BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2010 Tour de Belgique - Tour of Belgium - Ronde van België (HC), Belgium

May 26 - May 30. Results

Tour of Belgium podium history

Stage 1|Stage 2|Stage 3|Stage 4|Stage 5|


Sunday, May 30: 5th and Final Stage, Herstal - Herstal, 172.2 km

  1. Ben Hermans (Radio Shack) 4hr 24min 3sec. 39.128 km/hr
  2. Stijn Devolder (Quick Step) s.t.
  3. Philippe Gilbert (Omewga Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  4. Geoffroy Lequatre (Radio Shack) s.t.
  5. Thomas De Gendt (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  6. Philipp Walsleben (BKCP) s.t.
  7. Bram Tankink (Rabobank) s.t.
  8. Dominique Cornu (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  9. Oscxar Freire (Rabobank) s.t.
  10. Nick Nuyens (Rabobank) @ 1min 22sec
  11. Andy Capelle (Verandas Willems) @ 1min 26sec
  12. Maxime Vantomme (Katusha) @ 1min 31sec
  13. Rafai Chtioui (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  14. Sander Armee (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  15. Sven Nys (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 5: Total distance raced, 718.5 km. Average speed: 43.286 km/hr

  1. Stijn Devolder (Quick Step) 16hr 35min 55sec.
  2. Dominique Corni (Skil-Shimano) @ 52sec
  3. Bram Tankink (Rabobank) @ 1min
  4. Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 1min 11sec
  5. Thomas De Gendt (Topsort Vlaanderen) @ 1min 22sec
  6. Ben Hermans (Radio Shack) @ 1min 23sec
  7. Koos Moerenhouts (Rabobank) @ 1min 39sec
  8. Oscar Freire (Rabobank) @ 1min 40sec
  9. Nick Nuyens (Rabobank) s.t.
  10. Cyril Lemoine (Saur Sojasun) @ 1min 50sec
  11. Rafai Chtioui (Acqua & Sapone) @ 1min 54sec
  12. Dreis Devenyns (Quick Step) s.t.
  13. Geoffroy Lequatre (Radio Shack) @ 1min 55sec
  14. Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil) @ 2min 7sec
  15. Philipp Walsleben (BKCP) @ 2min 13sec

Saturday, May 29: Stage 4, Herzele 16.8 km Individual Time Trial

  1. Dominique Cornu (Skil-Shimano) 21min 13.865sec. 47.509 km/hr.
  2. Koos Moerenhout (Rabobank) @ 4sec
  3. Stijn Devolder (Quick Step) s.t.
  4. Bram Tankink (Rabobank) @ 8sec
  5. Nick Nuyens (Rabobank) @ 14sec
  6. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) @ 15sec
  7. Cyril Lemoine (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  8. Ben Hermans (Radio Shack) @ 18sec
  9. Laszlo Bodrogi (Katusha) s.t.
  10. Rafai Chtioui (Acqua & Sapone) @ 19sec
  11. Dries Devenyns (Quicik Step) s.t.
  12. Leif Hoste (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 22sec
  13. Joost Posthuma (Rabobank) @ 24sec
  14. Kai Reus (Rabobank) @ 27sec
  15. Markel Irizar (Radio Shack) @ 30sec

GC after stage 4: 546.3 km raced so far. Average speed: 44.782 km/hr

  1. Dominique Cornu (Skil-Shimano) 12hr 11min 56sec
  2. Koos Moerenhout (Rabobank) @ 4sec
  3. Stijn Devolder (Quick Step) s.t.
  4. Bram Tankink (Rabobank) @ 8sec
  5. Tomas Vaitkus (Radio Shack) @ 14sec
  6. David Boucher (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  7. Nick Nuyens (Rabobank) s.t.
  8. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) @ 15sec
  9. Cyril Lemoine (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  10. Laszlo Bodrogi (Katusha) @ 18sec
  11. Rafai Chtioui (Acqua & Sapone) @ 19sec
  12. Dries Devenyns (Quick Step) s.t.
  13. Leif Hoste (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 22sec
  14. Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 23sec
  15. Joost Posthuma (Rabobank) @ 24sec

Friday, May 28: Stage 3, Knokke - Heist - Mechelen, 197.2 km.

  1. Jimmy Casper (Saur-Sojasun) 4hr 20min 15sec. 45.463 km/hr
  2. Danilo Napolitano (Katusha) s.t.
  3. Gert Steegmans (Radio Shack) s.t.
  4. Stefan Van Dijk (Verandas Willems) s.t.
  5. Denis Galimzyanov (Katusha) s.t.
  6. Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  7. Enrique Mata (Footon-Servetto) s.t.
  8. Timothy Dupont (Jong Vlaanderen) s.t.
  9. Kevin Pauwels (Telenet-Fidea) s.t.
  10. Baptiste Planckaert (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  11. Benjamin Verraes (Jong Vlaanderen) s.t.
  12. Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  13. Rafai Chtioui (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  14. James Vanlandschoot (Verandas Willems) s.t.
  15. Thomas Vernaeckt (Sunweb) s.t.

GC after stage 3: 529.5 km raced so far. Average speed: 44.735 km/hr

  1. Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharam-Lotto) 11hr 50min 10sec
  2. Rony Martias (Saur-Sojasun) @ 10sec
  3. Tomas Vaitkus (Radio Shack) s.t.
  4. James Vanlandschoot (Verandas Willems) @ 14sec
  5. David Boucher (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  6. Jimmy Casper (Saur-Sojasun) @ 19sec
  7. Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Skil-Shimano) @ 23sec
  8. Niko Eeckhout (An Post-Sean Kelly) @ 25sec
  9. Borut Bozic (Vancansoleil) @ 27sec
  10. Danilo Napolitano (Katusha) s.t.
  11. Sven Renders (Verandas Willems) @ 28sec
  12. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  13. Gert Steegmans (Radio Shack) @ 29sec
  14. Stefan Van Dijk (Verandas Willems) @ 30sec
  15. Matthew Brammeier (An Post-Sean Kelly) s.t.

Thursday, May 27: Stage 2, Eeklo - Knokke - Heist, 172.5 km

  1. Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Skil-Shimano) 3hr 57min 53sec. 43.508 km/hr
  2. Borut Bozic (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  3. Jimmy Casper (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  4. Denis Galimzyanov (Katusha) s.t.
  5. Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis) s.t.
  6. Enrique Mata (Footon-Servetto) s.t.
  7. Timothy Dupont (Jong Vlaanderen) s.t.
  8. Stefan Van Dijk (Verandas Willems) s.t.
  9. Rafai Chtioui (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  10. Sven Nys (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  11. Sven Vanthourenhout (Sunweb) s.t.
  12. Baptiste Planckaert (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  13. Thomas Vernaeckt (Sunweb) s.t.
  14. Edwig Cammaerts (Lotto-Bodysol) s.t.
  15. Koen De Kort (Skil-Shimano) s.t.

GC after Stage 2: 332.3 km raced so far. Average speed: 44.314 km/hr.

  1. Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) 7hr 29min 55sec
  2. Rony Martias (Saur-Sojasun) @ 10sec
  3. Tomas Vaitkus (Radio Shack) s.t.
  4. David Boucher (Landbouwkrediet) @ 14sec
  5. James Vanlandschoot (Verandas Willems) s.t.
  6. Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Skil-Shimano) @ 23sec
  7. Niko Eeckhout (An Post-Sean Kelly) @ 25sec
  8. Borut Bozic (Vacansoleil) @ 27sec
  9. Jimmy Casper (Saur-Sojasun) @ 29sec
  10. Stefan Van Dijk (Verandas Willems) @ 30sec
  11. Tom Veelers (Skil-Shimano) @ 31sec
  12. Radomir Simunek (BKSP) @ 32sec
  13. Denis Galimzyanov (Katusha) @ 33sec
  14. Rafai Chtioui (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  15. Timothy Dupont (Jong Vlaanderen) s.t.

Wednesday, May 26: Stage 1,Eecklo - Eecklo, 159.8 km

  1. Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) 3hr 32min 18sec. 45.162 km/hr
  2. Rony Martias (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  3. Tomas Vaitkus (Radio Shack) s.t.
  4. David Boucher (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  5. James Vanlandschoot (Verandas Willems) s.t.
  6. Stefan Van Dijk (Verandas Willems) @ 17sec
  7. Jimmy Casper (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  8. Denis Galimzyanov (Katusha) s.t.
  9. Rafai Chtioui (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  10. Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  11. Ilja Keisse (Quick Step) s.t.
  12. Borut Bozic (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  13. Benjamin Verraes (Jong Vlaanderen) s.t.
  14. Timothy Dupont (Jong Vlaanderen) s.t.
  15. Sven Vanthourenhout (Sunweb) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

  1. Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-lotto) 3hr 32min 2sec
  2. Rony Martias (Saur-Sojasun) @ 10sec
  3. Tomas Vaitkus (Radio Shack) s.t.
  4. David Boucher (Landbouwkrediet) @ 14sec
  5. James Vanlandschoot (Verandas Willems) s.t.
  6. Stefan Van Dijk (Verandas Willems) @ 30sec
  7. Tom Veelers (Skil-Shimano) @ 31sec
  8. Radomir Simunek (BKCP) @ 32sec
  9. Jimmy Casper (Saur-Sojasun) @ 33sec
  10. Denis Galimzyanov (Katusha) s.t.
  11. Rafai Chtioui (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  12. Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  13. Iljo Kiesse (Quick Step) s.t.
  14. Borut Bozic (Vancansoleil) s.t.
  15. Benjamin Varraes (Jong Vlaanderen) s.t.