BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2011 Eneco Tour of Benelux (Pro Tour)

August 8 - August 14
Results

Eneco Tour of Benelux podium history

Sunday, August 14: 6th and Final Stage, Sittard Geleen - Sittard Geleen, 201.2 km

Stage 6 finish

  1. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) 4hr 53min 6sec
  2. Manuel Antonio Leal (Radio Shack) s.t.
  3. Lars Boom (Rabobank) s.t.
  4. Grega Bole (Lampre) s.t.
  5. Damiano Caruso (Liquigas) s.t.
  6. Andreas Stauff (Quick Step) s.t.
  7. Tomas Vaitkus (Astana) s.t.
  8. Simone Ponzi (Liquigas) s.t.
  9. Koen De Kort (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  10. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) s.t.
  11. Maxime Vantomme (Katusha) s.t.
  12. Dries Devenyns (Quick step) s.t.
  13. Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  14. Luis Pasamontes (Movistar) s.t.
  15. Joost van Leijen (Vacansoleil) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 6:

  1. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) 22hr 54min 22sec. 967.8 km raced at an average speed of 42.251 km/hr
  2. Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 22sec
  3. David Millar (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 28sec
  4. Taylor Phinney (BMC) @ 35sec
  5. Jos Van Emden (Rabobank) @ 57sec
  6. Joost van Leijen (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 4sec
  7. Dominique Cornu (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 1min 7sec
  8. Dries Devenyns (Quick Step) @ 1min 8sec
  9. Ben Hermans (Radio Shack) @ 1min 9sec
  10. Linus Gerdemann (Leopard-Trek) @ 1min 13sec
  11. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) @ 1min 15sec
  12. Lars Boom (Rabobank) @ 1min 17sec
  13. Aleksejs Saramontins (Cofidis) @ 1min 22sec
  14. Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) @ 1min 26sec
  15. Koen De kort (Skil-Shimano) @ 1min 31sec
  16. Grega Bole (Lampre) s.t.
  17. Tom Stamsnijder (Leopard-Trek) @ 1min 33sec
  18. Bram Tankink (Rabobank) @ 1min 37sec
  19. Nick Nuyens (Saxo) @ 1min 47sec
  20. Carlos Oyarsun (Movistar) @ 1min 50sec
  21. Sebastian Langeveld (Rabobank) @ 1min 53sec
  22. Lars Ytting Bak (HTC-Highroad) @ 1min 54sec
  23. Maarten Tjallingii (Rabobank) @ 1min 57sec
  24. Juan Antonio Flecha (Sky) @ 1min 59sec
  25. Damiano Caruso (Liquigas) @ 2min 4sec

Saturday, August 13: Stage 5, Genk - Genk, 189.2 km

Stage 5 finish

  1. Matteo Bono (Lampre) 4hr 12min 14sec
  2. Sergey Renev (Astana) s.t.
  3. Artem Ovechkin (Katusha) @ 3sec
  4. Tomas Vaitkus (Astana) @ 6sec
  5. Jurgen Roelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 6sec
  6. Denis Galimzyanov (Katusha) s.t.
  7. Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  8. Jacopo Guarnieri (Liquigas) s.t.
  9. Robbie McEwen (Radio Shack) s.t.
  10. Taylor Phinney (BMC) s.t.
  11. Jean-Pierre Drucker (Veranda's Willems)s.t.
  12. Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r) s.t.
  13. Dreis Devenyns (Quick Step) s.t.
  14. Juan José Haedo (Saxo) s.t.
  15. Enrique Sanz (Movistar) s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

  1. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) 18hr 1min 26sec
  2. Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 12sec
  3. David Millar (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 18sec
  4. Taylor Phinney (BMC) @ 25sec
  5. Jos Van Emden (Rabobank) @ 47sec
  6. Joost van Leijen (Vacansoleil) @ 54sec
  7. Dominique Cornu (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 57sec
  8. Dreis Devenyns (Quick Step) @ 58sec
  9. Ben Hermans (Radio Shack) @ 59sec
  10. Linus Gerdemann (Leopard-Trek) @ 1min 3sec
  11. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) @ 1min 5sec
  12. Lars Boom (Rabobank) @ 1min 11sec
  13. Lars Ytting Bak (HTC-Highroad) @ 1min 12sec
  14. Aleksejs Saramontins (Cofidis) s.t.
  15. Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) @ 1min 16sec

Friday, August 12: Stage 4, Roermond 14.7 km Individual Time Trial

Jesse Sergent

  1. Jesse Sergent (Radio Shack) 17min 55sec
  2. Alex Rasmussen (HTC-Highroad) @ 14sec
  3. Jurgen Roelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 20sec
  4. Vladimir Isaichev (Katusha) @ 27sec
  5. Lars Boom (Rabobank) s.t.
  6. Jens Mouris (Vacansoleil) @ 30sec
  7. Maarten Thallingii (Rabobank) s.t.
  8. Taylor phinney (BMC) s.t.
  9. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) @ 32sec
  10. Bert Grabsch (HTC-Highroad) @ 34sec
  11. Brett Lancaster (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 37sec
  12. Stijn Devolder (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  13. Sam Bewley (Radio Shack) @ 38sec
  14. Sebastian Langeveld (Rabobank) @ 39sec
  15. Jos Ven Emden (Rabobank) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

  1. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) 13hr 49min 6sec
  2. Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 12sec
  3. David Millar (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 28sec
  4. Taylor Phinney (BMC) @ 27sec
  5. Jos Van Emden (Rabobank) @ 47sec
  6. Joost van Leijen (Vacansoleil) @ 54sec
  7. Dominique Cornu (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 57sec
  8. Dreis Devenyns (Quick Step) @ 58sec
  9. Ben Hermans (Rado Shack) @ 59sec
  10. Linus Gerdemann (Leopard-Trek) @ 1min 3sec
  11. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) @ 1min 5sec
  12. Lars Boom (Rabobank) @ 1min 11sec
  13. Lars Ytting Bak (HTC-Highroad) @ 1min 12sec
  14. Aleksejs Saramontins (Cofidis) s.t.
  15. Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) @ 1min 16sec

Thursday, August 11: Stage 3, Heers - Andenne (191.2 km)

Stage 3 finish

  1. Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) 4hr 54min 53sec
  2. Grega Bole (Lampre) @ 8sec
  3. Ben Hermans (Radio Shack) s.t.
  4. Koen De Kort (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  5. Linus Gerdemann (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  6. Zdenek Stybar (Quick Step) s.t.
  7. Dreis Devenyns (Quick Step) s.t.
  8. Lars Ytting Bak (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  9. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) s.t.
  10. Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) s.t.
  11. Jost Van Leijen (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  12. Jelle Vanendert (Omewga Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  13. Simone Ponzi (Liquigas) s.t.
  14. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) s.t.
  15. David Millar (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

  1. Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) 13hr 3min 34sec
  2. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) @ 5sec
  3. David Millar (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 13sec
  4. Dominique Cornu (Topsport VLaanderen) @ 23sec
  5. Ben Hermans (Radio Shack) @ 25sec
  6. Grega Bole (Lampre) @ 32sec
  7. Lars Ytting Bak (HTC-Highroad) @ 34sec
  8. Taylor Phinney (BMC) s.y.
  9. Dries Devenyns (Quick Step) @ 35sec
  10. Joost van Leijen (Vacansoleil) @ 36sec
  11. Greg Van Avermaet (MBMC) s.t.
  12. Koen De Kort (Skil-Shimano) @ 38sec
  13. Linus Gerdemann (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  14. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) @ 40sec
  15. Jos Van Emden (Rabobank) @ 45sec

Wednesday, August 10: Stage 2, Aalter - Ardooie, 173.7 km

Stage 2 finish

  1. André Greipel (Omega Pharma-Lotto) 4hr 7min 21sec
  2. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  3. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) s.t.
  4. Jean-Pierre Drucker (Verandas Willems) s.t.
  5. Baden Cooke (Saxo) s.t.
  6. Taylor Phinney (BMC) s.t.
  7. Tom Veelers (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  8. Grega Bole (Lampre) s.t.
  9. Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  10. Mark Renshaw (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  11. Damiano Caruso (Liquigas) s.t.
  12. Denis Galimzyanov (Katusha) s.t.
  13. Kristof Goddaert (Ag2r) s.t.
  14. Sébastien Hinault (Ag2r) s.t.
  15. Robbie McEwen (Radio Shack) s.t.

GC after stage 2:

  1. Taylor Phinney (BMC) 8hr 35min 38sec
  2. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) @ 3sec
  3. David Millar (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 8sec
  4. Alex Rasmussen (HTC-Highroad) @ 9sec
  5. André Greipel (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 10sec
  6. Lars Boom (Rabobank) s.t.
  7. Jos Van Emden (Rabobank) @ 11sec
  8. Jesse Sergent (Radio Shack) @ 12sec
  9. Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 15sec
  10. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 17sec
  11. Geraint Thomas (Sky) @ 18sec
  12. Robert Wagner (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  13. Greg Henderson (sky) s.t.
  14. Dominique Cornu (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  15. Nick Nuyens (Saxo) @ 19sec

Tuesday, August 9: Stage 1, Oosterhout - Sint Willebrord, 192.1 km

Stage 1 finish

  1. André Greipel (Omega Pharma-Lotto) 4hr 21min 20sec
  2. Denis Galimzyanov (Katusha) s.t.
  3. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  4. Theo Bos (Rabobank) s.t.
  5. Tom Veelers (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  6. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) s.t.
  7. Taylor phinney (BMC) s.t.
  8. Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  9. Gerald Ciolek (Quick Step) s.t.
  10. Grega Bole (Lampre) s.t.
  11. Tomas Vaitkus (Astana) s.t.
  12. Danilo Hondo (Lampre) s.t.
  13. Fumiyuki Beppu (Radio Shack) s.t.
  14. Jacobo Guarnieri (Liquigas) s.t.
  15. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

  1. Taylor Phinney (BMC) 4hr 28min 17sec
  2. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) @ 7sec
  3. David Millar (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 8sec
  4. Alex Rasmussen (HTC-Highroad) @ 9sec
  5. Lars Boom (Rabobank) @ 10sec
  6. Jos Van Emden (Rabobank) @ 11sec
  7. Jesse Sergent (Radio Shack) @ 12sec
  8. Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 15sec
  9. Geraint Thomas (Sky) @ 18sec
  10. Robert Wagner (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  11. Dominique Cornu (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  12. Greg Henderson (Sky) @ 19sec
  13. Nick Nuyens (Saxo) s.t.
  14. Robert Hunter (Radio Shack) s.t.
  15. Jens Mouris (Vacansoleil) @ 20sec

Monday, August 8: Amersfoort 5.7 km Prologue

Taylor Phinney

  1. Taylor Phinney (BMC) 6min 57.77sec
  2. Edvald Boasson hagen (sky) @ 6.96sec
  3. David Millar (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 7.58sec
  4. Alex Rasmussen (HTC-Highroad) @ 8.81sec
  5. Lars Boom (Rabobank) @ 9.94sec
  6. Jos Ven Emden (Rabobank) @ 10.94sec
  7. Jesse Sergent (Radio Shack) @ 11.42sec
  8. Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 15.15sec
  9. Geraint Thomas (Sky) @ 17.53sec
  10. Robert Wagner (Leopard-Trek) @ 17.65sec
  11. Dominique Cornu (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 17.85sec
  12. Joost Posthuma (leopard-Trek) @ 18.52sec
  13. Greg Henderson (Sky) @ 18.72sec
  14. Nick Nuyens (Saxo) @ 18.87sec
  15. Robert Hunter (Radio Shack) @ 19.0sec

GC: No time bonus, same as stage times and places.