BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2011 Volta ao Algarve (2.1), Portugal

Results: February 16 - February 20

| Volta ao Algarve podium history | 2010 edition | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 |


Sunday, February 20: 5th and Final Stage, Lagoa - Portimão 17.2 km Individual Time Trial

  1. Tony Martin (HTC-Highroad) 20min 53sec
  2. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) @ 5sec
  3. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) @ 26sec
  4. Jesse Sergent (Radio Shack) @ 27sec
  5. Andreas Klöden (Radio Shack) @ 30sec
  6. Tejay Van Garderen (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  7. Luis Leon Sanchez (Rabobank) s.t.
  8. Sébastien Rosseler (Radio Shack) @ 31sec
  9. Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil) @ 39sec
  10. Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) @ 42sec
  11. Bert Grabsch (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  12. Nelson Oliveira (Radio Shack) @ 44sec
  13. Frantisek Rabon (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  14. Sebastian Langeveld (Rabobank) s.t.
  15. Alberto Contador (Saxo) @ 45sec
  16. Michael Morkov (Saxo) s.t.
  17. Peter Velits (HTC-Highroad) @ 46sec
  18. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) @ 51sec
  19. Gustav Larsson (Saxo) @ 55sec
  20. Martin Elmiger (Ag2r) @ 56sec
  21. Jos Van Emden (Rabobank) @ 57sec
  22. Rory Sutherland (United Healthcare) @ 59sec
  23. Michael Matthews (Rabobank) @ 1min 1sec
  24. Simon Gerrans (Sky) @ 1min 2sec
  25. Kanstantisin Sivtsov (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  26. Stephen Cummings (Sky) @ 1min 3sec
  27. Martin Velits (HTC-Highroad) @ 1min 12sec
  28. Robert Wagner (Leoprd-Trek) @ 1min 15sec
  29. Adam Hansen (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 1min 19sec
  30. Christophe Riblon (Ag2r) @ 1mn 21sec

Final GC after Stage 5:

  1. Tony Martin (HTC-Highroad) 18hr 48min 45sec. 730.7 km raced at an average speed of 38.841 km/hr
  2. Tejay Van Garderen (HTC-Highroad) @ 32sec
  3. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) @ 39sec
  4. Alberto Contador (Saxo) @ 41sec
  5. Andreas Klöden (Radio Shack) @ 46sec
  6. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) @ 47sec
  7. Stephen Cummings (Sky) @ 53sec
  8. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) @ 59sec
  9. Luis Leon Sanchez (Rabobank) @ 1min 4sec
  10. Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 5sec
  11. Simon Gerrans (Sky) @ 1min 18sec
  12. Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) @ 1min 22sec
  13. Sebastian Langeveld (Rabobank) @ 1min 24sec
  14. Rory Sutherland (United Healthcare) @ 1min 40sec
  15. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 47sec
  16. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 1min 57sec
  17. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  18. Frederik Kessiakoff (Astana) @ 2min 1sec
  19. Jose Harrada (Caja Rural) @ 2min 5sec
  20. Roman Kreuziger (AStana) @ 2min 10sec
  21. Tony Gallopin (Cofidis) @ 2min 12sec
  22. Sander Armee (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 2min 14sec
  23. Christophe Riblon (Ag2r) @ 2min 15sec
  24. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) @ 2min 23sec
  25. Alejandro Marques (Onda) @ 2min 27sec
  26. Sergio Sousa (Barbot-Efepel) @ 2min 34sec
  27. Dmitriy Fofonov (Astana) @ 2min 46sec
  28. Rémy Di Gregorio (Astana) @ 2min 50sec
  29. Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 3min 3sec
  30. Kevin De Weert (Quick Step) @ 3min 9sec

Saturday, February 19: Stage 4, Albufeira - Tavira, 167.3 km

  1. André Greipel (Omega Pharma-Lotto) 3hr 56min 55sec. 42.369 km/h
  2. Michael Matthews (Rabobank) s.t.
  3. Anthony Ravard (Ag2r) s.t.
  4. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  5. Allan Davis (Astana) s.t.
  6. John Degenkolb (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  7. Gerald Ciolek (Quick Step) s.t.
  8. Boy Van Poppel (United Healthcare) s.t.
  9. Borut Bozic (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  10. Baden Cooke (Saxo) s.t.
  11. Robert Wagner (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  12. Sebastian Langeveld (Rabobank) s.t.
  13. Edgar Pinto (LA-Antarte) s.t.
  14. Ruder Hesjedal (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  15. Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) s.t.
  16. Pieter Jacobs (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  17. Samuel Caldeira (Tavira-Prio) s.t.
  18. Manuel Cardoso (Radio Shack) s.t.
  19. Andreas Klöden (Radio Shack) s.t.
  20. Delio Fernandez (Onda) s.t.
  21. Sergio Sousa (Barbot-Efepel) s.t.
  22. Tony Martin (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  23. Juan Jose Haedo (Saxo) s.t.
  24. Alberto Contador (Saxo) s.t.
  25. Jose Herrada (Caja Rural) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

  1. Stephen Cummings (Sky) 18hr 27min 42sec 713.5 km raced so far at an average speed of 38.648 km/hr
  2. Alberto Contador (Saxo) @ 6sec
  3. Tony Martin (HTC-Highroad) @ 10sec
  4. Tejay Van Garderen (HTC-Highroad) @ 12sec
  5. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) @ 18sec
  6. Andreas Klöden (Radio Shack) @ 26sec
  7. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  8. Simon Gerrans (Sky) s.t.
  9. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) @ 30sec
  10. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) @ 31sec
  11. Roman Kreuziger (Astana) @ 34sec
  12. Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil) @ 36sec
  13. Frederik Kassiakoff (Astana) @ 38sec
  14. Sander Armee (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  15. Luis Leon Sanchez (Rabobank) @ 44sec
  16. Jose Herrada (Caja Rural) s.t.
  17. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  18. Sebastian Langeveld (Rabobank) @ 50sec
  19. Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) s.t.
  20. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) s.t.
  21. Rory Sutherland (United Healthcare) @ 51sec
  22. Rémy Di Gregorio (Astana)@ 57sec
  23. Sergio Sousa (Barbot-Efepel) @ 58sec
  24. Tony Gallopin (Cofidis) s.t.
  25. Christophe Riblon (Ag2r) @ 1min 4sec

Friday, February 18: Stage 3, Tavira - Malhao (Loule), 192.2 km

  1. Stephen Cummings (Sky) 4hr 56min 19sec. 38.918 km/hr
  2. Tejay Van Garderen (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  3. Alberto Contador (Saxo) s.t.
  4. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) s.t.
  5. Tony Martin (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  6. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) @ 6sec
  7. Simon Gerrans (Sky) @ 16sec
  8. Roman Kreuziger (Astana) s.t.
  9. Andreas Klöden (Radio Shack) s.t.
  10. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  11. Sander Armee (Topsport VLaanderen) @ 20sec
  12. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  13. Frederik Kessiakoff (Astana) s.t.
  14. Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil) @ 24sec
  15. Luis Leon Sanchez (Rabobank) @ 26sec
  16. Steven Kruicswijk (Rabobank) s.t.
  17. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  18. Rory Sutherland (United Healthcare) s.t.
  19. Jose Herrada (Caja Rural) s.t.
  20. Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 40sec
  21. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  22. Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) s.t.
  23. Sergio Sousa (Barbot Efepel) s.t.
  24. Rémy Di Gregorio (Astana) s.t.
  25. Sebastian Langeveld (Rabobank) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

  1. Stephen Cummings (Sky) 14hr 30min 47sec. 546.20 km raced so far at an average speed of 37.635 km/hr
  2. Alberto Contador (Saxo) @ 6sec
  3. Tony Martin (HTC-Highroad) @ 10sec
  4. Tejay Van Garderen (HTC-Highroad) @ 12sec
  5. Rein Taaeamae (Cofidis) @ 18sec
  6. Andreas Klöden (Radio Shack) @ 26sec
  7. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Cevelo) s.t.
  8. Simon Gerrans (Sky) s.t.
  9. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) @ 30sec
  10. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) @ 31sec
  11. Roman Kreuziger (Astana) @ 34sec
  12. Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil) @ 36sec
  13. Frederik Kessiakoff (Astana) @ 38sec
  14. Sander Armee (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  15. Luis Leon Sanchez (Rabobank) @ 44sec
  16. Jose Herrada (Caja Rural) s.t.
  17. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  18. Sebastian Langeveld (Rabobank) @ 50sec
  19. Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) s.t.
  20. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) s.t.
  21. Rory Sutherland (United Healthcare) @ 51sec
  22. Rémy Di Gregorio (Astana) @ 57sec
  23. Tony Gallopin (Cofidis) @ 58sec
  24. Sergio Sousa (Barbot-Efepel) s.t.
  25. Christophe Riblon (Ag2r) @ 1min 4sec

Thursday, February 17: Stage 2, Lagoa - Lagos, 186.5 km

  1. John Degenkolb (HTC-Highroad) 4hr 57min 56sec. 37.559 km/hr
  2. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  3. Michael Matthews (Rabobank) s.t.
  4. Baden Cooke (Saxo) @ 1sec
  5. Sebastien Hinault (Ag2r) s.t.
  6. Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  7. Filipe Cardoso (Barbot-Efepel) s.t.
  8. Fabian Wegmann (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  9. Gerald Ciolek (Quick Step) s.t.
  10. Dmitriy Fofonov (Astana) s.t.
  11. Jurgen Roelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  12. Björn Leukemans (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  13. Alberto Contador (Saxo) s.t.
  14. Stephen Cummings (Sky) s.t.
  15. Manuel Cardoso (Radio Shack) s.t.
  16. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  17. Sebastian Langeveld (Rabobank) s.t.
  18. Jérôme Pineau (Quick Step) s.t.
  19. Oliver Zaugg (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  20. Simon Gerrans (Sky) s.t.
  21. Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) s.t.
  22. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  23. Christophe Riblon (Ag2r) s.t.
  24. Andreas Klöden (Radio Shack) s.t.
  25. Allan Davis (Astana) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

  1. Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) 9hr 34min 23sec. 354 km raced so far at an average speed of 36.979 km/hr
  2. John Degenkolb (HTC-Highroad) @ 4sec
  3. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 8sec
  4. Gerald Ciolek (Quick Step) @ 9sec
  5. Michael Matthews (Rabobank) @ 10sec
  6. Baden Cooke (Saxo) @ 15sec
  7. Filipe Cardoso (Barbot-Efepel) s.t.
  8. Fabian Wegmann (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  9. Jurgen Roelandts (Omega Pharmna-Lotto) s.t.
  10. Sebastian Langeveld (Rabobank) s.t.
  11. Björn Leukemans (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  12. Manuel Cardoso (Radio Shack) s.t.
  13. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  14. Andreas Klöden (Radio Shack) s.t.
  15. Stephen Cummings (Sky) s.t.
  16. Sylvain Chavanel (Sky) s.t.
  17. Alberto Contador (Saxo) s.t.
  18. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  19. Allan Davis (Astana) s.t.
  20. Anthony Ravard (Ag2r) s.t.
  21. Simon Gerrans (Sky) s.t.
  22. Michael Rogers (Sky) s.t.
  23. Tony Martin (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  24. Peter Velits (HTC-Highroad)
  25. Thomas De Gendi (Vacansoleil) @ 17sec

Wednesday, February 16: Stage 1, Estádio Algarve - Albufeira, 167.5 km

  1. Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) 4hr 36min 36sec. 36.334 km/hr
  2. Gerald Ciolek (Quick Step) @ 5sec
  3. André Greipel (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  4. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  5. Michael Matthews (Rabobank) s.t.
  6. Baden Cooke (Saxo) s.t.
  7. John Degenkolb (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  8. Andreas Klöden (Radio Shack) s.t.
  9. Tony Gallopin (Cofidis) s.t.
  10. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  11. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  12. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) s.t.
  13. Sebastian Lagenveld (Rabobank) s.t.
  14. Fabian Wegmann (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  15. Filipe Cardoso (Radio Shack) s.t.
  16. Jourgen Roelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  17. Manuel Cardoso (Barbot-Efepel) s.t.
  18. Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) s.t.
  19. Björn Leukemans (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  20. Luis Leon Sanchez (Rabobank) s.t.
  21. Andre Cardoso (Tavira-Prio) s.t.
  22. Anthony Ravard (Ag2r) s.t.
  23. Allan Davis (Astana) s.t.
  24. Stephen Cummings (Sky) s.t.
  25. Sergio Sousa (Barbot-Efepel) s.t.
  26. Raul Alarcon (Barbot-Efepel) s.t.
  27. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  28. Alberto Contador (Saxo) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

  1. Philippe Gilbert (Omega pharma-Lotto): 4hr 36min 26sec
  2. Gerald Ciolek (Quick Step) @ 9sec
  3. André Greipel (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 11sec
  4. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 15sec
  5. Michael Matthews (Rabobank) s.t.
  6. Baden Cooke (Saxo) s.t.
  7. John Degenkolb (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  8. Andreas Klöden (Radio Shack) s.t.
  9. Tony Gallopin (Cofidis) s.t.
  10. Wouter Poels (Vacansoel) s.t.
  11. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  12. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) s.t.
  13. Sebastian Langeveld (Raboanks) s.t.
  14. Fabian Wegmann (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  15. Filipe Cardoso (Barbot-Efepel) s.t.
  16. Jurgen Roelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  17. Manuel Cardoso (Radio Shack) s.t.
  18. Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) s.t.
  19. Björn Leukemans (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  20. Luis Leon Sanchez (Rabobank) s.t.
  21. Andre Cardoso (Tavira-Prio) s.t.
  22. Anthony Ravard (Ag2r) s.t.
  23. Allan Davis (Astana) s.t.
  24. Stephen Cummings (Sky) s.t.
  25. Sergio Sousa (Barbot-Efepel) s.t.