BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of he Giro d'Italia, vol.1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2003 Eneco Tour of The Netherlands (2.1)

Results

Eneco Tour podium history

August 19 - August 23

Saturday, August 23: 6th and final stage, Sittard- Landgraaf, 214 km.

1. Bradley McGee (FDJ) 5hr 19min 20sec. 40.19 km/hr
2. Oscar Freire (Rabobank) s.t.
3. Xavier Florencio (ONCE) s.t.
4. Serguei Gonchar (Di Nardi) s.t.
5. Michael Boogerd (Rabobank) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 6:

1. Viatcheslav Ekimov (US Postal) 20hr 41min 48sec. 889 km ridden at an average speed of 42.95 km/hr
2. Bradley McGee (FDJ) @ 25sec
3. Serguei Gonchar (Di Nardi) @ 34sec
4. Fabian Cancellara (Fassa Bortolo) @ 37sec
5. Xavier Florencio (ONCE) @ 44sec
6. Marc Wauters (Rabobank) @ 47sec
7. Michael Boogerd (Rabobank) @ 1min 3sec
8. Oscar Freire (Rabobank) @ 1min 11sec
9. Bart Voskamp (Bankgiroloterij) @ 1min 17sec
10. Victor Hugo Pena (US Postal) @ 1min 23sec
11. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) @ 1min 28sec
12. Kim Kirchen (Fassa Bortolo) @ 1min 42sec
13. Mikel Zarrabeitia (ONCE) s.t.
14. Robert Bartko (Rabobank) @ 1min 52sec
15. Laszlo Bodrogi (Quick Step) @ 2min 1sec
16. Daniel Becke (Bianchi) @ 2min 7sec
17. Gerben Lowik (Bankgiroloterij) @ 2min 9sec
18. Benoit Joachim (US Postal) @ 2min 14sec
19. Max Van Heeswijk (US Postal) @ 2min 14sec
20. Andrej Hauptmann (Vini Caldirola) s.t.

Friday, August 22: Stage 5, Sittard - Geleem, 191.6 km.

1. Rik Reinerink (Bankgiroloterij) 4hr 33min 10sec
2. Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) @ 11sec
3. Erik Zabel (Telekom) s.t.
4. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) s.t.
5. Yuri Mitlushenko (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

1. Viatcheslav Ekimov (US Postal) 15hr 22min 30sec
2. Victor Hugo Pena (US Postal) @ 8sec
3. Fabian Cancellara (Fassa Bortolo) @ 9sec
4. Marc Wauters (Rabobank) @ 19sec
5. Serguei Gonchar (Di Nardi) @ 34sec

Thursday, August 21: 2 stages.

Stage 4: Denekamp 23 km Individual Time Trial

1. Viatcheslav Ekimov (US Postal) 27min 25sec
2. Victor Hugo Pena (US Postal) @ 8sec
3. Fabian Cancellara (Fassa Bortolo) @ 9sec
4. Marc Wauters (Rabobank) @ 19sec
5. Laszlo Bodrogi (Quick Step) @ 30sec

GC after Stage 4:

1. Viatcheslav Ekimov (US Postal) 10hr 49min 9sec
2. Victor Hugo Pena (US Postal) @ 8sec
3. Fabian Cancellara (Fassa Bortolo) @ 9sec
4. Marc Wauters (Rabobank) @ 19sec
5. Serguei Gonchar (Di Nardi) @ 34sec

Stage 3: Coevorden - Denekamp, 86 km.

1. Erik Zabel (Telekom) 1hr 52min 2sec
2. Robbie McEwen (Lotto-Domo) s.t.
3. Bradley McGee (FDJ) s.t.
4. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) s.t.
5. Fabrizio Guidi (Bianchi) s.t.

Wednesday, August 20: Stage 2, Apeldoom - Nijkerk, 190 km.

1. Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) 4hr 20min 1sec
2. Erik Zabel (Telekom) s.t.
3. Marco Zanotti (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
4. Robbie McEwen (Lotto-Domo) s.t.
5. Andrej Hauptmann (Vini Caldirola) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) 8hr 29min 22sec
2. Erik Zabel (Telekom) @ 8sec
3. Bert Hiemstra (Bankgiroloterij) @ 15sec
4. Robbie McEwen (Lotto-Domo) @ 16sec
5. Ludo Dierckxsens (Landbouwkrediet) @ 17sec

Tuesday, August 19: Stage 1, Middleburg - Rotterdam, 185 km.

1. Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) 4hr 9min 41sec
2. Erik Zabel (Telekom) s.t.
3. Robbie McEwen (Lotto-Domo) s.t.
4. Aart Vanhouten (Lotto-Domo) s.t.
5. Andrus Aug (De Nardi) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1. Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) 4hr 9min 31sec
2. Erik Zabel (Telekom) @ 4sec
3. Bert Hiemstra (Bangiroloterij) @ 5sec
4. Robbie McEwen (Lotto-Domo) @ 6sec
5. Ludo Dierckxsens (Landbouwkrediet) @ 7sec