BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Scheldeprijs (HC)

(Grand Prix de l'Escaut), Belgium

102nd edition: Wednesday, April 9, 2014

Scheldeprijs podium history | 2013 edition | 2015 edition | Startlist with backnumbers |

Antwerpen - Schoten, 204.9 km.

More photos below results |

The Race: Marcel Kittel has done it! He is the first rider to have won the Scheldeprijs three years in a row. This is Kittel's fourth victory this year after his three Tour of Dubai stage wins.

An early break survived until the final couple of kilometers. Luke Rowe (Sky) tried a flyer and survived for a few kilometers dangling just off the front of the break.

There was no way the sprinter's teams were going to let this race slip away from them and the pack was together to contest the race finale. Marcel Kittel's sprint win was authoritative. He left the others well behind.

Marcel Kittel wins the 2014 Scheldeprijs

More photos below results |

Complete Results:

182 starters,, 9 abandons, 173 classified finishers.

Winner's average speed: 43.814 km/hr

1 Marcel Kittel TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 4hr 33min 53sec
2 Tyler Farrar GARMIN SHARP
3 Danny Van Poppel TREK FACTORY RACING
4 Alessandro Petacchi OMEGA PHARMA - QUICK-STEP 
5 Sam Bennett TEAM NETAPP - ENDURA
6 Davide Appollonio AG2R LA MONDIALE
7 Danilo Napolitano WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
8 Andrea Guardini ASTANA PRO TEAM
9 Yannick Martinez TEAM EUROPCAR
10 Matteo Pelucchi IAM CYCLING
11 Kenny Robert Van Hummel  ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - VENEZUELA
12 Tom Van Asbroeck TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE
13 Francesco Chicchi NERI SOTTOLI
14 Leonid Krasnov RUSVELO
15 Alexander Kristoff TEAM KATUSHA
16 Kenny Dehaes LOTTO BELISOL
17 Frederique Robert WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
18 Adrien Petit COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
19 Michaël Van Staeyen TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE
20 Theo Bos BELKIN-PRO CYCLING TEAM
21 Arnaud Demare FDJ.fr
22 Daniel Summerhill UNITED HEALTHCARE
23 Andreas Stauff MTN - QHUBEKA
24 Ruslan Tleubayev ASTANA PRO TEAM
25 Gert Steegmans OMEGA PHARMA - QUICK-STEP 
26 Roman Maikin RUSVELO
27 Sebastian Lander BMC RACING TEAM
28 Edwig Cammaerts COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
29 Gediminas Bagdonas AG2R LA MONDIALE
30 Steele Von Hoff GARMIN SHARP
31 John Murphy UNITED HEALTHCARE
32 Jack Bauer GARMIN SHARP
33 Ken Hanson UNITED HEALTHCARE
34 Artur Ershov RUSVELO
35 Moreno Hofland BELKIN-PRO CYCLING TEAM
36 Jarl Salomein TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE
37 Sébastien Hinault IAM CYCLING
38 Kevyn Ista IAM CYCLING
39 Barry Markus BELKIN-PRO CYCLING TEAM
40 Sébastien Turgot AG2R LA MONDIALE
41 Markel Irizar Aranburu TREK FACTORY RACING
42 Elia Viviani CANNONDALE
43 Graeme Brown BELKIN-PRO CYCLING TEAM
44 Rudiger Selig TEAM KATUSHA @ 9 seconds
45 Ramon Sinkeldam TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 0:00:11
46 Vicente Reynes Mimo IAM CYCLING 0:00:15
47 Luke Keough UNITED HEALTHCARE
48 Bert De Backer TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
49 Norman Hansen Lasse GARMIN SHARP
50 Kristijan Koren CANNONDALE
51 Jonas Van Genechten LOTTO BELISOL
52 Andrew Fenn OMEGA PHARMA - QUICK-STEP 
53 Daniele Colli NERI SOTTOLI
54 Roberto De Patre NERI SOTTOLI 0:00:21
55 Nick Van Der Lijke BELKIN-PRO CYCLING TEAM 0:00:22
56 Daniil Fominykh ASTANA PRO TEAM
57 Jan Barta TEAM NETAPP - ENDURA 0:00:25
58 Stéphane Poulhies COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
59 Alan Marangoni CANNONDALE 0:00:27
60 Giorgio Cecchinel NERI SOTTOLI
61 Silvan Dillier BMC RACING TEAM
62 Antoine Duchesne TEAM EUROPCAR
63 Maxime Daniel AG2R LA MONDIALE
64 Martijn Maaskant UNITED HEALTHCARE
65 Alexandre Pichot TEAM EUROPCAR
66 Jackson Rodriguez ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - VENEZUELA
67 Fabio Sabatini CANNONDALE
68 Mickael Delage FDJ.fr
69 Jean-Pierre Drucker WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
70 Peter Sagan CANNONDALE
71 William Bonnet FDJ.fr
72 Kevin Van Melsen WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
73 Viacheslav Kuznetsov TEAM KATUSHA
74 Marcel Aregger IAM CYCLING
75 Greg Henderson LOTTO BELISOL
76 Thor Hushovd BMC RACING TEAM
77 Gabriel Rasch TEAM SKY
78 Dmitriy Gruzdev ASTANA PRO TEAM
79 Borut Bozic ASTANA PRO TEAM
80 Paolo Longo Borghini CANNONDALE
81 Ralf Matzka TEAM NETAPP - ENDURA
82 Danilo Wyss BMC RACING TEAM
83 Boris Vallee LOTTO BELISOL
84 Tom Boonen OMEGA PHARMA - QUICK-STEP 
85 Wesley Kreder WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
86 Manuel Quinziato BMC RACING TEAM
87 Pirmin Lang IAM CYCLING
88 Preben Van Hecke TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE
89 Greg Van Avermaet BMC RACING TEAM
90 Jesse Sergent TREK FACTORY RACING
91 Aliaksandr Kuchynski TEAM KATUSHA
92 Maciej Bodnar CANNONDALE
93 Hayden Roulston TREK FACTORY RACING
94 Kris Boeckmans LOTTO BELISOL
95 Luigi Miletta NERI SOTTOLI
96 Blaz Jarc TEAM NETAPP - ENDURA
97 Nicola Testi ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - VENEZUELA
98 Stijn Vandenbergh OMEGA PHARMA - QUICK-STEP 
99 Dominic Klemme IAM CYCLING
100 Vegard Breen LOTTO BELISOL
101 Zakkari Dempster TEAM NETAPP - ENDURA
102 Lars Boom BELKIN-PRO CYCLING TEAM
103 Hugo Houle AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:00:37
104 Marcel Sieberg LOTTO BELISOL 0:00:40
105 Andreas Schillinger TEAM NETAPP - ENDURA
106 Nikias Arndt TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 0:00:55
107 Tim Declercq TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE 0:00:59
108 Kenneth Vanbilsen TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE
109 Bernhard Eisel TEAM SKY
110 Raymond Kreder GARMIN SHARP
111 Robert Förster UNITED HEALTHCARE
112 Roy Curvers TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 0:01:15
113 Martin Velits OMEGA PHARMA - QUICK-STEP  0:01:27
114 Matteo Trentin OMEGA PHARMA - QUICK-STEP 
115 Mark Renshaw OMEGA PHARMA - QUICK-STEP 
116 Gatis Smukulis TEAM KATUSHA
117 Andrea Fedi NERI SOTTOLI 0:01:38
118 Alessandro Bazzana UNITED HEALTHCARE
119 Dylan Van Baarle GARMIN SHARP 0:01:42
120 David Millar GARMIN SHARP 0:01:42
121 Fabian Cancellara TREK FACTORY RACING
122 Scott Thwaites TEAM NETAPP - ENDURA 0:01:58
123 Ivan Balykin RUSVELO 0:02:01
124 Stijn Steels TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE 0:02:14
125 Luke Rowe TEAM SKY
126 Jan Ghyselinck WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 0:02:28
127 Cyril Lemoine COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:03:27
128 Albert Timmer TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
129 David Boucher FDJ.fr 0:04:32
130 Antonio Parrinello ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - VENEZUELA
131 Valentin Iglinskiy ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:04:32
132 Martin Wesemann MTN - QHUBEKA
133 Yoann Offredo FDJ.fr
134 Samuele Conti NERI SOTTOLI
135 Antonio Fischer Murilo FDJ.fr
136 Pieter Vanspeybrouck TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE
137 Gennady Tatarinov RUSVELO
138 Michael Schär BMC RACING TEAM
139 Sergey Klimov RUSVELO
140 Alexander Serov RUSVELO
141 Edvald Boasson Hagen TEAM SKY
142 Geraint Thomas TEAM SKY
143 Edward King CANNONDALE 0:04:45
144 Christopher Jones UNITED HEALTHCARE
145 Jim Songezo MTN - QHUBEKA
146 Sean De Bie LOTTO BELISOL
147 Sergey Firsanov RUSVELO
148 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
149 Evan Huffman ASTANA PRO TEAM
150 Christian Knees TEAM SKY
151 Cheng Ji TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
152 Vladimir Isaichev TEAM KATUSHA
153 Nick Nuyens GARMIN SHARP 0:04:49
154 Sep Vanmarcke BELKIN-PRO CYCLING TEAM
155 Mattia Pozzo NERI SOTTOLI
156 Steve Chainel AG2R LA MONDIALE
157 Bradley Wiggins TEAM SKY
158 Ferekalsi Debesay Abrha MTN - QHUBEKA
159 Gert Joeaar COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
160 Bjorn Leukemans WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
161 Nico Sijmens WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
162 Marco Bandiera ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - VENEZUELA
163 Andrea Zordan ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - VENEZUELA
164 Vincent Jerome TEAM EUROPCAR
165 Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier FDJ.fr
166 Luca Paolini TEAM KATUSHA
167 Yohann Gene TEAM EUROPCAR
168 Bjorn Thurau TEAM EUROPCAR
169 Jerome Cousin TEAM EUROPCAR
170 Jimmy Engoulvent TEAM EUROPCAR
171 Damien Gaudin AG2R LA MONDIALE
172 Vladimir Gusev TEAM KATUSHA
173 Martin Reimer MTN - QHUBEKA

Photos from the 2014 Scheldeprijs:

Crowds at the start

Big crowd at the start

Team NetApp-Endura

Team NetApp-Endura is presented as part of the opening cermonies.

Fabian Cancellara

Sunday's De Ronde winner Fabian Cancellara at the start.

Bradley Wiggins

Bradley Wiggins

Tom Boonen

Tom Boonen

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan

Tyler Farrar

Tyler Farrar

FDJ team

Three FDJ riders round a corner in Schoten

Matteo Trentin

Matteo Trentin

Luca Paolini

Luca Paolini

Marcel Kittel

Marcel Kittel took his third consecutive win.

The 2014 podium

The 2014 podium, from left: Tyler Farrar, Marcel Kittel and Boy van Poppel


Startlist with backnumbers: April 8, 2014

Team Giant-Shimano
  Director: Aike Visbeek
1 Marcel Kittel
2 Nikias Arndt
3 Roy Curvers
4 Bert De Backer
5 Cheng Ji
6 Ramon Sinkeldam
7 Tom Stamsnijder
8 Albert Timmer
 
Omega Pharma-Quick-Step
Director: Wilfried Peeters
11 Tom Boonen
12 Jean-Pierre Drucker
13 Alessandro Petacchi
14 Mark Renshaw
15 Gert Steegmans
16 Matteo Trentin
17 Stijn Vandenbergh
18 Masrtin Velits
 
Lotto-Belisol
Director: Bart Leysen
21 Kenny Dehaes
22 Kris Boeckmans
23 Vegard Breen
24 Sean De Bie
25 Gregory Henderson
26 Marcel Sieberg
27 Boris Vallée
28 Jonas Vangenechten
 
 AG2R-La Mondiale
Director: Julien Jurdie
31 Davide Appollonio
32 Gediminas Bagdonas
33 Steve Chainel
34 Maxime Daniel
35 Damien Gaudin
36 Hugo Houle
37 Julian Kern
38 Sébastien Turgot
 
Astana Pro Team
Dirctor: Stefano Zanini
41 Andrea Guardini
42 Borut Bozic
43 Daniil Fominykh
44 Dmitriy Gruzdev
45 Evan Huffman
46 Valentin Iglinskiy
47 Dmitriy Muravyev
48 Ruslan Tleubayev
 
Belkin
Director: Michiel Elijzen
51 Theo Bos
52 Lars Boom
53 Graeme Brown
54 Moreno Hofland
55 Barry Markus
56 Nicky Van Der Lijke
57 Sep Vanmarcke
58 Robert Wagner
 
BMC Racing Team
Director: Maximilian Sciandri
61 Thor Hushovd
62 Silvan Dillier
63 Sebastien Lander
64 Klaas Lodewyck
66 Manuel Quinziato
67 Greg Van Avermaet
68 Marcus Burghardt
 
Cannondale
Director: Stefano Zanatta
71 Peter Sagan
72 Maciej Bodnar
73 Edward King
74 Kristijan Koren
75 Paolo Longo Borghini
76 Alan Marangoni
77 Fabio Sabatini
78 Elia Viviani
 
FDJ
Director: Marc Madiot
81 Arnaud Démare
82 William Bonnet
83 David Boucher
84 Mickaël Delage
85 Antonio Fischer Murilo
86 Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier
87 Laurent Mangel
88 Yoann Offredo
 
Garmin Sharp
Director: Geert van Bondt
91 Tyler Farrar
92 Jack Bauer
93 Lasse Norman Hansen
94 Raymond Kreder
95 Sebastian Langeveld
96 Nick Nuyens
97 Dylan Van Baarle
98 Steele Von Hoff
 
Team Europcar
Director: Dominique Arnould
101 Jérôme Cousin
102 Antoine Duchesne
103 Jimmy Engoulvent
104 Yohann Gene
105 Vincent Jerome
106 Morgan Lamoisson
107 Alexandre Pichot
108 Bjorn Thurau
 
Team Katusha
Director: Gennady Mikhailov
111 Alexander Kristoff
112 Vladimir Gusev
113 Vladimir Isaychev
114 Aliaksandr Kuchynski
115 Viacheslav Kuznetsov
116 Luca Paolini
117 Rüdiger Selig
118 Gatis Smukulis
 
Team Sky
Director: Servais Knaven
121 Edvald Boasson Hagen
122 Bernhard Eisel
123 Christian Knees
124 Gabriel Rasch
125 Luke Rowe
126 Geraint Thmoas
127 Bradley Wiggins
128 Chris Sutton
 
Trek Factory Racing
Director: Dirk Demol
131 Fabian Cancellara
132 Stijn Devolder
133 Markel Irizar
134 Yaroslav Popovych
135 Gregory Rast
136 Hayden Roulston
137 Jesse Sergent
138 Danny Van Poppel
 
Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela
Director: Giovanni Ellena
141 Kenny Robert Van Hummel
142 Marco Bandiera
143 Omar Bertazzo
144 Patrick Facchini
145 Antonio Parrinello
146 Jackson Rodriguez
147 Nicola Testi
148 Andrea Zordan
 
Cofidis
Director: Alain Deloeuil
151 Adrien Petit
152 Edwig Cammaerts
153 Egoitz Garcia
154 Gert Joeaar
155 Cyril Lemoine
156 Stéphane Poulhies
157 Clément Venturini
158 Louis Verhelst
 
IAM Cycling
Eddy Seigneur
161 Matteo Pelucchi
162 Marcel Aregger
163 Sébastien Hinault
164 Kevyn Ista
165 Dominic Klemme
166 Roger Kluge
167 Pirmin Lang
168 Vicente Reynes
 
MTN - Qhubeka
Director: Michel Cornelisse
171 Frekalsi Debesay
172 Bradley Potgieter
173 Martin Reimer
174 Meron Russom
175 Jim Songezo
176 Andreas Stauff
177 Johann Van Zyl
178 Martin Wesemann
 
Neri Sottoli
Director: Serge Parsani
181 Francesco Chicchi
182 Giorgio Cecchinel
183 Daniele Colli
184 Andrea Dal Col
185 Roberto De Patre
186 Andrea Fedi
187 Luigi Miletta
188 Mattia Pozzo
 
RusVelo
Director: Serguei Ivanov
191 Ivan Balkin
192 Arthur Ershov
193 Sergey Firsanov
194 Sergey Klimov
195 Leonid Krasnov
196 Roman Maikin
197 Alexander Serov
198 Gennadiy Tatarinov
 
Team NetApp–Endura
Director: Enrico Poitschke
201 Cesare Benedetti
202 Sam Bennett
203 Jan Barta
204 Zakkari Dempster
205 Blaž Jarc
206 Andreas Schillinger
208 Scott Thwaites
 
Topsport Vlaanderen–Baloise
Director: Walter Planckaert
211 Michael Van Staeyen
212 Tim Declercq
213 Jarl Salomein
214 Stijn Steels
215 Tom van Asbroeck
217 Kenneth Vanbilsen
218 Pieter Vanspeybrouck
 
United Healthcare
Director: Hendrik Redant
221 Robert Förster
222 Alessandro Bazzana
223 Ken Hanson
224 Christopher Jones
225 Luke Keough
226 Martijn Maaskant
227 John Murphy
228 Daniel Summerhill
 
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
Director: Hilaire Van der Schueren
231 Danilo Napolitano
232 Jan Ghyselinck
233 Jean-Pierre Drucker
234 Wesley Kreder
235 Bjorn Leukemans
236 Frédérique Robert
237 Nico Sijmens
238 Frederik Veuchelen