BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, volume one Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 La Roue Tourangelle (1.1), France

13th Edition: Sunday, April 27, 2014

La Roue Tourangelle podium history | 2015 edition | Startlist with backnumbers |

Sainte Maure de Touraine Marie - Tours, 200 km

The Race: From a lead group of fifteen riders, a three man group (Anthony Geslin, Angelo Tulik and Adrien Petit) went clear.

They were joined by Yauheni Hutarovich, Yannick Martinez and Christophe Laporte and it was this group of six that looked to sort out the winner in the sprint. But Europcar rider Angelo Tulik had other ideas. He escaped in the closing kilometers and finished twelve seconds ahead of his chasers.

I believe this is the 23-year old Tulik's (who has ridden for Europcar since 2012) first victory this season. His last win was the fourth stage of the Norwegian Tour of the Fjords in 2013.

Complete Results:

Winner's average speed: 42.768 km/hr

1 Angelo Tulik TEAM EUROPCAR 4hr 40min 35sec
2 Yauheni Hutarovich AG2R LA MONDIALE @ 12 seconds
3 Adrien Petit COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
4 Anthony Geslin FDJ.fr
5 Yannick Martinez TEAM EUROPCAR
6 Christophe Laporte COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:00:15
7 Julien Fouchard COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:00:22
8 Julien Duval ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE
9 Maxime Daniel AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:00:56
10 Frédéric Amorison WALLONIE - BRUXELLES 0:01:05
11 Romain Pillon ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 0:02:37
12 Flavien Dassonville BIGMAT - AUBER 93 0:02:39
13 Hugo Houle AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:02:46
14 Roman Maikin RUSVELO
15 Grega Bole VINI FANTINI NIPPO
16 Florian Senechal COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
17 Jimmy Turgis ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE
18 Wouter Mol VERANCLASSIC - DOLTCINI
19 Fernando Grijalba CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
20 Alessandro Malaguti VINI FANTINI NIPPO 0:02:55
21 Nicola Testi ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI VENEZUELA 0:02:59
22 Maarten Van Trijp RABOBANK DEVELOPMENT TEAM 0:03:25
23 Timofey Kritskiy RUSVELO 0:03:57
24 Kenny Robert Van Hummel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI VENEZUELA
25 Sergei Pomoshnikov RUSVELO
26 Riccardo Stacchiotti VINI FANTINI NIPPO
27 Antonio Piedra Perez CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
28 Franck Vermeulen ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE
29 Morgan Lamoisson TEAM EUROPCAR
30 Sébastien Turgot AG2R LA MONDIALE
31 Gert Joeaar COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
32 Julian Kern AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:04:09
33 Gediminas Bagdonas AG2R LA MONDIALE
34 Ivan Balykin RUSVELO 0:04:59
35 Amets Txurruka CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA 0:07:15
36 Grégoire Tarride TEAM LA POMME MARSEILLE 13 0:07:15
37 Kirill Pozdnyakov RUSVELO
38 Ruben Fernandez CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
39 Laurent Evrard WALLONIE - BRUXELLES
40 Jeroen Meijers RABOBANK DEVELOPMENT TEAM 0:07:17
41 Pierre Gouault BIGMAT - AUBER 93 0:14:53
42 César Bihel TEAM DIFFERDANGE - LOSCH 0:14:53
43 Igor Boev RUSVELO
44 Johnny Hoogerland ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI VENEZUELA 0:14:54
45 Piotr Havik RABOBANK DEVELOPMENT TEAM 0:14:56
46 Reinier Honig TEAM VORARLBERG
47 Ricardo Van Dongen RABOBANK DEVELOPMENT TEAM 0:15:22
48 Cees Bol RABOBANK DEVELOPMENT TEAM
49 Leonid Krasnov RUSVELO
50 Gennady Tatarinov RUSVELO
51 Clément Venturini COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
52 Frederik Vandewiele VERANCLASSIC - DOLTCINI
53 Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier FDJ.fr
54 Maxime Renault BIGMAT - AUBER 93

DNFs:

Mickael Delage FDJ.fr Abandon
Julien Antomarchi TEAM LA POMME MARSEILLE 13 Abandon
Julien El Fares TEAM LA POMME MARSEILLE 13 Abandon
Justin Jules TEAM LA POMME MARSEILLE 13 Abandon
Thomas Vaubourzeix TEAM LA POMME MARSEILLE 13 Abandon
Benjamin Giraud TEAM LA POMME MARSEILLE 13 Abandon
Kenny Elissonde FDJ.fr Abandon
Clement Saint Martin TEAM LA POMME MARSEILLE 13 Abandon
Cédric Pineau FDJ.fr Abandon
Cameron Karwowski VERANCLASSIC - DOLTCINI Abandon
Quentin Bertholet WALLONIE - BRUXELLES Abandon
Lubos Pelanek TEAM DIFFERDANGE - LOSCH Abandon
Augusto Sanchez Beriguete TEAM DIFFERDANGE - LOSCH Abandon
Kevin Suarez Martinez TEAM DIFFERDANGE - LOSCH Abandon
Corrado Lampa TEAM DIFFERDANGE - LOSCH Abandon
Thomas Lebas BRIDGESTONE ANCHOR CYCLING TEAM Abandon
Gilles Devillers VERANCLASSIC - DOLTCINI Abandon
Damien Monier BRIDGESTONE ANCHOR CYCLING TEAM Abandon
Hamish Schreurs VERANCLASSIC - DOLTCINI Abandon
Joeri Stallaert VERANCLASSIC - DOLTCINI Abandon
Steve Bekaert VERANCLASSIC - DOLTCINI Abandon
Robin Stenuit WALLONIE - BRUXELLES Abandon
Loic Pestiaux WALLONIE - BRUXELLES Abandon
Thomas Rostollan TEAM LA POMME MARSEILLE 13 Abandon
Johan Coenen TEAM DIFFERDANGE - LOSCH Abandon
Nicolas Baldo TEAM VORARLBERG Abandon
Takashi Miyazawa VINI FANTINI NIPPO Abandon
Nicolas Winter TEAM VORARLBERG Abandon
Dennis Wauch TEAM VORARLBERG Abandon
Tobias Wauch TEAM VORARLBERG Abandon
Christoph Springer TEAM VORARLBERG Abandon
Joaquin Sobrino Martinez TEAM DIFFERDANGE - LOSCH Abandon
Adrien Chenaux TEAM VORARLBERG Abandon
Etienne Van Empel RABOBANK DEVELOPMENT TEAM Abandon
Kohei Uchima BRIDGESTONE ANCHOR CYCLING TEAM Abandon
Takero Terasaki BRIDGESTONE ANCHOR CYCLING TEAM Abandon
Sho Hatsuyama BRIDGESTONE ANCHOR CYCLING TEAM Abandon
Kenji Itami BRIDGESTONE ANCHOR CYCLING TEAM Abandon
Kazuo Inoue BRIDGESTONE ANCHOR CYCLING TEAM Abandon
Miyataka Shimizu BRIDGESTONE ANCHOR CYCLING TEAM Abandon
Patrick Jäger TEAM VORARLBERG Abandon
Stéphane Poulhies COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS Abandon
Florent Mottet WALLONIE - BRUXELLES Abandon
Anthony Delaplace BRETAGNE SECHE Environnement Abandon
Florian Vachon BRETAGNE SECHE Environnement Abandon
Florian Guillou BRETAGNE SECHE Environnement Abandon
Benoit Jarrier BRETAGNE SECHE Environnement Abandon
Matteo Di Serafino ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI VENEZUELA Abandon
Armindo Fonseca BRETAGNE SECHE Environnement Abandon
Andrea Zordan ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI VENEZUELA Abandon
Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS Abandon
Bryan Naulleau TEAM EUROPCAR Abandon
Yohann Gene TEAM EUROPCAR Abandon
Jerome Cousin TEAM EUROPCAR Abandon
Bryan Coquard TEAM EUROPCAR Abandon
Alexis Gougeard AG2R LA MONDIALE Abandon
Christophe Laborie BRETAGNE SECHE Environnement Abandon
Théo Vimpere BIGMAT - AUBER 93 Abandon
Floris Gerts RABOBANK DEVELOPMENT TEAM Abandon
Emiel Dolfsma RABOBANK DEVELOPMENT TEAM Abandon
Baptiste Planckaert ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE Abandon
Jean-Lou Paiani ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE Abandon
Timothy Dupont ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE Abandon
Omar Bertazzo ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI VENEZUELA Abandon
Yannis Yssaad BIGMAT - AUBER 93 Abandon
Yuya Akimaru VINI FANTINI NIPPO Abandon
Dimitri Le Boulch BIGMAT - AUBER 93 Abandon
Alo Jakin BIGMAT - AUBER 93 Abandon
Frédéric Brun BIGMAT - AUBER 93 Abandon
Ramon Domene Reyes CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA Abandon
Antonio Molina CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA Abandon
Marcos Garcia CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA Abandon
Rudy Barbier ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE Abandon

Start list with back numbers: April 26, 2014

18 teams, 135 riders listed to depart

 FDJ.fr
1 Mickael Delage
2 Kenny Elissonde
3 Anthony Geslin
4 Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier
5 Cédric Pineau
 
TEAM LA POMME MARSEILLE 13
11 Benjamin Giraud
12 Grégoire Tarride
13 Thomas Vaubourzeix
14 Justin Jules
15 Julien El Fares
16 Thomas Rostollan
17 Clement Saint Martin
18 Julien Antomarchi
 
AG2R LA MONDIALE
21 Sébastien Turgot
22 Gediminas Bagdonas
23 Steve Chainel
24 Maxime Daniel
25 Alexis Gougeard
26 Hugo Houle
27 Yauheni Hutarovich
28 Julian Kern
 
TEAM EUROPCAR
31 Bryan Coquard
32 Jerome Cousin
33 Yohann Gene
34 Morgan Lamoisson
35 Yannick Martinez
36 Bryan Naulleau
37 Angelo Tulik
 
COFIDIS
41 Julien Fouchard
42 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel
43 Gert Joeaar
44 Christophe Laporte
45 Adrien Petit
46 Stéphane Poulhies
47 Florian Senechal
48 Clément Venturini
 
BRETAGNE SECHE Environnement
51 Armindo Fonseca
52 Christophe Laborie
53 Benoit Jarrier
54 Florian Guillou
55 Florian Vachon
56 Anthony Delaplace
57 Brice Feillu
58 Eduardo Sepulveda
 
ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI VENEZUELA
61 Johnny Hoogerland
62 Kenny Robert Van Hummel
63 Omar Bertazzo
64 Matteo Di Serafino
65 Nicola Testi
66 Andrea Zordan
 
CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
71 Ruben Fernandez
72 Amets Txurruka
73 Antonio Piedra Perez
74 Marcos Garcia
75 Antonio Molina
76 Ramon Domene Reyes
77 Fernando Grijalba
 
RUSVELO
81 Ivan Balykin
82 Timofey Kritskiy
83 Igor Boev
84 Kirill Pozdnyakov
85 Sergei Pomoshnikov
86 Leonid Krasnov
87 Roman Maikin
88 Gennady Tatarinov
 
BIGMAT - AUBER 93
91 Frédéric Brun
92 Flavien Dassonville
93 Alo Jakin
94 Pierre Gouault
95 Dimitri Le Boulch
96 Steven Tronet
97 Théo Vimpere
98 Yannis Yssaad
 
ROUBAIX-LILLE METROPOLE
101 Rudy Barbier
102 Timothy Dupont
103 Julien Duval
104 Jean-Lou Paiani
105 Romain Pillon
106 Baptiste Planckaert
107 Jimmy Turgis
108 Franck Vermeulen
 
RABOBANK DEVELOPMENT TEAM
111 Emiel Dolfsma
112 Floris Gerts
113 Stan Godrie
114 Merijn Korevaar
115 Jeroen Meijers
116 Timo Roosen
117 Etienne Van Empel
118 Ricardo Van Dongen
 
WALLONIE - BRUXELLES
121 Frédéric Amorison
122 Quentin Bertholet
123 Boris Dron
124 Laurent Evrard
125 Florent Mottet
126 Loic Pestiaux
127 Robin Stenuit
128 Christophe Premont
 
VERANCLASSIC - DOLTCINI
131 Sascha Weber
132 Tom Goovaerts
133 Steve Bekaert
134 Wouter Mol
135 Joeri Stallaert
136 Hamish Schreurs
137 Cameron Karwowski
138 Gilles Devillers
 
TEAM DIFFERDANGE - LOSCH
141 Johan Coenen
142 Janis Dakteris
143 Kevin Suarez Martinez
144 Augusto Sanchez Beriguete
145 César Bihel
146 Vytautas Kaupas
147 Lubos Pelanek
148 Joaquin Sobrino Martinez
 
BRIDGESTONE ANCHOR CYCLING TEAM
151 Thomas Lebas
152 Damien Monier
153 Miyataka Shimizu
154 Kazuo Inoue
155 Kenji Itami
156 Sho Hatsuyama
157 Takero Terasaki
158 Kohei Uchima
 
TEAM VORARLBERG
161 Nicolas Baldo
162 Adrien Chenaux
163 Reinier Honig
164 Patrick Jäger
165 Christoph Springer
166 Tobias Wauch
167 Dennis Wauch
168 Nicolas Winter
 
VINI FANTINI NIPPO
171 Grega Bole
172 Pier Paolo De Negri
173 Alessandro Malaguti
174 Riccardo Stacchiotti
175 Takashi Miyazawa
176 Yuya Akimaru