BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2011 Tour de Belgique - Tour of Belgium - Ronde van België (HC), Belgium

May 25 - May 29. Results

Tour of Belgium podium history

Stage 1|Stage 2|Stage 3|Stage 4|Stage 5|


Sunday, May 29: 5th and Final Stage, Oreye - Putte, 169.4 km

  1. Andre Greipel (Omega Pharma-Lotto) 3hr 51min 43sec
  2. Aidis Kruopis (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  3. Luca Paolini (Katusha) s.t.
  4. Adrien Petit (Cofidis) s.t.
  5. Allan Davis (Astana) s.t.
  6. Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  7. Stefan Van Dijk (Veranda's Willems) s.t.
  8. Tom Meeusen (Telenet-Fidea) s.t.
  9. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Topsposrt Vlaanderen) s.t.
  10. Olivier Pardini (Wallonie Bruxelles) s.t.
  11. Rony Martias (Saur-Sujasun) s.t.
  12. Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  13. Steve Schets (Donckers Koffie) s.t.
  14. Maxime Vantomme (Katusha) s.t.
  15. Kenneth Van Bilsen (Donckers Koffie) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 5:

  1. Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) 16hr 48min 46sec
  2. Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) @ 20sec
  3. Bjorn Leukemans (Vacansoleil) @ 36sec
  4. Bert De Waele (Landbouwkrediet) @ 1min 3sec
  5. Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 16sec
  6. Niki Terpstra (Quick Step) @ 1min 19sec
  7. Maarten Wynants (Rabobank) @ 1min 21sec
  8. Joost Van Leijen (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 29sxec
  9. Jens Keukeleire (Cofidis) @ 3min 12sec
  10. Maxime Ventomme (Katusha) @ 3min 26sec
  11. Dominique Cornu (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 3min 27sec
  12. Cyril Lemoine (Saur-Sojasun) @ 3min 30sec
  13. Alessandro Proni (Acqua & Sapone) @ 3min 34sec
  14. Bert De Backer (Skil-Shimano) @ 3min 36sec
  15. Pieter Ghyllebert (An Post-Sean Kelly) @ 3min 42sec

Saturday, May 28: Stage 4, Bertem - Eupen, 202 km

  1. Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) 4hr 50min 47sec. 41.681 km/hr
  2. Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) s.t.
  3. Bjorn Leukemans (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  4. Bert De waele (Landbouwkrediet) @ 7sec
  5. Egor Silin (Katusha) @ 21sec
  6. Joost Van Leijen (Vacansoleil) @ 46sec
  7. Niki Terpstra (Quick Step) @ 48sec
  8. Sebastien Joly (Saur-Sojasun) @ 50sec
  9. Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) @ 53sec
  10. Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil) @ 56sec
  11. Maarten Wynants (Rabobank) @ 59sec
  12. Zdenek Stybar (Quick Step) @ 1min
  13. Tanel Kangert (Astana) @ 1min 28sec
  14. Simon Clarke (Astana) s.t.
  15. Geert Verheyen (Landbouwkrediet) @ 2min 46sec

GC after Stage 4:

  1. Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) 12hr 57min 4sec. 558.1 km raced so far at an average speed of 43.093 km/hr
  2. Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) @ 19sec
  3. Bjorn Leukemans (Vacansoleil) @ 35sec
  4. Bert De Waele (Landbouwkrediet) @ 1min 2sec
  5. Niki Terpstra (Quick Step) @ 1min 18sec
  6. Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  7. Maarten Wynants (Rabobank) @ 1min 20sec
  8. Joost Van Leijen (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 28sec
  9. Jens Keukeleire (Cofidis) @ 3min 11sec
  10. Maxime Vantomme (Katusha) @ 3min 25sec
  11. Dominique Cornu (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 3min 26sec
  12. Cyril Lemoine (Saur-Sojasun) @ 3min 29sec
  13. Sebastian Langeveld (Rabobank) @ 3min 31sec
  14. Alessandro Proni (Acqua & Sapone) @ 3min 33sec
  15. Bert De Backer (Skil-Shimano) @ 3min 35sec

Friday, May 27: Stage 3, Knokke Heist - Ieper, 187.8 km

  1. Aidis Kruopis (Landbouwkrediet) 4hr 21min 41sec. 43.106 km/hr
  2. Stefan Van Dijk (Veranda's Willems) s.t.
  3. Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  4. Allan Davis (Astana) s.t.
  5. Pieter Ghyllebert (An Post-Sean Kelly) s.t.
  6. Maxime Vantomme (Katusha) s.t.
  7. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) s.t.
  8. Tom Meeusen (Telenet-Fidea) s.t.
  9. Rafai Chtioui (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  10. Maarten Wynants (Rabobank) s.t.
  11. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  12. Andre Greipel (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  13. Jens Keukeleire (Cofidis) s.t.
  14. Adrien Petit (Cofidis) s.t.
  15. Alessandro Proni (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

  1. Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) 8hr 6min 29sec. 356.1 km raced so far at an average speed of 43.919 km/hr
  2. Andre Greipel (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 1sec
  3. Dominique Cornu (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 4sec
  4. Maarten Wynants (Rabobank) @ 9sec
  5. Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil) @ 10sec
  6. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) @ 11sec
  7. Jens Keukeleire (Cofidis) s.t.
  8. Sebastian Langeveld (Rabobank) @ 14sec
  9. Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) @ 16sec
  10. Cyrile Lemoine (Saur-Sojasun) @ 17sec
  11. Nikolay Trusov (Katusha) @ 18sec
  12. Niki Terpstra (Quick Step) s.t.
  13. Maxime Vantomme (Katusha) @ 20sec
  14. Alessandro Proni (Acqua & Sapone) @ 21sec
  15. Aidis Kruopis (Landbouwkrediet) @ 23sec

Thursday, May 26: Stage 2, Lochristi - Knokke Heist, 162.5 km

  1. Andre Greipel (Omega Pharma-Lotto) 3hr 38min 14sec. 44.979 km/hr
  2. Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  3. Maxime Vantomme (Katusha) s.t.
  4. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) s.t.
  5. Nikolay Trusov (Katusha) s.t.
  6. Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  7. Allan Davis (Astana) s.t.
  8. Maarten Wynants (Rabobank) s.t.
  9. Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  10. Aidis Kruopis (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  11. Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  12. Alessandro Proni (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  13. Michael Schar (BMC) s.t.
  14. Bjorn Leukemans (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  15. Dominique Cornu (Topsport Vlaanderen)

GC after Stage 2:

  1. Andre Greipel (Omega Pharma-Lotto) 3hr 44min 49sec
  2. Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 2sec
  3. Dominique Cornu (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 3sec
  4. Maarten Wynants (Rabobank) @ 8sec
  5. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) @ 10sec
  6. Jens Keukeleire (Cofidis) s.t.
  7. Sebastian Langeveld (Rabobank) @ 13sec
  8. Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  9. John Murphy (BMC) s.t.
  10. Jens Debusschere (Omega Pharma-lotto) @ 14sec
  11. Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) @ 15sec
  12. Jurgen Roelandts (Omega Pharma-lotto) s.t.
  13. Cyril Lemoine (Saur-Sojasun) @ 16sec
  14. Nikolay Trusov (Katusha) @ 17sec
  15. Niki Terpstra (Quick Step) s.t.

Wednesday, May 25: Stage 1, Buggenhout 5.6 km Individual Time Trial

  1. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) 6min 36.85sec. 50.80 km/hr
  2. Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-lotto) @ 1sec
  3. Dominique Cornu (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 2sec
  4. Sebastian Langeeld (Rabobank) @ 5sec
  5. Maarten Wynants (Rabobank) @ 7sec
  6. Jens Debusschere (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 8sec
  7. Cyril Lemoine (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  8. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) @ 9sec
  9. Andre Greipel (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  10. Jens Keukeleire (Cofidis) s.t.
  11. Niels Albert (BKCP) s.t.
  12. Jens Mouris (Vacansoleil) @ 10sec
  13. Jelle Wallays (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  14. Marcel Sieberg (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  15. Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil) @ 12sec