BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2024 Rund um Köln (1.1), Germany
(Tour of Cologne)

106th Edition: Sunday, May 26, 2024

Rund um Köln podium history | 2023 edition | Start list

Köln - Köln, 194.8 km

Course map & profile

Casper van Uden wins the race.

find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames
Tour de France: 2019

Bill and Carol McGann's book The Story of the Tour de France, 2019: A Year of New Faces is available in both Kindle eBook and audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the start/finish city of Köln (Cologne) at 2:00 PM, local time: 24C (75F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the southeast at 18 km/hr (12 mph). There is a 5% chance of rain.

The race: Dawit Yemane (Bike Aid) did not start.

Here's the report from race winner Casper van Uden's Team dsm-firmenich PostNL:

Team dsm-firmenich PostNL fought brilliantly over the hilly parcours, setting up a fast finale into Köln where sprint finisher Casper van Uden delivered the win after some brilliant teamwork.

Starting with the goal of setting up a sprint, Team dsm-firmenich PostNL were alert throughout the day as they took on the rolling hills in the area nearby Köln. Multiple times the race split when the original break was caught, but the team were always represented, with Niklas Märkl marking out dangerous moves. Some strong chasing by Patrick Eddy saw the mid-race attackers caught coming into the city, where Emils Liepiņś took over, positioning Märkl and Van Uden towards the front. Acting as last-man, Märkl initially kept Van Uden’s wheel safe, before coming around him and doing one last pull in sight of the line. Kicking and not looking back, Van Uden opened up at around 200 metres to go with a powerful sprint, catching the competition off guard. Digging deep all the way to the finish, Van Uden was able to celebrate with joy as he crossed the line, winning by over a bike length and rounding out a brilliant Team dsm-firmenich PostNL display thought the race.

An elated Van Uden said: “It was a really good day for us today. The guys did a super good job covering the moves they had to in the hilly area of the race, then they were super strong in the chase from the bunch. In the final we just focused on ourselves and did our own thing. The boys helped me really well and put me in a great position around the last corner. I just then launched and went full-gas to the finish and it was good enough today. I’m really happy to take the win for the team.”

Team dsm-firmenich PostNL coach Bennie Lambregts continued: “I can only say that the guys executed the plan really well today. We wanted to protect Casper in the hilly zone, where Niklas also rode really strongly and was in the big move to cover that for us. The final break was at first three guys then it was down to two, and we then had four guys in the chasing peloton. We helped to bring it back by pacing on the front and the lead-out the guys did was almost perfectly like we had discussed this morning, and we put Casper in a position that he could sprint for the win: and he did. It was a super job by everyone today so I have to say big compliments to all of the guys.”

Complete results:

194.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.625 km/hr

1 Casper van Uden Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 4hr 21min 55sec
2 Biniam Girmay Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
3 Louis Blouwe Bingoal-WB s.t.
4 Lionel Taminiaux Lotto Dstny s.t.
5 Pascal Ackermann National Team Germany s.t.
6 Matthew Brennan Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
7 Amaury Capiot Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
8 Tord Gudmestad Uno-X Mobility s.t.
9 Loe Van Belle Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
10 Fabio Christen Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
11 Marco Haller BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
12 Gianluca Brambilla Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
13 Sebastian Nielsen TDT-Unibet s.t.
14 Stan Van Tricht Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
16 Joel Nicolau Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
17 Léandre Lozouet Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
18 William Blume Levy Uno-X Mobility s.t.
19 Giacomo Villa Bingoal-WB s.t.
20 Maurice Ballerstedt Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
21 Joshua Huppertz Team Lotto-Kern Haus PSD Bank s.t.
22 Andreas Stokbro TDT-Unibet s.t.
23 Niklas Märkl Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
24 Calum Johnston Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
25 Alexander Konychev Team Vorarlberg s.t.
26 Lukas Rüegg Team Vorarlberg s.t.
27 Oliver Mattheis Bike Aid s.t.
28 Hugo Page Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
29 Noah Vandenbranden Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
30 Joseba Lopez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
31 Ward Vanhoof Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
32 Lars Boven Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
33 Roger Adrià BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
34 Nick Bangert Santic-Wibatech @ 5sec
35 Zeb Kyffin TDT-Unibet s.t.
36 Luis-Joe Lührs BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
37 Mike Teunissen Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
38 Tomos Pattinson Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
39 Julien Vermote Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
40 Jannik Steimle Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
41 Bruno Kessler Rad-Net Osswald s.t.
42 Gilles De Wilde Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
43 Anton Schiffer Bike Aid s.t.
44 Vinzent Dorn Bike Aid s.t.
45 Luca Dressler Team Lotto-Kern Haus PSD Bank s.t.
46 Ben Jochum Team Lotto-Kern Haus PSD Bank s.t.
47 Julian Borresch REMBE Pro Cycling Team Sauerland s.t.
48 Milan Vader Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
49 Anton Albrecht P&S Metalltechnik Benotti s.t.
50 Tosh Van Der Sande Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
51 Alessandro Fancellu Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
52 Xabier Azparren Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 0:12
53 Luca Van Boven Bingoal-WB 0:14
54 Filip Maciejuk BORA-hansgrohe 0:18
55 Hartthijs De Vries TDT-Unibet 0:20
56 Lukas Meiler Team Vorarlberg s.t.
57 Jannis Peter Team Vorarlberg s.t.
58 Erik Resell Uno-X Mobility s.t.
59 Arjen Livyns Lotto Dstny s.t.
60 Jon Knolle Team Vorarlberg s.t.
61 Johannes Adamietz Lotto Dstny s.t.
62 Joren Bloem TDT-Unibet s.t.
63 Florian Sénéchal Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
64 Baptiste Planckaert Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
65 Mathijs Paasschens Lotto Dstny s.t.
66 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Dstny s.t.
67 Niels Vandeputte Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
68 Sébastien Grignard Lotto Dstny 0:24
69 Emils Liepins Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
70 Tim Torn Teutenberg National Team Germany 0:25
71 Tomas Kopecky TDT-Unibet s.t.
72 Alex Colman Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
73 Patrick Eddy Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
74 Anders Halland Johannessen Uno-X Mobility s.t.
75 Magnus Kulset Uno-X Mobility s.t.
76 Florian Dauphin Arkéa-B&B Hotels 0:36
77 Sam Welsford BORA-hansgrohe 0:44
78 Daniel Mclay Arkéa-B&B Hotels 0:50
79 Jonas Iversby Hvideberg Uno-X Mobility 1:13
80 Roman Duckert Team Storck-Metropol Cycling 5:07
81 Anton Theo Lennemann Bike Aid s.t.
82 Patrick Reissig Maloja Pushbikers s.t.
83 Michael Schwarzmann National Team Germany 5:25
84 Mauro Brenner Team Lotto-Kern Haus PSD Bank s.t.
85 Nico Müller Rad-Net Osswald s.t.
86 Nicolas Milesi Arkéa-B&B Hotels 6:21
87 Vito Braet Intermarché-Wanty 6:34
88 Witse Meeussen Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
89 Moran Vermeulen Team Vorarlberg s.t.
90 Iuri Leitao Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 9:37
91 Jules Hesters Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
92 Miron Lipp MYVELO Pro Cycling Team s.t.
93 Arthur Lenne Team Storck-Metropol Cycling s.t.
94 Tomas Barta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
95 Moritz Kärsten P&S Metalltechnik Benotti s.t.
96 Jakob Schmidt MYVELO Pro Cycling Team s.t.
97 Yentl Vandevelde Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
98 Timon Loderer MYVELO Pro Cycling Team s.t.
99 Nathan Vandepitte Bingoal-WB s.t.
100 Jensen Plowright Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
101 Fabian Schormair Santic-Wibatech s.t.
102 Léo Bouvier Bike Aid s.t.
103 Sebastian Niehues REMBE Pro Cycling Team Sauerland s.t.
104 Boy Van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
105 Tom Paquot Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
106 Cyrus Monk Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
107 Jan Temmen REMBE Pro Cycling Team Sauerland s.t.
108 Daniel Schrag Maloja Pushbikers s.t.
109 Lennart Voege REMBE Pro Cycling Team Sauerland s.t.
110 Frederik Wandahl BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
111 Mil Morang Team Lotto-Kern Haus PSD Bank s.t.
112 Frederik Frison Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
113 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
114 Philip Weber Maloja Pushbikers s.t.
115 Benjamin Boos Rad-Net Osswald s.t.
116 Tom Portsmouth Bingoal-WB s.t.
117 Tobias Buck-Gramcko Rad-Net Osswald s.t.
118 Max Märkl Team Storck-Metropol Cycling s.t.
119 Michal Schlegel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
120 Rüdiger Selig National Team Germany s.t.
121 Max Benz-Kuch Maloja Pushbikers s.t.
122 Johan Meens Bingoal-WB s.t.
123 Cedric Abt Team Lotto-Kern Haus PSD Bank s.t.
124 Robin Fischer Team Storck-Metropol Cycling s.t.
125 Max Briese P&S Metalltechnik Benotti 9:44
126 Michael Peter Santic-Wibatech 9:45
127 Ole Theiler Team Storck-Metropol Cycling 9:47
128 Jelle Vermoote Bingoal-WB s.t.
129 Rick Zabel National Team Germany 9:59
130 Leon Arenz Team Lotto-Kern Haus PSD Bank 11:38

 


Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

2024 Rund um Köln map & profile:

2024 Tour of Cologne map

2024 Tour of Cologne profile


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Start list with back numbers, May 25, 2024:

Bora-hansgrohe
1 Roger Adrià
3 Marco Haller
4 Frederik Wandahl
5 Luis-Joe Lührs
6 Filip Maciejuk
7 Sam Welsford
National Team Germany
11 Pascal Ackermann
12 Lukas Baum
13 Rüdiger Selig
14 Moritz Kretschy
15 Michael Schwarzmann
16 Tim Torn Teutenberg
17 Rick Zabel
Alpecin-Deceuninck
21 Maurice Ballerstedt
22 Lars Boven
23 Senne Leysen
24 Jensen Plowright
25 Stan Van Tricht
26 Witse Meeussen
27 Niels Vandeputte
Arkea-B&B Hotels
31 Amaury Capiot
32 Florian Dauphin
33 Nicolas Milesi
34 Léandre Lozouet
35 Daniel McLay
36 Miles Scotson
37 Florian Sénéchal
Intermarché-Wanty
41 Vito Braet
42 Hugo Page
43 Tom Paquot
44 Baptiste Planckaert
45 Mike Teunissen
46 Boy Van Poppel
47 Biniam Girmay
Team dsm-firmenich PostNL
51 Axel Källberg
52 Milan Kadlec
53 Patrick Eddy
54 Enzo Leijnse
55 Casper Van Uden
56 Emils Liepins
57 Niklas Märkl
Team Visma | Lease A Bike
61 Matthew Brennan
62 Jed Smithson
63 Tomos Pattinson
64 Milan Vader
65 Tosh Van Der Sande
66 Loe Van Belle
67 Julien Vermote
Bingoal-WB
71 Louis Blouwe
72 Nathan Vandepitte
73 Johan Meens
74 Tom Portsmouth
75 Luca Van Boven
76 Jelle Vermoote
77 Giacomo Villa
Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
81 Calum Johnston
82 Iuri Leitao
83 Daniel Babor
84 Joseba Lopez
85 Joel Nicolau
86 Tomas Barta
87 Michal Schlegel
Lotto Dstny
91 Johannes Adamietz
92 Sébastien Grignard
93 Arjen Livyns
95 Mathijs Paasschens
96 Lionel Taminiaux
97 Harm Vanhoucke
Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team
101 Xabier Azparren
102 Frederik Frison
103 Gianluca Brambilla
104 Cyrus Monk
105 Fabio Christen
106 Alessandro Fancellu
107 Jannik Steimle
TDT-Unibet
111 Joren Bloem
112 Tomas Kopecky
113 Zeb Kyffin
114 Hartthijs De Vries
115 Andreas Stokbro Nielsen
116 Axel Huens
117 Sebastian Nielsen
Team Flanders-Baloise
121 Lindsay De Vylder
122 Gilles De Wilde
123 Alex Colman
124 Jules Hesters
125 Noah Vandenbranden
126 Yentl Vandevelde
127 Ward Vanhoof
Uno-X Mobility
132 Tord Gudmestad
133 Anders Halland Johannessen
134 Jonas Iversby Hvideberg
135 William Blume Levy
136 Magnus Kulset
137 Erik Resell
Bike Aid
141 Mate Balazs
142 Léo Bouvier
143 Vinzent Dorn
144 Dawit Yemane
145 Oliver Mattheis
146 Anton Theo Lennemann
147 Anton Schiffer
Maloja Pushbikers
151 Max Benz-Kuch
152 Wolfgang Brandl
153 Moritz Malcharek
154 Daniel Schrag
155 Philip Weber
157 Patrick Reissig
MyVelo Pro Cycling Team
161 Vincent Augustin
162 Lukas Baldinger
163 Fabian Huber
164 Miron Lipp
165 Timon Loderer
166 Janne John
167 Jakob Schmidt
P&S Metalltechnik Benotti
171 Anton Albrecht
172 Lui Bengelsdorf
173 Max Briese
175 Moritz Kärsten
177 Richard Leu
Rad-Net Oswald
182 Moritz Czasa
183 Philipp Gebhardt
184 Benjamin Boos
185 Tobias Buck-Gramcko
186 Nico Müller
187 Bruno Kessler
Rembe Pro Cycling Team Sauerland
191 Yago Aguirre
193 Julian Borresch
194 Lennart Voege
195 Sebastian Niehues
196 Jonathan Malte Rottmann
197 Jan Temmen
Santic-Wibatech
201 Nick Bangert
202 Ferdinand Beirig
203 Laurin Gabelica
205 Jonas Messerschmidt
206 Michael Peter
207 Fabian Schormair
Team Lotto-Kern Haus PSD Bank
211 Cedric Abt
212 Leon Arenz
213 Luca Dressler
214 Ben Jochum
215 Mauro Brenner
216 Mil Morang
217 Joshua Huppertz
Team Storck-Metropol Cycling
221 Arthur Lenne
222 Roman Duckert
223 Robin Fischer
224 Max Märkl
225 Patrick Schubert
226 Ole Theiler
227 Paul Keller
Team Vorarlberg
231 Alexander Konychev
232 Jon Knolle
233 Lukas Meiler
234 Jannis Peter
235 Lukas Rüegg
236 Moran Vermeulen
237 Colin Stüssi