BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2024 Baloise Belgium Tour
Tour de Belgique - Ronde van België (2.Pro), Belgium

93rd edition: June 12 - June 16, 2024

Tour of Belgium podium history | 2023 edition | Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5


Sunday, June 16: 5th & Final Stage, Brussel - Brussel, 186.2 km

Stage 5 map & profile

Tim Merlier wins stage five. Getty Sport photo

Melanoma: It Started with a Freckle

David L. Stanley's masterful telling of his bout with skin cancer Melanoma: It Started with a Freckle is available in print, Kindle eBook and audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the start/finish city of Brussel (Brussels) at 1:50 PM, local time: 14C (57F), rain showers, with the wind from the south at 16 km/hr (10 mph). There is a 60% chance that the rain will continue through the afternoon.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Tim Merlier's Team Soudal Quick-Step.

Tim Merlier made it two victories at the Belgium Tour after unleashing another brilliant sprint, this time on the final stage of the race, that concluded not far from the Atomium, the impressive landmark building constructed for the famous 1958 World Fair, which has become since the most popular attraction of Brussels.

The most successful sprinter of the season, Merlier benefitted again from the excellent job of his Soudal Quick-Step teammates, who controlled the stage until the closing kilometers. After Bert Van Lerberghe expertly moved him through the field, Tim decided to enter the last bend in third position, and it was from there that he blasted past Jasper Philipsen (Alpecin-Deceuninck) to win by several bike lengths and make it twelve successes since the start of the season.

“Two victories in the Belgium Tour, where I had never won before, means I can be happy with my week. We were in a good position going into the final kilometers, keeping the speed high, and when the other sprint trains came into the frame, I decided to remain in third wheel and start my sprint from there. Beating Jasper again, who is one of the fastest guys out there, makes me really proud”, Merlier said after the race which teammate Kasper Asgreen finished in sixth place overall.

“The squad had a great week here and we can all be proud of what we achieved together. These two victories and the form I had give me a lot of confidence and motivation for the National Championships. I did a recon of the parcours and I am looking forward to next Sunday’s race”, added Tim, the first Belgian rider in 18 years to amass a dozen victories before the Nationals.

Complete results:

186.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 48.186 km/hr

1 Tim Merlier Soudal Quick-Step 3hr 51min 51sec
2 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
3 Tom Van Asbroeck Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
4 Mathias Vacek Lidl-Trek s.t.
5 Sander De Pestel Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
6 Gerben Thijssen Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
7 Emilien Jeannière TotalEnergies s.t.
8 Oded Kogut Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
9 Lionel Taminiaux Lotto Dstny s.t.
10 Matyas Kopecky Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
11 Søren Wærenskjold Uno-X Mobility s.t.
12 Pierre Gautherat Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
13 Thomas Gachignard TotalEnergies s.t.
14 Donavan Grondin Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
15 Laurenz Rex Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
16 Joe Blackmore Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
17 Robbe Ghys Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
18 Alex Aranburu Movistar s.t.
19 Pier-André Côté Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
20 Carlos Canal Movistar s.t.
21 Javier Serrano Team Polti Kometa s.t.
22 Kenneth Van Rooy Bingoal-WB s.t.
23 Lindsay De Vylder Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
24 Jenno Berckmoes Lotto Dstny s.t.
25 Jason Tesson TotalEnergies s.t.
26 Andreas Stokbro TDT-Unibet s.t.
27 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
28 Jasper Stuyven Lidl-Trek s.t.
29 Seppe Van Den Boer Baloise Trek Lions s.t.
30 Kasper Asgreen Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
31 Brent Van Moer Lotto Dstny s.t.
32 Thomas Joseph Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
33 Erik Fetter Team Polti Kometa s.t.
34 Robbe Claeys Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
35 Alec Segaert Lotto Dstny s.t.
36 Riley Sheehan Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
37 Damien Touzé Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
38 Mike Teunissen Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
39 Dries Van Gestel TotalEnergies s.t.
40 Nicklas Pedersen TDT-Unibet s.t.
41 Martin Svrcek Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
42 Colby Simmons Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
43 Alessandro Perracchione Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
44 Fabio Jakobsen Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
45 Elias Maris Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
46 Per Strand Hagenes Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
47 John Degenkolb Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
48 Kenay De Moyer Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
49 Matis Louvel Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
50 Andrea Pietrobon Team Polti Kometa s.t.
51 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
52 Miles Scotson Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
53 Yorben Lauryssen Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
54 Davide Bais Team Polti Kometa s.t.
55 Kasper Saver Philippe Wagner-Bazin s.t.
56 Ivan Romeo Movistar s.t.
57 David Haverdings Baloise Trek Lions s.t.
58 Axel Huens TDT-Unibet s.t.
59 Jacob Relaes Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
60 Kay De Bruyckere Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
61 Ward Vanhoof Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
62 Jochem Kerckhaert Beat Cycling Club s.t.
63 Abram Stockman TDT-Unibet s.t.
64 Geoffrey Soupe TotalEnergies s.t.
65 Sébastien Grignard Lotto Dstny s.t.
66 Jasper Haest VolkerWessels Cycling Team s.t.
67 Logan Currie Lotto Dstny s.t.
68 Fabio Felline Lidl-Trek s.t.
69 Daan Hoole Lidl-Trek s.t.
70 Benoît Cosnefroy Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
71 Diego Sevilla Team Polti Kometa s.t.
72 Louka Matthys Bingoal-WB @ 18sec
73 Bert Van Lerberghe Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
74 Pepijn Reinderink Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
75 Gijs Van Hoecke Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
76 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
77 Jonas Rickaert Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
78 Ramon Sinkeldam Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
79 Guillaume Boivin Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
80 Eli Iserbyt Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
81 Gianni Marchand Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
82 Jeroen Van Krimpen Beat Cycling Club s.t.
83 Quinten De Graeve Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
84 Sam Brand Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
85 Finn Crockett VolkerWessels Cycling Team s.t.
86 Erik Resell Uno-X Mobility s.t.
87 Lars Van Der Haar Baloise Trek Lions s.t.
88 Joris Nieuwenhuis Baloise Trek Lions s.t.
89 Declan Irvine Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
90 Cériel Desal Bingoal-WB s.t.
91 Luca Van Boven Bingoal-WB s.t.
92 Vincent Van Hemelen Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
93 Tim Declercq Lidl-Trek s.t.
94 Mauro Verwilt Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
95 Sergio Samitier Movistar s.t.
96 Quinten Hermans Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
97 Remi Cavagna Movistar s.t.
98 Edoardo Affini Team Visma | Lease a Bike 0:37
99 Jonas Abrahamsen Uno-X Mobility 0:41
100 Anthony Turgis TotalEnergies 0:48
101 Jago Willems VolkerWessels Cycling Team 0:52
102 Stijn Daemen VolkerWessels Cycling Team s.t.
103 Davide De Cassan Team Polti Kometa 1:07
104 Dries De Pooter Intermarché-Wanty 1:20
105 Rasmus Tiller Uno-X Mobility s.t.
106 Guy Sagiv Israel-Premier Tech 1:30
107 Dario Cataldo Lidl-Trek s.t.
108 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
109 Jenthe Biermans Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
110 Stijn Appel Beat Cycling Club s.t.
111 Gwen Leclainche Philippe Wagner-Bazin s.t.
112 Nathan Smith Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
113 Michael Vanthourenhout Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
114 Tosh Van Der Sande Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
115 Mathias Norsgaard Movistar s.t.
116 Josef Cerný Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
117 Stian Fredheim Uno-X Mobility 1:50
118 William Blume Levy Uno-X Mobility s.t.
119 Martin Urianstad Bugge Uno-X Mobility s.t.
120 Olivier Godfroid Baloise Trek Lions s.t.
121 Robbe Dhondt Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
122 Warre Vangheluwe Soudal Quick-Step 1:54
123 Lars Craps Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
124 Sam Gademan VolkerWessels Cycling Team s.t.
125 Liam Slock Lotto Dstny s.t.
126 Patrick Eddy Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
127 Edward Theuns Lidl-Trek 2:21
128 Michiel Coppens Beat Cycling Club s.t.
129 Kamiel Bonneu Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
130 Wies Nuyens Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
131 Dries De Bondt Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
132 Max Kroonen VolkerWessels Cycling Team s.t.
133 Bram Welten Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 3:56
134 Mick Van Dijke Team Visma | Lease a Bike @ 0sec
135 Olav Kooij Team Visma | Lease a Bike @ 0sec
136 Tristan Scherpenbergh Philippe Wagner-Bazin 12:39

 

Final GC after stage 5:

  • GC winner: Søren Wærenskjold
  • Points classification winner: Jasper Philipsen
  • Best young rider: Mathias Vacek (Lidl-Trek)
  • Teams classification winner: Movistar

747.7 kilometers raced at average speed of 45.530 km/hr

1 Søren Wærenskjold Uno-X Mobility 16hr 25min 20sec
2 Mathias Vacek Lidl-Trek @ 4sec
3 Alex Aranburu Movistar 0:07
4 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Deceuninck 0:17
5 Jasper Stuyven Lidl-Trek 0:19
6 Kasper Asgreen Soudal Quick-Step 0:24
7 Alec Segaert Lotto Dstny 0:26
8 Damien Touzé Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 0:28
9 Per Strand Hagenes Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
10 Pier-André Côté Israel-Premier Tech 0:35
11 Brent Van Moer Lotto Dstny 0:39
12 Pierre Gautherat Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 0:43
13 Carlos Canal Movistar 0:44
14 Daan Hoole Lidl-Trek 0:45
15 Ivan Romeo Movistar 0:47
16 Riley Sheehan Israel-Premier Tech 0:52
17 Elias Maris Team Flanders-Baloise 0:53
18 Jenno Berckmoes Lotto Dstny 0:57
19 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 0:58
20 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Wanty 1:01
21 Andreas Stokbro TDT-Unibet 1:02
22 Thomas Gachignard TotalEnergies s.t.
23 Dries Van Gestel TotalEnergies 1:03
24 Emilien Jeannière TotalEnergies 1:07
25 Logan Currie Lotto Dstny 1:10
26 Joe Blackmore Israel-Premier Tech 1:12
27 Davide Bais Team Polti Kometa 1:14
28 Erik Fetter Team Polti Kometa 1:22
29 Mick Van Dijke Team Visma | Lease a Bike 1:29
30 Sander De Pestel Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 1:34
31 Luca Van Boven Bingoal-WB 1:44
32 Quinten Hermans Alpecin-Deceuninck 2:07
33 Guillaume Boivin Israel-Premier Tech 2:11
34 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Deceuninck 2:18
35 Eli Iserbyt Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 2:20
36 Benoît Cosnefroy Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 2:34
37 Rasmus Tiller Uno-X Mobility 3:33
38 Pepijn Reinderink Soudal Quick-Step 3:44
39 Fabio Felline Lidl-Trek 4:02
40 Ward Vanhoof Team Flanders-Baloise 4:15
41 Tom Van Asbroeck Israel-Premier Tech 4:18
42 Mike Teunissen Intermarché-Wanty 4:19
43 John Degenkolb Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
44 Sébastien Grignard Lotto Dstny 4:21
45 Vincent Van Hemelen Team Flanders-Baloise 4:26
46 Andrea Pietrobon Team Polti Kometa 4:44
47 Matis Louvel Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
48 Jasper Haest VolkerWessels Cycling Team 4:50
49 Robbe Claeys Tarteletto-Isorex 4:52
50 Tim Declercq Lidl-Trek 4:53
51 Javier Serrano Team Polti Kometa 5:06
52 Laurenz Rex Intermarché-Wanty 5:13
53 Joris Nieuwenhuis Baloise Trek Lions 5:19
54 Abram Stockman TDT-Unibet 5:49
55 Axel Huens TDT-Unibet 5:51
56 Lars Van Der Haar Baloise Trek Lions 6:03
57 Jenthe Biermans Arkéa-B&B Hotels 6:10
58 Davide De Cassan Team Polti Kometa 7:05
59 Martin Svrcek Soudal Quick-Step 7:36
60 Dries De Bondt Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 7:38
61 Remi Cavagna Movistar 8:04
62 Kenneth Van Rooy Bingoal-WB 8:12
63 Lionel Taminiaux Lotto Dstny 8:23
64 Louka Matthys Bingoal-WB 8:35
65 Matyas Kopecky Team Novo Nordisk 8:48
66 Ramon Sinkeldam Alpecin-Deceuninck 9:10
67 Jonas Abrahamsen Uno-X Mobility 9:11
68 Cériel Desal Bingoal-WB 9:25
69 Stijn Daemen VolkerWessels Cycling Team 9:32
70 Jago Willems VolkerWessels Cycling Team 9:38
71 Edward Theuns Lidl-Trek 9:50
72 Gianni Marchand Tarteletto-Isorex 11:23
73 Tim Merlier Soudal Quick-Step 12:20
74 Miles Scotson Arkéa-B&B Hotels 12:47
75 Robbe Ghys Alpecin-Deceuninck 13:07
76 Mathias Norsgaard Movistar 13:09
77 Colby Simmons Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
78 Kay De Bruyckere Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 13:11
79 Jonas Rickaert Alpecin-Deceuninck 13:13
80 Gijs Van Hoecke Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
81 Donavan Grondin Arkéa-B&B Hotels 13:20
82 Bert Van Lerberghe Soudal Quick-Step 13:28
83 Seppe Van Den Boer Baloise Trek Lions s.t.
84 Olav Kooij Team Visma | Lease a Bike 13:31
85 Michael Vanthourenhout Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 13:40
86 Diego Sevilla Team Polti Kometa 13:46
87 Anthony Turgis TotalEnergies 13:51
88 Erik Resell Uno-X Mobility 13:52
89 David Haverdings Baloise Trek Lions 13:57
90 Olivier Godfroid Baloise Trek Lions 14:06
91 Mauro Verwilt Tarteletto-Isorex 14:07
92 Sergio Samitier Movistar 14:11
93 Dries De Pooter Intermarché-Wanty 14:27
94 Tosh Van Der Sande Team Visma | Lease a Bike 14:38
95 Kamiel Bonneu Team Flanders-Baloise 15:07
96 William Blume Levy Uno-X Mobility 15:29
97 Edoardo Affini Team Visma | Lease a Bike 15:34
98 Liam Slock Lotto Dstny 15:43
99 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Deceuninck 15:46
100 Finn Crockett VolkerWessels Cycling Team 15:46
101 Dario Cataldo Lidl-Trek 17:10
102 Oded Kogut Israel-Premier Tech 18:43
103 Josef Cerný Soudal Quick-Step 19:22
104 Kasper Saver Philippe Wagner-Bazin 19:34
105 Gerben Thijssen Intermarché-Wanty 19:36
106 Jochem Kerckhaert Beat Cycling Club 19:38
107 Kenay De Moyer Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 19:39
108 Nicklas Pedersen TDT-Unibet 19:47
109 Thomas Joseph Tarteletto-Isorex 20:24
110 Jason Tesson TotalEnergies 20:25
111 Martin Urianstad Bugge Uno-X Mobility 21:02
112 Geoffrey Soupe TotalEnergies 21:27
113 Stijn Appel Beat Cycling Club 21:54
114 Wies Nuyens Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 22:05
115 Quinten De Graeve Team Novo Nordisk 22:09
116 Alessandro Perracchione Team Novo Nordisk 22:11
117 Jacob Relaes Tarteletto-Isorex 22:23
118 Michiel Coppens Beat Cycling Club 22:52
119 Guy Sagiv Israel-Premier Tech 23:00
120 Jeroen Van Krimpen Beat Cycling Club 23:17
121 Bram Welten Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 24:35
122 Sam Brand Team Novo Nordisk 24:37
123 Lars Craps Team Flanders-Baloise 24:42
124 Yorben Lauryssen Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 25:27
125 Lindsay De Vylder Team Flanders-Baloise 25:48
126 Declan Irvine Team Novo Nordisk 26:03
127 Stian Fredheim Uno-X Mobility 26:35
128 Sam Gademan VolkerWessels Cycling Team 27:10
129 Gwen Leclainche Philippe Wagner-Bazin 28:25
130 Warre Vangheluwe Soudal Quick-Step 28:40
131 Fabio Jakobsen Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 29:49
132 Patrick Eddy Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 30:40
133 Robbe Dhondt Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 31:03
134 Nathan Smith Team Novo Nordisk 31:08
135 Max Kroonen VolkerWessels Cycling Team 34:04
136 Tristan Scherpenbergh Philippe Wagner-Bazin 38:57

 

Stage 5 map & profile:

Stage five map

Stage 5 profile


Saturday, June 15: Stage 4, Durbuy - Durbuy, 177 km

Stage 4 map & profile

Alex Aranburu wins stage four.

Story of the Giro d'Italia, volume 1

Bill and Carol McGann's book The Story of the Giro d'Italia, A Year-by-Year History of the Tour of Italy, Vol 1: 1909 - 1970 is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the start/finish city of Durbuy at 1:30 PM, local time: 17C (62F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the southwest at 29 km/hr (18 mph). There is a 2% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the race report from Per Strand Hagenes' Team Visma | Lease a Bike.

Per Strand Hagenes finished ninth in the queen stage of the Baloise Belgium Tour. In Durbuy, he sprinted for the stage win with a reduced peloton. In the overall standings, he climbed to eighth place.

The queen stage of the Baloise Belgium Tour has been held for several years in and around the Walloon town of Durbuy. A local circuit with four climbs, which the riders must complete five times, is mapped out there.

Early in the race, a group of twelve riders broke away. The team of overall leader Soren Waerenskjold controlled the pace in the peloton behind, while the riders of Team Visma | Lease a Bike positioned themselves at the front. The kilometers took their toll on the challenging course in and around Durbuy. The breakaway was caught about forty kilometers from the finish line, and the peloton gradually became smaller.

In the final lap of about thirty-five kilometers, Mick van Dijke and Tosh Van der Sande were still with Per Strand Hagenes. An attack by Mathias Vacek was countered by three other riders. That quartet was reeled in on the steep finishing climb by the reduced group containing Hagenes. Alex Aranburu then won the sprint, with Hagenes finishing ninth.

"I just didn't have the legs to fight for the win on the final climb," Hagenes admitted afterwards. "It was a tough stage, with a high pace all day. I felt okay, but not great. I gave it my all, and this is where I ended up. It's nice to be in the top ten of the overall standings now, but I had hoped for a bit more beforehand. Tomorrow we will try to finish this week well with a final sprint with Olav Kooij."

Complete results:

177 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.710 km/hr

1 Alex Aranburu Movistar 4hr 14min 26sec
2 Pierre Gautherat Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
3 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Deceuninck @ 3sec
4 Riley Sheehan Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
5 Carlos Canal Movistar s.t.
6 Jasper Stuyven Lidl-Trek s.t.
7 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
8 Damien Touzé Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
9 Per Strand Hagenes Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
10 Gonzalo Serrano Movistar 0:06
11 Jenno Berckmoes Lotto Dstny 0:07
12 Brent Van Moer Lotto Dstny s.t.
13 Andreas Stokbro TDT-Unibet s.t.
14 Elias Maris Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
15 Erik Fetter Team Polti Kometa s.t.
16 Kasper Asgreen Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
17 Pier-André Côté Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
18 Luca Van Boven Bingoal-WB 0:12
19 Søren Wærenskjold Uno-X Mobility s.t.
20 Mathias Vacek Lidl-Trek s.t.
21 Davide Bais Team Polti Kometa s.t.
22 Alec Segaert Lotto Dstny 0:15
23 Emilien Jeannière TotalEnergies s.t.
24 Dries Van Gestel TotalEnergies s.t.
25 Pepijn Reinderink Soudal Quick-Step 0:18
26 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
27 Thomas Gachignard TotalEnergies s.t.
28 Ivan Romeo Movistar 0:21
29 Daan Hoole Lidl-Trek 0:24
30 Eli Iserbyt Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 0:34
31 Joe Blackmore Israel-Premier Tech 0:40
32 Olivier Godfroid Baloise Trek Lions 0:45
33 Logan Currie Lotto Dstny s.t.
34 Sander De Pestel Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 0:51
35 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Deceuninck 0:55
36 Mick Van Dijke Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
37 Guillaume Boivin Israel-Premier Tech 1:05
38 Quinten Hermans Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
39 Benoît Cosnefroy Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 1:41
40 Jonas Abrahamsen Uno-X Mobility 1:48
41 Rasmus Tiller Uno-X Mobility s.t.
42 Robbe Claeys Tarteletto-Isorex 3:25
43 Fabio Felline Lidl-Trek s.t.
44 Gianni Marchand Tarteletto-Isorex 3:27
45 Javier Serrano Team Polti Kometa s.t.
46 Joris Nieuwenhuis Baloise Trek Lions 3:29
47 Tom Van Asbroeck Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
48 Tim Declercq Lidl-Trek 3:32
49 Sébastien Grignard Lotto Dstny 3:34
50 Abram Stockman TDT-Unibet s.t.
51 Vincent Van Hemelen Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
52 Thimo Willems VolkerWessels Cycling Team s.t.
53 Mike Teunissen Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
54 Jasper Haest VolkerWessels Cycling Team s.t.
55 Louka Matthys Bingoal-WB s.t.
56 Ward Vanhoof Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
57 Axel Huens TDT-Unibet 3:41
58 Finn Crockett VolkerWessels Cycling Team s.t.
59 Andrea Pietrobon Team Polti Kometa s.t.
60 Laurenz Rex Intermarché-Wanty 3:47
61 Matis Louvel Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
62 Jenthe Biermans Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
63 Hartthijs De Vries TDT-Unibet s.t.
64 John Degenkolb Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
65 Lars Van Der Haar Baloise Trek Lions 3:57
66 Michael Vanthourenhout Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 4:04
67 Davide De Cassan Team Polti Kometa 4:16
68 Dries De Bondt Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
69 Sergio Samitier Movistar 4:19
70 Martin Svrcek Soudal Quick-Step 6:52
71 Edward Theuns Lidl-Trek s.t.
72 Alan Riou Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
73 Kenneth Van Rooy Bingoal-WB s.t.
74 Lionel Taminiaux Lotto Dstny 6:59
75 Ramon Sinkeldam Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
76 Stijn Daemen VolkerWessels Cycling Team 7:06
77 Cériel Desal Bingoal-WB 7:08
78 Valentin Retailleau Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 7:19
79 Remi Cavagna Movistar s.t.
80 William Blume Levy Uno-X Mobility s.t.
81 Erik Resell Uno-X Mobility s.t.
82 Matyas Kopecky Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
83 Jago Willems VolkerWessels Cycling Team 7:22
84 Rune Herregodts Intermarché-Wanty 7:24
85 Liam Slock Lotto Dstny 7:27
86 Mathias Norsgaard Movistar 10:57
87 Kamiel Bonneu Team Flanders-Baloise 11:23
88 Tosh Van Der Sande Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
89 Josef Cerný Soudal Quick-Step 12:03
90 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
91 Kay De Bruyckere Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
92 Donavan Grondin Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
93 Colby Simmons Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
94 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
95 Seppe Van Den Boer Baloise Trek Lions s.t.
96 David Haverdings Baloise Trek Lions s.t.
97 Mauro Verwilt Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
98 Stijn Appel Beat Cycling Club s.t.
99 Martin Urianstad Bugge Uno-X Mobility s.t.
100 Alessandro Perracchione Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
101 Dario Cataldo Lidl-Trek s.t.
102 Gijs Van Hoecke Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
103 Dries De Pooter Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
104 Diego Sevilla Team Polti Kometa s.t.
105 Olav Kooij Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
106 Edoardo Affini Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
107 Miles Scotson Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
108 Tim Merlier Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
109 Lars Craps Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
110 Bert Van Lerberghe Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
111 Anthony Turgis TotalEnergies s.t.
112 Jonas Rickaert Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
113 Robbe Ghys Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
114 Sam Brand Team Novo Nordisk 18:04
115 Nicklas Pedersen TDT-Unibet s.t.
116 Kenay De Moyer Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
117 Yorben Lauryssen Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
118 Quentin Bezza Philippe Wagner-Bazin s.t.
119 Guy Sagiv Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
120 Declan Irvine Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
121 Jeroen Van Krimpen Beat Cycling Club s.t.
122 Wies Nuyens Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
123 Max Kroonen VolkerWessels Cycling Team s.t.
124 Kasper Saver Philippe Wagner-Bazin s.t.
125 Enrico Dhaeye Philippe Wagner-Bazin s.t.
126 Gwen Leclainche Philippe Wagner-Bazin s.t.
127 Jason Tesson TotalEnergies s.t.
128 Tristan Scherpenbergh Philippe Wagner-Bazin s.t.
129 Jochem Kerckhaert Beat Cycling Club s.t.
130 Michiel Coppens Beat Cycling Club s.t.
131 Jacob Relaes Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
132 Thomas Joseph Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
133 Oded Kogut Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
134 Geoffrey Soupe TotalEnergies s.t.
135 Bram Welten Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
136 Fabio Jakobsen Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
137 Lindsay De Vylder Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
138 Stian Fredheim Uno-X Mobility s.t.
139 Gerben Thijssen Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
140 Warre Vangheluwe Soudal Quick-Step 18:10
141 Maarten Verheyen Baloise Trek Lions s.t.
142 Quinten De Graeve Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
143 Nathan Smith Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
144 Sam Gademan VolkerWessels Cycling Team s.t.
145 Patrick Eddy Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
146 Robbe Dhondt Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.

 

GC after stage 4:

  • GC leader: Søren Wærenskjold (Uno-X Mobility)
  • Points classification leader: Jasper Philipsen (Alpecin-Deceuninck)
  • Best young rider: Mathias Vacek (Lidl-Trek)
  • Teams classification leader: Movistar

561.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 44.709 km/hr

1 Søren Wærenskjold Uno-X Mobility 12hr 33min 32sec
2 Mathias Vacek Lidl-Trek @ 2sec
3 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Deceuninck 0:14
4 Alex Aranburu Movistar 0:16
5 Jasper Stuyven Lidl-Trek s.t.
6 Kasper Asgreen Soudal Quick-Step 0:21
7 Damien Touzé Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 0:25
8 Per Strand Hagenes Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
9 Alec Segaert Lotto Dstny 0:26
10 Pier-André Côté Israel-Premier Tech 0:35
11 Brent Van Moer Lotto Dstny 0:36
12 Carlos Canal Movistar 0:41
13 Daan Hoole Lidl-Trek 0:42
14 Ivan Romeo Movistar 0:44
15 Pierre Gautherat Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 0:46
16 Riley Sheehan Israel-Premier Tech 0:49
17 Elias Maris Team Flanders-Baloise 0:50
18 Jenno Berckmoes Lotto Dstny 0:54
19 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 0:55
20 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Wanty 0:58
21 Andreas Stokbro TDT-Unibet 0:59
22 Thomas Gachignard TotalEnergies s.t.
23 Dries Van Gestel TotalEnergies 1:00
24 Emilien Jeannière TotalEnergies 1:04
25 Gonzalo Serrano Movistar 1:05
26 Logan Currie Lotto Dstny 1:07
27 Davide Bais Team Polti Kometa 1:11
28 Joe Blackmore Israel-Premier Tech 1:12
29 Erik Fetter Team Polti Kometa 1:19
30 Luca Van Boven Bingoal-WB 1:23
31 Mick Van Dijke Team Visma | Lease a Bike 1:26
32 Sander De Pestel Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 1:34
33 Quinten Hermans Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:46
34 Guillaume Boivin Israel-Premier Tech 1:50
35 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:57
36 Eli Iserbyt Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 1:59
37 Rasmus Tiller Uno-X Mobility 2:10
38 Benoît Cosnefroy Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 2:31
39 Pepijn Reinderink Soudal Quick-Step 3:23
40 Fabio Felline Lidl-Trek 3:59
41 Vincent Van Hemelen Team Flanders-Baloise 4:05
42 Ward Vanhoof Team Flanders-Baloise 4:12
43 Mike Teunissen Intermarché-Wanty 4:16
44 John Degenkolb Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
45 Sébastien Grignard Lotto Dstny 4:18
46 Tom Van Asbroeck Israel-Premier Tech 4:19
47 Tim Declercq Lidl-Trek 4:32
48 Jenthe Biermans Arkéa-B&B Hotels 4:37
49 Hartthijs De Vries TDT-Unibet 4:38
50 Andrea Pietrobon Team Polti Kometa 4:41
51 Matis Louvel Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
52 Jasper Haest VolkerWessels Cycling Team 4:47
53 Thimo Willems VolkerWessels Cycling Team s.t.
54 Robbe Claeys Tarteletto-Isorex 4:49
55 Joris Nieuwenhuis Baloise Trek Lions 4:58
56 Javier Serrano Team Polti Kometa 5:03
57 Laurenz Rex Intermarché-Wanty 5:10
58 Dries De Bondt Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 5:14
59 Lars Van Der Haar Baloise Trek Lions 5:42
60 Abram Stockman TDT-Unibet 5:46
61 Axel Huens TDT-Unibet 5:48
62 Davide De Cassan Team Polti Kometa 5:55
63 Edward Theuns Lidl-Trek 7:26
64 Martin Svrcek Soudal Quick-Step 7:33
65 Rune Herregodts Intermarché-Wanty 7:34
66 Remi Cavagna Movistar 7:43
67 Kenneth Van Rooy Bingoal-WB 8:09
68 Louka Matthys Bingoal-WB 8:14
69 Lionel Taminiaux Lotto Dstny 8:20
70 Jonas Abrahamsen Uno-X Mobility 8:27
71 Stijn Daemen VolkerWessels Cycling Team 8:37
72 Jago Willems VolkerWessels Cycling Team 8:43
73 Matyas Kopecky Team Novo Nordisk 8:45
74 Valentin Retailleau Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
75 Ramon Sinkeldam Alpecin-Deceuninck 8:49
76 Cériel Desal Bingoal-WB 9:04
77 Alan Riou Arkéa-B&B Hotels 9:40
78 Gianni Marchand Tarteletto-Isorex 11:02
79 Mathias Norsgaard Movistar 11:36
80 Michael Vanthourenhout Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 12:07
81 Olivier Godfroid Baloise Trek Lions 12:13
82 Tim Merlier Soudal Quick-Step 12:27
83 Kamiel Bonneu Team Flanders-Baloise 12:43
84 Miles Scotson Arkéa-B&B Hotels 12:44
85 Jonas Rickaert Alpecin-Deceuninck 12:52
86 Gijs Van Hoecke Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
87 Anthony Turgis TotalEnergies 13:00
88 Robbe Ghys Alpecin-Deceuninck 13:04
89 Dries De Pooter Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
90 Tosh Van Der Sande Team Visma | Lease a Bike 13:05
91 Colby Simmons Team Visma | Lease a Bike 13:06
92 Bert Van Lerberghe Soudal Quick-Step 13:07
93 Kay De Bruyckere Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 13:08
94 Donavan Grondin Arkéa-B&B Hotels 13:17
95 Olav Kooij Team Visma | Lease a Bike 13:24
96 Seppe Van Den Boer Baloise Trek Lions 13:25
97 Erik Resell Uno-X Mobility 13:31
98 William Blume Levy Uno-X Mobility 13:36
99 Diego Sevilla Team Polti Kometa 13:43
100 Liam Slock Lotto Dstny 13:46
101 Mauro Verwilt Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
102 Sergio Samitier Movistar 13:50
103 David Haverdings Baloise Trek Lions 13:54
104 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Deceuninck 14:13
105 Edoardo Affini Team Visma | Lease a Bike 14:54
106 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-B&B Hotels 15:10
107 Finn Crockett VolkerWessels Cycling Team 15:25
108 Dario Cataldo Lidl-Trek 15:37
109 Josef Cerný Soudal Quick-Step 17:49
110 Oded Kogut Israel-Premier Tech 18:40
111 Martin Urianstad Bugge Uno-X Mobility 19:09
112 Kasper Saver Philippe Wagner-Bazin 19:31
113 Gerben Thijssen Intermarché-Wanty 19:33
114 Jochem Kerckhaert Beat Cycling Club 19:35
115 Kenay De Moyer Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 19:36
116 Wies Nuyens Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 19:41
117 Nicklas Pedersen TDT-Unibet 19:44
118 Stijn Appel Beat Cycling Club 20:21
119 Thomas Joseph Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
120 Jason Tesson TotalEnergies 20:22
121 Michiel Coppens Beat Cycling Club 20:28
122 Bram Welten Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 20:36
123 Geoffrey Soupe TotalEnergies 21:24
124 Guy Sagiv Israel-Premier Tech 21:27
125 Quinten De Graeve Team Novo Nordisk 21:48
126 Alessandro Perracchione Team Novo Nordisk 22:08
127 Enrico Dhaeye Philippe Wagner-Bazin 22:14
128 Jacob Relaes Tarteletto-Isorex 22:20
129 Lars Craps Team Flanders-Baloise 22:45
130 Jeroen Van Krimpen Beat Cycling Club 22:56
131 Sam Brand Team Novo Nordisk 24:16
132 Stian Fredheim Uno-X Mobility 24:42
133 Quentin Bezza Philippe Wagner-Bazin 24:53
134 Sam Gademan VolkerWessels Cycling Team 25:13
135 Yorben Lauryssen Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 25:24
136 Declan Irvine Team Novo Nordisk 25:42
137 Lindsay De Vylder Team Flanders-Baloise 25:45
138 Tristan Scherpenbergh Philippe Wagner-Bazin 26:15
139 Maarten Verheyen Baloise Trek Lions 26:28
140 Warre Vangheluwe Soudal Quick-Step 26:43
141 Gwen Leclainche Philippe Wagner-Bazin 26:52
142 Patrick Eddy Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 28:43
143 Robbe Dhondt Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 29:10
144 Nathan Smith Team Novo Nordisk 29:35
145 Fabio Jakobsen Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 29:46
146 Max Kroonen VolkerWessels Cycling Team 31:40:

 

Stage 4 map & profile:

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 profile

find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames

Friday, June 14: Stage 3, Turnhout - Scherpenheuvel-Zichem, 188.3 km

Stage 3 map & profile

Jasper Philipsen wins stage three.

Tour de France: 2022

Bill & Carol McGann’s book The Story of the Tour de France, 2022: The Fastest Tour Ever is available in both Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Scherpenheuvel-Zichem at 1:50 PM, local time: 17C (62F), cloudy, with the wind from the south at 19 km/hr (12 mph). There is a 10% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the report from second-place Olav Kooij's Team Visma | Lease a Bike.

Olav Kooij has finished on the podium for the second consecutive day. In the third stage of the Baloise Belgium Tour, the 22-year-old rider from Team Visma | Lease a Bike sprinted to second place. Kooij, who finished third yesterday, was only beaten by Jasper Philipsen.

Without the sick Julien Vermote, the peloton prepared for the longest stage of the Belgian stage race. Along the way the riders were presented with several short climbs, of which the cobbled Kerkstraat proved to be the most difficult. Team Visma | Lease a Bike rode attentively and was constantly at the front.

Although the peloton was split several times, everything came back together and a bunch sprint had to decide who would take the stage win. Kooij had to come a long way in the closing metres, but managed to finish second thanks to a powerful sprint.

"It was a nervous final. We were in a good position, but because the last metres were downhill, we ended up in the so called washing machine. In the sprint I had to make up a few positions and in the end I didn't get beyond second place. That's certainly not bad, but let's hope we can continue the line this weekend and get a win in the final stage."

Complete results:

188.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.865 km/hr

1 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Deceuninck 4hr 6min 20sec
2 Olav Kooij Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
3 Gerben Thijssen Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
4 Tim Merlier Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
5 John Degenkolb Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
6 Lionel Taminiaux Lotto Dstny s.t.
7 Luca Mozzato Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
8 Timothy Dupont Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
9 Jasper Stuyven Lidl-Trek s.t.
10 Nicklas Pedersen TDT-Unibet s.t.
11 Edward Theuns Lidl-Trek s.t.
12 Emilien Jeannière TotalEnergies s.t.
13 Pierre Barbier Philippe Wagner-Bazin s.t.
14 Jason Tesson TotalEnergies s.t.
15 Oded Kogut Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
16 Matyas Kopecky Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
17 Pierre Gautherat Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
18 Kenneth Van Rooy Bingoal-WB s.t.
19 Wies Nuyens Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
20 Jenthe Biermans Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
21 Javier Serrano Team Polti Kometa s.t.
22 Gonzalo Serrano Movistar s.t.
23 Carlos Canal Movistar s.t.
24 Brent Van Moer Lotto Dstny s.t.
25 Pier-André Côté Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
26 Guillaume Boivin Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
27 Kay De Bruyckere Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
28 Colby Simmons Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
29 Sander De Pestel Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
30 Robbe Claeys Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
31 Kenay De Moyer Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
32 Seppe Van Den Boer Baloise Trek Lions s.t.
33 Ward Vanhoof Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
34 Thimo Willems VolkerWessels Cycling Team s.t.
35 Jenno Berckmoes Lotto Dstny s.t.
36 Erik Fetter Team Polti Kometa s.t.
37 Søren Wærenskjold Uno-X Mobility s.t.
38 Logan Currie Lotto Dstny s.t.
39 Per Strand Hagenes Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
40 Nathan Vandepitte Bingoal-WB s.t.
41 Remi Cavagna Movistar s.t.
42 Miles Scotson Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
43 Alec Segaert Lotto Dstny s.t.
44 Dries De Bondt Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
45 Joris Nieuwenhuis Baloise Trek Lions s.t.
46 Thomas Gachignard TotalEnergies s.t.
47 Axel Huens TDT-Unibet s.t.
48 Mike Teunissen Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
49 Tom Van Asbroeck Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
50 Joe Blackmore Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
51 Ivan Romeo Movistar s.t.
52 Jochem Kerckhaert Beat Cycling Club s.t.
53 Jasper Haest VolkerWessels Cycling Team s.t.
54 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
55 Mick Van Dijke Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
56 Kasper Asgreen Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
57 Gijs Van Hoecke Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
58 Robbe Ghys Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
59 Elias Maris Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
60 David Haverdings Baloise Trek Lions s.t.
61 Alex Aranburu Movistar s.t.
62 Matis Louvel Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
63 Andreas Stokbro TDT-Unibet s.t.
64 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
65 Benoît Cosnefroy Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
66 Eli Iserbyt Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
67 Rasmus Tiller Uno-X Mobility s.t.
68 Jago Willems VolkerWessels Cycling Team s.t.
69 Mathias Norsgaard Movistar s.t.
70 Damien Touzé Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
71 Davide De Cassan Team Polti Kometa s.t.
72 Tosh Van Der Sande Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
73 Bert Van Lerberghe Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
74 Sébastien Grignard Lotto Dstny s.t.
75 Anthony Turgis TotalEnergies s.t.
76 Vincent Van Hemelen Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
77 Luca Van Boven Bingoal-WB s.t.
78 Mathias Vacek Lidl-Trek s.t.
79 Quinten Hermans Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
80 Kasper Saver Philippe Wagner-Bazin s.t.
81 Andrea Pietrobon Team Polti Kometa s.t.
82 Fabio Felline Lidl-Trek s.t.
83 Davide Bais Team Polti Kometa s.t.
84 Dries De Pooter Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
85 Daan Hoole Lidl-Trek s.t.
86 Tim Declercq Lidl-Trek s.t.
87 Riley Sheehan Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
88 Diego Sevilla Team Polti Kometa s.t.
89 Martin Svrcek Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
90 Pepijn Reinderink Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
91 Rune Herregodts Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
92 Hartthijs De Vries TDT-Unibet s.t.
93 Kamiel Bonneu Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
94 Dries Van Gestel TotalEnergies s.t.
95 Mauro Verwilt Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
96 Valentin Retailleau Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
97 Loic Vliegen Bingoal-WB s.t.
98 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Deceuninck @ 12se
99 Jonas Rickaert Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
100 Bram Welten Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 0:23
101 Donavan Grondin Arkéa-B&B Hotels 0:32
102 Ramon Sinkeldam Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
103 Lars Van Der Haar Baloise Trek Lions s.t.
104 Laurenz Rex Intermarché-Wanty 0:36
105 Thomas Joseph Tarteletto-Isorex 0:41
106 Cériel Desal Bingoal-WB 0:46
107 Stijn Daemen VolkerWessels Cycling Team 0:49
108 Abram Stockman TDT-Unibet 0:52
109 Edoardo Affini Team Visma | Lease a Bike 0:53
110 Michiel Coppens Beat Cycling Club 1:08
111 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
112 Enrico Dhaeye Philippe Wagner-Bazin 1:58
113 Jacob Relaes Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
114 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
115 Quinten De Graeve Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
116 Alan Riou Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
117 Rudy Barbier Philippe Wagner-Bazin 2:01
118 Louka Matthys Bingoal-WB 2:10
119 Guy Sagiv Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
120 Geoffrey Soupe TotalEnergies 2:21
121 Dario Cataldo Lidl-Trek s.t.
122 Jeroen Van Krimpen Beat Cycling Club 3:34
123 Sam Brand Team Novo Nordisk 4:15
124 Jonas Abrahamsen Uno-X Mobility 5:25
125 Erik Resell Uno-X Mobility s.t.
126 William Blume Levy Uno-X Mobility s.t.
127 Stian Fredheim Uno-X Mobility s.t.
128 Martin Urianstad Bugge Uno-X Mobility s.t.
129 Josef Cerný Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
130 Yordi Corsus Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
131 Liam Slock Lotto Dstny s.t.
132 Nathan Smith Team Novo Nordisk 5:42
133 Declan Irvine Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
134 Sam Gademan VolkerWessels Cycling Team s.t.
135 Warre Vangheluwe Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
136 Stijn Appel Beat Cycling Club 6:28
137 Lindsay De Vylder Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
138 Maarten Verheyen Baloise Trek Lions s.t.
139 Gianni Marchand Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
140 Tristan Scherpenbergh Philippe Wagner-Bazin s.t.
141 Lars Loohuis Beat Cycling Club s.t.
142 Yorben Lauryssen Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
143 Alessandro Perracchione Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
144 Sergio Samitier Movistar s.t.
145 Quentin Bezza Philippe Wagner-Bazin s.t.
146 Gwen Leclainche Philippe Wagner-Bazin s.t.
147 Michael Vanthourenhout Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
148 Fabio Jakobsen Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 10:05
149 Robbe Dhondt Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
150 Patrick Eddy Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
151 Johan Dorussen Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
152 Daan Van Sintmaartensdijk Beat Cycling Club s.t.
153 Sasha Weemaes Bingoal-WB s.t.
154 Olivier Godfroid Baloise Trek Lions s.t.
155 Jelle Johannink TDT-Unibet s.t.
156 Lars Craps Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
157 Pierre Latour TotalEnergies s.t.
158 Max Kroonen VolkerWessels Cycling Team 10:32
159 Finn Crockett VolkerWessels Cycling Team s.t.

 

GC after stage 3:

  • GC leader: Soren Waerenskjold (Uno-X Mobility)
  • Points classification leader: Jasper Philipsen (Alpecin-Deceuninck)
  • Best young rider: Mathias Vacek (Lidl-Trek)
  • Teams classification leader: Lidl-Trek

384.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 46.242 km/hr

1 Søren Wærenskjold Uno-X Mobility 8hr 18min 54sec
2 Mathias Vacek Lidl-Trek @ 11sec
3 Rune Herregodts Intermarché-Wanty 0:22
4 Alec Segaert Lotto Dstny 0:23
5 Jasper Stuyven Lidl-Trek 0:25
6 Kasper Asgreen Soudal Quick-Step 0:26
7 Alex Aranburu Movistar 0:28
8 Daan Hoole Lidl-Trek 0:30
9 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Deceuninck 0:33
10 Damien Touzé Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 0:34
11 Logan Currie Lotto Dstny s.t.
12 Per Strand Hagenes Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
13 Rasmus Tiller Uno-X Mobility s.t.
14 Ivan Romeo Movistar 0:35
15 Remi Cavagna Movistar 0:36
16 Pier-André Côté Israel-Premier Tech 0:40
17 Brent Van Moer Lotto Dstny 0:41
18 John Degenkolb Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
19 Tim Merlier Soudal Quick-Step 0:42
20 Mick Van Dijke Team Visma | Lease a Bike 0:43
21 Vincent Van Hemelen Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
22 Fabio Felline Lidl-Trek 0:46
23 Edward Theuns Lidl-Trek s.t.
24 Joe Blackmore Israel-Premier Tech 0:47
25 Oded Kogut Israel-Premier Tech 0:48
26 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 0:49
27 Ward Vanhoof Team Flanders-Baloise 0:50
28 Carlos Canal Movistar s.t.
29 Mathias Norsgaard Movistar 0:51
30 Thomas Gachignard TotalEnergies 0:53
31 Quinten Hermans Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
32 Martin Svrcek Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
33 Miles Scotson Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
34 Mike Teunissen Intermarché-Wanty 0:54
35 Sander De Pestel Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 0:55
36 Elias Maris Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
37 Sébastien Grignard Lotto Dstny 0:56
38 Guillaume Boivin Israel-Premier Tech 0:57
39 Dries Van Gestel TotalEnergies s.t.
40 Pierre Gautherat Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 0:58
41 Riley Sheehan Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
42 Emilien Jeannière TotalEnergies 1:01
43 Jonas Rickaert Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
44 Gijs Van Hoecke Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
45 Jenthe Biermans Arkéa-B&B Hotels 1:02
46 Benoît Cosnefroy Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
47 Tom Van Asbroeck Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
48 Hartthijs De Vries TDT-Unibet 1:03
49 Andreas Stokbro TDT-Unibet 1:04
50 Jenno Berckmoes Lotto Dstny 1:05
51 Matis Louvel Arkéa-B&B Hotels 1:06
52 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Wanty 1:07
53 Anthony Turgis TotalEnergies 1:09
54 Dries De Bondt Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 1:10
55 Gonzalo Serrano Movistar 1:11
56 Davide Bais Team Polti Kometa s.t.
57 Tim Declercq Lidl-Trek 1:12
58 Andrea Pietrobon Team Polti Kometa s.t.
59 Robbe Ghys Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:13
60 Dries De Pooter Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
61 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:14
62 Colby Simmons Team Visma | Lease a Bike 1:15
63 Bert Van Lerberghe Soudal Quick-Step 1:16
64 Kay De Bruyckere Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 1:17
65 Luca Van Boven Bingoal-WB 1:23
66 Erik Fetter Team Polti Kometa 1:24
67 Jasper Haest VolkerWessels Cycling Team 1:25
68 Thimo Willems VolkerWessels Cycling Team s.t.
69 Donavan Grondin Arkéa-B&B Hotels 1:26
70 Timothy Dupont Tarteletto-Isorex 1:29
71 Kenneth Van Rooy Bingoal-WB s.t.
72 Kamiel Bonneu Team Flanders-Baloise 1:32
73 Jago Willems VolkerWessels Cycling Team 1:33
74 Lionel Taminiaux Lotto Dstny s.t.
75 Seppe Van Den Boer Baloise Trek Lions 1:34
76 Laurenz Rex Intermarché-Wanty 1:35
77 Robbe Claeys Tarteletto-Isorex 1:36
78 Eli Iserbyt Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 1:37
79 Olav Kooij Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
80 Matyas Kopecky Team Novo Nordisk 1:38
81 Valentin Retailleau Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
82 Kasper Saver Philippe Wagner-Bazin 1:39
83 Joris Nieuwenhuis Baloise Trek Lions 1:41
84 Gerben Thijssen Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
85 Stijn Daemen VolkerWessels Cycling Team 1:43
86 Jochem Kerckhaert Beat Cycling Club s.t.
87 Kenay De Moyer Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 1:44
88 Javier Serrano Team Polti Kometa 1:48
89 Wies Nuyens Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 1:49
90 Davide De Cassan Team Polti Kometa 1:51
91 Diego Sevilla Team Polti Kometa 1:52
92 Nicklas Pedersen TDT-Unibet s.t.
93 Luca Mozzato Arkéa-B&B Hotels 1:53
94 Tosh Van Der Sande Team Visma | Lease a Bike 1:54
95 Mauro Verwilt Tarteletto-Isorex 1:55
96 Lars Van Der Haar Baloise Trek Lions 1:57
97 Loic Vliegen Bingoal-WB 2:00
98 Pierre Barbier Philippe Wagner-Bazin 2:02
99 David Haverdings Baloise Trek Lions 2:03
100 Cériel Desal Bingoal-WB 2:08
101 Nathan Vandepitte Bingoal-WB 2:09
102 Axel Huens TDT-Unibet 2:19
103 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Deceuninck 2:22
104 Ramon Sinkeldam Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
105 Abram Stockman TDT-Unibet 2:24
106 Thomas Joseph Tarteletto-Isorex 2:29
107 Jason Tesson TotalEnergies 2:30
108 Michiel Coppens Beat Cycling Club 2:36
109 Bram Welten Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 2:44
110 Alan Riou Arkéa-B&B Hotels 3:00
111 Edoardo Affini Team Visma | Lease a Bike 3:03
112 Pepijn Reinderink Soudal Quick-Step 3:17
113 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-B&B Hotels 3:19
114 Geoffrey Soupe TotalEnergies 3:32
115 Guy Sagiv Israel-Premier Tech 3:35
116 Dario Cataldo Lidl-Trek 3:46
117 Quinten De Graeve Team Novo Nordisk 3:50
118 Enrico Dhaeye Philippe Wagner-Bazin 4:22
119 Jacob Relaes Tarteletto-Isorex 4:28
120 Louka Matthys Bingoal-WB 4:52
121 Jeroen Van Krimpen Beat Cycling Club 5:04
122 Rudy Barbier Philippe Wagner-Bazin 5:28
123 Josef Cerný Soudal Quick-Step 5:58
124 Erik Resell Uno-X Mobility 6:24
125 Sam Brand Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
126 William Blume Levy Uno-X Mobility 6:29
127 Liam Slock Lotto Dstny 6:31
128 Stian Fredheim Uno-X Mobility 6:50
129 Jonas Abrahamsen Uno-X Mobility 6:51
130 Quentin Bezza Philippe Wagner-Bazin 7:01
131 Sam Gademan VolkerWessels Cycling Team 7:15
132 Martin Urianstad Bugge Uno-X Mobility 7:18
133 Yordi Corsus Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 7:29
134 Yorben Lauryssen Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 7:32
135 Gianni Marchand Tarteletto-Isorex 7:47
136 Declan Irvine Team Novo Nordisk 7:50
137 Lindsay De Vylder Team Flanders-Baloise 7:53
138 Michael Vanthourenhout Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 8:15
139 Tristan Scherpenbergh Philippe Wagner-Bazin 8:23
140 Stijn Appel Beat Cycling Club 8:30
141 Maarten Verheyen Baloise Trek Lions 8:30
142 Warre Vangheluwe Soudal Quick-Step 8:45
143 Gwen Leclainche Philippe Wagner-Bazin 9:00
144 Sergio Samitier Movistar 9:43
145 Alessandro Perracchione Team Novo Nordisk 10:17
146 Patrick Eddy Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 10:45
147 Lars Craps Team Flanders-Baloise 10:54
148 Robbe Dhondt Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 11:12
149 Jelle Johannink TDT-Unibet 11:33
150 Pierre Latour TotalEnergies 11:36
151 Nathan Smith Team Novo Nordisk 11:37
152 Olivier Godfroid Baloise Trek Lions 11:40
153 Johan Dorussen Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 11:51
154 Fabio Jakobsen Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 11:54
155 Finn Crockett VolkerWessels Cycling Team 11:56
156 Sasha Weemaes Bingoal-WB 12:00
157 Daan Van Sintmaartensdijk Beat Cycling Club 12:44
158 Max Kroonen VolkerWessels Cycling Team 13:48
159 Lars Loohuis Beat Cycling Club 14:30

 

Stage 3 map & profile:

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 profile


Thursday, June 13: Stage 2, Merelbeke - Knokke-Heist, 184.2 km

Stage 2 map & profile

Tim Merlier wins the stage.

Tour de France: 2020

Bill & Carol McGann's book The Story of the Tour de France, 2020: The Tour During Covid-19, Better Late Than Never is available in both Kindle eBook and Audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Knokke-Heist at 2:00 PM, local time: 16C (61F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the west at 19 km/hr (12 mph). There is just a 2% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Tom Merlier's Tem Soudal Quick-Step.

Tim Merlier picked up his first victory on the road since last month’s Giro d’Italia, which he concluded with three wins, including the one in Rome. The 31-year-old was head and shoulders above his opponents at the end of the 182.4km second stage, a flat one which put on the table an uphill drag to the line in Knokke-Heist.

The start at Merelbeke

Soudal Quick-Step controlled things from the beginning, keeping in check the early escapees and bringing them back with 70 kilometers to go. Our squad continued to set the same steady tempo that prevented other riders from attacking and made sure the stage would come down to a bunch sprint. Having been put by his teammates in a good position going under the flamme rouge, Tim Merlier rounded out the corner around tenth wheel and then anticipated the sprint, launching from the distance, just before the road began going up.

That superb move caught his opponents off guard and helped Tim put several bike lengths into the other sprinters, who had to settle for the minor places on the podium as the two-time Belgian Champion dashed to his 11th victory of the season.

“I’m happy to get my first win in the Belgium Tour. The finale was a bit like the one in Nokere, so I was very confident in my chances, even though I’m not in top condition as this is my first race since the Giro. I was relaxed in the sprint and this helped me tackle the finish without any pressure. Beating so many fast men here feels really good, it’s a big morale-boost ahead of next week’s National Championships”, Tim said after Soudal Quick-Step’s 21st success since the start of the year.

Complete results:

184.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 46.172 km/hr

1 Tim Merlier Soudal Quick-Step 3hr 59min 22sec
2 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
3 Olav Kooij Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
4 Pierre Barbier Philippe Wagner-Bazin s.t.
5 Lionel Taminiaux Lotto Dstny s.t.
6 Mike Teunissen Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
7 Søren Wærenskjold Uno-X Mobility s.t.
8 Edward Theuns Lidl-Trek s.t.
9 Gerben Thijssen Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
10 Matyas Kopecky Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
11 Jason Tesson TotalEnergies s.t.
12 Pierre Gautherat Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
13 Tom Van Asbroeck Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
14 Fabio Jakobsen Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
15 Guillaume Boivin Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
16 Kenneth Van Rooy Bingoal-WB s.t.
17 Tristan Scherpenbergh Philippe Wagner-Bazin s.t.
18 Oded Kogut Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
19 Javier Serrano Team Polti Kometa s.t.
20 Timothy Dupont Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
21 Luca Mozzato Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
22 Nicklas Pedersen TDT-Unibet s.t.
23 Pier-André Côté Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
24 Sander De Pestel Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
25 Wies Nuyens Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
26 Robbe Ghys Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
27 Brent Van Moer Lotto Dstny s.t.
28 Lindsay De Vylder Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
29 Kay De Bruyckere Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
30 Damien Touzé Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
31 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
32 Kasper Asgreen Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
33 Daan Hoole Lidl-Trek s.t.
34 Michael Vanthourenhout Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
35 Strand Hagenes Per Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
36 Mick Van Dijke Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
37 Axel Huens TDT-Unibet s.t.
38 Colby Simmons Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
39 Sasha Weemaes Bingoal-WB s.t.
40 Anthony Turgis TotalEnergies s.t.
41 Thomas Joseph Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
42 Jenno Berckmoes Lotto Dstny s.t.
43 John Degenkolb Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
44 Jasper Stuyven Lidl-Trek s.t.
45 Thomas Gachignard TotalEnergies s.t.
46 Jenthe Biermans Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
47 Quinten Hermans Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
48 Robbe Claeys Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
49 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
50 Rasmus Tiller Uno-X Mobility s.t.
51 Davide Bais Team Polti Kometa s.t.
52 Donavan Grondin Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
53 Logan Currie Lotto Dstny s.t.
54 Joe Blackmore Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
55 Emilien Jeannière TotalEnergies s.t.
56 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
57 Thimo Willems VolkerWessels Cycling Team s.t.
58 Andrea Peron Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
59 Abram Stockman TDT-Unibet s.t.
60 Mathias Vacek Lidl-Trek s.t.
61 Seppe Van Den Boer Baloise Trek Lions s.t.
62 Alex Aranburu Movistar s.t.
63 Hartthijs De Vries TDT-Unibet s.t.
64 Rune Herregodts Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
65 Gonzalo Serrano Movistar s.t.
66 Yorben Lauryssen Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
67 Remi Cavagna Movistar s.t.
68 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
69 Andreas Stokbro TDT-Unibet s.t.
70 Jochem Kerckhaert Beat Cycling Club s.t.
71 Matis Louvel Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
72 Gijs Van Hoecke Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
73 Mathias Norsgaard Movistar s.t.
74 Enrico Dhaeye Philippe Wagner-Bazin s.t.
75 Jeroen Van Krimpen Beat Cycling Club s.t.
76 William Blume Levy Uno-X Mobility s.t.
77 Martin Svrcek Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
78 Carlos Canal Movistar s.t.
79 Diego Sevilla Team Polti Kometa s.t.
80 Ward Vanhoof Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
81 Vincent Van Hemelen Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
82 Lars Craps Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
83 Erik Resell Uno-X Mobility s.t.
84 Jasper Haest VolkerWessels Cycling Team s.t.
85 Davide De Cassan Team Polti Kometa s.t.
86 Dries Van Gestel TotalEnergies s.t.
87 Laurenz Rex Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
88 Sébastien Grignard Lotto Dstny s.t.
89 Geoffrey Soupe TotalEnergies s.t.
90 Dries De Pooter Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
91 Fabio Felline Lidl-Trek s.t.
92 Miles Scotson Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
93 Kenay De Moyer Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
94 Dries De Bondt Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
95 Andrea Pietrobon Team Polti Kometa s.t.
96 Quentin Bezza Philippe Wagner-Bazin s.t.
97 Robbe Dhondt Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
98 Jago Willems VolkerWessels Cycling Team s.t.
99 Alec Segaert Lotto Dstny s.t.
100 Stijn Daemen VolkerWessels Cycling Team s.t.
101 Liam Slock Lotto Dstny s.t.
102 Elias Maris Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
103 Finn Crockett VolkerWessels Cycling Team s.t.
104 Olivier Godfroid Baloise Trek Lions s.t.
105 Eli Iserbyt Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
106 Patrick Eddy Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
107 Jelle Johannink TDT-Unibet s.t.
108 Guy Sagiv Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
109 Nathan Vandepitte Bingoal-WB s.t.
110 Declan Irvine Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
111 Ramon Sinkeldam Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
112 Daan Van Sintmaartensdijk Beat Cycling Club s.t.
113 Quinten De Graeve Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
114 Tim Declercq Lidl-Trek s.t.
115 Luca Van Boven Bingoal-WB s.t.
116 David Haverdings Baloise Trek Lions s.t.
117 Bert Van Lerberghe Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
118 Valentin Retailleau Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
119 Kasper Saver Philippe Wagner-Bazin s.t.
120 Gianni Marchand Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
121 Johan Dorussen Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
122 Tosh Van Der Sande Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
123 Erik Fetter Team Polti Kometa s.t.
124 Benoît Cosnefroy Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
125 Sam Brand Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
126 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
127 Josef Cerný Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
128 Kamiel Bonneu Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
129 Sam Gademan VolkerWessels Cycling Team s.t.
130 Ivan Romeo Movistar s.t.
131 Michiel Coppens Beat Cycling Club s.t.
132 Mauro Verwilt Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
133 Jacob Relaes Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
134 Gwen Leclainche Philippe Wagner-Bazin s.t.
135 Jonas Abrahamsen Uno-X Mobility s.t.
136 Cériel Desal Bingoal-WB s.t.
137 Maarten Verheyen Baloise Trek Lions s.t.
138 Lars Van Der Haar Baloise Trek Lions s.t.
139 Martin Urianstad Bugge Uno-X Mobility s.t.
140 Julien Vermote Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
141 Pierre Latour TotalEnergies s.t.
142 Riley Sheehan Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
143 Loic Vliegen Bingoal-WB s.t.
144 Louka Matthys Bingoal-WB s.t.
145 Dario Cataldo Lidl-Trek s.t.
146 Joris Nieuwenhuis Baloise Trek Lions s.t.
147 Stian Fredheim Uno-X Mobility s.t.
148 Alan Riou Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
149 Yordi Corsus Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
150 Jonas Rickaert Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
151 Bram Welten Team dsm-firmenich PostNL @ 29sec
152 Stijn Appel Beat Cycling Club 0:34
153 Sergio Samitier Movistar 1:22
154 Wessel Krul Beat Cycling Club s.t.
155 Rudy Barbier Philippe Wagner-Bazin s.t.
156 Alessandro Perracchione Team Novo Nordisk 1:36
157 Max Kroonen VolkerWessels Cycling Team 1:47
158 Edoardo Affini Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
159 Jules Hesters Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
160 Pepijn Reinderink Soudal Quick-Step 2:13
161 Warre Vangheluwe Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
162 Nathan Smith Team Novo Nordisk 3:47
163 Lars Loohuis Beat Cycling Club 6:17
164 Maxime De Poorter Tarteletto-Isorex 9:10

 

GC after stage 2:

  • GC leader: Søren Wærenskjold (Uno-X Mobility)
  • Points classification leader: Søren Wærenskjold (Uno-X Mobility)
  • Best young rider: Mattias Vacek (Lidl-Trek)
  • Teams classification leader: Lidl-Trek

196.2 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 46.582 km/hr

1 Søren Wærenskjold Uno-X Mobility 4hr 12min 43sec
2 Mathias Vacek Lidl-Trek @ 2sec
3 Rune Herregodts Intermarché-Wanty 0:13
4 Alec Segaert Lotto Dstny 0:15
5 Jasper Stuyven Lidl-Trek 0:17
6 Kasper Asgreen Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
7 Alex Aranburu Movistar 0:19
8 Daan Hoole Lidl-Trek 0:21
9 Josef Cerný Soudal Quick-Step 0:24
10 Quentin Bezza Philippe Wagner-Bazin s.t.
11 Damien Touzé Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 0:25
12 Logan Currie Lotto Dstny s.t.
13 Ivan Romeo Movistar 0:26
14 Rasmus Tiller Uno-X Mobility 0:27
15 Remi Cavagna Movistar s.t.
16 Per Strand Hagenes Team Visma | Lease a Bike 0:28
17 Patrick Eddy Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 0:31
18 Pier-André Côté Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
19 Brent Van Moer Lotto Dstny 0:32
20 John Degenkolb Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
21 Tim Merlier Soudal Quick-Step 0:33
22 Mick Van Dijke Team Visma | Lease a Bike 0:34
23 Vincent Van Hemelen Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
24 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
25 Fabio Felline Lidl-Trek 0:37
26 Edward Theuns Lidl-Trek s.t.
27 Joe Blackmore Israel-Premier Tech 0:38
28 Oded Kogut Israel-Premier Tech 0:39
29 Jonas Rickaert Alpecin-Deceuninck 0:40
30 Lars Craps Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
31 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
32 Ward Vanhoof Team Flanders-Baloise 0:41
33 Carlos Canal Movistar s.t.
34 Mathias Norsgaard Movistar 0:42
35 Julien Vermote Team Visma | Lease a Bike 0:43
36 Thomas Gachignard TotalEnergies 0:44
37 Quinten Hermans Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
38 Martin Svrcek Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
39 Miles Scotson Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
40 Donavan Grondin Arkéa-B&B Hotels 0:45
41 Stijn Daemen VolkerWessels Cycling Team s.t.
42 Mike Teunissen Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
43 Sander De Pestel Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 0:46
44 Elias Maris Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
45 Sébastien Grignard Lotto Dstny 0:47
46 Guillaume Boivin Israel-Premier Tech 0:48
47 Dries Van Gestel TotalEnergies s.t.
48 Pierre Gautherat Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 0:49
49 Riley Sheehan Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
50 Laurenz Rex Intermarché-Wanty 0:50
51 Erik Resell Uno-X Mobility s.t.
52 Emilien Jeannière TotalEnergies 0:52
53 Gijs Van Hoecke Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
54 Alan Riou Arkéa-B&B Hotels 0:53
55 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
56 Jenthe Biermans Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
57 Benoît Cosnefroy Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
58 Tom Van Asbroeck Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
59 Hartthijs De Vries TDT-Unibet 0:54
60 Andreas Stokbro TDT-Unibet 0:55
61 William Blume Levy Uno-X Mobility s.t.
62 Yorben Lauryssen Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
63 Jenno Berckmoes Lotto Dstny 0:56
64 Liam Slock Lotto Dstny 0:57
65 Matis Louvel Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
66 Robbe Dhondt Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 0:58
67 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
68 Anthony Turgis TotalEnergies 1:00
69 Dries De Bondt Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 1:01
70 Gonzalo Serrano Movistar 1:02
71 Davide Bais Team Polti Kometa s.t.
72 Geoffrey Soupe TotalEnergies s.t.
73 Tim Declercq Lidl-Trek 1:03
74 Andrea Pietrobon Team Polti Kometa s.t.
75 Robbe Ghys Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:04
76 Dries De Pooter Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
77 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:05
78 Colby Simmons Team Visma | Lease a Bike 1:06
79 Bert Van Lerberghe Soudal Quick-Step 1:07
80 Kay De Bruyckere Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 1:08
81 Gianni Marchand Tarteletto-Isorex 1:10
82 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-B&B Hotels 1:12
83 Cériel Desal Bingoal-WB 1:13
84 Luca Van Boven Bingoal-WB 1:14
85 Erik Fetter Team Polti Kometa 1:15
86 Finn Crockett VolkerWessels Cycling Team s.t.
87 Jasper Haest VolkerWessels Cycling Team 1:16
88 Guy Sagiv Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
89 Dario Cataldo Lidl-Trek s.t.
90 Stian Fredheim Uno-X Mobility s.t.
91 Lindsay De Vylder Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
92 Lars Van Der Haar Baloise Trek Lions s.t.
93 Thimo Willems VolkerWessels Cycling Team s.t.
94 Jelle Johannink TDT-Unibet 1:19
95 Jonas Abrahamsen Uno-X Mobility s.t.
96 Michiel Coppens Beat Cycling Club s.t.
97 Timothy Dupont Tarteletto-Isorex 1:20
98 Kenneth Van Rooy Bingoal-WB s.t.
99 Jeroen Van Krimpen Beat Cycling Club 1:21
100 Pierre Latour TotalEnergies 1:22
101 Abram Stockman TDT-Unibet 1:23
102 Kamiel Bonneu Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
103 Sam Gademan VolkerWessels Cycling Team 1:24
104 Jago Willems VolkerWessels Cycling Team s.t.
105 Lionel Taminiaux Lotto Dstny s.t.
106 Seppe Van Den Boer Baloise Trek Lions 1:25
107 Olivier Godfroid Baloise Trek Lions 1:26
108 Robbe Claeys Tarteletto-Isorex 1:27
109 Eli Iserbyt Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 1:28
110 Matyas Kopecky Team Novo Nordisk 1:29
111 Valentin Retailleau Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
112 Kasper Saver Philippe Wagner-Bazin 1:30
113 Joris Nieuwenhuis Baloise Trek Lions 1:32
114 Jochem Kerckhaert Beat Cycling Club 1:34
115 Olav Kooij Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
116 Kenay De Moyer Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 1:35
117 Gerben Thijssen Intermarché-Wanty 1:36
118 Johan Dorussen Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 1:37
119 Michael Vanthourenhout Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 1:38
120 Javier Serrano Team Polti Kometa 1:39
121 Thomas Joseph Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
122 Fabio Jakobsen Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 1:40
123 Wies Nuyens Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
124 Ramon Sinkeldam Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:41
125 Davide De Cassan Team Polti Kometa 1:42
126 Diego Sevilla Team Polti Kometa 1:43
127 Nicklas Pedersen TDT-Unibet s.t.
128 Quinten De Graeve Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
129 Luca Mozzato Arkéa-B&B Hotels 1:44
130 Martin Urianstad Bugge Uno-X Mobility s.t.
131 Tosh Van Der Sande Team Visma | Lease a Bike 1:45
132 Mauro Verwilt Tarteletto-Isorex 1:46
133 Sasha Weemaes Bingoal-WB s.t.
134 Tristan Scherpenbergh Philippe Wagner-Bazin s.t.
135 Loic Vliegen Bingoal-WB 1:51
136 Stijn Appel Beat Cycling Club 1:53
137 Pierre Barbier Philippe Wagner-Bazin s.t.
138 Maarten Verheyen Baloise Trek Lions s.t.
139 David Haverdings Baloise Trek Lions 1:54
140 Yordi Corsus Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 1:55
141 Andrea Peron Team Novo Nordisk 1:57
142 Declan Irvine Team Novo Nordisk 1:59
143 Nathan Vandepitte Bingoal-WB 2:00
144 Sam Brand Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
145 Edoardo Affini Team Visma | Lease a Bike 2:01
146 Axel Huens TDT-Unibet 2:10
147 Bram Welten Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 2:12
148 Enrico Dhaeye Philippe Wagner-Bazin 2:15
149 Jacob Relaes Tarteletto-Isorex 2:21
150 Jason Tesson TotalEnergies s.t.
151 Gwen Leclainche Philippe Wagner-Bazin 2:23
152 Daan Van Sintmaartensdijk Beat Cycling Club 2:30
153 Louka Matthys Bingoal-WB 2:33
154 Warre Vangheluwe Soudal Quick-Step 2:54
155 Sergio Samitier Movistar 3:06
156 Max Kroonen VolkerWessels Cycling Team 3:07
157 Pepijn Reinderink Soudal Quick-Step 3:08
158 Rudy Barbier Philippe Wagner-Bazin 3:18
159 Jules Hesters Team Flanders-Baloise 3:22
160 Wessel Krul Beat Cycling Club 3:28
161 Alessandro Perracchione Team Novo Nordisk 3:40
162 Nathan Smith Team Novo Nordisk 5:46
163 Lars Loohuis Beat Cycling Club 7:53
164 Maxime De Poorter Tarteletto-Isorex 11:06

 

Stage 2 map & profile:

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 profile


Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Wednesday, June 12: Stage 1, Beringen 12.0 km individual time trial

Stage 1 map & profile

Søren Wærenskjold will start stage two in the GC leader's purple jersey.

Olympics 50 Craziest Stories

Les Woodland's book The Olympics' 50 Craziest Stories: A Five Ring Circus is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the race city of Beringen at 2:20 PM, local time: 15C (59F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the northwest at 16 km/hr (10 mph). There is a 75% chance of rain, declining to 12% by 4:00 PM.

The race: Here's the report from fourth-place Edoardo Affini's Team Visma | Lease a Bike.

Edoardo Affini rode to a fourth place in the opening time trial of the Baloise Belgium Tour. The Italian of Team Visma | Lease a Bike did a strong time trial, but ultimately came up twelve seconds short of victory.

On the almost flat course of about twelve kilometers in and around Beringen the time trial specialists could show their skills. On his return to the peloton, Mick van Dijke set a good time and was able to stay in the top ten for a long time. The real favorites were a little faster and among them was Affini. In the second part of the time trial, the Italian gave it his all, eventually finishing in fourth place. Norwegian Søren Wærenskjold was victorious.

"I think it went pretty well," Affini said after his race against the clock. "After the Giro d'Italia it was a bit of a wait and see how the legs would feel. A time trial like this is a short but difficult effort. That's tough to restart with."

The TT-specialist eventually rode to a fourth place. "I got close to the first riders and was able to find my rhythm on this course. Especially on the longer sections I was able to push the speed up quite a bit. I certainly can't be dissatisfied."

"The differences between the general classification riders are not that big after this time trial," said Per Strand Hagenes, who finished seventeenth as second rider of Team Visma | Lease a Bike. "My time trial went reasonably well, but I had hoped for something more. Training has gone well recently, so I hope I can show the good form and legs this week."

Complete results & GC after stage 1:

12 kilometers raced at an average speed of 53.731 km/hr

1 Søren Wærenskjold Uno-X Mobility 13min 24sec
2 Mathias Vacek Lidl-Trek @ 2sec
3 Rune Herregodts Intermarché-Wanty 0:10
4 Edoardo Affini Team Visma | Lease a Bike 0:11
5 Alec Segaert Lotto Dstny 0:12
6 Kasper Asgreen Soudal Quick-Step 0:14
7 Alex Aranburu Movistar 0:17
8 Jasper Stuyven Lidl-Trek s.t.
9 Daan Hoole Lidl-Trek 0:18
10 Josef Cerný Soudal Quick-Step 0:21
11 Quentin Bezza Philippe Wagner-Bazin s.t.
12 Logan Currie Lotto Dstny 0:22
13 Ivan Romeo Movistar 0:23
14 Damien Touzé Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 0:24
15 Rasmus Tiller Uno-X Mobility s.t.
16 Remi Cavagna Movistar s.t.
17 Per Strand Hagenes Team Visma | Lease a Bike 0:26
18 Patrick Eddy Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 0:28
19 Pier-André Côté Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
20 Brent Van Moer Lotto Dstny 0:29
21 John Degenkolb Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
22 Mick Van Dijke Team Visma | Lease a Bike 0:31
23 Vincent Van Hemelen Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
24 Fabio Felline Lidl-Trek 0:34
25 Edward Theuns Lidl-Trek s.t.
26 Jenno Berckmoes Lotto Dstny 0:35
27 Joe Blackmore Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
28 Oded Kogut Israel-Premier Tech 0:36
29 Jonas Rickaert Alpecin-Deceuninck 0:37
30 Lars Craps Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
31 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
32 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
33 Ward Vanhoof Team Flanders-Baloise 0:38
34 Warre Vangheluwe Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
35 Carlos Canal Movistar s.t.
36 Mathias Norsgaard Movistar 0:39
37 Julien Vermote Team Visma | Lease a Bike 0:40
38 Tim Merlier Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
39 Thomas Gachignard TotalEnergies 0:41
40 Quinten Hermans Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
41 Martin Svrcek Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
42 Miles Scotson Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
43 Donavan Grondin Arkéa-B&B Hotels 0:42
44 Stijn Daemen VolkerWessels Cycling Team s.t.
45 Mike Teunissen Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
46 Sander De Pestel Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 0:43
47 Elias Maris Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
48 Sébastien Grignard Lotto Dstny 0:44
49 Guillaume Boivin Israel-Premier Tech 0:45
50 Dries Van Gestel TotalEnergies s.t.
51 Pierre Gautherat Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 0:46
52 Riley Sheehan Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
53 Laurenz Rex Intermarché-Wanty 0:47
54 Erik Resell Uno-X Mobility s.t.
55 Emilien Jeannière TotalEnergies 0:49
56 Gijs Van Hoecke Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
57 Alan Riou Arkéa-B&B Hotels 0:50
58 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
59 Jenthe Biermans Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
60 Tom Van Asbroeck Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
61 Tomas Kopecky TDT-Unibet s.t.
62 Hartthijs De Vries TDT-Unibet 0:51
63 Andreas Stokbro TDT-Unibet 0:52
64 William Blume Levy Uno-X Mobility s.t.
65 Yorben Lauryssen Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
66 Pepijn Reinderink Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
67 Benoît Cosnefroy Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 0:53
68 Liam Slock Lotto Dstny 0:54
69 Matis Louvel Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
70 Robbe Dhondt Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 0:55
71 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
72 Anthony Turgis TotalEnergies 0:57
73 Dries De Bondt Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 0:58
74 Gonzalo Serrano Movistar 0:59
75 Davide Bais Team Polti Kometa s.t.
76 Geoffrey Soupe TotalEnergies s.t.
77 Tim Declercq Lidl-Trek 1:00
78 Andrea Pietrobon Team Polti Kometa s.t.
79 Robbe Ghys Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:01
80 Dries De Pooter Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
81 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:02
82 Colby Simmons Team Visma | Lease a Bike 1:03
83 Bert Van Lerberghe Soudal Quick-Step 1:04
84 Kay De Bruyckere Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 1:05
85 Gianni Marchand Tarteletto-Isorex 1:07
86 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-B&B Hotels 1:09
87 Cériel Desal Bingoal-WB 1:10
88 Luca Van Boven Bingoal-WB 1:11
89 Erik Fetter Team Polti Kometa 1:12
90 Finn Crockett VolkerWessels Cycling Team s.t.
91 Jasper Haest VolkerWessels Cycling Team 1:13
92 Guy Sagiv Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
93 Dario Cataldo Lidl-Trek s.t.
94 Stian Fredheim Uno-X Mobility s.t.
95 Lindsay De Vylder Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
96 Lars Van Der Haar Baloise Trek Lions s.t.
97 Thimo Willems VolkerWessels Cycling Team s.t.
98 Stijn Appel Beat Cycling Club 1:16
99 Jelle Johannink TDT-Unibet s.t.
100 Jonas Abrahamsen Uno-X Mobility s.t.
101 Michiel Coppens Beat Cycling Club s.t.
102 Timothy Dupont Tarteletto-Isorex 1:17
103 Kenneth Van Rooy Bingoal-WB s.t.
104 Max Kroonen VolkerWessels Cycling Team s.t.
105 Jeroen Van Krimpen Beat Cycling Club 1:18
106 Ramon Sinkeldam Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
107 Pierre Latour TotalEnergies 1:19
108 Abram Stockman TDT-Unibet 1:20
109 Kamiel Bonneu Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
110 Sam Gademan VolkerWessels Cycling Team 1:21
111 Jago Willems VolkerWessels Cycling Team s.t.
112 Lionel Taminiaux Lotto Dstny s.t.
113 Seppe Van Den Boer Baloise Trek Lions 1:22
114 Olivier Godfroid Baloise Trek Lions 1:23
115 Robbe Claeys Tarteletto-Isorex 1:24
116 Eli Iserbyt Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 1:25
117 Matyas Kopecky Team Novo Nordisk 1:26
118 Valentin Retailleau Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
119 Kasper Saver Philippe Wagner-Bazin 1:27
120 Joris Nieuwenhuis Baloise Trek Lions 1:29
121 Jochem Kerckhaert Beat Cycling Club 1:31
122 Jules Hesters Team Flanders-Baloise 1:32
123 Kenay De Moyer Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
124 Lars Loohuis Beat Cycling Club 1:33
125 Gerben Thijssen Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
126 Johan Dorussen Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 1:34
127 Michael Vanthourenhout Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 1:35
128 Olav Kooij Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
129 Javier Serrano Team Polti Kometa 1:36
130 Thomas Joseph Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
131 Fabio Jakobsen Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 1:37
132 Wies Nuyens Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
133 Davide De Cassan Team Polti Kometa 1:39
134 Diego Sevilla Team Polti Kometa 1:40
135 Bram Welten Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
136 Nicklas Pedersen TDT-Unibet s.t.
137 Quinten De Graeve Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
138 Luca Mozzato Arkéa-B&B Hotels 1:41
139 Urianstad Bugge Martin Uno-X Mobility s.t.
140 Sergio Samitier Movistar s.t.
141 Tosh Van Der Sande Team Visma | Lease a Bike 1:42
142 Mauro Verwilt Tarteletto-Isorex 1:43
143 Sasha Weemaes Bingoal-WB s.t.
144 Tristan Scherpenbergh Philippe Wagner-Bazin s.t.
145 Loic Vliegen Bingoal-WB 1:48
146 Pierre Barbier Philippe Wagner-Bazin 1:50
147 Maarten Verheyen Baloise Trek Lions s.t.
148 David Haverdings Baloise Trek Lions 1:51
149 Yordi Corsus Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 1:52
150 Maxime De Poorter Tarteletto-Isorex 1:53
151 Rudy Barbier Philippe Wagner-Bazin s.t.
152 Andrea Peron Team Novo Nordisk 1:54
153 Nathan Smith Team Novo Nordisk 1:56
154 Declan Irvine Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
155 Nathan Vandepitte Bingoal-WB 1:57
156 Sam Brand Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
157 Alessandro Perracchione Team Novo Nordisk 2:01
158 Wessel Krul Beat Cycling Club 2:03
159 Axel Huens TDT-Unibet 2:07
160 Enrico Dhaeye Philippe Wagner-Bazin 2:12
161 Jacob Relaes Tarteletto-Isorex 2:18
162 Jason Tesson TotalEnergies s.t.
163 Gwen Leclainche Philippe Wagner-Bazin 2:20
164 Daan Van Sintmaartensdijk Beat Cycling Club 2:27
165 Louka Matthys Bingoal-WB 2:30

Stage 1 map & profile:

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 profile


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Start list with back numbers, June 11, 2024:

Alpecin-Deceuninck
1 Jasper Philipsen
2 Quinten Hermans
3 Senne Leysen
4 Robbe Ghys
5 Jonas Rickaert
6 Ramon Sinkeldam
7 Gianni Vermeersch
Soudal Quick-Step
11 Tim Merlier
12 Kasper Asgreen
13 Josef Cerný
14 Pepijn Reinderink
15 Bert Van Lerberghe
16 Warre Vangheluwe
17 Martin Svrcek
Team Visma | Lease A Bike
21 Olav Kooij
22 Tosh Van Der Sande
23 Edoardo Affini
24 Mick Van Dijke
25 Colby Simmons
26 Julien Vermote
27 Per Strand Hagenes
Intermarché-Wanty
31 Gerben Thijssen
32 Mike Teunissen
33 Rune Herregodts
34 Laurenz Rex
35 Lorenzo Rota
36 Dries De Pooter
37 Gijs Van Hoecke
Lidl-Trek
41 Jasper Stuyven
42 Edward Theuns
43 Tim Declercq
44 Dario Cataldo
45 Daan Hoole
46 Fabio Felline
47 Mathias Vacek
Arkea-B&B Hotels
51 Jenthe Biermans
52 Lukasz Owsian
53 Matis Louvel
54 Luca Mozzato
55 Donavan Grondin
56 Alan Riou
57 Miles Scotson
Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale
61 Benoît Cosnefroy
62 Dries De Bondt
63 Sander De Pestel
64 Pierre Gautherat
65 Aurélien Paret-Peintre
66 Valentin Retailleau
67 Damien Touzé
Movistar Team
71 Alex Aranburu
72 Mathias Norsgaard
73 Carlos Canal
74 Remi Cavagna
75 Sergio Samitier
76 Ivan Romeo
77 Gonzalo Serrano
Team dsm-firmenich PostNL
81 John Degenkolb
82 Robbe Dhondt
84 Johan Dorussen
85 Patrick Eddy
86 Fabio Jakobsen
87 Bram Welten
Team Flanders-Baloise
91 Kamiel Bonneu
92 Lars Craps
93 Lindsay De Vylder
94 Jules Hesters
95 Elias Maris
96 Vincent Van Hemelen
97 Ward Vanhoof
Bingoal-WB
101 Cériel Desal
102 Louka Matthys
103 Nathan Vandepitte
104 Sasha Weemaes
105 Luca Van Boven
106 Kenneth Van Rooy
107 Loic Vliegen
Lotto Dstny
111 Brent Van Moer
112 Alec Segaert
113 Sébastien Grignard
114 Logan Currie
115 Liam Slock
116 Lionel Taminiaux
117 Jenno Berckmoes
Israel-Premier Tech
121 Joe Blackmore
122 Pier-André Côté
123 Oded Kogut
124 Guy Sagiv
125 Guillaume Boivin
126 Riley Sheehan
127 Tom Van Asbroeck
TotalEnergies
131 Pierre Latour
132 Geoffrey Soupe
133 Thomas Gachignard
134 Emilien Jeannière
135 Jason Tesson
136 Anthony Turgis
137 Dries Van Gestel
Uno-X Mobility
141 Jonas Abrahamsen
142 Martin Urianstad Bugge
143 Stian Fredheim
144 William Blume Levy
145 Erik Resell
146 Rasmus Tiller
147 Søren Wærenskjold
TDT-Unibet
151 Jelle Johannink
152 Tomas Kopecky
153 Axel Huens
154 Hartthijs De Vries
155 Nicklas Pedersen
156 Abram Stockman
157 Andreas Stokbro
Team Novo Nordisk
161 Sam Brand
162 Alessandro Perracchione
163 Quinten De Graeve
164 Declan Irvine
165 Matyas Kopecky
166 Andrea Peron
167 Nathan Smith
Team Polti Kometa
171 Davide Bais
172 Erik Fetter
173 Davide De Cassan
175 Andrea Pietrobon
176 Javier Serrano
177 Diego Sevilla
Baloise-Trek Lions
181 Olivier Godfroid
182 Ward Huybs
183 Joris Nieuwenhuis
184 Pim Ronhaar
185 Seppe Van Den Boer
186 Lars Van Der Haar
187 Maarten Verheyen
Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal
191 Yordi Corsus
192 Kay De Bruyckere
193 Kenay De Moyer
194 Eli Iserbyt
195 Yorben Lauryssen
196 Wies Nuyens
197 Michael Vanthourenhout
Beat Cycling Club
201 Michiel Coppens
202 Stijn Appel
203 Jochem Kerckhaert
204 Wessel Krul
205 Lars Loohuis
206 Jeroen Van Krimpen
207 Daan Van Sintmaartensdijk
Philippe Wagner-Bazin
211 Pierre Barbier
212 Rudy Barbier
213 Enrico Dhaeye
214 Quentin Bezza
215 Gwen Leclainche
216 Tristan Scherpenbergh
217 Kasper Saver
Tarteletto-Isorex
221 Robbe Claeys
222 Maxime De Poorter
223 Timothy Dupont
224 Gianni Marchand
225 Thomas Joseph
226 Jacob Relaes
227 Mauro Verwilt
Volkerwessels Cycling Team
231 Finn Crockett
232 Stijn Daemen
233 Sam Gademan
234 Jasper Haest
235 Max Kroonen
236 Jago Willems
237 Thimo Willems