BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2005 Volta ao Algarve (2.1)

Results

Volta ao Algarve podium history

February 16 - February 20: Portugal.

Sunday, February 20: 5th and final stage, Lagoa - Alto de Malhao, 165 km.

1. Hugo Sabido (Paredes) 4hr 21min 45sec
2. Jose Luis Rubiera (Discovery) @ 15sec
3. Jurgen Van De Walle (Landbouwkrediet) @ 18sec
4. Hector Guerra (Liberty Seguros) s.t.
5. Pedro Lopes (Liberty Seguros) s.t.
6. Stuart O'Grady (Cofidis) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 5:

1. Hugo Sabido (Paredes) 21hr 44min 57sec. 863 km ridden at an average speed of 39.679 km/hr
2. Stuart O'Grady (Cofidis) @ 10sec
3. Jose Luis Rubiera (Discovery) @ 20sec
4. Pedro Lopes (Liberty Seguros) @ 25sec
5. Jurgen Van De Walle (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
6. Juan Olmo (Duja) @ 26sec
7. Hector Guerra (Liberty Seguros) @ 29sec
8. Fabian Wegmann (Gerolsteiner) @ 34sec
9. Volodymyr Bileka (Discovery) @ 38sec
10. Carlos Pinho (Barbot) s.t.
11. Leon Van Bon (Davitamon-Lotto) @ 42sec
12. Stefan Schumacher (Shimano-Memory Corp) @ 44sec
13. Christophe Brandt (Davitamon-Lotto) @ 46sec
14. Bert De Waele (Landbouwkrediet) @ 48sec
15. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Discovery) @ 54sec
16. Geert Verheyen (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
17. Nico Sijmens (Landbouwkrediet) @ 58sec
18. Luis Sarreira (Riberalves) @ 1min
19. Ramon Troncoso (Imoholding) s.t.
20. Hugo Vitor (Carvalhelhos) @ 1min 2sec

Saturday, February 19: Stage 4, Castro Marin - Tavira, 155 km.

1. Bernhard Eisel (FDJ) 3hr 41min 23sec
2. Stuart O'Grady (Cofidis) s.t.
3. Fabian Wegmann (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
4. Aart Vierhouten (Davitamon-Lotto) s.t.
5. Pedro Soeiro (Carvalhelhos) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

1. Bernhard Eisel (FDJ) 17hr 22min 57sec
2. Stuart O'Grady (Cofidis) @ 7sec
3. Fabian Wegmann (Gerolsteiner) @ 22sec
4. Joan Olmo (Duja) @ 23sec
5. Sergio Herrero (Madeinox) @ 24sec
6. Benoit Joachin (Discovery) s.t.

Friday, February 18: Stage 3, Vila Do Bispo - Lagos, 200 km.

1. Alexei Markov (Milaneza) 4hr 49min 35sec
2. Bernhard Eisel (FDJ) s.t.
3. Hans Dekkers (Rabobank) s.t.
4. Olaf Pollack (T-Mobile) s.t.
5. Robert Forster (Gerolsteiner) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. Bernhard Eisel (FDJ) 13hr 41min 44sec
2. Tom Steels (Davitamon-Lotto) @ 2sec
3. Stuart O'Grady (Cofidis) @ 3sec
4. Olaf Pollack (T-Mobile) @ 6sec
5. Alexei Markov (Milaneza) s.t.

Thursday, February 17: Stage 2, Vila R. San Antonio - Portimao, 207 km.

1. Tom Steels (Davitamon-Lotto) 5hr 5min 54sec
2. Stuart O'Grady (Cofidis) s.t.
3. Olaf Pollack (T-Mobile) s.t.
4. Alexei Markov (Milaneza) s.t.
5. Martin Garrido (Duja) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Tom Steels (Davitamon-Lotto) 8hr 42min 11sec
2. Olaf Pollack (T-Mobile) @ 4sec
3. Bernhard Eisel (FDJ) s.t.
4. Stuart O'Grady (Cofidis) @ 5sec
5. Eelke Van Der Wal (Shimano) @ 8sec

Wednesday, February 16: Stage 1, Albufeira - Albufeira, 140 km.

1. Bernhard Eisel (FDJ) 3hr 36min 31sec
2. Olaf Pollack (T-Mobile) s.t.
3. Tom Steel (Davitamon-Lotto) s.t.
4. Hans Dekkers (Rabobank) s.t.
5. Candido Barbosa ( LA Aluminos-Liberty Seguros) s.t.