BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2011 Bayern Rundfahrt-Tour of Bavaria (HC)

Results: May 24 - May 29

Bayern Rundfahrt historical results

Stage 1|Stage 2|Stage 3|Stage 4|Stage 5|


Sunday, May 29: 5th and final stage, Friedberg - Moosberg, 162.10 km

  1. Giacomo Nizzolo (Leopard-Trek) 3hr 40min 0sec. 44.21 km/hr
  2. John Degenkolb (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  3. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) s.t.
  4. Andre Schulze (CCC Polsat) s.t.
  5. Grega Bole (Lampre) s.t.
  6. Roger Kluge (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  7. Grischa Janorschke (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  8. Patrick Bercz (Eddy Merckx) s.t.
  9. Koldo Fernandez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  10. Tomo Thomel (NSP) s.t.
  11. Geraint Thomas (Sky) s.t.
  12. Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r) s.t.
  13. Denys Kostyuk (Lampre) s.t.
  14. Daniel Schorn (Netapp) s.t.
  15. Tony Hurel (Europcar) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 5:

  1. Geraint Thomas (Sky) 19hr 9min 36sec. 798.20 km raced at an average speed of 41.66 km/hr
  2. Nicki Sorensen (Saxo) @ 17sec
  3. Michael Albasini (HTC-Highroad) @ 19sec
  4. Blel Kadri (Ag2r) @ 1min 23sec
  5. Andreas Klier (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 1min 26sec
  6. Johannes Forhlinger (Skil-Shimano) @ 1min 46sec
  7. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) @ 1min 47sec
  8. Wesley Sulzberger (FDJ) @ 1min 53sec
  9. Pieter Serry (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 2min 11sec
  10. David Loosli (Lampre) @ 3min 25sec
  11. Dirk Muller (Soprsport Vlaanderen) @ 3min 37sec
  12. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) @ 4min 45sec
  13. Adriano Malori (Lampre) @ 5min 11sec
  14. Bradley Wiggins (sky) @ 5min 15sec
  15. Fabian Cancellara (Leopard-Trek) @ 5min 18sec

Saturday, May 28: Stage 4, Friedburg 26 km Individual Time Trial

  1. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) 30min 8sec. 51.76 km/hr
  2. Fabian Cancellara (Leopard-Trek) @ 32.92sec
  3. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky)@ 45.69sec
  4. Adriano Malori (Lampre) @ 50.90sec
  5. Geraint Thomas (Sky) @ 1min 3.85sec
  6. Nicki Sorensen (Saxo) @ 1min 17.64sec
  7. Yoann Offredo (FDJ) @ 1min 20.36sec
  8. Jaroslaw Marycz (Saxo) @ 1min 24.03sec
  9. Jan Ghyselinck (HTC-Highroad) @ 1min 28.32sec
  10. Michael Albasini (HTC-Highroad) @ 1min 33.70sec
  11. Christophe Kern (Europcar) @ 1min 24.18sec
  12. Mads Christiansen (Saxo) @ 1min 36.18sec
  13. Manuele Boaro (Saxo) @ 1min 36.21sec
  14. Lukasz Bodnar (CCC Polsat) @ 1min 38.66sec
  15. Christophe Riblon (Ag2r) @ 1min 39.53sec

GC after Stage 4:

  1. Geraint Thomas (Sky) 15hr 29min 36sec
  2. Nicki Sorensen (Saxo) @ 19sec
  3. Michael Albasini (HTC-Highroad) @ 23sec
  4. Blel Kadri (Ag2r) @ 1min 23sec
  5. Andreas Klier (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 1min 26sec
  6. Johannes Frohlinger (Skil-Shimano) @ 1min 46sec
  7. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) @ 1min 47sec
  8. Wesley Suzberger (FDJ) @ 1min 53sec
  9. Pieter Serry (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 2min 11sec
  10. David Loosli (Lampre) @ 3min 25sec
  11. Dirk Muller (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 2min 11sec
  12. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) @ 4min 20sec
  13. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) @ 4min 52sec
  14. Fabian Cancellara (Leopard-Trek) @ 4min 53sec
  15. Adrian Malori (Lampre) @ 5min 11sec

Friday, May 27: Stage 3, Bad Gögging - Aichach, 180.50 km

  1. Michael Albasini (HTC-Highroad) 4hr 28min 1sec. 40.41 km/hr
  2. Geraint Thomas (Sky) s.t.
  3. Wesley Sulzberger (FDJ) s.t.
  4. Blel Kadri (Ag2r) s.t.
  5. Nicki Sorensen (Saxo) s.t.
  6. Andreas Klier (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  7. Johannes Frohlinger (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  8. Pieter Serry (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  9. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) @ 3sec
  10. David Loosli (Lampre) @ 1min 8sec
  11. Dirk Muller (Nutrixxion Sparkasse) @ 2min 30sec
  12. Michael Schwarzmann (Netapp) @ 5min 18sec
  13. Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  14. Roy Curvers (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  15. Matt Brammeier (HTC-Highroad) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

  1. Michael Albasini (HTC-Highroad) 14hr 58min 17sec
  2. Geraint Thomas (Sky) @ 7sec
  3. Wesley Sulzberger (FDJ) s.t.
  4. Johannes Frohlinger (Skil-Shimano) @ 12sec
  5. Andreas Klier (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  6. Nicki Sorensen (Saxo) s.t.
  7. Blel Kadri (Ag2r) @ 13sec
  8. Pieter Serry (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  9. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) @ 16sec
  10. David Loosli (Lampre) @ 1min 21sec
  11. Dirk Muller (Nutrixxion Sparkasse) @ 2min 43sec
  12. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) @ 5min 17sec
  13. Maxime Bouet (Ag2r) @ 5min 20sec
  14. John Degenkolb (HTC-Highroad) @ 5min 21sec
  15. Sander Armee (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 5min 26sec

Thursday, May 26: Stage 2, Freystadt - Bad Gögging, 206.5 km

  1. John Degenkolb (HTC-Highroad) 5hr 10min 3sec
  2. Marcel Kittel (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  3. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) s.t.
  4. Roger Kluge (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  5. Grega Bole (Lampre) s.t.
  6. Jaroslaw Marysz (Saxo) s.t.
  7. Eric Baumann (Netapp) s.t.
  8. Koldo Fernandez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  9. Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r) s.t.
  10. Alan Perez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  11. Christopher Sutton (Sky) s.t.
  12. Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  13. Andrey Kashechkin (Lampre) s.t.
  14. Stefan Ganser (Eddy Merckx) s.t.
  15. Denys Kostyuk (Lampre) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

  1. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) 10hr 30min 15sec
  2. John Degenkolb (HTC-Highroad) @ 4sec
  3. Marcel Kittel (Skil-Shimano) @ 8sec
  4. Andre Schultze (CCC Polsat) s.t.
  5. Sander Armee (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 9sec
  6. Maxime Bouet (Ag2r) s.t.
  7. Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 10sec
  8. Jaroslaw Marycz (Saxo) @ 11sec
  9. Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) s.t.
  10. Fabian Wegmann (Leopard-Trek) @ 12sec
  11. Johannes Frohlinger (Skil-Shimano) @ 13sec
  12. Andreas Klier (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  13. Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r) @ 14sec
  14. Grega Bole (Lampre) s.t.
  15. Christopher Sutton (Sky) s.t.

Wednesday, May 25: Stage 1, Pfarrkierchen - Freystadt, 223.2 km

  1. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) 5hr 20min 26sec
  2. Andre Schulze (CCC Polsat) s.t.
  3. Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  4. Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r) s.t.
  5. Grischa Janorschke (Nutrixxion Sparkasse) s.t.
  6. Giacomo Nizzolo (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  7. John Degenkolb (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  8. Philipp Ries (Heizomat) s.t.
  9. Patrick Bercz (Eddy Merckx) s.t.
  10. Grega Bole (Lampre) s.t.

GC after stage 1:

  1. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) 5hr 20min 16sec
  2. Andre Schulze (CCC Polsat) @ 4sec
  3. Maxime Bouet (Ag2r) @ 5sec
  4. Sander Armee (Topsport Vlaandered) s.t.
  5. Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 6sec
  6. Jaroslaw Marycz (Saxo) @ 7sec
  7. Fabian Wegmann (Leopard-Trek) @ 8sec
  8. Johannes Frohlinger (Skil-Shimano) @ 9sec
  9. Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r) @ 10sec
  10. Grischa Janorschke (Nutrixxion Sparkasse) s.t.