BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of he Giro d'Italia, vol.1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Rund um Köln (1.1), Germany

(Tour of Cologne)

98th Edition: Monday, April 21, 2014

Rund um Köln podium history | Start list with backnumbers | 2015 edition

Hückeswagen - Köln: 192.6 km

The Race: A three-man break (Jay Thomson, Gregor Miihlberger and Tim Gebauer) went early, but were caught, allowing a 40-man sprint to contest the 98th edition of the Tour of Cologne.

It was Irishman Sam Bennett who won the photo finish sprint from Belkin's Barry Markus.

Complete Results:

Winner's average speed: 41.350 km/hr

193 starters, 97 classified finishers, 96 abandons

1 Sam Bennett Netapp-Endura 4hr 39min 28sec
2 Barry Markus Belkin
3 Gerald Ciolek Mtn Qhubeka
4 Enrico Rossi Christina Watches
5 Asbjorn Kragh Andersen Christina Watches
6 Alexander Krieger Team Stuttgart
7 Willi Willwohl Lkt Team Brandenburg
8 Martin Weiss Tirol Cycling
9 Stefan Schäfer Lkt Team Brandenburg
10 Jan-Niklas Droste Team Heizomat
11 Alexais Guerin Etixx
12 Shane Archbold An Post-Chainreaction
13 Nils Politt Team Stölti
14 Björn Thurau Deutschland
15 Matej Mugerli Adria Mobil
16 Jan Brockhoff Giant-Shimano Development Team
17 Sean-Patrick Downey An Post-Chainreaction
18 Matt Brammeier Synergy Baku
19 Wouter Mol Veranclassic-Doltcini
20 Christoph Pfingsten Deutschland
21 Fabian Schormair Team Heizomat
22 Josip Rumac Etixx
23 Christopher Hatz Mlp Team Bergstrasse
24 Aaron Gate An Post-Chainreaction
25 Clemens Fankhauser Tirol Cycling
26 Erik Bothe Mlp Team Bergstrasse
27 Andreas Hofer Vorarlberg
28 Sascha Weber Veranclassic-Doltcini
29 Fredrik Ludvigsson Giant-Shimano Development Team
30 Reinier Honig Vorarlberg
31 Tomasz Kiendys Ccc Polsat Polkowice
32 Graeme Browne Belkin
33 Con Zaballa Gutier. Christina Watches
34 Nikola Aistrup Riwal Cycli
35 Nikodemus Holler Team Stuttgart
36 Alexander Grad Team Heizomat
37 Lukasz Wisniowski Etixx
38 Sebastian Deckert Lkt Team Brandenburg
39 Jan Barta Netapp-Endura
40 Ralf Matzka Netapp-Endura
41 Martin Reinert Team Stuttgart @ 7 seconds
42 Lukasz Bodnar Activejet
43 Mario Vogt Rad-Net Rose Team
44 Josef Cerny Ccc Polsat Polkowice
45 Frantisek Padour Netapp-Endura
46 Michael Kurth Team Kuota
47 Emanuel Buchmann Rad-Net Rose Team
48 Fabio Nappa Mlp Team Bergstrasse
49 Luke Roberts Team Stölti
50 Tim Schlichenmaier Mlp Team Bergstrasse
51 Markus Eichler Team Stölti
52 Gregor Muhlberger Tirol Cycling
53 Mikkel Mortensen Riwal Cycli 0.09
54 Adrian Kurek Ccc Polsat Polkowice
55 Johannes Weber Team Heizomat
56 Fabian Brintrup Rad-Net Rose Team
57 Leon Berger Lkt Team Brandenburg
58 Julien Essers Team Heizomat
59 Tim Kerkhof Etixx
60 Jay Thomson Mtn Qhubeka
61 Martin Reimer Mtn Qhubeka
62 Andreas Stauff Mtn Qhubeka 0.13
63 Thomas Koep Team Stölti
64 Grischa Janorschke Vorarlberg 0.15
65 Matthias Plarre Deutschland
66 Mateusz Taciak Ccc Polsat Polkowice
67 Stefan Praxmarer Tirol Cycling
68 David Wohrer Tirol Cycling
69 Stefan Schumacher Christina Watches
70 Dav Muntaner Juaned Activejet
71 Klemen Stimulak Adria Mobil
72 Primoz Roglic Adria Mobil
73 Robert Retschke Team Kuota
74 Radoslav Rogina Adria Mobil 0.2
75 Dennis Van Niekerk Mtn Qhubeka 0.23
76 Moreno Hofland Belkin
77 Mirco Saggiorato Team Stölti
78 Mark Mc Nally An Post-Chainreaction 0.29
79 Sebastian Baldauf Mlp Team Bergstrasse
80 Dani Westmattelmann Team Kuota
81 Jetse Bol Belkin 0.33
82 Nick Van Der Lijke Belkin
83 Markus Eibegger Synergy Baku
84 Michael Schwarzmann Netapp-Endura 0.39
85 Linus Gerdemann Mtn Qhubeka 0.41
86 Andreas Schillinger Netapp-Endura 0.5
87 Rick Flens Belkin 1.01
88 Carl Soballa Lkt Team Brandenburg 1.21
89 Tobias Knaup Lkt Team Brandenburg 1.23
90 Dennis Van Winden Belkin 3.42
91 Marc Garby Christina Watches 6.07
92 Julian Schulz Lkt Team Brandenburg
93 Radovan Dolezel Etixx
94 Patrick Jäger Vorarlberg
95 Amanuel Meron Bike Aid-Ride For Help
96 Jan Dieteren Team Stölti
97 Tim Gebauer Team Stölti

Start list with back numbers: April 20, 2014

Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
Director: Michiel Elijzen
11 Jetse Bol
12 Theo Bos
13 Graeme Brown
14 Rick Flens
15 Moreno Hofland
16 Barry Markus
17 Nick Van Der Lijke
18 Dennis Van Winden
 
Team NetApp–Endura
Director: André Schulze
21 Jan Barta
22 Sam Bennett
23 Frantisek Padour
24 Erick Rowsell
25 Andreas Schillinger
26 Ralf Matzka
27 Michael Schwarzmann
 
Wanty-Groupe Gobert
Director:
31 Frederik Backaert
32 Jerome Baugnies
33 Francis De Greef
34 Laurens De Vreese
35 Thomas Degand
36 Jean-Pierre Drucker
37 Jérôme Gilbert
38 Gregory Habeaux
 
CCC Polsat Polkowice
Director: Robert Krajewski
41 Josef Cerny
42 Pawel Charucki
43 Piotr Gawronski
44 Mateusz Taciak
45 Tomasz Kiendys
46 Adrian Kurek
 
MTN - Qhubeka
Director: Jens Zemke
51 Gerald Ciolek
52 Linus Gerdemann
53 Martin Reimer
54 Dennis Van Niekerk
55 Merhawi Kudus
56 Andreas Stauff
57 Robert Thomson Jay
58 Johann Van Zyl
 
Deutschland
Director: Udo Sprenger
61 Rick Ampler
62 Danilo Hondo
63 Christoph Pfingsten
64 Matthias Plarre
65 Florian Salzinger
66 Rüdiger Selig
67 Bjorn Thurau
68 Likas Meiler
 
Team Vorarlberg
Director: Werner Salmen
71 Nicolas Baldo
72 Andreas Hofer
73 Dominik Hrinkow
74 Grischa Janorschke
75 Patrick Jäger
76 Fabian Schnaidt
77 Christoph Springer
78 Reinier Honig
 
Tirol Cycling Team
Director: Roland Pils
81 Josef Benetseder
82 Patrick Bosman
83 Clemens Fankhauser
84 Gregor Muhlberger
85 Alexander Wachter
86 Stefan Praxmarer
87 Martin Weiss
88 David Wöhrer
 
Synergy Baku Cycling Project
Director: Stefan Rucker
91 Elchin Asadov
92 Maksym Averin
93 Matthew Brammeier
94 Markus Eibegger
95 Daniel Klemme
96 Jan Sokol
97 Christoph Schweizer
98 Michael Schweizer
 
Veranclassic - Doltcini
Director: Walter Maes
101 Giorgio Brambilla
102 Cameron Karwowski
103 Darijus Dzervus
104 Hamish Schreurs
105 Wouter Mol
106 Rick Ottema
107 Serge Dewortelaer
108 Sascha Weber
 
ActiveJet Team
Director: Piotr Kosmala
111 Lukasz Bodnar
112 Pawel Brylowski
113 Jesus Ezquerra
114 Pawel Franczak
115 Arkadiusz Owsian
116 David Muntaner
117 Emanuel Piaskowy
118 Michal Podlaski
 
Etixx
Director: Rene Andrle
121 Karel Hnik
122 Alexis Guerin
123 Tim Kerkhof
124 Jan Hirt
125 Radovan Dolezel
126 Josip Rumac
128 Lukasz Wisniowski
 
Christina Watches-Kuma
Director: Bo Hamburger
131 Sebastian Forke
132 Christian Garby Marc
133 Alexander Kamp
134 Asbjorn Kragh Andersen
135 Enrico Rossi
136 Jimmi Sorensen
137 Stefan Schumacher
138 Constantino Zaballa
 
Riwal Cycling Team
Director: Christian Ranneries
141 Emil Bakhoj Halvorsen
142 Nikola Aistrup
143 Mathias Krigbaum
144 Kasper Klostergaard
145 Morten Ollegaard
146 Kaspar Schonnemann
147 Mikkel Mortensen
148 Alex Rasmussen
 
Bike Aid-Ride for Help
Director: Lutz Drehkopf
151 Daniel Bichlmann
152 Dan Craven
153 Michaël Hümbert
154 Yannick Mayer
155 Amanuel Meron
156 Matthias Schnapka
157 Timo Schafer
158 Ryan Wills
 
LKT Team Brandenburg
Director: Frank Augustin
161 Sebastian Deckert
162 Tobias Knaup
163 Leon Berger
164 Julian Schulz
165 Franz Schiewer
166 Stefan Schafer
167 Carl Soballa
168 Willi Willwohl
 
MLP Team Bergstrasse
Director: Sven Kraus
171 Sebastian Baldauf
172 Erik Bothe
173 Mike Egger
174 Christopher Hatz
175 Fabio Nappa
176 Tim Schlichenmaier
177 Fabian Bruno
178 Eric Süssemilch
 
Rad-Net Rose Team
Director: Ralf Grabsch
181 Fabian Brintrup
182 Emanuel Buchmann
183 Felix Intra
184 Joshua Stritzinger
185 Marco Mathis
186 Mario Vogt
187 Dominic Weinstein
188 Moritz Schaffner
 
Team Heizomat
Director: Markus Schleicher
191 Niklas Droste Jan
192 Julien Essers
193 Alexander Grad
194 Florenz Knauer
195 Oliver Mattheis
196 Dario Rapps
197 Fabian Schormair
198 Johannes Weber
 
Team Kuota
Director: Detlef Kurzweg
201 Andre Benoit
202 Julian Braun
203 Michael Kurth
204 Florian Monreal
205 Felix Schönbach
206 Robert Retschke
207 Daniel Breuer
208 Daniel Westmattelmann
 
Team Stölting
Director: Gregor Willwohl
211 Jan Dieteren
212 Markus Eichler
213 Tim Gebauer
214 Thomas Koep
215 Jan Oelerich
216 Nils Politt
217 Luke Roberts
218 Mirco Saggiorato
 
Team Stuttgart
DirectorL Luc Schuddinck
221 Jack Cummings
222 Nikodemus Holler
223 Kai Kautz
224 Alexander Krieger
225 Florian Nowak
226 Tino Thömel
227 Max Walsleben
228 Martin Reinert
 
Adria Mobil
Director: Bostjan Mervar
231 Domen Novak
232 Aljaz Hocevar
233 Bruno Maltar
234 Matej Mugerli
235 David Per
236 Radoslav Rogina
237 Primoz Roglic
238 Klemen Stimulak
 
Giant-Shimano Development Team
Director: Dirk Reuling
241 Fredrik Ludvigsson
242 Jenthe Biermans
243 Jan Brockhoff
244 Kristian Haugaard Jensen
248 Alex Frame
 
An Post-Chainreaction
Director: Nico Eeckhout
251 Shane Archbold
252 Kieran Frend
253 Sean-Patrick Downey
254 Aaron Gate
255 Laurent Vanden Bak
256 Mark McNally
257 Glenn O' Shea
258 Jack Wilson