BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of he Giro d'Italia, vol.1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2013 Eneco Tour of Benelux (World Tour)

9th edition: August 12 - August 18

Eneco Tour of Benelux podium history | Race course map | 2012 edition | 2014 edition |

Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7 |


Sunday, August 18: 7th and Final Stage, Tienen (Belgium) - Geraardsbergen (Belgium), 208 km

Stage 7 finish

Results:

  1. Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 5hr 0min 3sec
  2. Ian Stannard (Sky) @ 4sec
  3. Lars Boom (Belkin) @ 12sec
  4. Manuel Quinziato (BMC) @ 14sec
  5. Pieter Weening (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 17sec
  6. Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 25sec
  7. Wilco Kelderman (Belkin) s.t.
  8. Tom Dumoulin (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  9. Filippo Pozzato (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  10. Laurens de Vreese (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  11. Jan Bakelants (Radio Shack) s.t.
  12. Andriy Grivko (Astana) s.t.
  13. Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 29sec
  14. Maciej Paterski (Cannondale) s.t.
  15. Gediminas Bagdonas (Ag2r) s.t.
  16. Danilo Wyss (BMC) s.t.
  17. Maciej Bodnar (Cannondale) s.t.
  18. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  19. Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) @ 33sec
  20. Luca Wackermann (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  21. Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  22. Maxim Iglinsky (Astana) s.t.
  23. Maxime Monfort (Radio Shack) s.t.
  24. Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  25. Kevin de Weert (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 38sec
  26. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) s.t.
  27. Romain Sicard (Euskaltel) @ 39sec
  28. Tim Declercq (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  29. Mathew Hayman (Sky) s.t.
  30. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) @ 49sec
  31. Bram Tankink (Belkin) @ 57sec
  32. Jonathan Cantwell (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 1min 27sec
  33. Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Euskaltel) s.t.
  34. Miguel Minguez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  35. Koldo Ferandez (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  36. Elia Viviani (Cannondale) s.t.
  37. Björn Leukemans (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 32sec
  38. Amaël Moinard (BMC) s.t.
  39. Gijs van Hoecke (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  40. Yauheni Hutarobich (Ag2r) @ 1min 35sec
  41. Axel Dumont (Ag2r) @ 1min 38sec
  42. Sebastian Langeveld (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 1min 39sec
  43. Jens Debusschere (Lotto-Belisol) @ 1min 43sec
  44. Nick Nuyens (Garmin-Sharp) @ 1min 46sec
  45. Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ) @ 1min 4sec
  46. Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil) @ 3min 9sec
  47. Bob Jungels (Radio shack) s.t.
  48. Danny van Poppel (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  49. Matti Breschel (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 3min 29sec
  50. Luke Durbridge (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 4min 29sec

Complete Final GC after Stage 7: 1,080.3 km raced at an average speed of 42.81 km/hr

  1. Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 25hr 14min 5sec
  2. Tom Dumoulin (Argos-Shimano) @ 26sec
  3. Andriy Grivko (Astana) @ 50sec
  4. Jan Bakelants (Radio Shack) @ 55sec
  5. Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  6. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1min 20sec
  7. Wilco Kelderman (Belkin) @ 1min 32sec
  8. Pieter Weening (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 1min 34sec
  9. Maxim Iglinsky (Astana) @ 2min 7sec
  10. Maxime Monfort (Radio Shack) @ 2min 14sec
  11. Lars Boom (Belkin) @ 2min 15sec
  12. Romain Sicard (Euskaltel) @ 2min 39sec
  13. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) @ 2min 52sec
  14. Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 2min 53sec
  15. Kevin de Weert (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 2min 57sec
  16. Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) @ 3min 37sec
  17. Tim Declercq (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) @ 3min 41sec
  18. Ian Stannard (Sky) @ 3min 51sec
  19. Nick Nuyens (Garmin-Sharp) @ 4min 29sec
  20. Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Euskaltel) @ 4min 51sec
  21. Bob Jungels (Radio Shack) @ 4min 57sec
  22. Björn Leukemans (Vacansoleil) @ 5min 20sec
  23. Luca Wackermann (Lampre-Merida) @ 5min 39sec
  24. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) @ 5min 57sec
  25. Danilo Wyss (BMC) @ 6min 19sec
  26. Maciej Paterski (Cannondale) @ 6min 24sec
  27. Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) @ 6min 39sec
  28. Matti Breschel (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 9min 5sec
  29. Viacheslav Kusnetsov (Katusha) @ 9min 36sec
  30. Jens Keukeleire (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 10min 8sec
  31. Tim Wellens (Lotto-Belisol) @ 10min 30sec
  32. Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma-Quick step) @ 10min 57sec
  33. Axel Domont (Ag2r) @ 11min 18sec
  34. Hugo Houle (Ag2r) @ 11min 49sec
  35. Karsten Kroon (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 12mn 55sec
  36. Bram Tankink (Belkin) @ 13min 24sec
  37. Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil) @ 13min 31sec
  38. Amaël Moinard (BMC) @ 15min 1sec
  39. Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Movistar) @ 15min 6sec
  40. Gert Dockx (Lotto-Belisol) @ 15min 52sec
  41. Manuel Quinziato (BMC) @ 16min 4sec
  42. Sebastian Langeveld (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 16min 48sec
  43. Jurgen van Goolen (Accent Jobs-Wanty) @ 17min 48sec
  44. Gijs van Hoecke (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) @ 17min 55sec
  45. Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto-Belisol) @ 18min 31sec
  46. Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ) @ 19min 19sec
  47. Elia Viviani (Cannondale) @ 19min 22sec
  48. Joanthan Cantwell (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 19min 32sec
  49. Maciej Bodnar (Cannondale) @ 19min 35sec
  50. Danny van Poppel (Vacansoleil) @ 19min 39sec
  51. Jesse Sergent (Radio Shack) @ 19min 50sec
  52. Laurens de Vreese (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) @ 19min 55sec
  53. Koldo Fernandez (Garmin-Sharp) @ 20min 0sec
  54. André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) @ 20min 16sec
  55. Filippo Pozzato (Lampre-Merida) @ 20min 29sec
  56. Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil) @ 22min 1sec
  57. Mathew Hayman (Sky) @ 22min 29sec
  58. Alexander Porsev (Katusha) @ 22min 50sec
  59. Yauheni Hutarovich (Ag2r) @ 23min 8sec
  60. Jen Debusschere (Lotto-Belisol) @ 23min 28sec
  61. Pieter Jacobs (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) @ 23min 36sec
  62. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) @ 23min 39sec
  63. François Parisien (Argos-Shimano) @ 23min 46sec
  64. Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Cannondale) @ 24min 18sec
  65. Gediminas Bagdonas (Ag2r) @ 24min 24sec
  66. Koen de Kort (Argos-Shimano) @ 24min 51sec
  67. Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil) @ 25min 27sec
  68. Luke Durbridge (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 25min 28sec
  69. Ruben Perez (Euskaltel) @ 25min 37sec
  70. Klaas Lodewyck (BMC) @ 25min 57sec
  71. Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre-Merida) @ 26min 7sec
  72. Guillaume van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 26min 17sec
  73. Miguel Minguez (Euskaltel) @ 26min 36sec
  74. Christopher Sutton (Sky) @ 27min 29sec
  75. Jos van Emden (Belkin) @ 27min 34sec
  76. Giacomno Nizzolo (Radio Shack) @ 27min 40sec
  77. Alexey Tsatevitch (Katusha) @ 27min 45sec
  78. David Boucher (FDJ) @ 28min 22sec
  79. Grégory Rast (Radio Shack) @ 28min 23sec
  80. Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil) @ 28min 31sec
  81. Alan Marangoni (Cannondale) @ 28min 44sec
  82. Ioannis Tamouridis (Euskaltel) @ 29min 0sec
  83. Daniel Oss (BMC) @ 29min 1sec
  84. James Vanlandschoot (Accent Jobs-Wanty) @ 29min 10sec
  85. Julian Kern (Ag2r) @ 29min 14sec
  86. Mickael Delage (FDJ) @ 29min 31sec
  87. Enrique Sanz (Movistar) @ 30min 10sec
  88. Svein Tuft (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 20min 19sec
  89. Staf Scheirlinckx (Accent Jobs-Wanty) @ 31min 2sec
  90. Borut Bozic (Astana) @ 31min 13sec
  91. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) @ 32min 1sec
  92. Dmitriy Gruzdev (Astana) @ 32min 13sec
  93. Tom Veelers (Argos-Shimano) @ 32min 20sec
  94. Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 32min 35sec
  95. Roy Curvers (Argos-Shimano) @ 33min 5sec
  96. Marko Kump (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 33min 11sec
  97. Guillaume Boivin (Cannondale) @ 33min 39sec
  98. Benjamin Verraes (Accent Jobs-Wanty) @ 33min 47sec
  99. Takashi Miyazawa (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 33min 53sec
  100. Jelle Wallays (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) @ 34min 18sec
  101. Danilo Hondo (Radio Shack) @ 34min 41sec
  102. Davide Appollonio (Ag2r) @ 34min 58sec
  103. Luca Dodi (Lampre-Merida) @ 35min 13sec
  104. Jon Aberasturi (Euskaltel) @ 36mn 7sec
  105. Jonas Vengenechten (Lotto-Belisol) @ 38min 51sec
  106. Manuele Boaro (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 39min 34sec
  107. Maarten Tjallingii (Belkin) @ 39min 50sec
  108. Even Huffman (Astana) @ 40min 26sec
  109. Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Katusha) @ 44min 11sec
  110. Bernhard Eisel (Sky) @ 45mn 11sec

Tom Dumoulin

Race leader Tom Dumoulin can't get up the Grammont fast enough to keep his lead.

Andry Grivko

Andriy Grivko

Ian Stannard

Guillaum van Keirsbulck

Ian Stannard

Ian Stannard

Zdenek Stybar

Final GC leader Zdenek Stybar

Final 2013 Eneco podium

Final 2013 Eneco podium, from left: Tom Dumoulin, Zdenek Stybar and Andriy Grivko


Saturday, August 17: Stage 6, Riemst (Belgium) - La Redoute (Belgium), 150 km

Stage 6 finish

Results:

  1. David Lopez (Sky) 3hr 51min 13sec
  2. Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 2sec
  3. Maciej Paterski (Cannondale) s.t.
  4. Tom Dumoulin (Argos-Shimano) @ 3sec
  5. Jan Bakelants (Radio Shack) s.t.
  6. Angel Madrazo (Movistar) s.t.
  7. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  8. Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  9. Nick Nuyens (Garmin-Sharp) @ 12sec
  10. Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) s.t.
  11. Andriy Grivko (Astana) s.t.
  12. Wilco Kelderman (Belkin) @ 51sec
  13. Maxim Iglinsky (Astana) @ 53sec
  14. Bob Jungels (Radio Shack) @ 56sec
  15. Pieter Weening (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 57sec
  16. Maxim Monfort (Radio Shack) s.t.
  17. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  18. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) @ 1min 2sec
  19. Romain Sicard (Euskaltel) @ 1min 4sec
  20. Tim Wellens (Loto-Belisol) @ 1min 7sec
  21. Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Katusha) @ 1min 17sec
  22. Philippe Gilbert (BMC) @ 1min 37sec
  23. Kevin de Weert (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  24. Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1min 40sec
  25. Matti Breschel (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 1min 48sec
  26. Björn Leukemans (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 50sec
  27. Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 52sec
  28. Jens Keukeleire (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  29. Gert Dockx (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  30. Yoann Offredo (FDJ) s.t.
  31. Luca Wackermann (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  32. Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1min 59sec
  33. Hugo Houle (Ag2r) s.t.
  34. Jurgen Van Goolen (Accent Jobs-Wanty) s.t.
  35. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) s.t.
  36. Tim Declercq (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  37. Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Euskaltel) s.t.
  38. Lars Boom (Belkin) @ 2min 19sec
  39. Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil) @ 2min 29sec
  40. Ian Stannard (Sky) @ 3min 43sec
  41. Danilo Wyss (BMC) @ 3min 50sec
  42. Karsten Kroon (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 3min 52sec
  43. Gregory Habeaux (Accent Jobs-Wanty) @ 4min 7sec
  44. Axel Domont (Ag2r) @ 7min 43sec
  45. Amaël Moinard (BMC) @ 8min 24sec
  46. Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil) @ 8min 33sec
  47. Bram Tankink (Belkin) @ 11min 49sec
  48. Jesse Sergent (Radio Shack) s.t.
  49. Pieter Jacobs (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) @ 15min 9sec
  50. Laurens de Vreese (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.

GC after stage 6:

  1. Tom Dumoulin (Argos-Shimano) 20hr 14min 3sec
  2. Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 9sec
  3. Andriy Grivko (Astana) @ 24sec
  4. Jan Bakelants (Radio Shack) @ 29sec
  5. Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  6. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) @ 37sec
  7. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 50sec
  8. Wilco Kelderman (Belkin) @ 1min 7sec
  9. Pieter Weening (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 1min 16sec
  10. Maxim Iglinsky (Astana) @ 1min 33sec
  11. Maxim Monfort (Radio Shack) @ 1min 40sec
  12. Philippe Gilbert (BMC) @ 1min 44sec
  13. Bob Jungels (Radio Shack) @ 1min 47sec
  14. Romain Sicard (Euskaltel) @ 1min 59sec
  15. Tim Wellens (Lotto-Belisol) @ 2min 2sec
  16. Lars Boom (Belkin) @ 2min 6sec
  17. Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Katusha) @ 2min 11sec
  18. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) @ 2min 13sec
  19. Kevin de Weert (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 2min 18sec
  20. Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 2min 23sec
  21. Jens Keukeleire (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 2min 31sec
  22. Yoann Offredo (FDJ) @ 2min 40sec
  23. Nick Nuyens (Garmin-Sharp) @ 2min 42sec
  24. Tim Declercq (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) @ 3min 1sec
  25. Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) @ 3min 3sec
  26. Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Euskaltel) @ 3min 23sec
  27. Stijn Vanderbergh (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 3mn 32sec
  28. Björn Leukemans (Vacansoleil) @ 3min 47sec
  29. Hugo Houle (Ag2r) @ 3min 53sec
  30. Ian Stannard (Sky) @ 3min 58sec
  31. Angel Madrazo (Movistar) @ 4min 41sec
  32. Karsten Kroon (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 4min 56sec
  33. Luca Wackermann (Lampre-Merida) @ 5min 5sec
  34. José Joaqun Rojas (Movistar) @ 5min 7sec
  35. Matti Breschel (Saxo-Tinkkoff) @ 5min 35sec
  36. Danilo Wyss (BMC) @ 5min 49sec
  37. Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil) @ 5min 54sec
  38. Maciej Paterski (Cannondale) s.t.
  39. Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) @ 6min 5sec
  40. Gert Dockx (Lotto-Belisol) @ 7min 53sec
  41. Gregory Habeaux (Accent Jobs-Wanty) @ 8min 21sec
  42. Axel Dumont (Ag2r) @ 9min 39sec
  43. David Lopez (Sky) @ 9min 48sec
  44. Jurgen Van Goolen (Accent Jobs-Wanty) @ 9min 56sec
  45. Jesse Sergent (Radio Shack) @ 12min 16sec
  46. Bram Tankink (Belkin) @ 12min 26sec
  47. Amaël Moinard (BMC) @ 13min 28sec
  48. Sebastain Langeveld (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 15min 8sec
  49. Alexander Porsev (Katusha) @ 15min 25sec
  50. André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) @ 15min 27sec

Filippo Pozzato in La Redoute

Filippo Pozzato climbs La Redoute

Philippe Gilbert

Philippe Gilbert

Lars Boom

Lars Boom during his last moments in the leader's jerseyTom Dumoulin

Tom Dumoulin

tom Dumoulin

New GC leader Tom Dumoulin


Friday, August 16: Stage 5, Sittard-Geleen 13.2 km individual time trial

Sylvain Chavanel

Results:

  1. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 16min 4sec
  2. Tom Dumoulin (Argos-Shimano) @ 4sec
  3. Jesse Sergent (Radio Shack) s.t.
  4. Sebastian Langeveld (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 6sec
  5. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) @ 9sec
  6. Taylor Phinney (BMC) @ 11sec
  7. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) @ 14sec
  8. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) @ 17sec
  9. Andriy Grivko (Astana) @ 18sec
  10. Lars Boom (Belkin) @ 20sec
  11. Wilco Kelderman (Belkin) @ 23sec
  12. Luke Durbridge (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  13. Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 24sec
  14. Daniele Bennati (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  15. Pieter Weening (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 26sec
  16. Bob Jungels (Radio shack) @ 28sec
  17. Manuele Boaro (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  18. Ian Stannard (Sky) s.t.
  19. Alexader Porsev (Katusha) @ 29sec
  20. Philippe Gilbert (BMC) @ 31sec
  21. Svein Tuft (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 33sec
  22. Jan Bakelants (Radio Shack) @ 38sec
  23. Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  24. Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 39sec
  25. Maarten Tjallingii (Belkin) s.t.
  26. Maciej Bodnar (Cannondale s.t.
  27. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) @ 40sec
  28. Manuel Quinziato (BMC) s.t.
  29. François Parisien (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  30. Jos van Emden (Belkin) s.t.
  31. Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 42sec
  32. Maxime Monfort (Radio Shack) @ 43sec
  33. Bram Tankink (Belkin) @ 44sec
  34. Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Cannondale) s.t.
  35. Johan van Summeren (Garmin-Sharp) @ 45sec
  36. Guillaume van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 46sec
  37. Gatis Smukulis (Katusha) @ 47sec
  38. Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ) @ 48sec
  39. Eloy Teruel (Movistar) @ 49sec
  40. André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  41. Jens Mouris (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  42. Danilo Hondo (Radio Shack) @ 51sec
  43. Jens Keukeleire (Orca-GreenEdge) @ 52sec
  44. Maxim Iglinsky (Astana) @ 53sec
  45. Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  46. Kevin de Weert (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 54sec
  47. Tim Wellens (Lotto-Belisol) @ 55sec
  48. Simon Spilak (Katusha) s.t.
  49. David Lopez (Sky) s.t.
  50. Viacheslav Kusnetsov (Katusha) @ 56sec

GC after Stage 5:

  1. Lars Boom (Belkin) 16hr 22min 39sec
  2. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 4sec
  3. Tom Dumoulin (Argos-Shimano) @ 8sec
  4. Taylor Phinney (BMC) s.t.
  5. Sebastian Langeveld (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 10sec
  6. Philippe Gilbert (BMC) @ 18sec
  7. Andriy Grivko (Astana) @ 23sec
  8. Zdenek Stybar (Omga Pharma-Quick Step) @ 24sec
  9. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) @ 25sec
  10. Ian Stannard (Sky) @ 26sec
  11. Wilco Kelderman (Belkin) @ 27sec
  12. Alexander Porsev (Katusha) s.t.
  13. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) @ 29sec
  14. André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) @ 30sec
  15. Pieter Weening (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  16. Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 35sec
  17. Jan Bakelants (Radio Shack) @ 37sec
  18. Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  19. Jesse Sergent (Radio Shack) @ 38sec
  20. Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ) @ 47sec
  21. Bram Tankink (Belkin) @ 48sec
  22. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  23. Jens keukeleire (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 50sec
  24. Maxime Iglinsky (Astana) @ 51sec
  25. Manuel Quinziato (BMC) s.t.
  26. Kevin de Weert (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 52sec
  27. Arnaud Demare (FDJ) @ 54sec
  28. Maxime Monfort (Radio Shack) s.t.
  29. Guillaume van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 57sec
  30. Yoann Offredo (FDJ) @ 59sec
  31. Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  32. Giacomo Nizzolo (Radio Shack) s.t.
  33. Bon Jungels (Radio Shack) @ 1min 2sec
  34. Romain Sicard (Euskaltel) @ 1min 6sec
  35. Tim Wellens (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  36. Viacheslav Kusnetsov (Katusha) @ 1min 7sec
  37. Alexey Tsatevitch (Katusha) @ 1min 8sec
  38. François Parisien (Argos-Shimano) @ 1min 11sec
  39. Tim Declercq (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) @ 1min 13sec
  40. Pieter Jacobs (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  41. Karsten Kroon (Sxo-Tinkoff) @ 1min 15sec
  42. Moreno Moser (Cannondale) @ 1min 17sec
  43. Elia Viviani (Cannondale) @ 1min 18sec
  44. Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto-Belisol) @ 1min 21sec
  45. Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Cannondale) s.t.
  46. Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 22sec
  47. Gijs van Hoecke (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) @ 1mn 24sec
  48. Jonathan Cantwell (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 1min 28sec
  49. Simon Spilak (Katusha) @ 1min 29sec
  50. Danny van Poppel (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 31sec

Bradley Wiggins

Bradley Wiggins

Tom Dumoulin

Tom Dumoulin

Taylor Phinney

Taylor Phinney

Takashi Myazawa

Takashi Myazawa

Lars Boom

GC leader Lars Boom


Thursday, August 15: Stage 4, Essen (Belgium) - Vlijmen (Netherlands) 169.6 km

Stage 4 finish

Results:

  1. André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) 3hr 47min 35sec
  2. Giacomo Nizzolo (Radio Shack) s.t.
  3. Lars Boom (Belkin) s.t.
  4. Alessandro Petacchi (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  5. Alexander Porsev (Katusha) s.t.
  6. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  7. Jens Keukeleire (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  8. Yauheni Hutarovich (Ag2r) s.t.
  9. Elia Viviani (Cannondale) s.t.
  10. Christopher Sutton (Sky) s.t.
  11. Philippe Gilbert (BMC) s.t.
  12. Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  13. John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  14. Arnaud Demare (FDJ) s.t.
  15. Juan José Lobato (Euskaltel) s.t.
  16. Jonathan Cantwell (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  17. Borut Bozic (Astana) s.t.
  18. Maxim Iglinsky (Astana) s.t.
  19. Michael van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  20. Yoann Offredo (FDJ) s.t.
  21. Daniel Oss (BMC) s.t.
  22. Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  23. Aidis Kruopis (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  24. Kevin de Weert (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  25. Ian Stannard (Sky) s.t.
  26. François Parisien (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  27. Andriy Grivko (Astana) s.t.
  28. Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto-Belisol) @ 6sec
  29. Danilo Napolitano (Accent Jobs-Wanty) s.t.
  30. Sebastian Langeveld (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  31. Klaas Lodesyck (BMC) s.t.
  32. Davide Appollonio (Ag2r) s.t.
  33. Alexey Tsatevitch (Katusha) s.t.
  34. Stefan van Dijk (Accent Jobs-Wanty) s.t.
  35. Assan Bazayev (Astana) s.t.
  36. Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  37. Tom Veelers (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  38. Tim Wellens (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  39. Dominique Rollin (FDJ) s.t.
  40. Gijs van Hoecke (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  41. Tom Dumoulin (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  42. Koldo Fernandez (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  43. Taylor Phinney (BMC) s.t.
  44. Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  45. Pieter Weening (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  46. Maxime Monfort (Radio Shack) s.t.
  47. Wilco Kelderman (Belkin) s.t.
  48. Manuel Quinziato (BMC) s.t.
  49. Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ) s.t.
  50. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

  1. Lars Boom (Belkin) 16hr 6min 14sec
  2. André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) @ 1sec
  3. Arnaud Demare (FDJ) @ 3sec
  4. Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 6sec
  5. Philippe Gilbert (BMC) @ 7sec
  6. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) @ 9sec
  7. Alessandro Petacchi (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 13sec
  8. Giacomo Nizzolo (Radio Shack) @ 15sec
  9. Taylor Phinney (BMC) @ 17sec
  10. Pieter Jacobs (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  11. Alexander Porsev (Katusha) @ 18sec
  12. Jonathan Cantwell (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  13. Yoann Offredo (FDJ) s.t.
  14. Maxim Iglinsky (Astana) s.t.
  15. Kevin de Weert (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  16. Ian Stannard (Sky) s.t.
  17. Jens Keukeleire (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  18. Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  19. Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ) @ 19sec
  20. Jan Bakelants (Radio Shack) s.t.
  21. Tim Declercq (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) @ 22sec
  22. Wilco Kelderman (Belkin) @ 24sec
  23. Sebastian Langeveld (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  24. Tom Dumoulin (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  25. Alexey Tsatevitch (Katusha) s.t.
  26. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  27. Bram Tankink (Belkin) s.t.
  28. Pieter Weening (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  29. Julian Kern (Ag2r) s.t.
  30. Romain Sicard (Euskaltel) s.t.
  31. Michael van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) @ 25sec
  32. Elia Viviani (Cannondale) s.t.
  33. Andriy Grivko (Astana) s.t.
  34. Juan José Lobato (Euskaltel) s.t.
  35. Danny van Poppel (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  36. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) @ 31sec
  37. Gijs van Hoecke (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  38. Maxime Monfort (Radio Shack) s.t.
  39. Guillaume van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  40. Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Euskaltel) s.t.
  41. Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Katusha) s.t.
  42. Tim Wellens (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  43. Manuel Quinziato (BMC) s.t.
  44. Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  45. Johnny Hoogerland Vacansoleil) s.t.
  46. Moreno Moser (Cannondale) s.t.
  47. Karsten Kroon (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  48. Daniel Oss (BMC) @ 46sec
  49. Jean-Pierre Drucker (Accent Jobs-Wanty) @ 47sec
  50. Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto-Belisol) @ 48sec

Stijn Devolder

Belgian champion Stijn Devolder headed to the start (but didn't finish the stage)

Johan van Summeren

Johan van Summeren

Daniele Bennati

Daniele Bennati

André Greipel

Stage winner André Greipel

Lars Boom

New GC leader Lars Boom


Wednesday, August 14: Stage 3, Oosterhout (Netherlands) - Brouwersdam (Netherlands), 187.3 km

Stage 3 finish

Results:

  1. Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 4hr 13min 59sec
  2. Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  3. Lars Boom (Belkin) s.t.
  4. Giacomo Nizzolo (Radio Shack) s.t.
  5. André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  6. Manuel Belletti (Ag2r) s.t.
  7. Danilo Napolitano (Accent Jobs-Wanty) s.t.
  8. Alexander Porsev (Katusha) s.t.
  9. Davide Appollonio (Ag2r) s.t.
  10. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) s.t.
  11. Tom Veelers (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  12. Arnaud Demare (FDJ) s.t.
  13. Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  14. Jonathan Cantwell (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  15. Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  16. Borut Bozic (Astana) s.t.
  17. Stefan van Dijk (Accent Jobs-Wanty) s.t.
  18. Jean-Pierre Drucker (Accent Jobs-Wanty) s.t.
  19. Juan José Lobato (Euskaltel) s.t.
  20. Elia Viviani (Cannondale) s.t.
  21. Michael van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  22. Guillaume Boivin (Cannondale) s.t.
  23. Yoann Offredo (FDJ) s.t.
  24. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  25. Christopher Sutton (Sky) s.t.
  26. Gijs van Hoecke (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  27. Marko Kump (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  28. Ruslan Tleubayev (Astana) s.t.
  29. Ioannis Tamouridis (Euskaltel) s.t.
  30. Francisco Ventoso (Movistar) s.t.
  31. James Vanlandschoot (Accent Jobs-Wanty) s.t.
  32. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) s.t.
  33. Yauheni Hutarovich (Ag2r) s.t.
  34. Alessandro Petacchi (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  35. Maxim Iglinsky (Astana) s.t.
  36. Hugo Houle (Ag2r) s.t.
  37. Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ) s.t.
  38. Bram Tankink (Belkin) s.t.
  39. Ian Stannard (Sky) s.t.
  40. Roy Curvers (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  41. Philippe Gilbert (BMC) s.t.
  42. Klaas Lodewyck (BMC) s.t.
  43. Andriy Grivko (Astana) s.t.
  44. Kevin de Weert (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  45. Björn Leukemans (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  46. Pieter Weening (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  47. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  48. Sebastian Langeveld (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  49. Wilco Kelderman (Belkin) s.t.
  50. Mathew Hayman (sky) s.t.

GC after stage 3:

  1. Arnaud Demare (FDJ) 12hr 18min 42sec
  2. Lars Boom (Belkin) @ 1sec
  3. Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 3sec
  4. Mark Renshaw (Belkin) s.t.
  5. Philippe Gilbert (BMC) @ 4sec
  6. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) @ 6sec
  7. André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) @ 8sec
  8. Taylor Phinney (BMC) st.
  9. Alessandro Petacchi (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 10sec
  10. Jean-Pierre Drucker (Accent Jobs-Wanty) s.t.
  11. Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ) s.t.
  12. Marko Kump (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  13. Jan Bakelants (Radio Shack) s.t.
  14. Laurens de Vreese (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  15. Filippo Pozzato (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  16. Mathew Hayman (Sky) @ 13sec
  17. Tim Declercq (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  18. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistr) @ 15sec
  19. Alexander Porsev (Katusha) s.t.
  20. Jonathan Cantwell (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  21. Yoann Offredo (FDJ) s.t.
  22. Maxim Iglinsky (Astana) s.t.
  23. Wilco Kelderman (Belkin) s.t.
  24. Kevin de Weert (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  25. Ian Stannard (Sky) s.t.
  26. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  27. Tom Dumoulin (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  28. Bram Tankink (Belkin) s.t.
  29. Sebastian Langeveld (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  30. Alexey Tsatevitch (Katusha) s.t.
  31. Pieter Weening (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  32. Julian Kern (Ag2r) s.t.
  33. Jens Keukeleire (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  34. Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  35. Romain Sicard (Euskaltel) s.t.
  36. Pieter Jacobs (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) @ 17sec
  37. Giacomo Nizzolo (Radio Shack) @ 18sec
  38. Axel Dumont (Ag2r) @ 20sec
  39. Maciej Bodnar (Cannondale) @ 21sec
  40. Michael van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) @ 22sec
  41. Francisco José Ventoso (Movistar) s.t.
  42. Elia Viviani (Cannondale) s.t.
  43. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) s.t.
  44. Danny van Poppel (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  45. Gijs van Hoecke (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  46. Maxime Monfort (Radio Shack) s.t.
  47. Andriy Grivko (Astana) s.t.
  48. Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Euskaltel) s.t.
  49. Guillaume van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  50. Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Katusha) s.t.

Arnaud Deamre and Taylor Phinney

Arnaud Demare and Taylor Phinney at the start

Coastal panorama

The pack rides on the coast.

Zdenek Stybar

Stage winner Zdenek Stybar


Tuesday, August 13: Stage 2, Ardooie (Belgium) - Vorst (Belgium) , 176.9 km

Stage 2 finish

Results:

  1. Arnaud Demare (FDJ) 4hr 3min 34sec
  2. Philippe Gilbert (BMC) s.t.
  3. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  4. Marko Kump (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  5. Alessandro Petacchi (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  6. Jean-Pierre Drucker (Accent Jobs-Wanty) s.t.
  7. Filippo Pozzato (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  8. Taylor Phinney (BMC) s.t.
  9. Lars Boom (Belkin) s.t.
  10. Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ) s.t
  11. Jan Bakelants (Radio Shack) s.t.
  12. André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) @ 5sec
  13. Jens Keukeleire (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  14. Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  15. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) s.t.
  16. Alexander Porsev (Katusha) s.t.
  17. Wilco Kelderman (Belkin) s.t.
  18. Bram Tankink (Belkin) s.t.
  19. Yoann Offredo (FDJ) s.t.
  20. Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana) s.t.
  21. Joanthan Cantwell (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  22. Alewey Tsatevitch (Katusha0 s.t.
  23. Romain Sicard (Euskaltel) s.t.
  24. Sebastian Legeveld (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  25. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  26. Tom Dumoulin (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  27. Ian Stannard (Sky) s.t.
  28. Pieter Weening (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  29. Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  30. Kevin de Weert (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  31. Julian Kern (Ag2r) s.t.
  32. Axel Domont (Ag2r) @ 12sec
  33. Daniel Oss (BMC) s.t.
  34. Maxime Monfort (Radio Shack) s.t.
  35. Giacomo Nizzolo (Radio Shack) s.t.
  36. Pieter Jacobs (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  37. Andriy Grivko (astana) s.t.
  38. Luca Wackerman (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  39. Simon Spilak (Katusha) s.t.
  40. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) s.t.
  41. Bob Jungels (Radio Shack) s.t.
  42. Viatcheslav Kuznetsov (Katusha) s.t.
  43. Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Euskaltel) s.t.
  44. Francisco Ventoso (Movistar) s.t.
  45. Gijs van Hoecke (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  46. Björn Leukemans (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  47. Angel Madrazo (Movistar) s.t.
  48. Ruben Perez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  49. Michael van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  50. Danny van Poppel (Vacansoleil) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

  1. Arnaud Demare (FDJ) 8hr 4min 40sec
  2. Mark Renshaw (Belkin) @ 3sec
  3. Philippe Gilbert (BMC) @ 4sec
  4. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) @ 6sec
  5. Lars Boom (Belkin) @ 7sec
  6. Taylor Phinney (BMC) @ 8sec
  7. André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) @ 9sec
  8. Alessandro Petacchi (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 10sec
  9. Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ) s.t.
  10. Jean-Pierre Drucker (Accent Jobs-Wanty) s.t.
  11. Filippo Pozzato (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  12. Jan Bakelants (Radio Shack) s.t.
  13. Marko Kump (Saxo-Tinkof) s.t.
  14. Laurens de Vreese (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) @ 13sec
  15. Mathew Hayman (Sky) s.t.
  16. Tim Declercq (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  17. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) @ 15sec
  18. Alexander Porsev (Katusha) s.t.
  19. Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  20. Yoann Offredo (FDJ) s.t.
  21. Jonathan Cantwell (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  22. Wilco Kelderman (Belkin) s.t.
  23. Alexey Tsatevitch (Katusha) s.t.
  24. Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana) s.t.
  25. Tom Dumoulin (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  26. Kevin de Weert (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  27. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  28. Ian Stannard (Sky) s.t.
  29. Sebastian Langeveld (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  30. Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  31. Bram Tankink (Belkin) s.t.
  32. Romain Sicard (Euskaltel) s.t.
  33. Julian Kern (Ag2r) s.t.
  34. Pieter Weening (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  35. Jens Keukeleire (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  36. Pieter Jacobs @ 17sec
  37. Giacomo Nizzolo (Radio Shack) @ 18sec
  38. Maciej Bodnar (Cannondale) @ 21sec
  39. Francisco Ventoso (Movistar) @ 22sec
  40. Michael van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  41. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) s.t.
  42. Danny van Poppel (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  43. Elia Viviani (Cannondale) s.t.
  44. Luca Wackermann (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  45. Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  46. Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Euskaltel) s.t.
  47. Maxime Monfort (Radio Shack) s.t.
  48. Gijs van Hoecke (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  49. Viatcheslav Kusnetsov (Katusha) s.t.
  50. Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) s.t.

Sylvain Chavanel

Sylvain Chavanel at the start.

Marcel Kittel

Marcel Kittel

Johnny hoogerland

Johnny Hoogerland

Bradley Wiggins and Philippe Gilbert

Bradley Wiggins and Philippe Gilbert

Arnaud Demare

Stage winner and new GC leader Arnaud Demare


Monday, August 12: Stage 1, Koksjide (Belgium) - Ardooie (Belgium), 175.3 km

Stage 1 finish

Results:

  1. Mark Renshaw (Belkin) 4hr 1min 14sec
  2. André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) @ 2sec
  3. Giacomo Nizzolo (Radio Shack) s.t.
  4. Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  5. Elia Viviani (Cannondale) s.t.
  6. Taylor Phinney (BMC) s.t.
  7. Michael van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  8. Davide Appollonio (Ag2r) s.t.
  9. Alessandro Petacchi (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  10. Ruslan Tleubayev (Astana) s.t.
  11. Francisco Ventoso (Movistar) s.t.
  12. Manuel Belletti (Ag2r) s.t.
  13. Danilo Napolitano (Accent Jobs-Wanty) s.t.
  14. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) s.t.
  15. Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Euskaltel) s.t.
  16. Yauheni Hutarovich (Ag2r) s.t.
  17. Arnaud Demare (FDJ) s.t.
  18. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  19. Christopher Sutton (Sky) s.t.
  20. Lars Boom (Belkin) s.t.
  21. Danny van Poppel (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  22. Alexander Porsev (Katusha) s.t.
  23. Stefan van Dijk (Accent Jobs-Wanty) s.t.
  24. Marcel Kittel (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  25. Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  26. Jonathan Cantwell (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  27. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) s.t.
  28. Yoann Offredo (FDJ) s.t.
  29. Klaas Lodewyck (BMC) s.t.
  30. Aidis Kruopis (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  31. Wilco Kelderman (Belkin) s.t.
  32. Ioannis Tamouridis (Euskaltel) s.t.
  33. Alexey Tsatevitch (Katusha) s.t.
  34. Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  35. Tom Veelers (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  36. Philippe Gilbert (BMC) s.t.
  37. Matti Breschel (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  38. Jurghen Roelandts (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  39. Theo Bos (Belkin) s.t.
  40. Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana) s.t.
  41. Tom Dumoulin (Argos-Shimano)s t.
  42. Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) s.t.
  43. Kevin de Weert (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  44. Danilo Hondo (Radio Shack) s.t.
  45. Luca Wackermann (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  46. Pablo Lastras (Movistar) s.t.
  47. Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Euskaltel) s.t.
  48. Gregory Habeaux (Accent Jobs-Wanty) s.t.
  49. Assan Bazayev (Astana) s.t.
  50. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

  1. Mark Renshaw (Belkin) 4hr 1min 4sec
  2. André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) @ 6sec
  3. Pieter Jacobs (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) @ 7sec
  4. Giaccomo Nizzolo (Radio Shack) @ 8sec
  5. Benjamin Verraes (Accent Jobs-Wanty) s.t.
  6. Lars Boom (Belkin) @ 9sec
  7. Laurens de Vreese (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  8. Taylor Phinney (BMC) @ 10sec
  9. Maciej Bodnar (Cannondale) @ 11sec
  10. Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Lampre-Merida) @ 12sec
  11. Elia Viviani (Cannondale) s.t.
  12. Michael van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  13. Davide Appollonio (Ag2r) s.t.
  14. Alessandro Petacchi (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  15. Ruslan Tleubayev (Astana) s.t.
  16. Francisco Ventoso (Movistar) s.t.
  17. Manuel Belletti (Ag2r) s.t.
  18. Danilo Napolitano (Accent Jobs-Wanty) s.t.
  19. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) s.t.
  20. Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Euskaltel) s.t.
  21. Yauheni Hutarovich (Ag2r) s.t.
  22. Arnaud Demare (FDJ) s.t.
  23. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  24. Christopher Sutton (Sky) s.t.
  25. Danny van Poppel (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  26. Alexander Porsev (Katusha) s.t.
  27. Stefan van Dijk (Accent Jobs-Wanty) s.t.
  28. Marcel Kittel (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  29. Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  30. Jonathan Cantwell (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  31. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) s.t.
  32. Yoann Offredo (FDJ) s.t.
  33. Klaas Lodewyck (BMC) s.t.
  34. Aidis Kruopis (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  35. Wilco Kelderman (Belkin) s.t.
  36. Ioannis Tamouridis (Euskaltel) s.t.
  37. Alexey Tsatevitch (Katusha) s.t.
  38. Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  39. Tom Veelers (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  40. Philippe Gilbert (BMC) s.t.
  41. Matti Breschel (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  42. Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  43. Theo Bos (Belkin) s.t.
  44. Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana) s.t.
  45. Tom Dumoulin (Argos-Shmano) s.t.
  46. Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) s.t.
  47. Kevin de Weert (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  48. Danilo Hondo (Radio shack) s.t.
  49. Luca Wackermann (Lampre-merida) s.t.
  50. Pablos Lastras (Movistar) s.t.

Alessandro Petacchi

Alessandro Petacchi in his new Omega Pharma kit.

Bradley Wiggins

Bradley Wiggins

Mark Renshaw

Stage winner and GC leader Mark Renshaw


2013 Eneco Tour map

2013 Eneco Tour map