BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2004 Eneco Tour of The Netherlands (2.1)

Results

Eneco Tour podium history

August 24 - 28

Saturday, August 28: 6th and final stage, Sittard Geleen - Landgraaf, 197 km.

1. Erik Dekker (Rabobank) 4hr 58min 16sec
2. Marc Wauters (Rabobank) s.t.
3. Fabrizio Guidi (CSC) s.t.
4. Kim Kirchen (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
5. Viatcheslav Ekimov (US Postal) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 6:

1. Erik Dekker (Rabobank) 21hr 21min 52sec. 915.5 km ridden at an average speed of 42.83 km/hr.
2. Viatcheslav Ekimov (US Postal) @ 1sec
3. Marc Wauters (Rabobank) @ 4sec
4. Bart Voskamp (Chocolade Jacques) @ 20sec
5. Bobby Julich (CSC) @ 21sec
6. Frank Hoj (CSC) @ 34sec
7. Rolf Aldag (T-Mobile) @ 35sec
8. Cyril Dessel (Phonak) @ 44sec
9. Laszlo Bodrogi (Quick Step) s.t.
10. Marco Pinotti (Lampre) @ 49sec
11. Michael Blaudzun (CSC) @ 50sec
12. Roberto Petito (Fassa Bortolo) @ 1min 1sec
13. Serguei Ivanov (T-Mobile) @ 1min 8sec
14. Fabrizio Guidi (CSC) @ 1min 12sec
15. Maxime Monfort (Landbouwkrediet) @ 1min 29sec
16. Manuel Quinziato (Lampre) @ 1min 40sec
17. Kim Kirchen (Fassa Bortolo) @ 1min 40sec
18. Stephan Schreck (T-Mobile) @ 1min 47sec
19. Andrej Hauptman (Lampre) @ 1min 51sec
20. Michael Boogerd (Rabobank) @ 1min 53sec

Friday, August 27: Stage 5, Dusseldorf Sittard Geleen, 222 km.

1. Leon Van Bon (Lotto) 5hr 10min 28sec
2. Marc Streel (Landbouwkrediet) @ 1min 6sec
3, Manuel Quinziato (Lampre) @ 1min 43sec
4. Max Van Heeswijk (US Postal) @ 1min 47sec
5. Kevin Hulsmans (Quick Step) s.t.

GC after stage 5:

1. Viatcheslav Ekimov (US Postal) 16hr 23min 37sec
2. Marc Wauters (Rabobank) @ 9sec
3. Erik Dekker (Rabobank) @ 12sec
4. David Zabriskie (US Postal) @ 14sec
5. Leon Van Bon (Lotto) @ 15sec

Thursday, August 26: Stage 4, Goch 33 km Individual Time Trial.

1. Viatcheslav Ekimov (US Postal) 26min 3sec
2. Marc Wauters (Rabobank) @ 9sec
3. Floyd Landis (US Postal) s.t.
4. David Zabriske (US Postal) @ 14sec
5. Erik Dekker (Rabobank) @ 15sec

GC after Stage 4:

1. Viatcheslav Ekimov (US Postal) 11hr 11min 22sec
2. Marc Wauters (Rabobank) @ 9sec
3. Floyd Landis (US Postal) s.t.
4. Erik Dekker (Rabobank) @ 12sec
5. David Zabriske (US Postal) @ 14sec

Thursday, August 26: Stage 3, Kleve - Goch, 86 km.

1. Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) 1hr 58min 53sec
2. Lars Michaelsen (CSC) s.t.
3. Lucian Pagliarini (Lampre) s.t.
4. Nico Eeckhout (Lotto) s.t.
5. Alexandre Usov (Phonak) s.t.

Wednesday, August 25: Stage 2, Bolsward - Nijverdal, 282km.

1. Max Van Heeswijk (US Postal) 4hr 11min 36sec
2. Alexandre Usov (Phonak) s.t.
3. Stefan Van Dijk (Lotto) s.t.
4. Rudi Kemna (Bankgiroloterij) s.t.
5. Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Max Van Heeswijk (US Postal) 8hr 46min 6sec
2. Alexanre Usov (Phonak) @ 14sec
3. Francesco Cicchi (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
4. Tony Bracke (Landbouwkrdiet) s.t.
5. Eric Baumann (T-Mobile) @ 15sec

Tuesday, August 24: Stage 1, Oudenbosch - Hoorn, 200 km.

1. Max Van Heeswijk (US Postal) 4hr 34min 50sec
2. Francesco Cicchi (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
3. Aurelian Clerc (Quick Step) s.t.
4. Stefen Van Dijk (Lotto) s.t.
5. Fabrizio Guidi (CSC) s.t.