BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2005 Volta ao Algarve (2.1)

Results

Volta ao Algarve podium history

February 16 - February 20: Portugal.

Sunday, February 20: 5th and final stage, Lagoa - Alto de Malhao, 165 km.

1. Hugo Sabido (Paredes) 4hr 21min 45sec
2. Jose Luis Rubiera (Discovery) @ 15sec
3. Jurgen Van De Walle (Landbouwkrediet) @ 18sec
4. Hector Guerra (Liberty Seguros) s.t.
5. Pedro Lopes (Liberty Seguros) s.t.
6. Stuart O'Grady (Cofidis) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 5:

1. Hugo Sabido (Paredes) 21hr 44min 57sec. 863 km ridden at an average speed of 39.679 km/hr
2. Stuart O'Grady (Cofidis) @ 10sec
3. Jose Luis Rubiera (Discovery) @ 20sec
4. Pedro Lopes (Liberty Seguros) @ 25sec
5. Jurgen Van De Walle (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
6. Juan Olmo (Duja) @ 26sec
7. Hector Guerra (Liberty Seguros) @ 29sec
8. Fabian Wegmann (Gerolsteiner) @ 34sec
9. Volodymyr Bileka (Discovery) @ 38sec
10. Carlos Pinho (Barbot) s.t.
11. Leon Van Bon (Davitamon-Lotto) @ 42sec
12. Stefan Schumacher (Shimano-Memory Corp) @ 44sec
13. Christophe Brandt (Davitamon-Lotto) @ 46sec
14. Bert De Waele (Landbouwkrediet) @ 48sec
15. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Discovery) @ 54sec
16. Geert Verheyen (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
17. Nico Sijmens (Landbouwkrediet) @ 58sec
18. Luis Sarreira (Riberalves) @ 1min
19. Ramon Troncoso (Imoholding) s.t.
20. Hugo Vitor (Carvalhelhos) @ 1min 2sec

Saturday, February 19: Stage 4, Castro Marin - Tavira, 155 km.

1. Bernhard Eisel (FDJ) 3hr 41min 23sec
2. Stuart O'Grady (Cofidis) s.t.
3. Fabian Wegmann (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
4. Aart Vierhouten (Davitamon-Lotto) s.t.
5. Pedro Soeiro (Carvalhelhos) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

1. Bernhard Eisel (FDJ) 17hr 22min 57sec
2. Stuart O'Grady (Cofidis) @ 7sec
3. Fabian Wegmann (Gerolsteiner) @ 22sec
4. Joan Olmo (Duja) @ 23sec
5. Sergio Herrero (Madeinox) @ 24sec
6. Benoit Joachin (Discovery) s.t.

Friday, February 18: Stage 3, Vila Do Bispo - Lagos, 200 km.

1. Alexei Markov (Milaneza) 4hr 49min 35sec
2. Bernhard Eisel (FDJ) s.t.
3. Hans Dekkers (Rabobank) s.t.
4. Olaf Pollack (T-Mobile) s.t.
5. Robert Forster (Gerolsteiner) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. Bernhard Eisel (FDJ) 13hr 41min 44sec
2. Tom Steels (Davitamon-Lotto) @ 2sec
3. Stuart O'Grady (Cofidis) @ 3sec
4. Olaf Pollack (T-Mobile) @ 6sec
5. Alexei Markov (Milaneza) s.t.

Thursday, February 17: Stage 2, Vila R. San Antonio - Portimao, 207 km.

1. Tom Steels (Davitamon-Lotto) 5hr 5min 54sec
2. Stuart O'Grady (Cofidis) s.t.
3. Olaf Pollack (T-Mobile) s.t.
4. Alexei Markov (Milaneza) s.t.
5. Martin Garrido (Duja) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Tom Steels (Davitamon-Lotto) 8hr 42min 11sec
2. Olaf Pollack (T-Mobile) @ 4sec
3. Bernhard Eisel (FDJ) s.t.
4. Stuart O'Grady (Cofidis) @ 5sec
5. Eelke Van Der Wal (Shimano) @ 8sec

Wednesday, February 16: Stage 1, Albufeira - Albufeira, 140 km.

1. Bernhard Eisel (FDJ) 3hr 36min 31sec
2. Olaf Pollack (T-Mobile) s.t.
3. Tom Steel (Davitamon-Lotto) s.t.
4. Hans Dekkers (Rabobank) s.t.
5. Candido Barbosa ( LA Aluminos-Liberty Seguros) s.t.