BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2013 Tour de Belgique - Tour of Belgium -
Ronde van België (HC), Belgium

83rd edition: May 21 - May 26

Tour of Belgium podium history | 2012 edition | 2014 edition |

Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 |

2013 Tour of Belgium map


Sunday, May 26: 5th and Final Stage, Banneaux - Banneaux, 175.6 km

Results:

  1. Luis Leon Sanchez (Blanco) 4hr 42min 18sec
  2. Francesco Gavazzi (Astana) @ 27sec
  3. Philippe Gilbert (BMC) s.t.
  4. Andreas Klöden (Radio Shack) s.t.
  5. Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  6. Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto-Belisol) @ 47sec
  7. Jerome Baugnies (ToWin-Josan) @ 1min 13sec
  8. Marcel Meisen (BKCP) @ 1min 16sec
  9. Yukiya Arashiro (Europcar) @ 1min 17sec
  10. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  11. Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  12. Tom Dumoulin (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  13. Maxime Monfort (Radio Shack) s.t.
  14. Alexei Tsatevich (Katusha) s.t.
  15. Kristof Vandewalle (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 5: 731.8 km raced at an average speed of 41.88 km/hr

  1. Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 17hr 28min 32sec
  2. Luis Leon Sanchez (Blanco) @ 36sec
  3. Philippe Gilbert (BMC) @ 51sec
  4. Andreas Klöden (Radio Shack) @ 1min 18sec
  5. Tom Dumoulin (Argos-Shimano) @ 1min 30sec
  6. Francesco Gavazzi (Astana) @ 1min 36sec
  7. Kristof Vandewalle (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1min 43sec
  8. Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto-Belisol) @ 1min 44sec
  9. Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1min 49sec
  10. Alexei Tsatevich (Katusha) @ 2min 4sec
  11. Maxime Monfort (Radio Shack) @ 2min 16sec
  12. Yukiya Arashiro (Europcar) @ 2min 44sec
  13. Maxime Vantomme (Crelan-Euphony) @ 3mn 21sec
  14. Gijs van Hoecke (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) @ 3min 26sec
  15. Janse Reinhardt Van Rensburg (Argos-Shimano) @ 3min 30sec

Saturday, May 25: Stage 4, Lacs de l'Eau d'Heure - Lacs de l'Eau d'Heure, 164.3 km

Results:

  1. Maxim Iglinsky (Astana) 3hr 41min 38sec
  2. André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) 2 2sec
  3. Philippe Gilbert (BMC) s.t.
  4. Danny Van Poppel (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  5. Francesco Gavazzi (Astana) s.t.
  6. Yukiya Arashiro (Europcar) s.t.
  7. Reinhardt Janse Van Rensburg (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  8. Marcel Meisen (BKCP) s.t.
  9. Tom van Asbroeck (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  10. Jean-Pierre Drucker (Accent Jobs-Wanty) s.t.
  11. Sébastien Delfosse (Crelan-Euphony) s.t.
  12. Moreno Hofland (Blanco) s.t.
  13. Alexey Tsatevich (Katusha) s.t.
  14. Maxime Vantomme (Crelan-Euphony) @ 5sec
  15. Laurens de Vreese (Topsort Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

  1. Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 12hr 45min 47sec
  2. Tom Dumoulin (Argos-Shimano) @ 40sec
  3. Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 50sec
  4. Kristof Vandewalle (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 53sec
  5. Philippe Gilbert (BMC) @ 57sec
  6. Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 59sec
  7. André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) @ 1min 10sec
  8. Manuel Quinziato (BMC) @ 1min 11sec
  9. Stijn Devolder (Radio Shack) s.t.
  10. Alexey Tsatevich (Katusha) @ 1min 14sec
  11. Luis leon Sanchez (Blanco) @ 1min 16sec
  12. Andreas Klöden (Radio Shack) @ 1min 19sec
  13. Jos Van Emden (Blanco) s.t.
  14. Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto-Belisol) @ 1min 24sec
  15. Maxime Monfort (Radio Shack) @ 1min 26sec

Friday, May 24: Stage 3, Beveren 15 km individual time trial

Results:

  1. Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 17min 42sec
  2. Tom Dumoulin (Arghos-Shimano) @ 40sec
  3. Artem Ovechkin (RusVelo) @ 43sec
  4. Alexander Serov (RusVelo) @ 46sec
  5. Ben Hermans (Radio Shack) s.t.
  6. Kristof Vandewalle (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 53sec
  7. Damien Gaudin (Europcar) @ 56sec
  8. Tom Boonen (Quick Step-Omega Pharma) @ 1min 0sec
  9. William Calrke (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  10. Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1min 1sec
  11. Lars Boom (Blacno) @ 1min 3sec
  12. Philippe Gilber (BMC) @ 1min 7sec
  13. Simon Spilak (Katusha) @ 1min 9sec
  14. Manuel Quinziato (BMC) @ 1min 11sec
  15. Stijn Devolder (Radio Shack) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

  1. Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 9hr 4min 4sec
  2. Tom Dumoulin (Argos-Shimano) @ 40sec
  3. Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 50sec
  4. Kristof Vandewalle (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 53sec
  5. Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 59sec
  6. Philippe Glbert (BMC) @ 1min 4sec
  7. Manuel Quinziato (BMC) @ 1min 11sec
  8. Stijn Devolder (Radio Shack) s.t.
  9. Luis Leon Sanchez (Blanco) @ 1min 16sec
  10. Alexey Tsatevitch (Katusha) @ 1min 17sec
  11. André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) @ 1min 19sec
  12. Andreas Klöden (Radio Shack) s.t.
  13. Jos van Emden (BLanco) @ 1min 19sec
  14. Frantisek Rabon (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1min 20sec
  15. Mikhail Ignatiev (Katusha) @ 1min 23sec

Thursday, May 23: Stage 2, Kokke Heist - Ninove, 178.8 km

Results:

  1. André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) 4hr 11min 29sec
  2. Danny Van Poppel (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  3. Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  4. Alexander Porsev (Katusha) s.t.
  5. Adrien Petit (Cofidis) s.t.
  6. Simone Ponzi (Astana) s.t.
  7. Alexey Tsatevich (Katusha) s.t.
  8. Ruslan Tleubayev (Astana) s.t.
  9. Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  10. Ramon Sinkeldam (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  11. Sébastien Chavanel (Europcar) s.t.
  12. Yves Lampaert (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  13. Tom van Asbroeck (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  14. Jos van Emden (Blanco) s.t.
  15. Maxime Vantomme (Crelan-Euphony) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

  1. André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) 8hr 46min 2sec
  2. Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 10sec
  3. Danny Van Poppel (Vacansoleil) @ 14sec
  4. Ramon Sinkeldam (Argos-Shimano) @ 16sec
  5. Philippe Gilbert (BMC) @ 17sec
  6. Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  7. Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 18sec
  8. Pieter Jacobs (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  9. Niloas Maes (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 19sec
  10. Francesco Gavazzi (Astana) s.t.
  11. Adrien Petit (Cofidis) @ 20sec
  12. Tom Van Asbroeck (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  13. Simone Ponzi (Astana) s.t.
  14. Alexey Tsatevich (Katusha) s.t.
  15. Maxime Vantomme (Crelan-Euphony) s.t.

Wednesday, May 22: Stage 1, Lochristi - Knokke Heist, 194.2 km

Results:

  1. André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) 4hr 34min 53sec
  2. Tom Boonen (Omega Parma-Quick Step) s.t.
  3. Ramon Sinkeldam (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  4. Danny Van Poppel (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  5. Michael van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  6. Yukiya Arashiro (Europcar) s.t.
  7. Tom van Asbroeck (Topsort Vlaanderen) s.t.
  8. Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  9. Maxime Vantomme (Crelan-Euphony) s.t.
  10. Adrien Petit (Cofidis) s.t.
  11. David Van der Poel (BKCP) s.t.
  12. Sven Vandousselaere (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  13. Philippe Gilbert (BMC) s.t.
  14. Danilo Napolitano (Accent Jobs-Wanty) s.t.
  15. Alexey Tsatevich (Katusha) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

  1. André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) @ 4hr 34min 43sec
  2. Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 2 4sec
  3. Ramon Sinkeldam (Argos-Shimano) @ 6sec
  4. Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto-Belisol) @ 7sec
  5. Pieter Jacobs (Topsort Vlaanderen) @ 8sec
  6. Nikolas Maes (Omega pharma-Quick Step) @ 9sec
  7. Danny Van Poppel (Vacansoleil) @ 10sec
  8. Michael van Staeyen (Toprost Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  9. Yukiya Arashiro (Europcar) s.t.
  10. Tom van Asbroeck (Topsort Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  11. Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  12. Maxime Vantomme (Crelan-Euphony) s.t.
  13. Adrien Petit (Cofidis) s.t.
  14. David Van der Poel (BKCP) s.t.
  15. Sven Vandousselaere (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.