BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2012 Tour de Belgique - Tour of Belgium - Ronde van België (HC), Belgium

82nd edition: May 23 - May 27. Results

Tour of Belgium podium history | 2011 edition | 2013 edition

Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 |


Sunday, May 27: 5th and Final Stage, Clavier - Engis, 208.5 km

  1. Carlos Alberto Bentancur (Acqua & Sapone) 5hr 4min 18sec. 41.11 km/hr
  2. Kevin Pauwels (Sunweb) @ 2sec
  3. Sergey Firsanov (RusVelo) s.t.
  4. Philippe Gilbert (BMC) @ 5sec
  5. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  6. Bert De Waele (Landbouwkrediet) @ 8sec
  7. Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  8. Dmitriy Kozontchuk (RusVelo) s.t.
  9. Alexandr Kolobnev (Katusha) @ 11sec
  10. Carlos Barredo (Rabobank) @ 13sec
  11. Pieter Serry (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 17sec
  12. Andriy Grivko (Astana) @ 19sec
  13. Sven Nys (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  14. Egidijus Joudvalkis (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  15. Franesco Reda (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 5: 735.2 km raced at an average speed of 43.61 km/hr

  1. Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 16hr 51min 28sec
  2. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) @ 43sec
  3. Carlos Barredo (Rabobank) @ 1min 2sec
  4. Sergey Firsanov (RusVelo) @ 1min 11sec
  5. Andriy Grvko (Astana) @ 1min 26sec
  6. Francesco Reda (Acqua & Sapone) @ 1min 38sec
  7. Philippe Gilbert (BMC) @ 1min 45sec
  8. Simon Spilak (Katusha) @ 1min 47sec
  9. Manuel Quinziato (BMC) @ 1min 50sec
  10. Maarten Wynants (Rabobank) @ 1min 58sec
  11. Maxime Vantomme (Katusha) @ 2min 14sec
  12. Dmitriy Kozontchuk (RusVerlo) @ 2min 16sec
  13. Dmitriy Fofonov (Astana) @ 2min 33sec
  14. Jurgen Van Goolen (Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's) @ 2min 35sec
  15. Pieter Serry (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 2min 40sec
  16. Nikita Eskov (RusVelo) @ 2min 42sec
  17. Romain Zingle (Cofidis) @ 3mn 6sec
  18. Stijn Devolder (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  19. Alexandr Kolobnev (Katusha) @ 3min 9sec
  20. Nico Sijmens (Cofidis) @ 3min 13sec
  21. Petr Ignatenko (Katusha) @ 3min 20sec
  22. Amaël Moinard (BMC) @ 3min 21sec
  23. Maxim Belkov (Katusha) @ 3min 24sec
  24. Bert De Waele (Landbouwkrediet) @ 3min 27sec
  25. Dirk Bellemakers (Landbouwkrediet) @ 3min 35sec

Saturday, May 26: Stage 4, Turnhout - Arendonk 20.5 km individual time trial

  1. Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 24min 4sec
  2. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) @ 46sec
  3. Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 52sec
  4. Carlos Barredo (Rabobank) @ 1min 0sec
  5. Alexander Serov (RusVelo) @ 1min 5sec
  6. Lars Boom (Rabobank) @ 1min 11sec
  7. Andriy Grivko (astana) @ 1min 15sec
  8. Tobias Ludvigsson (Argos-Shimano) @ 1min 19sec
  9. Sergey Firsanov (RusVelo) @ 1min 21sec
  10. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1min 23sec
  11. Francesco Reda (Acqua & Sapone) @ 1min 27sec
  12. Simon Spilak (Katusha) @ 1min 33sec
  13. Manuel Quinziato (BMC) @ 1min 36sec
  14. Maxim Belkov (Katusha) @ 1min 43sec
  15. Maarten Wynants (Rabobank) @ 1min 44sec

GC after Stage 4:

  1. Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 11hr 47min 2sec
  2. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) 2 46sec
  3. Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 52sec
  4. Carlos Barredo (Rabobank) @ 1min 0sec
  5. Alexander Serov (RusVelo) @ 1min 5sec
  6. Lars Boom (Rabobank) @ 1min 9sec
  7. Andriy Grivko (Astana) @ 1min 15sec
  8. Tobias Ludvigsson (Argos-Shimano) @ 1min 19sec
  9. Sergey Firsanov (RusVelo) @ 1min 21sec
  10. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1min 23sec
  11. Francesco Reda (Acqua & Sapone) @ 1min 27sec
  12. Simon Spilak (Katusha) @ 1min 33sec
  13. Manuel Quinziato (BMC) @ 1min 36sec
  14. Maxim Belkov (Katusha) @ 1min 40sec
  15. Maarten Wynants (Rabobank) @ 1min 44sec

Friday, May 25: Stage 3, Knokke Heist - Beveren, 173.5 km

  1. André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) 4hr 3min 34sec. 42.74 km/hr
  2. Danilo Napolitano (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  3. Adam Blythe (BMC) s.t.
  4. Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  5. Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  6. Tom Van Asbroeck (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  7. Bert De Backer (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  8. Lars Boom (Rabobank) s.t.
  9. Alexey Tsatevich (Katusha) s.t.
  10. Borut Bozic (Astana) s.t.
  11. Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  12. Sven Nys (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  13. Baptiste Planckaert (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  14. Timothy Dupont (Belgium) s.t.
  15. Maarten Wynants (Rabobank) s.t.

GC after Stage 3: 506.2 km raced so far at an average speed of 44.50 km/hr

  1. André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) 11hr 22min 28sec
  2. Danilo Napolitano (Acqua & Sapone) @ 12sec
  3. Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Vacansoleil) @ 26sec
  4. Adam Blythe (BMC) s.t.
  5. Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana) s.t.
  6. Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil) @ 27sec
  7. Egidijus Joudvalkis (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  8. Maxim Belkov (Katusha) s.t.
  9. Lars Boom (Rabobank) @ 28sec
  10. Mark McNally (An Post-Sean Kelly) s.t.
  11. Leonardo Fabio Duque (Cofidis) @ 29sec
  12. Kevin Verwaest (Belgium) s.t.
  13. Ramon Sinkeldam (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  14. Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 30sec
  15. Tom Van Asbroeck (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.

Thursday, May 24: Stage 2, Lochristi - Knokke Heiste, 170.7 km

  1. André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) 3hr 46min 13sec. 45.28 km/hr
  2. Danilo Napolitano (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  3. Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana) s.t.
  4. Adrien Petit (Cofidis) s.t.
  5. Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  6. Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport VLaanderen) s.t.
  7. Timothy Dupont (Belgium) s.t.
  8. Bert De Backer (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  9. Alexey Tsatevich (Katusha) s.t.
  10. Sven Vanthourenhout (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  11. Tom Van Asbroeck (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  12. Kevin Pauwels (Sunweb) s.t.
  13. Matti Breschel (Rabobank) s.t.
  14. Maxime Vantomme (Katusha) s.t.
  15. Adam Blythe (BMC) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

  1. André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) 7hr 19min 4sec
  2. Danilo Napolitano (Acqua & Sapone) @ 8sec
  3. Jocopo Guarnieri (Astana) @ 16sec
  4. Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  5. Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil) @ 17sec
  6. Egidijus Joudvalkis (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  7. Simon Gerschke (Argos-Shimano) @ 18sec
  8. Mark McNally (An Post-Sean Kelly) s.t.
  9. Leonardo Fabio Duque (Cofidis) @ 19sec
  10. Ramon Sinkeldam (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  11. Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 20sec
  12. Adrien Petit (Cofidis) s.t.
  13. Adam Blythe (BMC) s.t.
  14. Sven Vanthourenhout (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  15. Tom Van Asbroeck (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.

Wednesday, May 23: Stage 1, Michelen - Buggenhout, 162 km

  1. André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) 3hr 33min 11sec
  2. Danilo Napolitano (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  3. Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  4. Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana) s.t.
  5. Adam Blythe (BMC) s.t.
  6. Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  7. Stefan Van Dijk (Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's) s.t.
  8. Baptiste Planckaert (Landbouwkrediet) s.t
  9. Robin Stenuit (Wallonie Bruxelles) s.t.
  10. Tom Meeusen (Telenet) s.t.
  11. Sven Vanthourenhout (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  12. Wieetse Bosmans (BKCP) s.t.
  13. Adrien Petit (Cofidis) s.t.
  14. Jim Aernouts (Sunweb) s.t.
  15. Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

  1. André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) 3hr 33min 1sec
  2. Danilo Napolitano (Acqua & Sapone) @ 4sec
  3. Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Vacansoleil) @ 6sec
  4. Egidijus Joudvalkis (Landbouwkrediet) @ 7sec
  5. Simon Geschke (Argos-Shmano) @ 8sec
  6. Leonardo Fabio Duque (Cofidis) @ 9sec
  7. Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana) @ 10sec
  8. Adam Blythe (BMC) s.t.
  9. Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  10. Stefan Van Dijk (Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's) s.t.
  11. Baptiste Planckaert (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  12. Robin Stenuit (Wallonie Bruxelles) s.t.
  13. Tom Meeusen (Telenet) s.t.
  14. Sven Vanthourenhout (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  15. Wietse Bosmans (BKCP) s.t.