BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2007 Eneco Tour of Benelux (Pro Tour)

Results

Eneco Tour of Benelux podium history

August 22 - August 29

Wednesday, August 29: 7th and final stage, Sittard - Geleen 29.6 km Individual Time Trial.

1. Sebastien Rosseler (Quick Step) 36min 50sec
2. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 2sec
3. Gustav Larsson (Unibet) @ 6sec
4. David Millar (Saunier Duval) @ 11sec
5. Manuel Quinziato (Liquigas) @ 20sec

Final GC after Stage 7:

1. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Caisse d'Epargne) 26hr 5min 44sec. 1134.1 km ridden at an average speed of 43.56 km/hr
2. David Millar (Saunier Duval) @ 11sec
3. Gustav Larsson (Unibet) @ 1min 5sec
4. Leif Hoste (Predictor-Lotto) @ 1min 12sec
5. Thomas Dekker (Rabobank) @ 1min 15sec
6. Vladimir Gusev (Discovery) @ 1min 17sec
7. Bram Tankink (Quick Step) @ 1min 32sec
8. Sebastien Rosseler (Quick Step) @ 1min 33sec
9. Paul Martens (Skil-Shimano) @ 1min 34sec
10. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Predictor-Lotto) s.t.
11. Juan Antonio Flecha (Rabobank) @ 1min 46sec
12. Piet Rooijakkers (Skil-Shimano) @ 1min 47sec
13. Sebastian Lang (Gerolsteiner) @ 1min 48sec
14. Andriy Grivko (Milram) @ 1min 50sec
15. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 1min 56sec
16. Maarten Tjallingii (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
17. Rubens Bertogliati (Saunier Duval) @ 1min 59sec
18. Alberto Losada (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 2min 12sec
19. Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel) @ 2min 16sec
20. Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole) @ 2min 23sec

Tuesday, August 28: Stage 6, Beek - Landgraaf, 177.4 km.

Stage 5 GC leader Nick Nuyens crashed out of the race

1. Pablo Lastras (Caisse d'Epargne) 4hr 15min 28sec
2. Steven Caethoven (Chocolade Jacques) s.t.
3. Anders Lund (CSC) s.t.
4. Sebastien Hinault (Credit Agricole) s.t.
5. Maarten Tjallingii (Skil-Shimano) @ 3sec

GC after Stage 6:

1. Thomas Dekker (Rabobank) 25hr 28min 48sec
2. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 4sec
3. David Millar (Saunier Duval) @ 6sec
4. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Predictor-Lotto) @ 15sec
5. Leif Hoste (Predictor-Lotto) @ 27sec

Monday, August 27: Stage 5, Terneuzen - Nieuwegein, 179.9 km.

1. Luciano Pagliarini (Saunier Duval) 4hr 1min 10sec
2. Mark Cavendish (T-Mobile) s.t.
3. Graeme Brown (Rabobank) s.t.
4. Gorik Gardeyn (Unibet) s.t.
5. Tomas Vaitkus (Discovery) s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

1. Nick Nuyens (Cofidis) 21hr 12min 57sec
2. Thomas Dekker (Rabobank) @ 10sec
3. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 14sec.
4. David Millar (Saunier Duval) @ 16sec
5. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Predictor-Lotto) @ 25sec

Sunday, August 26: Stage 4, Maldegem - Terneuzen, 182.7 km.

1. Wauter Weylandt (Quick Step) 4hr 9min 31sec
2. Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole) s.t.
3. Mathew Goss (CSC) s.t.
4. Gorik Gargeyn (Unibet) s.t.
5. Fabio Baldato (Lampre) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

1. Nick Nuyens (Cofidis) 17hr 11min 47sec
2. Thomas Dekker (Rabobank) @ 10sec
3. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 14sec.
4. David Millar (Saunier Duval) @ 16sec
5. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Predictor-Lotto) @ 25sec

Saturday, August 25: Stage 3, Knokke Heist - Putte, 170.8 km.

1. Robbie McEwen (Predictor-Lotto) 3hr 42min 28sec
2. Francesco Chicchi (Liquigas) s.t.
3. Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole) s.t.
4. Mark Cavendish (T-Mobile) s.t.
5. Kenny Van Hummel (Skil-Shimano) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. Nick Nuyens (Cofidis) 13hr 2min 16sec
2. Thomas Dekker (Rabobank) @ 10sec
3. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 17sec.
4. David Millar (Saunier Duval) @ 18sec
5. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Predictor-Lotto) @ 25sec

Friday, August 24: Stage 2, Antwerp - Knokke Heist, 199.1 km.

1. Mark Cavendish (T-Mobile) 4hr 31min 9sec
2. Fred Rodriguez (Predictor-Lotto) s.t.
3. Kenny Van Hummel (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
4. Heinrich Haussler (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
5. Alexei Markov (Caisse d'Eparge) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Nick Nuyens (Cofidis) 9hr 19min 48sec
2. Thomas Dekker (Rabobank) @ 10sec
3. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 17sec.
4. David Millar (Saunier Duval) @ 19sec
5. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Predictor-Lotto) @ 25sec

Thursday, August 23: Stage 1, Waremme - Eupen, 189.5 km.

1. Nick Nuyens (Cofidis) 4hr 42min 38sec
2. Thomas Dekker (Rabobank) s.t.
3. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
4. David Millar (Saunier Duval) s.t.
5. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Predictor-Lotto) @ 6sec

GC after Stage 1:

1. Nick Nuyens (Cofidis) 4hr 48min 39sec
2. Thomas Dekker (Rabobank) @ 10sec
3. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 17sec.
4. David Millar (Saunier Duval) @ 19sec
5. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Predictor-Lotto) @ 25sec

Wednesday, August 22: Prologue, Hasselt 5.1 km Individual Time Trial.

1. Michiel Elijzen (Cofidis) 6min 9sec
2. Juan Antonio Flecha (Rabobank) @ 1sec
3. Johan Van Summeren (Predictor-Lotto) @ 2sec
4. Tyler Farrar (Cofidis) @ 3sec
5. Nick Nuyens (Cofidis) @ 5sec