BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2002 Eneco Tour of The Netherlands (2.1)

Results

Eneco Tour podium history

August 20 - 24

Saturday, August 24: 6th and final stage, Sittard - Landgraaf, 205.5 km

1. Michael Boogerd (Rabobank) 4hr 53min 43sec. 41.98 km/hr
2. Kim Kirchen (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
3. Oscar Freire (Mapei) @ 22sec
4. Gerben Lowik (Bankgiroloterij) s.t.
5. Serguei Ivanov (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 6:

1. Kim Kirchen (Fassa Bortolo) 19hr 53min 4sec. 892 km ridden at an average speed of 44.922 km/hr.
2. Erik Dekker (Rabobank) @ 4sec
3. Victor Hugo Pena (US Postal) @ 14sec
4. David Canada (Mapei) @ 17sec
5. Robert Bartko (Telekom) @ 19sec
6. Marc Wauters (Rabobank) @ 20sec
7. Serguei Ivanov (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
8. Kurt Asle Arvesen (EDS-Fakta) @ 30sec
9. Dylan Casey (US Postal) @ 33sec
10. Tyler Hamilton (CSC) @ 36sec
11. Bert Grabsch (Phonak) s.t.
12. Michael Boogerd (Rabobank) @ 38sec
13. Roberto Petito (Fassa Bortolo) @ 42sec
14. Tom Boonen (US Postal) @ 48sec
15. Bart Voskamp (Bankgiroloterij) s.t.
16. Christian Vande Velde (US Postal) @ 50sec
17. Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) @ 53sec
18. Servais Knaven (Domo-Farm Frites) @ 59sec
19. Glenn d'Hollander (Lotto-Adecco) @ 1min 3sec
20. Oscqr Freire (Mapei) @ 1min 8sec

Friday, August 23: Stage 5, Arnhem - Sittard, 198.9 km

1. Serguei Ivanov (Fassa Bortolo) 4hr 13min. 47.16 km/hr
2. Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) @ 4sec
3. Erik Zabel (Telekom) s.t.
4. Sven Teutenberg (Phonak) s.t.
5. Arvis Piziks (CSC) s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

1. Victor Hugo Pena (US Postal) 14hr 58min 53sec
2. Robert Bartko (Telekom) @ 5sec
3. Marc Wauters (Rabobank) @ 6sec
4. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lampre) @ 13sec
5. Erik Dekker (Rabobank) @ 10sec

Thursday, August 22, 2-stage day:

Stage 4: Almelo 18.5 Individual Time trial.

1. Victor Hugo Pena (US Postal) 21min 13sec
2. Robert Bartko (Telekom) @ 1sec
3. Marc Wauters (Rabobank) @ 2sec

GC after Stage 4:

1. Victor Hugo Pena (US Postal) 10hr 45min 49sec
2. Robert Bartko (Telekom) @ 5sec
3. Marc Wauters (Rabobank) @ 6sec

Stage 3: Apeldoom - Almelo, 75 km.

1. Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) 1hr 32min 29sec
2. Erik Zabel (Telekom) s.t.
3. Sven Teutenberg (Phonak) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. Erik Zabel (Telekom) 10hr 24min 16sec
2. Steven De Jongh (Rabobank) @ 4sec
3. Julian Dean (CSC @ 8sec

Wednesday, August 21: Stage 2, Dokkum - Apeldoom, 176 km.

1. Steven de Jongh (Rabobank) 3hr 46min 40sec
2. Julian Dean (CSC-Tiscali) s.t.
3. Tom Boonen (US Postal) s.t.
4. Erik Zabel (Telekom) s.t.

GC after stage 2:

1. Erik Zabel (Telekom) 8hr 52min 51sec
2. Steven de Jongh (Rabobank) s.t.
3. Julian Dean (CSC Tiscali) @ 4sec

Tuesday, August 20: Stage 1, Utrecht - Leeuwarden, 220 km. Robbie McEwen abandoned with a thigh injury left over from San Sebastian.

1. Erik Zabel (Telekom) 5hr 6min 21sec
2. Alexander Usov (Phonak) s.t.
3. Jans Koerts (Domo) s.t.