BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of he Giro d'Italia, vol.1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2006 Eneco Tour of Benelux (Pro Tour)

Results

Eneco Tour of Benelux podium history

August 16 - August 23

Wednesday, August 23: 7th and final stage, Ans - Ans, 201.2 km..

In swerving to avoid a spectator, Schumacher clipped Hincapie's front wheel, causing Hincapie to crash. Hincapie protested but the race jury held that Schumacher's move was justified.

1. Phillippe Gilbert (FDJ) 5hr 5min 16sec. 39.545 km/hr
2. Manuele Mori (Saunier Duval) @ 2sec
3. Stefan Schumacher (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
4. Enrico Gasparotto (Liquigas) s.t.
5. Fabrizio Guidi (Phonak) s.t.

Final GC after stage 7:

1. Stefan Schumacher (Gerolsteiner) 27hr 20min 55sec. 1176.6 km ridden at an average speed of 43.02 km/hr
2. George Hincapie (Discovery) @ 1sec
3. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 12sec
4. Phillippe Gilbert (FDJ) @ 17sec
5. Manuel Quinziato (Liquigas) @ 32sec
6. Joost Posthuma (Rabobank) @ 35sec
7. Juan Antonio Flecha (Rabobank) @ 52sec
8. Alessandro Ballan (Lampre) @ 53sec
9. Thomas Dekker (Rabobank) @ 55sec
10. Steffen Wesemann (T-Mobile) @ 56sec
11. Maarten Tjallingii (Skil-Shimano) @ 58sec
12. Bram Tankink (Quick Step) @ 1min 1sec
13. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) s.t.
14. Johan Vansummeren (Davitamon-Lotto) @ 1min 5sec
15. Didier Rous (Bouygues Telecom) @ 1min 10sec
16. Karsten Kroon (CSC) @ 1min 12sec
17. Fabrizio Guidi (Phonak) @ 1min 14sec
18. Enrico Gasparotto (Liquigas) @ 1min 15sec
19. Gustav Larsson (FDJ) @ 1min 43sec
20. Voloymyr Bileka (Discovery) @ 1min 44sec

Tuesday, August 22: Stage 6, Bornem - St. Truiden, 213.9 km.

1. David Kopp (Gerolsteiner) 4hr 50min 43sec. 44.146 km/hr
2. Marco Zanotti (Unibet) s.t.
3. Philippe Gilbert (FDJ) s.t.
4. Wouter Weylandt (Quick Step) s.t.
5. Aart Vierhouten (Skil-Shimano) s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

1. George Hincapie (Discovery) 22hr 15min 38sec
2. Stefan Schumacher (Gerolsteiner) @ 3sec
3. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 11sec
4. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Illes Balears) @ 15sec
5. Philippe Gilbert (FDJ) @ 28sec

Monday, August 21: Stage 5, Hasselt - Balen, 183.1 km.

1. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) 3hr 52min 20sec. 47.285 km/hr.
2. Julian Dean (Credit Agricole) s.t.
3. Simone Cadamuro (Milram) s.t.
4. Alexei Markov (Illes Balears) s.t.
5. Alessandro Ballan (Lampre) s.t.

GC after stage 5:

1. George Hincapie (Discovery) 17hr 24min 44sec
2. Stefan Schumacher (Gerolsteiner) @ 3sec
3. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 11sec
4. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Illes Balears) @ 15sec
5. Manuel Quinziato (Liquigas) @ 31sec

Sunday, August 20: Stage 4, Landgraaf 16.1 km individual time trial.

1. George Hincapie (Discovery) 19min 58sec
2. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ .21sec
3. Stefan Schumacher (Gerolsteiner) @ 7sec
4. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Illes Balears) @ 14sec
5. Philippe Gilbert (FDJ) @ 16sec

GC after Stage 4:

1. George Hincapie (Discovery) 13hr 32min 35sec
2. Stefan Schumacher (Gerolsteiner) @ 3sec
3. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 11sec
4. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Illes Balears) @ 15sec
5. Manuel Quinziato (Liquigas) @ 31sec

Saturday, August 19: Stage 3, Beek - Westmalle, 185 km.

1. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) 4hr 5min 56sec. 45.134 km/hr
2. Max Van Heeswijk (Discovery) s.t.
3. Baden Cooke (Unibet) s.t.
4. Simone Cadamuro (Milram) s.t.
5. Stefan Schumacher (Gerolsteiner) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) 13hr 12min 20sec
2. Manuel Quinziato (Liquigas) @ 11sec
3. Stefan Schumacher (Gerolsteiner) @ 13sec
4. Geoge Hincapie (Discovery) @ 17sec
5. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 18sec

Friday, August 18: Stage 2, 's Hertogenbosch - Sitttard Geleen, 194.6 km

1. Manuel Quinziato (Liquigas) 4hr 46min 43sec. 40.723 km/hr
2. Simone Cadamuro (Milram) @ 4sec
3. Wouter Weylandt (Quick Step) s.t.
4. Baden Cooke (Unibet) s.t.
5. Max Van Heeswijk (Discovery) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) 9hr 6min 34sec
2. Manuel Quinziato (Liquigas) @ 1sec
3. Stefan Schumacher (Gerolsteiner) @ 3sec
4. George Hincapie (Discovery) @ 7sec
5. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 8sec

Thursday, August 17: Stage 1, Wieringerwerf - Hoogeveen, 176.9 km

1. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) 4hr 12min 53sec. 41.97 km/hr
2. Simone Cadamuro (Milram) s.t.
3. Enrico Gasparotto (Liquigas) s.t.
4. Julian Dean (Credit Agricole) s.t.
5. Marco Zanotti (Unibet) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) 4hr 19min 47sec
2. Stefan Schumacher (Gerolsteiner) @ 4sec
3. George Hincapie (Discovery) @ 7sec
4. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 8sec
5. Alexei Markov (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 11sec

Wednesday, August 16: Prologue, Den Helder 5.8 km Individual Time Trial.

1. Stefen Schumacher (Gerolsteiner) 7 min .78sec. 49.62 km/hr
2. George Hincapie (Discovery @ .45sec
3. Joost Posthuma (Rabobank) @ 1.05sec
4. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 1.35sec
5. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) @ 3.68sec

GC after the prologue:

1. Stefen Schumacher (Gerolsteiner) 7min
2. George Hincapie (Discovery) @ 1sec
3. Joost Posthuma (Rabobank) @ s.t.
4. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 2sec
5. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) @ 4sec