BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Tour de Belgique - Tour of Belgium -
Ronde van België (HC), Belgium

85th edition: May 27 - May 31, 2015

Tour of Belgium podium history | 2014 edition | 2016 edition | Start list |

Prologue | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 |

2015 Tour of Belgium map

2015 Tour of Belgium map


Sunday, May 31: 5th and Final Stage, Sankt Vith - Sankt Vith, 199.2 km

Greg van Avermaet wins stage 5 of the Tour of Belgium

Greg van Avermaet narrowly beat Tiejs Benoot to win Tour of Belgium stage 5. Photo Tim de Waele/TDWsport

The Race: Greg van Avermaet had a fine day racing in Belgium. He crossed the line ten seconds ahead of his nearest chaser and a minute and a half in front of the first group.

This gave van Avermaet not only the stage victory, he also became the final overall winner of the 2015 Tour of Belgium.

Yesterday's stage winner, Arnaud Demare, suffering from food poisoning, had to abandon today.

Complete Results:

199.2 km raced at an average speed of 40.14 km/hr

1 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC 4hr 57min 44sec
2 BENOOT Tiesj LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
3 SILIN Egor KATUSHA @ 10sec
4 TEUNS Dylan BMC 0:00:33
5 BILLE Gaetan VERANDAS WILLEMS 0:00:39
6 FOLIFOROV Alexander RUSVELO 0:00:44
7 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO-SOUDAL @ 1min 26sec
8 VEREECKEN Nicolas 3M s.t.
9 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav KATUSHA s.t.
10 ELMIGER Martin IAM CYCLING s.t.
11 DUYN Huub ROOMPOT s.t.
12 NAESEN Oliver TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
13 HABEAUX Gregory WALLONIE-BRUXELLES s.t.
14 BACKAERT Frederik WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
15 DE MAAR Marc ROOMPOT s.t.
16 MOLARD Rudy COFIDIS s.t.
17 VAN DER POEL Mathieu BKCP-POWERPLUS s.t.
18 SPRENGERS Thomas TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:01:40
19 DENNIS Rohan BMC 0:01:59
20 LAMMERTINK Maurits ROOMPOT 0:03:19
21 ADAMS Jens VASTGOEDSERVICE-GOLDEN PALACE 0:03:33
22 OVECHKIN Artem RUSVELO s.t.
23 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:03:36
24 EVRARD Laurent WALLONIE-BRUXELLES 0:03:40
25 LAMPAERT Yves ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:04:12
26 POZDNYAKOV Kirill RUSVELO 0:06:59
27 JEANNESSON Arnold FDJ 0:07:07
28 TALIANI Alessio ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:07:22
29 VAN ASBROECK Tom LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:08:18
30 VANLANDSCHOOT James WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
31 RUIJGH Rob VASTGOEDSERVICE-GOLDEN PALACE s.t.
32 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
33 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
34 BOONEN Tom ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
35 DE VRIES Berden ROOMPOT s.t.
36 VAN AERT Wout VASTGOEDSERVICE-GOLDEN PALACE s.t.
37 MAES Nikolas ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
38 JANSSENS Jimmy 3M s.t.
39 ROELANDTS Jurgen LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
40 THEUNS Edward TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
41 CLAEYS Dimitri VERANDAS WILLEMS s.t.
42 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar ASTANA 0:10:52
43 WARNIER Antoine WALLONIE-BRUXELLES s.t.
44 NARDIN Alberto ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
45 LEUKEMANS Björn WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
46 DE WINTER Ludwig WALLONIE-BRUXELLES s.t.
47 FOMINYKH Daniil ASTANA s.t.
48 TSATEVITCH Alexey KATUSHA s.t.
49 VAN HOECKE Gijs TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
50 REYNES MIMO Vicente IAM CYCLING s.t.
51 CORDEEL Sander VASTGOEDSERVICE-GOLDEN PALACE s.t.
52 VERMOTE Julien ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
53 VEUCHELEN Frederik WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
54 SCHÄR Michael BMC s.t.
55 SENNI Manuel BMC s.t.
56 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC s.t.
57 SOLOMENNIKOV Andrey RUSVELO s.t.
58 WALSLEBEN Philipp BKCP-POWERPLUS s.t.
59 WYNANTS Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
60 LEEZER Tom LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
61 DOCKX Gert LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
62 MAIKIN Roman RUSVELO s.t.
63 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS s.t.
64 DE TIER Floris TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
65 PEYSKENS Dimitri 3M 0:14:11
66 CHAVANEL Sébastien FDJ s.t.
67 VICIOSO ARCOS Angel KATUSHA s.t.
68 ROLLIN Dominique COFIDIS s.t.
69 VAN ZUMMEREN Stef VERANDAS WILLEMS s.t.
70 ASSELMAN Jesper ROOMPOT s.t.
71 CAMPENAERTS Victor TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
72 DE VREESE Laurens ASTANA 0:17:00
73 BOZIC Borut ASTANA 0:17:06
74 BOROS Michael BKCP-POWERPLUS s.t.
75 HOEYBERGHS Daan BKCP-POWERPLUS s.t.
76 DELAGE Mickael FDJ s.t.
77 BONNET William FDJ s.t.
78 GROENEWEGEN Dylan ROOMPOT s.t.
79 MCCONVEY Connor 3M s.t.
80 TOUPALIK Adam BKCP-POWERPLUS s.t.
81 COENEN Dennis VASTGOEDSERVICE-GOLDEN PALACE s.t.
82 SIEBERG Marcel LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:17:10
83 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:17:18

Final GC after Stage 5:

743.1 km raced at an average speed of 41.24 km/hr

1 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC 18hr 1min 16sec
2 BENOOT Tiesj LOTTO-SOUDAL @ 41sec
3 BILLE Gaetan VERANDAS WILLEMS 0:00:56
4 TEUNS Dylan BMC @ 1min 28sec
5 ELMIGER Martin IAM CYCLING 0:01:49
6 VAN DER POEL Mathieu BKCP-POWERPLUS 0:01:59
7 NAESEN Oliver TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:02:02
8 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav KATUSHA 0:02:13
9 DUYN Huub ROOMPOT 0:02:15
10 BACKAERT Frederik WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:02:17
11 MOLARD Rudy COFIDIS 0:02:24
12 VEREECKEN Nicolas 3M 0:02:39
13 SPRENGERS Thomas TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:02:45
14 LAMPAERT Yves ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:04:45
15 HABEAUX Gregory WALLONIE-BRUXELLES 0:06:27
16 OVECHKIN Artem RUSVELO 0:06:57
17 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:07:13
18 EVRARD Laurent WALLONIE-BRUXELLES 0:07:23
19 LAMMERTINK Maurits ROOMPOT 0:08:32
20 BOONEN Tom ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:08:35
21 POZDNYAKOV Kirill RUSVELO 0:08:36
22 ROELANDTS Jurgen LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:08:51
23 VAN AERT Wout VASTGOEDSERVICE-GOLDEN PALACE 0:08:55
24 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:08:57
25 THEUNS Edward TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:08:58
26 VAN ASBROECK Tom LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:09:06
27 CLAEYS Dimitri VERANDAS WILLEMS 0:09:22
28 JANSSENS Jimmy 3M 0:10:29
29 DE MAAR Marc ROOMPOT 0:10:47
30 DE VRIES Berden ROOMPOT 0:10:58
31 VAN HOECKE Gijs TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:11:29
32 VERMOTE Julien ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:11:37
33 LEEZER Tom LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:11:43
34 SCHÄR Michael BMC 0:11:49
35 LEUKEMANS Björn WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:11:54
36 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:11:58
37 RUIJGH Rob VASTGOEDSERVICE-GOLDEN PALACE 0:12:01
38 VANLANDSCHOOT James WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:12:30
39 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS 0:12:56
40 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar ASTANA 0:12:58
41 DENNIS Rohan BMC 0:13:39
42 TSATEVITCH Alexey KATUSHA 0:14:25
43 VEUCHELEN Frederik WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:14:29
44 SOLOMENNIKOV Andrey RUSVELO 0:14:35
45 DE TIER Floris TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:14:49
46 CAMPENAERTS Victor TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:14:51
47 REYNES MIMO Vicente IAM CYCLING 0:15:18
48 ASSELMAN Jesper ROOMPOT 0:15:47
49 CORDEEL Sander VASTGOEDSERVICE-GOLDEN PALACE 0:15:53
50 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC 0:16:04
51 JEANNESSON Arnold FDJ 0:16:35
52 DE VREESE Laurens ASTANA 0:17:52
53 BOZIC Borut ASTANA 0:17:54
54 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:18:07
55 WARNIER Antoine WALLONIE-BRUXELLES 0:18:07
56 ADAMS Jens VASTGOEDSERVICE-GOLDEN PALACE 0:18:12
57 SIEBERG Marcel LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:18:14
58 COENEN Dennis VASTGOEDSERVICE-GOLDEN PALACE 0:18:17
59 WYNANTS Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:18:21
60 MAES Nikolas ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:18:24
61 GROENEWEGEN Dylan ROOMPOT 0:18:55
62 CHAVANEL Sébastien FDJ 0:19:34
63 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:21:45
64 TALIANI Alessio ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:21:50
65 DOCKX Gert LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:22:18
66 BOROS Michael BKCP-POWERPLUS 0:22:22
67 SILIN Egor KATUSHA 0:22:35
68 SENNI Manuel BMC 0:24:58
69 VAN ZUMMEREN Stef VERANDAS WILLEMS 0:25:15
70 MAIKIN Roman RUSVELO 0:25:26
71 DE WINTER Ludwig WALLONIE-BRUXELLES 0:26:09
72 FOLIFOROV Alexander RUSVELO 0:26:42
73 TOUPALIK Adam BKCP-POWERPLUS 0:27:12
74 ROLLIN Dominique COFIDIS 0:28:28
75 BONNET William FDJ 0:28:51
76 PEYSKENS Dimitri 3M 0:28:52
77 DELAGE Mickael FDJ 0:31:27
78 HOEYBERGHS Daan BKCP-POWERPLUS 0:31:57
79 WALSLEBEN Philipp BKCP-POWERPLUS 0:32:23
80 NARDIN Alberto ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:34:04
81 FOMINYKH Daniil ASTANA 0:34:57
82 VICIOSO ARCOS Angel KATUSHA 0:36:18
83 MCCONVEY Connor 3M 0:41:21

Saturday, May 30: Stage 4, Lacs de l'Eau d'Heure - Lacs de l'Eau d'Heure, 157.5 km

Arnaud Demare wins Tour of Belgium stage 4

Arnaud Demare wins Tour of Belgium stage 4. Photo: Dieter Vanderlinden

The Race: Like Alexander Kristoff over at the ongoing Tour des Fjords in Norway, who has won three of the four stages raced so far, FDJ rider Arnaud Demare is having an excellent Tour of Belgium. Demare won the third stage yesterday and today outsprinted 80 riders to take the fourth stage.

Race leader Matthias Brandle finished 44th, in the front group, to maintain his overall lead.

Complete Results:

157.50 km raced at an average speed of 40.59 km/hr

1 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ 3hr 52min 50sec
2 BOONEN Tom ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
3 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
4 TSATEVITCH Alexey KATUSHA s.t.
5 AHLSTRAND Jonas COFIDIS s.t.
6 VAN ASBROECK Tom LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
7 BOZIC Borut ASTANA s.t.
8 NAPOLITANO Danilo WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
9 VAN DER POEL Mathieu BKCP-POWERPLUS s.t.
10 PETIT Adrien COFIDIS s.t.
11 LEUKEMANS Björn WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
12 THEUNS Edward TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
13 VEREECKEN Nicolas 3M s.t.
14 GROENEWEGEN Dylan ROOMPOT s.t.
15 VORGANOV Eduard KATUSHA s.t.
16 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC s.t.
17 ROELANDTS Jurgen LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
18 VANLANDSCHOOT James WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
19 MAIKIN Roman RUSVELO s.t.
20 VAN HOECKE Gijs TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
21 ELMIGER Martin IAM CYCLING s.t.
22 CAMPENAERTS Victor TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
23 BACKAERT Frederik WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
24 ISTA Kevin WALLONIE-BRUXELLES s.t.
25 VAN AERT Wout VASTGOEDSERVICE-GOLDEN PALACE s.t.
26 PARDINI Olivier VERANDAS WILLEMS s.t.
27 TEUNS Dylan BMC s.t.
28 CHAINEL Steve COFIDIS s.t.
29 PEYSKENS Dimitri 3M s.t.
30 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS s.t.
31 VAN STEENBERGHEN Jori CIBEL s.t.
32 MOLARD Rudy COFIDIS s.t.
33 NAESEN Oliver TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
34 ASSELMAN Jesper ROOMPOT s.t.
35 HOEYBERGHS Daan BKCP-POWERPLUS s.t.
36 BENFATTO Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
37 DUYN Huub ROOMPOT s.t.
38 BENOOT Tiesj LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
39 SOLOMENNIKOV Andrey RUSVELO s.t.
40 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM CYCLING s.t.
41 CALLEEUW Joeri VERANDAS WILLEMS s.t.
42 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
43 BILLE Gaetan VERANDAS WILLEMS s.t.
44 BRANDLE Matthias IAM CYCLING s.t.
45 DELAGE Mickael FDJ s.t.
46 DE VRIES Berden ROOMPOT s.t.
47 TABORRE Fabio ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
48 DE VREESE Laurens ASTANA s.t.
49 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
50 VERMOTE Julien ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
51 NARDIN Alberto ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
52 SELIG Rüdiger KATUSHA s.t.
53 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav KATUSHA s.t.
54 WALLAYS Jelle TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
55 POZDNYAKOV Kirill RUSVELO s.t.
56 VEUCHELEN Frederik WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
57 RUIJGH Rob VASTGOEDSERVICE-GOLDEN PALACE s.t.
58 SILIN Egor KATUSHA s.t.
59 OVECHKIN Artem RUSVELO s.t.
60 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar ASTANA s.t.
61 SCHÄR Michael BMC s.t.
62 EVRARD Laurent WALLONIE-BRUXELLES s.t.
63 DE TIER Floris TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
64 JANSSENS Jimmy 3M s.t.
65 SPRENGERS Thomas TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
66 DEMOITIE Antoine WALLONIE-BRUXELLES s.t.
67 LAMPAERT Yves ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
68 CHETOUT Loïc COFIDIS s.t.
69 ROLLIN Dominique COFIDIS s.t.
70 DE MAAR Marc ROOMPOT s.t.
71 COENEN Dennis VASTGOEDSERVICE-GOLDEN PALACE s.t.
72 FOLIFOROV Alexander RUSVELO s.t.
73 SENNI Manuel BMC s.t.
74 DE WINTER Ludwig WALLONIE-BRUXELLES s.t.
75 TALIANI Alessio ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
76 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
77 CLAEYS Dimitri VERANDAS WILLEMS s.t.
78 VANDENBERGH Stijn ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
79 LEEZER Tom LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
80 JEANNESSON Arnold FDJ s.t.
81 DE TROYER Tim WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT @ 13sec
82 BAESTAENS Vincent BKCP-POWERPLUS 0:00:18
83 WARNIER Antoine WALLONIE-BRUXELLES s.t.
84 VAN WINDEN Dennis LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:00:22
85 AREGGER Marcel IAM CYCLING 0:00:23
86 DEVENYNS Dries IAM CYCLING s.t.
87 LAMMERTINK Maurits ROOMPOT 0:00:29
88 ADAMS Jens VASTGOEDSERVICE-GOLDEN PALACE s.t.
89 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
90 REYNES MIMO Vicente IAM CYCLING s.t.
91 SIEBERG Marcel LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
92 WYNANTS Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:00:36
93 CORDEEL Sander VASTGOEDSERVICE-GOLDEN PALACE 0:00:39
94 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC 0:00:46
95 CHAVANEL Sébastien FDJ 0:00:49
96 MANZIN Lorrenzo FDJ s.t.
97 HABEAUX Gregory WALLONIE-BRUXELLES 0:00:58
98 MAES Nikolas ETIXX-QUICK STEP @ 1min 4sec
99 STALLAERT Joeri CIBEL 0:01:20
100 BOROS Michael BKCP-POWERPLUS 0:01:22
101 DEVRIENDT Tom WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:01:38
102 GUARDINI Andrea ASTANA 0:01:51
103 STEVENS Timothy VASTGOEDSERVICE-GOLDEN PALACE 0:02:40
104 TOUPALIK Adam BKCP-POWERPLUS s.t.
105 PADOUR Frantisek ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
106 WAGNER Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:02:52
107 VANSPEYBROEK Tim 3M 0:03:18
108 DENNIS Rohan BMC 0:04:15
109 REUS Kai VERANDAS WILLEMS s.t.
110 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING s.t.
111 DRUCKER Jean Pierre BMC s.t.
112 VOROBYEV Anton KATUSHA s.t.
113 HOLST ENGER Sondre IAM CYCLING s.t.
114 VICIOSO ARCOS Angel KATUSHA s.t.
115 DUFRASNE Jonathan WALLONIE-BRUXELLES 0:05:40
116 PREMONT Christophe VERANDAS WILLEMS 0:06:34
117 BONNET William FDJ s.t.
118 VAN ZUMMEREN Stef VERANDAS WILLEMS s.t.
119 BOUCHER David FDJ 0:07:02
120 TANNER Jake 3M 0:09:53
121 VINGERLING Michael 3M s.t.
122 MCCONVEY Connor 3M s.t.
123 CHEVALIER Olivier WALLONIE-BRUXELLES s.t.
124 VAN DER POEL David BKCP-POWERPLUS s.t.
125 VERMOTE Alphonse VASTGOEDSERVICE-GOLDEN PALACE s.t.
126 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
127 JANS Roy WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
128 CHICCHI Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
129 KREDER Wesley ROOMPOT s.t.
130 WALSLEBEN Philipp BKCP-POWERPLUS s.t.
131 DOCKX Gert LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
132 DE BONDT Dries VERANDAS WILLEMS s.t.
133 JOEAAR Gert COFIDIS s.t.
134 GOOSSENS Kenny CIBEL s.t.
135 ONGENA Thomas CIBEL s.t.
136 RYBAKOV Alexander RUSVELO s.t.
137 SMUKULIS Gatis KATUSHA s.t.
138 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan ASTANA s.t.
139 FOMINYKH Daniil ASTANA s.t.
140 KAMYSHEV Arman ASTANA s.t.
141 CALUWE Stijn BKCP-POWERPLUS s.t.
142 MARKUS Barry LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
143 KREDER Raymond ROOMPOT s.t.
144 VELITS Martin ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:10:34
145 KOMIN Aleksandr RUSVELO s.t.
146 VERRAES Benjamin CIBEL s.t.
147 GIBBONS Thomas CIBEL s.t.
148 CALLEBAUT Kevin CIBEL s.t.
149 AYAZBAYEV Maxat ASTANA s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

543.95 km raced so far at an average speed of 41.65 km/hr

1 BRANDLE Matthias IAM CYCLING 13hr 3min 41sec
2 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ @ 1sec
3 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC 0:00:08
4 BOONEN Tom ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:00:08
5 BILLE Gaetan VERANDAS WILLEMS 0:00:11
6 ELMIGER Martin IAM CYCLING 0:00:14
7 VAN DER POEL Mathieu BKCP-POWERPLUS 0:00:24
8 LAMPAERT Yves ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
9 ROELANDTS Jurgen LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
10 NAESEN Oliver TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:00:27
11 VAN HOECKE Gijs TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:00:28
12 VAN AERT Wout VASTGOEDSERVICE-GOLDEN PALACE s.t.
13 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:00:30
14 WALLAYS Jelle TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:00:30
15 THEUNS Edward TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:00:31
16 PARDINI Olivier VERANDAS WILLEMS s.t.
17 CAMPENAERTS Victor TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:00:31
18 VANDENBERGH Stijn ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:00:33
19 VERMOTE Julien ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:00:36
20 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav KATUSHA 0:00:38
21 VAN ASBROECK Tom LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:00:39
22 BOZIC Borut ASTANA s.t.
23 DUYN Huub ROOMPOT 0:00:40
24 BENOOT Tiesj LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:00:42
25 BACKAERT Frederik WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
26 LEEZER Tom LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
27 DE VREESE Laurens ASTANA 0:00:43
28 VEREECKEN Nicolas 3M 0:00:44
29 TEUNS Dylan BMC 0:00:46
30 SCHÄR Michael BMC 0:00:48
31 CALLEEUW Joeri VERANDAS WILLEMS s.t.
32 VORGANOV Eduard KATUSHA 0:00:49
33 MOLARD Rudy COFIDIS s.t.
34 DEMOITIE Antoine WALLONIE-BRUXELLES 0:00:51
35 CHAINEL Steve COFIDIS 0:00:52
36 LEUKEMANS Björn WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:00:53
37 CLAEYS Dimitri VERANDAS WILLEMS 0:00:55
38 SIEBERG Marcel LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
39 SPRENGERS Thomas TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:00:56
40 COENEN Dennis VASTGOEDSERVICE-GOLDEN PALACE @ 1min 2sec
41 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM CYCLING 0:01:09
42 PETIT Adrien COFIDIS 0:01:18
43 SELIG Rüdiger KATUSHA 0:01:23
44 ASSELMAN Jesper ROOMPOT 0:01:27
45 POZDNYAKOV Kirill RUSVELO 0:01:28
46 GROENEWEGEN Dylan ROOMPOT 0:01:40
47 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:01:41
48 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS 0:01:55
49 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar ASTANA 0:01:57
50 JANSSENS Jimmy 3M 0:02:02
51 DE VRIES Berden ROOMPOT 0:02:31
52 OVECHKIN Artem RUSVELO 0:03:15
53 TSATEVITCH Alexey KATUSHA 0:03:24
54 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:03:28
55 VEUCHELEN Frederik WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
56 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:03:31
57 TABORRE Fabio ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:03:32
58 EVRARD Laurent WALLONIE-BRUXELLES 0:03:34
59 SOLOMENNIKOV Andrey RUSVELO s.t.
60 RUIJGH Rob VASTGOEDSERVICE-GOLDEN PALACE s.t.
61 ISTA Kevin WALLONIE-BRUXELLES 0:03:36
62 VAN STEENBERGHEN Jori CIBEL 0:03:38
63 DEVENYNS Dries IAM CYCLING 0:03:42
64 DE TROYER Tim WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
65 DE TIER Floris TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:03:48
66 VANLANDSCHOOT James WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:04:03
67 REYNES MIMO Vicente IAM CYCLING 0:04:17
68 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:04:18
69 AHLSTRAND Jonas COFIDIS 0:04:29
70 CORDEEL Sander VASTGOEDSERVICE-GOLDEN PALACE 0:04:52
71 HABEAUX Gregory WALLONIE-BRUXELLES s.t.
72 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC 0:05:03
73 LAMMERTINK Maurits ROOMPOT 0:05:04
74 BOROS Michael BKCP-POWERPLUS 0:05:07
75 CHAVANEL Sébastien FDJ 0:05:14
76 VAN WINDEN Dennis LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:05:31
77 GUARDINI Andrea ASTANA s.t.
78 NAPOLITANO Danilo WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:06:01
79 WARNIER Antoine WALLONIE-BRUXELLES 0:07:06
80 VANSPEYBROEK Tim 3M 0:07:11
81 WYNANTS Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:07:20
82 DRUCKER Jean Pierre BMC 0:07:23
83 DE MAAR Marc ROOMPOT 0:09:12
84 JEANNESSON Arnold FDJ 0:09:19
85 TOUPALIK Adam BKCP-POWERPLUS 0:09:57
86 MAES Nikolas ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
87 BOUCHER David FDJ 0:10:36
88 KREDER Raymond ROOMPOT 0:10:44
89 MANZIN Lorrenzo FDJ 0:10:53
90 VAN ZUMMEREN Stef VERANDAS WILLEMS 0:10:55
91 DOCKX Gert LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:11:17
92 KREDER Wesley ROOMPOT 0:11:29
93 DENNIS Rohan BMC 0:11:31
94 BONNET William FDJ 0:11:36
95 BAESTAENS Vincent BKCP-POWERPLUS 0:13:11
96 STALLAERT Joeri CIBEL 0:13:15
97 MARKUS Barry LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:13:40
98 SENNI Manuel BMC 0:13:57
99 ROLLIN Dominique COFIDIS 0:14:08
100 DELAGE Mickael FDJ 0:14:12
101 CHETOUT Loïc COFIDIS 0:14:18
102 TALIANI Alessio ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:14:19
103 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan ASTANA 0:14:23
104 MAIKIN Roman RUSVELO 0:14:25
105 ADAMS Jens VASTGOEDSERVICE-GOLDEN PALACE 0:14:30
106 PEYSKENS Dimitri 3M 0:14:32
107 HOEYBERGHS Daan BKCP-POWERPLUS 0:14:42
108 DE WINTER Ludwig WALLONIE-BRUXELLES 0:15:08
109 DEVRIENDT Tom WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:15:48
110 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:16:32
111 WAGNER Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:16:46
112 STEVENS Timothy VASTGOEDSERVICE-GOLDEN PALACE 0:17:15
113 AREGGER Marcel IAM CYCLING 0:17:45
114 VOROBYEV Anton KATUSHA 0:18:16
115 REUS Kai VERANDAS WILLEMS 0:18:18
116 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING 0:19:11
117 KAMYSHEV Arman ASTANA 0:19:19
118 CHEVALIER Olivier WALLONIE-BRUXELLES 0:19:20
119 AYAZBAYEV Maxat ASTANA 0:19:44
120 PREMONT Christophe VERANDAS WILLEMS 0:20:37
121 WALSLEBEN Philipp BKCP-POWERPLUS 0:21:22
122 VICIOSO ARCOS Angel KATUSHA 0:21:58
123 SILIN Egor KATUSHA 0:22:24
124 BENFATTO Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:22:30
125 VINGERLING Michael 3M 0:22:43
126 NARDIN Alberto ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:23:03
127 JOEAAR Gert COFIDIS 0:23:48
128 FOMINYKH Daniil ASTANA 0:23:56
129 JANS Roy WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:23:57
130 VAN DER POEL David BKCP-POWERPLUS 0:24:02
131 MCCONVEY Connor 3M 0:24:06
132 TANNER Jake 3M 0:24:09
133 VERMOTE Alphonse VASTGOEDSERVICE-GOLDEN PALACE 0:24:14
134 VERRAES Benjamin CIBEL 0:24:20
135 GIBBONS Thomas CIBEL 0:24:35
136 ONGENA Thomas CIBEL 0:24:36
137 VELITS Martin ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:24:52
138 CALLEBAUT Kevin CIBEL 0:24:54
139 CALUWE Stijn BKCP-POWERPLUS 0:25:29
140 GOOSSENS Kenny CIBEL 0:25:35
141 FOLIFOROV Alexander RUSVELO 0:25:49
142 PADOUR Frantisek ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:26:22
143 DE BONDT Dries VERANDAS WILLEMS 0:26:29
144 DUFRASNE Jonathan WALLONIE-BRUXELLES 0:27:55
145 CHICCHI Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:32:34
146 SMUKULIS Gatis KATUSHA 0:33:01
147 HOLST ENGER Sondre IAM CYCLING 0:33:37
148 KOMIN Aleksandr RUSVELO 0:34:14
149 RYBAKOV Alexander RUSVELO 0:35:45

Friday, May 28: Stage 3, Knokke Heist - Herzele, 201.1 km

The Race: At the end of the Tour of Belgium's first stage, French road champion Arnaud Demare tweeted that "victory was near."

He was right. Today Demare tucked himself behind Tom Boonen's wheel and perfectly timed his sprint to come around the big Belgian. This was Demare's first win of the season.

GC leader Matthias Brandle finished 21st today to remain the overall leader.

Complete Results:

201.1 km raced at an average speed of 42.52 km/hr

1 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ 4hr 43min 39sec
2 BOONEN Tom ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
3 ROELANDTS Jurgen LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
4 VAN ASBROECK Tom LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
5 VAN DER POEL Mathieu BKCP-POWERPLUS s.t.
6 KREDER Raymond ROOMPOT s.t.
7 BENOOT Tiesj LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
8 THEUNS Edward TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE @ 2sec
9 BILLE Gaetan VERANDAS WILLLEMS s.t.
10 COENEN Dennis VASTGOEDSERVICE-GOLDEN PALACE s.t.
11 DE VREESE Laurens ASTANA s.t.
12 DEMOITIE Antoine WALLONIE-BRUXELLES s.t.
13 TEUNS Dylan BMC s.t.
14 SPRENGERS Thomas TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
15 VEREECKEN Nicolas 3M s.t.
16 PARDINI Olivier VERANDAS WILLLEMS s.t.
17 ELMIGER Martin IAM CYCLING s.t.
18 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav KATUSHA s.t.
19 BOZIC Borut ASTANA s.t.
20 BACKAERT Frederik WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
21 BRANDLE Matthias IAM CYCLING s.t.
22 CALLEEUW Joeri VERANDAS WILLLEMS s.t.
23 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
24 MOLARD Rudy COFIDIS s.t.
25 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC s.t.
26 VAN AERT Wout VASTGOEDSERVICE-GOLDEN PALACE s.t.
27 VAN HOECKE Gijs TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
28 CAMPENAERTS Victor TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
29 DUYN Huub ROOMPOT s.t.
30 WALLAYS Jelle TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
31 DOCKX Gert LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
32 SIEBERG Marcel LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
33 CHAINEL Steve COFIDIS s.t.
34 LEEZER Tom LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
35 VORGANOV Eduard KATUSHA s.t.
36 SCHÄR Michael BMC s.t.
37 LEUKEMANS Björn WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
38 REYNES MIMO Vicente IAM CYCLING s.t.
39 NAESEN Oliver TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
40 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS s.t.
41 VANDENBERGH Stijn ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
42 VERMOTE Julien ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
43 LAMPAERT Yves ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
44 CLAEYS Dimitri VERANDAS WILLLEMS s.t.
45 SELIG Rüdiger KATUSHA 0:00:43
46 POZDNYAKOV Kirill RUSVELO s.t.
47 PETIT Adrien COFIDIS s.t.
48 ASSELMAN Jesper ROOMPOT s.t.
49 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM CYCLING s.t.
50 GROENEWEGEN Dylan ROOMPOT s.t.
51 KREDER Wesley ROOMPOT s.t.
52 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
53 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:00:56
54 JANSSENS Jimmy 3M s.t.
55 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar ASTANA @ 1min 2sec
56 DE VRIES Berden ROOMPOT 0:02:03
57 VAN WINDEN Dennis LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
58 BOUCHER David FDJ 0:02:51
59 DE TROYER Tim WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
60 TSATEVITCH Alexey KATUSHA s.t.
61 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
62 GUARDINI Andrea ASTANA s.t.
63 BOROS Michael BKCP-POWERPLUS s.t.
64 VAN STEENBERGHEN Jori CIBEL s.t.
65 RUIJGH Rob VASTGOEDSERVICE-GOLDEN PALACE s.t.
66 CHAVANEL Sébastien FDJ s.t.
67 SOLOMENNIKOV Andrey RUSVELO s.t.
68 DE TIER Floris TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
69 ISTA Kevin WALLONIE-BRUXELLES s.t.
70 VEUCHELEN Frederik WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
71 VANSPEYBROEK Tim 3M s.t.
72 HABEAUX Gregory WALLONIE-BRUXELLES s.t.
73 VANLANDSCHOOT James WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
74 DEVENYNS Dries IAM CYCLING s.t.
75 MARKUS Barry LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
76 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
77 EVRARD Laurent WALLONIE-BRUXELLES s.t.
78 DRUCKER Jean Pierre BMC s.t.
79 OVECHKIN Artem RUSVELO s.t.
80 TABORRE Fabio ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
81 DE BUYST Jasper LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:03:43
82 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC s.t.
83 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan ASTANA s.t.
84 VAN ZUMMEREN Stef VERANDAS WILLLEMS s.t.
85 AHLSTRAND Jonas COFIDIS s.t.
86 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
87 CORDEEL Sander VASTGOEDSERVICE-GOLDEN PALACE s.t.
88 LAMMERTINK Maurits ROOMPOT 0:03:56
89 BONNET William FDJ 0:04:40
90 JEANNESSON Arnold FDJ s.t.
91 NAPOLITANO Danilo WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
92 WYNANTS Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:06:10
93 WARNIER Antoine WALLONIE-BRUXELLES s.t.
94 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
95 DE MAAR Marc ROOMPOT s.t.
96 TOUPALIK Adam BKCP-POWERPLUS s.t.
97 CHEVALIER Olivier WALLONIE-BRUXELLES s.t.
98 DENNIS Rohan BMC 0:07:11
99 KAMYSHEV Arman ASTANA 0:08:17
100 AYAZBAYEV Maxat ASTANA s.t.
101 MANZIN Lorrenzo FDJ s.t.
102 WALSLEBEN Philipp BKCP-POWERPLUS s.t.
103 MAES Nikolas ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
104 STALLAERT Joeri CIBEL 0:11:02
105 VINGERLING Michael 3M 0:11:54
106 BAESTAENS Vincent BKCP-POWERPLUS s.t.
107 DE BONDT Dries VERANDAS WILLLEMS 0:13:23
108 CHETOUT Loïc COFIDIS s.t.
109 TANNER Jake 3M s.t.
110 AREGGER Marcel IAM CYCLING s.t.
111 ROLLIN Dominique COFIDIS s.t.
112 DELAGE Mickael FDJ s.t.
113 PEYSKENS Dimitri 3M s.t.
114 GIBBONS Thomas CIBEL s.t.
115 CALLEBAUT Kevin CIBEL s.t.
116 SENNI Manuel BMC s.t.
117 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING s.t.
118 MCCONVEY Connor 3M s.t.
119 WAGNER Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
120 DE WINTER Ludwig WALLONIE-BRUXELLES s.t.
121 PREMONT Christophe VERANDAS WILLLEMS s.t.
122 TALIANI Alessio ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
123 VERRAES Benjamin CIBEL s.t.
124 JANS Roy WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
125 VOROBYEV Anton KATUSHA s.t.
126 REUS Kai VERANDAS WILLLEMS s.t.
127 STEVENS Timothy VASTGOEDSERVICE-GOLDEN PALACE s.t.
128 JOEAAR Gert COFIDIS s.t.
129 VERMOTE Alphonse VASTGOEDSERVICE-GOLDEN PALACE s.t.
130 VELITS Martin ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
131 ONGENA Thomas CIBEL s.t.
132 GOOSSENS Kenny CIBEL s.t.
133 FOMINYKH Daniil ASTANA s.t.
134 DEVRIENDT Tom WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
135 ADAMS Jens VASTGOEDSERVICE-GOLDEN PALACE s.t.
136 VICIOSO ARCOS Angel KATUSHA s.t.
137 HOEYBERGHS Daan BKCP-POWERPLUS s.t.
138 VAN DER POEL David BKCP-POWERPLUS s.t.
139 MAIKIN Roman RUSVELO s.t.
140 CALUWE Stijn BKCP-POWERPLUS 0:14:12
141 CHICCHI Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:21:35
142 FOLIFOROV Alexander RUSVELO s.t.
143 KOMIN Aleksandr RUSVELO s.t.
144 NARDIN Alberto ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
145 DUFRASNE Jonathan WALLONIE-BRUXELLES s.t.
146 PADOUR Frantisek ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
147 RYBAKOV Alexander RUSVELO s.t.
148 BENFATTO Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
149 HOLST ENGER Sondre IAM CYCLING s.t.
150 SMUKULIS Gatis KATUSHA s.t.
151 SILIN Egor KATUSHA s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

386.45 km raced so far at an average speed of 42.09 km/hr

1 BRANDLE Matthias IAM CYCLING 9hr 10min 56sec
2 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ @ 6sec
3 BILLE Gaetan VERANDAS WILLLEMS s.t.
4 BOONEN Tom ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:00:09
5 ELMIGER Martin IAM CYCLING 0:00:09
6 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC 0:00:11
7 VAN DER POEL Mathieu BKCP-POWERPLUS 0:00:19
8 LAMPAERT Yves ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
9 ROELANDTS Jurgen LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
10 SIEBERG Marcel LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:00:21
11 NAESEN Oliver TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:00:22
12 VAN HOECKE Gijs TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:00:23
13 VAN AERT Wout VASTGOEDSERVICE-GOLDEN PALACE s.t.
14 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:00:25
15 WALLAYS Jelle TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
16 THEUNS Edward TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:00:26
17 PARDINI Olivier VERANDAS WILLLEMS s.t.
18 CAMPENAERTS Victor TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
19 VANDENBERGH Stijn ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:00:28
20 VERMOTE Julien ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:00:31
21 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav KATUSHA 0:00:33
22 VAN ASBROECK Tom LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:00:34
23 BOZIC Borut ASTANA s.t.
24 DUYN Huub ROOMPOT 0:00:35
25 BENOOT Tiesj LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:00:37
26 BACKAERT Frederik WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
27 LEEZER Tom LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
28 DE VREESE Laurens ASTANA 0:00:38
29 VEREECKEN Nicolas 3M 0:00:39
30 TEUNS Dylan BMC 0:00:41
31 SCHÄR Michael BMC 0:00:43
32 CALLEEUW Joeri VERANDAS WILLLEMS s.t.
33 VORGANOV Eduard KATUSHA 0:00:44
34 MOLARD Rudy COFIDIS s.t.
35 KREDER Raymond ROOMPOT 0:00:46
36 DEMOITIE Antoine WALLONIE-BRUXELLES s.t.
37 CHAINEL Steve COFIDIS 0:00:47
38 LEUKEMANS Björn WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:00:48
39 CLAEYS Dimitri VERANDAS WILLLEMS 0:00:50
40 SPRENGERS Thomas TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:00:51
41 COENEN Dennis VASTGOEDSERVICE-GOLDEN PALACE 0:00:57
42 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM CYCLING @ 1min 4sec
43 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:01:07
44 PETIT Adrien COFIDIS 0:01:13
45 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:01:14
46 SELIG Rüdiger KATUSHA 0:01:18
47 DOCKX Gert LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:01:19
48 ASSELMAN Jesper ROOMPOT 0:01:22
49 POZDNYAKOV Kirill RUSVELO 0:01:23
50 KREDER Wesley ROOMPOT 0:01:31
51 GROENEWEGEN Dylan ROOMPOT 0:01:35
52 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS 0:01:50
53 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar ASTANA 0:01:52
54 JANSSENS Jimmy 3M 0:01:57
55 DE VRIES Berden ROOMPOT 0:02:26
56 DRUCKER Jean Pierre BMC 0:03:05
57 BOUCHER David FDJ 0:03:09
58 OVECHKIN Artem RUSVELO 0:03:10
59 DEVENYNS Dries IAM CYCLING 0:03:14
60 TSATEVITCH Alexey KATUSHA 0:03:19
61 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:03:23
62 VEUCHELEN Frederik WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:03:23
63 DE TROYER Tim WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:03:24
64 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:03:26
65 TABORRE Fabio ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:03:27
66 EVRARD Laurent WALLONIE-BRUXELLES 0:03:29
67 SOLOMENNIKOV Andrey RUSVELO s.t.
68 RUIJGH Rob VASTGOEDSERVICE-GOLDEN PALACE s.t.
69 ISTA Kevin WALLONIE-BRUXELLES 0:03:31
70 VAN STEENBERGHEN Jori CIBEL 0:03:33
71 GUARDINI Andrea ASTANA 0:03:35
72 BOROS Michael BKCP-POWERPLUS 0:03:40
73 MARKUS Barry LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:03:42
74 REYNES MIMO Vicente IAM CYCLING 0:03:43
75 DE TIER Floris TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
76 VANSPEYBROEK Tim 3M 0:03:48
77 HABEAUX Gregory WALLONIE-BRUXELLES 0:03:49
78 VANLANDSCHOOT James WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:03:58
79 CORDEEL Sander VASTGOEDSERVICE-GOLDEN PALACE 0:04:08
80 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC 0:04:12
81 DE BUYST Jasper LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:04:14
82 VAN ZUMMEREN Stef VERANDAS WILLLEMS 0:04:16
83 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:04:17
84 CHAVANEL Sébastien FDJ 0:04:20
85 AHLSTRAND Jonas COFIDIS 0:04:24
86 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan ASTANA 0:04:25
87 LAMMERTINK Maurits ROOMPOT 0:04:30
88 BONNET William FDJ 0:04:57
89 VAN WINDEN Dennis LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:05:04
90 NAPOLITANO Danilo WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:05:56
91 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:06:34
92 WYNANTS Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:06:39
93 WARNIER Antoine WALLONIE-BRUXELLES 0:06:43
94 DENNIS Rohan BMC 0:07:11
95 TOUPALIK Adam BKCP-POWERPLUS 0:07:12
96 MAES Nikolas ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:08:48
97 AYAZBAYEV Maxat ASTANA 0:09:05
98 DE MAAR Marc ROOMPOT 0:09:07
99 JEANNESSON Arnold FDJ 0:09:14
100 KAMYSHEV Arman ASTANA 0:09:21
101 CHEVALIER Olivier WALLONIE-BRUXELLES 0:09:22
102 MANZIN Lorrenzo FDJ 0:09:59
103 WALSLEBEN Philipp BKCP-POWERPLUS 0:11:24
104 STALLAERT Joeri CIBEL 0:11:50
105 VINGERLING Michael 3M 0:12:45
106 BAESTAENS Vincent BKCP-POWERPLUS 0:12:48
107 VERRAES Benjamin CIBEL 0:13:41
108 WAGNER Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:13:49
109 JOEAAR Gert COFIDIS 0:13:50
110 SENNI Manuel BMC 0:13:52
111 VOROBYEV Anton KATUSHA 0:13:56
112 GIBBONS Thomas CIBEL s.t.
113 ADAMS Jens VASTGOEDSERVICE-GOLDEN PALACE s.t.
114 PREMONT Christophe VERANDAS WILLLEMS 0:13:58
115 FOMINYKH Daniil ASTANA s.t.
116 JANS Roy WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:13:59
117 REUS Kai VERANDAS WILLLEMS 0:14:01
118 ROLLIN Dominique COFIDIS 0:14:03
119 VAN DER POEL David BKCP-POWERPLUS 0:14:04
120 DEVRIENDT Tom WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:14:05
121 DELAGE Mickael FDJ 0:14:07
122 MCCONVEY Connor 3M 0:14:08
123 TANNER Jake 3M 0:14:11
124 CHETOUT Loïc COFIDIS 0:14:13
125 VELITS Martin ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:14:13
126 TALIANI Alessio ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:14:14
127 CALLEBAUT Kevin CIBEL 0:14:15
128 VERMOTE Alphonse VASTGOEDSERVICE-GOLDEN PALACE 0:14:16
129 MAIKIN Roman RUSVELO 0:14:20
130 PEYSKENS Dimitri 3M 0:14:27
131 STEVENS Timothy VASTGOEDSERVICE-GOLDEN PALACE 0:14:30
132 HOEYBERGHS Daan BKCP-POWERPLUS 0:14:37
133 ONGENA Thomas CIBEL 0:14:38
134 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING 0:14:51
135 DE WINTER Ludwig WALLONIE-BRUXELLES 0:15:03
136 CALUWE Stijn BKCP-POWERPLUS 0:15:31
137 GOOSSENS Kenny CIBEL 0:15:37
138 DE BONDT Dries VERANDAS WILLLEMS 0:16:31
139 AREGGER Marcel IAM CYCLING 0:17:17
140 VICIOSO ARCOS Angel KATUSHA 0:17:38
141 DUFRASNE Jonathan WALLONIE-BRUXELLES 0:22:10
142 SILIN Egor KATUSHA 0:22:19
143 BENFATTO Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:22:25
144 CHICCHI Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:22:36
145 NARDIN Alberto ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:22:58
146 SMUKULIS Gatis KATUSHA 0:23:03
147 KOMIN Aleksandr RUSVELO 0:23:35
148 PADOUR Frantisek ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:23:37
149 FOLIFOROV Alexander RUSVELO 0:25:44
150 RYBAKOV Alexander RUSVELO 0:25:47
151 HOLST ENGER Sondre IAM CYCLING 0:29:17

Thursday, May 28: Stage 2, Lochristi - Knokke Heist, 178.5 km

Tom Boonen wins stage 2

Tom Boonen wins the Tour of Belgium's second stage

The Race: Tom Boonen just dinged Arnaud Demare in the final meters of the stage to win the Tour of Belgium's second stage.

L'Equipe notes this was Boonen's first win of the season, the 100th of his career and his 11th Tour of Belgium stage victory.

Matthias Brandle, who won yesterday's prologue time trial, retained his overall lead.

Complete Results:

178.5 km raced at an average speed of 41.210 km/hr

1 BOONEN Tom ETIXX-QUICK STEP 4hr 19min 21sec
2 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ s.t.
3 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
4 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM CYCLING s.t.
5 GROENEWEGEN Dylan ROOMPOT s.t.
6 DRUCKER Jean Pierre BMC s.t.
7 JANS Roy WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
8 VAN ASBROECK Tom LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
9 LAMPAERT Yves ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
10 TSATEVITCH Alexey KATUSHA s.t.
11 THEUNS Edward TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
12 DEMOITIE Antoine WALLONIE-BRUXELLES s.t.
13 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC s.t.
14 STEVENS Timothy VASTGOEDSERVICE-GOLDEN PALACE s.t.
15 SELIG Rüdiger KATUSHA s.t.
16 VEREECKEN Nicolas 3M s.t.
17 BENFATTO Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
18 AHLSTRAND Jonas COFIDIS s.t.
19 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
20 VAN HOECKE Gijs TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
21 STALLAERT Joeri CIBEL s.t.
22 PETIT Adrien COFIDIS s.t.
23 MARKUS Barry LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
24 CHICCHI Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
25 GUARDINI Andrea ASTANA s.t.
26 VAN DER POEL Mathieu BKCP-POWERPLUS s.t.
27 VAN STEENBERGHEN Jori CIBEL s.t.
28 BENOOT Tiesj LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
29 NAESEN Oliver TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
30 CHETOUT Loïc COFIDIS s.t.
31 VAN AERT Wout VASTGOEDSERVICE-GOLDEN PALACE s.t.
32 NAPOLITANO Danilo WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
33 WYNANTS Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
34 MOLARD Rudy COFIDIS s.t.
35 SIEBERG Marcel LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
36 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan ASTANA s.t.
37 CAMPENAERTS Victor TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
38 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
39 BACKAERT Frederik WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
40 VORGANOV Eduard KATUSHA s.t.
41 DENNIS Rohan BMC s.t.
42 SOLOMENNIKOV Andrey RUSVELO s.t.
43 MCCONVEY Connor 3M s.t.
44 KREDER Raymond ROOMPOT s.t.
45 VANSPEYBROEK Tim 3M s.t.
46 SPRENGERS Thomas TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
47 VAN ZUMMEREN Stef VERANDAS WILLEMS s.t.
48 COENEN Dennis VASTGOEDSERVICE-GOLDEN PALACE s.t.
49 ISTA Kevin WALLONIE-BRUXELLES s.t.
50 EVRARD Laurent WALLONIE-BRUXELLES s.t.
51 VANLANDSCHOOT James WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
52 KREDER Wesley ROOMPOT s.t.
53 LEUKEMANS Björn WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
54 DEVENYNS Dries IAM CYCLING s.t.
55 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC s.t.
56 OVECHKIN Artem RUSVELO s.t.
57 BRANDLE Matthias IAM CYCLING s.t.
58 HABEAUX Gregory WALLONIE-BRUXELLES s.t.
59 BONNET William FDJ s.t.
60 BAESTAENS Vincent BKCP-POWERPLUS s.t.
61 WALLAYS Jelle TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
62 ASSELMAN Jesper ROOMPOT s.t.
63 MAES Nikolas ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
64 VERMOTE Julien ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
65 RUIJGH Rob VASTGOEDSERVICE-GOLDEN PALACE s.t.
66 HOEYBERGHS Daan BKCP-POWERPLUS s.t.
67 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
68 CORDEEL Sander VASTGOEDSERVICE-GOLDEN PALACE s.t.
69 DUYN Huub ROOMPOT s.t.
70 HULSMANS Kevin VASTGOEDSERVICE-GOLDEN PALACE s.t.
71 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
72 MAIKIN Roman RUSVELO s.t.
73 VERRAES Benjamin CIBEL s.t.
74 PEYSKENS Dimitri 3M s.t.
75 BILLE Gaetan VERANDAS WILLEMS s.t.
76 VEUCHELEN Frederik WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
77 VANDENBERGH Stijn ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
78 SCHÄR Michael BMC s.t.
79 TEUNS Dylan BMC s.t.
80 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
81 DE BUYST Jasper LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
82 CHAINEL Steve COFIDIS s.t.
83 DELAGE Mickael FDJ s.t.
84 CALLEEUW Joeri VERANDAS VERANDAS WILLEMSLEMS s.t.
85 DE VREESE Laurens ASTANA s.t.
86 WARNIER Antoine WALLONIE-BRUXELLES s.t.
87 BOZIC Borut ASTANA s.t.
88 DE VRIES Berden ROOMPOT s.t.
89 ELMIGER Martin IAM CYCLING s.t.
90 POZDNYAKOV Kirill RUSVELO s.t.
91 WAGNER Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
92 KAMYSHEV Arman ASTANA s.t.
93 AYAZBAYEV Maxat ASTANA s.t.
94 FOMINYKH Daniil ASTANA s.t.
95 JOEAAR Gert COFIDIS s.t.
96 TOUPALIK Adam BKCP-POWERPLUS s.t.
97 DE TIER Floris TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
98 BOROS Michael BKCP-POWERPLUS s.t.
99 VERMOTE Alphonse VASTGOEDSERVICE-GOLDEN PALACE s.t.
100 BOUCHER David FDJ s.t.
101 DE TROYER Tim WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
102 VELITS Martin ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
103 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
104 ADAMS Jens VASTGOEDSERVICE-GOLDEN PALACE s.t.
105 ROLLIN Dominique COFIDIS s.t.
106 SILIN Egor KATUSHA s.t.
107 VOROBYEV Anton KATUSHA s.t.
108 REUS Kai VERANDAS VERANDAS WILLEMSLEMS s.t.
109 LEEZER Tom LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
110 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar ASTANA s.t.
111 GIBBONS Thomas CIBEL s.t.
112 TABORRE Fabio ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
113 TALIANI Alessio ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
114 LAMMERTINK Maurits ROOMPOT s.t.
115 TANNER Jake 3M s.t.
116 DUFRASNE Jonathan WALLONIE-BRUXELLES s.t.
117 VAN DER POEL David BKCP-POWERPLUS s.t.
118 JANSSENS Jimmy 3M s.t.
119 PREMONT Christophe VERANDAS WILLEMS s.t.
120 ONGENA Thomas CIBEL s.t.
121 VINGERLING Michael 3M s.t.
122 PARDINI Olivier VERANDAS WILLEMS s.t.
123 CLAEYS Dimitri VERANDAS WILLEMS s.t.
124 DEVRIENDT Tom WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
125 DE VOS Gert-Jan 3M s.t.
126 SENNI Manuel BMC s.t.
127 CALLEBAUT Kevin CIBEL s.t.
128 NARDIN Alberto ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI @ 21sec
129 CALUWE Stijn BKCP-POWERPLUS s.t.
130 DOCKX Gert LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
131 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS 0:00:47
132 CHAVANEL Sébastien FDJ 0:00:49
133 KOMIN Aleksandr RUSVELO s.t.
134 PADOUR Frantisek ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
135 GOOSSENS Kenny CIBEL s.t.
136 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING s.t.
137 DE WINTER Ludwig WALLONIE-BRUXELLES 0:00:54
138 SMUKULIS Gatis KATUSHA s.t.
139 FLAKEMORE Campbell BMC s.t.
140 MANZIN Lorrenzo FDJ @ 1min 0sec
141 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav KATUSHA 0:00:00
142 CHEVALIER Olivier WALLONIE-BRUXELLES 0:02:23
143 VANENDERT Jelle LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
144 DE MAAR Marc ROOMPOT s.t.
145 VAN WINDEN Dennis LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
146 DE BONDT Dries VERANDAS WILLEMS s.t.
147 ROELANDTS Jurgen LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
148 WALSLEBEN Philipp BKCP-POWERPLUS s.t.
149 REYNES MIMO Vicente IAM CYCLING 0:03:17
150 IGNATENKO Petr RUSVELO s.t.
151 VICIOSO ARCOS Angel KATUSHA s.t.
152 AREGGER Marcel IAM CYCLING s.t.
153 RYBAKOV Alexander RUSVELO s.t.
154 VAN DORSSELAER Niels CIBEL s.t.
155 FOLIFOROV Alexander RUSVELO s.t.
156 JEANNESSON Arnold FDJ s.t.
157 HOLST ENGER Sondre IAM CYCLING 0:07:11

GC after Stage 2:

185.35 km raced so far at an average speed of 41.62 km/hr

1 BRANDLE Matthias IAM CYCLING 4hr 27min 15sec
2 DENNIS Rohan BMC @ 2sec
3 BILLE Gaetan VERANDAS WILLEMS 0:00:09
4 ELMIGER Martin IAM CYCLING 0:00:09
5 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC 0:00:11
6 DRUCKER Jean Pierre BMC 0:00:16
7 BOONEN Tom ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:00:17
8 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ 0:00:18
9 BONNET William FDJ 0:00:19
10 LAMPAERT Yves ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
11 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:00:20
12 BOUCHER David FDJ s.t.
13 VERRAES Benjamin CIBEL s.t.
14 VAN DER POEL Mathieu BKCP-POWERPLUS 0:00:21
15 OVECHKIN Artem RUSVELO s.t.
16 SIEBERG Marcel LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
17 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM CYCLING 0:00:23
18 VAN HOECKE Gijs TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
19 VAN AERT Wout VASTGOEDSERVICE-GOLDEN PALACE s.t.
20 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:00:25
21 DEVENYNS Dries IAM CYCLING s.t.
22 ROELANDTS Jurgen LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
23 DE VRIES Berden ROOMPOT s.t.
24 WALLAYS Jelle TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
25 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:00:26
26 THEUNS Edward TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
27 PARDINI Olivier VERANDAS WILLEMS s.t.
28 CAMPENAERTS Victor TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
29 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
30 CORDEEL Sander VASTGOEDSERVICE-GOLDEN PALACE 0:00:27
31 VANDENBERGH Stijn ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:00:28
32 WAGNER Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
33 JOEAAR Gert COFIDIS 0:00:29
34 TSATEVITCH Alexey KATUSHA 0:00:30
35 VERMOTE Julien ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:00:31
36 NAESEN Oliver TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
37 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC s.t.
38 WYNANTS Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
39 SENNI Manuel BMC s.t.
40 PETIT Adrien COFIDIS 0:00:32
41 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav KATUSHA 0:00:33
42 MAES Nikolas ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
43 DE BUYST Jasper LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
44 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:00:34
45 BOZIC Borut ASTANA s.t.
46 VEUCHELEN Frederik WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
47 DUYN Huub ROOMPOT 0:00:35
48 VAN ZUMMEREN Stef VERANDAS WILLEMS s.t.
49 VOROBYEV Anton KATUSHA s.t.
50 GIBBONS Thomas CIBEL s.t.
51 ADAMS Jens VASTGOEDSERVICE-GOLDEN PALACE s.t.
52 WARNIER Antoine WALLONIE-BRUXELLES s.t.
53 DE TROYER Tim WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
54 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:00:36
55 VAN ASBROECK Tom LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
56 LAMMERTINK Maurits ROOMPOT s.t.
57 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:00:37
58 PREMONT Christophe VERANDAS WILLEMS s.t.
59 FOMINYKH Daniil ASTANA s.t.
60 SELIG Rüdiger KATUSHA s.t.
61 DUFRASNE Jonathan WALLONIE-BRUXELLES s.t.
62 BACKAERT Frederik WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
63 LEEZER Tom LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
64 TABORRE Fabio ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:00:38
65 JANS Roy WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
66 DE VREESE Laurens ASTANA s.t.
67 BENOOT Tiesj LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:00:39
68 VEREECKEN Nicolas 3M s.t.
69 EVRARD Laurent WALLONIE-BRUXELLES 0:00:40
70 SOLOMENNIKOV Andrey RUSVELO s.t.
71 RUIJGH Rob VASTGOEDSERVICE-GOLDEN PALACE s.t.
72 REUS Kai VERANDAS WILLEMS s.t.
73 TEUNS Dylan BMC 0:00:41
74 ASSELMAN Jesper ROOMPOT s.t.
75 ROLLIN Dominique COFIDIS 0:00:42
76 ISTA Kevin WALLONIE-BRUXELLES s.t.
77 POZDNYAKOV Kirill RUSVELO s.t.
78 SCHÄR Michael BMC 0:00:43
79 VAN DER POEL David BKCP-POWERPLUS s.t.
80 AHLSTRAND Jonas COFIDIS s.t.
81 CALLEEUW Joeri VERANDAS WILLEMS s.t.
82 DEVRIENDT Tom WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:00:44
83 VORGANOV Eduard KATUSHA s.t.
84 VAN STEENBERGHEN Jori CIBEL s.t.
85 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan ASTANA s.t.
86 MOLARD Rudy COFIDIS s.t.
87 SILIN Egor KATUSHA 0:00:46
88 DELAGE Mickael FDJ s.t.
89 GUARDINI Andrea ASTANA s.t.
90 DEMOITIE Antoine WALLONIE-BRUXELLES s.t.
91 CHAINEL Steve COFIDIS 0:00:47
92 MCCONVEY Connor 3M s.t.
93 KREDER Raymond ROOMPOT 0:00:48
94 LEUKEMANS Björn WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
95 CLAEYS Dimitri VERANDAS WILLEMS 0:00:50
96 KREDER Wesley ROOMPOT s.t.
97 AYAZBAYEV Maxat ASTANA s.t.
98 STALLAERT Joeri CIBEL s.t.
99 TANNER Jake 3M s.t.
100 BOROS Michael BKCP-POWERPLUS 0:00:51
101 SPRENGERS Thomas TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
102 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar ASTANA 0:00:52
103 CHETOUT Loïc COFIDIS s.t.
104 BENFATTO Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
105 VELITS Martin ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
106 TALIANI Alessio ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:00:53
107 VINGERLING Michael 3M s.t.
108 MARKUS Barry LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
109 DE VOS Gert-Jan 3M 0:00:54
110 HULSMANS Kevin VASTGOEDSERVICE-GOLDEN PALACE s.t.
111 CALLEBAUT Kevin CIBEL s.t.
112 GROENEWEGEN Dylan ROOMPOT s.t.
113 DE TIER Floris TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
114 VERMOTE Alphonse VASTGOEDSERVICE-GOLDEN PALACE 0:00:55
115 BAESTAENS Vincent BKCP-POWERPLUS 0:00:56
116 COENEN Dennis VASTGOEDSERVICE-GOLDEN PALACE 0:00:57
117 MAIKIN Roman RUSVELO 0:00:59
118 VANSPEYBROEK Tim 3M s.t.
119 HABEAUX Gregory WALLONIE-BRUXELLES @ 1min 0sec
120 CHICCHI Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:01:03
121 JANSSENS Jimmy 3M s.t.
122 TOUPALIK Adam BKCP-POWERPLUS 0:01:04
123 KAMYSHEV Arman ASTANA 0:01:06
124 PEYSKENS Dimitri 3M s.t.
125 STEVENS Timothy VASTGOEDSERVICE-GOLDEN PALACE 0:01:09
126 VANLANDSCHOOT James WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
127 HOEYBERGHS Daan BKCP-POWERPLUS 0:01:16
128 ONGENA Thomas CIBEL 0:01:17
129 NAPOLITANO Danilo WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:01:18
130 DOCKX Gert LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:01:19
131 CALUWE Stijn BKCP-POWERPLUS 0:01:21
132 FLAKEMORE Campbell BMC 0:01:24
133 NARDIN Alberto ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:01:25
134 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING 0:01:30
135 SMUKULIS Gatis KATUSHA s.t.
136 CHAVANEL Sébastien FDJ 0:01:31
137 DE WINTER Ludwig WALLONIE-BRUXELLES 0:01:42
138 MANZIN Lorrenzo FDJ 0:01:44
139 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS 0:01:50
140 KOMIN Aleksandr RUSVELO 0:02:02
141 PADOUR Frantisek ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:02:04
142 GOOSSENS Kenny CIBEL 0:02:16
143 DE MAAR Marc ROOMPOT 0:02:59
144 VAN WINDEN Dennis LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:03:03
145 WALSLEBEN Philipp BKCP-POWERPLUS 0:03:09
146 DE BONDT Dries VERANDAS WILLEMS 0:03:10
147 CHEVALIER Olivier WALLONIE-BRUXELLES 0:03:14
148 REYNES MIMO Vicente IAM CYCLING 0:03:49
149 AREGGER Marcel IAM CYCLING 0:03:56
150 VAN DORSSELAER Niels CIBEL 0:04:08
151 FOLIFOROV Alexander RUSVELO 0:04:11
152 RYBAKOV Alexander RUSVELO 0:04:14
153 VICIOSO ARCOS Angel KATUSHA 0:04:17
154 IGNATENKO Petr RUSVELO 0:04:27
155 JEANNESSON Arnold FDJ 0:04:36
156 VANENDERT Jelle LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:05:24
157 HOLST ENGER Sondre IAM CYCLING 0:07:44

Wednesday, May 27: Prologue, Bornem 6.85 km time trial

Prologue map and elevation |

Matthias Brandle

Prologue winner Matthias Brandle

The Race: Austrian rider Matthias Brandle narrowly beat BMC racer Rohan Dennis to become the Tour of Belgium's first GC leader. Speeds were high in this short prologue. Brandle averaged more than 52 km/hr!

Complete Results:

6.85 km raced at an average speed of 52.025 km/hr

1 BRANDLE Matthias IAM CYCLING 7min 54sec
2 DENNIS Rohan BMC @ 2sec
3 BILLE Gaetan VERANDAS-WILLEMS 0:00:09
4 ELMIGER Martin IAM CYCLING 0:00:09
5 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC 0:00:11
6 DRUCKER Jean Pierre BMC 0:00:16
7 BONNET William FDJ 0:00:19
8 LAMPAERT Yves ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
9 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:00:20
10 BOUCHER David FDJ s.t.
11 VAN DER POEL Mathieu BKCP-POWERPLUS 0:00:21
12 OVECHKIN Artem RUSVELO s.t.
13 SIEBERG Marcel LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
14 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM CYCLING 0:00:23
15 VAN HOECKE Gijs TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
16 VAN AERT Wout VASTGOEDSERVICE-GOLDEN PALACE s.t.
17 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ 0:00:24
18 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:00:25
19 DEVENYNS Dries IAM CYCLING s.t.
20 ROELANDTS Jurgen LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
21 DE VRIES Berden ROOMPOT s.t.
22 WALLAYS Jelle TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
23 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:00:26
24 THEUNS Edward TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
25 PARDINI Olivier VERANDAS-WILLEMS s.t.
26 CAMPENAERTS Victor TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
27 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
28 VERRAES Benjamin CIBEL s.t.
29 BOONEN Tom ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:00:27
30 VANDENBERGH Stijn ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:00:28
31 WAGNER Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
32 JOEAAR Gert COFIDIS 0:00:29
33 FLAKEMORE Campbell BMC 0:00:30
34 TSATEVITCH Alexey KATUSHA s.t.
35 VERMOTE Julien ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:00:31
36 NAESEN Oliver TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
37 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC s.t.
38 WYNANTS Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
39 SENNI Manuel BMC s.t.
40 REYNES MIMO Vicente IAM CYCLING 0:00:32
41 PETIT Adrien COFIDIS s.t.
42 HOLST ENGER Sondre IAM CYCLING 0:00:33
43 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav KATUSHA s.t.
44 MAES Nikolas ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
45 DE BUYST Jasper LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
46 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:00:34
47 BOZIC Borut ASTANA s.t.
48 VEUCHELEN Frederik WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
49 DUYN Huub ROOMPOT 0:00:35
50 VAN ZUMMEREN Stef VERANDAS-WILLEMS s.t.
51 VOROBYEV Anton KATUSHA s.t.
52 GIBBONS Thomas CIBEL s.t.
53 ADAMS Jens VASTGOEDSERVICE-GOLDEN PALACE s.t.
54 WARNIER Antoine WALLONIE-BRUXELLES s.t.
55 DE TROYER Tim WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
56 DE MAAR Marc ROOMPOT 0:00:36
57 VAN ASBROECK Tom LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
58 CORDEEL Sander VASTGOEDSERVICE-GOLDEN PALACE s.t.
59 LAMMERTINK Maurits ROOMPOT s.t.
60 SMUKULIS Gatis KATUSHA s.t.
61 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:00:37
62 FOMINYKH Daniil ASTANA s.t.
63 SELIG Rüdiger KATUSHA s.t.
64 DUFRASNE Jonathan WALLONIE-BRUXELLES s.t.
65 BACKAERT Frederik WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
66 LEEZER Tom LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
67 PREMONT Christophe VERANDAS-WILLEMS 0:00:38
68 TABORRE Fabio ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
69 JANS Roy WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
70 DE VREESE Laurens ASTANA s.t.
71 WALSLEBEN Philipp BKCP-POWERPLUS s.t.
72 BENOOT Tiesj LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:00:39
73 VEREECKEN Nicolas 3M s.t.
74 AREGGER Marcel IAM CYCLING s.t.
75 EVRARD Laurent WALLONIE-BRUXELLES 0:00:40
76 SOLOMENNIKOV Andrey RUSVELO s.t.
77 VAN WINDEN Dennis LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
78 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
79 RUIJGH Rob VASTGOEDSERVICE-GOLDEN PALACE s.t.
80 REUS Kai VERANDAS-WILLEMS s.t.
81 TEUNS Dylan BMC 0:00:41
82 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING s.t.
83 ASSELMAN Jesper ROOMPOT s.t.
84 ROLLIN Dominique COFIDIS 0:00:42
85 ISTA Kevin WALLONIE-BRUXELLES s.t.
86 POZDNYAKOV Kirill RUSVELO s.t.
87 CHAVANEL Sébastien FDJ s.t.
88 SCHÄR Michael BMC 0:00:43
89 VAN DER POEL David BKCP-POWERPLUS s.t.
90 AHLSTRAND Jonas COFIDIS s.t.
91 CALLEEUW Joeri VERANDAS-WILLEMS s.t.
92 MANZIN Lorrenzo FDJ 0:00:44
93 DEVRIENDT Tom WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
94 VORGANOV Eduard KATUSHA s.t.
95 VAN STEENBERGHEN Jori CIBEL s.t.
96 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan ASTANA s.t.
97 MOLARD Rudy COFIDIS s.t.
98 SILIN Egor KATUSHA 0:00:46
99 DELAGE Mickael FDJ s.t.
100 GUARDINI Andrea ASTANA s.t.
101 DEMOITIE Antoine WALLONIE-BRUXELLES s.t.
102 CHAINEL Steve COFIDIS 0:00:47
103 MCCONVEY Connor 3M s.t.
104 DE BONDT Dries VERANDAS-WILLEMS s.t.
105 KREDER Raymond ROOMPOT 0:00:48
106 LEUKEMANS Björn WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
107 DE WINTER Ludwig WALLONIE-BRUXELLES 0:00:50
108 CLAEYS Dimitri VERANDAS-WILLEMS s.t.
109 KREDER Wesley ROOMPOT s.t.
110 AYAZBAYEV Maxat ASTANA s.t.
111 STALLAERT Joeri CIBEL s.t.
112 TANNER Jake 3M s.t.
113 BOROS Michael BKCP-POWERPLUS 0:00:51
114 CHEVALIER Olivier WALLONIE-BRUXELLES s.t.
115 SPRENGERS Thomas TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
116 VAN DORSSELAER Niels CIBEL s.t.
117 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar ASTANA 0:00:52
118 CHETOUT Loïc COFIDIS s.t.
119 BENFATTO Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
120 VELITS Martin ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
121 TALIANI Alessio ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:00:53
122 VINGERLING Michael 3M s.t.
123 MARKUS Barry LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
124 DE VOS Gert-Jan 3M 0:00:54
125 HULSMANS Kevin VASTGOEDSERVICE-GOLDEN PALACE s.t.
126 FOLIFOROV Alexander RUSVELO s.t.
127 CALLEBAUT Kevin CIBEL s.t.
128 GROENEWEGEN Dylan ROOMPOT s.t.
129 DE TIER Floris TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
130 VERMOTE Alphonse VASTGOEDSERVICE-GOLDEN PALACE 0:00:55
131 BAESTAENS Vincent BKCP-POWERPLUS 0:00:56
132 COENEN Dennis VASTGOEDSERVICE-GOLDEN PALACE 0:00:57
133 RYBAKOV Alexander RUSVELO s.t.
134 DOCKX Gert LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:00:58
135 MAIKIN Roman RUSVELO 0:00:59
136 VANSPEYBROEK Tim 3M s.t.
137 VICIOSO ARCOS Angel KATUSHA @ 1min 0sec
138 CALUWE Stijn BKCP-POWERPLUS s.t.
139 HABEAUX Gregory WALLONIE-BRUXELLES s.t.
140 CHICCHI Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:01:03
141 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS s.t.
142 JANSSENS Jimmy 3M s.t.
143 TOUPALIK Adam BKCP-POWERPLUS 0:01:04
144 NARDIN Alberto ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
145 KAMYSHEV Arman ASTANA 0:01:06
146 PEYSKENS Dimitri 3M s.t.
147 STEVENS Timothy VASTGOEDSERVICE-GOLDEN PALACE 0:01:09
148 VANLANDSCHOOT James WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
149 IGNATENKO Petr RUSVELO 0:01:10
150 KOMIN Aleksandr RUSVELO 0:01:13
151 PADOUR Frantisek ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:01:15
152 HOEYBERGHS Daan BKCP-POWERPLUS 0:01:16
153 ONGENA Thomas CIBEL 0:01:17
154 NAPOLITANO Danilo WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:01:18
155 JEANNESSON Arnold FDJ 0:01:19
156 GOOSSENS Kenny CIBEL 0:01:27
157 VANENDERT Jelle LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:03:01

Prologue map and elevation:

Stage 1 map and elevation

Stage 1 map and elevation


Start list: May 26, 2015

ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI
BENFATTO Marco
CHICCHI Francesco
EBSEN John
NARDIN Alberto
PADOUR Frantisek
TABORRE Fabio
TALIANI Alessio
ZORDAN Andrea
ASTANA
AYAZBAYEV Maxat
BOZIC Borut
DE VREESE Laurens
GUARDINI Andrea
KAMYSHEV Arman
KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar
LUTSENKO Alexey
TLEUBAYEV Ruslan
BKCP-POWERPLUS
BAESTAENS Vincent
BOROS Michael
CALUWE Stijn
HOEYBERGHS Daan
TOUPALIK Adam
VAN DER POEL David
VAN DER POEL Mathieu
WALSLEBEN Philipp
BMC
DENNIS Rohan
DRUCKER Jean Pierre
FLAKEMORE Campbell
QUINZIATO Manuel
SCHÄR Michael
SENNI Manuel
TEUNS Dylan
VAN AVERMAET Greg
CIBEL
CALLEBAUT Kevin
GEERINCK Jens
GIBBONS Thomas
GOOSSENS Kenny
ONGENA Thomas
STALLAERT Joeri
VAN STEENBERGHEN Jori
VERRAES Benjamin
COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CRÉDITS
AHLSTRAND Jonas
CHAINEL Steve
CHETOUT Loïc
JOEAAR Gert
LEMOINE Cyril
MOLARD Rudy
PETIT Adrien
ROLLIN Dominique
ETIXX-QUICK STEP
BOONEN Tom
LAMPAERT Yves
MAES Nikolas
TERPSTRA Niki
VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume
VANDENBERGH Stijn
VELITS Martin
VERMOTE Julien
FDJ
BONNET William
BOUCHER David
CHAVANEL Sébastien
DELAGE Mickael
DEMARE Arnaud
MANZIN Lorrenzo
OFFREDO Yohan
SARREAU Marc
IAM CYCLING
AREGGER Marcel
BRANDLE Matthias
DEVENYNS Dries
ELMIGER Martin
HOLST ENGER Sondre
PELLAUD Simon
REYNES MIMO Vicente
VAN GENECHTEN Jonas
LOTTO-SOUDAL
BENOOT Tiesj
DE BUYST Jasper
DE GENDT Thomas
DEBUSSCHERE Jens
DOCKX Gert
ROELANDTS Jurgen
SIEBERG Marcel
VANENDERT Jelle
ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON
ASSELMAN Jesper
DE MAAR Marc
DE VRIES Berden
DUYN Huub
GROENEWEGEN Dylan
KREDER Raymond
KREDER Wesley
LAMMERTINK Maurits
RUSVELO
BALYKIN Ivan
FIRSANOV Serguei
IGNATENKO Petr
KUSTADINCHEV Roman
MAIKIN Roman
OVECHKIN Artem
POZDNYAKOV Kirill
RYBAKOV Alexander
TEAM 3M
DE VOS Gert-Jan
MCCONVEY Connor
PEYSKENS Dimitri
TANNER Jake
VANSPEYBROEK Tim
VEREECKEN Nicolas
VERMEULEN Emiel
VINGERLING Michael
KATUSHA
KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav
SELIG Rüdiger
SILIN Egor
SMUKULIS Gatis
TSATEVITCH Alexey
VICIOSO ARCOS Angel
VORGANOV Eduard
VOROBYEV Anton
LOTTO NL - JUMBO
BULGAC Brian
LEEZER Tom
MARKUS Barry
ROOSEN Timo
TANKINK Bram
VAN ASBROECK Tom
VAN EMDEN Jos
WYNANTS Maarten
TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
CAMPENAERTS Victor
DE TIER Floris
NAESEN Oliver
SPRENGERS Thomas
THEUNS Edward
VAN HOECKE Gijs
VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter
WALLAYS Jelle
VASTGOEDSERVICE-GOLDEN PALACE
ADAMS Jens
COENEN Dennis
CORDEEL Sander
HULSMANS Kevin
RUIJGH Rob
STEVENS Timothy
VAN AERT Wout
VERMOTE Alphonse
VERANDAS WILLEMS
BILLE Gaetan
CALLEEUW Joeri
CLAEYS Dimitri
DE BONDT Dries
PARDINI Olivier
PREMONT Christophe
REUS Kai
VAN ZUMMEREN Stef
WALLONIE-BRUXELLES
CHEVALIER Olivier
DE WINTER Ludwig
DEMOITIE Antoine
DUFRASNE Jonathan
EVRARD Laurent
HABEAUX Gregory
ISTA Kevin
WARNIER Antoine
WANTY–GROUPE GOBERT
BACKAERT Frederik
DE TROYER Tim
DEVRIENDT Tom
JANS Roy
LEUKEMANS Björn
NAPOLITANO Danilo
VANLANDSCHOOT James
VEUCHELEN Frederik