BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Tour de Belgique - Tour of Belgium -
Ronde van België (HC), Belgium

84th edition: May 28 - June 1, 2014

Tour of Belgium podium history | 2013 edition | 2015 edition |

Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 |


Sunday, June 1: 5th and Final Stage, Oreye - Oreye, 178.7km

The Race: Tony Martin has won his third consecutive Tour of Belgium. Martin constructed his overall victory by winning Friday's individual time trial.

The World Time Trial Champion attempted to increase his lead in this stage, but the break attempt was reeled in before the sprint.

The stage was marred by a crash shortly before the finish, but Martin avoided it while his compatriot Paul Martens took the stage win.

Complete Results:

Winner's average speed: 42.210 km/hr

1 Paul Martens Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 4hr 14min 01sec 
2 Francesco Gavazzi Astana Pro Team
3 Greg Van Avermaet Bmc Racing Team
4 Niki Terpstra Omega Pharma-Quick-Step
5 Kris Boeckmans Lotto Belisol
6 Philippe Gilbert Bmc Racing Team
7 Greg Henderson Lotto Belisol
8 Edward Theuns Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
9 Marcel Meisen Kwadro-Stannah
10 Cyril Lemoine Cofidis, Solutions Credits
11 Dries Devenyns Team Giant-Shimano
12 Mirko Selvaggi Wanty-Groupe Gobert
13 Sylvain Chavanel Iam Cycling
14 Gerry Druyts Team 3M
15 Jan Bakelants Omega Pharma-Quick-Step
16 Martin Bina Kwadro-Stannah
17 Wietse Bosmans BKCP-Powerplus
18 Sergey Firsanov Rusvelo
19 Rob Ruijgh Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace
20 Laurent Evrard Wallonie-Bruxelles
21 Jan Ghyselinck Wanty-Groupe Gobert
22 Tony Martin Omega Pharma-Quick-Step
23 Tom Dumoulin Team Giant-Shimano
24 Florian Senechal Cofidis, Solutions Credits
25 Artem Ovechkin Rusvelo
26 Matthias Brandle Iam Cycling
27 Rudy Molard Cofidis, Solutions Credits
28 Patrick Facchini Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela
29 Sander Cordeel Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace
30 Bram Tankink Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
31 Gianfranco Zilioli Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela
32 Mathieu Van Der Poel BKCP-Powerplus
33 Ilnur Zakarin Rusvelo
34 Antonio Parrinello Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela
35 Sascha Weber Veranclassic-Doltcini
36 Pim Ligthart Lotto Belisol @ 17 seconds
37 Jimmy Janssens Team 3M
38 Silvan Dillier Bmc Racing Team
39 Laurens De Vreese Wanty-Groupe Gobert
40 Björn Leukemans Wanty-Groupe Gobert
41 Sep Vanmarcke Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
42 Bob Schoonbroodt Veranclassic-Doltcini 0:01:59
43 Koen De Kort Team Giant-Shimano
44 Ivan Balykin Rusvelo
45 Kirill Pozdnyakov Rusvelo
46 Laurens Sweeck Kwadro-Stannah
47 J. Van Steenberghen Cibel
48 Yves Lampaert Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
49 Romain Zingle Cofidis, Solutions Credits
50 Chad Haga Team Giant-Shimano
51 Francesco Failli Neri Sottoli
52 Reto Hollenstein Iam Cycling
53 Victor Campenaerts Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
54 E. Garcia Echeguibel Cofidis, Solutions Credits
55 Mirko Tedeschi Neri Sottoli
56 Julien Fouchard Cofidis, Solutions Credits
57 Oliver Naesen Cibel
58 Rick Ottema Veranclassic-Doltcini
59 Frederik Veuchelen Wanty-Groupe Gobert
60 Tiziano Dall Antonia Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela
61 Fabio Taborre Neri Sottoli
62 Arman Kamyshev Astana Pro Team
63 Brian Bulgac Team Giant-Shimano
64 Gianni Meersman Omega Pharma-Quick-Step
65 Joeri Adams Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace
66 Martin Elmiger Iam Cycling
67 Gertjan De Vos Team 3M
68 Egidijus Juodvalkis Team 3M
69 Evan Huffman Astana Pro Team
70 Wouter Mol Veranclassic-Doltcini
71 Jens Debusschere Lotto Belisol
72 Jurgen Roelandts Lotto Belisol
73 Serge Dewortelaer Veranclassic-Doltcini
74 Boris Dron Wallonie-Bruxelles
75 Sébastien Delfosse Wallonie-Bruxelles
76 Maarten Wynants Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
77 Antoine Demoitie Wallonie-Bruxelles 0:07:30
78 Thor Hushovd Bmc Racing Team 0:07:36
79 Roman Maikin Rusvelo
80 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
81 Jelle Wallays Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
82 Gijs Van Hoecke Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
83 Thomas Lövkvist Iam Cycling
84 Stig Broeckx Lotto Belisol
85 Edwig Cammaerts Cofidis, Solutions Credits
86 Robert Wagner Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
87 Kenny Goossens Cibel
88 Luigi Miletta Neri Sottoli
89 Roy Curvers Team Giant-Shimano
90 Marcus Burghardt Bmc Racing Team
91 Philipp Walsleben BKCP-Powerplus
92 Kevin Ista Iam Cycling
93 Jonas Ahlstrand Team Giant-Shimano 0:13:26
94 David Van Der Poel BKCP-Powerplus
95 Gorik Gardeyn Veranclassic-Doltcini 0:14:29
96 Frederik Willems Lotto Belisol
97 Frederik Vandewiele Veranclassic-Doltcini
98 André Greipel Lotto Belisol
99 Alphonse Vermote Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace
100 Daan Hoeyberghs BKCP-Powerplus
101 Rick Zabel Bmc Racing Team
102 Julien Taramarcaz Kwadro-Stannah
103 Thomas Ongena Cibel
104 Cheng Ji Team Giant-Shimano
105 Jacopo Guarnieri Astana Pro Team
106 Diether Sweeck Kwadro-Stannah
107 Andrei Solomennikov Rusvelo
108 Alexander Cools Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace
109 Rafael Andriato Neri Sottoli
110 Jonathan Dufrasne Wallonie-Bruxelles
111 Joeri Hofman Kwadro-Stannah
112 Kevin Callebaut Cibel
113 Vincent Baestaens BKCP-Powerplus
114 Bjorn De Decker Cibel
115 Marcel Aregger Iam Cycling
116 Pirmin Lang Iam Cycling
117 Frédéric Amorison Wallonie-Bruxelles
118 Tom Dernies Wallonie-Bruxelles
119 Radomir Simunek Kwadro-Stannah
120 Tim De Troyer Wanty-Groupe Gobert
121 Kenneth Vanbilsen Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
122 Tom Boonen  Omega Pharma-Quick-Step
123 Giuseppe Fonzi Neri Sottoli
124 Timothy Stevens Team 3M
125 Gert Steegmans Omega Pharma-Quick-Step
126 Michael Vingerling Team 3M

Final GC after Stage 5: 723.4 km raced at an average speed of 43.790 km/hr

1 Tony Martin Omega Pharma-Quick-Step 16hr 31min 11sec
2 Tom Dumoulin Team Giant-Shimano @ 16 seconds
3 Sylvain Chavanel Iam Cycling 0:00:26
4 Philippe Gilbert Bmc Racing Team 0:00:38
5 Matthias Brandle Iam Cycling 0:00:47
6 Cyril Lemoine Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:00:51
7 Artem Ovechkin Rusvelo 0:00:51
8 Jan Ghyselinck Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:00:55
9 Niki Terpstra Omega Pharma-Quick-Step 0:00:56
10 Greg Van Avermaet Bmc Racing Team 0:00:57
11 Florian Senechal Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:00:59
12 Sander Cordeel Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace 0:01:01
13 Jan Bakelants Omega Pharma-Quick-Step 0:01:06
14 Rob Ruijgh Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace 0:01:08
15 Paul Martens Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:01:10
16 Bram Tankink Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:01:19
17 Sep Vanmarcke Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:01:19
18 Edward Theuns Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:01:20
19 Ilnur Zakarin Rusvelo 0:01:23
20 Dries Devenyns Team Giant-Shimano 0:01:26
21 Sergey Firsanov Rusvelo 0:01:28
22 Silvan Dillier Bmc Racing Team 0:01:37
23 Mathieu Van Der Poel BKCP-Powerplus 0:01:41
24 Wietse Bosmans BKCP-Powerplus 0:01:45
25 Francesco Gavazzi Astana Pro Team 0:01:48
26 Martin Bina Kwadro-Stannah 0:01:52
27 Mirko Selvaggi Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:01:54
28 Laurens De Vreese Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:01:55
29 Björn Leukemans Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:01:59
30 Rudy Molard Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:02:02
31 Patrick Facchini Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela 0:02:03
32 Antonio Parrinello Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela 0:02:06
33 Gianfranco Zilioli Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela 0:02:19
34 Pim Ligthart Lotto Belisol 0:02:24
35 Greg Henderson Lotto Belisol 0:02:29
36 Reto Hollenstein Iam Cycling 0:02:55
37 Laurent Evrard Wallonie-Bruxelles 0:02:56
38 Yves Lampaert Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:02:59
39 Marcel Meisen Kwadro-Stannah 0:03:02
40 Victor Campenaerts Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:03:03
41 Gerry Druyts Team 3M 0:03:04
42 Sascha Weber Veranclassic-Doltcini 0:03:09
43 E. Garcia Echeguibel Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:03:13
44 Bob Schoonbroodt Veranclassic-Doltcini 0:03:15
45 Julien Fouchard Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:03:17
46 Koen De Kort Team Giant-Shimano 0:03:25
47 Wouter Mol Veranclassic-Doltcini 0:03:26
48 Frederik Veuchelen Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:03:35
49 Laurens Sweeck Kwadro-Stannah 0:03:40
50 Fabio Taborre Neri Sottoli 0:03:49
51 Romain Zingle Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:03:52
52 Kirill Pozdnyakov Rusvelo 0:03:57
53 Egidijus Juodvalkis Team 3M 0:04:04
54 Jurgen Roelandts Lotto Belisol 0:04:12
55 Maarten Wynants Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:04:13
56 Jens Debusschere Lotto Belisol 0:04:16
57 Chad Haga Team Giant-Shimano 0:04:22
58 J. Van Steenberghen Cibel 0:04:28
59 Francesco Failli Neri Sottoli 0:04:30
60 Arman Kamyshev Astana Pro Team 0:04:56
61 Kris Boeckmans Lotto Belisol 0:04:58
62 Gianni Meersman Omega Pharma-Quick-Step 0:05:06
63 Ivan Balykin Rusvelo 0:05:13
64 Martin Elmiger Iam Cycling 0:05:17
65 Joeri Adams Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace 0:06:23
66 Tiziano Dall Antonia Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela 0:06:46
67 Rick Ottema Veranclassic-Doltcini 0:07:17
68 Sébastien Delfosse Wallonie-Bruxelles 0:07:26
69 Mirko Tedeschi Neri Sottoli 0:07:41
70 Evan Huffman Astana Pro Team 0:08:01
71 Gertjan De Vos Team 3M 0:08:05
72 Serge Dewortelaer Veranclassic-Doltcini 0:08:22
73 Thomas Lövkvist Iam Cycling 0:08:58
74 Kevin Ista Iam Cycling 0:09:08
75 Roman Maikin Rusvelo 0:09:37
76 Philipp Walsleben BKCP-Powerplus 0:09:48
77 Jimmy Janssens Team 3M 0:10:08
78 Edwig Cammaerts Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:10:14
79 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:10:18
80 Brian Bulgac Team Giant-Shimano 0:10:18
81 Jelle Wallays Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:10:37
82 Antoine Demoitie Wallonie-Bruxelles 0:11:03
83 Boris Dron Wallonie-Bruxelles 0:11:41
84 Gijs Van Hoecke Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:12:31
85 Roy Curvers Team Giant-Shimano 0:13:15
86 Marcus Burghardt Bmc Racing Team 0:13:37
87 Stig Broeckx Lotto Belisol 0:15:23
88 Thor Hushovd Bmc Racing Team 0:15:28
89 David Van Der Poel BKCP-Powerplus 0:15:34
90 Tom Boonen Omega Pharma-Quick-Step 0:15:40
91 Oliver Naesen Cibel 0:15:40
92 André Greipel Lotto Belisol 0:15:57
93 Tim De Troyer Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:16:01
94 Jonas Ahlstrand Team Giant-Shimano 0:16:18
95 Andrei Solomennikov Rusvelo 0:16:36
96 Pirmin Lang Iam Cycling 0:16:36
97 Kenneth Vanbilsen Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:16:44
98 Frédéric Amorison Wallonie-Bruxelles 0:16:56
99 Tom Dernies Wallonie-Bruxelles 0:17:00
100 Rafael Andriato Neri Sottoli 0:17:13
101 Robert Wagner Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:17:15
102 Luigi Miletta Neri Sottoli 0:17:51
103 Michael Vingerling Team 3M 0:18:18
104 Marcel Aregger Iam Cycling 0:18:24
105 Kevin Callebaut Cibel 0:18:26
106 Frederik Vandewiele Veranclassic-Doltcini 0:18:43
107 Julien Taramarcaz Kwadro-Stannah 0:19:23
108 Kenny Goossens Cibel 0:19:23
109 Daan Hoeyberghs BKCP-Powerplus 0:19:26
110 Rick Zabel Bmc Racing Team 0:19:30
111 Jonathan Dufrasne Wallonie-Bruxelles 0:19:59
112 Gorik Gardeyn Veranclassic-Doltcini 0:20:10
113 Thomas Ongena Cibel 0:20:45
114 Radomir Simunek Kwadro-Stannah 0:20:53
115 Diether Sweeck Kwadro-Stannah 0:21:40
116 Vincent Baestaens BKCP-Powerplus 0:24:01
117 Alphonse Vermote Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace 0:24:05
118 Joeri Hofman Kwadro-Stannah 0:24:24
119 Timothy Stevens Team 3M 0:24:40
120 Alexander Cools Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace 0:24:51
121 Gert Steegmans Omega Pharma-Quick-Step 0:25:16
122 Jacopo Guarnieri Astana Pro Team 0:25:39
123 Cheng Ji Team Giant-Shimano 0:25:58
124 Giuseppe Fonzi Neri Sottoli 0:27:19
125 Frederik Willems Lotto Belisol 0:31:08
126 Bjorn De Decker Cibel 0:32:29

Saturday, May 31: Stage 4, Lacs de l'Eau d'Heure - Lacs de l'Eau d'Heure, 184 km

The Race: André Greipel captured his eighth victory of the 2014 season, putting him at the top of the list of the year's winners, tied with Mark Cavendish, Nacer Bouhanni and Alejandro Valverde.

World Time trial champion Tony Martin remained the overall leader with four of five the Tour of Belgium's stages completed.

Sunday's stage is 178.7 km, Oreye - Oreye

Complete Results:

Winner's average speed: 43.094 km/hr

1 André Greipel Lotto-Belisol 4hr 16min 11sec
2 Roman Maikin RusVelo
3 Philippe Gilbert BMC
4 Mathieu Van Der Poel BKCP-Powerplus
5 Francesco Gavazzi Astana Pro Team
6 Kenneth Van Bilsen Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
7 Koen De Kort Giant-Shimano
8 Gerry Druyts Team 3M
9 Greg Van Avermaet BMC
10 Sascha Weber Veranclassic-Doltcini
11 Tim De Troyer Wanty-Groupe Gobert
12 Louis Verhelst Cofidis, Solutions Credits
13 Marcel Meisen Kwadro-Stannah
14 Rafael Andriato Neri Sottoli
15 Mirko Selvaggi Wanty-Groupe Gobert
16 Antoine Demoitie Wallonie-Bruxelles
17 Egidijus Juodvalkis Team 3M
18 Tom Dumoulin Giant-Shimano
19 David Van Der Poel BKCP-Powerplus
20 Sylvain Chavanel IAM Cycling
21 Laurens De Vreese Wanty-Groupe Gobert
22 Björn Leukemans Wanty-Groupe Gobert
23 Antonio Parrinello Androni Giocattoli
24 Paul Martens Belkin
25 Bram Tankink Belkin
26 Sep Vanmarcke Belkin
27 Egoitz Garcia Cofidis, Solutions Credits
28 Tom Dernies Wallonie-Bruxelles
29 Jan Ghyselinck Wanty-Groupe Gobert
30 Julien Fouchard Cofidis, Solutions Credits
31 Yves Lampaert Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
32 Jori Van Steenbergen Cibel
33 Martin Bina Kwadro-Stannah
34 Nicola Testi Androni Giocattoli
35 Edward Theuns Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
36 Laurent Evrard Wallonie-Bruxelles
37 Ilnur Zakarin RusVelo
38 Martin Elmiger IAM Cycling
39 Bob Schoonbroodt Veranclassic-Doltcini
40 Patrick Facchini Androni Giocattoli
41 Fabio Taborre Neri Sottoli
42 Edwig Cammaerts Cofidis, Solutions Credits
43 Kevin Ista IAM Cycling
44 Sergey Firsanov RusVelo
45 Tom Boonen Omega Pharma-Quick Step
46 Reto Hollenstein IAM Cycling
47 Wietse Bosmans BKCP-Powerplus
48 Niki Terpstra Omega Pharma-Quick Step
49 Rob Ruijgh Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace
50 Matthias Brandle IAM Cycling
51 Tony Martin Omega Pharma-Quick Step
52 Klaas Lodewyck BMC
53 Jan Bakelants Omega Pharma-Quick Step
54 Laurens Sweeck Kwadro-Stannah
55 Frederik Veuchelen Wanty-Groupe Gobert
56 Sander Cordeel Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace
57 Philipp Walsleben BKCP-Powerplus
58 Kiryll Pozdnyakov RusVelo
59 Victor Campenaerts Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
60 Cyril Lemoine Cofidis, Solutions Credits
61 Florian Senechal Cofidis, Solutions Credits
62 Romain Zingle Cofidis, Solutions Credits
63 Gianfranco Zilioli Androni Giocattoli
64 Wouter Mol Veranclassic-Doltcini
65 Pirmin Lang IAM Cycling
66 Dries Devenyns Giant-Shimano
67 Francesco Failli Neri Sottoli
68 Silvan Dillier BMC
69 Artem Ovechkin RusVelo
70 Rudy Molard Cofidis, Solutions Credits
71 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
72 Pim Ligthart Lotto-Belisol
73 Thomas Lövkvist IAM Cycling
74 Frédéric Amorison Wallonie-Bruxelles @ 11 seconds
75 Jens Debusschere Lotto-Belisol 12
76 Arman Kamyshev Astana Pro Team
77 Greg Henderson Lotto-Belisol
78 Andrei Solomennikov RusVelo 19
79 Maarten Wynants Belkin 35
80 Jurgen Roelandts Lotto-Belisol 43
81 Chad Haga Giant-Shimano 1:30
82 Frederik Vandewiele Veranclassic-Doltcini
83 Daan Hoeyberghs BKCP-Powerplus
84 Ivan Balykin RusVelo
85 Michael Vingerling Team 3M
86 Rick Ottema Veranclassic-Doltcini
87 Jelle Wallays Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
88 Michael Van Staeyen Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
89 Marcel Aregger IAM Cycling
90 Lubomir Petrus BKCP-Powerplus
91 Joeri Adams Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace
92 Gianni Meersman Omega Pharma-Quick Step
93 Jonas Ahlstrand Giant-Shimano
94 Thomas Ongena Cibel 1:51
95 Kevin Callebaut Cibel
96 Kris Boeckmans Lotto-Belisol 1:57
97 Julien Taramarcaz Kwadro-Stannah 2:18
98 Gertjan De Vos Team 3M 2:38
99 Alexander Cools Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace 3:04
100 Rick Zabel BMC
101 Joeri Hofman Kwadro-Stannah
102 Roy Curvers Giant-Shimano
103 Jonathan Dufrasne Wallonie-Bruxelles
104 Tiziano Dall'antonia Androni Giocattoli
105 Stef Van Zummeren Team 3M
106 Sébastien Delfosse Wallonie-Bruxelles
107 Mirko Tedeschi Neri Sottoli
108 Gijs Van Hoecke Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
109 Vincent Baestaens BKCP-Powerplus
110 Diether Sweeck Kwadro-Stannah
111 Radomir Simunek Kwadro-Stannah
112 Gorik Gardeyn Veranclassic-Doltcini
113 Serge De Wortelaer Veranclassic-Doltcini
114 Joeri Stallaert Veranclassic-Doltcini 4:02
115 Danilo Napolitano Wanty-Groupe Gobert
116 Frederique Robert Wanty-Groupe Gobert
117 Marcus Burghardt BMC 4:21
118 Evan Huffman Astana Pro Team
119 Thor Hushovd BMC 5:48
120 Timothy Stevens Team 3M 6:14
121 Alphonse Vermote Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace
122 Kenny Goossens Cibel
123 Kevin Cant Kwadro-Stannah
124 Stig Broeckx Lotto-Belisol
125 Jimmy Janssens Team 3M 6:17
126 Brian Bulgac Giant-Shimano
127 Kevin Peeters Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace 7:40
128 Bjorn De Decker Cibel
129 Cheng Ji Giant-Shimano
130 Robert Wagner Belkin
131 Robin Stenuit Wallonie-Bruxelles
132 Boris Dron Wallonie-Bruxelles
133 Tomas Aurelio Martinez Neri Sottoli
134 Jacopo Guarnieri Astana Pro Team
135 Luigi Miletta Neri Sottoli
136 Gert Steegmans Omega Pharma-Quick Step 9:30
137 Theo Bos Belkin
138 Stijn Vandenbergh Omega Pharma-Quick Step
139 Frederik Willems Lotto-Belisol
140 Giuseppe Fonzi Neri Sottoli
141 Omar Bertazzo Androni Giocattoli
142 Andrea Zordan Androni Giocattoli
143 Kurt Geysen Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace 10:43
144 Tim Van Speybroeck Team 3M 10:49
145 Mathias Van Holderbeke Cibel
146 Francesco Chicchi Neri Sottoli
147 Oliver Naesen Cibel
148 Graeme Brown Belkin
149 Andrew Fenn Omega Pharma-Quick Step

GC after Stage 4:

1 Tony Martin Omega Pharma-Quick Step 12hr 17min 10sec
2 Tom Dumoulin Giant-Shimano @ 16 seconds
3 Sylvain Chavanel IAM Cycling 26
4 Philippe Gilbert BMC 41
5 Matthias Brandle IAM Cycling 47
6 Cyril Lemoine Cofidis, Solutions Credits 51
7 Artem Ovechkin RusVelo 51
8 Reto Hollenstein IAM Cycling 56
9 Jan Ghyselinck Wanty-Groupe Gobert
10 Niki Terpstra Omega Pharma-Quick Step
11 Florian Senechal Cofidis, Solutions Credits 59
12 Yves Lampaert Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:00
13 Greg Van Avermaet BMC 1:01
14 Sander Cordeel Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace
15 Victor Campenaerts Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:04
16 Jan Bakelants Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:06
17 Rob Ruijgh Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace 1:08
18 Tom Boonen Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:11
19 Egoitz Garcia Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:14
20 Klaas Lodewyck BMC 1:15
21 Bob Schoonbroodt Veranclassic-Doltcini 1:16
22 Julien Fouchard Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:18
23 Bram Tankink Belkin 1:19
24 Sep Vanmarcke Belkin 1:19
25 Paul Martens Belkin 1:20
26 Edward Theuns Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
27 Thomas Lövkvist IAM Cycling 1:22
28 Silvan Dillier BMC
29 Ilnur Zakarin RusVelo 1:23
30 Dries Devenyns Giant-Shimano 1:26
31 Koen De Kort Giant-Shimano
32 Wouter Mol Veranclassic-Doltcini 1:27
33 André Greipel Lotto Belisol 1:28
34 Sergey Firsanov RusVelo
35 Kevin Ista IAM Cycling 1:32
36 Tim De Troyer Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:32
37 Frederik Veuchelen Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:36
38 Mathieu Van Der Poel BKCP-Powerplus 1:41
39 Laurens Sweeck Kwadro-Stannah
40 Wietse Bosmans BKCP-Powerplus 1:45
41 Fabio Taborre Neri Sottoli 1:50
42 Martin Bina Kwadro-Stannah 1:52
43 Nicola Testi Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela
44 Romain Zingle Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:53
45 Mirko Selvaggi Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:54
46 Francesco Gavazzi Astana Pro Team
47 Laurens De Vreese Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:55
48 Kiryll Pozdnyakov RusVelo 1:58
49 Björn Leukemans Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:59
50 Roman Maikin RusVelo 2:01
51 Rudy Molard Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:02
52 Patrick Facchini Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela 2:03
53 Egidijus Juodvalkis Team 3M 2:05
54 Antonio Parrinello Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela 2:06
55 Andrei Solomennikov RusVelo 2:07
56 Pirmin Lang IAM Cycling
57 Pim Ligthart Lotto Belisol
58 David Van Der Poel BKCP-Powerplus 2:08
59 Francesco Failli Neri Sottoli 2:11
60 Philipp Walsleben BKCP-Powerplus 2:12
61 Jurgen Roelandts Lotto Belisol 2:13
62 Maarten Wynants Belkin 2:14
63 Kenneth Van Bilsen Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2:15
64 Jens Debusschere Lotto Belisol 2:17
65 Gianfranco Zilioli Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela 2:19
66 Chad Haga Giant-Shimano 2:23
67 Louis Verhelst Cofidis, Solutions Credits
68 Frédéric Amorison Wallonie-Bruxelles 2:27
69 Greg Henderson Lotto Belisol 2:29
70 Jori Van Steenbergen Cibel
71 Tom Dernies Wallonie-Bruxelles 2:31
72 Edwig Cammaerts Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:38
73 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2:42
74 Rafael Andriato Neri Sottoli 2:44
75 Jonas Ahlstrand Giant-Shimano 2:52
76 Laurent Evrard Wallonie-Bruxelles 2:56
77 Arman Kamyshev Astana Pro Team 2:57
78 Jelle Wallays Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3:01
79 Marcel Meisen Kwadro-Stannah 3:02
80 Gerry Druyts Team 3M 3:04
81 Gianni Meersman Omega Pharma-Quick Step 3:07
82 Sascha Weber Veranclassic-Doltcini 3:09
83 Ivan Balykin RusVelo 3:14
84 Martin Elmiger IAM Cycling 3:18
85 Antoine Demoitie Wallonie-Bruxelles 3:33
86 Michael Vingerling Team 3M 3:49
87 Marcel Aregger IAM Cycling 3:55
88 Kevin Callebaut Cibel 3:57
89 Frederik Vandewiele Veranclassic-Doltcini 4:14
90 Joeri Adams Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace 4:24
91 Lubomir Petrus BKCP-Powerplus 4:25
92 Michael Van Staeyen Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 4:42
93 Stef Van Zummeren Team 3M 4:44
94 Tiziano Dall'antonia Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela 4:47
95 Julien Taramarcaz Kwadro-Stannah 4:54
96 Gijs Van Hoecke Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 4:55
97 Daan Hoeyberghs BKCP-Powerplus 4:57
98 Kris Boeckmans Lotto Belisol 4:58
99 Rick Zabel BMC 5:01
100 Rick Ottema Veranclassic-Doltcini 5:18
101 Sébastien Delfosse Wallonie-Bruxelles 5:27
102 Jonathan Dufrasne Wallonie-Bruxelles 5:30
103 Roy Curvers Giant-Shimano 5:39
104 Gorik Gardeyn Veranclassic-Doltcini 5:41
105 Mirko Tedeschi Neri Sottoli 5:42
106 Marcus Burghardt BMC 6:01
107 Evan Huffman Astana Pro Team 6:02
108 Gertjan De Vos Team 3M 6:06
109 Thomas Ongena Cibel 6:16
110 Serge De Wortelaer Veranclassic-Doltcini 6:23
111 Radomir Simunek Kwadro-Stannah 6:24
112 Frederique Robert Wanty-Groupe Gobert 6:46
113 Danilo Napolitano Wanty-Groupe Gobert 6:55
114 Diether Sweeck Kwadro-Stannah 7:11
115 Stig Broeckx Lotto Belisol 7:47
116 Thor Hushovd BMC 7:52
117 Brian Bulgac Giant-Shimano 8:19
118 Vincent Baestaens BKCP-Powerplus 9:32
119 Alphonse Vermote Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace 9:36
120 Robert Wagner Belkin 9:39
121 Boris Dron Wallonie-Bruxelles 9:42
122 Jimmy Janssens Team 3M 9:51
123 Joeri Hofman Kwadro-Stannah 9:55
124 Timothy Stevens Team 3M 10:11
125 Luigi Miletta Neri Sottoli 10:15
126 Robin Stenuit Wallonie-Bruxelles 10:17
127 Tomas Aurelio Martinez Neri Sottoli 10:18
128 Joeri Stallaert Veranclassic-Doltcini 10:19
129 Alexander Cools Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace 10:22
130 Gert Steegmans Omega Pharma-Quick Step 10:47
131 Jacopo Guarnieri Astana Pro Team 11:10
132 Cheng Ji Giant-Shimano 11:29
133 Kevin Cant Kwadro-Stannah 11:41
134 Stijn Vandenbergh Omega Pharma-Quick Step 11:42
135 Kenny Goossens Cibel 11:47
136 Theo Bos Belkin 12:14
137 Omar Bertazzo Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela 12:15
138 Giuseppe Fonzi Neri Sottoli 12:50
139 Francesco Chicchi Neri Sottoli 12:56
140 Tim Van Speybroeck Team 3M 13:16
141 Andrea Zordan Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela 13:23
142 Graeme Brown Belkin 13:28
143 Oliver Naesen Cibel 13:41
144 Kurt Geysen Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace 14:10
145 Mathias Van Holderbeke Cibel 15:30
146 Frederik Willems Lotto Belisol 16:39
147 Bjorn De Decker Cibel 18:00
148 Andrew Fenn Omega Pharma-Quick Step 18:52
149 Kevin Peeters Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace 19:05

Friday, May 30: Stage 3, Diksmuide 16.8 km individual time trial

The Race: World Time Trial Champion Tony Martin again proved what a valuable skill it is to be able to punch a bike through the air at high speed. Martin won the stage three time trial with an impressive speed of 51.12 km/hr.

That stage win gives the German racer the overall lead over Dutchman Tom Dumoulin by 16 seconds with two stages to go.

Complete Results:

Winner's average speed: 51.12 km/hr

1 Tony Martin Omega Pharma - Quick Step 19min 43sec
2 Tom Dumoulin Team Giant-Shimano @ 16 seconds
3 Sylvain Chavanel IAM Cycling 26
4 Silvan Dillier BMC 44
5 Matthias Brandle IAM Cycling 47
6 Philippe Gilbert BMC 48
7 Cyril Lemoine Cofidis, Solutions Credits 51
8 Artem Ovechkin RusVelo
9 Chad Haga Team Giant-Shimano 53
10 Reto Hollenstein IAM Cycling 56
11 Jan Ghyselinck Wanty - Groupe Gobert 56
12 Florian Senechal Cofidis, Solutions Credits 59
13 Yves Lampaert Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 1:00
14 Robert Wagner Belkin
15 Niki Terpstra Omega Pharma - Quick Step
16 Sander Cordeel Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace 1:01
17 Victor Campenaerts Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 1:04
18 Greg Van Avermaet BMC 1:06
19 Jan Bakelants Omega Pharma - Quick Step 1:07
20 Rob Ruijgh Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace 1:08
21 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:14
22 Gianni Meersman Omega Pharma - Quick Step 1:15
23 Klaas Lodewyck BMC
24 Bob Schoonbroodt Veranclassic - Doltcini 1:16
25 Julien Fouchard Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:18
26 Bram Tankink Belkin 1:19
27 Sep Vanmarcke Belkin
28 Paul Martens Belkin 1:20
29 Edward Theuns Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
30 Sergey Lagutin RusVelo
31 Thomas Lövkvist IAM Cycling 1:22
32 Jonas Ahlstrand Team Giant-Shimano
33 Gert Steegmans Omega Pharma - Quick Step 1:23
34 Ilnur Zakarin RusVelo
35 Martin Elmiger IAM Cycling
36 Dries Devenyns Team Giant-Shimano 1:26
37 Koen De Kort Team Giant-Shimano
38 Wouter Mol Veranclassic - Doltcini 1:27
39 Sergey Firsanov RusVelo 1:28
40 Jurgen Roelandts Lotto Belisol 1:30
41 Jelle Wallays Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 1:31
42 Tom Boonen Omega Pharma - Quick Step
43 Kevin Ista IAM Cycling 1:32
44 Tim De Troyer Wanty - Groupe Gobert
45 Stig Broeckx Lotto Belisol 1:33
46 Rick Zabel BMC 1:34
47 Kris Boeckmans Lotto Belisol 1:35
48 Frederik Veuchelen Wanty - Groupe Gobert 1:36
49 Kurt Geysen Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace 1:39
50 Maarten Wynants Belkin
51 Marcus Burghardt BMC 1:40
52 Stef Van Zummeren Team 3M
53 Evan Huffman Astana Pro Team 1:41
54 Mathieu Van Der Poel BKCP - Powerplus
55 Laurens Sweeck Kwadro - Stannah
56 Tiziano Dall'antonia Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela 1:43
57 Ivan Balykin RusVelo 1:44
58 André Greipel Lotto Belisol
59 Rudy Molard Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:45
60 Wietse Bosmans BKCP - Powerplus
61 Andrei Solomennikov RusVelo 1:48
62 Philipp Walsleben BKCP - Powerplus 1:49
63 Fabio Taborre Neri Sottoli 1:50
64 Pirmin Lang IAM Cycling
65 Gijs Van Hoecke Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 1:51
66 Martin Bina Kwadro - Stannah 1:52
67 Nicola Testi Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
68 Romain Zingle Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:53
69 Mirko Selvaggi Wanty - Groupe Gobert 1:54
70 Francesco Gavazzi Astana Pro Team
71 Jimmy Janssens Team 3M
72 Laurens De Vreese Wanty - Groupe Gobert 1:55
73 Jacopo Guarnieri Astana Pro Team 1:57
74 Laurent Evrard Wallonie - Bruxelles 1:58
75 Kiryll Pozdnyakov RusVelo
76 Björn Leukemans Wanty - Groupe Gobert 1:59
77 Rick Ottema Veranclassic - Doltcini 2:00
78 Boris Dron Wallonie - Bruxelles 2:02
79 Brian Bulgac Team Giant-Shimano
80 Diether Sweeck Kwadro - Stannah 2:03
81 Patrick Facchini Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela 2:03
82 Thor Hushovd BMC 2:04
83 Joeri Adams Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace
84 Jens Debusschere Lotto Belisol 2:05
85 Egidijus Juodvalkis Team 3M
86 Antonio Parrinello Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela 2:06
87 Kevin Callebaut Cibel
88 Roman Maikin RusVelo 2:07
89 Francesco Chicchi Neri Sottoli
90 Pim Ligthart Lotto Belisol
91 David Van Der Poel BKCP - Powerplus 2:08
92 Francesco Failli Neri Sottoli 2:11
93 Stijn Vandenbergh Omega Pharma - Quick Step 2:12
94 Luigi Miletta Neri Sottoli
95 Kenneth Van Bilsen Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 2:15
96 Frédéric Amorison Wallonie - Bruxelles 2:16
97 Greg Henderson Lotto Belisol 2:17
98 Frederik Willems Lotto Belisol
99 Timothy Stevens Team 3M
100 Michael Vingerling Team 3M 2:19
101 Gianfranco Zilioli Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
102 Barry Markus Belkin 2:20
103 Tomas Aurelio Gil Martinez Neri Sottoli 2:21
104 Omar Bertazzo Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela 2:22
105 Louis Verhelst Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:23
106 Sébastien Delfosse Wallonie - Bruxelles
107 Marcel Aregger IAM Cycling 2:25
108 Jonathan Dufrasne Wallonie - Bruxelles 2:26
109 Andrew Fenn Omega Pharma - Quick Step
110 Tim Van Speybroeck Team 3M 2:27
111 Joeri Stallaert Veranclassic - Doltcini 2:28
112 Jori Van Steenbergen Cibel 2:29
113 Tom Dernies Wallonie - Bruxelles 2:31
114 Alexander Cools Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace 2:32
115 Cheng Ji Team Giant-Shimano 2:33
116 Roy Curvers Team Giant-Shimano 2:35
117 Oliver Naesen Cibel
118 Julien Taramarcaz Kwadro - Stannah 2:36
119 Andrea Zordan Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
120 Andrea Guardini Astana Pro Team
121 Alphonse Vermote Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace
122 Robin Stenuit Wallonie - Bruxelles 2:37
123 Gorik Gardeyn Veranclassic - Doltcini
124 Lubomir Petrus BKCP - Powerplus 2:38
125 Mirko Tedeschi Neri Sottoli
126 Edwig Cammaerts Cofidis, Solutions Credits
127 Graeme Brown Belkin 2:39
128 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 2:42
129 Frederique Robert Wanty - Groupe Gobert 2:44
130 Rafael Andriato Neri Sottoli
131 Frederik Vandewiele Veranclassic - Doltcini
132 Arman Kamyshev Astana Pro Team 2:45
133 Thomas Ongena Cibel 2:48
134 Theo Bos Belkin 2:52
135 Danilo Napolitano Wanty - Groupe Gobert 2:53
136 Marcel Meisen Kwadro - Stannah 3:02
137 Serge De Wortelaer Veranclassic - Doltcini
138 Gerry Druyts Team 3M 3:04
139 Dmitriy Muravyev Astana Pro Team 3:08
140 Sascha Weber Veranclassic - Doltcini 3:09
141 Daan Hoeyberghs BKCP - Powerplus 3:10
142 Michael Van Staeyen Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 3:12
143 Kevin Peeters Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace 3:14
144 Mathias Van Holderbeke Cibel 3:16
145 Antoine Demoitie Wallonie - Bruxelles
146 Giuseppe Fonzi Neri Sottoli 3:20
147 Radomir Simunek Kwadro - Stannah
148 Gertjan De Vos Team 3M 3:28
149 Vincent Baestaens BKCP - Powerplus 3:32
150 Matthias Ongena Cibel 3:42
151 Kenny Goossens Cibel 3:47
152 Kevin Cant Kwadro - Stannah 3:50
153 Bjorn De Decker Cibel 4:09
154 Joeri Hofman Kwadro - Stannah 4:56

GC after Stage 3:

1 Tony Martin Omega Pharma-Quick Step 8hr 00min 59sec
2 Tom Dumoulin Team Giant-Shimano @ 16 seconds
3 Sylvain Chavanel IAM Cycling 26
4 Philippe Gilbert BMC 46
5 Matthias Brandle IAM Cycling 47
6 Cyril Lemoine Cofidis, Solutions Credits 51
7 Artem Ovechkin RusVelo
8 Chad Haga Team Giant-Shimano 53
9 Reto Hollenstein IAM Cycling 56
10 Jan Ghyselinck Wanty-Groupe Gobert
11 Niki Terpstra Omega Pharma-Quick Step
12 Florian Senechal Cofidis, Solutions Credits 59
13 Yves Lampaert Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:00
14 Greg Van Avermaet BMC 1:01
15 Sander Cordeel Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace 
16 Victor Campenaerts Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:04
17 Jan Bakelants Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:06
18 Rob Ruijgh Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace  1:08
19 Tom Boonen Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:11
20 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:14
21 Klaas Lodewyck BMC 1:15
22 Bob Schoonbroodt Veranclassic-Doltcini 1:16
23 Gert Steegmans Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:17
24 Julien Fouchard Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:18
25 Bram Tankink Belkin 1:19
26 Sep Vanmarcke Belkin
27 Paul Martens Belkin 1:20
28 Edward Theuns Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
29 Sergey Lagutin RusVelo
30 Thomas Lövkvist IAM Cycling 1:22
31 Jonas Ahlstrand Team Giant-Shimano
32 Ilnur Zakarin RusVelo 1:23
33 Silvan Dillier BMC 1:25
34 Dries Devenyns Team Giant-Shimano 1:26
35 Koen De Kort Team Giant-Shimano
36 Wouter Mol Veranclassic-Doltcini 1:27
37 Sergey Firsanov RusVelo 1:28
38 Jurgen Roelandts Lotto Belisol 1:30
39 Jelle Wallays Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:31
40 Kevin Ista IAM Cycling 1:32
41 Tim De Troyer Wanty-Groupe Gobert
42 Stig Broeckx Lotto Belisol 1:33
43 Frederik Veuchelen Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:36
44 Gianni Meersman Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:37
45 André Greipel Lotto Belisol 1:38
46 Maarten Wynants Belkin 1:39
47 Marcus Burghardt BMC 1:40
48 Stef Van Zummeren Team 3M
49 Evan Huffman Astana Pro Team 1:41
50 Mathieu Van Der Poel BKCP-Powerplus
51 Laurens Sweeck Kwadro-Stannah
52 Tiziano Dall'antonia Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela 1:43
53 Ivan Balykin RusVelo 1:44
54 Wietse Bosmans BKCP-Powerplus 1:45
55 Andrei Solomennikov RusVelo 1:48
56 Fabio Taborre Neri Sottoli 1:50
57 Gijs Van Hoecke Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:51
58 Martin Bina Kwadro-Stannah 1:52
59 Nicola Testi Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela
60 Romain Zingle Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:53
61 Mirko Selvaggi Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:54
62 Francesco Gavazzi Astana Pro Team
63 Laurens De Vreese Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:55
64 Rick Zabel BMC 1:57
65 Kiryll Pozdnyakov RusVelo 1:58
66 Robert Wagner Belkin 1:59
67 Björn Leukemans Wanty-Groupe Gobert
68 Rudy Molard Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:02
69 Boris Dron Wallonie-Bruxelles
70 Brian Bulgac Team Giant-Shimano
71 Patrick Facchini Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela 2:03
72 Thor Hushovd BMC 2:04
73 Jens Debusschere Lotto Belisol 2:05
74 Egidijus Juodvalkis Team 3M 2:05
75 Antonio Parrinello Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela 2:06
76 Kevin Callebaut Cibel
77 Roman Maikin RusVelo 2:07
78 Francesco Chicchi Neri Sottoli
79 Pirmin Lang IAM Cycling
80 Pim Ligthart Lotto Belisol
81 David Van Der Poel BKCP-Powerplus 2:08
82 Francesco Failli Neri Sottoli 2:11
83 Stijn Vandenbergh Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2:12
84 Philipp Walsleben BKCP-Powerplus
85 Kenneth Van Bilsen Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2:15
86 Frédéric Amorison Wallonie-Bruxelles 2:16
87 Greg Henderson Lotto Belisol 2:17
88 Michael Vingerling Team 3M 2:19
89 Gianfranco Zilioli Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela
90 Barry Markus Belkin 2:20
91 Louis Verhelst Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:23
92 Sébastien Delfosse Wallonie-Bruxelles
93 Marcel Aregger IAM Cycling 2:25
94 Jonathan Dufrasne Wallonie-Bruxelles 2:26
95 Tim Van Speybroeck Team 3M 2:27
96 Jori Van Steenbergen Cibel 2:29
97 Tom Dernies Wallonie-Bruxelles 2:31
98 Roy Curvers Team Giant-Shimano 2:35
99 Luigi Miletta Neri Sottoli 2:35
100 Julien Taramarcaz Kwadro-Stannah 2:36
101 Andrea Guardini Astana Pro Team
102 Robin Stenuit Wallonie-Bruxelles 2:37
103 Gorik Gardeyn Veranclassic-Doltcini
104 Tomas Aurelio Gil Martinez Neri Sottoli 2:38
105 Mirko Tedeschi Neri Sottoli
106 Edwig Cammaerts Cofidis, Solutions Credits
107 Graeme Brown Belkin 2:39
108 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2:42
109 Theo Bos Belkin 2:44
110 Frederique Robert Wanty-Groupe Gobert
111 Rafael Andriato Neri Sottoli
112 Frederik Vandewiele Veranclassic-Doltcini
113 Arman Kamyshev Astana Pro Team 2:45
114 Omar Bertazzo Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela
115 Oliver Naesen Cibel 2:52
116 Danilo Napolitano Wanty-Groupe Gobert 2:53
117 Joeri Adams Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace  2:54
118 Lubomir Petrus BKCP-Powerplus 2:55
119 Laurent Evrard Wallonie-Bruxelles 2:56
120 Kris Boeckmans Lotto Belisol 3:01
121 Marcel Meisen Kwadro-Stannah 3:02
122 Gerry Druyts Team 3M 3:04
123 Sascha Weber Veranclassic-Doltcini 3:09
124 Michael Van Staeyen Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3:12
125 Martin Elmiger IAM Cycling 3:18
126 Serge De Wortelaer Veranclassic-Doltcini 3:19
127 Giuseppe Fonzi Neri Sottoli 3:20
128 Radomir Simunek Kwadro-Stannah
129 Alphonse Vermote Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace  3:22
130 Kurt Geysen Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace  3:27
131 Daan Hoeyberghs BKCP-Powerplus
132 Gertjan De Vos Team 3M 3:28
133 Jacopo Guarnieri Astana Pro Team 3:30
134 Antoine Demoitie Wallonie-Bruxelles 3:33
135 Jimmy Janssens Team 3M 3:36
136 Rick Ottema Veranclassic-Doltcini 3:48
137 Cheng Ji Team Giant-Shimano 3:49
138 Andrea Zordan Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela 3:53
139 Timothy Stevens Team 3M 3:57
140 Diether Sweeck Kwadro-Stannah 4:07
141 Thomas Ongena Cibel 4:25
142 Mathias Van Holderbeke Cibel 4:41
143 Matthias Ongena Cibel 5:16
144 Kevin Cant Kwadro-Stannah 5:27
145 Kenny Goossens Cibel 5:33
146 Dmitriy Muravyev Astana Pro Team 6:12
147 Joeri Stallaert Veranclassic-Doltcini 6:17
148 Vincent Baestaens BKCP-Powerplus 6:28
149 Joeri Hofman Kwadro-Stannah 6:51
150 Frederik Willems Lotto Belisol 7:09
151 Alexander Cools Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace  7:18
152 Andrew Fenn Omega Pharma-Quick Step 8:03
153 Bjorn De Decker Cibel 10:20
154 Kevin Peeters Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace  11:02

Thursday, May 29: Stage 2, Lierde - Knokke Heiste, 170.4 km

The Race: Going into the first stage of the Tour of Belgium, Tom Boonen expressed doubts about his condition. Perhaps he might be off-form though he won the first stage. But after winning two stages in a row, I don't see how he can be considered anything but a racer enjoying sparkling fitness.

Omega Pharma-Quick Step enjoyed a particularly good day. After Boonen's leadout man Gert Steegmans deposited Boonen in place for the sprint, Steegmans still beat Belkin speedster Theo Bos for second place to give Omega Pharma the top two places.

And of course, Boonen remain the GC leader.

Complete Results:

1 Tom Boonen Omega Pharma-Quick-Step 3hr 49min 33sec
2 Gert Steegmans Omega Pharma-Quick-Step
3 Theo Bos Belkin
4 Michael Van Staeyen Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
5 Thor Hushovd BMC
6 Danilo Napolitano Wanty-Groupe Gobert
7 Louis Verhelst Cofidis, Solutions Credits
8 Jonas Ahlstrand Team Giant-Shimano
9 Florian Senechal Cofidis, Solutions Credits
10 Klaas Lodewyck BMC
11 Joeri Stallaert Veranclassic-Doltcini
12 Roman Maikin RusVelo
13 Robin Stenuit Wallonie-Bruxelles
14 Nicola Testi Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela
15 Francesco Chicchi Neri Sottoli
16 Barry Markus Belkin
17 Wietse Bosmans Bkcp-Powerplus
18 Egidijus Juodvalkis Team 3M
19 André Greipel Lotto Belisol
20 Edwig Cammaerts Cofidis, Solutions Credits
21 Tony Martin Omega Pharma-Quick-Step
22 Antoine Demoitie Wallonie-Bruxelles
23 Oliver Naesen Cibel
24 Andrea Guardini Astana Pro Team
25 Tom Dumoulin Team Giant-Shimano
26 Omar Bertazzo Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela
27 Björn Leukemans Wanty-Groupe Gobert
28 Kevin Ista IAM Cycling
29 Wouter Mol Veranclassic-Doltcini
30 Sylvain Chavanel IAM Cycling
31 Greg Van Avermaet BMC
32 Kevin Peeters Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace
33 Rafael Andriato Neri Sottoli
34 Jori Van Steenbergen Cibel
35 Frederique Robert Wanty-Groupe Gobert
36 Paul Martens Belkin
37 Antonio Parrinello Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela
38 Philippe Gilbert BMC
39 Cyril Lemoine Cofidis, Solutions Credits
40 Martin Bina Kwadro-Stannah
41 Mathieu Van Der Poel Bkcp-Powerplus
42 Niki Terpstra Omega Pharma-Quick-Step
43 David Van Der Poel Bkcp-Powerplus
44 Sébastien Delfosse Wallonie-Bruxelles
45 Rob Ruijgh Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace
46 Gerry Druyts Team 3M
47 Romain Zingle Cofidis, Solutions Credits
48 Jan Ghyselinck Wanty-Groupe Gobert
49 Jan Bakelants Omega Pharma-Quick-Step
50 Tim Van Speybroeck Team 3M
51 Ivan Balykin RusVelo
52 Roy Curvers Team Giant-Shimano
53 Sergey Lagutin RusVelo
54 Koen De Kort Team Giant-Shimano
55 Jurgen Roelandts Lotto Belisol
56 Laurens De Vreese Wanty-Groupe Gobert
57 Kris Boeckmans Lotto Belisol
58 Tom Dernies Wallonie-Bruxelles
59 Tim De Troyer Wanty-Groupe Gobert
60 Frederik Vandewiele Veranclassic-Doltcini
61 Reto Hollenstein IAM Cycling
62 Pim Ligthart Lotto Belisol
63 Dries Devenyns Team Giant-Shimano
64 Bob Schoonbroodt Veranclassic-Doltcini
65 Kenneth Van Bilsen Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
66 Sep Vanmarcke Belkin
67 Tiziano Dall'antonia Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela
68 Patrick Facchini Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela
69 Marcel Meisen Kwadro-Stannah
70 Matthias Brandle IAM Cycling
71 Jelle Wallays Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
72 Julien Taramarcaz Kwadro-Stannah
73 Radomir Simunek Kwadro-Stannah
74 Daan Hoeyberghs Bkcp-Powerplus
75 Fabio Taborre Neri Sottoli
76 Timothy Stevens Team 3M
77 Artem Ovechkin RusVelo
78 Thomas Ongena Cibel
79 Julien Fouchard Cofidis, Solutions Credits
80 Sander Cordeel Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace
81 Francesco Failli Neri Sottoli
82 Maarten Wynants Belkin
83 Stig Broeckx Lotto Belisol
84 Mirko Tedeschi Neri Sottoli
85 Francesco Gavazzi Astana Pro Team
86 Gijs Van Hoecke Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
87 Silvan Dillier BMC
88 Edward Theuns Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
89 Joeri Hofman Kwadro-Stannah
90 Luigi Miletta Neri Sottoli
91 Chad Haga Team Giant-Shimano
92 Mirko Selvaggi Wanty-Groupe Gobert
93 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
94 Frédéric Amorison Wallonie-Bruxelles
95 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel Cofidis, Solutions Credits
96 Gianfranco Zilioli Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela
97 Philipp Walsleben Bkcp-Powerplus
98 Frederik Veuchelen Wanty-Groupe Gobert
99 Laurent Evrard Wallonie-Bruxelles
100 Andrei Solomennikov RusVelo
101 Victor Campenaerts Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
102 Sergey Firsanov RusVelo
103 Pirmin Lang IAM Cycling
104 Alexander Cools Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace
105 Ilnur Zakarin RusVelo
106 Marcus Burghardt BMC
107 Tomas Aurelio Gil Martinez Neri Sottoli
108 Kiryll Pozdnyakov RusVelo
109 Yves Lampaert Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
110 Laurens Sweeck Kwadro-Stannah
111 Alphonse Vermote Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace
112 Marcel Aregger IAM Cycling
113 Sascha Weber Veranclassic-Doltcini
114 Stef Van Zummeren Team 3M
115 Rick Zabel BMC
116 Gertjan De Vos Team 3M
117 Jens Debusschere Lotto Belisol
118 Thomas Lövkvist IAM Cycling
119 Andrea Zordan Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela
120 Gorik Gardeyn Veranclassic-Doltcini
121 Arman Kamyshev Astana Pro Team
122 Jonathan Dufrasne Wallonie-Bruxelles
123 Evan Huffman Astana Pro Team
124 Michael Vingerling Team 3M
125 Boris Dron Wallonie-Bruxelles
126 Lubomir Petrus Bkcp-Powerplus
127 Brian Bulgac Team Giant-Shimano
128 Kevin Cant Kwadro-Stannah
129 Greg Henderson Lotto Belisol
130 Kevin Callebaut Cibel
131 Martin Elmiger IAM Cycling
132 Giuseppe Fonzi Neri Sottoli
133 Serge De Wortelaer Veranclassic-Doltcini
134 Stijn Vandenbergh Omega Pharma-Quick-Step
135 Rudy Molard Cofidis, Solutions Credits
136 Gianni Meersman Omega Pharma-Quick-Step @ 22 seconds
137 Matthias Ongena Cibel 24
138 Mathias Van Holderbeke Cibel 27
139 Joeri Adams Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace
140 Vincent Baestaens Bkcp-Powerplus 35
141 Jacopo Guarnieri Astana Pro Team 47
142 Cheng Ji Team Giant-Shimano 59
143 Robert Wagner Belkin
144 Frederik Willems Lotto Belisol 1:03
145 Diether Sweeck Kwadro-Stannah 1:03
146 Kenny Goossens Cibel 1:23
147 Kurt Geysen Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace 1:25
148 Bram Tankink Belkin
149 Jimmy Janssens Team 3M
150 Dmitriy Muravyev Astana Pro Team
151 Rick Ottema Veranclassic-Doltcini
152 Graeme Brown Belkin
153 Bjorn De Decker Cibel 2:22
154 Andrew Fenn Omega Pharma-Quick-Step 4:56

GC after Stage 2:

1 Tom Boonen Omega Pharma - Quick Step 7:40:56
2 Theo Bos Belkin @ 12 seconds
3 Gert Steegmans Omega Pharma - Quick Step 14
4 André Greipel Lotto Belisol
5 Greg Van Avermaet BMC 15
6 Niki Terpstra Omega Pharma - Quick Step 16
7 Philippe Gilbert BMC 18
8 Jan Bakelants Omega Pharma - Quick Step 19
9 Michael Van Staeyen Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 20
10 Danilo Napolitano Wanty - Groupe Gobert
11 Jonas Ahlstrand Team Giant-Shimano
12 Francesco Chicchi Neri Sottoli
13 Nicola Testi Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
14 Andrea Guardini Astana Pro Team
15 Klaas Lodewyck BMC
16 Tony Martin Omega Pharma - Quick Step
17 Roman Maikin RusVelo
18 Wietse Bosmans BKCP - Powerplus
19 Edwig Cammaerts Cofidis, Solutions Credits
20 Tom Dumoulin Team Giant-Shimano
21 Egidijus Juodvalkis Team 3M
22 Frederique Robert Wanty - Groupe Gobert
23 Gerry Druyts Team 3M
24 Cyril Lemoine Cofidis, Solutions Credits
25 Wouter Mol Veranclassic - Doltcini
26 Antonio Parrinello Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
27 Louis Verhelst Cofidis, Solutions Credits
28 Florian Senechal Cofidis, Solutions Credits
29 Björn Leukemans Wanty - Groupe Gobert
30 Paul Martens Belkin
31 Jori Van Steenbergen Cibel
32 Jan Ghyselinck Wanty - Groupe Gobert
33 Thor Hushovd BMC
34 Kenneth Van Bilsen Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
35 Rafael Andriato Neri Sottoli
36 Sébastien Delfosse Wallonie - Bruxelles
37 Tiziano Dall'antonia Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
38 Robin Stenuit Wallonie - Bruxelles
39 Tim Van Speybroeck Team 3M
40 Tim De Troyer Wanty - Groupe Gobert
41 Kevin Ista IAM Cycling
42 Sergey Lagutin RusVelo
43 David Van Der Poel BKCP - Powerplus
44 Sylvain Chavanel IAM Cycling
45 Martin Bina Kwadro - Stannah
46 Dries Devenyns Team Giant-Shimano
47 Rob Ruijgh Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace
48 Ivan Balykin RusVelo
49 Roy Curvers Team Giant-Shimano
50 Koen De Kort Team Giant-Shimano
51 Marcel Meisen Kwadro - Stannah
52 Barry Markus Belkin
53 Sep Vanmarcke Belkin
54 Edward Theuns Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
55 Jurgen Roelandts Lotto Belisol
56 Romain Zingle Cofidis, Solutions Credits
57 Frederik Vandewiele Veranclassic - Doltcini
58 Pim Ligthart Lotto Belisol
59 Sascha Weber Veranclassic - Doltcini
60 Francesco Failli Neri Sottoli
61 Matthias Brandle IAM Cycling
62 Mirko Selvaggi Wanty - Groupe Gobert
63 Sander Cordeel Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace
64 Chad Haga Team Giant-Shimano
65 Yves Lampaert Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
66 Julien Taramarcaz Kwadro - Stannah
67 Reto Hollenstein IAM Cycling
68 Artem Ovechkin RusVelo
69 Bob Schoonbroodt Veranclassic - Doltcini
70 Laurens De Vreese Wanty - Groupe Gobert
71 Mathieu Van Der Poel BKCP - Powerplus
72 Jelle Wallays Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
73 Tom Dernies Wallonie - Bruxelles
74 Patrick Facchini Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
75 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel Cofidis, Solutions Credits
76 Marcus Burghardt BMC
77 Maarten Wynants Belkin
78 Francesco Gavazzi Astana Pro Team
79 Frédéric Amorison Wallonie - Bruxelles
80 Gijs Van Hoecke Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
81 Julien Fouchard Cofidis, Solutions Credits
82 Andrei Solomennikov RusVelo
83 Greg Henderson Lotto Belisol
84 Sergey Firsanov RusVelo
85 Stig Broeckx Lotto Belisol
86 Fabio Taborre Neri Sottoli
87 Victor Campenaerts Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
88 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
89 Mirko Tedeschi Neri Sottoli
90 Gorik Gardeyn Veranclassic - Doltcini
91 Frederik Veuchelen Wanty - Groupe Gobert
92 Ilnur Zakarin RusVelo
93 Bram Tankink Belkin
94 Gianfranco Zilioli Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
95 Kiryll Pozdnyakov RusVelo
96 Arman Kamyshev Astana Pro Team
97 Stef Van Zummeren Team 3M
98 Jonathan Dufrasne Wallonie - Bruxelles
99 Boris Dron Wallonie - Bruxelles
100 Marcel Aregger IAM Cycling
101 Graeme Brown Belkin
102 Stijn Vandenbergh Omega Pharma - Quick Step
103 Laurens Sweeck Kwadro - Stannah
104 Brian Bulgac Team Giant-Shimano
105 Thomas Lövkvist IAM Cycling
106 Radomir Simunek Kwadro - Stannah
107 Michael Vingerling Team 3M
108 Gertjan De Vos Team 3M
109 Evan Huffman Astana Pro Team
110 Kevin Callebaut Cibel
111 Giuseppe Fonzi Neri Sottoli
112 Jens Debusschere Lotto Belisol
113 Antoine Demoitie Wallonie - Bruxelles 37
114 Oliver Naesen Cibel
115 Daan Hoeyberghs BKCP - Powerplus
116 Pirmin Lang IAM Cycling
117 Tomas Aurelio Gil Martinez Neri Sottoli
118 Lubomir Petrus BKCP - Powerplus
119 Serge De Wortelaer Veranclassic - Doltcini
120 Rudy Molard Cofidis, Solutions Credits
121 Gianni Meersman Omega Pharma - Quick Step 42
122 Omar Bertazzo Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
123 Luigi Miletta Neri Sottoli
124 Philipp Walsleben BKCP - Powerplus
125 Rick Zabel BMC
126 Silvan Dillier BMC 1:01
127 Alphonse Vermote Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace 1:06
128 Joeri Adams Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace 1:10
129 Laurent Evrard Wallonie - Bruxelles 1:18
130 Robert Wagner Belkin 1:19
131 Cheng Ji Team Giant-Shimano 1:36
132 Andrea Zordan Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela 1:37
133 Mathias Van Holderbeke Cibel 1:45
134 Kris Boeckmans Lotto Belisol 1:46
135 Jacopo Guarnieri Astana Pro Team 1:53
136 Matthias Ongena Cibel 1:54
137 Thomas Ongena Cibel 1:57
138 Kevin Cant Kwadro - Stannah
139 Timothy Stevens Team 3M 2:00
140 Jimmy Janssens Team 3M 2:02
141 Kenny Goossens Cibel 2:06
142 Kurt Geysen Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace 2:08
143 Rick Ottema Veranclassic - Doltcini
144 Joeri Hofman Kwadro - Stannah 2:15
145 Martin Elmiger IAM Cycling
146 Diether Sweeck Kwadro - Stannah 2:24
147 Vincent Baestaens BKCP - Powerplus 3:16
148 Dmitriy Muravyev Astana Pro Team 3:24
149 Joeri Stallaert Veranclassic - Doltcini 4:09
150 Alexander Cools Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace 5:06
151 Frederik Willems Lotto Belisol 5:12
152 Andrew Fenn Omega Pharma - Quick Step 5:57
153 Bjorn De Decker Cibel 6:31
154 Kevin Peeters Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace 8:31

Wednesday, May 28: Stage 1: Lochristi - Buggenhout, 173.6 km

The Race: Twenty-five kilometers into the stage, three men escaped (Pieter Vanspeybrouck, Antoine Demoitie and Laurens de Vreese). After being allowed a gap of five minutes, the sprinters' teams began reeling them in. With about 10km to go the peloton was together and Tom Boonen's Omega Pharma team was controlling the pack. Boonen got a quality lead-out, took the stage and the first race lead.

Complete Results:

1 Tom Boonen Omega Pharma-Quick Step 3hr 51min 43sec
2 André Greipel Lotto Belisol
3 Theo Bos Belkin
4 Jonas Ahlstrand Giant-Shimano
5 Andrea Guardini Astana Pro Team
6 Danilo Napolitano Wanty-Groupe Gobert
7 Francesco Chicchi Neri Sottoli
8 Michael Van Staeyen Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
9 Sascha Weber Veranclassic-Doltcini
10 Gert Steegmans Omega Pharma-Quick Step
11 Kenneth Van Bilsen Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
12 Nicola Testi Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela
13 Gerry Druyts Team 3M
14 Greg Van Avermaet BMC
15 Tony Martin Omega Pharma-Quick Step
16 Frederique Robert Wanty-Groupe Gobert
17 Niki Terpstra Omega Pharma-Quick Step
18 Tom Dumoulin Giant-Shimano
19 Tiziano Dall'antonia Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela
20 Edwig Cammaerts Cofidis, Solutions Credits
21 Wietse Bosmans BKCP-Powerplus
22 Cyril Lemoine Cofidis, Solutions Credits
23 Klaas Lodewyck BMC
24 Philippe Gilbert BMC
25 Roman Maikin RusVelo
26 Jan Ghyselinck Wanty-Groupe Gobert
27 Gianni Meersman Omega Pharma-Quick-Step
28 Antonio Parrinello Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela
29 Yves Lampaert Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
30 Edward Theuns Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
31 Marcel Meisen Kwadro-Stannah
32 Tim De Troyer Wanty-Groupe Gobert
33 Egidijus Juodvalkis Team 3M
34 Paul Martens Belkin
35 Wouter Mol Veranclassic-Doltcini
36 Dries Devenyns Giant-Shimano
37 Sébastien Delfosse Wallonie-Bruxelles
38 Jan Bakelants Omega Pharma-Quick Step
39 Jori Van Steenbergen Cibel
40 Tim Van Speybroeck Team 3M
41 Björn Leukemans Wanty-Groupe Gobert
42 Sergey Lagutin RusVelo
43 Mirko Selvaggi Wanty-Groupe Gobert
44 Rafael Andriato Neri Sottoli
45 Greg Henderson Lotto Belisol
46 Koen De Kort Giant-Shimano
47 Chad Haga Giant-Shimano
48 Roy Curvers Giant-Shimano
49 Ivan Balykin RusVelo
50 Bram Tankink Belkin
51 Francesco Failli Neri Sottoli
52 Sep Vanmarcke Belkin
53 David Van Der Poel BKCP-Powerplus
54 Marcus Burghardt BMC
55 Rob Ruijgh Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace 
56 Sander Cordeel Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace 
57 Martin Bina Kwadro-Stannah
58 Florian Senechal Cofidis, Solutions Credits
59 Louis Verhelst Cofidis, Solutions Credits
60 Pim Ligthart Lotto Belisol
61 Graeme Brown Belkin
62 Frederik Vandewiele Veranclassic-Doltcini
63 Matthias Brandle IAM Cycling
64 Jurgen Roelandts Lotto Belisol
65 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel Cofidis, Solutions Credits
66 Kevin Ista IAM Cycling
67 Sylvain Chavanel IAM Cycling
68 Artem Ovechkin RusVelo
69 Frédéric Amorison Wallonie-Bruxelles
70 Julien Taramarcaz Kwadro-Stannah
71 Thor Hushovd BMC
72 Gorik Gardeyn Veranclassic-Doltcini
73 Sergey Firsanov RusVelo
74 Andrei Solomennikov RusVelo
75 Romain Zingle Cofidis, Solutions Credits
76 Robin Stenuit Wallonie-Bruxelles
77 Francesco Gavazzi Astana Pro Team
78 Gijs Van Hoecke Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
79 Maarten Wynants Belkin
80 Stijn Vandenbergh Omega Pharma-Quick Step
81 Victor Campenaerts Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
82 Jelle Wallays Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
83 Reto Hollenstein IAM Cycling
84 Arman Kamyshev Astana Pro Team
85 Bob Schoonbroodt Veranclassic-Doltcini
86 Boris Dron Wallonie-Bruxelles
87 Jonathan Dufrasne Wallonie-Bruxelles
88 Patrick Facchini Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela
89 Julien Fouchard Cofidis, Solutions Credits
90 Brian Bulgac Giant-Shimano
91 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
92 Robert Wagner Belkin
93 Ilnur Zakarin RusVelo
94 Kiryll Pozdnyakov RusVelo
95 Stef Van Zummeren Team 3M
96 Laurens De Vreese Wanty-Groupe Gobert
97 Stig Broeckx Lotto Belisol
98 Tom Dernies Wallonie-Bruxelles
99 Frederik Veuchelen Wanty-Groupe Gobert
100 Marcel Aregger IAM Cycling
101 Michael Vingerling Team 3M
102 Barry Markus Belkin
103 Gianfranco Zilioli Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela
104 Thomas Lövkvist IAM Cycling
105 Mirko Tedeschi Neri Sottoli
106 Laurens Sweeck Kwadro-Stannah
107 Fabio Taborre Neri Sottoli
108 Kevin Callebaut Cibel
109 Giuseppe Fonzi Neri Sottoli
110 Gertjan De Vos Team 3M
111 Evan Huffman Astana Pro Team
112 Mathieu Van Der Poel BKCP-Powerplus
113 Lubomir Petrus BKCP-Powerplus @ 17 seconds
114 Antoine Demoitie Wallonie-Bruxelles
115 Serge De Wortelaer Veranclassic-Doltcini
116 Cheng Ji Giant-Shimano
117 Tomas Aurelio Gil Martinez Neri Sottoli
118 Rudy Molard Cofidis, Solutions Credits
119 Jimmy Janssens Team 3M
120 Daan Hoeyberghs BKCP-Powerplus
121 Pirmin Lang IAM Cycling
122 Oliver Naesen Cibel
123 Philipp Walsleben BKCP-Powerplus 23sec
124 Rick Zabel BMC
125 Rick Ottema Veranclassic-Doltcini
126 Kurt Geysen Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace 
127 Kenny Goossens Cibel
128 Luigi Miletta Neri Sottoli
129 Joeri Adams Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace 
130 Omar Bertazzo Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela
131 Silvan Dillier BMC 41sec
132 Andrew Fenn Omega Pharma-Quick-Step
133 Kevin Hulsmans Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace  46sec
134 Jacopo Guarnieri Astana Pro Team
135 Alphonse Vermote Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace 
136 Mathias Van Holderbeke Cibel 58sec
137 Laurent Evrard Wallonie-Bruxelles
138 Diether Sweeck Kwadro-Stannah 1:01
139 Matthias Ongena Cibel 1:10
140 Andrea Zordan Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela 1:17
141 Kris Boeckmans Lotto Belisol 1:26
142 Thomas Ongena Cibel 1:37
143 Kevin Cant Kwadro-Stannah
144 Dmitriy Muravyev Astana Pro Team 1:39
145 Timothy Stevens Team 3M 1:40
146 Jens Debusschere Lotto Belisol
147 Kenny Robert Van Hummel Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela 1:42
148 Martin Elmiger IAM Cycling 1:55
149 Joeri Hofman Kwadro-Stannah
150 Radomir Simunek Kwadro-Stannah
151 Vincent Baestaens BKCP-Powerplus 2:21
152 Frederik Willems Lotto Belisol 3:49
153 Joeri Stallaert Veranclassic-Doltcini
154 Bjorn De Decker Cibel
155 Alexander Cools Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace  4:46
156 Kevin Peeters Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace  8:11
157 Stephen Cummings BMC 17:10

GC after Stage 1:

1 Tom Boonen Omega Pharma-Quick Step 3hr 51min 33sec
2 André Greipel Lotto Belisol @ 4 seconds
3 Theo Bos Belkin 6
4 Niki Terpstra Omega Pharma-Quick Step 7
5 Greg Van Avermaet BMC 8
6 Jan Bakelants Omega Pharma-Quick Step 9
7 Jonas Ahlstrand Giant-Shimano 10
8 Andrea Guardini Astana Pro Team
9 Danilo Napolitano Wanty-Groupe Gobert
10 Francesco Chicchi Neri Sottoli
11 Michael Van Staeyen Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
12 Sascha Weber Veranclassic-Doltcini
13 Gert Steegmans Omega Pharma-Quick Step
14 Kenneth Van Bilsen Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
15 Nicola Testi Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela
16 Gerry Druyts Team 3M
17 Tony Martin Omega Pharma-Quick Step
18 Frederique Robert Wanty-Groupe Gobert
19 Tom Dumoulin Giant-Shimano
20 Tiziano Dall'antonia Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela
21 Edwig Cammaerts Cofidis, Solutions Credits
22 Wietse Bosmans Bkcp-Powerplus
23 Cyril Lemoine Cofidis, Solutions Credits
24 Klaas Lodewyck BMC
25 Philippe Gilbert BMC
26 Roman Maikin RusVelo
27 Jan Ghyselinck Wanty-Groupe Gobert
28 Gianni Meersman Omega Pharma-Quick Step
29 Antonio Parrinello Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela
30 Yves Lampaert Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
31 Edward Theuns Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
32 Marcel Meisen Kwadro-Stannah
33 Tim De Troyer Wanty-Groupe Gobert
34 Egidijus Juodvalkis Team 3M
35 Paul Martens Belkin
36 Wouter Mol Veranclassic-Doltcini
37 Dries Devenyns Giant-Shimano
38 Sébastien Delfosse Wallonie-Bruxelles
39 Jori Van Steenbergen Cibel
40 Tim Van Speybroeck Team 3M
41 Björn Leukemans Wanty-Groupe Gobert
42 Sergey Lagutin RusVelo
43 Mirko Selvaggi Wanty-Groupe Gobert
44 Rafael Andriato Neri Sottoli
45 Greg Henderson Lotto Belisol
46 Koen De Kort Giant-Shimano
47 Chad Haga Giant-Shimano
48 Roy Curvers Giant-Shimano
49 Ivan Balykin RusVelo
50 Bram Tankink Belkin
51 Francesco Failli Neri Sottoli
52 Sep Vanmarcke Belkin
53 David Van Der Poel Bkcp-Powerplus
54 Marcus Burghardt BMC
55 Rob Ruijgh Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace
56 Sander Cordeel Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace
57 Martin Bina Kwadro-Stannah
58 Florian Senechal Cofidis, Solutions Credits
59 Louis Verhelst Cofidis, Solutions Credits
60 Pim Ligthart Lotto Belisol
61 Graeme Brown Belkin
62 Frederik Vandewiele Veranclassic-Doltcini
63 Matthias Brandle IAM Cycling
64 Jurgen Roelandts Lotto Belisol
65 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel Cofidis, Solutions Credits
66 Kevin Ista IAM Cycling
67 Sylvain Chavanel IAM Cycling
68 Artem Ovechkin RusVelo
69 Frédéric Amorison Wallonie-Bruxelles
70 Julien Taramarcaz Kwadro-Stannah
71 Thor Hushovd BMC
72 Gorik Gardeyn Veranclassic-Doltcini
73 Sergey Firsanov RusVelo
74 Andrei Solomennikov RusVelo
75 Romain Zingle Cofidis, Solutions Credits
76 Robin Stenuit Wallonie-Bruxelles
77 Francesco Gavazzi Astana Pro Team
78 Gijs Van Hoecke Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
79 Maarten Wynants Belkin
80 Stijn Vandenbergh Omega Pharma-Quick Step
81 Victor Campenaerts Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
82 Jelle Wallays Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
83 Reto Hollenstein IAM Cycling
84 Arman Kamyshev Astana Pro Team
85 Bob Schoonbroodt Veranclassic-Doltcini
86 Boris Dron Wallonie-Bruxelles
87 Jonathan Dufrasne Wallonie-Bruxelles
88 Patrick Facchini Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela
89 Julien Fouchard Cofidis, Solutions Credits
90 Brian Bulgac Giant-Shimano
91 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
92 Robert Wagner Belkin
93 Ilnur Zakarin RusVelo
94 Kiryll Pozdnyakov RusVelo
95 Stef Van Zummeren Team 3M
96 Laurens De Vreese Wanty-Groupe Gobert
97 Stig Broeckx Lotto Belisol
98 Tom Dernies Wallonie-Bruxelles
99 Frederik Veuchelen Wanty-Groupe Gobert
100 Marcel Aregger IAM Cycling
101 Michael Vingerling Team 3M
102 Barry Markus Belkin
103 Gianfranco Zilioli Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela
104 Thomas Lövkvist IAM Cycling
105 Mirko Tedeschi Neri Sottoli
106 Laurens Sweeck Kwadro-Stannah
107 Fabio Taborre Neri Sottoli
108 Kevin Callebaut Cibel
109 Giuseppe Fonzi Neri Sottoli
110 Gertjan De Vos Team 3M
111 Evan Huffman Astana Pro Team
112 Mathieu Van Der Poel Bkcp-Powerplus
113 Jens Debusschere Lotto Belisol
114 Radomir Simunek Kwadro-Stannah
115 Lubomir Petrus Bkcp-Powerplus 27
116 Antoine Demoitie Wallonie-Bruxelles
117 Serge De Wortelaer Veranclassic-Doltcini
118 Cheng Ji Giant-Shimano
119 Tomas Aurelio Gil Martinez Neri Sottoli
120 Rudy Molard Cofidis, Solutions Credits
121 Jimmy Janssens Team 3M
122 Daan Hoeyberghs Bkcp-Powerplus
123 Pirmin Lang IAM Cycling
124 Oliver Naesen Cibel
125 Philipp Walsleben Bkcp-Powerplus 33
126 Rick Zabel BMC
127 Rick Ottema Veranclassic-Doltcini
128 Kurt Geysen Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace
129 Kenny Goossens Cibel
130 Luigi Miletta Neri Sottoli
131 Joeri Adams Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace
132 Omar Bertazzo Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela
133 Silvan Dillier BMC 51
134 Andrew Fenn Omega Pharma-Quick Step
135 Kevin Hulsmans Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace 56
136 Jacopo Guarnieri Astana Pro Team
137 Alphonse Vermote Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace
138 Mathias Van Holderbeke Cibel 1:08
139 Laurent Evrard Wallonie-Bruxelles
140 Diether Sweeck Kwadro-Stannah 1:11
141 Matthias Ongena Cibel 1:20
142 Andrea Zordan Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela 1:27
143 Kris Boeckmans Lotto Belisol 1:36
144 Thomas Ongena Cibel 1:47
145 Kevin Cant Kwadro-Stannah
146 Dmitriy Muravyev Astana Pro Team 1:49
147 Timothy Stevens Team 3M 1:50
148 Kenny Robert Van Hummel Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela 1:52
149 Martin Elmiger IAM Cycling 2:05
150 Joeri Hofman Kwadro-Stannah
151 Vincent Baestaens Bkcp-Powerplus 2:31
152 Frederik Willems Lotto Belisol 3:59
153 Joeri Stallaert Veranclassic-Doltcini
154 Bjorn De Decker Cibel
155 Alexander Cools Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace 4:56
156 Kevin Peeters Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace 8:21
157 Stephen Cummings BMC 17:20