BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2009 Tour de Belgique - Tour of Belgium - Ronde van België (HC), Belgium

Results

Tour of Belgium podium history

May 27 - May 31

Sunday, May 31:

5th and final stage, Herzele 16.7 km Individual Time Trial

1. Sebastien Rosseler (Quick Step) 20min 53sec. 47.98 km/hr
2. Lars Boom (Rabobank) @ 6sec
3. Stef Clement (Rabobank) @ 9sec
4. Jurgen Roelandts (Silence-Lotto) @ 10sec
5. Koos Moerenhout (Silence-Lotto) @ 13sec
6. Thomas Dekker (Silence-Lotto) @ 23sec
7. Dominique Cornu (Quick Step) @ 27sec
8. Serguei Ivanov (Katusha) @ 29sec
9. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) @ 34sec
10. Mathias Frank (BMC) @ 35sec

Final GC after& stage 5:

1. Lars Boom (Rabobank) 17hr 56min 30sec. Total distance raced was 750.4 km at an average speed of 41.824 km/hr
2. Koos Moerenhout (Rabobank) @ 18sec
3. Dominique Cornu (Quick Step) @ 28sec
4. Thomas Dekker (Silence-Lotto) @ 32sec
5. Greg Van Avermaet (Silence-Lotto) @ 1min 11sec
6. Marco Marcato (Vacansoeil) s.t.
7. Bert De Waele (Landbouwkrediet) @ 1min 26sec
8. Jurgen Roelandts (Silence-Lotto) @ 1min 33sec
9. Serguei Ivanov (Katusha) @ 1min 59sec
10. Jan Bakelants (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 2min 12sec
11. Nick Nuyens (Rabobank) @ 2min 24sec
12. Andy Capelle (Palmans-Cras) @ 2min 34sec
13. Marco Frapporti (CSF) @ 2min 35sec
14. Bert Scheirlinckx (Landbouwkrediet) @ 2min 44sec
15. Stef Clement (Rabobank) @ 2min 48sec
16. Thomas Frei (BMC) @ 2min 50sec
17. Niels Albert (BKCP-Powerplus) @ 3min 37sec
18. Sebastien Rosseler (Quick Step) @ 5min 54sec
19. Brent Bookwalter (BMC) @ 6min 34sec
20. Ben Hermans (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 6min 45sec

Saturday, May 30: Stage 4, Fleron - Fleron, 174.5 km.

1. Bert De Waele (Landbouwkrediet) 4hr 51min 30sec. 38.387 km/hr
2. Greg Van Avermaet (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
3. Lars Boom (Rabobank) s.t.
4. Dominique Cornu (Quick Step) s.t.
5. Neils Albert (BKCP) s.t.
6. Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil) s.t.
7. Koos Moerenhout (Rabobank) s.t.
8. Thomas Dekker (Silence-Lotto) @ 4sec
9. Jan Bakelants (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 1min 13sec
10. Nick Nuyens (Rabobank) @ 1min 25sec

GC after Stage 4:

1. Lars Boom (Rabobank) 17hr 35min 31sec
2. Greg Van Avermaet (Silence-Lotto) @ 1sec
3. Bert De Waele (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
4. Dominique Cornu (Quick Step) @ 7sec
5. Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil) @ 11sec
6. Koos Moerenhout (Rabobank) s.t.
7. Thomas Dekker (Silence-Lotto) @ 15sec
8. Jan Bakelants (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 1min 16sec
9. Nick Nuyens (Rabobank) @ 1min 28sec
10. Jurgen Roelandts (Silence-Lotto) @ 1min 29sec

Friday, May 29: Stage 3, Knokke Heist - Temse, 181.7 km.

1. Borut Bozic (Vacansoleil) 3hr 48min 6sec. 47.79 km/hr
2. Danilo Napolitano (Katusha) s.t.
3. Kristof Goddaert (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
4. Mathew Hayman (Rabobank) s.t.
5. Bernardo Riccio (Flaminia) s.t.
6. Alberto Ongarato (LPR) s.t.
7. Wouter Weylandt (Quick Step) s.t.
8. Stefan Van Dyjk (Verandas Willems) s.t.
9. Tom Veelers (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
10. Graeme Brown (Rabobank) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. Borut Bozic (Vacansoleil) 12hr 43min 36sec
2. Serguei Ivanov (Katusha) @ 14sec
3. Graeme Brown (Rabobank) @ 15sec
4. Sep Vanmarcke (Jong Vlaanderen) @ 18sec
5. Jurgen Roelandts (Silence-Lotto) @ 19sec
6. Alberto Ongarato (LPR) @ 22sec
7. Tom Veelers (Skil-Shimano) @ 26sec
8. Cristiano Fumagalli (Flaminia) s.t.
9. David Deroo (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
10. Maarten Wynants (Quick Step) s.t.

Thursday, May 28: Stage 2, Buggenhout - Knokke Heist, 191.8 km.

1. Borut Bozic (Vacansoleil) 4hr 38min 21sec. 41.343 km/hr
2. Alberto Ongarato (LPR) s.t.
3. Graeme Brown (Rabobank) s.t.
4. James Vanlandschoot (Verandas Willems) s.t.
5. Wouter Weylandt (Quick Step) s.t.
6. Roberto Ferrari (LPR) s.t.
7. Jurgen Roelandts (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
8. Klaas Lodewyck (Topspor Vlaanderen) s.t.
9. Sjef De Wilde (Palmans) s.t.
10. Sven Vanhourenhout (Sunweb) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Borut Bozic (Vacansoleil) 8hr 55min 40sec
2. Serguei Ivanov (Katusha) @ 4sec
3. Graeme Brown (Rabobank) @ 6sec
4. Sep Vanmarcke (Jong Vlaanderen) @ 8sec
5. Jurgen Roelandts (Silence-Lotto) @ 11sec
6. Alberto Ongarato (LPR) @ 12sec
7. Tom Veelers (Skil-Shimano) @ 16sec
8. Cristiano Fumagalli (Flaminia) s.t.
9. David Deroo (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
10. Maarten Wynants (Quick Step) s.t.

Wednesday, May 27: Stage 1, Tervuren - Tervuren, 185.4 km.

1. Serguei Ivanov (Katusha ) 4hr 17min 35sec. 43.186 km/hr
2. Graeme Brown (Rabobank) s.t.
3. Borut Bozic (Vacansoleil) s.t.
4. Jurgen Roelandts (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
5. Cristiano Fumagalli (Flaminia) s.t.
6. Tom Veelers (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
7. David Deroo (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
8. Maarten Wynants (Quick Step) s.t.
9. Ben Hermans (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 2sec
10. Alberto Ongarato (LPR) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1. Serguei Ivanov (Katusha) 4hr 17min 25sec
2. Graeme Brown (Rabobank) @ 4sec
3. Borut Bozic (Vacnsoleil) s.t.
4. Sep Vanmarcke (Jong Vlaanderen) @ 6sec
5. Jurgen Roelandts (Silence-lotto) @ 8sec
6. Cristiano Fumagalli (Flaminia) @ 10sec
7. Tom Veelers (Skil-shimano) s.t.
8. David Deroo (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
9. Maarten Wynants (Quick Step) s.t.
10. Brent Bookwalter (BMC) @ 11sec