BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen
(1.1), Belgium

101st edition: Friday, September 16, 2016

Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen (Championship of Flanders) podium history | 2015 edition | 2017 edition | Race map and profile

Koolskamp - Koolskamp, 16 laps x 12.025 km = 192.4 kilometers

Timothy Dupont

Timothy Dupont wins the 2016 Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen

Results:

192.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.440 km/hr

1 DUPONT Timothy Veranda's Willems 4hr 14min 3sec
2 GAVIRIA Fernando Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
3 KREDER Raymond Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
4 DE HAES Kenny Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
5 BOECKMANS Kris Lotto-Soudal s.t.
6 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
7 CAPIOT Amaury Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
8 JANS Roy Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
9 STALLAERT Joeri Cibel-Cebon s.t.
10 VERMEULEN Emiel Team3M s.t.
11 VAN ASBROECK Tom LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
12 MCLAY Daniel Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
13 TEDESCHI Mirko Wilier Triestina-Southeast s.t.
14 STASSEN Julien Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
15 WASTYN Emiel An Post-Chain Reaction s.t.
16 TEUNISSEN Mike LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
17 JULES Justin Veranclassic-Ago s.t.
18 MANNAERTS Jelle Superano Ham-Isorex s.t.
19 SMITH Dion One Pro Cycling s.t.
20 SKAARSETH Anders Joker Byggtorget s.t.
21 FLET Axel Veranclassic-Ago s.t.
22 HOFLAND Moreno LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
23 FORFANG Ole Joker Byggtorget s.t.
24 DUQUENNOY Jimmy Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
25 TURGIS Jimmy Roubaix Metropole s.t.
26 BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2R-La Mondiale s.t.
27 VAN EMPEL Etienne Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
28 PEREIRA Florent Roubaix Metropole s.t.
29 HOEM Bjorn Tore Joker Byggtorget s.t.
30 DRUYTS Gerry Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
31 RAILEANU Cristian Wilier Triestina-Southeast s.t.
32 TENBROCK Jonas Stolting Service Group s.t.
33 VERRAES Benjamin Cibel-Cebon s.t.
34 VERMEULEN Alexey LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
35 SABATINI Fabio Etixx- Quick Step s.t.
36 KORSAETH Truls Joker Byggtorget @ 4sec
37 ROOSEN Timo LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
38 STIEN Adrian Aas Joker Byggtorget s.t.
39 KRUOPIS Aidis Veranda's Willems 0'07"
40 BONNAMOUR Franck Fortuneo-Vital Concept 0'10"
41 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume Etixx-Quick Step 0'11"
42 DECLERCQ Tim Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
43 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0'17"
44 MAES Nikolas Etixx-Quick Step 0'21"
45 MARTINELLI Davide Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
46 CALLEEUW Joeri Veranda's Willems 0'26"
47 DERNIES Tom Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
48 GOOLAERTS Michael Lotto-Soudal 0'33"
49 KREDER Wesley Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
50 SISR Frantisek Etixx-Quick Step 0'50"
51 VAN WINDEN Dennis LottoNL-Jumbo 1'34"
52 STEELS Stijn Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
53 STENUIT Robin Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
54 KEISSE Iljo Etixx- Quick Step s.t.
55 STEVENS Timothy Crelan-Vastgoedservice 1'49"
56 LIVYNS Arjen Veranda's Willems s.t.
57 LEVEAU Jeremy Roubaix Metropole s.t.
58 SCOTSON Miles Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
59 JANSEN Amund Grondahl Joker Byggtorget s.t.
60 HENDERSON Greg Lotto-Soudal s.t.
61 SVENDGAARD Michael Stolting Service Group s.t.
62 VAN GOETHEM Brian Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
63 VERHELST Louis Roubaix Metropole s.t.
64 DE BIE Sean Lotto-Soudal s.t.
65 CARESMEL Alexis Veranclassic-Ago s.t.
66 DENZ Nico Ag2R-La Mondiale s.t.
67 JACOBS Pieter Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
68 COENEN Dennis Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
69 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
70 BOVENHUIS Jasper An Post-Chain Reaction s.t.
71 DE BUYST Jasper Lotto-Soudal s.t.
72 DE GENDT Aimé Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
73 GEUENS Alexander Crelan-Vastgoedservice 2'13"
74 ZHUPA Eugert Wilier Triestina-Southeast 3'41"
75 RUIJGH Rob Crelan-Vastgoedservice 6'18"
76 LOOIJ André Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
77 REUTTER Sven Stolting Service Group s.t.
78 DE BONDT Dries Veranda's Willems s.t.

Map and profile:

Flanders Championship map