BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 Giro della Toscana - Memorial Alfredo Martini (2.1), Italy

88th edition: September 20 - 21

Giro della Toscana podium history | 2014 Giro della Toscana photos | 2014 edition (2015 race not held) | 2017 edition
Stage 1 | Stage 2


Wednesday, September 21: 2nd and Final Stage, Montecatini Terme - Pontedera, 185.3 km

Sam Bennett

Sam Bennett (black Bora-Argon 18 kit) winning stage 2

The Race: Here's how stage winner Sam Bennett's Bora-Argon 18 team reported the day's racing.

Also today’s second and final stage of the Giro della Toscana between Montecatini Terme and Pontedera showed a hilly parkour, including one of the famous climbs of the area – the Monte Serra.

But like yesterday Sam Bennett again was in good shape and had never any problems to climb well in the bunch. On the tough finishing circuit, the BORA – ARGON 18 leader always was well placed in the peloton, even some steep climbs caused problems for other sprinters.

After a 7-men break was reeled in in the final, the sprinter teams like Dimension Data and BORA – ARGON 18 set a hard pace in the peloton to prevent riders from attacking. This plan worked out perfectly and everything was set for a bunch sprint on the last 3 kilometres.

In the end Sam Bennett took a confident win with half a wheel ahead of Mark Cavendish. After getting over a though time since the Tour, Sam can now look confident into the next races leading to the Worlds in Dohar, which will take place on his birthday.

“When I made it well placed over the last climb, that really motivated me. I think Mark struggled more there. The guys did a brilliant job then and a was perfectly placed on the last kilometre. Bardiani started the lead-out, I was on Mark’s wheel around the final corner and I think a carried more speed into the home straight then. To be on the top of the podium again is great for me, but it is also great for the whole team.” – Sam Bennett

“I am so happy today. Sam had really a though time with a lot of crashes. But he did grit his teeth and did fight to Paris. He always said that this experience will give him something one day. Now this attitude pays off.” – André Schulze, sports director

Results:

185.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.178 km/hr

1 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 4hr 36min 43sec
2 CAVENDISH Mark DIMENSION DATA s.t.
3 BENNATI Daniele ITALIA s.t.
4 COLBRELLI Sonny BARDIANI CSF s.t.
5 POZZATO Filippo WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
6 PASQUALON Andrea TEAM ROTH s.t.
7 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
8 DE NEGRI Pier Paolo NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
9 SELVAGGI Mirko ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
10 PERICHON Pierre-Luc FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
11 SABATINI Fabio ITALIA s.t.
12 KOLOBNEV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
13 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI CSF s.t.
14 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
15 SPRENGERS Thomas TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
16 BUSATO Matteo WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
17 RUBIO Diego CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
18 FEDI Andrea WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
19 BELLETTI Manuel WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
20 BARBERO Carlos CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
21 GESBERT Elie FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
22 PONZI Simone CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
23 STÜSSI Colin TEAM ROTH s.t.
24 SBARAGLI Kristian DIMENSION DATA s.t.
25 TVETCOV Serghei ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
26 PLANET Charles NOVO NORDISK s.t.
27 LOZANO RIBA David NOVO NORDISK s.t.
28 ARU Fabio ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
29 DECLERCQ Tim TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
30 FERRARI Fabricio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
31 TORRES Rodolfo Andre ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
32 VILELA Ricardo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
33 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA s.t.
34 HIVERT Jonathan FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
35 FRAPPORTI Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
36 AMEZQUETA Julen WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
37 BONGIORNO Francesco BARDIANI CSF s.t.
38 FIRSANOV Sergei GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
39 ZAKARIN Aydar GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
40 SEPULVEDA Eduardo FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
41 ERSHOV Artur GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
42 PLUCINSKI Leszek CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
43 BALDO Nicolas TEAM ROTH s.t.
44 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA s.t.
45 TALIANI Alessio ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
46 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA s.t.
47 MORENO Javier MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
48 CARAPAZ Richard MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
49 BISOLTI Alessandro NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
50 LOPEZ Miguel Angel ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
51 BOEM Nicola BARDIANI CSF s.t.
52 ANDRIATO Rafael WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
53 GROSSCHARTNER Felix CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
54 GODOY Yonder WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
55 FILOSI Iuri NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 13
56 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18 18
57 GUARNIERI Jacopo ITALIA s.t.
58 PELLIZOTTI Franco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 20
59 CONSONNI Simone ITALIA 27
60 GASPAROTTO Enrico ITALIA 51
61 KUDUS Merhaw DIMENSION DATA 1'25
62 NYCH Artem GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
63 MARTÍNEZ Daniel WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
64 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI CSF s.t.
65 HENTTALA Joonas NOVO NORDISK s.t.
66 FOMINHYKH Daniil ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
67 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
68 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel DIMENSION DATA s.t.
69 THALMANN Roland TEAM ROTH s.t.
70 KAMYSHEV Arman ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
71 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
72 HERKLOTZ Silvio BORA-ARGON 18 2'04
73 WILLIAMS Christopher NOVO NORDISK 2'18
74 GROSU Eduard Michael NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
75 BALLERINI Davide ITALIA s.t.
76 SHALUNOV Evgenii GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
77 MEGIAS LEAL Javier NOVO NORDISK s.t.
78 LEDANOIS Kevin FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
79 MINALI Riccardo ITALIA s.t.
80 KULIMBETOV Nurbolat ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
81 ZILIOLI Gianfranco NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
82 FEILLU Brice FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
83 VACHON Florian FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
84 BRÜNGGER Nico TEAM ROTH s.t.
85 CAM Maxime FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
86 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar ASTANA PRO TEAM 5'03
87 FOLIFOROV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
88 MOLINA Antonio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
89 LASTRA Jonathan CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
90 BENITO Angel CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
91 SAEZ Hector CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
92 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
93 KOISHI Yuma NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
94 SALOMEIN Jarl TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
95 MIHAYLOV Nikolay CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
96 MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI CSF s.t.
97 ALBANESE Vincenzo ITALIA s.t.
98 BERNAL Egan Arley ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
99 WALLAYS Jens TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
100 SOLOMENNIKOV Andrei GAZPROM-RUSVELO 6'27
101 BETANCUR Carlos Alberto MOVISTAR TEAM 6'29
102 ARCHBOLD Shane BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.

Final GC after Stage 2:

360.0 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.522 km/hr

1 BENNATI Daniele ITALIA 8hr 53min 3sec
2 COLBRELLI Sonny BARDIANI CSF s.t.
3 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
4 ARU Fabio ASTANA PRO TEAM @ 3sec
5 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 @ 6sec
6 CAVENDISH Mark DIMENSION DATA @ 7sec
7 POZZATO Filippo WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
8 SABATINI Fabio ITALIA s.t.
9 PERICHON Pierre-Luc FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
10 KOLOBNEV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
11 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI CSF s.t.
12 STÜSSI Colin TEAM ROTH s.t.
13 PONZI Simone CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
14 GESBERT Elie FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
15 SPRENGERS Thomas TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
16 DECLERCQ Tim TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
17 LOZANO David NOVO NORDISK s.t.
18 FEDI Andrea WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
19 TVETCOV Serghei ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
20 TORRES Rodolfo Andre ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
21 SELVAGGI Mirko ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
22 FRAPPORTI Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
23 VILELA Ricardo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
24 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
25 FERRARI Fabricio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
26 SBARAGLI Kristian DIMENSION DATA s.t.
27 BOEM Nicola BARDIANI CSF s.t.
28 BONGIORNO Francesco BARDIANI CSF s.t.
29 HIVERT Jonathan FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
30 FIRSANOV Sergei GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
31 CARAPAZ Richard MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
32 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA s.t.
33 TALIANI Alessio ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
34 SEPULVEDA Eduardo FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
35 LOPEZ Miguel Angel ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
36 MORENO Javier MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
37 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18 25
38 PASQUALON Andrea TEAM ROTH 55
39 BUSATO Matteo WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
40 AMEZQUETA Julen WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
41 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI CSF 1'32
42 NYCH Artem GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
43 KUDUS Merhaw DIMENSION DATA 2'07
44 FEILLU Brice FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT 2'25
45 BALLERINI Davide ITALIA 3'08
46 BERNAL Egan Arley ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 5'10
47 DE NEGRI Pier Paolo NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 6'30
48 BELLETTI Manuel WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
49 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA s.t.
50 BISOLTI Alessandro NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
51 PLUCINSKI Leszek CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
52 ZAKARIN Aydar GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
53 ANDRIATO Rafael WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
54 ERSHOV Artur GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
55 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA s.t.
56 FILOSI Iuri NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 6'43
57 PELLIZOTTI Franco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 6'50
58 MARTÍNEZ Daniel WILIER TRIESTINA 7'55
59 FOMINHYKH Daniil ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
60 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
61 HERKLOTZ Silvio BORA-ARGON 18 8'34
62 BRÜNGGER Nico TEAM ROTH 8'48
63 LEDANOIS Kevin FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
64 VACHON Florian FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
65 ZILIOLI Gianfranco NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
66 CAM Maxime FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
67 SAEZ BENITO Hector CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 9'03
68 PLANET Charles NOVO NORDISK 10'58
69 RUBIO Diego CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
70 GROSSCHARTNER Felix CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 10'58
71 GODOY Yonder WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
72 BARBERO Carlos CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 11'12
73 BALDO Nicolas TEAM ROTH s.t.
74 GUARNIERI Jacopo ITALIA 11'16
75 MOLINA Antonio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 11'33
76 MIHAYLOV Nikolay CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
77 BENITO Angel CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
78 MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI CSF s.t.
79 CONSONNI Simone ITALIA 11'39
80 GASPAROTTO Enrico ITALIA 11'49
81 HENTTALA Joonas NOVO NORDISK 12'23
82 THALMANN Roland TEAM ROTH s.t.
83 KAMYSHEV Arman ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
84 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel DIMENSION DATA 12'37
85 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
86 WILLIAMS Christopher NOVO NORDISK 13'16
87 MEGIAS LEAL Javier NOVO NORDISK s.t.
88 SHALUNOV Evgenii GAZPROM-RUSVELO 13'30
89 GROSU Eduard Michael NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
90 KULIMBETOV Nurbolat ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
91 MINALI Riccardo ITALIA s.t.
92 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos ASTANA PRO TEAM 16'01
93 WALLAYS Jens TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
94 ALBANESE Vincenzo ITALIA s.t.
95 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar ASTANA PRO TEAM 16'15
96 KOISHI Yuma NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
97 FOLIFOROV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
98 LASTRA Jonathan CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
99 SALOMEIN Jarl TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
100 SOLOMENNIKOV Andrei GAZPROM-RUSVELO 17'25
101 BETANCUR Carlos MOVISTAR TEAM 17'41
102 ARCHBOLD Shane BORA-ARGON 18 18'30

Tuesday, September 20: Stage 1, Arezzo - Montecatini Terme, 174.7 km

Giovanni Visconti

Giovanni Visconti wins Giro della Toscana stage 1

The Race: Here's the report from stage winner Giovanni Visconti's Movistar team:

It seemed like a dream when the season started, just like every year. And it looked impossible to reach in late March, the squad hit by hard blows such as Malori and Castroviejo’s injuries, as their account stood stuck on four wins. However, a memorable six months by the Movistar Team have seen them chaining success after success until reaching a remarkable milestone: equalling the 36 victories claimed into a single season that remained as all-time high for the Spanish outfit, previously held by Jiménez, Olano, Barbosa, Garmendia or Hunt with Banesto in 1998.

Giovanni Visconti was the author of such a feat on Tuesday, as a courageous, insistent race into stage one of the Giro della Toscana, 174km between Arezzo and Montecatini Terme, brought him to the top five months after his success in Amorebieta. The squad directed by José Luis Laguía kept the day’s early break on a leash and put big pressure on the field into the uphill sections, later countering Fabio Aru’s (AST) moves with a great Richard Carapaz and ‘Visco’ himself through the Monte Rocchina, less than 30km from the end.

As Visconti made part of an elite, seven-man attempt featuring quick finishers like Sonny Colbrelli (BAR) or Daniele Bennati (ITA), he knew it wasn’t enough for him to try and win the final sprint. And after two unfruitful attacks by Aru in the last climb of Vico, a duo of strong accelerations by Giovanni in the last 2km allowed him reaching the line with a short margin over the rest of the group. 'Visco' will try to defend his GC leader’s jersey on Wednesday at stage two, finishing in Pontedera. His final win would also end the record equalled today, in what’s undoubdtedly the most solid season ever by the Eusebio Unzué-led group.

Giovanni Visconti: “I’m so happy about this win. I really needed this win to unblock myself and I also owed my family and my son a victory - they whispered for one for so long and today, they were at the finish so I had to make it real. It was also for Eusebio. I talked to him this morning and I told him I wanted to bring him a victory, for all things he did for me during this five-year adventure with the Movistar Team family. I kept clear in mind that, into a sprint, I just couldn’t win with such fast people. I only had a chance: attacking with 1km to go. I tried it twice, I got 50 meters on my pursuit group… and in such situations, when a peloton is charging behind and the pursuit feels them behind, they surrender, so it’s only you or the peloton. I’m impressed by the fact that such attack prevailed - I never thought I could pull one like this off.

"Closing this Movistar Team with a victory, with such good feelings, was a desire I held dear - I’m happy to have brought the squad to the record. Now it’s all about the GC. Why not trying it? It will all depend on the final decision by the jury: if they give us the same time or 1” between myself and Colbrelli / Bennati. Should we remain tied, it will be very difficult for me - it’s a tough start yet there’s only one little climb in the finale and I think we’ll end up into a sprint, and I won’t be able to beat them in such a finish. Still, there’s high morale in the group - we’ll keep trying.”

The big day for the Movistar Team also included a great performance from the whole group on stage two of the Eneco Tour, a 9.6km ITT in and around Breda. Vice German champion Jasha Sütterlin shone bright as he took an impressive 3rd place, his best result ever in the WorldTour, only behind Rohan Dennis (BMC) and Jos Van Emden (TLJ) and ahead of big specialists like Tony Martin, Tom Dumoulin, Taylor Phinney... or team-mates Alex Dowsett (10th) and Ion Izagirre (11th), the latter in a good position for the GC. Another sprint should happen tomorrow in Ardooie (184km) before roads get lumpier on Thursday: that will be the Blues' place in the week's racing.

Complete Results & GC:

174.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.892 km/hr

1 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR 4hr 16min 20sec
2 COLBRELLI Sonny BARDIANI CSF s.t.
3 BENNATI Daniele ITALIA s.t.
4 ARU Fabio ASTANA @ 3sec
5 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 6
6 SABATINI Fabio ITALIA 7
7 CAVENDISH Mark DIMENSION DATA s.t.
8 PERICHON Pierre-Luc FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
9 BOEM Nicola BARDIANI CSF s.t.
10 POZZATO Filippo WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
11 DECLERCQ Tim TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
12 KOLOBNEV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
13 STÜSSI Colin TEAM ROTH s.t.
14 LOZANO RIBA David TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
15 PONZI Simone CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
16 VAN HECKE Preben TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
17 GESBERT Elie FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
18 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI CSF s.t.
19 FRAPPORTI Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
20 CARAPAZ Richard MOVISTAR s.t.
21 TORRES Rodolfo Andre ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
22 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI CSF s.t.
23 VILELA Ricardo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
24 SPRENGERS Thomas TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
25 FEDI Andrea WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
26 TVETCOV Serghei ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
27 FERRARI Fabricio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
28 BONGIORNO Francesco BARDIANI CSF s.t.
29 ROSA Diego ASTANA s.t.
30 FIRSANOV Sergei GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
31 FEILLU Brice FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
32 TALIANI Alessio ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
33 HIVERT Jonathan FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
34 NYCH Artem GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
35 LOPEZ Miguel Angel ASTANA s.t.
36 SBARAGLI Kristian DIMENSION DATA s.t.
37 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
38 REBELLIN Davide CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
39 SEPULVEDA Eduardo FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
40 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA s.t.
41 BERNAL Egan Arley ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
42 MORENO BAZAN Javier MOVISTAR s.t.
43 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
44 SELVAGGI Mirko ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
45 KUDUS Merhaw DIMENSION DATA 42
46 BALLERINI Davide ITALIA 50
47 PASQUALON Andrea TEAM ROTH 55
48 AMEZQUETA Julen WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
49 BUSATO Matteo WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
50 SAEZ BENITO Hector CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 4'00
51 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR s.t.
52 BISOLTI Alessandro NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 6'30
53 ANDRIATO Rafael WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
54 HERKLOTZ Silvio BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
55 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA s.t.
56 BRÜNGGER Nico TEAM ROTH s.t.
57 MIHAYLOV Nikolay CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
58 FOMINHYKH Daniil ASTANA s.t.
59 MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI CSF s.t.
60 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
61 MARTÍNEZ Daniel WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
62 PLUCINSKI Leszek CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
63 BENITO Angel CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
64 MOLINA Antonio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
65 ERSHOV Artur GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
66 ZAKARIN Aydar GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
67 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA s.t.
68 LEDANOIS Kevin FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
69 VACHON Florian FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
70 CAM Maxime FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
71 DE NEGRI Pier Paolo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
72 BELLETTI Manuel WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
73 PELLIZOTTI Franco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
74 ZILIOLI Gianfranco NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
75 FILOSI Iuri NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
76 PLANET Charles TEAM NOVO NORDISK 10'58
77 THALMANN Roland TEAM ROTH s.t.
78 KACZMAREK Jakub CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
79 HENTTALA Joonas TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
80 WILLIAMS Christopher TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
81 MEGIAS LEAL Javier TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
82 GUARNIERI Jacopo ITALIA s.t.
83 GASPARROTTO Enrico ITALIA s.t.
84 WALLAYS Jens TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
85 GROSSCHARTNER Felix CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
86 KAMYSHEV Arman ASTANA s.t.
87 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos ASTANA s.t.
88 SOLOMENNIKOV Andrei GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
89 ALBANESE Vincenzo ITALIA s.t.
90 RUBIO Diego CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
91 QUINTANA Dayer MOVISTAR s.t.
92 GODOY Yonder WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
93 VERGAERDE Otto TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
94 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR s.t.
95 SHALUNOV Evgenii GAZPROM-RUSVELO 11'12
96 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar ASTANA s.t.
97 KOISHI Yuma NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
98 GROSU Eduard Michael NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
99 KULIMBETOV Nurbolat ASTANA s.t.
100 VACCHER Andrea TEAM ROTH s.t.
101 LIETAER Eliot TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
102 BOLE Grega NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
103 BAILLIFARD Valentin TEAM ROTH s.t.
104 NERZ Dominik BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
105 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel DIMENSION DATA s.t.
106 FOLIFOROV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
107 STERBINI Simone BARDIANI CSF s.t.
108 BARBERO Carlos CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
109 TACIAK Mateusz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
110 SALOMEIN Jarl TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
111 MINALI Riccardo ITALIA s.t.
112 LASTRA Jonathan CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
113 BALDO Nicolas TEAM ROTH s.t.
114 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
115 GAVAZZI Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
116 BETANCUR Carlos Alberto MOVISTAR s.t.
117 PIRAZZI Stefano BARDIANI CSF s.t.
118 MALORI Adriano MOVISTAR s.t.
119 CONSONNI Simone ITALIA s.t.
120 ARCHBOLD Shane BORA-ARGON 18 12'01