin-Fenix). It was the 24-year-old Colombian’s fifth top 3 finish of the season, one that puts him on the overall podium of the race ahead of the individual time trial. The second group, containing Evenepoel, arrived almost one minute later having reduced their original 1:30 deficit in the last five kilometers.

“Today we raced full gas from the start, it was an insane speed of over 48km/h and you could feel in that in the legs as we approached the finish, especially after a whole hour spent in the echelons, where you had to do your best to remain in the group. The legs were a bit empty and the headwind made things even more difficult, but I somehow managed to be in the top 3, which is a good result after such a hard stage”, Alvaro said.

Complete results:

169.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 47.925 km/hr

1 Tim Merlier Alpecin-Fenix 3hr 32min 20sec
2 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious s.t.
3 Alvaro Hodeg Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
4 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates s.t.
5 Danny van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
6 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
7 Max Walscheid Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
8 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Bingoal-WB s.t.
9 Mike Teunissen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
10 Christophe Laporte Cofidis s.t.
11 Tosh van der Sande Lotto Soudal s.t.
12 Roger Kluge Lotto Soudal s.t.
13 Oliver Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
14 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious s.t.
15 Stefan Kung Groupama-FDJ s.t.
16 Nikias Arndt Team DSM s.t.
17 Victor Campenaerts Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
18 Wilco Kelderman Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
19 Cees Bol Team DSM s.t.
20 Sonny Colbrelli Bahrain Victorious s.t.
21 Tiesj Benoot Team DSM s.t.
22 Tim Wellens Lotto Soudal s.t.
23 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-Nippo s.t.
24 Reinardt Van Rensburg Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
25 Luke Durbridge Team BikeExchange s.t.
26 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
27 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo s.t.
28 Logan Owen EF Education-Nippo s.t.
29 Kasper Asgreen Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
30 Lukas Postlberger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
31 Jasper Stuyven Trek-Segafredo s.t.
32 Stijn Steels Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
33 Heinrich Haussler Bahrain Victorious s.t.
34 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo @ 57sec
35 Ivan Garcia Movistar s.t.
36 Arne Marit Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
37 Jonathan Milan Bahrain Victorious s.t.
38 Kenneth Van Rooy Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
39 Milan Menten Bingoal-WB s.t.
40 Thimo Willems Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
41 Soren Kragh Andersen Team DSM s.t.
42 Fred Wright Bahrain Victorious s.t.
43 Boy van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
44 Elia Viviani Cofidis s.t.
45 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
46 Barnabas Peak Team BikeExchange s.t.
47 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
48 Taco van der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
49 Laurenz Rex Bingoal-WB s.t.
50 Andrey Amador INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
51 Tom van Asbroeck Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
52 Tom Dumoulin Jumbo-Visma s.t.
53 Erik Baska Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
54 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma s.t.
55 Julien Duval Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
56 Gianni Moscon INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
57 Greg van Avermaet Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
58 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
59 Anthony Jullien Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
60 Michael Schar Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
61 Philippe Gilbert Lotto Soudal s.t.
62 Jordi Warlop Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
63 Jonas Rickaert Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
64 Alexis Renard Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
65 Guillaume Boivin Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
66 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma s.t.
67 Remco Evenepoel Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
68 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
69 Jenthe Biermans Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
70 Thomas Sprengers Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
71 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
72 Mikkel Bjerg UAE Team Emirates s.t.
73 Mads Wurtz Schmidt Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
74 Marcel Sieberg Bahrain Victorious s.t.
75 Jack Bauer Team BikeExchange s.t.
76 Alexander Konychev Team BikeExchange s.t.
77 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
78 Michael Morkov Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
79 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ s.t.
80 Norman Vahtra Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
81 Casper Pedersen Team DSM s.t.
82 Sean De Bie Bingoal-WB s.t.
83 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
84 Andreas Stokbro Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
85 Jos Van Emden Jumbo-Visma s.t.
86 Michal Golas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
87 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ s.t.
88 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
89 Gijs van Hoecke Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
90 Aime De Gendt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
91 Jasper de Buyst Lotto Soudal s.t.
92 Joris Nieuwenhuis Team DSM s.t.
93 Sebastian Langeveld EF Education-Nippo s.t.
94 Mitchell Docker EF Education-Nippo s.t.
95 Lluis Mas Movistar s.t.
96 Leonardo Basso INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
97 Mathias Norsgaard Movistar s.t.
98 Dylan Groenewegen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
99 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
100 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana-Premier Tech 1:51
101 Jempy Drucker Cofidis s.t.
102 Ryan Mullen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
103 Szymon Sajnok Cofidis s.t.
104 Timothy Dupont Bingoal-WB s.t.
105 Arjen Livyns Bingoal-WB s.t.
106 Tom Bohli Cofidis 2:19
107 Daniel Oss Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
108 Daniel Arroyave EF Education-Nippo 2:26
109 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
110 Ward Vanhoof Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3:08
111 Sebastian Mora Movistar 3:24
112 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates 5:39
113 Sam Bewley Team BikeExchange 5:47
114 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
115 Rune Herregodts Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
116 Charlie Quarterman Trek-Segafredo s.t.
117 Emmanuel Morin Cofidis s.t.
118 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
119 Petr Vakoc Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
120 Guy Sagiv Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
121 Attilio Viviani Cofidis s.t.
122 Hector Carretero Movistar s.t.
123 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
124 Callum Scotson Team BikeExchange s.t.
125 Juraj Sagan Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
126 Vegard Stake Laengen UAE Team Emirates s.t.
127 Dries Devenyns Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
128 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo s.t.
129 Thomas De Gendt Lotto Soudal s.t.
130 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
131 Michael Gogl Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
132 Finn Fisher-Black UAE Team Emirates s.t.
133 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates s.t.
134 Matteo Sobrero Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
135 Ludovic Robeet Bingoal-WB s.t.
136 Davide Villella Movistar s.t.
137 Yevgeniy Gidich Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
138 Fumiyuki Beppu EF Education-Nippo s.t.
139 Julius van Ddn Berg EF Education-Nippo s.t.
140 Hugo Houle Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
141 Samuele Battistella Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
142 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ s.t.
143 Albert Torres Movistar s.t.
144 Lasse Norman Hansen Qhubeka-NextHash 13:50
145 Harry Tanfield Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
146 Sebastian Henao INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
147 Jasha Sutterlin Team DSM s.t.
148 Ludwig de Winter Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
149 Benjamin Thomas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
150 Caleb Ewan Lotto Soudal s.t.

GC after stage 1:

1 Tim Merlier Alpecin-Fenix 3hr 32min 10sec
2 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious @ 4sec
3 Alvaro Hodeg Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:06
4 Mike Teunissen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
5 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious s.t.
6 Tiesj Benoot Team DSM 0:07
7 Lukas Postlberger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
8 Sonny Colbrelli Bahrain Victorious 0:08
9 Kasper Asgreen Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
10 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates 0:10
11 Danny van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
12 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
13 Max Walscheid Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
14 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Bingoal-WB s.t.
15 Christophe Laporte Cofidis s.t.
16 Tosh van der Sande Lotto Soudal s.t.
17 Roger Kluge Lotto Soudal s.t.
18 Oliver Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
19 Stefan Kung Groupama-FDJ s.t.
20 Nikias Arndt Team DSM s.t.
21 Victor Campenaerts Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
22 Wilco Kelderman Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
23 Cees Bol Team DSM s.t.
24 Tim Wellens Lotto Soudal s.t.
25 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-Nippo s.t.
26 Reinardt Van Rensburg Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
27 Luke Durbridge Team BikeExchange s.t.
28 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
29 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo s.t.
30 Logan Owen EF Education-Nippo s.t.
31 Jasper Stuyven Trek-Segafredo s.t.
32 Stijn Steels Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
33 Heinrich Haussler Bahrain Victorious s.t.
34 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo 1:07
35 Ivan Garcia Movistar s.t.
36 Arne Marit Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
37 Jonathan Milan Bahrain Victorious s.t.
38 Kenneth Van Rooy Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
39 Milan Menten Bingoal-WB s.t.
40 Thimo Willems Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
41 Soren Kragh Andersen Team DSM s.t.
42 Fred Wright Bahrain Victorious s.t.
43 Boy van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
44 Elia Viviani Cofidis s.t.
45 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
46 Barnabas Peak Team BikeExchange s.t.
47 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
48 Taco van der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
49 Laurenz Rex Bingoal-WB s.t.
50 Andrey Amador INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
51 Tom van Asbroeck Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
52 Tom Dumoulin Jumbo-Visma s.t.
53 Erik Baska Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
54 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma s.t.
55 Julien Duval Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
56 Gianni Moscon INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
57 Greg van Avermaet Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
58 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
59 Anthony Jullien Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
60 Michael Schar Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
61 Philippe Gilbert Lotto Soudal s.t.
62 Jordi Warlop Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
63 Jonas Rickaert Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
64 Alexis Renard Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
65 Guillaume Boivin Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
66 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma s.t.
67 Remco Evenepoel Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
68 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
69 Jenthe Biermans Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
70 Thomas Sprengers Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
71 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
72 Mikkel Bjerg UAE Team Emirates s.t.
73 Mads Wurtz Schmidt Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
74 Marcel Sieberg Bahrain Victorious s.t.
75 Jack Bauer Team BikeExchange s.t.
76 Alexander Konychev Team BikeExchange s.t.
77 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
78 Michael Morkov Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
79 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ s.t.
80 Norman Vahtra Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
81 Casper Pedersen Team DSM s.t.
82 Sean De Bie Bingoal-WB s.t.
83 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
84 Andreas Stokbro Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
85 Jos van Emden Jumbo-Visma s.t.
86 Michal Golas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
87 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ s.t.
88 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
89 Gijs van Hoecke Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
90 Aime De Gendt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
91 Jasper ee Buyst Lotto Soudal s.t.
92 Joris Nieuwenhuis Team DSM s.t.
93 Sebastian Langeveld EF Education-Nippo s.t.
94 Mitchell Docker EF Education-Nippo s.t.
95 Lluis Mas Movistar s.t.
96 Leonardo Basso INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
97 Mathias Norsgaard Movistar s.t.
98 Dylan Groenewegen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
99 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
100 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana-Premier Tech 2:01
101 Jempy Drucker Cofidis s.t.
102 Ryan Mullen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
103 Szymon Sajnok Cofidis s.t.
104 Timothy Dupont Bingoal-WB s.t.
105 Arjen Livyns Bingoal-WB s.t.
106 Tom Bohli Cofidis 2:29
107 Daniel Oss Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
108 Daniel Arroyave EF Education-Nippo 2:36
109 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe 2:36
110 Ward Vanhoof Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3:18
111 Sebastian Mora Movistar 3:34
112 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates 5:49
113 Sam Bewley Team BikeExchange 5:57
114 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
115 Rune Herregodts Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
116 Charlie Quarterman Trek-Segafredo s.t.
117 Emmanuel Morin Cofidis s.t.
118 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
119 Petr Vakoc Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
120 Guy Sagiv Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
121 Attilio Viviani Cofidis s.t.
122 Hector Carretero Movistar s.t.
123 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
124 Callum Scotson Team BikeExchange s.t.
125 Juraj Sagan Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
126 Vegard Stake Laengen UAE Team Emirates s.t.
127 Dries Devenyns Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
128 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo s.t.
129 Thomas ee Gendt Lotto Soudal s.t.
130 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
131 Michael Gogl Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
132 Finn Fisher-Black UAE Team Emirates s.t.
133 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates s.t.
134 Matteo Sobrero Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
135 Ludovic Robeet Bingoal-WB s.t.
136 Davide Villella Movistar s.t.
137 Yevgeniy Gidich Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
138 Fumiyuki Beppu EF Education-Nippo s.t.
139 Julius van den Berg EF Education-Nippo s.t.
140 Hugo Houle Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
141 Samuele Battistella Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
142 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ s.t.
143 Albert Torres Movistar s.t.
144 Lasse Norman Hansen Qhubeka-NextHash 14:00
145 Harry Tanfield Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
146 Sebastian Henao INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
147 Jasha Sutterlin Team DSM s.t.
148 Ludwig De Winter Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
149 Benjamin Thomas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
150 Caleb Ewan Lotto Soudal s.t.