BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2008 Eneco Tour of Benelux (Pro Tour)

Results

Eneco Tour of Benelux podium history

August 20 - August 27

Wednesday, August 27: 7th and final stage, Mechelen (Belgium) 18.3 km Individual Time Trial.

1. Raivis Belohcosciks (Scott) 22min 2sec. 49.83 km/hr
2. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 8sec
3. Sebastien Rosseler (Quick Step) s.t.
4. Michael Rogers (Columbia) s.t.
5. Stijn Devolder (Quick Step) @ 10sec
6. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Columbia) @ 19sec
9. Andre Greipel (Columbia) @ 33sec

Final GC after Sage 7:

1. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Caisse d'Epargne) 26hr 27min 7sec. 1130.5 km ridden at an average speed of 42.74 km/hr
2. Sebastien Rosseler (Quick Step) @ 4sec
3. Michael Rogers (Columbia) @ 7sec
4. Stijn Devolder (Quick Step) @ 13sec
5. Andre Greipel (Columbia) @ 14sec
6. Joost Posthuma (Rabobank) @ 39sec
7. Servais Knaven (Columbia) @ 48sec
8. Bram Tankink (Rabobank) @ 51sec
9. Jurgen Roelandts (Silence-Lotto) @ 54sec
10. Piet Rooijakkers (Skil-Shimano) @ 1min 2sec
11. Serguei Ivanov (Astana) @ 1min 7sec
12. Koen De Kort (Astana) @ 1min 19sec
13. Frederik Willems (Liquigas) @ 1min 22sec
14. Sebastien Turgot (Bouygues Telecom) @ 1min 25sec
15. Laurent Mangel (Ag2r) @ 1min 27sec
16. Borut Bozic (Collstrop) @ 1min 30sec
17. Wilfreid Cretskens (Quick Step) @ 1min 33sec
18. Marco Velo (Milram) s.t.
19. Carlo Westphal (Gerolsteiner) @ 1min 34sec
20. Roger Hammond (Columbia) @ 1min 48sec

Tuesday, August 26: Stage 6, Maldegem (Belgium) - Brussel (Belgium), 184 km.

1. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Columbia) 4hr 7min 20sec. 44.436 km/hr
2. Jimmy Engoulvent (Credit Agricole) s.t.
3. Sergei Ivanov (Astana) s.t.
4. Andre Greipel (Clumbia) s.t.
5. Jurgen Roelandts (Silence-Lotto) s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

1. Andre Greipel (Columbia) 26hr 4min 46sec
2. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 11sec
3. Jurgen Roelandts (Silence-Lotto) @ 12sec
4. Sebastien Rosseler (Quick Step) @ 15sec
5. Michael Rogers (Columbia) @ 18sec

Monday, August 25: Stage 5, Ardooie (Belgium) - Oostende (Belgium), 171.8 km.

1. Carlo Westphal (Gerolsteiner) 3hr 57min 38sec
2. Yauheni Hutarovich (FDJ) s.t.
3. Borut Bozic (Collstrop) s.t.
4. Andre Greipel (Columbia) s.t.
5. Jurgen Roelandts (Silence-Lotto) s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

1. Andre Greipel (Columbia) 21hr 57min 26sec
2. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 11sec
3. Jurgen Roelandts (Silence-Lotto) @ 12sec
4. Sebastien Rosseler (Quick Step) @ 16sec
5. Michael Rogers (Columbia) @ 18sec

Sunday, August 24: Stage 4, Terneusen (Netherlands) - Ardooie (Belgium) 212.1 km.

1. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) 5hr 35sec
2. Kenny Van Hummel (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
3. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Columbia) s.t.
4. Borut Bozic (Collstrop) s.t.
5. Matti Breschel (CSC-Saxo) s.t.

GC after stage 4:

1. Andre Greipel (Columbia) 17hr 59min 51sec
2. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Columbia) @ 2sec
3. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) @ 7sec
4. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 9sec
5. Cyril Lemoine (Credit Agricole) @ 10sec

Saturday, August 23: Stage 3, Nieuwegein - Terneuzen, 181.3 km.

1. Daniele Bennati (Liquigas) 4hr 46min 8sec. 39.694 km/hr
2. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) s.t.
3. Jurgen Roelandts (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
4. Kenny Van Hummel (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
5. Borut Bozic (Collstrop) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. Daniele Bennati (Liquigas) 12hr 59min 21sec
2. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Columbia) @ 1sec
3. Andre Greipel (Columbia) @ 4sec
4. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
5. Cyril Lemoine (Credit Agricole) @ 5sec

Friday, August 22: Stage 2, Roermond - Nieuwegein, 175 km.

1. Andre Greipel (Columbia) 3hr 51min 31sec
2. Juan Jose Haedo (CSC-Saxo) s.t.
3. Robert Forster (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
4. Kenny Van Hummel (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
5. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Caisse d'Epargne) 8hr 13min 17sec
2. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Columbia) s.t.
3. Cyril Lemoine (Credit Agricole) @ 1sec
4. Andre Greipel (Columbia) @ 2sec
5. Sebastien Rosseler (Quick Step) @ 5sec
6. Michael Rogers (Columbia) @ 6sec

Thursday, August 21: Stage 1, Beek - Roermond, 173.8 km.

1. Tom Boonen (Quick step) 4hr 16min 17sec
2. Daniele Bennati (Liquigas) s.t.
3. Fabio Sabatini (Milram) s.t.
4. Jurgen Roelandts (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
5. Heinrich Haussler (Gerolsteiner) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Caisse d'Epargne) 4hr 21min 46sec
2. Cyril Lemoine (Credit Agricole) @ 2sec
3. Edvard Boasson Hagen (Columbia) @ 3sec
4. Sebastien Rosseler (Quick Step) @ 5sec
5. Michael Rogers (Columbia) @ 6sec

Wednesday, August 20: Sittard - Geleen (Netherlands) 4.4 km Prologue

1. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Caisse d'Epargne) 5min 31.9sec
2. Cyril Lemoine (Credit Agricole) @ .08sec
3. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Columbia) @ .33sec
4. Sebastien Rosseler (Quick Step) @ 2.80sec
5. Michael Rogers (Columbia) @ 3.33sec