BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2008 Eneco Tour of Benelux (Pro Tour)

Results

Eneco Tour of Benelux podium history

August 20 - August 27

Wednesday, August 27: 7th and final stage, Mechelen (Belgium) 18.3 km Individual Time Trial.

1. Raivis Belohcosciks (Scott) 22min 2sec. 49.83 km/hr
2. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 8sec
3. Sebastien Rosseler (Quick Step) s.t.
4. Michael Rogers (Columbia) s.t.
5. Stijn Devolder (Quick Step) @ 10sec
6. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Columbia) @ 19sec
9. Andre Greipel (Columbia) @ 33sec

Final GC after Sage 7:

1. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Caisse d'Epargne) 26hr 27min 7sec. 1130.5 km ridden at an average speed of 42.74 km/hr
2. Sebastien Rosseler (Quick Step) @ 4sec
3. Michael Rogers (Columbia) @ 7sec
4. Stijn Devolder (Quick Step) @ 13sec
5. Andre Greipel (Columbia) @ 14sec
6. Joost Posthuma (Rabobank) @ 39sec
7. Servais Knaven (Columbia) @ 48sec
8. Bram Tankink (Rabobank) @ 51sec
9. Jurgen Roelandts (Silence-Lotto) @ 54sec
10. Piet Rooijakkers (Skil-Shimano) @ 1min 2sec
11. Serguei Ivanov (Astana) @ 1min 7sec
12. Koen De Kort (Astana) @ 1min 19sec
13. Frederik Willems (Liquigas) @ 1min 22sec
14. Sebastien Turgot (Bouygues Telecom) @ 1min 25sec
15. Laurent Mangel (Ag2r) @ 1min 27sec
16. Borut Bozic (Collstrop) @ 1min 30sec
17. Wilfreid Cretskens (Quick Step) @ 1min 33sec
18. Marco Velo (Milram) s.t.
19. Carlo Westphal (Gerolsteiner) @ 1min 34sec
20. Roger Hammond (Columbia) @ 1min 48sec

Tuesday, August 26: Stage 6, Maldegem (Belgium) - Brussel (Belgium), 184 km.

1. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Columbia) 4hr 7min 20sec. 44.436 km/hr
2. Jimmy Engoulvent (Credit Agricole) s.t.
3. Sergei Ivanov (Astana) s.t.
4. Andre Greipel (Clumbia) s.t.
5. Jurgen Roelandts (Silence-Lotto) s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

1. Andre Greipel (Columbia) 26hr 4min 46sec
2. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 11sec
3. Jurgen Roelandts (Silence-Lotto) @ 12sec
4. Sebastien Rosseler (Quick Step) @ 15sec
5. Michael Rogers (Columbia) @ 18sec

Monday, August 25: Stage 5, Ardooie (Belgium) - Oostende (Belgium), 171.8 km.

1. Carlo Westphal (Gerolsteiner) 3hr 57min 38sec
2. Yauheni Hutarovich (FDJ) s.t.
3. Borut Bozic (Collstrop) s.t.
4. Andre Greipel (Columbia) s.t.
5. Jurgen Roelandts (Silence-Lotto) s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

1. Andre Greipel (Columbia) 21hr 57min 26sec
2. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 11sec
3. Jurgen Roelandts (Silence-Lotto) @ 12sec
4. Sebastien Rosseler (Quick Step) @ 16sec
5. Michael Rogers (Columbia) @ 18sec

Sunday, August 24: Stage 4, Terneusen (Netherlands) - Ardooie (Belgium) 212.1 km.

1. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) 5hr 35sec
2. Kenny Van Hummel (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
3. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Columbia) s.t.
4. Borut Bozic (Collstrop) s.t.
5. Matti Breschel (CSC-Saxo) s.t.

GC after stage 4:

1. Andre Greipel (Columbia) 17hr 59min 51sec
2. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Columbia) @ 2sec
3. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) @ 7sec
4. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 9sec
5. Cyril Lemoine (Credit Agricole) @ 10sec

Saturday, August 23: Stage 3, Nieuwegein - Terneuzen, 181.3 km.

1. Daniele Bennati (Liquigas) 4hr 46min 8sec. 39.694 km/hr
2. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) s.t.
3. Jurgen Roelandts (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
4. Kenny Van Hummel (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
5. Borut Bozic (Collstrop) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. Daniele Bennati (Liquigas) 12hr 59min 21sec
2. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Columbia) @ 1sec
3. Andre Greipel (Columbia) @ 4sec
4. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
5. Cyril Lemoine (Credit Agricole) @ 5sec

Friday, August 22: Stage 2, Roermond - Nieuwegein, 175 km.

1. Andre Greipel (Columbia) 3hr 51min 31sec
2. Juan Jose Haedo (CSC-Saxo) s.t.
3. Robert Forster (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
4. Kenny Van Hummel (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
5. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Caisse d'Epargne) 8hr 13min 17sec
2. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Columbia) s.t.
3. Cyril Lemoine (Credit Agricole) @ 1sec
4. Andre Greipel (Columbia) @ 2sec
5. Sebastien Rosseler (Quick Step) @ 5sec
6. Michael Rogers (Columbia) @ 6sec

Thursday, August 21: Stage 1, Beek - Roermond, 173.8 km.

1. Tom Boonen (Quick step) 4hr 16min 17sec
2. Daniele Bennati (Liquigas) s.t.
3. Fabio Sabatini (Milram) s.t.
4. Jurgen Roelandts (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
5. Heinrich Haussler (Gerolsteiner) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Caisse d'Epargne) 4hr 21min 46sec
2. Cyril Lemoine (Credit Agricole) @ 2sec
3. Edvard Boasson Hagen (Columbia) @ 3sec
4. Sebastien Rosseler (Quick Step) @ 5sec
5. Michael Rogers (Columbia) @ 6sec

Wednesday, August 20: Sittard - Geleen (Netherlands) 4.4 km Prologue

1. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Caisse d'Epargne) 5min 31.9sec
2. Cyril Lemoine (Credit Agricole) @ .08sec
3. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Columbia) @ .33sec
4. Sebastien Rosseler (Quick Step) @ 2.80sec
5. Michael Rogers (Columbia) @ 3.33sec