BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of he Giro d'Italia, vol.1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2010 Eneco Tour of Benelux (Pro Tour)

August 17 - August 24
Results

Eneco Tour of Benelux podium history

Tuesday, August 24: 7th and Final Stage, Genk 16.9 km Individual Time Trial.

  1. Tony Martin (HTC-Columbia) 20min 24.098sec. 49.705 km/hr
  2. Maarten Tjallingii (Rabobank) @ 6sec
  3. Alex Rasmussen (Saxo) @ 9sec
  4. Richie Porte (Saxo) @ 20sec
  5. Koos Moerenhout (Rabobank) s.t.
  6. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) @ 24sec
  7. Jos Van Emden (Rabobank) s.t.
  8. Jonathan Castroviejo (Euskaltel) @ 27sec
  9. Andreas Kloden (Radio shack) @ 33sec
  10. Svein Tuft (Garmin-Transitions) @ 36sec
  11. Patrick Gretsch (HTC-Columbia) @ 38sec
  12. Lars Boom (Rabobank) @ 40sec
  13. Bert Grabsch (HTC-Columbia) @ 41sec
  14. Adriano Malori (Lampre) @ 43sec
  15. Geraint Thomas (Sky) @ 48sec
  16. Simon Spilak (Lampre) s.t.
  17. Jens Voigt (Saxo) @ 49sec
  18. Romain Sicard (Euskaltel) @ 50sec
  19. Cameron Meyer (Garmin-Tranisitons) @ 51sec
  20. Jaroslaw Marycz (Saxo) @ 53sec

Final GC after Stage 7: Total distance raced was 1,216 km at an average speed of 42.16 km/hr.

  1. Tony Martin (HTC-Columbia) 28hr 50min 57sec
  2. Koos Moerenhout (Rabobank) @ 31sec
  3. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) @ 1min 46sec
  4. Richie Porte (Saxo) @ 1min 57sec
  5. Svein Tuft (Garmin-Transitions) @ 2min 4sec
  6. Lars Boom (Rabobank) @ 2min 11sec
  7. Maarten Tjallingii (Rabobank) @ 2min 17sec
  8. Andreas Kloden (RadioShack) @ 2min 18sec
  9. Dominique Cornu (Skil-Shimano) @ 2min 35sec
  10. Jurgen Roelandts (Omega pharma-lotto) @ 2min 37sec
  11. Simon Spilak (Lampre) @ 2min 44sec
  12. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) @ 2min 50sec
  13. Jos Van Emden (Rabobank) @ 2min 56sec
  14. Daniel Oss (Liquigas) @ 3min 6sec
  15. Dreis Devenyns (Quick step) @ 3min 12sec
  16. Bram Tankink (Rabobank) @ 3min 14sec
  17. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) @ 3min 45sec
  18. Koen De Kort (Skil-Shimano) @ 3min 48secsec
  19. Maxime Vantomme (Katusha) @ 3min 50sec
  20. Pablo Lastras (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 3min 56sec
  21. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 4min 5sec
  22. Kasper Klostergaard (Saxo) @ 4min 11sec
  23. Jonathan Castroviejo (Euskaltel) @ 4min 16sec
  24. Thomas De Gendt (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 4min 23sec
  25. Romain Sicard (Euskaltel) @ 4min 29sec
  26. Ben Hermans (Radio Shack) @ 4min 30sec
  27. Frederic Guesdon (FDJ) @ 4min 32sec
  28. Stijn Vendenbergh (Katusha) @ 4min 36sec
  29. Alexandr Pliuschin (Katusha) @ 5min 39sec
  30. Inaki Isasi (Euskaltel) @ 5min 57sec

Monday, August 23: Stage 6, Bilzen - Heers

  1. Andre Greipel (HTC-Columbia) 5hr 12min 25sec. 39.485 km/hr
  2. Jurgen Roelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  3. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) s.t.
  4. Elia Viviani (Liquigas) s.t.
  5. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Saxo) s.t.
  6. Koen De Kort (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  7. Daniel Oss (Liquigas) s.t.
  8. Tony Martin (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  9. Maxime Vantomme (Katusha) s.t.
  10. Inaki Isasi (Euskaltel) s.t.
  11. Stijn Vandenbergh (Katusha) s.t.
  12. Ben Hermans (Radio Shack) s.t.
  13. Ruben Perez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  14. Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) s.t.
  15. Peter Wrolich (Milram) s.t.
  16. Gregory Henderson (Sky) s.t.
  17. Dries Devenyns (Quick step) s.t.
  18. Michael Golas (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  19. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  20. Stijn Neirynck (Topsort Vlaanderen) s.t.

GC after Stage 6: 1,199.1 km raced so far. Average speed, 42.06 km/hr

  1. Tony Martin (HTC-Columbia) 28hr 30min 33sec
  2. Koos Moerenhout (Rabobank) @ 11sec
  3. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) @ 1min 22sec
  4. Svein Tuft (Garmin-Transitions) @ 1min 28sec
  5. Lars Boom (Rabobank) @ 1min 31sec
  6. Richie Porte (Saxo) @ 1min 37sec
  7. Jurgen Roelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 1min 38sec
  8. Dominique Cornu (Skil-Shimano) @ 1min 41sec
  9. Andreas Kloden (Radio Shack) @ 1min 45sec
  10. Daniel Oss (Liquigas) s.t.
  11. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) @ 1min 49sec
  12. Dries Devenyns (Quick Step) @ 1min 51sec
  13. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 1min 52sec
  14. Bram Tankink (Rabobank) @ 1min 52sec
  15. Frederic Guesdon (FDJ) @ 1min 55sec
  16. Koen De Kort (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  17. Simon Spilak (Lampre) @ 1min 56sec
  18. Kasper Klostergaard (Saxo) @ 2min 2sec
  19. Pablos Lastras (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 2min 11sec
  20. Maarten Tjallingii (Rabobank) @ 2min 11sec

Sunday, August 22: Stage 5, Roermond - Sittard, 204 km.

  1. Jack Bobridge (Garmin-Transitions) 4hr 45min 38sec. 42.852 km/hr
  2. Ruben Perez (Euskaltel) @ 4sec
  3. Thomas Van Gendt (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  4. Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  5. Gorik Gardeyn (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  6. Dominique Nerz (Milram) @ 8sec
  7. Gert Steegmans (Radio Shack) @ 15sec
  8. Borut Bozic (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  9. Luca Sebastian Haedo (Saxo) s.t.
  10. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  11. Tony Martin (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  12. Sep Vanmarcke (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  13. Jurgen Roelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  14. Lars Boom (Rabobank) s.t.
  15. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) s.t.
  16. Richie Porte (Saxo) s.t.
  17. Koen De Kort (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  18. Andre Greipel (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  19. Linus Gerdemann (Milram) s.t.
  20. Koos Moerenhout (Rabobank) s.t.

GC after Stage 5: 993.5 km raced so far. Average speed: 42.634 km/hr

  1. Tony Martin (HTC-Columbia) 23hr 18min 10sec
  2. Koos Moerenhout (Rabobank) @ 10sec
  3. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) @ 1min 24sec
  4. Svein Tuft (Garmin-Transitions) @ 1min 26sec
  5. Lars Boom (Rabobank) @ 1min 32sec
  6. Richie Porte (Saxo) @ 1min 35sec
  7. Dominique Cornu (Skil-Shimano) @ 1min 39sec
  8. Jurgen Roelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 1min 42sec
  9. Andreas Kloden (Radio Shack) @ 1min 43sec
  10. Daniel Oss (Liquigas) s.t.
  11. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) @ 1min 47sec
  12. Dries Devenyns (Quick Step) @ 1min 49sec
  13. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 1min 50sec
  14. Bram Tankink (Rabobank) s.t.
  15. Sep Vanmarcke (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 1min 51sec
  16. Frederic Guesdon (FDJ) @ 1min 53sec
  17. Koen De Kort (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  18. Simon Spilak (Lampre) @ 1min 54sec
  19. Kasper Klostergaard (Saxo) @ 2min
  20. Pablo Lastras (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 2min 7sec

Saturday, August 21: Stage 4, St. Lievens Houtem - Roermond, 216 km.

  1. Gregory Henderson (Sky) 4hr 46min 46sec. 45.193 km/hr
  2. Kenny Van Hummel (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  3. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) s.t.
  4. Alex Rasmussen (Saxo) s.t.
  5. Robbie McEwen (Katusha) s.t.
  6. Jurgen Roelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  7. Gert Steegmans (Radio Shack) s.t.
  8. Elia Viviani (Liquigas) s.t.
  9. Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  10. Allan Davis (Astana) s.t.
  11. Borut Bozic (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  12. Peter Wrolich (Milram) s.t.
  13. Yauheni Hutarovich (FDJ) s.t.
  14. Kristof Goddaert (Ag2r) s.t.
  15. Tony Martin (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  16. Andre Greipel (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  17. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  18. Dominique Nerz (Milram) s.t.
  19. Daniel Oss (Liquigas) s.t.
  20. Adam Blythe (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

  1. Tony Martin (HTC-Columbia) 18hr 32min 17sec
  2. Koos Moerenhout (Rabobank) @ 10sec
  3. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) @ 1min 24sec
  4. Svein Tuft (Garmin-Transitions) @ 1min 26sec
  5. Lars Boom (Rabobank) @ 1min 32sec
  6. Richie Porte (Saxo) @ 1min 35sec
  7. Dominique Cornu (Skil-Shimano) @ 1min 39sec
  8. Jurgen Roelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 1min 42sec
  9. Andreas Kloden (Radio Shack) @ 1min 43sec
  10. Daniel Oss (Liquigas) s.t.
  11. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) @ 1min 47sec
  12. Dries Devenyns (Quick Step) @ 1min 49sec
  13. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 1min 50sec
  14. Bram Tankink (Rabobank) s.t.
  15. Sep Vanmarcke (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 1min 51sec
  16. Allan Davis (Astana) @ 1min 53sec
  17. Frederic Guesdon (FDJ) s.t.
  18. Koen De Kort (Skil-Shimano)s.t.
  19. Simon Spilak (Lampre) @ 1min 54sec
  20. Kasper Klostergaard (Saxo) @ 2min

Friday, August 20: Stage 3, Ronse - Ronse, 191.8 km

  1. Koos Moerenhout (Rabobank) 4hr 35min 51sec. 41.718 km/hr
  2. Tony Martin (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  3. Allan Davis (Astana) @ 1min 24sec
  4. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) s.t.
  5. Jurgen Roelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  6. Sep Vanmarcke (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  7. Gorka Izaguirre (Euskaltel) s.t.
  8. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  9. Stijn Vandenbergh (Katusha) s.t.
  10. Lars Boom (Rabobank) s.t.
  11. Christian Knees (Milram) s.t.
  12. Daniel Oss (Liquigas) s.t.
  13. Dominik Klemme (Saxo) s.t.
  14. Ben Hermans (Radio Shack) s.t.
  15. Dries Devenyns (Quick Step) s.t.
  16. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  17. Richie Porte (Saxo) s.t.
  18. Andreas Kloden (Radio Shack) s.t.
  19. Svein Tuft (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  20. Frederic Guesdon (FDJ) s.t.

GC after Stage 3: 573.5 km raced so far. Average speed: 41.682 km/hr

  1. Tony Martin (HTC-Columbia) 13hr 45min 31sec
  2. Koos Moerenhout (Rabobank) @ 10sec
  3. Svein Tuft (Garmin-Transitions) @ 1min 26sec
  4. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) @ 1min 28sec
  5. Lars Boom (Rabobank) @ 1min 32sec
  6. Richie Porte (Saxo) @ 1min 35sec
  7. Christian Knees (Milram) @ 1min 37sec
  8. Dominique Cornu (Skil-Shimano) @ 1min 39sec
  9. Jurgen Roelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 1min 42sec
  10. Andreas Kloden (Radio Shack) @ 1min 43sec
  11. Daniel Oss (Liquigas) s.t.
  12. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) @ 1min 47sec
  13. Dries Devenyns (Quick Step) @ 1min 49sec
  14. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 1min 50sec
  15. Bram Tankink (Rabobank) s.t.
  16. Sep Vanmarcke (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 1min 51sec
  17. Allan Davis (Astana) @ 1min 53sec
  18. Frederic Guesdon (FDJ) s.t.
  19. Koen De Kort (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  20. Simon Spilak (Lampre) @ 1min 54sec

Thursday, August 19: Stage 2, St. Willebrord - Ardooie, 198.5 km

  1. Andre Greipel (HTC-Columbia) 4hr 46min 50sec. 41.522 km/hr
  2. Robbie McEwen (Katusha) s.t.
  3. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) s.t.
  4. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Saxo) s.t.
  5. Yauheni Hutarovich (FDJ) s.t.
  6. Enrique Mata Cabello (Footon-Servetto) s.t.
  7. Wouter Weylandt (Quick Step) s.t.
  8. Francesco Chicchi (Liquigas) s.t.
  9. Allan Davis (Astana) s.t.
  10. Kenny Dehaes (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  11. Gorik Gardeyn (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  12. Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  13. Kenny Van Hummel (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  14. Tomas Vaitkus (Radio Shack) s.t.
  15. Christian Knees (Milram) s.t.

GC after Stage 2: 381.7 km raced so far. Average speed: 41.662 km/hr

  1. Svein Tuft (Garmin-Transitions) 9hr 9min 42sec
  2. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) @ 3sec
  3. Andre Greipel (HTC-Columbia) @ 4sec
  4. Jos Van Emden (Rabobank) @ 5sec
  5. Lars Boom (Rabobank) @ 6sec
  6. Maarten Tjallingii (Rabobank) s.t.
  7. Tony Martin (HTC-Columbia) @ 7sec
  8. Richie Porte (Saxo) @ 9sec
  9. Christian Knees (Milram) @ 11sec
  10. Patrick Gretsch (HTC-Columbia) @ 12sec
  11. Gregory Henderson (Sky) s.t.
  12. Vasil Kiryienka (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 13sec
  13. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  14. Dominique Cornu (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  15. Rick Flens (Rabobank) s.t.

Wednesday, August 18: Stage 1, Steenwijk - Rhenen, 177.0 km.

  1. Robbie McEwen (Katusha) 4hr 16min 34sec. 41.392 km/hr
  2. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Saxo) s.t.
  3. Allan Davis (Astana) s.t.
  4. Francesco Chicchi (Liquigas) s.t.
  5. Jurgen Roelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  6. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  7. Yauheni Hutarovich (FDJ) s.t.
  8. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  9. Christian Knees (Milram) s.t.
  10. Maxime Vantomme (Katusha) s.t.
  11. Enrique Mata (Footon-Servetto) s.t.
  12. Andre Greipel (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  13. Koen De Kort (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  14. Sep Vanmarcke (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  15. Kristof Goddaert (Ag2r) s.t.

GC after Stage 1: 183.2 km raced so far at an average speed of 41.815 km/hr

  1. Svein Tuft (Garmin-Transitions) 4hr 22min 52sec
  2. Jos Van Emden (Rabobank) @ 5sec
  3. Lars Boom (Rabobank) @ 6sec
  4. Maarten Tjallingii (Rabobank) s.t.
  5. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) @ 7sec
  6. Tony Martin (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  7. Richie Porte (Saxo) @ 9sec
  8. Christian Knees (Milram) @ 11sec
  9. Patrick Gretsch (HTC-Columbia) @ 12sec
  10. Gregory Henderson (Sky) s.t.
  11. Vasil Karyienka (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 13sec
  12. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  13. Dominique Cornu (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  14. Rick Flens (Rabobank) s.t.
  15. Andre Greipel (HTC-Columbia) @ 14sec

Tuesday, August 17: Prologue, Steenwijk 5.2 km individual time trial.

GC and stage times and placings are the same.

  1. Svein Tuft (Garmin-Transitions) 6min 18.558sec. 49.523 km/hr
  2. Jos Van Emden (Rabobank) @ 5sec
  3. Lars Boom (Rabobank) @ 6sec
  4. Maarten Tjallingii (Rabobank) s.t.
  5. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) @ 7sec
  6. Geraint Thomas (Sky) s.t.
  7. Tony Martin (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  8. Alex Rasmussen (Saxo) @ 9sec
  9. Richie Porte (Saxo) s.t.
  10. Jonathan Castroviejo (Euskaltel) @ 10sec
  11. Sebastien Rosseler (Radio Shack) @ 11sec
  12. Christian Knees (Milram) s.t.
  13. Patrick Gretsch (HTC-Columbia) @ 12sec
  14. Gregory Henderson (Sky) s.t.
  15. Vasil Kiryienka (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 13sec