BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2012 Eneco Tour of Benelux (World Tour)

8th edition: August 6 - August 12
Results

Eneco Tour of Benelux podium history | Race Course Map | 2011 edition | 2013 edition |

Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7 |


Sunday, August 12: 7th and Final Stage, Maldegem - Geraardsbergen, 214.5 km

Stage 7 finish

  1. Alessandro Ballan (BMC) 4hr 54min 16sec
  2. Lars Boom (Rabobank) @ 2sec
  3. Francisco José Ventoso (Movistar) @ 6sec
  4. Nick Nuyens (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  5. Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  6. Diego Ulissi (Lampre) s.t.
  7. Tony Gallopin (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  8. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  9. Laurens De Vreese (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 10sec
  10. Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  11. Giacomo Nizzolo (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  12. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  13. Jonathan Castroviejo (Movistar) s.t.
  14. Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) s.t.
  15. Jan Bakelants (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  16. Ben Hermans (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 16sec
  17. Manuele Mori (Lampre) @ 18sec
  18. Mivhal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  19. Pablos Lastras (Movistar) @ 22sec
  20. Martin Elmiger (Ag2r) @ 25sec
  21. Tom Van Asbroeck (Topsport VLaanderen) @ 30sec
  22. Tanel Kangert (Astana) s.t.
  23. Sebastian Langeveld (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  24. Luke Durbridge (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  25. Christian Knees (Sky) s.t.
  26. Miguel Minguez (Euskaltel) @ 34sec
  27. Mickael Delage (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  28. Dries Devenyns (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  29. Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  30. Taylor Phinney (BMC) s.t.

Complete Final GC after Stage 7: 1,140.6 km raced at an average speed of 45.89 km/hr

  1. Lars Boom (Rabobank) 24hr 51min 13sec
  2. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 26sec
  3. Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 49sec
  4. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 55sec
  5. Luke Durbridge (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  6. Jonathan Castroviejo (Movistar) @ 58sec
  7. Svein Tuft (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 1min 0sec
  8. Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1min 5sec
  9. Sebastian Langeveld (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 1min 7sec
  10. Jan Bakelants (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 1min 13sec
  11. Tony Gallopin (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 1min 27sec
  12. Nick Nuyens (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 1min 35sec
  13. Ben Hermans (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 1min 36sec
  14. Giacomo Nizzolo (Radio shack-Nissan) @ 1min 37sec
  15. Christian Knees (Sky) @ 1min 41sec
  16. Taylor Phinney (BMC) @ 1min 45sec
  17. Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1min 49sec
  18. Francisco José Ventoso (Movistar) @ 1min 55sec
  19. Alessandro Ballan (BMC) @ 1min 59sec
  20. Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) s.t.
  21. Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas) @ 2min 6sec
  22. Dries Devenyns (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 2min 9sec
  23. Diego Ulissi (Lampre) @ 2min 12sec
  24. Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil) @ 2min 14sec
  25. Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Sharp) @ 2min 21sec
  26. Simon Spilak (Katusha) @ 2min 25sec
  27. Simon Geschke (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  28. Andrey Amador (Movistar) s.t.
  29. Ignatas Konovalovas (Movistar) @ 2min 29sec
  30. Manuele Mori (Lampre) @ 2min 42sec
  31. Greg van Avermaet (BMC) @ 2min 44sec
  32. Mickael Delage (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 2min 45sec
  33. Martin Elmiger (Ag2r) @ 2min 47sec
  34. Salvatore Puccio (Sky) @ 2min 50sec
  35. Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Sharp) @ 2min 51sec
  36. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) @ 3min 9sec
  37. David Tanner (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 3min 10sec
  38. Bram Tankink (Rabobank) @ 3min 22sec
  39. Tanel Kangert (Astana) @ 3min 26sec
  40. Adriano Malori (Lampre) @ 3min 31sec
  41. Pablo Lastras (Movistar) @ 3min 35sec
  42. Tom van Asbroeck (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 3min 36sec
  43. Sep Vanmarcke (Garmin-Sharp) @ 3min 39sec
  44. Imanol Erviti (Movistar) @ 3min 52sec
  45. Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil) @ 3min 55sec
  46. Arnaud Demare (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 3min 57sec
  47. Pieter Jacobs (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 4min 6sec
  48. Gustav Larsson (Vacansoleil) @ 4min 13sec
  49. Jean-Pierre Drucker (Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's) @ 4min 15sec
  50. Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto-Belisol) @ 4min 19sec
  51. Sergey Renev (Astana) @ 4min 43sec
  52. William Bonnet (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 4min 44sec
  53. Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre) @ 4min 46sec
  54. Gert Dockx (Lotto-Belisol) @ 5min 19sec
  55. Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil) @ 5min 25sec
  56. Roy Curvers (Argos-Shimano) @ 5min 35sec
  57. Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil) @ 6min 0sec
  58. Valentin Iglinskiy (Astana) @ 6min 1sec
  59. Linus Gerdemann (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 6min 4sec
  60. Danilo Hondo (Lampre) @ 6min 9sec
  61. Karsten Kroon (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 6min 20sec
  62. Dennis van Winden (Rabobank) @ 6min 31sec
  63. Jens Keukeleire (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 6min 50sec
  64. Mauro Da Dalto (Litquigas) @ 7min 22sec
  65. Maxim Belkov (Katusha) @ 7min 33sec
  66. Daniel Oss (Liquigas) @ 7min 34sec
  67. Evgeny Petrov (Astana) @ 7min 35sec
  68. Dmitriy Gruzdev (Astana) @ 7min 41sec
  69. Bert De Backer (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  70. Jorge Azanza (Euskaltel) @ 8min 1sec
  71. Marcus Burghardt (BMC) @ 8min 4sec
  72. Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto-Belisol) @ 8min 59sec
  73. Matteo Tosatto (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 9min 1sec
  74. Jack Bauer (Garmin-Sharp) @ 9min 12sec
  75. Maarten Neyens (Lotto-Belisol) @ 9min 50sec
  76. James Vanlandschoot (Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's) @ 9min 58sec
  77. Martin Kohler (BMC) @ 11min 7sec
  78. Jens Mouris (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 11min 37sec
  79. Miguel Minguez (Euskaltel) @ 11min 40sec
  80. Gabriel Rasch (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 12min 0sec
  81. Manuel Quinziato (BMC) @ 12min 22sec
  82. Luke Rowe (Sky) @ 13min 7sec
  83. Laurens De Vreese (Topsport VLaanderen) @ 13min 31sec
  84. Federico Canuti (Liquigas) @ 13min 37sec
  85. Tim Declercq (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 13min 41sec
  86. Alan Perez (Euskaltel) @ 13min 48sec
  87. Ramon Sinkeldam (Argos-Shimano) @ 13min 53sec
  88. Jon Izaquirre (Euskaltel) @ 14min 29sec
  89. Pierre Cazaux (Euskaltel) @ 14min 37sec
  90. Benjamin Noval (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 15min 27sec
  91. Jesus Herrada (Movistar) @ 17min 27sec
  92. Adam Blythe (BMC) @ 18min 54sec
  93. Arnoud Van Groen (Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's) @ 19min 51sec
  94. Frederique Robert (Lotto-Belisol) @ 20min 7sec
  95. Victor Cabedo (Euskaltel) @ 20min 42sec
  96. Fumiyuki Beppu (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 20min 59sec
  97. Davide Appollonio (Sky) @ 21min 31sec
  98. Sander Cordeel (Lotto-Belisol) @ 25min 59sec
  99. Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas) @ 26min 22sec
  100. Leigh Howard (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 26min 48sec
  101. Manuele Boaro (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 27min 37sec
  102. Sjef De Wilde (Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's) @ 32min 42sec
  103. Pablo Urtasun (Euskaltel) @ 43min 43sec
  104. Adrian Saez (Euskaltel) @ 45min 24sec

Pavel Brutt

Pavel Brutt

Marcus Burghardt

Marcus Burghardt

Heinrich Haussler

Heinrich Haussler

Martin Elmiger

Martin Elmiger

Stage 7 finish

Ballan didn't have much of a gap on boom

Lars Boom

Lars Boom gets second in the stage and thus wins the G.C.

Alberto Contador

Alberto Contador

Svein Tuft

Svein Tuft

Tom Boonen

Tom Boonen


Saturday, August 11: Stage 6, Ardooie 17.4 km time trial

Svein Tuft

  1. Svein Tuft (Orica-GreenEdge) 20min 25sec
  2. Taylor Phinney (BMC) @ 5sec
  3. Lars Boom (Rabobank) @ 6sec
  4. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) @ 18sec
  5. Adriano Malori (Lampre) @ 19sec
  6. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 20sec
  7. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 22sec
  8. Luke Durbridge (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 25sec
  9. Jens Mouris (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 26sec
  10. Jonathan Castroviejo (Movistar) @ 30sec
  11. Markel Irizar (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 32sec
  12. Christian Knees (sky) @ 35sec
  13. Sebastian Langeveld (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 37sec
  14. Alex Dowsett (Sky) @ 42sec
  15. Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 43sec
  16. Jan Bakelants (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 45sec
  17. Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 46sec
  18. Manuele Boaro (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  19. Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil) @ 47sec
  20. Mikhail Ignatiev (Katusha) @ 50sec
  21. Manuel Quinziato (BMC) @ 52sec
  22. Rick Flens (Rabobank) s.t.
  23. Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas) s.t.
  24. David Millar (Garmin-Sharp) @ 53sec
  25. Gatis Smukulis (Katusha) @ 56sec
  26. David Boucher (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 58sec
  27. Alessandro Ballan (BMC) 2 59sec
  28. Tanel Kangert (Astana) @ 1min 0sec
  29. Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1min 1sec
  30. Gustav Larsson (Vacansoleil) s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

  1. Svein Tuft (Orica-GreenEdge) 19hr 56min 57sec
  2. Lars Boom (Rabobank) @ 4sec
  3. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 16sec
  4. Jens Mouris (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 25sec
  5. Luke Durbridge (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  6. Sebastian Langeveld (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 37sec
  7. Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 39sec
  8. Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 47sec
  9. Jonathan Castroviejo (Movistar) @ 48sec
  10. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 49sec
  11. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  12. Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 55sec
  13. Gatis Smukulis (Katusha) @ 58sec
  14. Jens Keukeleire (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 1min 3sec
  15. Jan Bakelants (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  16. Adrian Malori (Lampre) s.t.
  17. Alex Dowsett (Sky) @ 1min 4sec
  18. Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas) @ 1min 9sec
  19. Bram Tankink (Rabobank) @ 1min 11sec
  20. Christian Knees (Sky) s.t.
  21. Taylor Phinney (BMC) s.t.
  22. Pavel Brutt (Katusha) @ 1min 15sec
  23. Daniel Oss (Liquigas) @ 1min 17sec
  24. David Millar (Garmin-Sharp) @ 1min 20sec
  25. Ben Hermans (Radio shack-Nissan) s.t.
  26. Linus Gerdemann (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  27. Simon Spilak (Katusha) @ 1mn 21sec
  28. Tony Gallopin (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  29. Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1min 24sec
  30. Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) @ 1min 25sec

Alberto Contador

After his long layoff, Alberto Contador was unable to dominate the time trial.

Taylor Phinney

Taylor Phinney

Tom Boonen

Tom Boonen

Sylvain Chavanel

Sylvain Chavanel

Adriano Malori

Adriano Malori

Lieuwe Westra

Lieuwe Westra

David Millar

Dvid Millar

Lars Boom

Lars Boom

Svein Tuft

New GC leader Svein Tuft


Friday, August 10: Stage 5, Hoogerheide - Aalter, 184.6 km

Stage 5 finish

  1. Giacomo Nizzolo (Radio Shack-Nissan) 4hr 10min 20sec
  2. Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  3. Manuel Belletti (Ag2r) s.t.
  4. Arnaud Demare (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  5. Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  6. Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) s.t.
  7. Adam Blythe (BMC) s.t.
  8. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) s.t.
  9. Aidis Kruopis (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  10. Michael van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  11. Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre) s.t.
  12. Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  13. Tom van Asbroeck (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  14. Francisco José Ventoso (Movistar) s.t.
  15. Luke Rowe (Sky) s.t.
  16. Stefam van Dijk (Accord Jobs-Willems Veranda's) s.t.
  17. Kristof Goddaert (Ag2r) s.t.
  18. Mark Renshaw (Rabobank) s.t.
  19. Leigh Howard (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  20. Lars Boom (Rabobank) s.t.
  21. Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  22. David Tanner (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  23. Mickael Delage (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  24. David Boucher (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  25. Ben Hermans (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  26. Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  27. Bram Tankink (Rabobank) s.t.
  28. Sven Vandousselaere (Topsort Vlaanderen) s.t.
  29. Jens Mouris (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  30. Danilo hondo (Lampre) s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

  1. Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 19hr 36min 26sec
  2. Jens Keukeleire (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 1sec
  3. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 2sec
  4. Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  5. Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) @ 3sec
  6. Lars Boom (Rabobank) @ 4sec
  7. Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  8. Giacomo Nizzolo (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 5sec
  9. Jens Mouris (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  10. Sebastian Langeveld (Orica-Greendge) @ 6sec
  11. Luke Durbridge (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  12. Svein Tuft (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  13. Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  14. Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  15. Dries Devenyns (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  16. Pavel Brutt (Katusha) @ 8sec
  17. Gatis Smukulis (Katusha) s.t.
  18. Simon Spilak (Katusha) s.t.
  19. Bram Tankink (Rabobank) @ 10sec
  20. Dennis van Winden (Rabobank) s.t.
  21. Mark Renshaw (Rabobank) s.t.
  22. Graeme Brown (Rabobank) s.t.
  23. Francisco José Ventoso (Movistar) @ 16sec
  24. Daniel Oss (Liquigas) @ 18sec
  25. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) @ 19sec
  26. Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas) @ 23sec
  27. Titziano Dall'Antonia (Liquigas) s.t.
  28. Robert Wagner (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  29. Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Barricauda) @ 24sec
  30. Tony Gallopin (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.

Alessandro Ballan & Manuel Quinziato

Alessnadro Ballan and Manuel Quinziato before the race

Tom Boonen

Tom Boonen in the race leader's jersey

Alberto Contador

Alberto Contador

Taylor Phinney

Taylor Phinney (BMC)

Daniel Oss

Daniel Oss

Jimmy Casper

Jimmy Casper (Ag2r)

Giacomo Nizzolo

Stage winner Giacomo Nizzolo


Thursday, August 9: Stage 4, Heers - Bergen op Zoom, 213.3 km

Stage 4 finish

  1. Marcel Kittel (Argos-Shimano) 5hr 11min 41sec
  2. Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  3. Giacomo Nizzolo (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  4. Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  5. Alexander Kristof (Katusha) s.t.
  6. Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  7. Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana) s.t.
  8. Aidis Kruopis (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  9. Theo Bos (Rabobank) s.t.
  10. Michael van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  11. Mickael Delage (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  12. Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  13. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) s.t.
  14. Fumiyuki Beppu (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  15. Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre) s.t.
  16. Jens Keukeleire (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  17. Jean-Pierre Drucker (Accord Jobs-Willems Veranda's) s.t.
  18. Adam Blythe (BMC) s.t.
  19. Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  20. Manuele Mori (Lampre) s.t.
  21. Lars Boom (Rabobank) s.t.
  22. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  23. Daniel Oss (Liquigas) s.t.
  24. Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  25. Francisco José Ventoso (Movistar) s.t.
  26. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  27. Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  28. William Bonnet (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  29. Alex Dowsett (Sky) s.t.
  30. Mark Renshaw (Rabobank) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

  1. Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 15hr 26min 6sec
  2. Jens Keukeleire (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 1sec
  3. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 2sec
  4. Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  5. Alexandrer Kristoff (Katusha) @ 3sec
  6. Lars Boom (Rabobank) @ 4sec
  7. Sebastian Langeveld (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 6sec
  8. Luke Durbridge (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  9. Jens Mouris (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  10. Svein Tuft (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  11. Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 7sec
  12. Dries Devenyns (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  13. Stijn Vendenbergh (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  14. Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  15. Gatis Smukulis (Katusha) @ 8sec
  16. Pavel Brutt (Katusha) s.t.
  17. Simon Spilak (Katusha) s.t.
  18. Dennis Van Winden (Rabobank) @ 10sec
  19. Bram Tankink (Rabobank) s.t.
  20. Greaeme Brown (Rabobank) s.t.
  21. Mark Renshaw (Rabobank) s.t.
  22. Giacomo Nizzolo (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 15sec
  23. Francisco José Ventoso (Movistar) @ 16sec
  24. Daniel Oss (Liquigas) @ 18sec
  25. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) @ 19sec
  26. Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas) @ 23sec
  27. Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Liquigas) s.t.
  28. Robert Wagner (Radio shack-Nissan) s.t.
  29. Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Sharp) @ 24sec
  30. Tony Gallopin (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.

Tom Boonen

Tom Boonen at the start

Thomas De Gendt

Tomas De Gendt signs autographs

Alessandro Petacchi

Alessandro Petacchi

Jen Keukeleire

Jens Keukeleire lost the lead today after Tom Boonen snagged a sprint time bonus.

Tom Boonen

Tom Boonen is the new leader


Wednesday, August 8: Stage 3, Riemst - Genk, 188 km

Stage 3 finish

  1. Theo Bos (Rabobank) 4hr 14min 49sec
  2. John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  3. Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  4. Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  5. Manuel Belletti (Ag2r) s.t.
  6. Francisco José Ventoso (Movistar) s.t.
  7. Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre) s.t.
  8. Michael van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  9. Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) s.t.
  10. Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana) s.t.
  11. Aidis Kruopis (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  12. Arnaud Demare (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  13. Rudiger Selig (Katusha) s.t.
  14. Jean-Pierre Drucker (Accent Jobs-Willems Vernada's) s.t.
  15. Ben Hermans (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  16. Mickael Delage (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  17. Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  18. Stefan van Dijk (Accent Jobs-Willems Veanda's) s.t.
  19. Christian Knees (Sky) s.t.
  20. Tom van Asbroeck (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  21. Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  22. Kristof Goddaert (Ag2r) s.t.
  23. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) s.t.
  24. Sebastian Langeveld (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  25. Lars Boom (Rabobank) s.t.
  26. Jens Keukeleire (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  27. Robert Wagner (Radio shack-Nissan) s.t.
  28. Linus Gerdemann (Radio shack-Nissan) s.t.
  29. Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  30. Daniel Oss (Liquigas) s.t.

GC after Stage 3

  1. Jens Keukeleire (Orica-GreenEdge) 10hr 14min 26sec
  2. Sebastian Langeveld (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  3. Svein Tuft (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  4. Luke Durbridge (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  5. Jens Mouris (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  6. Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1sec
  7. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  8. Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  9. Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  10. Dries Devenyns (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  11. Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  12. Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)) s.t.
  13. Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) @ 2sec
  14. Pavel Brutt (Katusha) s.t.
  15. Gatis Smukulis (Katusha) s.t.
  16. Simon Spilak (Katusha) s.t.
  17. Lars Boom (Rabobank) @ 4sec
  18. Dennis van Winden (Rabobank) s.t.
  19. Graeme Brown (Rabobank) s.t.
  20. Bram Tankink (Rabobank) s.t.
  21. Mark Renshaw (Rabobank) s.t.
  22. Francisco José Ventoso (Movistar) @ 15sec
  23. Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas) @ 17sec
  24. Robert Wagner (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  25. Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Liquigas) s.t.
  26. Daniel Oss (Liquigas) s.t.
  27. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) @ 18sec
  28. Giacomo Nizzolo (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  29. Tony Gallopin (Radio shack-Nissan) s.t.
  30. Linus Gerdemann (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.

Jens Keukeleire

Jens Keukeleire successfully defended his lead today.

Danilo hondo and Alessandro Petacchi

Danilo Hondo and Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre kit)

Alberto Contador

Alberto Contador

Sylvain Chavanel

Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step)

Jelle Wallays

Jelle Wallays

BMC car

BMC team car


Tuesday, August 7: Stage 2, Sittard 18.9 km Team Time Trial

Orica-GreenEdge

  1. Orica-GreenEdge: 21min 9sec
  2. Omega Pharma-Quick Step @ 1sec
  3. Katusha @ 2sec
  4. Rabobank @ 16sec
  5. Liquigas @ 17sec
  6. Radio Shack-Nissan @ 18sec
  7. Movistar s.t.
  8. Garmin-Sharp @ 27sec
  9. Saxo-Tinkoff s.t.
  10. Vacansoleil @ 31sec
  11. FDJ-Big Mat @ 32sec
  12. Sky @ 36sec
  13. Argos-Shimano @ 37sec
  14. Lampre @ 44sec
  15. Ag2r @ 45sec
  16. Topsport Vlaanderen @ 46sec
  17. Lotto-Belisol @ 48sec
  18. Astana @ 55sec
  19. Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's @ 1min 6sec
  20. Euskaltel @ 1min 9sec
  21. BMC @ 1min 10sec

GC after Stage 2:

  1. Jens Keukeleire (Orica-Green Edge) 5hr 59min 37sec
  2. Sebastian Langeveld (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  3. Svein Tuft (Orica GreenEdge) s.t.
  4. Luke Durbridge (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  5. Jens Mouris (Orica GreenEdge) s.t.
  6. Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)@ 1sec
  7. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  8. Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  9. Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  10. Dries Devenyns (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  11. Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  12. Stijn Vendenbergh (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  13. Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) @ 2sec
  14. Gatis Smukulis (Katusha) s.t.
  15. Pavel Brutt (Katusha) s.t.
  16. Simon Spilak (Katusha) s.t.
  17. Graeme Brown (Rabobank) @ 4sec
  18. Dennis van Winden (Rabobank) s.t.
  19. Lars Boom (Rabobank) s.t.
  20. Bram Tankink (Rabobank) s.t.
  21. Mark Renshaw (Rabobank) s.t.
  22. Francisco José Ventoso (Movistar) @ 15sec
  23. Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas) @ 17sec
  24. Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Liquigas) s.t.
  25. Robert Wagner (Radio shack-Nissan) s.t.
  26. Daniel Oss (Liquigas) s.t.
  27. Dominik Nerz (Liquigas) s.t.
  28. Giacomo Nizzolo (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 18sec
  29. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) s.t.
  30. Pablo Lastras (Movistar) s.t.

Saxo-Tinkoff

Alberto Contador's Saxo-Tinkoff squad

Omega Pharma

Tom Boonen's Omega Pharma-Quick Step team

Movistar

Movistar

Rabobank

Rabobank

Katusha

Katusha

Team Sky

Team Sky

Garmin-Sharp

Garmin-Sharp

BMC

Taylor Phinney's BMC team

Jens Kekeleire

GC leader Jens Keukeleire


Monday, August 6: Stage 1, Waalwijk - Middleburg, 203.9 km

Stage 1 finish

  1. Marcel Kittel (Argos-Shimano) 5hr 37min 56sec
  2. Arnaud Demare (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  3. Taylor Phinney (BMC) s.t.
  4. Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  5. Adam Blythe (BMC) s.t.
  6. Michael van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  7. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) s.t.
  8. Robert Ferderique (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  9. Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana) s.t.
  10. Giacomo Nizzolo (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  11. Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) s.t.
  12. Davide Appollonio (Sky) s.t.
  13. Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas) s.t.
  14. Alex Dowsett (Sky) s.t.
  15. Stefan van Dijk (Accent Jobs-Willems Vernada's) s.t.
  16. Tim Declercq (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  17. Sep Vanmarcke (Garmin-sharp) s.t.
  18. Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  19. Manuel Beletti (Ag2r) s.t.
  20. Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  21. Mickael Delage (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  22. Theo Bos (Rabobank) s.t.
  23. Rudiger Selig (Katusha) s.t.
  24. Tom van Asbroeck (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  25. Marcus Burghardt (BMC) s.t.
  26. Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre) s.t.
  27. Jens Keukeleire (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  28. Leigh Howard (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  29. Laurens De Vreese (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  30. Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

  1. Marcel Kittel (Argos-Shimano) 5hr 37min 46sec
  2. Arnaud Demare (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 4sec
  3. Taylor Phinney (BMC) @ 6sec
  4. Aidis Kruopis (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  5. José Francisco Ventoso (Movistar) @ 7sec
  6. Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil) @ 8sec
  7. Luke Rowe (Sky) s.t.
  8. Robert Wagner (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 9sec
  9. Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r) s.t.
  10. Heinrich haussler (Garmin-Sharp) @ 10sec
  11. Adam Blythe (BMC) s.t.
  12. Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  13. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) s.t.
  14. Federique Robert (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  15. Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana) s.t.
  16. Giacomo Nizzolo (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  17. Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) s.t.
  18. Davide Appollonio (Sky) s.t.
  19. Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas) s.t.
  20. Alex Dowsett (Sky) s.t.
  21. Stefan van Dijk (Accent Jobs-Willems Vernada's) s.t.
  22. Tim Declercq (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  23. Sep Vanmarcke (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  24. Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  25. Manuel Belletti (Ag2r) s.t.
  26. Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  27. Mickael Delage (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  28. Theo Bos (Rabobank) s.t.
  29. Rudiger Selig (Katusha) s.t.
  30. Tom van Asbroeck (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.

Alberto Contador

Alberto Contador before the start

Tom Boonen

Tom Boonen

Mark Renshaw

Mark Renshaw in the Rabobank kit

Alberto Contador

And Contador finishes his first post-suspension race safely


Map of the 2012 Eneco Tour

Eneco Tour course map