BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2009 Eneco Tour of Benelux (Pro Tour)

Results

Eneco Tour of Benelux podium history

August 18 - August 25

Results are below the route map

Tuesday, August 25: 7th and final stage, Amersfoort 13.1 km Individual Time Trial.

Tyler Farrar, who was sitting in second place, withdrew the night before to prepare for the Vuelta.

1. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Columbia) 16min 7.783sec. 48.769 km/hr
2. Sebastian Langeveld (Rabobank) @ 4sec
3. Maarten Tjallingii (Rabobank) @ 5sec
4. Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) @ 14sec
5. Jurgen Vandenbroeck (Silence-Lotto) @ 16sec
6. Maxime Montfort (Columbia) @ 19sec
7. Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 20sec
8. Juan Antonio Flecha (Rabobank) @ 23sec
9. Thomas De Gendt (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 25sec
10. Laszlo Bodrogi (Katusha) @ 27sec

Final GC after Stage 7:

1. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Columbia) 26hr 49min 40sec. Total distance of 1131.1 km raced at an average speed of 42.161 km/hr
2. Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) @ 45sec
3. Sebastian Langeveld (Rabobank) @ 47sec
4. Jurgen Vandenbroeck (Silence-Lotto) @ 58sec
5. Maxime Montfort (Columbia) s.t.
6. Juan Antonio Flecha (Rabobank) s.t.
7. Lars Ytting Bak (Saxo) s.t.
8. Maarten Tjallingii (Rabobank) @ 1min 7sec
9. Jan Bakelants (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 1min 12sec
10. Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre) @ 1min 22sec
11. Joost Posthuma (Rabobank) @ 1min 24sec
12. Jurgen Van Goolen (Saxo) @ 1min 25sec
13. Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 1min 34sec
14. Laszlo Bodrogi (Katusha) @ 1min 39sec
15. Greg Van Avermaet (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
16. Nick Nuyen (Rabobank) @ 1min 41sec
17. Michael Rogers (Columbia) @ 1min 43sec
18. Michiel Elijzen (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
19. Nikolas Maes (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 1min 47sec
20. Joan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel) @ 1min 48sec
21. Tomas Vaitkus (Astana) s.t.
22. Frank Hoj (Saxo) @ 1min 54sec
23. Jose Joaquin Rojas (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 1min 55sec
24. Steve Morabito (Astana) @ 1min 58sec
25. Thomas Lovkvist (Columbia) @ 2min 2sec
26. Jeremy Roy (FDJ) @ 2min 15sec
27. Simon Spilak (Lampre) s.t.
28. Roy Sentjens (Silence-Lotto) @ 2min 22sec
29. Nico Sijmens (Cofidis) @ 2min 25sec
30. Steven De Jongh (Quck Step) @ 2min 29sec

Total of 131 classified finishers

Final Team General Classification:

1. Rabobank 80hr 31min 16sec
2. Columbia @ 56sec
3. Silence-Lotto @ 1min 37sec

Final Sprint Classification:

1. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Columbia) 170 points
2. Lars Ytting Bak (Saxo) 59 points
3. Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre) 59 popints
4. Jose Joaquin Rojas (Caisse d'Epargne) 45 points

Monday, August 24: Stage 6, Genk - Roermond, 163.3 km.

1. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Columbia) 3hr 28min 58sec. 46.887 km/hr
2. Matthew Goss (Saxo) s.t.
3. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) s.t.
4. Graeme Brown (Rabobank) s.t.
5. Francesco Chicchi (Liquigas) s.t.
6. Mark Renshaw (Columbia) s.t.
7. Baden Cooke (Vacansoleil) s.t.
8. Kristof Goddaert (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
9. Angelo Furlan (Lampre) s.t.
10. Klaas Lodewyck (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

1. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Columbia) 26hr 33min 33sec
2. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 21sec
3. Lars Ytting Bak (Saxo) @ 25sec
4. Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) @ 31sec
5. Joost Posthuma (Rabobank) @ 33sec
6. Juan Antonio Flecha (Rabobank) @ 35sec
7. Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre) @ 38sec
8. Jan Bakelants (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
9. Maxime Montfort (Columbia) @ 39sec
10. Jurgen Vandenbroeck (Silence-Lotto) @ 42sec

Sunday, August 23: Stage 5, Roermond - Sittard, 204.3 km

1. Lars Ytting Bak (Saxo) 5hr 13min 16sec. 39.129 km/hr
2. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Columbia) @ 2sec
3. Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre) s.t.
4. Greg Van Avermaet Silence-Lotto) s.t.
5. Juan Antonio Flecha (Rabobank) s.t.
6. Sebastian Langeveld (Rabobank) s.t.
7. Joost Posthuma (Rabobank) s.t.
8. Jan Bakelants (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
9. David Deroo (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
10. Jurgen Van Goolen (Saxo) s.t.
33. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 33sec

GC after stage 5:

1. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Columbia) 23hr 4min 45sec
2. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 15sec
3. Lars Ytting Bak (Saxo) s.t.
4. Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) @ 21sec
5. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 23sec
6. Joost Posthuma (Rabobank) s.t.
7. Juan Antonio Flecha (Rabobank) @ 25sec
8. Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre) @ 28sec
9. Jan Bakelants (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
10. Maxime Montfort (Columbia) @ 29sec

Saturday, August 22: Stage 4, Hasselt - Libramont, 221.2 km.

1. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) 5hr 27min 1sec. 40.585 km/hr
2. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Columbia) s.t.
3. Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre) s.t.
4. Greg Van Avermaet (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
5. Kristof Goddaert (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
6. Jose Joaquin Rojas (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
7. Aitor Galdos (Euskaltel) s.t.
8. Roy Sentjens (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
9. Alexandre Usov (Cofidis) s.t.
10. Lars Ytting Bak (Saxo) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

1. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-lipstream) 17hr 51min 13sec
2. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) @ 20sec
3. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Columbia) @ 23sec
4. Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) @ 35sec
5. Maarten Tjallangii (Rabobank) @ 37sec
6. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) s.t.
7. Bradley Wiggins (Garmin-Slipstream) s.t.
8. Joost Posthuma (Rabobank) s.t.
9. Juan Antonio Flecha (Rabobank) @ 39sec
10. Nikolas Maes (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 40sec

Friday, August 21: Stage 3, Niel - Hasselt, 161.3 km.

1. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) 3hr 43min 19sec. 43.337 km/hr
2. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) s.t.
3. Francesco Chicchi (Liquigas) s.t.
4. Jose Joaquin Rojas (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
5. Alexei Markov (Katusha) s.t.
6. Matthew Goss (Saxo) s.t.
7. Mark Renshaw (Columbia) s.t.
8. Baden Cooke (Vacansoleil) s.t.
9. Robert Wagner (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
10. Alexandre Usov (Cofidis)

GC after Stage 3:

1. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) 12hr 24min 22sec
2. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) @ 10sec
3. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Columbia) @ 19sec
4. Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) @ 25sec
5. Bradley Wiggins (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 27sec
6. Joost Posthuma (Rabobank) s.t.
7. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 29sec
8. Juan Antonio Flecha (Rabobank) s.t.
9. Maarten Tjallangii (Rabobank) @ 30sec
10. Nikolas Maes Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.

Thursday, August 20: Stage 2, Ardooie - Brussel, 178.1 km

1. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) 4hr 17min 53sec. 41.437 km/hr
2. Yauheni Hutarovich (FDJ) s.t.
3. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Columbia) s.t.
4. Wouter Weylandt (Quick Step) s.t.
5. Tom Veelers (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
6. Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre) s.t.
7. Baden Cooke (Vacansoleil) s.t.
8. Alexandre Usov (Cofidis) s.t.
9. Jose Joaquin Rojas (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
10. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) s.t.

GC after Stage 2

1. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) 8hr 41min 19sec
2. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Columbia) @ 13sec
3. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) @ 14sec
4. Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) @ 19sec
5. Bradley Wiggins (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 21sec
6. Joost Posthuma (Rabobank) s.t.
7. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 23sec
8. Juan Antonio Flecha (Rabobank) s.t.
9. Maarten Tjallingii (Rabobank) @ 24sec
10. Nikolas Maes (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.

Wednesday, August 19: Stage 1, Aalter - Ardooie, 185.4 km

1. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) 4hr 18min 40sec. 41.005 km/hr
2. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) s.t.
3. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Columbia) s.t.
4. Graeme Brown (Rabobank) s.t.
5. Robert Forster (Milram) s.t.
6. Yauheni Hutarovich (FDJ) s.t.
7. Tom Veelers (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
8. Roy Sentjens (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
9. Mathew Hayman (Rabobank) s.t.
10. Juan Jose Haedo (Saxo) s.t.

GC after stage 1:

1. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) 4hr 23min 26sec
2. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) @ 4sec
3. Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) @ 9sec
4. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Columbia) @ 10sec
5. Bradley Wiggins (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 11sec
6. Joost Posthuma (Rabobank) s.t.
7. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 13sec
8. Juan Antonio Flecha (Rabobank)
9. Maarten Tjallingii (Rabobank) @ 14sec
10. Nikolas Maes Topsport Vlaanderen)s.t.

Tuesday, August 18: Rotterdam 4.4 km Prologue

1. Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) 4min 55sec
2. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 1sec
3. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) s.t.
4. Bradley Wiggins (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 2sec
5. Joost Posthuma (Rabobank) s.t.
6. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 4sec
7. Juan Antonio Flecha (Rabobank) s.t.
8. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Columbia) @ 5sec
9. Maarten Tjallingii (Rabobank) s.t.
10. Nikolas Maes (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
11. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 6sec
12. Michiel Elijzen (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
13. Alex Rasmussen (Saxo) s.t.
14. Andreas Kloden (Astana) @ 7sec
15. Niki Terpstra (Milram) s.t.
16. Tony Martin (Columbia) s.t.
17. Rick Flens (Rabobank) @ 8sec
18. Jens Mouris (Vacansoleil) @ 9sec
19. Tom Veelers (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
20. Greg Henderson (Columbia) s.t.